CA – Think Tank Signing

tt040613

Matt Hawkins signs on Saturday April 6th at Superheroes in Training from noon till 2pm and Comickaze from 4pm-5:30pm! RSVP for Comickaze on their facebook page!

Superheroes in Training
1131 East Washington Ave, Suite B, Escondido, CA 92025

Comickaze
5517 Clairemont Mesa Blvd AB, San Diego, CA 92117

CA – Free Comic Book Day 2013

fcbd_atlaGene Luen Yang, James Robinson, Matt Hawkins, Alexis Fajardo, Vicki Scott, and Justin Thompson appear on Saturday May 4, 2013 for Free Comic Book Day!

RSVP on Facebook!

11am-2pm
Vicki Scott, penciller (Boom Studios’ PEANUTS)
Alexis Fajardo, writer/editor (Boom Studios’ PEANUTS)
Justin Thompson, inker/storyteller (Boom Studios’ PEANUTS)

2pm-5pm 
Gene Luen Yang (Avatar: The Last Airbender, American Born Chinese)
James Robinson (DC Comics Earth-2, Starman)

4pm-7pm
Matt Hawkins (Top Cow Studios’ Aphrodite IX, Think Tank)

Character Appearances:
Darth Vader

Flying Colors Comics
2980 Treat Blvd (at Oak Grove Rd), Concord, CA 94518

CA – Think Tank Signing

tt021313

Writer/Top Cow COO Matt Hawkins and artist Rashan Ekedal appear at Hypno Comics on Wednesday February 13th 6:00 till 8:00 pm. They are the creative team behind the new Image hit Think Tank. Rashan will do a free head sketch for the first 10 people who buy the trade paperback and Matt Hawkins will also do portfolio reviews!

RSVP on Facebook!

Hypno Comics & Games
1803 E. Main Street, Ventura, CA 93001
(805) 651-9767

CA – Son of Merlin Signing

Son-of-Merlin-1_C

Writer Robert Napton signs at Phat Collectibles on Saturday, February 9, 2013!

RSVP on Facebook!

Phat Collectibles
1201 S. Euclid Street, Anaheim, CA 92804

CA – Top Cow Signing

November 23, 2012 by  
Filed under California, Comic Books, Signing and Appearance Profiles

Comments Off

Marc Silvestri, Matt Hawkins, and Rahsan Ekedal sign at Phat Collectibles on Saturday, December 15, 2012 from 2:00 – 5:00 pm! The first ten people in line plus five lucky raffle winners will receive a free head sketch from Silvestri!

RSVP on Facebook!

Phat Collectibles
16532 Beach Blvd, Huntington Beach, CA 92647

MD – CyberForce Signing

Comments Off

Marc Silvestri signs at Collectors Corner on Saturday, November 24, 2012 from noon until 9:00pm!

RSVP on Facebook!

Press Release:

Superstar Artist, Creator of The Darkness and Cyber Force, Image Comics Co-Founder, Top Cow Production Inc. Founder & CEO, MARC SILVESTRI is Signing here at Collectors Corner!

Saturday, November 24th -

The First 25 People in Line Get a Head Sketch on 1 of the Limit of 3 Items Signed + 1 FREE Collectors Corner Logo Bag.
12 Noon til Last Person’s Items are Signed.

Signing Starts at 12:00 Noon.

Line will be Capped at 500.

Marc will Sign until the Last Person in Line with the 500 Person Capped Line.

Limit 3 Items Per Person Signed.

CGC Signature Series Will Available for 1 Item Per Person, counting toward the Limit of 3.

The NEW Cyber Force #1 Will be Given Out for FREE Pre-Signed by Marc to the First 200 In Line.

Plus The Walking Dead #100 Marc Silvestri Cover will be Available for a Minimum of $5 Per Person with the Full Amount going toward Hurricane Sandy Relief. This Cover May be Purchased to get Signed In Addition to the 3 Item Limit Per Person.

(We have a Limited Quantity of 200 Copies, First Come First Served)

Line will be permitted to form as early as 9:00 AM on Saturday morning. Camping out is encouraged but hold your place in line if you decide to camp out the night before.

A CGC Witness will be on Hand for Signature Series Service.

Collectors Corner
7911 Harford Road, Baltimore, MD 21234

Image Comics Panel & Signing Schedule for NYCC 2012

Press Release:

Image Comics’ complete signing schedule for New York Comic Con is now available! The schedule includes signings by top creators every day of the convention, October 11-14 in New York City’s Javits Center. Signings will take place at the Image Comics booth, #1229.

Several creators will also be signing convention exclusives, which Image unveiled on September 19. Details on the exclusives, as well as the panel schedule, can be found at Image Comics’ website.

 

Thursday 3:00 PM – 9:00 PM

3:00-4:00   Haunt signing: Joe Casey and Nathan Fox

4:00-5:00   Not My Bag signing: Sina Grace

4:00-6:00   Think Tank signing/Talent Hunt: Matt Hawkins (Top Cow)

5:00-6:00   Mind The Gap signing: Jim McCann & Rodin Esquejo

5:00-6:00   Robert Kirkman signing (Skybound) (ticketed)*

6:00-7:00   Halloween Eve signing: Brandon Montclare & Amy Reeder

6:00-7:00   The Darkness and The Bulletproof Coffin signing: David Hine

7:00-8:00   Comeback signing: Ed Brisson & Michael Walsh

8:00-9:00   Great Pacific signing: Joe Harris

 

Friday 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM

10:00-11:00   Pigs and Choker signing: Ben McCool & Ben Templesmith

11:00-12:00   Point of Impact signing: Jay Faerber

12:00-1:30   Mind the Gap signing: Jim McCann & Rodin Esquejo

1:00-2:00   Thief of Thieves signing: Nick Spencer, James Asmus, Shawn Martinbrough & Felix Serrano (Skybound)

1:30-3:00   Luther Strode signing: Justin Jordan & Tradd Moore (ticketed)*

3:00-4:00   Non-Humans signing: Glen Brunswick & Whilce Portacio

3:30-5:30   Think Tank signing/Talent Hunt: Matt Hawkins (Top Cow)

4:00-5:00   MacGyver signing: Lee David Zlotoff & Will Sliney

4:00-5:00   The Darkness and The Bulletproof Coffin signing: David Hine

4:00-5:30   Robert Kirkman signing (Skybound) (ticketed)*

5:00-6:00   D.O.G.s of Mars signing: Christian Weiser, Tony Trov & Johnny Zito

5:00-6:00   Artifacts signing: Ron Marz (Top Cow)

6:00-7:00   The Manhattan Projects signing: Jonathan Hickman & Jordie Bellaire (ticketed)*

 

Saturday 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM

10:00-11:00   Point of Impact signing: Jay Faerber

11:00-12:00   Halloween Eve signing: Brandon Montclare & Amy Reeder

11:00-12:30   Think Tank signing/Talent Hunt: Matt Hawkins (Top Cow)

12:15-2:00   Saga signing: Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (ticketed)*

1:00-2:00   Witch Doctor signing: Brandon Seifert & Lukas Ketner (Skybound)

2:00-3:00   Severed signing: Scott Snyder, Scott Tuft, & Attilla Futaki (ticketed)*

3:00-4:00   Top Cow Universe signing: Jeremy Haun, Nelson Blake II, David Hine, Tim Seeley, & Ron Marz

4:00-5:00   Bedlam and Morning Glories signing: Nick Spencer & Rodin Esquejo (ticketed)*

4:00-5:30   Teen Wolf signing: Tyler Posey, Jeff Davis & David Tischman (ticketed)*

5:00-6:00   Great Pacific signing: Joe Harris

5:00-6:00   Thief of Thieves signing: Nick Spencer, James Asmus, Shawn Martinbrough & Felix Serrano (Skybound)

6:00-7:00   The Manhattan Projects signing: Jonathan Hickman & Jordie Bellaire (ticketed)*

 

Sunday 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

10:15-12:00   Happy! signing: Grant Morrison (ticketed)*

11:00-12:00   Super Dinosaur signing: Jason Howard (Skybound)

12:00-1:00   Black Kiss 2 signing: Howard Chaykin

1:00-3:00   Saga signing: Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (ticketed)*

3:00-4:00   Great Pacific signing: Joe Harris (writer/artist)

3:30-5:00   Robert Kirkman signing (Skybound) (ticketed)*

4:00-5:00   Valentine signing: Alex de Campi & Christine Larsen

*Tickets will be available at the Image Comics booth (#1229) on the day of the signing. One ticket per person will be available for each ticketed signing beginning at the start of the show each day and only while supplies last. No purchase necessary.

All signings are subject to change. Check at the Image Comics booth for up-to-date signing schedules. Keep up with what’s happening at the Image Comics booth by following us on Twitter (@ImageComics)!

CA – Cyberforce Signing

Comments Off

Creator/Artist Marc Silvestri and writer Matt Hawkins sign at Collector’s Paradise on Sunday October 21, 2012 from 1:00pm until 4:00pm. They will give away FREE copies of the new Cyberforce #1! Also the first 25 people in line will receive a free head sketch from Silvestri and the first 100 people will receive a free exclusive print with a Minimum purchase of $10.00.

Collector’s Paradise
319 S. Arroyo Parkway #4, Pasadena, CA 91105

CA – Cyberforce Signing

Creator/Artist Marc Silvestri and writer Matt Hawkins sign at Phat Collectibles on Saturday October 20, 2012 from 2:00pm until 5:00pm. They will give away FREE copies of the new Cyberforce #1! Also the first 25 people in line will receive a free head sketch from Silvestri and the first 100 people will receive a free exclusive print with a Minimum purchase of $10.00.

RSVP on Facebook!

Phat Collectibles
1201 S. Euclid Street, Anaheim, CA 92804

Signing Schedules for the Image Comics, Skybound, and Top Cow Booths at SDCC 2012 Released

Walking Dead Image SDCC

Via Image Comics:

Signing schedule for Comic-Con International features top comics talent

The Image Comics, Skybound, and Top Cow booths at Comic-Con International in San Diego will be host to some of the best and brightest creators in comics today. Many artists will have permanent tables at the Image Booth and special signings will occur throughout the convention, often with exclusives and variants to purchase. The special appearances by creators will culminate in a group signing by Image Comics founders Erik Larsen, Marc Silvestri, Jim Valentino, Rob Liefeld, and Whilce Portacio.

Some high-demand signing sessions will be ticketed. Free tickets will be available at the Image Comics booth (#2729) on the day of the signing. Tickets will be distributed for each ticketed signing beginning at the start of the show each day and only while supplies last. No purchase is necessary to receive a ticket.

Comic-Con International takes place on July 12-15 in the San Diego Convention Center. The Image Comics booth (#2729) will be the destination for Skybound, Shadowline, and Image central titles, while the Top Cow booth (#2629) will have all the latest in the WITCHBLADE- and THE DARKNESS-helmed universe.

Here is a complete list of signings taking place at the Image, Skybound and Top Cow booths:

Image Comics (#2729)

In addition to the creators with scheduled signings, many Image creators will be at the Image Comics booth throughout the convention:

Nate Bellegarde (Brit, Invincible)
Kody Chamberlain (Sweets)
Daniel Corey and Anthony Diecidue (Moriarty)
Tim Daniel (Enormous)
Nathan Edmondson* (The Activity, Dancer, Who Is Jake Ellis?)
Ken Garing (Planetoid)
Shane Houghton and Chris Houghton (Reed Gunther)
Joe Keatinge (Glory, Hell Yeah)
John Layman and Rob Guillory (Chew)
David Mack (Kabuki)
Dirk Manning (Nightmare World)
Derek McCulloch (Pug)
Sean Megaw (Sky Pirates of Neo Terra)
Ryan Ottley (Invincible)
Mark Sable (Graveyard of Empires)
Rob Schrab (S.C.U.D. the Disposable Assassin)
Steve Seeley and Michael Moreci (Hoax Hunters)
Charles Soule (27)
S. Steven Struble and Sina Grace (The Li’l Depressed Boy)
Andy Suriano (Doc Bizarre, M.D.)
Jim Valentino (Shadow Hawk, Shadowline Publisher)
Cory Walker (Invincible)
Landry Q. Walker and Eric Jones (Danger Club)
Kurtis Wiebe (Green Wake, Peter Panzerfaust, Debris)
Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (Skullkickers)

*Eisner Award Nominee

THURSDAY

10:00-11:00
Nightmare World creators: Dirk Manning (writer) and Kristen Perry (artist)

11:00-12:00
Avengelyne creators: Mark Poulton (writer) and Dexter Weeks (colorist)

3:00-4:00
Heart creator/writer Blair Butler
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

4:00-5:00
Wild Children creator/writer Ales Kot

5:00-6:00
Mind The Gap creators: Jim McCann (writer), Rodin Esquejo (artist), and Sonia Oback (colorist)

6:00-7:00
Infinite Horizon creators: Gerry Duggan (writer) and Phil Noto (artist)

FRIDAY

10:00-11:00
Alpha Girl creators: Jean-Paul Bonjour (writer) and Jeff Roenning (writer)

11:00-12:00
Bryan JL Glass (Mice Templar)

12:00-1:00
Severed creators: Scott Snyder (co-writer) and Scott Tuft (co-writer)
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

1:00-2:00
Fatale creator/writer Ed Brubaker
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

3:00-4:00
Meta4 and Mondo creator Ted McKeever

4:00-5:00
Saga of Rex creator Michel Gagne

5:00-6:00
Infinite Horizon creators: Gerry Duggan (writer) and Phil Noto (artist)

6:00-7:00
Creator-Owned Heroes, The Monolith, and Queen Crab creator/writer Jimmy Palmiotti

SATURDAY

10:00-11:00
Fatale creator/writer Ed Brubaker
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

11:00-12:00
Mind The Gap creators: Jim McCann (writer), Rodin Esquejo (artist), and Sonia Oback (colorist)

12:00-1:00
Wild Children creator/writer Ales Kot

1:00-2:00
Madman and It Girl and The Atomics creators: Michael Allred* (creator), Laura Allred* (colorist), and Mike Norton(It Girl and The Atomics artist)
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.
*Eisner Award Nominees

2:00-3:00
Choker creators: Ben McCool (writer) and Ben Templesmith (artist)

3:00-4:00
Severed creators: Scott Snyder (co-writer) and Scott Tuft (co-writer)
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

5:00-6:00
Alpha Girl creators: Jean-Paul Bonjour (writer) and Jeff Roenning (writer)

SUNDAY

9:00-10:00
Saga of Rex creator Michel Gagne

10:00-11:00
Wild Children creator/writer Ales Kot

11:00-12:00
Alpha Girl creators: Jean-Paul Bonjour (writer) and Jeff Roenning (writer)

12:00-1:00
Creator-Owned Heroes, The Monolith, and Queen Crab creator/writer Jimmy Palmiotti

1:00-2:00
Choker creators: Ben McCool (writer) and Ben Templesmith (artist)

2:15-3:15
Image Partners and Founders: Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon), Marc Silvestri (Witchblade, The Darkness, Cyber Force), Jim Valentino (Shadowhawk, Shadowline Publisher), Rob Liefeld (Bloodstrike, Glory, Prophet), andWhilce Portacio (Wetworks)
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

Skybound

WEDNESDAY (Preview Night)

7:00-9:00
Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)

THURSDAY

1:30-3:30
The Walking Dead creator Robert Kirkman and artist Charlie Adlard

3:45-4:45
Witch Doctor creator/writer Brandon Seifert

FRIDAY

2:15-3:00
Witch Doctor creator/writer Brandon Seifert

3:00-4:00
Skybound Artist Group Signing: Charlie Adlard (The Walking Dead), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), Shawn Martinbrough (Thief of Thieves), and Todd Nauck (Guarding the Globe)

SATURDAY

11:00-12:00
Skybound Artist Group Signing: Charlie Adlard (The Walking Dead), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), Shawn Martinbrough (Thief of Thieves), and Todd Nauck (Guarding the Globe)

12:15-1:00
Witch Doctor creator/writer Brandon Seifert

4:30-6:30
Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)

SUNDAY

3:00-5:00
Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)

Top Cow (#2629)

In addition to the creators with scheduled signings, Jeremy Haun (The Darkness), Rahsan Ekedal (Echoes), Rick Basaldua (The Darkness, Artifacts, Epoch), and Katherine French (The Darkness) will be at the Top Cow booth throughout the convention.

THURSDAY

10:00-12:00
Ron Marz (Artifacts, Witchblade)

11:00-12:00
Dennis Calero (Netherworld, Witchblade)

12:00-2:00
Marc Silvestri (Witchblade, The Darkness, Cyber Force)

FRIDAY

12:00-2:00
Marc Silvestri (Witchblade, The Darkness, Cyber Force) and Ron Marz (Artifacts, Witchblade)

2:00-3:00
Teen Wolf signing with cast

4:00-5:00
Joshua Fialkov and Rahsan Ekedal (Echoes)

SATURDAY

10:00-11:00
Christos Gage (Sunset)

1:30-3:30
Marc Silvestri (Witchblade, The Darkness, Cyber Force)

4:00-6:00
Ron Marz (Artifacts, Witchblade)

SUNDAY

11:00-12:00
Tyler Kirkham (Mysterious Ways, Witchblade)

12:00-1:00
Dennis Calero (Netherworld, Witchblade)

« Previous PageNext Page »