Dark Horse Comics Schedule for SDCC 2014

dhsdcc14

DARK HORSE COMICS SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2014 BOOTH #2615
SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.
Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
We have two signing stages: one featuring the art of Mike Mignola’s Hellboy; the other, the art of Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
HB = Hellboy Signing Stage  ST = The Strain Signing Stage
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.
For a list of our SDCC 2014 exclusives click here! And to see all of Dark Horse’s SDCC 2014 announcements head here!
 
THURSDAY, JULY 24
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  HB ROBOCOP VS. THE TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST  MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich, Tony Parker
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  HB PICTURES THAT TICK 2: Dave McKean
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE WORLD OF THE WITCHER:  Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST CREEPY & EERIE: Dan Braun, Uncle Creepy, Cousin Eerie
2:30 p.m.–3:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB THE STAR WARS: Jonathan Rinzler
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY: James Andrew Clark
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB CRIMINAL MACABRE & BREATH OF BONES: Steve Niles
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
 
FRIDAY, JULY 25
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB USAGI YOJIMBO 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Stan Sakai
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST GROO VS. CONAN: Mark Evanier, Sergio Aragonés
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: Denis Kitchen, Trina Robbins
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB THE GOON: Eric Powell
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST PARIAH: Aron Warner, Brett Weldele
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Christos Gage, Nicholas Brendon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB HELLBOY 20TH ANNIVERSARY: Mike Mignola
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS, ACTION PHILOSOPHERS, THE COMPLETE SILENCERS, 
     CONAN THE AVENGER & PROJECT BLACK SKY: Fred Van Lente
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. ST BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. ST THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown
5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF NAUGHTY DOG & A SECOND CHANCE AT SARAH: Neil Druckmann
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. ST STAR WARS: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Carlos D’Anda, Gabe Eltaeb, Dave Wilkins, Tim Siedell, Michael Heisler
6:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
 
SATURDAY, JULY 26
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz, Greg Smallwood, THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLDER: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS: Adam Hughes, Matt Kindt, Dan Parsons, Gabe Eltaeb, Wes Dzioba, Michael Heisler, Ariel Olivetti
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt, Sharlene Kindt
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST: DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Christopher Sebela, Dan Parsons (Ghost);
Tim Seeley (The Occultist); Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy, Project Black Sky);
Michael Broussard (Project Black Sky); Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight)
2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER & THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang, Gurihiru, Jessie Flower (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. In addition to  distribution by drawing on Friday and Saturday at show opening, there will be some wristbands given as prizes during the Avatar:  The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy panel on Saturday, July 26, 10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m. in Room 24ABC.)
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
4:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR: Frank Miller, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin, Rosario Dawson, Robert Rodriguez (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One poster per wristband will be provided. No other items allowed. No photos. Other restrictions may apply.)
5:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. ST GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. HB PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, PREDATOR & ALIENS VS. PREDATOR: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Ariel Olivetti, E. M. Gist, Christopher Sebela
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
 
SUNDAY, JULY 27
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB 47 RONIN & THE ATOMIC LEGION: Stan Sakai, Mike Richardson
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
11:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m. HB STAR WARS: LEGACY, DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED.)
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Mariah Huehner, Cat Farris
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One print per wristband will be provided. No other items
allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. HB FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST AXE COP: Ethan Nicolle
 
PANELS
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators!
Thursday, July 24, 2014
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Witcher
Room 6A
A franchise spanning literature, comics, film and television, board games, and widely popular video games, The Witcher has touched millions with its engaging characters and exciting adventures. A diverse panel of experts discuss the many aspects of this renowned universe. Be the first to see new Dark Horse publications, view the first-ever live consumer demo of the upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt video game, and get a chance to meet the team behind Wild Hunt. Panelists include actors Doug Cockle (Geralt of Rivia, The Witcher franchise), Dark Horse Comics authorPaul Tobin (The Witcher: House of Glass), Nick McWhorter, CD Projekt RED’s game developers Damien Monnierand Lukasz Wnek (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt), and Rafal Jaki. Moderated by Spike TV’s Geoff Keighley.
1:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Drawing on Your Nightmares: Modern Horror in Comics 
Room 23ABC
Hot on the heels of the premiere of the Dark Horse comic turned television series The Strain, you are invited to explore the darker corners of comics. Horror has been one of the cornerstones of the Dark Horse publishing line for years, and 2014 will be no exception! Join panelists for an hour of all that is guaranteed to thrill and chill you, with resident horror junkies—editor in chief Scott Allie and PR director Jeremy Atkins—along with Eric Powell (The Goon), Mike Huddleston (The Strain), the first US appearance of Colder artist Juan Ferreyra, and more for sneak peeks, announcements, and other surprises along the way!
4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Breaking into Comics and Staying In
Room 30CDE
With the shifting landscape of comics today, this is your invaluable guide to breaking into the industry. Comics Experience founder Andy Schmidt (Marvel, IDW) is joined by writers Joshua Williamson (Ghosted, Nailbiter) andJoshua Hale Fialkov (The Ultimates, The Bunker), Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie (Hellboy), and IDW Publishing editor in chief Chris Ryall (Zombies vs. Robots) for what promises to be the best panel on breaking in ever!
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
A Universe of Terror Drawn to One Panel: Aliens, Predator, Prometheus, and Beyond
Room 9
Nearly thirty years ago, Dark Horse rewrote the rules of licensed comics with the release of Aliens, continuing the story lines of Ridley Scott’s iconic film franchise. Predator and the iconic crossover Aliens vs. Predator followed, with each series a hit. Now, the publisher partners with Scott again, to bring sci-fi epic Prometheus to comics. With just under two months away from the launch of the ambitious and highly anticipated crossover Fire and Stone, Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, writers Chris Roberson (Aliens), Joshua Williamson (Predator), Christopher Sebela (Aliens vs. Predator), and the Prometheus team of Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra reveal just what’s in store for this grand universe!
Friday, July 25, 2014
12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Mike Mignola
Room 24ABC
Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola celebrates the twentieth anniversary of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike about the Mignolaverse in this casual Q&A.4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
The Art of Video Games
Room 7AB
A lot has changed since Dark Horse first released Mass Effect: Redemption #1 back in 2010. For the first time, video game franchises found a legitimacy in comics that had been practically unheard of. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling The Legend of Zelda: Hyrule Historia, the publisher now works with some of the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins and editorDave MarshallNeil Druckmann (Naughty Dog), Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap), Rafal Jaki (CD Projekt RED), Nick Thornborrow (Dragon Age), and writer Paul Tobin (Plants vs. Zombies, The Witcher) for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Comic Book Entrepreneurs: The Business of Comics
Room 9
A rare behind-the-scenes look as leading pop culture entrepreneurs share the secrets of building successful pop culture businesses! J. K. Parkin from Comic Book Resources and Robot 6 moderates an inspirational talk with comiXology co-founder and CEO David Steinberger, Harvey Award–nominated cartoonist Noelle Stevenson (Nimona, Lumberjanes), Dark Horse president and founder Mike Richardson, and Valiant CEO and chief creative officer Dinesh Shamdasani. It’s an inside look at the business side of pop culture no future comics entrepreneur can miss!
Saturday, July 26, 2014
10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.
Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy 
Room 24ABC
For over five years, the Avatar Legacy Fan Panel has proudly organized this gathering. Moderator Avatar_MomKevin Coppa (Puppetbenders), Elizabeth Furr (fan artist/Amira Ink!), Gene Luen Yang (writer/cartoonist), Angela Song Mueller (character designer), Josh Hamilton (writer), and Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph) share stories and answer questions. Cosplayers, practice your stance for the cosplay contest! Cosplay prizes include titles from Dark Horse Comics.
1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
The Whedonverse
Room 24ABC
Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the current series of both Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Serenity from the series’ top talent, with Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage and cowriter and actor Nicholas Brendon, Serenity artist Georges Jeanty, and TV and comics writer Jane Espenson.
2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Charting a Course: Developing the Next Mass Effect
Room 25ABC
Mass Effect developers from the Edmonton and Montreal studios discuss what it’s like to expand on a well-established and beloved video game franchise. Panelists Carl Boulay (lead animator), Fabrice Condominas (producer), Mike Gamble (producer), Noel Lukasewich (senior artist), and Jessica Merizan (community manager) share their experiences in shaping the next Mass Effect game with new possibilities while staying true to the critically acclaimed series. Moderated by Nerdist.com.
2:50 p.m.–3:50 p.m.
Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Hall H
Dimension Films, in association with Aldamisa Entertainment, present exclusive footage from the highly anticipated sequel Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For from acclaimed codirectors Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller. Fans will get to experience the Sin City universe and take part in a special discussion with Rodriguez, Miller, and members of the cast.
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
30 Years of Usagi Yojimbo!
Room 28DE
Comic-Con special guest Stan Sakai, creator of Usagi Yojimbo, is interviewed by Dark Horse editor Diana Schutzabout the upcoming Senso miniseries, The Sakai Project, and the return of the regular Usagi series after a two-year hiatus.
4:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Creepy & Eerie: 21st Century Horror
Room 24ABC
A ghoulish panel of horror freaks discuss the impact and influence of the classic Warren horror titles Creepy and Eerie on modern horror creators in film, TV, and of course, comics. Some special guests will add to your discomfort as Dark Horse announces plans for the fiftieth anniversary of Creepy. Moderated by Gemstone’s J. C. Vaughn (Overstreet Price Guide) and consulting editor and writer Dan Braun (Creepy). Panelists include sculptor Justin Mabry (Trick or Treat Studios), Chris Zephro (Trick or Treat Studios), and New Comic Company’s Josh Braun (Eerie). Throw in a couple of surprise Creepy artists and writers, and there’ll be quite a stew for you. Plus: awesome Creepy swag!
Sunday, July 27, 2014
 
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Fifth Beatle: The Beatles, the Big Screen, and Beyond
Room 24ABC
One of the hottest graphic novels of 2013, The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story is now one of the most highly anticipated films, having secured the approval of Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, Yoko Ono, and Olivia Harrison, along with unprecedented access to the entire Beatles music catalog. Fifth Beatle writer and producer Vivek J. Tiwary(Green Day’s American Idiot) introduces a series of very special guests for a discussion of The Fifth Beatle’s development and breaking news. Panel moderated by Patrick Reed (Depth of Field Magazine).
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Emily the Strange Panel
Room 32AB
Join Emily the Strange creator Rob Reger and his cast of Strangers for their annual panel experience and get the insider scoop on the all-ages Dark Horse comic book series Emily and the Strangers, including sneak peeks at new artwork and story lines from upcoming issues. Hear some snippets of new tracks from Emily and the Strangers and see behind-the-scenes footage of the making of the “Calling All Guitars” animated music video. As always, audience participation will be encouraged and perhaps enforced with plenty of rewards for being strange . . . Oh yeah, and some Q&A with updates on the feature film development. Be there or get lost!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
Dark Horse Builds Characters: Tomorrow’s Comics Today
Room 24ABC
Nearly thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!
1:45 p.m.–3:45 p.m.
The Strain
Hall H
Get a sneak peek at the third episode of FX’s brand-new series, The Strain. In episode 3, “Gone Smooth,” Eph and Nora fight to save Captain Redfern’s life before coming face to face with the horrifying effects of the virus. A spike in rat attacks signals Fet that something inexplicable is happening deep below the city. Released from jail, Setrakian begins his own merciless plan to stop the spread of the disease. Written by Chuck Hogan; directed by David Semel. After the screening, join series creators Guillermo del Toro (Pacific Rim) and Chuck Hogan and show runner Carlton Cuse(Lost), along with the cast members Corey StollDavid BradleyMía MaestroSean AstinKevin Durand,Jonathan HydeRichard SammelMiguel GomezBen Hyland, and Jack Kesy.

Dark Horse Comics Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2014

BUFFYECCCPress Release:

Dark Horse Comics is headed to the Pacific Northwest’s foremost, fastest growing and sold out pop culture convention – Emerald City Comicon.

Join us for signings at booth #206! All signings are free. Free signing cards or comics with each signing while supplies last.

Comics featuring ECCC exclusive variant covers are $5.00 each and available in limited quantities. Ten per person each day. All proceeds from the ECCC variant of The Witcher will benefit Sharon and Stan Sakai.

 

SIGNING SCHEDULE

Friday, March 28

11:00—AM MIND MGMT, STAR WARS: REBEL HEIST Matt Kindt

12:00—PM SERENITY: LEAVES ON THE WIND #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Jenny Frison

1:00—PM COLDER Paul Tobin

2:00—PM DREAM THIEF Jai Nitz, NEVER ENDING Adam Knave and D. J. Kirkbride

3:30—PM PROJECT BLACK SKY Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), and Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy)

4:30—PM THE WHITE SUITS Frank Barbiere, BATTLEPUG Mike Norton

5:30—PM MASS EFFECT: FOUNDATION Tony Parker, DRAGON AGE Chad Hardin

 

Saturday, March 29

10:00 AM—BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10, ANGEL & FAITH SEASON 9, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10 #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Rebekah Isaacs

11:00 AM—USAGI YOJIMBO, THE WITCHER #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Stan Sakai, THE WITCHER Paul Tobin

12:00 PM—STAR WARS: DARK TIMES Randy Stradley and Doug Wheatley

1:00 PM—TOMB RAIDER Gail Simone

2:00 PM—VEIL, VEIL #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Greg Rucka

3:00 PM—EMPOWERED Adam Warren

3:00 PM—MIND MGMT, STAR WARS: REBEL HEIST Matt Kindt

4:00 PM—CITY OF ROSES Patric Reynolds, BAD HOUSES Sara Ryan, THE FIFTH BEATLE Andrew C. Robinson

5:00 PM—BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10, ANGEL & FAITH SEASON 9, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10 #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON  VARIANT Rebekah Isaacs

6:00 PM—BANDETTE Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN Damon Gentry

 

WITCHERCVRVARSunday, March 30

11:00—AM PROJECT BLACK SKY Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy), and Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (The Occultist)

12:00—PM FURIOUS Bryan J. L. Glass, THE VICTORIES Michael Avon Oeming

1:00—PM ELFQUEST Richard and Wendy Pini

2:00—PM STAR WARS: LEGACY Corinna BechkoGabriel HardmanDave Wilkins, and Brian Thies

3:00—PM PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES Paul Tobin and Ron Chan

PANEL SCHEDULE
Friday, March 28

2:00 PM Dark Horse Builds Characters: Project Black Sky, Room TCC 301

Join Matthew Meylikhov of Multiversity Comics (MultiversityComics.com) to discuss Dark Horse superheroes with some of the industry’s top talent, including Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (The Occultist), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), and Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman).

Saturday, March 29

4:00 PM Exploring the Mythos of Prometheus/Aliens/Predator/AVP, Room TCC 301

Join Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie and writers Josh WilliamsonChris RobersonPaul Tobin, and Christopher Sebela as they delve into the interconnections of the upcoming PrometheusAliensPredator, and Alien vs. Predator comics.

Sunday, March 30
2:40 PM Dark Horse Builds Characters: Powered by Creators, Hall D (Room 602–603)
Nearly 30 years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, along with Greg Rucka (Veil), Adam Warren (Empowered), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT),Michael Avon Oeming (The Victories), Jai Nitz (Dream Thief), Frank Barbiere (The White Suits), and Bryan J. L. Glass (Furious) for a look at some of this year’s most exciting original works!
4:00 PM ElfQuest: The Final Quest, Room TCC 301
Join Wendy and Richard Pini for this panel celebrating the beloved alternative comic series ElfQuest and its latest generation-spanning installment, The Final Quest. Go behind the scenes, with exciting hints of what’s to come!

Power-Con (September 2013)

Power-Con Logo

Convention Name
Power-Con
Convention Website Address
http://www.thepower-con.com/
About This Convention
Power-Con is the fan convention dedicated to Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe, She-Ra: Princess of Power, and ThunderCats.

Entertaining panels, loads of collectibles and toys and much much more! Experience these fan-favorite brands in a whole new way.

Venue Name and Address
Torrance Marriott South Bay
3635 Fashion Way
Torrance, CA 90503
United States
Map It
Number of Dealer/Exhibitor Tables
76
Projected Attendance
3000
Please select the Category that best describes the convention
Collectibles
Additional Categories
  • Book Festival
Guests
Derek Gable, Mel Gilden, Stuart Gillard, Rowby Goren, Barbara Hambly, Phil Harnage, Gavin Hignight, Four Horsemen, Larry Houston, Michele Ivey, Larry Kenney, Robert Lamb, Corey Landis, Christian Lanz, Roger Lay, Jr., Lynne Lipton, Matthew Malach, Steven Melching, Eddy Mosqueda, Francis Moss, Bob Nall, Scott Neitlich, Peter Newman, Ciro Nieli, Dan Norton, Rudy Obrero, Alan Oppenheimer, Rob Paulsen, Christina Pickles, Gerrianne Raphael, Michael Reaves, Tone Rodriguez, Lee Schneider, Connie Schurr, Felipe Smith, Dean Stefan, Tom Tataranowicz, Tanya Tate, Matt Tyree, Steve Varner, Jack and Leslie Wadsworth, Tom Waltz, Anthony Washington, Chris Weber, Karen Willson, Dave Wilkins, David Wise, Bill Wolf, David Wolfram, Jason Ybarra

Power-Con 2013 Promo Flyer

CA – Star Wars: Legacy Signing

sw1_var

Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko, and Dave Wilkins sign at Collectors Paradise on Saturday, March 23, 2013 from noon until 3:00 pm!

Press Release:

Join us for an amazing Saturday Event at the Winnetka store, as we welcome the creative team on the brand new Star Wars LEGACY title from Dark Horse Comics, writer/artist Gabriel Hardman (Hulk, Agents of Atlas, Planet of the Apes) and writer Corinna Bechko (Heathentown, Planet of the Apes), plus the amazing cover artist for the issue, Dave Wilkins, whose prints have been a mainstay of our Gallery for years.

MUCH MORE details to come but we will have an EXCLUSIVE Variant and an EXCLUSIVE Print plus Gabriel Hardman will draw sketches for the first 20 people in line, so come early, trust me, Gabriel’s sketches are RIDICULOUS!!!

RSVP on Facebook!

Collector’s Paradise
7131 Winnetka Ave, Winnetka, CA 91306

CA – DC Writers Signing

Comments Off

 

JT Krul (Captain Atom, Green Arrow) and Adam Glass (Suicide Squad) appear at on Emerald Knights on Sunday September 18th with a Q & A at noon and a signing at 1pm.

*Just added* Dave Wilkins – Artist (Green Arrow cover, New Mutants)

Emerald Knights Comics and Games
4116 W. Burbank Blvd, Burbank, CA