NYC – How to Talk to Girls at Parties Signing

00000000000-062016fpnyc

Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Daytripper, Two Brothers, Casanova) appear at Forbidden Planet NYC on Wednesday June 22nd from 6:00 till 8:00 PM to sign copies of their new book Neil Gaiman’s How to Talk to Girls at Parties!

RSVP on Facebook!

Forbidden Planet
832 Broadway, New York, NY 10003
212-473-1576

OR – Harrow County Signing

0000000-Harrow-County

Press Release:

Things From Another World is excited to announce a signing with Harrow County creators Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook at the Portland TFAW comic book shop on Friday, February 19 from 6:00 to 8:00 PM. The horror comic book series launched last year and quickly sunk its teeth into fans across the world.

Published by Portland’s own Dark Horse Comics, the horror series has garnered praise from critics and fans alike. This is a unique opportunity to meet writer Cullen Bunn (Uncanny X-Men, Aquaman, The Sixth Gun) and artist Tyler Crook (B.P.R.D., The Sixth Gun) and get issues signed by both creators.

Free food and beer (21+ with valid ID) will be provided during the event. The first 30 people at the signing will get a free lithograph with any purchase.

RSVP on Facebook!

Things From Another World
2916 NE Broadway, Portland, OR 97232
(503) 284-4693

NYC – Two Brothers Launch Party

002bros-nyc

Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá appear at Barnes & Noble on Wednesday, October 7, 2015 at 7:00 PM to sign their new comic TWO BROTHERS! Presented as part of New York Super Week.

Press Release:

Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá are twin brothers born in 1976 in São Paulo, Brazil, where they live to this day. They have been telling stories in comic book form for over fifteen years, and their work has been published in twelve languages.In 2008, they won their first Eisner Awards for 5 (a self-published anthology created with Becky Cloonan, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampá), The Umbrella Academy (with Gerard Way), and Sugarshock! (with Joss Whedon). They reunited with Cloonan and Lolos in 2009 to create the horror graphic novel Pixu. Their most recent book, Daytripper, has achieved great international acclaim and won all sorts of awards. Since then, the Brazilian wonder twins have been traveling around the world to share their love for comics—a love as strong as a hot cup of black coffee.

Milton Hatoum, who is recognized as one of Brazil’s most important contemporary writers, was born in 1952 in Manaus, Brazil. A novelist, short story writer, translator, and professor, he is the author of four award-winning novels, translated into twelve languages and published in fourteen countries: Tale of a Certain Orient (Bloomsbury/UK), Ashes of the Amazon (Bloomsbury/UK), Orphans of Eldorado (Canongate/UK), and The Brothers (Bloomsbury/UK; Farrar, Straus and Giroux/USA). The Brothers was selected in a survey by two of Brazil’s leading newspapers as the best Brazilian novel published between 1990 and 2005. Three of his novels are being adapted into films.

TWO BROTHERS is a stunning adaptation of the novel The Brothers by Milton Hatoum, one of Brazil’s most renowned contemporary writers. The books tell the tragic story of a fractured family divided by two identical brothers, Omar and Yaqub, who have nothing in common except for their bloodline and the fierce, possessive love of their mother. After a violent exchange between the young boys, Yaqub, “the good son,” is sent from his home in Brazil to live with relatives in Lebanon. When he returns to his hometown five years later, he’s a virtual stranger to his family. Despite their mother’s desperate pleas, a reconciliation between the brothers appears elusive.

In the tradition of David Mazzucchelli’s adaptation of Paul Auster’s novel CITY OF GLASS and Darwyn Cooke’s adaptation of the PARKER novels, Bá and Moon honor their literary source material by creating a profound and moving graphic novel that soars with its bold cartooning and accomplished storytelling.

RSVP on Facebook!

Barnes & Noble – Tribeca
97 Warren St, New York, NY 10007
(212) 587-5389

Dark Horse Comics Announces Panel Schedule for NYCC 2015

Dark-Horse-Comics-Logo1

Press Release:

Come and check out the Dark Horse booth, #1636, at NYCC 2015! Here’s the full list of amazing Dark Horse Panels!

Be sure to check out the full NYCC panel schedule here for a complete list of panels including other incredible Dark Horse Comics creators!

PANEL SCHEDULE

Title: Dark Horse Creators: Crafting The Original Story    

Description: Dark Horse’s creator-driven original series are full steam ahead with the industry’s top talent! Moderated by Dark Horse Comics publicist Steve Sunu, Greg Pak (Kingsway West), Donny Cates and Eliot Rahal (The Paybacks), Christopher Golden (Joe Golem), and Ethan Young (Nanjing: The Burning City) discuss developing their original stories, and what’s coming next from Dark Horse’s prolific creators.  

Date:  October 8, 2015  

Time: 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM            

Location: Room 1A18     

  

Title: Dark Horse: CLASSIFIED!   

Description: The can’t-miss Dark Horse Panel of NYCC 2015! Join Dark Horse creators Brian Wood, Matt Kindt and surprise guests along with Dark Horse Comics publicist Steve Sunu for the first word on new series and announcements, including creator-driven original series and all-new TOP SECRET projects!              

Date:  October 9, 2015  

Time: 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM         

Location: Room 1A21     

 

Title: Spotlight on Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá: Different is Cool 

Description: Eisner Award winners, Brazilian Wonder Twins Gabriel Bá (Daytripper, Umbrella Academy) and Fábio Moon (Daytripper, Casanova) have returned for a new collaborative original graphic novel with Two Brothers from Dark Horse Comics. Join them as they share their experiences, both inside and outside the US comics market, and invite young creators and readers to a discussion about career choices, foreign languages, exotic places and how the best way to make it big might not be by doing what everyone wants, but by doing what only you can do.   

Date:  October 10, 2015

Time: 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM         

Location: Room 1A18     

  

Title: Dark Horse All-Ages: Comics Are For Everyone!

Description:  Celebrate all-ages comics with Dark Horse creators Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy, Aw Yeah! Comics), Kevin Panetta, (Zodiac Starforce), and Matt Kindt (Poppy and the Lost Lagoon) as they discuss the glory of all-ages comics, and what readers of any age will be talking about going into 2016.

Date: 10/10/2015

Time: 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Location: 1C02

Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

Dark Horse ComicsPress Release:

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2015 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Dave Palumbo for our Prometheus/Aliens/AVP/Predator: Fire and Stone crossover comic event. The other features art by E. M. Gist for Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

FS = Fire and Stone Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. ST WEB COMICS: TARZAN, JOHN CARTER AND MORE: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS REXODUS: James Farr, Eric Lee, Paul Wizikowski, Mark Steele, Kevin Anderson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST MAE: Gene Ha

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BARB WIRE: Chris Warner, Adam Hughes, Gabe Eltaeb, Michael Heisler

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS TBA!

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Jeremy Vanhoozer, Paul Tobin

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THIS DAMNED BAND: Paul Cornell, Tony Parker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE TOMORROWS: Curt Pires

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST BANDETTE, COLDER: Paul Tobin, BANDETTE: Colleen Coover

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS FIRE AND STONE (PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, ALIEN VS. PREDATOR, PREDATOR, PROMETHEUS: OMEGA): Paul Tobin, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Dave Palumbo

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF UNCHARTED TRILOGY: Neil Druckmann

FRIDAY, JULY 10

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. FS AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST THE COURAGEOUS PRINCESS: Rod Espinosa
AGE OF REPTILES: Ricardo Delgado

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi, Colleen Coover

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Erika Alexander, Tony Puryear

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner, Brennan Wagner

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS KING TIGER: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Michael Heisler

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST TOMB RAIDER: Corinna Bechko

SATURDAY, JULY 11

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN: Sergio Cariello, Steven E. Gordon, Diana Leto, Carlos Argüello-Süllow, Mark Wheatley, Daren Bader, Thomas Yeates

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLONUS: Ken Pisani

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE GOON, CHIMICHANGA: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST DEATH HEAD: Nick Keller, Zack Keller

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST TBA!

1:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST MIRROR’S EDGE: Christofer Emgård

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GIRLFIEND: Jacob Pander, Arnold Pander

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS MULAN: REVELATIONS: Marc Andreyko, Robert Alter

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, 2 SISTERS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
SUNDAY, JULY 12

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. FS FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One minicomic per wristband will be provided, or you may bring a Fight Club 2 comic. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker

1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. FS LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS TWO BROTHERS, DE:TALES: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and our partners! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Room 23ABC)

For years, Dark Horse has brought the creations of the most talented creators in the comics industry to stands—and now’s your chance to jump onboard! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson as he heads up a panel of Dark Horse’s incredible creative talent, including Rafael Albuquerque (EI8HT), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Paul Tobin (Colder), Gene Ha (Mae), and more!
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS: THE NEW MAINSTREAM (Room 23ABC)

Comics literature is the new mainstream, and Dark Horse Originals covers it all—from post–Depression era America in The New Deal to the return of Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon with Two Brothers. Join panelistsGabriel Bá and Fábio Moon, Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), and Colleen Coover (Bandette) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA! (Room 9)

Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf & Cub, Blood Blockade Battlefront, and many more! Now Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix(as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join us for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON ART BALTAZAR AND FRANCO AURELIANI (Room 4)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. MONKEYBRAIN COMICS (Room 28DE)

7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. DARK MATTER (Room 6BCF)

FRIDAY, JULY 10
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. NICKELODEON AND DARK HORSE COMICS PRESENT: AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER AND THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Room 25ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar universe with the brilliant minds who created it all: cocreators and executive producers Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko. Mike and Bryan will discuss past story lines and tease the future at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. BEHIND THE SCENES: MAKING COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this panel moderated by Heidi MacDonald (Publishers Weekly), topics include creating engaging characters with Alex de Campi (Grindhouse), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. FROM CONSOLE TO COMICS: THE ART OF VIDEO GAMES (Room 7AB)

Your favorite video games have expanded beyond your screen and into comics! Join Dark Horse editor Dave Marshall and special guests Nick Thornborrow (BioWare’s Dragon Age), Rafa? Jaki (CD Projekt Red’s The Witcher), Paul Tobin (The Witcher, PopCap’s Plants vs. Zombies), Corinna Bechko (Tomb Raider),Christofer Emgård (DICE’s Mirror’s Edge), and others as they discuss bringing some of gaming’s most popular titles—including World of Warcraft, Call of Duty, Halo, and more—to comics and art books.

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS’ WORLDS OF ADVENTURE (Room 8)

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. THE REVENGE OF CLASSIC COMIC COLLECTIONS PANEL (Room 32AB)

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. BREAKING INTO COMICS AND STAYING IN (Room 30CDE)

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WHAT DOES AN EDITOR DO? (Room 32AB)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MANGA PUBLISHING INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE (Room 4)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. THE POWER OF SUPERFANDOM (Room 14A)
SATURDAY, JULY 11

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE TAKES OVER THE WORLD (Room 7AB)

From Hellboy to Fight Club 2, there are a lot of reasons for Dark Horse fans to get excited for the coming year in comics. Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson and Dark Horse creators Mike Mignola, Chuck Palahniuk, Jeff Lemire, Eric Powell, and Matt Kindt bring fans a sneak peek of what to pick up at Comic-Con and beyond.
4:45 p.m.–5:30 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: AN AFTERNOON WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. FIGHT CLUB 2 (Room 5AB)

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, and artist Cameron Stewart.
Dark Horse Partner Panels
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. AGE CATEGORIES (San Diego Central Library)

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN/EDUCATOR FALL 2015 KIDS GRAPHIC NOVEL BUZZ (San Diego Central Library)

4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. CHILDHOOD DREAMS COME TRUE: WRITING LICENSED CHARACTERS (30CDE)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN TALKBACK (San Diego Central Library)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON CRAIG YOE (Room 4)

8:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. CREEPY AND EERIE UNLEASHED (Room 25ABC)
SUNDAY, JULY 12
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. KIDS & COMICS: DARK HORSE COMICS FOR ALL AGES (Room 24ABC)

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess), and Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap, Plants vs. Zombies) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics—including Avatar: The Last Airbender, Plants vs. Zombies, and more!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. EMILY THE STRANGE PANEL EXPERIENCE (Room 32AB)

 

CA – Mike Mignola Signs

hellboy

Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy, appears at Earth-2 Comics on Saturday June 20, 2015 from 10:00 AM till 1:00 PM!

RSVP on Facebook!

Earth-2 Comics
15017 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
(818) 386-9590

Haverhill Library Hosts Its 1st Comic Con

haverhillCC

Haverhill Public Library host their very first comic con on Saturday, May 16, 2015 from 10:00 am – 4:00 pm! Special guests include Charlotte Fullerton, Christopher Golden, Tom Sniegoski, Marjorie Liu, Felipe Jorge, Andy Arnott, and more. All library programs are free and open to the public.

Comic Book Palace Documentary Screening (10:00 AM – 11:30 AM)
Join us for a free screening of the Comic Book Palace documentary all about Haverhill’s own comic shop! Stay afterwards for a Q&A with the filmmaker Felipe Jorge!

Warning: There is some strong language in the film.

Location: Auditorium

Andy Arnott (11:00 AM – 12:00 PM)
Come hear from local author Andy Arnott on how he got his comic I Play the Bad Guy published and learn some tips on how to get yours published!

Location: Milhendler Room

Draw Your Own Superhero (11:00 AM – 12:00 PM)
Learn how to draw your own superhero with the help of artist Christian Whitton from Shoe Town Art!

Ages 5+, please register at the link.

Location: Cavallaro Room

Cosplay Fashion Show (12:00 PM – 12:30 PM)
Come show off your awesome costume!

Location: Auditorium

Charlotte Fullerton (12:45 PM – 1:30 PM)
Come hear two-time Daytime Emmy Nominee Charlotte Fullerton discuss her career writing for the hit cartoons The Fairly Oddparents, My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, Ben 10, Super Hero Squad, Kim Possible, and more!

Location: Auditorium

Christopher Golden, Tom Sniegoski, Marjorie Liu (2:00 PM – 4:00 PM)
Join us for a fan Q&A and book signing with comic book writers Christopher Golden, Tom Sniegoski, and Marjorie Liu!

*we will not be providing books to purchase, it is recommended to purchase and bring your own copies ahead of time. Support your local comic shops!

Location: Auditorium

RSVP on Facebook!

Haverhill Public Library
99 Main Street, Haverhill, MA 01830
(978) 373-1586

Dark Horse Announces ECCC 2015 Schedule

DHC-con-exclusives

Press Release:

Visit Dark Horse Comics at Emerald City Comicon Booth #802 for free swag such as comics, buttons, posters, and more!  Check out our show exclusives, signings, and panels, too!  

EMERALD CITY COMICON EXCLUSIVES

A set quantity will be available at opening each day of the show. Limit of 5 per person per day while supplies last. Each comic is $5.00.

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola (1,000 copies)

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds (500 copies)

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joelle Jones (500 copies)

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins (500 copies)

Conan/Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian (1,000 copies) 

We’ll also have a variety of Dark Horse comics, graphic novels, art books, and collectibles for sale in our booth.

 

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary. Please note that some of the titles listed below have not been released for sale yet—in those cases, special prints will be available.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please ask the Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.        FRANKENSTEIN UNDERGROUND: Mike Mignola

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola available for sale

 

1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.            THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             MURDER BOOK: Ed Brisson, Simon Roy

TIGER LUNG: Simon Roy

HIGH CRIMES: Christopher Sebela, Ibrahim Moustafa

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.             THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara

GRINDHOUSE: Chris Peterson

 

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.            CONAN RED SONJA, LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

                                            LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore

                                            CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub

Conan Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian available for sale

 

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FINDER: Carla Speed McNeil

NEVERBOY: Tyler Jenkins, Kelly Fitzpatrick

 

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.           ALIEN VS. PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Sebela

ALIENS: FIRE AND STONE: Chris Roberson, Patric Reynolds

PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Mooneyham

PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE: Paul Tobin

   PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE—OMEGA: Kelly Sue DeConnick

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds available for sale

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.         THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.         SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Georges Jeanty

BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Megan Levens

GIRLFIEND: Pander Brothers

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joëlle Jones available for sale

BUZZKILL, THE GHOST FLEET, THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates

THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson

THE PAYBACKS: Eliot Rahal

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.         HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook

BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

THE WITCHER, COLDER, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE, PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:

                                          Paul Tobin

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack, Dave Stewart (Ticketed Event)*

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

Fight Club 2 artists Cameron Stewart, David Mack, and Dave Stewart will be present for part of the 3:00 p.m. signing, depending on their schedules.

*WRISTBAND REQUIRED: Wristbands will be distributed in the Dark Horse booth at show opening on Friday, March 27, and Saturday, March 28. One wristband per person. Separate wristbands will be assigned for each 50-minute signing and may only be used during that time period. Fight Club 2 #1 is on sale May 27. One free print and one sampler minicomic per wristband will be provided for the signing. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.         MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        PAST AWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins, Bill Crabtree

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins available for sale

BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.      ITTY BITTY COMICS, AW YEAH COMICS!: Art Baltazar, Franco

PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:  Paul Tobin, Ron Chan, Jeremy Vanhoozer

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.           HALO: Duffy Boudreau

THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.           DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko

POP: Curt Pires

APOCALYPTIGIRL: Andrew MacLean

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Cat Farris

 

 

PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visithttp://emeraldcitycomicon.com/programming/ for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.            Hall C                         Behind the Scenes: Making Comics 

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. Topics include creating engaging characters with Gail Simone (Leaving Megalopolis), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), business management with Christine Mignola (Hellboy), going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette), breaking into coloring with Kelly Fitzpatrick (Neverboy), and fostering a fan base with online content with Kel McDonald (Misfits of Avalon). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

 

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.            Hall D                         Dark Horse Comics Builds Characters! 

Join Dark Horse Comics and a panel of their incredibly talented artists, writers, and creators to discuss independent comics, creators’ rights, and brand-new projects and hear what’s coming up for the powerhouse publisher for the remainder of 2015. Moderated by Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver and featuring Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Harrow County), Curt Pires (POP), the Pander Brothers (Girlfiend), Tyler Jenkins (Neverboy), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Matt Kindt and Scott Kolins (Past Aways), and Donny Cates and Eliot Rahal (The Paybacks), this is a panel you won’t want to miss!

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.   Hall D                          Fight Club 2 

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, artist Cameron Stewart, and colorist Dave Stewart.

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.    Hall C                           The Mignolaverse: Hellboy and Beyond 

Hellboy creator Mike Mignola returns to Emerald City Comicon! With recent launches like Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. andFrankenstein Underground, there’s never been more ways to get into Mignola’s world. Join Mignola for news on Hellboy in Hell and a Q&A with some of the writers and artists who help him bring his characters to life—Max FiumaraScott AllieDave Stewart, and Tyler Crook.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

11:00 a.m.–11:50 p.m.                  Hall C        Dark Horse Presents Kids and Comics: Plants vs. Zombies, Itty Bitty Hellboy,

                                                                       Avatar: The Last Airbender, and More! 

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin and Ron Chan (Plants vs. Zombies), Jeremy Vanhoozer (Plants vs. Zombies creative director, PopCap), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), and Joan Hilty (comics editor, Nickelodeon) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics!

WA – Dark Horse ECCC Party

ecc-dhc

Dark Horse Comics hosts an Emerald City Comicon afterparty on Saturday March 28th at 9:00 PM!

Special Guests scheduled to appear include: Mike Mignola, Gail Simone, Greg Rucka, Adam Warren, Joelle Jones, Geof Darrow, Jason Latour, Jeff Lemire, Joshua Williamson, Colleen Coover, and many more (see flyer)!

FREE ENTRY TO EMERALD CITY 2015 BADGE HOLDERS (21+ w/ ID)

Finely crafted Northwest beers and Hellboy Right Hand of Doom Red Ale available!

Comics and Collectibles Raffles to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund

RSVP on Facebook!

Elysian Bar
1516 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98101

IL – Hellboy Signing

hellboy

Comics legend MIKE MIGNOLA, creator of HELLBOY, appears at Aw Yeah Comics for a signing on Saturday, March 14, 2015 from 1:00 – 4:00 PM! The shop is celebrating their third anniversary with a RED & BLACK party (21+) from 7:00 till midnight. The theme is Red & Black attire. It’s doesn’t have to be fancy, it just needs to incorporate those two colors, in honor of our guests’ amazing creation. Bonus points if you incorporate the B.P.R.D. symbol somewhere.

In addition Geof Darrow (Shaolin Cowboy, Hard Boiled, Big Guy and Rusty) and Art Baltazar & Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy, Tiny Titans) will appear to sign comics and meet fans!

RSVP on Facebook!

Aw Yeah Comics
4933 Oakton Street, Skokie, IL 60077
847-423-2916

Next Page »