The Northeast Comic Con and Collectibles Extravaganza Returns in December 2015

Northeast Comic Con George Perez

Press Release:


The Northeast Comic Con and Collectibles Extravaganza returns to the Shriners Auditorium in Wilmington MA Saturday and Sunday Dec. 5 & 6, 2015 with a line-up of family fun including Celebrity guests, K!DZ Activities, Cosplay, Video Games and Holiday Shopping.

As a special event offering the largest selection of Collectibles, Geek Crafts, Comics, Toys, Comic Art and Pop Culture Artifacts for sale in New England, this show has become the Holiday Shopping show for Nerds and the people who love them.  Everything a Fan or Collector could possibly want, that you could not find anywhere else, is displayed on over 300 tables from vendors travelling from 10 states.

Comic books are a main stay of any comic con, but at the Collectibles Extravaganza there will also be action figures, die-cast, vintage and antique toys, along with records, magazines, posters, trading cards, books and autographs.

Featured celebrity cast reunion this year will be the kids from “A Christmas Story,” the 1983 film classic shown on TV constantly from Thanksgiving thru Christmas, detailing the nostalgic story of a group of friends revolving around a Red Ryder BB gun and a suburban family during the holidays. Zack Ward (Scut Farkus), Scott Schwartz (Flick), Ian Petrella (Randy) and Yano Anaya (Grover Dill) will be appearing to sign autographs and offering photo ops, including a re-created set from the movie featuring Santa Claus (Sal Lizard).

Also appearing will be Marta Kristen and Mark Goddard of the 1965 TV series “Lost In Space” celebrating it’s 50th Anniversary, along with full size replicas of the “Lost In Space” Robot and the Robinson family’s Chariot.

Artists guest of honor is George Perez, a legend in Marvel and DC comic history, who will be sketching and signing.

Added guests include “Mighty Morphin Power RangersCatherine Sutherland (Pink Ranger) and Nakia Burrise (Yellow Ranger), “Spider-Man” Comics cover artist Joe St. Pierre, “Guardians of the Galaxy” comic artist Joe Caramagna, “The Little Mermaid” artist Philo Barnhart, “Archie” comic artist Alex Simmons and Muppet puppeteer Noel MacNeal.

A special Voice Actors Workshop offers people interested in how to be a voice actor a first hand look a careers in voice acting led by 3 veterans of “Sonic Boom,” TV and video games, Mike Pollock, Cindy Robinson and Bill Freiberger.

Lots more guests, attractions and artists will continue to be announced.

Tickets on sale HERE

Exhibitor Space available HERE









Cindy Robinson

Cindy Robinson

Bill Freiberger

Bill Freiberger

Mike Pollock

Mike Pollock

Nakia Burrise

Nakia Burrise

Catherine Sutherland

Catherine Sutherland

Marta Kristen

Marta Kristen

Mark Goddard

Mark Goddard

Noel MacNeal

Noel MacNeal

Alex Simmons

Alex Simmons

Joe St. Pierre

Joe St. Pierre

Joe Caramagna

Joe Caramagna

Dark Horse Schedule for SDCC 2010

Dark Horse Comics announces their signing and panel schedule with appearances by Mike Mignola, Frank Miller, Dave McKean, Joss Whedon, Dave Gibbons, Gerard Way, Stan Sakai, and many, many more. Find them at Booth #2615:

Media Release — Please Note that All Dates/Times are subject to change.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 21 (Preview Night):

Domo raffle! Come to our booth to win one of our San Diego Exclusive Domo Figures!

6:00 – 7:00 Rick Remender: Fear Agent, End League, Gigantic


11:00 – 12:00 De:Tales, PIXU: Gabriel Ba, Fabio Moon

11:00 – 12:00 Matt Kindt: 3 Story

12:00 – 1:00 Eric Powell: The Goon, Buzzard

12:00 – 1:00 Arvid Nelson: Zerokiller

1:00 – 2:00 Citizen Rex: Mario & Gilbert Hernandez

1:00 – 2:00 Ethan Nicolle: Axe Cop

2:00 – 3:00 Legendary Artist Milo Manara

3:00 – 4:00 Denis Kitchen: The Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen

3:00 – 4:00 Carla Speed McNeil: Finder

3:00 – 4:00 Brian Ewing: Don’t Hold Your Breath – The Art of Brian Ewing

4:00 – 5:00 Alien Legion: Carl Potts, Chris Warner, Randy Emberlin

4:00 – 5:00 Creepy: TBA

5:00 – 6:00 Supersized: Morgan Spurlock, Ron English

5:00 – 6:00 Rick Remender: Fear Agent, End League, Gigantic

6:00 – 7:00 Robert E Howard: Tomas Giorello, Jim & Ruth Keegan, Darick Robertson , Scott Allie, Jose Villarubia


10:00 – 11:00 Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo

11:00 – 12:00 Dave McKean: Cages, Pictures That Tick

12:00 – 1:30 Hellboy & The BPRD: Mike Mignola, Duncan Fregredo, Gabriel Ba, Fabio Moon, Patric Reynolds

1:00 – 2:00 JP Kalonji: 365 Samurai

2:00 – 3:00 Dark Horse & TNT Present: Falling Skies – Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Mark Verheiden (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

3:00 – 4:00 Metalocalypse: Dethklok – Brendan Small, Jon Schnepp, Eric Powell, Jeremy Barlow, Lucas Marangon

4:00 – 5:15 Joss Whedon: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Dollhouse, Serenity (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

4:00 – 5:00 Aliens VS Predator: Randy Stradley, Raymond Swanland

5:30 – 7:00 Bestselling Authors Janet Evanovich & Alex Evanovich: Troublemaker


11:00 – 12:00 Alex Freed, Michael Atiyeh, & Michael Heisler: Star Wars – Old Republic

12:00 – 1:00 Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor: Star Wars – Invasion

1:00 – 2:00 Haden Blackman: Star Wars – Force Unleashed

3:00 – 4:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Star Wars – Clone Wars Adventures

4:00 – 5:00 Henry Gilroy, Steven Melching: Star Wars – Clone Wars


11:00 – 12:00 Shinjuku: Yoshitaka Amano, Mink (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

11:00 – 12:00 Terminator: Zack Whedon, Andy McDonald

12:00 – 1:00 Art of Avatar The Last Airbender: Bryan Konietzko, Michael Dante DiMartino

12:00 – 1:00 Steve Niles: Criminal Macabre

1:00 – 2:30 Umbrella Academy: Gerard Way & Gabriel Ba (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

1:00 – 2:00 Lucas Marangon: Hellcyon

2:00 – 3:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles

3:00 – 4:00 Serenity: Float Out – Patton Oswalt, Patric Reynolds (* ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

3:00 – 4:00 Jill Thompson: Beasts of Burden

4:00 – 5:00 Let Me In Cast Signing: Richard Jenkins, Matt Reeves, Kodi Smit-McPhee & Chloe Moretz (* ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

4:00 – 5:00 Adam Warren: Empowered

5:00 – 6:00 Dark Horse & Bethesda Present – Fallout: New Vegas – Geof Darrow, Game Writer Chris Avellone

5:00 – 6:00 Tony Millionaire: The Art of Tony Millionaire, Sock Monkey

6:00 – 7:00 Dollhouse: Creator Joss Whedon, Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Zack Ward, Felicia Day (* ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

6:00 – 7:00 David Lloyd: The Kickback


11:00 – 12:00 Denis Kitchen: The Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen

11:00 – 12:00 It Ate Billy for Xmas: Steven Daily, Roman Dirge

12:00 – 1:00 Emily the Strange: Creator Rob Reger and Buzz Parker

12:00 – 1:00 Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Jo Chen and Andy Owens

1:00 – 2:00 Shinjuku: Yoshitaka Amano, Mink (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

1:00 – 2:00 Tara McPherson: Lost Constellations

2:00 – 3:00 Legendary Artist Milo Manara

2:00 – 3:00 Larry Marder: Beanworld

3:00 – 4:00 Martha Washington: Frank Miller & Dave Gibbons (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

4:00 – 5:00 Camilla D’Errico

And Check out these Dark Horse Related Panels and Events!


1:00-2:00 Video Game Comics – The Next Big Thing Room 5AB

3:00-4:00 Dark Horse Horror Room 9


11:30-12:30 Dark Horse Comics: Make Contact in 2010 Room 3

3:00-3:45 The Joss Whedon Experience Ballroom 20

4:45-5:45 Falling Skies Room 6A

6:00-7:00 The Goon Film Panel Room 24ABC


11:15-12:15 Focus on Gerard Way Room 6DE

2:00 – 3:00 Spotlight on Milo Manara Room 25ABC

5:00-6:00 Hellboy, The BPRD and Beyond Room 25ABC


10:00-11:00 Emily the Strange Room 3

11:30-12:30 Dark Horse Presents: Yoshitaka Amano Room 8


Dark Horse Comics will be reviewing the storytelling work of professional-level comics artists. We will be looking at consecutive story pages only, with an eye toward storytelling as well as drawing skills. A minimum of five consecutive pages are required. Please bring your most recent work. Artists with cover paintings, inking or coloring samples, pin ups, or sketches are invited to submit work by following instructions at It is suggested that this review be treated like a job interview.


PR I Thursday 10:00 am – 2:30 pm

PR I Friday 10:00 am – 2:30 pm

PR I Saturday 10:00 am – 2:30 pm