IDW Publishing Sets Course For Star Trek™ Las Vegas Convention

Press Release:

Creation Entertainment’s 16th Annual Las Vegas Star Trek Convention kicks off this week and IDW Publishing will be representing with special guests who work on the official line of Star Trek comic books – longtime Star Trek writer Mike Johnson, Group Editor Sarah Gaydos, and artist J.K. Woodward.

The convention will run from August 2-6, but con-goers can catch Mike, J.K., and Sarah on Wednesday and Thursday, featured on select panels to discover more about the current status, and future, of IDW’s publishing programs for all things Star Trek. That includes the recently announced “I.D.I.C.” 6-part story arc that begins in Star Trek: Boldly Go #13, the highly publicized Star Trek: The Next Generation: Mirror Broken miniseries, which depicts a “Mirror Universe” spin on the TNG crew (with painted art by Woodward), as well as the launch of the Star Trek: Discovery ongoing comic book which ties-in directly to the eagerly anticipated TV series.

Debuting in October, both “I.D.I.C.” and Discovery were recently teased at Comic-Con International, with even more details to unveil in Vegas. “I.D.I.C.” (Infinite Diversity (in) Infinite Combinations) explores the Vulcan philosophy that celebrates diversity in all its forms and will be written by Mike Johnson. The Discovery comic will be co-written by Johnson and Discovery staff writer Kristen Beyer.

Panels include:

Discovery Publishing
8/2 Wed @ 5:30pm in the Leonard Nimoy Theatre

Expanding Star Trek Comic Universe (with Mike, J.K., and Sarah)
8/3 Thurs @ 10:45am in the DeForest Kelley Theatre

Mike Johnson Signing
8/3 Thurs @ 2:00pm at Away Mission Booth in the Exhibition Hall

Inside Trek: Mike Johnson
8/3 Thurs @ 3:30pm on the CBS All Access Stage

Inside Trek: Sarah Gaydos
8/3 Thurs @ 4:30pm on the CBS All Access Stage

Star Trek Las Vegas will be the largest gathering of Trek fans in the world this year and Sarah, Mike, and J.K. are excited by the opportunity to meet the incredible fans who have made the Star Trek comics so much fun to work on, and to just generally geek out about Trek with you!

IDW Publishing Recaps Comic-Con 2017

Press Release:

San Diego-based publisherIDW, was well represented at this year’s Comic-Con International and made some noise, thanks to IDW’s high profile booth signings, in-demand exclusives, and major announcements! Not to mention walking away from the annual Eisner ceremony with awards for Best Anthology – Love is Love, and Best Reality-Based Work – March: Book Three.

As they celebrated the trilogy’s conclusion, Congressman John LewisAndrew Aydin, and Nate Powell not only received Eisner Awards for March: Book Three, but also Inkpot Awards for their contributions to the field of comics, before leading hundreds of students, teachers, and fans in an inspiring march through Comic-Con.

Love is Love project organizer, Marc Andreyko, was awarded the Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award for his efforts to aid the victims of the tragic Pulse nightclub shooting in Orlando. The benefit anthology raised over $167K for those affected.

Legendary comics creator Walter Simonson, whose Ragnarök is published under IDW, was honored during the ceremony as well, being inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame in recognition of his long and outstanding career.

With so many announcements hitting during the biggest trade show of the year, we’ve compiled a handy guide to what exciting news IDW/Top Shelf made at the event.

Sonic the Hedgehog — Everyone’s favorite blue blur is returning to comics in 2018, now under IDW’s editorial guidance as SEGA announced a new publishing partnership.

The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen — Award-winning creators Alan Moore and Kevin O’Neill will conclude their careers in comics with a final storyline, “The Tempest,” beginning in June.

Goosebumps — This October, encounter monsters old and new in IDW’s comic series from the terrifying world of R.L. Stine’s bestselling series.

Black Crown’s Assassinistas — This 6-issue miniseries from writer Tini Howard (Hack/Slash) and newly minted Will Eisner Hall of Famer Gilbert Hernandez (Love and Rockets) packs a punch. Ex-hitwoman Octavia comes out of retirement, dragging her college-aged son and his boyfriend along on her mission to kick some serious ass this December.

Black Crown’s Punks Not Dead — Courtesy of writer David Barnett and artist Martin Simmonds, cross the pond this January for this UK-based tale of Fergie, a boy in search of his father, and his companion, the ghost of The Sex Pistol’s Sid Vicious (obviously).

TMNT/Ghostbusters 2 — The Heroes in a Half Shell and the original ‘busters will reunite for a 5-week crossover event series this November from Erik BurnhamTom Waltz, and Dan Schoening.

Ghostbusters: Answer the Call —The heroines of the 2016 feature film are returning to comics this October, now with their own series, from Ghostbusters veterans, writer Kelly Thompson and artist Corin Howell.

Jem and the Holograms: Dimensions — The new anthology comic set in Jem’s world will premiere this November, with an all-star lineup of rotating creative teams including Jem mainstay Sophie Campbell, plus Kate Leth and Tana Ford joining the jam session.

The X-Files: JFK Disclosure — This two-part special, written by Denton J. Tipton with art by Menton3, will reveal the truth surrounding one of the greatest conspiracies in American history.

Gears of War — The popular video game franchise will return to comics in January 2018, with writer Kurtis Wiebe (Rat Queens) scripting new stories. In addition, IDW will be reprinting the previous Gears of War comics into collections.

Glénat — IDW Publishing and French publisher Glénat are teaming up on a new joint initiative to publish original graphic novels in the U.S. and France, publishing genre graphic novels that will fit into both markets. It kicks off with a new fantasy series, The Highest House, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross, creators of The Unwritten.

30 Days of Night  — Fresh art from the upcoming reimagining of the vampire tale set in Alaska was unveiled. From writer/co-creator Steve Niles and artist Piotr Kowalski (Sex), a new take on the modern classic arrives this December.

Star Trek: Discovery — The first details about the comic book tie-in to the upcoming Star Trek TV series were teased, including a Klingon-centric storyline. It will be written by Mike Johnson and Star Trek: Discovery TV writer Kirsten Beyer with art by Tony Shasteen with more details to come about the October launching title.

Visionaries — Hasbro’s Visionaries return to comics was teased from the creative team of writer Magdalene Visaggio (Kim & Kim) and artist Fico Ossio (Revolution).

Unicron is coming!  — First Strike, the next major Hasbro comic book event from IDW, will see Unicron enter the picture, which can only mean one thing – destruction!

For additional details or assets for all of the above, please reach out to IDW’s media contact.

IDW Publishing thanks all of its talented creators, dedicated fans, and the hardworking staff of Comic-Con International for another amazing year! See you all in 2018!

Dark Horse Schedule Announced for SDCC 2017

 

Press Release:

Dark Horse Announces San Diego Comic-Con 2017 Programming Schedule

DARK HORSE COMICS
SDCC 2017
BOOTH #2615

Visit Dark Horse Comics at SDCC for free swag, such as comics, pins, postcards, and more! Check out our signings and panels too!

DARK HORSE SDCC SIGNING SCHEDULE
All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Mignola for Hellboy and The visitor: How And Why He Stayed; the other showcases the art from The Legend of Zelda: Art & Artifacts. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage LZ = The Legend of Zelda Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 20

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. LZ TARZAN: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB HALO: RISE OF ATRIOX: Cullen Bunn, Alex Irvine, Jody Houser, Jonathan Wayshak

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. LZ PROJECT TBA: Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly, Ashley A. Woods

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four),

Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two)

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB VENTURE BROS. GO TEAM VENTURE: Jackson Publick, Ken Plume

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

*LIMIT ONE PRINT, ONE OTHER ITEM PER PERSON

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. LZ SOUPY LEAVES HOME: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m. HB FEMINA & FAUNA: Camilla d’Errico and TOKIDOKI: Simone Legno

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

*LIMIT ONE PRINT PER PERSON

*NO OTHER ITEMS ALLOWED, UNLESS FEMINA & FAUNA IS PURCHASED

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL,

COLDER: Paul Tobin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. LZ THE COMPLETE DOC UNKNOWN: Fabian Rangel Jr.

5:45 p.m.–6:45 p.m. HB THE GUILD: Felicia Day

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

*LIMIT ONE PRINT, ONE OTHER ITEM PER PERSON

FRIDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB AMERICAN GODS: Scott Hampton, David Mack

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. LZ EI8HT: Mike Johnson

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, THE KILLJOYS: Gerard Way, Gabriel Bá

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. LZ BIRD BOY: Anne Szabla

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. HB XERXES, SIN CITY: Frank Miller

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

*NO POSED PHOTOGRAPHY

*LIMIT ONE PRINT, ONE OTHER ITEM PER PERSON

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. LZ BOUNTY: Mindy Lee

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m. HB PROJECT TBA: Marc Guggenheim, Richard Hamilton

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. LZ LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB BLACK HAMMER CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE: Jeff Lemire, Fábio Moon

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. LZ MASS EFFECT ANDROMEDA: Mac Walters, Fabrice Condominas, Mike Gamble
DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Blair Brown

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB SECRET LOVES (OF GEEKS): Dylan Edwards, JP LaRocque,

Maia Kobabe, Vita Ayala

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. LZ SECRET LOVES (OF GEEK GIRLS): Hope Nicholson,

Janet Hetherington, Jen Vaughn, Trina Robbins

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. LZ SPELL ON WHEELS: Kate Leth, Marissa Louise

5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. HB BERGER BOOKS: TBA

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. LZ DOTA 2: THE COMICS COLLECTION: Steve Jaros

SATURDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB PROJECT TBA: Mat Johnson

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. LZ CREEPY: Dan Braun

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB PROJECT TBA: Ann Nocenti

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. LZ PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin, Ron Chan

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. LZ BEASTS OF BURDEN, SCARY GODMOTHER: Jill Thompson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB OVERWATCH ANTHOLOGY: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks, Arnold Tsang, Michael Chu, Andrew Robinson

WORLD OF WARCRAFT CHRONICLE: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. LZ EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB SERENITY NO POWER IN THE ‘VERSE,

THE VISITOR HOW AND WHY HE STAYED,

HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Chris Roberson

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. LZ PROJECT TBA: Jeff Lemire

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four),

Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. LZ ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY,

THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT,

LEAD POISONING, HARD BOILED: Geof Darrow

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. LZ SOUPY LEAVES HOME: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SPECIAL GUEST: TBA

5:00 p.m.–5: 50 p.m. LZ PROJECT TBA,

THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MARTHA WASHINGTON: Dave Gibbons

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. LZ TOO MUCH COFFEE MAN: Shannon Wheeler

SUNDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. LZ BEANWORLD: Larry Marder

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB EMILY THE STRANGE: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker, Cat Farris

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. LZ BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS, MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB WONDER WOMAN/CONAN, LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Gail Simone

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. LZ TOMB RAIDER: Philip Sevy, Mariko Tamaki

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m. HB THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Irene Koh, Janet Varney

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. LZ HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

DARK HORSE SDCC PANEL SCHEDULE
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators and guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 20

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: GO TEAM VENTURE! (Room 23ABC)

In late 2017, Dark Horse and Adult Swim will publish Go Team Venture! The Art and Making of the Venture Bros.! The gorgeous book will detail the creation of the cult-classic animated television series. Join The Venture Bros. creator Jackson Publick and Go Team Venture! The Art and Making of the Venture Bros. writer Ken Plume for a discussion about the critically acclaimed television show and the highly anticipated art book.

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. CONSOLE YOURSELF: VIDEO GAME COMICS AND BOOKS (Room 23ABC)

Video game franchises have found a foothold in comics at Dark Horse. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling World of Warcraft Chronicle, The Legend of Zelda: Art & Artifacts, and The Art of Mass Effect: Andromeda, the publisher now works with the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse editors, 343 Industries’ Frank O’Connor, BioWare’s Mac Walters, and Blizzard Entertainment’s Robert Simpson for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

FRIDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. GEEKING OUT ON SECRET LOVES: WHEN PERSONAL TALES FILL THE PAGE (Room 25ABC)

The Secret Loves of Geeks is the newest anthology from editor Hope Nicholson about love, sex, and dating with stories from cartoonists and professional geeks who tell their intimate, heartbreaking, and inspiring stories. Join Dark Horse creators of all genders, orientations, and cultural backgrounds for a discussion on the modern idea of love.

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. ARTISTS WHO WRITE: THE ART AND CRAFT OF COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Whether it’s a murder mystery, a superhero adventure, or a new take on history, creators put a lot of thought into the sequential art that drives stories told in comics. Join Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Larry Marder (Beanworld), and Adam Warren (Empowered) as they discuss turning an idea into a full-fledged story and how they continue to keep their writing fresh.

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. AN INTRODUCTION TO BERGER BOOKS (Room 25ABC)

Strange realities, true fictions, dark secrets, and monsters of a different kind. And that’s just for starters. Join Karen Berger (founding Vertigo editor) and surprise guests as the first projects in this new genre-bending Dark Horse imprint are revealed!

SATURDAY, JULY 22

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA (Room 7AB)

This year is the 30th anniversary of the manga industry in North America—an industry born from the love of comics fans and comics publishers for the work of Japanese creators. Dark Horse was one of the manga pioneers in the 1980s, and continues to publish Japanese titles ranging from Danganronpa, Cardcaptor Sakura, and Unofficial Hatsune Mix to I Am a Hero, Lone Wolf & Cub, and Berserk. Join Carl Horn and other Dark Horse staff members for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. IT TAKES ALL KINDS TO MAKE COMICS: A DARK HORSE CELEBRATION OF DIVERSITY (Room 8)

For years, comics creators from a variety of backgrounds have been doing incredible work furthering the medium of sequential art. With Eisner Award–winning storytelling and phenomenal artistic expression, people from a variety of backgrounds have truly started a movement of more accurate and diverse representation in the comic business. Join Gabriel Bá (Two Brothers), Fábio Moon (Two Brothers), Jose Pimienta (Soupy Leaves Home), Irene Koh (The Legend of Korra: Turf Wars), and Erika Alexander (Concrete Park) for a fascinating conversation on embracing people and cultures from around the world, and what changes still need to be made in the comics industry.

SUNDAY, JULY 23

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. THE COMIC BOOK ELEMENTS OF AVATAR AND KORRA (Room 24ABC)

Dark Horse and Nickelodeon are excited to treat fans to a panel worthy of Aang himself! Join Michael Dante DiMartino, Irene Koh, the creative team behind The Legend of Korra: Turf Wars, and other special guests for a further exploration of the world. Fans will also have the opportunity to showcase their knowledge of the elements in a fun trivia competition for awesome prizes!

IDW Returns To WonderCon 2017 with Cast Appearances, Must-Have Exclusives & More

Press Release:

IDW and WonderCon head to Anaheim, CA this weekend for the fan-favorite 3-day convention! Held at the Anaheim Convention Center from March 31st to April 2nd IDW will be set up all weekend long at booth #1109. In addition to big signings and essential panels throughout the weekend, IDW will also be hosting Traveling Stories at their booth, a San Diego-based nonprofit committed to spreading literacy through community engagement.

Be sure to stop by the IDW booth for all of your Convention Exclusive needs, as we’ll be stocked up on all of the must-have variant editions only available at the booth:

  • Batman/TMNT Adventures #5 Kevin Eastman B&W Variant – $10 each
  • Ghostbusters 101 #1 Con Exclusive Photo Variant – $10 each
  • Transformers vs. G.I. Joe Movie Adaptation Tom Scioli Variant – $10 each
  • Wynonna Earp “Deluxe Pack” of comics – $25 each
  • Jack Kirby’s Fantastic Four Artist’s Edition Variant cover edition, signed & numbered by Joe Sinnott – $150 each
  • Ditko Unleashed special edition with slipcase and additional book (Ditko Index) – $120 each

Throughout the weekend come by for incredible signings featuring amazing talent including cast members from the smash-hit show Wynonna Earp, and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles co-creator and guest of the show, Kevin Eastman!

Friday March 31st

1:00 – 2:00 Love is Love – Marc Andreyko, Chris Ryall, Nyambi Nyambi
2:00 – 3:00 Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency Arvind Ethan David, Chris Ryall
3:00 – 4:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles UniverseChris Mowry
3:30 – 4:30 InsufferableMark Waid
4:00 – 5:00 The Biggest Bang D.J. Kirkbride
5:00 – 6:00 Transformers – John Barber, Livio Ramondelli, Mairghread Scott
5:00 – 6:00 M.A.S.K. Brandon Easton
6:00 – 7:00 G.I. Joe Aubrey Sitterson
6:00 – 7:00 Star TrekScott Tipton

Saturday April 1st

10:00 – 11:00 Back To The FutureJohn Barber
10:00 – 11:00 Edward Scissorhands – Drew Rausch
11:00 – 12:00 Love is Love HOUR ONE Daniel Beals, Elsa CharretierChristos Gage, Sterling Gates, Marc Guggenheim
12: 00 – 1:00 Love is Love HOUR TWOAmanda Deibert, Cat StaggsJames Tynion IV, Joshua Yehl
1:00 – 3:00 Wynonna EarpKate Drummond, Tim Rozon, Alexandra Zarowny
3:00 – 4:00 Star Trek Mike Johnson, Ryan Parrott
3:00 – 4:00 ROM Christos Gage, Chris Ryall
4:00 – 5:00 The X-Files: Deviations Amy Chu, Cat Staggs
5:00 – 7:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Kevin Eastman, Tom WaltzBobby Curnow (*Check out the show exclusive variant!)

Sunday April 2nd

10:00 – 11:00 God Is Disappointed In YouMark Russell
11:00 – 12:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Universe – Chris Mowry
12:00 – 2:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom WaltzBobby Curnow (*Check out the show exclusive variant!)
2:00 – 3:00 Powerpuff Girls Haley Mancini, Jake Goldman
3:00 – 4:00 Love is Love Marc Andreyko, Cecil Castellucci, Sina GraceNyambi Nyambi

And join us throughout the weekend at these panels!

FIND YOUR HERO with IDW PUBLISHING’s WonderCon panel! 
Friday, 3/31/17, 4:30p.m. – 5:30p.m., Room: 213
On the lookout for your new favorite comic? Want to hear what’s next from the company that publishes everything from Transformers to Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Star Trek to Back to the Future? Then don’t miss this panel, where Chris Ryall, David Hedgecock, Sarah Gaydos, Aubrey Sitterson, Scott Tipton and some VERY special guests make you an insider.

IDW Entertainment Presents: Spotlight On Wynonna Earp
Saturday, 4/1/17, 11:30a.m. – 12:30p.m., Room: 208
The breakout hit of 2016 returns to WonderCon! Join the cast and crew of the show that Variety named one of 2016’s Best New Shows as they reveal what’s in store for season two!

IDW Portfolio Review
Saturday, 4/1/17, 1:00p.m. – 2:00p.m., Room: 206
An IDW editor will review your artwork and offer advice on your portfolio.

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: A Shell of a Good Time Panel Bonanza
Saturday, 4/1/17, 3:30p.m. – 4:30p.m., Room: 213
The current TMNT brain trust of Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz and Bobby Curnow discuss the Turtles’ past, present and the threat from Dimension X looming in their future! Also announcing new creators and TMNT projects for 2017 and beyond!

IDW’s Archival Artbooks Panel
Saturday, 4/1/17, 5:30p.m. – 6:30p.m., Room: 208
IDW has been blazing the way in Archival collections, from Artist’s Editions to the Marvel Artist’s Select books and beyond! Join IDW’s Greg Goldstein, Chris Ryall, and Scott Dunbier, and more special guests to discuss what’s come so far and, most importantly, what’s coming next!

IDW’s Hey, Kids! (of All Ages) Comics Panel
Sunday, 4/2/17, 11:30a.m. – 12:30p.m., Room: 213
IDW is the home for the best comics for fans of all ages, from My Little Pony to Skylanders to Disney and the Ninja Turtles. Not only will there be free comics for kids but also fun, and insightful details on all of the many kids comics, courtesy of editors extraordinaire Sarah Gaydos and Bobby Curnow! And don’t forget kids, come with questions for the panel on how to make your VERY OWN COMICS!

Dark Horse Comics Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2017

February 27, 2017 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Washington

Press Release:
Visit Dark Horse Comics at Emerald City Comicon for free swag, such as comics, buttons, posters, and more! Check out our signings and panels, too!
Special appearance in the Dark Horse booth from our friends at Happymatic Photo Booth! Come by with your friends or in cosplay and get your picture taken as a souvenir – for FREE!
We’ll also have a variety of Dark Horse comics, graphic novels, art books, and collectibles for sale in our booth.
SIGNING SCHEDULE
 
All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary. Please note that some of the titles listed below have not been released for sale yet—in those cases, special prints will be available.
Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please ask the Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.
THURSDAY, MARCH 2
3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS, MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald
BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS: Yishan Li
4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m. DARK HORSE CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE HENCHGIRL HC: Kristen Gudsnuk
THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Tini Howard, Megan Lavey-Heaton, Kristen Gudsnuk, Fionna Adams, Meaghan Carter
5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. EMPOWERED: Adam Warren
6:00 p.m.–6:45 p.m. HARROW COUNTY: Tyler Crook
NEGATIVE SPACE: Ryan K. Lindsay, Owen Gieni
FRIDAY, MARCH 3
10:00 a.m.–10:45 a.m. THE ONCE AND FUTURE QUEEN: Adam P. Knave, D.J. Kirkbride
11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. ANGEL SEASON 11,  LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN, DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko
12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. THE FIFTH BEATLE: Andrew Robinson
HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D: 1954, JOE GOLEM, ALIENS: Patric Reynolds
1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Christos Gage
BOUNTY: Kurtis Wiebe
2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. BATTLEPUG: Mike Norton
SPACE-MULLET!, THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson
3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow
4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m. ETHER, DEPT. H, MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
DEPT. H: Sharlene Kindt
5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, WONDERFALL, CONAN RED SONJA: Gail Simone
6:00 p.m.–6:45 p.m. DARK HORSE CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE HENCHGIRL HC, THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Kristen Gudsnuk
SATURDAY, MARCH 4
10:00 a.m.–10:45 a.m. BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin
11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. ALEISTER AND ADOLF, THE VICTORIES: Michael Avon Oeming
12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE SERPENT’S HEIR: Richard Hamilton
1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES, NUMBER 13: David Walker
FIGHT CLUB 2, SIN TITULO, B.P.R.D. HELL ON EARTH: Cameron Stewart
AMERICAN GODS, FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack
2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. ANGEL CATBIRD: Johnnie Christmas
FINDER, HARROW COUNTY: Carla Speed McNeil
3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. ALIENS VS. PREDATOR: LIFE AND DEATH: Brian Albert Thies
EI8HT: Mike Johnson
4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m. THE VISITOR: HOW AND WHY HE STAYED, RISE OF THE BLACK FLAME,  HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: 1954, SERENITY: NO POWER IN THE ’VERSE: Chris Roberson
5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola
6:00 p.m.–6:45 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Gene Luen Yang

THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Irene Koh

SUNDAY, MARCH 5

10:00 a.m.–10:45 a.m. SOUPY LEAVES HOME: Jose Pimienta
MAE: Gene Ha
11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. TREKKER: Ron Randall
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Ron Chan
12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire
1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. TOMB RAIDER: Phillip Sevy

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Irene Koh

PANEL SCHEDULE
 
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit http://www.emeraldcitycomicon.com/Events/Panels-And-Screenings/Panels/# for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.
THURSDAY, MARCH 2
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. TCC 305 Spotlight on Matt Kindt
One of the most lauded creative minds in comics, Matt Kindt sits down for a no-holds-barred spotlight panel to discuss his upcoming projects, from Grass Kings (Boom! Studios) to X-O Manowar (Valiant Entertainment) to Dept. H (Dark Horse) and more, with special guests and some surprises for every panel attendee!
4:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m. WSCC 611 The Comic Elements of Avatar and Korra
Dark Horse and Nickelodeon are excited to treat fans to a panel worthy of Aang himself! Join Avatar: The Last Airbender writer Gene Luen Yang and The Legend of Korra: Turf Wars artist Irene Koh as they explore this treasured world. Fans will also have the opportunity to showcase their knowledge of the elements in a fun trivia competition for awesome prizes!
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. TCC 303 Throughout the Whedonverse: 20 Years in the Making
Dark Horse is thrilled to celebrate twenty years of Buffy and fifteen years of Firefly! Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites in the series Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, and Angel remain some of the most talked-about comics in the industry. Join Whedonverse writers Chris Roberson (Serenity: No Power in the ’Verse), Christos Gage (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Seasons 10 and 11, Angel & Faith), Kel McDonald (Buffy: The High School Years), and Corinna Bechko (Angel Season 11) for an in-depth look at what it’s like to work on franchises with a cult-like following. WhedonCon’s Marisa Powers will impress fans with her knowledge of the Whedonverse as moderator of the panel!

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 3
11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. WSCC 604 Dark Horse Manga

Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Lone Wolf and Cub, Berserk, and many more! Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Unofficial Hatsune Mix, I Am a Hero, Danganronpa, and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join translator Zack Davisson and Dark Horse editor Carl Horn for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!SATURDAY, MARCH 4

11:10 a.m.–12:00 p.m. TCC 302 From the Printed Page to the Silver Screen:  An Overview of Licensing Comic Book Properties  to the Film and Television Industries
From Arrow to X-Men; The Walking Dead to Deadpool; comic book properties dominate the film and television screens. It’s no secret that comic books are the new hot properties; the entertainment industry is scrambling to acquire the latest graphic novels. Are you ready to represent the creator of the next superhero smash hit? This CLE will help introduce lawyers and law students to the key issues involved in licensing comic book properties to the film and television industries.
12:15 p.m.–1:15 p.m. TCC 305 Seriously, What’s Up with Editors?
Haven’t you always wondered what a comic book editor does? Do you think you have what it takes to be one? Dark Horse, Boom! Studios, and IDW want to give you insight on breaking into the industry and working with a powerhouse publisher! Join iZombie creator and Mignolaverse contributor Chris Roberson, Dark Horse’s VP of publishing Randy Stradley, Boom! Studios’ Eric Harburn, and IDW’s Sarah Gaydos for a rare behind-the-panels look at the secrets to building successful comic and graphic novel programs.
1:45 p.m.–2:45 p.m. TCC 304 The Mignolaverse: Life after Hell
It’s been a tough few years for Hellboy fans following the death of our titular hero in 2011. But fear not: Hellboy’s spirit lives on in the other titles of the immaculately crafted Mignolaverse. Join Hellboy creator Mike Mignola and Mignolaverse writer Chris Roberson (Witchfinder: City of the Dead, Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: 1954), as they delve into what the future holds for the Mignolaverse.
4:45 p.m.–5:00 p.m. ECCC Live Stage  Level 4 Skybridge Lobby How To Train Your Dragon: The Serpent’s Heir
Join Richard Hamilton, writer on How To Train Your Dragon: The Serpent’s Heir, at the Emerald City Comicon Live Stage for a conversation about writing the comics based on the beloved How To Train Your Dragon film and TV series. You can also catch it streaming live on Twitch at http://www.twitch.tv/twitch.
SUNDAY, MARCH 5
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. WSCC 3A The Millennial’s Guide to Keeping Comics Alive
In recent years, Dark Horse has expanded its publishing line to reach more young and young adult comic readers. Join Irene Koh (The Legend of Korra: Turf Wars), Kristen Gudsnuk (Henchgirl), and Kel McDonald (Misfits of Avalon) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics and the role social media plays in engaging with fans!
2:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. TCC 303 Artists Who Write: The Craft and Creation of Comics
Whether it’s an underwater murder mystery or a scantily clad superhero, there’s a lot of thought put into the sequential art that drives stories told in comics. Join some of the industry’s most talented artists—Matt Kindt (Dept. H, Ether), Adam Warren (Empowered), Kristen Gudsnuk (Henchgirl), and Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer)—who can tell you a thing or two about comic creation.

Dark Horse Announces SDCC 2016 Panels & Signings

unnamed

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2016 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2016 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Huddleston and Mike Mignola for Hellboy; the other showcases the Xenoverse with art by Massimo Carnevale for Aliens: Defiance and Dave Palumbo for Prometheus: Life and Death and Predator: Life and Death. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage XV = Xenoverse Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV CREEPY: Dan Braun

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB TARZAN: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV GIRLFIEND: Arnold Pander, Jacob Pander

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: Jason Blundell, Craig Houston, Jonathan Wayshak

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage, Kel McDonald, Yishan Li

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, WONDERFALL: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES: David Walker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Chris Roberson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1, MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV BRIGGS LAND, REBELS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood
THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Katie West, Jen Aprahamian

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DEAR CREATURE, THE NEW DEAL, GREEN RIVER KILLER: Jonathan Case

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV BLACK DOG: THE DREAMS OF PAUL NASH, CAGES, PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, THE KILLJOYS: Gerard Way, Gabriel Bá
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB SLAYER: Tom Araya, Kerry King, Gary Holt, Paul Bostaph and special guests!
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV HALO: TALES FROM SLIPSPACE: Frank O’Connor, Tyler Jeffers, Dave Crosland, Jonathan Wayshak

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV RESIDENT ALIEN, KING’S ROAD: Peter Hogan

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN, DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko

5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Edgar Salazar

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV COLONUS: Ken Pisani

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV SERIES TBA: Kate Leth, Megan Levens, Marissa Louise

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV HOUSE OF PENANCE: Peter Tomasi

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV PROJECT TBA: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV ALIENS: DEFIANCE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV WORLD OF WARCRAFT CHRONICLE: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
SERENITY: Nathan Fillion, Alan Tudyk
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
*NO POSED PHOTOS
*LIMIT TWO ITEMS PER PERSON FOR NATHAN FILLION
*LIMIT ONE PRINT FOR ALAN TUDYK

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV OVERWATCH: Matt Burns

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Gene Luen Yang

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS: Kel McDonald, Yishan Li
MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CHIMICHANGA, THE GOON: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV MIRROR’S EDGE, THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1: Robert Sammelin

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators and guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. WELCOME TO THE WHEDONVERSE (Room 23ABC)

Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the end of Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 10 and what’s in store for Serenity from the series’ top talent. Join Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage, Buffy: The High School Years writer Kel McDonald, and surprise guests for some big news!

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. VIDEO GAME COMICS: LEVEL UP (Room 23ABC)

With Dark Horse, video game franchises found a foothold in comics. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling World of Warcraft Chronicle, the publisher now works with the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse editor Ian Tucker alongside DICE, 343 Studios, Microsoft, Blizzard, and BioWare for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. GEEK GIRLS & CATBIRDS (Room 25ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this star-studded panel, topics include creating engaging characters with Margaret Atwood (Angel Catbird), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from Kickstarter to book deal with Hope Nicholson (The Secret Loves of Geek Girls). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON MIKE MIGNOLA (Room 23ABC)

Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola returns after the finale of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike and Chris Roberson (Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: 1953, Witchfinder) your questions in this casual Q&A on what’s in store for the future of the Mignolaverse!

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS (Room 7AB)

Comics literature has become the voice and visual for a changing generation, and Dark Horse Originals has it all—from underwater mystery in Jonathan Case’s Dear Creature to the surrealist return of Dave McKean in Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash. Join panelists Dave McKean (Cages), Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Two Brothers), Peter Hogan (Resident Alien), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), and Jonathan Case (The New Deal) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

3:45 p.m.–4:45 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: CONVERSATIONS WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

SATURDAY, JULY 23

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF DARK HORSE (Room 7AB)

Thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!

SUNDAY, JULY 24

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER—SPOTLIGHT ON GENE YANG! (Room 24ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar: The Last Airbender with the brilliant mind of Eisner winner Gene Luen Yang and special guests! Anything from discussing past story lines to teasing the future will be on the table at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!

IDW Announces Signing Schedule & Exclusives for NYCC 2015

Comments Off on IDW Announces Signing Schedule & Exclusives for NYCC 2015

00nycc-2015-excl-banner

Press Release: 

This week, IDW Publishing is headed back to New York Comic Con and bringing a host of captivating panels, talented signings, and essential exclusives with it! Located at booth #1844, IDW and Top Shelf will be your destination throughout the weekend!

Thursday October 8th

11:00 – 12:00 Fear and Loathing in Las VegasTroy Little
12:00 – 1:00 G.I. Joe: A Real American HeroLarry Hama
(*Check out the show exclusive variant!)
12:00 – 1:00 RagnarökWalter Simonson*
1:00 – 2:00 Dirk Gently, OnyxChris Ryall, Ilias Kyriazis
2:00 – 3:00 Jem and the HologramsAmy MebbersonSara Richard, Agnes GarbowskaArielle Jovellanos, Rebekah Isaacs*
3:00 – 4:00 The X-FilesJoe Harris
3:00 – 4:00 Long DistanceThom Zahler
4:00 – 5:30 King of the Comics: 100 Years of King Features Book Debut! – Ray Billingsley (Curtis,) Jeff Keane (The Family Circus,) Patrick McDonnell (Mutts,) Hilary Price (Rhymes With Orange,) Brian Walker (Hi and Lois)
5:30 – 7:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Animated SeriesBrandon AumanEric BauzaGreg Cipes, Ciro Nieli, Rob Paulsen (Ticketed signing, see employee for details)

Friday October 9th

11:00 – 12:00 My Little PonyAgnes Garbowska, Sara Richard, Jeremy Whitley, Tony Fleecs, Thom Zahler
12:00 – 1:00 The Rocketeer At WarDave Bullock
1:00 – 2:00 Ragnarök Walter Simonson*
1:00 – 2:00 Junction TrueRay Fawkes
2:00 ­– 3:00 Fear and Loathing in Las VegasTroy Little
2:00 – 3:00 The Story of My TitsJennifer Hayden
3:00 – 4:00 The Infinite LoopElsa Charretier, Pierrick Colinet
3:00 – 4:00 Boy-1H.S. Tak, Amancay Nahuelpan
4:00 – 5:00 Star Trek: Starfleet AcademyMike Johnson, Derek Charm
5:00 – 6:00 G.I. Joe: A Real American HeroLarry Hama (*Check out the show exclusive variant!)
6:00 – 7:00 TransformersAndrew Griffith, Corin Howell, John Barber

Saturday October 10th

11:00 – 12:00 KillogyAlan Robert
11:00 – 12:00 TetPaul Allor, Paul Tucker
1:00 – 3:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja TurtlesKevin Eastman, Robert Rodriguez (Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 SkylandersRon Marz, David A. Rodriguez
5:00 – 6:00 Fear and Loathing in Las VegasTroy Little
5:00 – 6:00 The Story of My TitsJennifer Hayden
6:00 – 7:00 Star Trek/ Green LanternMike Johnson, Elsa Charretier
6:00 – 7:00 Judas: The Last Days W. Maxwell Prince

Sunday October 11th

11:00 – 12:00 Star Trek: Starfleet AcademyMike Johnson, Derek Charm
11:00 – 12:00 The Infinite LoopElsa Charretier, Pierrick Colinet
12:00 – 1:00 My Little PonyJay Fosgitt, Amy Mebberson, Jeremy Whitley,Tony Fleecs, Andy Price
1:00 – 2:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja TurtlesCaleb Goellner, Billy MartinPaul Allor, Cory Smith
2:00 – 3:00 TransformersLivio Ramondelli, Corin Howell, John Barber

CON EXCLUSIVES:

PORTFOLIOS

MICHAEL GOLDEN’S G.I. JOE: ARTIST’S EDITION PORTFOLIO
The legendary G.I. JOE Year Book #2 by Michael Golden, cover and all 22 interior pages, are presented here on individual plates that mimic Golden’s gorgeous original art. As an added bonus, each page is printed twice, one with the original lettering in place, the second version without. As with all Artists’ Edition portfolios, this comes in a handsome hardcover case.
$40, Limited to 200 copies, 3 per person

WALTER SIMONSON’S RAGNARöK: ARTIST’S EDITION PORTFOLIO
Walter Simonson’s Ragnarök Artist’s Edition Portfolio features all 12 covers—main and variants—from the acclaimed writer/artist’s first six-issue story arc. Simonson, an Eisner Award-winning creator of such classics as Thor, Alien: The Illustrated Story, Manhunter and Star Slammers, has returned to his love of Norse mythology in the pages of Ragnarök. Like all our AE books and portfolios, each image has been meticulously scanned and reproduced to the same exacting standards that have made Artist’s Editions the most imitated line in comics.
$40, Limited to 250 copies, 3 per person

LITHOGRAPHS

ROCKEETER AT WAR! LITHOGRAPH
The upcoming Rocketeer At War series is celebrated with a classic World War II style propaganda poster of one Dave Bullock’s stylish covers! Measuring 13 x 20 inches, this gorgeous print is suitable for framing!
$10, Limited to 1,000 copies

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES LITHOGRAPH
This convention exclusive lithograph measuring 24 x 24 inches features the stunning interconnecting covers of TMNT #45 through to the landmark 50th issue by Mateus Santolouco.
$10, Limited to 1,000 copies

COMICS

Jem and the Holograms Outrageous Annual #1
(Convention Debut!)
Sophie Campbell (Convention Exclusive Cover)
Kelly Thompson (writer) • Jen Bartel, Amy Mebberson, Agnes Garbowska, Arielle Jovellianos (artists)
MOVIE NIGHT! JEM and her sisters relax with some popcorn and on-demand… but their subconscious minds have other ideas, as their favorite films… shine a spotlight on each HOLOGRAM’s fears!
$10, Limited to 300 copies, 3 per person

DANGER GIRL: RENEGADE #1
J. Scott Campbell (Convention Exclusive Cover)
Andy Hartnell (writer) • Stephen Molnar (artist)
Abbey Chase is renowned across the globe as a brilliant young archeologist and (a bit less renowned) as a member of the super-secret spy organization known as Danger. But what set of circumstances lead Abbey to become who she is—who trained and shaped her into the remarkable person she is? Now, for the first time ever, Danger Girl readers will find out the answer to these questions and more… in Danger Girl: Renegade!
$5, Limited to 400 copies, 3 per person

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES #50
Kevin Eastman (Convention Exclusive Cover)
Tom Waltz, Kevin Eastman (writers) • Mateus Santolouco (artist)
The epic conclusion to over four-years worth of storylines! The Turtles stand against Shredder for one final battle that will determine the fate of NYC, and the world, for years to come!
$10, Limited to 500 copies, 3 per person

G.I. JOE: A REAL AMERICAN HERO: COBRA WORLD ORDER PRELUDE
Paolo Villanelli (Convention Exclusive Cover)
Larry Hama (writer) • S L Gallant (artist)
It’s zero hour for Real American Hero! This table-setter leads into a mammoth 6-part bi-weekly event kicking off with next month’s RAH #219 and #220! G.I. JOE has been fighting the evil forces of COBRA for decades, but now COBRA is ready to unleash its master plan on an unsuspecting G.I. JOE!
$5, Limited to 300 copies, 3 per person

Dark Horse Announces Signing Schedule for NYCC 2015

Comments Off on Dark Horse Announces Signing Schedule for NYCC 2015

Dark-Horse-Comics-Logo1

Press Release:

It’s here! New York Comic Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | NEW YORK COMIC CON 2015 | BOOTH #1636

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for all of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for your best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage

FC = Fight Club 2 Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.  

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8

11:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m. HB EI8HT NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE HARDCOVER: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

                                      FIGHT CLUB 2 #1 NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE VARIANT COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

12:00 p.m.–1:15 p.m. FC THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary

1:00 p.m.–2:15 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLEPLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DITERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. FC KINGSWAY WEST: Mirko Colak

2:30 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB JOE GOLEM, BALTIMORE: Christopher Golden

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. FC ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi

3:30 p.m.–4:15 p.m. HB THE NEW DEAL: Jonathan Case

4:00 p.m.–5:15 p.m. FC NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

4:30 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

5:30 p.m.–6:15 p.m. FC FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.       HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse Creators: Crafting the Original Story” Panel

(Thursday, October 8, 12:15 p.m.-1:15 p.m., Room 1A18)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9

10:00 a.m.–10:45 a.m. HB BARB WIRE: Adam Hughes

10:30 AM – 11:15 AM  FC LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, SURVIVING MEGALOPOLIS:  Jim Calafiore

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   HB DRAGON AGE: Greg Rucka

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   FC LARP!: Marlin Shoop

12:30 p.m.–1:15 p.m. HB HALO: Sparth

12:30 p.m.–1:15 p.m. FC THE MASSIVE, THE MASSIVE: NINTH WAVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS III: Larry Hama

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. FC DEPT. H, PAST AWAYS, NEW MGMT #1 (MIND MGMT #36) #1 EXCLUSIVE NYCC 2015 VARIANT COVER: Matt Kindt

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse: Classified” Panel 

(Friday, October 9, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 1A21)

4:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Scott Fischer

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m FC POWER CUBED: Aaron Lopresti

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. FC NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara, Sebastián Fiumara

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. FC GRINDHOUSE, CREEPY: Alex de Campi

                                       FINDER, BAD HOUSES: Carla Speed McNeil

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10

10:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. FC EI8HT NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE HARDCOVER: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

                                          FIGHT CLUB 2 NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE VARIANT COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. HB THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT, THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. HB DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Daniel Kading, Jacques Lebrun

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. FC THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB: Evan Dorkin

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. HB TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. FC REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. FC BOWERY BOYS: Cory Levine

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. HB COLDER, THE ORDER OF THE FORGE, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE
CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE SLIPCASE
: Juan Ferreyra 

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. FC EVE: VALKYRIE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m. HB SIN CITY: Frank Miller *Wristband-only event (Wristbands distributed from the Dark Horse Comics booth by drawing at show opening on Friday and Saturday. Signing limited to a free poster that will be provided and one other comic, book, or piece of memorabilia. Some restrictions may apply.)

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS: Art Baltazar, Franco

                                      THE GOONIES NYCC LIMITED EDITION PRINT: Art Baltazar

5:00 p.m.–6:30 p.m. FC ZODIAC STARFORCE: Kevin Panetta

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Rebekah Isaacs, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. HB THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.  FC  MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin         

12:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m. HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse: Classified” Panel

(Friday, October 9, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 1A21)

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. FC PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse All-Ages: Comics Are for Everyone!” Panel

(Saturday, October 10, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m., Room 1C02)

Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

Comments Off on Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

Dark Horse ComicsPress Release:

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2015 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Dave Palumbo for our Prometheus/Aliens/AVP/Predator: Fire and Stone crossover comic event. The other features art by E. M. Gist for Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

FS = Fire and Stone Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. ST WEB COMICS: TARZAN, JOHN CARTER AND MORE: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS REXODUS: James Farr, Eric Lee, Paul Wizikowski, Mark Steele, Kevin Anderson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST MAE: Gene Ha

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BARB WIRE: Chris Warner, Adam Hughes, Gabe Eltaeb, Michael Heisler

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS TBA!

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Jeremy Vanhoozer, Paul Tobin

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THIS DAMNED BAND: Paul Cornell, Tony Parker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE TOMORROWS: Curt Pires

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST BANDETTE, COLDER: Paul Tobin, BANDETTE: Colleen Coover

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS FIRE AND STONE (PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, ALIEN VS. PREDATOR, PREDATOR, PROMETHEUS: OMEGA): Paul Tobin, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Dave Palumbo

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF UNCHARTED TRILOGY: Neil Druckmann

FRIDAY, JULY 10

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. FS AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST THE COURAGEOUS PRINCESS: Rod Espinosa
AGE OF REPTILES: Ricardo Delgado

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi, Colleen Coover

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Erika Alexander, Tony Puryear

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner, Brennan Wagner

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS KING TIGER: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Michael Heisler

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST TOMB RAIDER: Corinna Bechko

SATURDAY, JULY 11

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN: Sergio Cariello, Steven E. Gordon, Diana Leto, Carlos Argüello-Süllow, Mark Wheatley, Daren Bader, Thomas Yeates

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLONUS: Ken Pisani

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE GOON, CHIMICHANGA: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST DEATH HEAD: Nick Keller, Zack Keller

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST TBA!

1:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST MIRROR’S EDGE: Christofer Emgård

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GIRLFIEND: Jacob Pander, Arnold Pander

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS MULAN: REVELATIONS: Marc Andreyko, Robert Alter

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, 2 SISTERS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
SUNDAY, JULY 12

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. FS FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One minicomic per wristband will be provided, or you may bring a Fight Club 2 comic. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker

1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. FS LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS TWO BROTHERS, DE:TALES: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and our partners! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Room 23ABC)

For years, Dark Horse has brought the creations of the most talented creators in the comics industry to stands—and now’s your chance to jump onboard! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson as he heads up a panel of Dark Horse’s incredible creative talent, including Rafael Albuquerque (EI8HT), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Paul Tobin (Colder), Gene Ha (Mae), and more!
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS: THE NEW MAINSTREAM (Room 23ABC)

Comics literature is the new mainstream, and Dark Horse Originals covers it all—from post–Depression era America in The New Deal to the return of Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon with Two Brothers. Join panelistsGabriel Bá and Fábio Moon, Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), and Colleen Coover (Bandette) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA! (Room 9)

Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf & Cub, Blood Blockade Battlefront, and many more! Now Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix(as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join us for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON ART BALTAZAR AND FRANCO AURELIANI (Room 4)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. MONKEYBRAIN COMICS (Room 28DE)

7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. DARK MATTER (Room 6BCF)

FRIDAY, JULY 10
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. NICKELODEON AND DARK HORSE COMICS PRESENT: AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER AND THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Room 25ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar universe with the brilliant minds who created it all: cocreators and executive producers Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko. Mike and Bryan will discuss past story lines and tease the future at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. BEHIND THE SCENES: MAKING COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this panel moderated by Heidi MacDonald (Publishers Weekly), topics include creating engaging characters with Alex de Campi (Grindhouse), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. FROM CONSOLE TO COMICS: THE ART OF VIDEO GAMES (Room 7AB)

Your favorite video games have expanded beyond your screen and into comics! Join Dark Horse editor Dave Marshall and special guests Nick Thornborrow (BioWare’s Dragon Age), Rafa? Jaki (CD Projekt Red’s The Witcher), Paul Tobin (The Witcher, PopCap’s Plants vs. Zombies), Corinna Bechko (Tomb Raider),Christofer Emgård (DICE’s Mirror’s Edge), and others as they discuss bringing some of gaming’s most popular titles—including World of Warcraft, Call of Duty, Halo, and more—to comics and art books.

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS’ WORLDS OF ADVENTURE (Room 8)

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. THE REVENGE OF CLASSIC COMIC COLLECTIONS PANEL (Room 32AB)

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. BREAKING INTO COMICS AND STAYING IN (Room 30CDE)

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WHAT DOES AN EDITOR DO? (Room 32AB)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MANGA PUBLISHING INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE (Room 4)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. THE POWER OF SUPERFANDOM (Room 14A)
SATURDAY, JULY 11

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE TAKES OVER THE WORLD (Room 7AB)

From Hellboy to Fight Club 2, there are a lot of reasons for Dark Horse fans to get excited for the coming year in comics. Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson and Dark Horse creators Mike Mignola, Chuck Palahniuk, Jeff Lemire, Eric Powell, and Matt Kindt bring fans a sneak peek of what to pick up at Comic-Con and beyond.
4:45 p.m.–5:30 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: AN AFTERNOON WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. FIGHT CLUB 2 (Room 5AB)

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, and artist Cameron Stewart.
Dark Horse Partner Panels
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. AGE CATEGORIES (San Diego Central Library)

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN/EDUCATOR FALL 2015 KIDS GRAPHIC NOVEL BUZZ (San Diego Central Library)

4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. CHILDHOOD DREAMS COME TRUE: WRITING LICENSED CHARACTERS (30CDE)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN TALKBACK (San Diego Central Library)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON CRAIG YOE (Room 4)

8:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. CREEPY AND EERIE UNLEASHED (Room 25ABC)
SUNDAY, JULY 12
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. KIDS & COMICS: DARK HORSE COMICS FOR ALL AGES (Room 24ABC)

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess), and Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap, Plants vs. Zombies) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics—including Avatar: The Last Airbender, Plants vs. Zombies, and more!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. EMILY THE STRANGE PANEL EXPERIENCE (Room 32AB)

 

Boom! Studios Announces Schedule for WonderCon 2015

Comments Off on Boom! Studios Announces Schedule for WonderCon 2015

Press Release:

Award-winning publisher BOOM! Studios is pleased to announce it will be exhibiting at WonderCon Anaheim 2015, which will take place at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California, during the weekend of April 3-5, 2015.

BOOM! can be found at booth #611 on the show floor and will host the following creators:

Boom-StudiosAppearing and signing all weekend will be:

  • Bryce Carlson (Hit)

 

Sketching at the booth all weekend will be:

  • Kassandra Heller (Adventure Time)

  • Stephanie Gonzaga (Adventure Time)

 

Appearing for one-hour signings throughout the weekend:

Friday, April 3

  • 3-4 PMMarc Andreyko (Clive Barker’s Nightbreed)

 

Saturday, April 4

  • 11AM-12 PMYehudi Mercado (Rocket Salvage)

  • 12-1 PMMatt Gagnon (Day Men)

  • 1-2 PM Mike Johnson (Sleepy Hollow: Origins)

  • 4-5 PM Brian Lynch (Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return), Amy Stoch (Missy from the Bill & Ted ), Scott Kroopf (Bill & Ted films producer)

 

Sunday, April 5

  • 1-2 PMNoelle Stevenson, Shannon Watters (Lumberjanes)

 

BOOM! will also present and participate in the following panels at WonderCon:

BOOM! Studios: From Page to Screen

Friday, April 3, 5:30-6:30 PM, Room 208

Comics publisher BOOM! Studios is actively developing several of its original titles for film and television. Have you ever wondered what that process is like? Hear from BOOM! Studios Founder and CEO Ross Richie, President of Development Stephen Christy; screenwriter Arash Amel (Butterfly); and entertainment attorney Matt Sugarman as they talk about the process of shopping a comic book property in Hollywood. Moderated by The Hollywood Reporter’s Borys Kit.

 

Push Comics Forward: BOOM! Studios Celebrates 10 Years and Looks Ahead to the Next 10

Saturday, April 4, 2:003:00 PM, Room 211

10 years ago, Ross Richie started BOOM! Studios from a spare bedroom in his house. Today, BOOM! is a multiple award-winning top 10 publisher. But rather than look back at what we’ve achieved the past 10 years, join us as we look ahead to the next 10 years and talk about Push Comics Forward, a movement to inspire publishers, creators, press, and fans to join the conversation on what is helping to improve the industry, and what more can be done. Join Ross Richie, President of Publishing and Marketing Filip Sablik, and Editor-in-Chief Matt Gagnon as they host creators Bryce Carlson (Hit); Shannon Watters (Lumberjanes); Trevor Crafts & Matt Daley (Lantern City), and more to talk about how BOOM! is helping to Push Comics Forward. Plus, each attendee will receive an exclusive Lantern City pin!

 

Push “Excellence” Forward: New “Bill & Ted” Comics Come to BOOM! Studios

Saturday, April 4, 5:30-6:30 PM, Room 208

As part of its ongoing desire to Push Comics Forward, BOOM! Studios carefully selects key licensed properties to help bring new readers to comics. In March, the publisher launches Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return, a new comic series based on the classic films about two, excellent high school buddies who go on to bring about world peace through their music. Join the comic’s writer, Brian Lynch; editors Ian Brill and Alex Galer; star of the films, Amy Stoch, PhD (Missy); and producer of the films Scott Kroopf as they talk about the new series and the everlasting popularity of Bill & Ted. Moderated by BuzzFeed’s Kirk Damato.

 

Push Fun Forward: The Importance of All-Ages Comics

Sunday, April 5, 11:30-12:30 PM, Room 213

All-ages comics are important now more than ever in helping to bring in new and lapsed readers, from practically every demographic. Join us as BOOM! Studios Associate Editor Whitney Leopard leads a discussion of the significance of all-ages comics—from what it has achieved thus far to what lies ahead—with creators Shelli Paroline (Adventure Time), Derek Fridolfs (Batman: Li’l Gotham), Mairghread Scott (Transformers: Windblade), and more.

 

BOOM! Studios editor Shannon Watters will participate in an hourlong portfolio review on Saturday of WonderCon:

Saturday, April 4

BOOM! Studios Portfolio Review

Saturday, April 4, 12:301:30 PM, Room 206B

Shannon Watters, the Editor of BOOM! Studios’ all-ages imprint KaBOOM! and experimental imprint BOOM! Box, is conducting portfolio reviews at WonderCon Anaheim. Please bring sequential work relating to all-ages content as well as out-of-the-box ideas, plus cover art, color art, and materials showing off your personal style. No story pitches, please.

 

And finally, BOOM! will have the following exclusive variants available for purchase at the booth:

  • Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return #1 – Cover by Braden Lamb (Adventure Time)

bill-ted

  • Sleepy Hollow: Origins #1 – Cover designed by Michelle Ankley (Photo credit: Brownie Harris and John Lopez)

sleepyhollow

For tickets and more information on WonderCon Anaheim 2015, visit their site at comic-con.org/wca.

ABOUT BOOM! STUDIOS

Founded by Ross Richie in 2005, Diamond Gem Award-winning “Best Publisher” BOOM! Studios (boom-studios.com) generates a constellation of best-selling Eisner and Harvey Award-winning original and licensed comic books and graphic novels with the industry’s top talent. BOOM! Studios is comprised of four distinct imprints. The original Studios imprint is home to Mike Carey’s Suicide Risk; James Tynion IV’s The Woods; Mark Waid’s Irredeemable; Sons of Anarchy; and Big Trouble in Little China. Steven Grant’s graphic novel 2 Guns was released as a feature film from Universal Pictures, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg. BOOM!’s all-ages imprint KaBOOM! publishes Charles Schulz’ Peanuts; Jim Davis’ Garfield; Cartoon Network’s Adventure Time, Regular Show, The Amazing World of Gumball, and Steven Universe; Mike Kunkel’s Herobear and the Kid; and Natasha Allegri’s Bee and PuppyCat. BOOM!’s experimental imprint BOOM! Box publishes The Midas Flesh and Lumberjanes. In June 2013, BOOM! acquired Archaia Entertainment (archaia.com). Archaia is the Eisner and Harvey Award-winning graphic novel publisher of Mouse Guard, Cow Boy, Gunnerkrigg Court, Rust, and Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand. In October 2013, BOOM! Studios entered into a unique first-look relationship with 20th Century Fox, giving the studio access to its library of titles and giving the publisher access to Fox’s vast catalog of films. In August 2014, BOOM! Studios began a similar first-look relationship with 20th Century Fox TV to develop properties for the small screen.

Next Page »