• anime-torrent.net
  • limetorrents
  • 1337x
  • kickass audio torrent
  • LA – Free Comic Book Day 2013

    Comments Off on LA – Free Comic Book Day 2013

    la_fcbd2013-big

    Meet comic book creators Jason Pearson, Vernon Smith, Tim Lattie, Robby Musso, and more on Saturday May 4, 2013 forĀ Free Comic Book Day!! Take pictures with Star Wars characters from the 501st and Rebel Legion!

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Media Underground Comics
    4953 West Napoleon, Metairie, LA 70001

    SPACE (Small Press & Alternative Comics Expo) (April 2010)

    December 4, 2009 by  
    Filed under Book Festivals, Comic Books, Convention Profiles, Ohio

    Comments Off on SPACE (Small Press & Alternative Comics Expo) (April 2010)

    SPACE

    Convention SPACE (Small Press & Alternative Comics Expo)
    Convention Website http://www.backporchcomics.com/space.htm
    Start Date 04/24/2010
    End Date 04/25/2010
    About This Convention: SPACE will convene at its new venue the Ramada Plaza Hotel And Conference Center in Columbus April 24 and 25, 2010.
    4900 Sinclair Road Columbus, OH 43229
    Off I71 at the Morse / Sinclair exit.
    10:00 AM to 6:00 PM Saturday & 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM Sunday
    SPACE continues to be the Mid-West’s largest exhibition of small press, alternative, and creator-owned comics with
    over 150 exhibitors, panels, workshops, and presentations.
    Admission is $5.00 for one day and $8.00 for both. Special Rates will be available On-line.
    The new venue offers a restaurant, bar, free parking, a special hotel rate and air port shuttle service.
    More info at www.backporchcomics.com
    Convention Guests Exhibitors as of 11/30/09:

    Eric Adams (Lackluster World, Reflection, Stuart)
    Stacie Arellano ( Tribute Waters)
    Clint Basinger (Cosmic Moustache Comics)
    Suzanne Baumann (Fridge Magnet Concoctions)
    Josh Blair (Candy or Medicine)
    Larry Blake (Psychozort, Kevin Cool)
    Mark Bloodworth (Midnight Mortuary. The Boxcar Children)
    David Branstetter (Straw Man)
    CCAD Explorer Post 407 (Post Impressions, Untitled)
    Mike Carroll (Accidentals, AsthmaAttack!)
    Dustin Carson (No Gods, Trio, Cliffhangers)
    Karen Chen (The Adventures of Dexter Breakfast)
    Ryan Claytor (Elephant Eater Comics, And Then One Day)
    Danny Cooper (Mutant Cactus custom buttons)
    Megan Corby (Paper Flowers)
    Matt Corrigan (White Stallion Comix)
    Tim Corrigan (Tim Corrigan’s Comics & Stories,Mighty Guy, Fred ‘N’ Marvin)
    Crossover Comics (Nisha)
    Kel Crum (Cornelia Cartoonz, Ed Thud Comix)
    Shy Custis (Publication: 13crowns studio, Artbook Junk-o, Little White and Little Dark, 13crowns Collected Artists)
    Frank Cvetkovic (Punch-Up)
    Tom Dellaringa (Wishtales Publishing Studio / Marooned)
    Matt Dembicki (Three Crows Press, Xoc)
    Ryan Dow (Introspective Comics)
    Rhea Ewing (Urban Fey)
    Matt Feazell (The Death Of Antisocialman, The Amazing Cynical Man)
    Alex Ferree
    Tim Fischer (Space Pilot Girl)
    Joe Foo (Desmond’s Comic)
    Allen Freeman (Fan-Atic Press, Slam Bang)
    Melissa Spence Gardner (XO, Plink Comics)
    William Grapes (Infernal Fyre-Dragon )
    Ralph Griffith (The Realm, Dark Oz)
    Tim Hall (Blood and Justice)
    Michael Harris (Gorilla the Chinchilla, Cardinal)
    Nik Havert (Scared Ya!, Big Breasted Vampire Death, The 3 Keys)
    Alex Heberling (Garanos)
    Kevin Hicks (Trio)
    Stephen Hines (Hocus Focus, Valedictorian USA)
    Chris Houghton (Reed Gunther)
    Josh Johnson (The Spindletons)
    Larned Justin (Candid Cartoons)
    Max Ink (BLINK)
    INTER-FAN PRODUCTIONS
    Blair Kitchen (THE POSSUM)
    Mike Kitchen (SPY GUY)
    Stu Kerr (Deadworld,Oz)
    Richard Ketterjohn (UVN: Behind the Counter)
    Coey Kuhn (13crowns studio — CoeyBook, LavaPunch 1 & 2, 13crowns Collected Artists Vol. 1)
    Joe Kuth (Red Panda Comics)
    Kris Lachowski (Mean Goat Comics)
    Kimberley Long-Ewing (Mystic Sheep Studios)
    Nick Marino (Audio Shocker)
    William Messner-Loebs (Wanderland, Journey)
    Jim Main (Chase!, Comic Fan!, Satyr, Boot Hill)
    Brian John Mitchell (Lost Kisses, XO, Worms, Just a Man)
    Joseph Morris (SDF)
    Dara Naraghi (PANEL, Brainbot Jr.)
    Michael R. Neno ( Reactionary Tales, The Signifiers)
    Steve Ogden (Wishtales Publishing Studio / Moon Town)
    Randy Pare (Speakeasy Primates)
    Steve Peters (Awakening Comics)
    Nate Powell (Swallow Me Whole, Sounds of your Name, Please Release, Walkie Talkie)
    Chris Pritchard (Subterfuge)
    Mike Roll ( Apooka, The World’s Most Adorable Zombie)
    Tom Scioli (Godland, Myth of 8-opus)
    Ian Shires (Mysterious Visions, Dungar)
    Rick Silva (Zephyr and Reginald: Minions for Hire)
    Vernon Smith (The Adventures of Dexter Breakfast)
    Gynn Stella Silva (Zephyr and Reginald: Minions for Hire)
    Studio Akumakaze (Scrap)
    Ray Tomczak (Wasted Potential)
    Carol Tyler (You’ll Never Know Book One: A Good and Decent Man, Late Bloomer)
    University of Cincinnati DAAP Comics Studio Class
    Derek Watson (Mutant Cactus custom buttons)
    Thomas Williams (Comic Book Tattoo, Hide, Lifelike, SPB:Rise!, No Dead Time)
    Don Wood (Obsessive Heart)
    Matt Young (Rose-Coloured Cubicles, T.G.C.)
    Jason Young (Veggie Dog Saturn)
    Bob Corby (Bunny Blues, Vugz, Oh,Comics!)

    Venue Name Ramada Plaza Hotel And Conference Center
    Venue Address 4900 Sinclair Road
    Columbus, OH 43229
    United States
    Number of Dealer/Exhibitor Tables 150
    Projected Attendance 500
    What category best describes your convention? Comic Books
    What other categories might be appropriate for your convention? – Book Festivals