BOOM! Studios Goes Coast-to-Coast with Awesome Con AND WonderCon 2014

ADVENTURE TIME 2014 ANNUAL #1 Awesome Con Exclusive Cover by Ian McGinty

ADVENTURE TIME 2014 ANNUAL #1 Awesome Con Exclusive Cover by Ian McGinty

Press Release:

BOOM! STUDIOS GOES COAST-TO-COAST WITH AWESOME CON AND WONDERCON, APRIL 18-20, 2014

April 9, 2014 – Los Angeles, CA – Award-winning comic book publisher BOOM! Studios announced today it will exhibit at both Awesome Con in Washington, D.C. and WonderCon in Anaheim, California, during the weekend of April 18-20, 2014.

At Awesome Con, which will be held at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center in Washington, D.C., BOOM! can be found at booth number 421. They will host the following creators all weekend:

Brooke Allen (LUMBERJANES)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Jerry Gaylord (LOKI: RAGNAROK & ROLL, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES)
In addition, an Awesome Con exclusive variant cover of ADVENTURE TIME 2014 ANNUAL #1 illustrated by Ian McGinty will be sold through the convention. Starring baby versions of Fionna and Cake, this is the first-ever horizontal ADVENTURE TIME issue!

For tickets and more information on Awesome Con, visit awesomecondc.com.

At WonderCon, which will be held at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California, BOOM! Studios can be found at booth number 319. They will host the following creators at the booth all weekend:

Eric M. Esquivel (LOKI: RAGNAROK AND ROLL, BRAVEST WARRIORS, FREELANCERS)
Megan Hutchison (AN AURORA GRIMEON STORY: WILL O’ THE WISP)
Michael Alan Nelson (DAY MEN, 28 DAYS LATER, PROTOCOL: ORPHANS)
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
Noelle Stevenson (LUMBERJANES, ADVENTURE TIME)
In addition, signings with the following creators are scheduled:

FRIDAY, April 18
2-3 p.m. R.J. Ryan (THE JOYNERS IN 3D)
5-6 p.m. Claudio Sanchez and Chondra Echert (TRANSLUCID, AMORY WARS, KEY OF Z, KILL AUDIO) – This is a ticketed signing. Tickets are only available at the BOOM! Studios booth whille supplies last on the day of the specified signing.

SATURDAY, April 19
1-2 p.m. Steven Grant (2 GUNS, 3 GUNS, ROBOCOP, DECEIVERS)
3-4 p.m. Claudio Sanchez and Chondra Echert (TRANSLUCID, AMORY WARS, KEY OF Z, KILL AUDIO) – This is a ticketed signing. Tickets are only available at the BOOM! Studios booth whille supplies last on the day of the specified signing.
5-6 p.m. R.J. Ryan (THE JOYNERS IN 3D)

SUNDAY, April 20
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. R.J. Ryan (THE JOYNERS IN 3D)
1-2 p.m. Claudio Sanchez and Chondra Echert (TRANSLUCID, AMORY WARS, KEY OF Z, KILL AUDIO) – This is a ticketed signing. Tickets are only available at the BOOM! Studios booth whille supplies last on the day of the specified signing.)
3:30-4:30 p.m. Natasha Allegri (ADVENTURE TIME: FIONNA & CAKE, BEE AND PUPPYCAT)

In addition, the BOOM! Studios booth will host sketch artists all weekend, including:
Hannah Nance Partlow (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Kassandra Heller (ADVENTURE TIME)
For $20, fans can request and purchase custom sketches to be drawn on blank ADVENTURE TIME Get-A-Sketch covers.

Special WonderCon exclusive variants will be available for purchase for:
BRAVEST WARRIORS 2014 ANNUAL #1 (cover by Sam Lavagnino, the voice of CatBug on the “Bravest Warriors” show!)
HEROBEAR AND THE KID: SAVING TIME #1 (cover by Mike Kunkel)
LUMBERJANES #1 (cover by Jess Fink)
TRANSLUCID #1 (cover by Dan Duncan)
BOOM! will present the following panels at WonderCon:

We Are BOOM!
Sat., April 19, 3:30 p.m., Room 208
Last year was a banner year for BOOM! highlighted by the release of our first feature 2 GUNS (starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg) and new first-look deal with 20th Century Fox. Archaia joined us as a new imprint, we expanded the all-ages KaBOOM! lineup, and launched our newest imprint, BOOM! Box. Join BOOM! Studios VP of Publishing and Marketing Filip Sablik and Editor-In-Chief Matt Gagnon as we share our mission to create the future of comics…now. We are BOOM! Come Innovate With Us.

Redefining All-Ages Comics
Sun., April 20, 11:30 a.m., Room 203
Join KaBOOM! Editor Shannon Watters as she moderates a lively discussion about the importance of all-ages comics in today’s market and teases what’s in store from the BOOM! Studios imprint in 2014. We’re not just talking about “kids” comics, we’re talking about amazing comics that can be enjoyed by young, old, and everyone in between! Adding to the discussion are all-ages creators Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID), Natasha Allegri (ADVENTURE TIME: FIONNA AND CAKE), and Noelle Stevenson (ADVENTURE TIME)! Bring the whole family and discover comics to share!

For aspiring artists, BOOM! will participate in the following portfolio reviews at WonderCon:

Sat., April 19, 12:30-1:30 p.m., Room 206 B
With Assistant Editor Whitney Leopard and Editor Rebecca Taylor.

Sun., April 20, 12:30-1:30 p.m., Room 206 B
With Editor Shannon Watters.
For tickets and information for WonderCon, visit comic-con.org/wca.

ABOUT BOOM! STUDIOS
Founded by Ross Richie in 2005, Diamond Gem Award-winning “Best Publisher” BOOM! Studios (boom-studios.com) generates a constellation of best-selling Eisner and Harvey Award-winning original and licensed comic books and graphic novels with the industry’s top talent. BOOM! Studios is the home of Mike Carey’s SUICIDE RISK, Clive Barker’s NEXT TESTAMENT and HELLRAISER, Paul Jenkins and Humberto Ramos’ FAIRY QUEST, PLANET OF THE APES, Max Bemis’ POLARITY and Mark Waid’s IRREDEEMABLE. Steven Grant’s graphic novel 2 GUNS was recently released as a feature film from Universal Pictures, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg. BOOM!’s all-ages imprint KaBOOM! publishes Charles Schulz’ PEANUTS, Jim Davis’ GARFIELD, Cartoon Network’s ADVENTURE TIME and REGULAR SHOW, Mike Kunkel’s HEROBEAR AND THE KID, and Roger Langridge’s Eisner Award-winning SNARKED. In June 2013, BOOM! acquired Archaia Entertainment (archaia.com). Archaia is the Eisner and Harvey Award-winning graphic novel publisher of MOUSE GUARD, COW BOY, GUNNERKRIGG COURT, RUST, SPERA, JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, and many other great titles. In October 2013, BOOM! Studios entered into a unique first-look relationship with 20th Century Fox, giving the studio access to its library of titles and giving the publisher access to Fox’s vast catalog of films.

BRAVEST WARRIORS 2014 ANNUAL #1 WonderCon Exclusive Cover by Sam Lavagnino

BRAVEST WARRIORS 2014 ANNUAL #1 WonderCon Exclusive Cover by Sam Lavagnino

HEROBEAR AND THE KID: SAVING TIME #1 WonderCon Exclusive Cover by Mike Kunkel

HEROBEAR AND THE KID: SAVING TIME #1 WonderCon Exclusive Cover by Mike Kunkel

LUMBERJANES #1 WonderCon Exclusive Cover by Jess Fink

LUMBERJANES #1 WonderCon Exclusive Cover by Jess Fink

TRANSLUCID #1 WonderCon Exclusive Cover by Dan Duncan

TRANSLUCID #1 WonderCon Exclusive Cover by Dan Duncan

BOOM/Archaia Schedule for SDCC 2013

Boom_Archaia_SDCC_Banner

Press Release:

BOOM! Studios and Archaia Entertainment are pleased to jointly unveil signing schedules for Comic-Con International in San Diego. Both BOOM! and Archaia will be exhibiting for the first time together in single space at booth number 2229.

BOOM! Studios is pleased to host guests including a special signing with The League‘s Paul Scheer and co-writer Nick Giovannetti for Aliens vs. Parker on Saturday. Additionally, comic book luminaries Paul Jenkins (Deathmatch, Fairy Quest) and Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men,Wednesday Comics) will be on hand at their new comic book home throughout the show. And Steven Grant will be at the booth throughout the show, signing copies of his graphic novel 2 Guns, now a major motion picture from Universal Pictures, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg.

KaBOOM! Studios is pleased to host a bevy of guests and sketch artists including a special signing on Friday with Regular Show creator J.G. Quintel. Please note that this signing is limited and ticketed. Tickets will be made available at the BOOM! booth on Friday morning when the show opens and will be given out one per person, first come, first served. Herobear and The Kid‘s Mike Kunkel will also be at the booth throughout the day sharing the magic of his touching original series with fans.

Archaia is pleased to host guests including a special signing with Charmed‘s Alyssa Milano, Marcus To, Ian Herring, Jackson Lanzing, and Collin Kelly for the upcoming graphic novel Hacktivist on Saturday. Plus, a massive all-star signing for The Thrilling Adventure Hour on Friday featuring Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Autumn Reeser, Hal Lublin, Craig Cackowski, and Annie Savage. Several hardcovers debuting at Comic-Con that will feature signings include Cyborg 009 (F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, To, and Herring); The Reason for Dragons (Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokely); Mouse Guard Vol. 3: The Black Axe (David Petersen); The Killer Vol. 4 (Matz); Classic Space: 1999 – To Everything That Was (Andrew E. C. Gaska); and the Rubicon Slipcase Edition (Mark Long).

Please note: All signings and appearances are subject to cancellation or change.

BOOM! Studios

Signing Schedule

 
All Day Signing: 
Thursday-Sunday 
Mike Kunkel (Herobear & The Kid), Paul Jenkins (Deathmatch, Fairy Quest), Steven Grant (2 Guns), Michael Alan Nelson (Supergirl, Dingo, 28 Days Later), Eric Esquivel (Freelancers), and Caleb Monroe (Steed and Mrs. Peel, Ice Age)

All Day Sketching: 
Thursday-Sunday 
Shelli Paroline (Adventure Time), Braden Lamb (Adventure Time), Natasha Allegri (Adventure Time: Fionna & Cake), Jen Bennett (Adventure Time), Jerry Gaylord (Fanboys vs. Zombies), Pennie Gaylord (Adventure Time), Travis Hill (Adventure Time), Noelle Stevenson (Adventure Time), Allison Strejlau (Regular Show), Ian McGinty (Regular Show), and Kassandra Heller (Adventure Time).

Saturday-Sunday 
Jen Bennett (Adventure Time), Stephanie Gonzaga (Adventure Time), and Hannah Nance Partlow (Adventure Time).

Wednesday, July 17, 2013 – 6pm – 9pm 

7:00pm – 8:00pm – Mike Kunkel (Herobear and The Kid)

7:30pm – 8:30pm – Brandon Seifert (Hellraiser: The Dark Watch, Witch Doctor)

Thursday, July 18, 2013 – 10am – 7pm 

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Sina Grace (L’il Depressed Boy, Regular Show)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natasha Allegri (Adventure Time)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

Friday, July 19, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  

9:30am – 10:30am – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Mark Miller, Brandon Seifert (Clive Barker’s Next Testament, Hellraiser: The Dark Watch)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Brain Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – J.G. Quintel (Regular Show) - TICKETED (FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED FRIDAY MORNING)

5:30pm – 6:30pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

Saturday, July 20, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  

10:00am – 11:00am – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

2:45pm – 3:45pm – Max Bemis (Polarity)

4:00pm – 4:45pm – Paul Scheer, Nick Giovannetti (Aliens vs Parker)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

Sunday, July 21, 2013 - 10am – 5pm  

11:00am – 12:00pm – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

ARCHAIA 

 Signing Schedule
Wednesday, July 17, 2013 – 6pm – 9pm 

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999Critical MillenniumConspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God MachineFraggle Rock Vol. 2), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!The Reason for Dragons)

7:00pm – 8:00pm – Mike Kennedy (Bleedout), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Royden Lepp (Rust)

Thursday, July 18, 2013 – 10am – 7pm 

10:00am – 11:00am – Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock), Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

10:00am – 11:30am – Nichol Ashworth (Fraggle Rock), Royden Lepp (Rust)

11:00am – 12:00pm – Joshua Dysart (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Creation Myths Vol. 2), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX)

11:30am – 12:30pm – Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

11:30am – 1:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential)

12:00pm – 1:30pm – F.J. DeSanto, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

12:30pm – 1:30pm – Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeon Story: Will O’ the Wisp), Blake Leibel (Syndrome)

1:30pm – 3:00pm – Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!The Reason for Dragons)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons)

2:30pm – 4:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999Critical MillenniumConspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God MachineFraggle Rock Vol. 2)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Michael McMillian (Lucid)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), Royden Lepp (Rust), Charles Soule (Strange Attractors)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour), Blake Leibel (Syndrome), Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

Friday, July 19, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  
10:00am – 11:00am – Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Shane-Michael Vidurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

11:00am – 12:00pm – F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, Marcus To, and Ian Herring (Cyborg 009), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Royden Lepp (Rust)

12:00pm – 1:30pm – Matz (The Killer), Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Khang Le (HAWKEN: GENESIS), Mark Long (Rubicon)

1:30pm – 3:30pm – Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Autumn Reeser, Hal Lublin, Craig Cackowski, Annie Savage (The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Karen Prell, Nichol Ashworth, Heather Nuhfer, Paul Morrissey (Fraggle Rock), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), David Petersen (Mouse Guard)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Dan Fogler (Moon Lake), Blake Leibel (Syndrome), Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2), John Chandler (The Skrumps)

Saturday, July 20, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  

10:00am – 11:00am – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

10:00am – 11:30pm – John Chandler (The Skrumps), Royden Lepp (Rust)

11:00am – 12:00pm – Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Charles Soule (Strange Attractors)

11:30am – 1:00pm – Dan Fogler (Moon Lake), Matz (The Killer)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX)

1:00pm – 3:00pm – Alyssa Milano, Marcus To, Ian Herring, Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly (Hacktivist) TICKETED (FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED FRIDAY MORNING)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Heather Nuhfer, Paul Morrissey (Fraggle Rock), Durwin Talon, Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Khang Le (HAWKEN: GENESIS), Mark Long (Rubicon)

3:30pm – 4:30pm – F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl)

4:30pm – 5:30pm – Jake Myler, Nichol Ashworth, Bryce Coleman, Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons)

5:30pm – 7:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeson Story: Will O’ The Wisp), Mike Kennedy (Bleedout)

Sunday, July 21, 2013 - 10am – 5pm  

10:00am – 11:30am – Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeon Story: Will O’ The Wisp), Jake Myler (Fraggle Rock)

11:30am – 12:30pm – Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Joshua Dysart (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Creation Myths Vol. 2)

11:30am – 1:00pm – F. J. DeSanto, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

12:30pm – 2:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly (Hacktivist), Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokley (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons), Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Durwin Talon, Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

 

About BOOM! Studios

Founded by Ross Richie in 2005, Diamond Gem Award-winning “Best Publisher” BOOM! Studios (boom-studios.com) generates a constellation of best-selling Eisner and Harvey Award-winning original and licensed comic books and graphic novels with the industry’s top talent. BOOM! Studios is the home of Mike Carey’s SUICIDE RISK, Clive Barker’s NEXT TESTAMENT and HELLRAISER, Paul Jenkins and Humberto Ramos’ FAIRY QUEST, PLANET OF THE APES, Max Bemis’ POLARITY and Mark Waid’s IRREDEEMABLE. Steven Grant’s graphic novel 2 GUNS will be released as a feature film from Universal Pictures August 2nd, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg. BOOM!’s all-ages imprint KaBOOM! publishes Charles Schulz’ PEANUTS, Jim Davis’ GARFIELD, Cartoon Network’s ADVENTURE TIME and REGULAR SHOW, Mike Kunkel’s HEROBEAR AND THE KID and Roger Langridge’s Eisner Award-winning SNARKED.

About Archaia

Founded as a niche publisher in 2002, Archaia Entertainment, LLC has become the world renowned Eisner and Harvey Award-winning graphic novel publisher of Mouse Guard, Cowboy, Gunnerkrigg Court, Rust, Spera, Mr. Murder is Dead, Lucid, Artesia, and An Elegy for Amelia Johnson. At the core, Archaia is known for its great content. From its unparalleled reputation for publishing innovative, imaginative, and indelible stories, to its numerous industry awards and nominations, Archaia has proven time-and-time again that it has built one of the industry’s most visually stunning and eclectic slates of graphic novels. This sentiment has also been shared by countless industry news sources, including Ain’t it Cool News, Graphic Policy, and Comic Related, which all honored Archaia as “Best Publisher” of 2010. Additionally, Archaia has built unmatched co-development relationships with some of the most recognizable brands in

Hollywood, including The Jim Henson Company where Archaia has built an entire graphic novel product line, including the multiple award-winning Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand and such beloved tales as The Dark Crystal, The Storyteller, and Fraggle Rock. (archaia.com).

Image is United for Comic-Con International

IMAGE COMICS TOTALLY BRINGS IT TO SAN DIEGO COMIC CON 2009!
The world’s greatest creator owned comic book publisher announces their full lineup for San Diego Comic Con International 2009!

Image Comics, the world’s greatest creator owned comic book publisher, returns to San Diego with a bigger guest list than ever before and exclusives galore, all available at booth #2729!

In addition to a slate of panels including an unprecedented Image Comics workshop on creating creator owned comics, spotlights on Mike Allred & Robert Kirkman and their annual Image Comics Show featuring the company’s most massive announcements of the year, Image will also feature a very special Image United signing event on Saturday at 10 AM, the only signing featuring all seven members of the crossover’s creative team including Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead, Invincible), Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon), Rob Liefeld (Youngblood), Todd McFarlane (Haunt), Marc Silvestri (Top Cow Pilot Season 2009), Whilce Portacio (Fortress) and Jim Valentino (ShadowHawk).

Throughout the weekend the Image Island will include booths showcasing Image Central, Todd McFarlane Productions and Shadowline with a pantheon of creators including Mike Allred (Madman Atomic Comics), Glen Brunswick (Jersey Gods), Camilla d’Errico (Sky Pirates of Neo Terra), Greg Epinoza (Pug), Tyrese Gibson (Mayhem!), Kieron Gillen (Phonogram), Rob Guillory (Chew), Phil Hester (Firebreather, Darkness), Greg Horn (The Art of Greg Horn), Jason Howard (The Astounding Wolf-Man), Andy Kuhn (Firebreather), Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon), John Layman (Chew), Mike Le (Mayhem!), Rob Liefeld (Youngblood), David Mack (Kabuki), Derek McCulloch (Pug, Stagger Lee), Jamie McKelvie (Phonogram, Suburban Glamour), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), the crew behind Image’s Harvey award-winning anthology PopGun, Cliff Rathburn (Invincible, Walking Dead), Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen), Tone Rodriguez (Mayhem!), Jon Sommariva (Gemini), Kris Simon (Bruce The Little Blue Spurce), Andy Suriano (Charlatan Ball), Josh Wagner (Sky Pirates of Neo Terra) Will Wilson (Mayhem!) and Jim Valentino (ShadowHawk). In addition, there will also be an exclusive first look at Todd McFarlane and Robert Kirkman’s long-awaited collaboration, Haunt, available from Todd McFarlane Productions!

There will also be special signing appearances by Frank Cho (Liberty Meadows), Marco Cinello (Soul Kiss), Alex Grecian (Proof), Sonny Liew (Liquid City), Ted McKeever(Transmet, Eddy Current, Metropol), Whilce Portacio (Fortress), Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0), Christian Ward (Olympus), Christopher Yost (Killer of Demons) and Man of Action Studios members Joe Casey (Gødland), Duncan Rouleau (The Great Unknown), Joe Kelly (I Kill Giants) & Steven T. Seagle (Soul Kiss) with many, many more!
Image will also once again be teaming up with the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund for their annual San Diego Comic Con Welcome Party, 7:30 – 11:00 PM at the Westgate Hotel on 1055 Second Avenue. For even more fun stop by Top Cow Productions, Booth #2629, featuring a full lineup presented by the Image Comics’ partner studio run by Marc Silvestri!

Image Comics will be at booth #2729 during Comic Con International at the San Diego Convention Center, July 22nd-26th, 2009.

IMAGE COMICS

SAN DIEGO 2009 SCHEDULE

IMAGE UNITED

SPECIAL SIGNING EVENT

SATURDAY, JULY 25th

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Featuring the entire creative team of the upcoming blockbuster crossover in their only signing together!

Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Rob Liefeld, Todd McFarlane, Whilce Portacio, Marc Silvestri, Jim Valentino

Image United Cover #2

Image United Cover #2

PANELS

Thursday, July 23

4:30-5:30 PM Workshop – Creating Creator Owned Comics The Image Comics Way: Want to bring your own vision to comics? Learn how from the people who do it best! Join Image Founder Jim Valentino (Shadowhawk) with Image luminaries Joe Kelly (I Kill Giants), John Layman (Chew), Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen) Steven T. Seagle (Soul Kiss), and Richard Starkings (Elephantmen) for a very special, unprecedented workshop with an insider look at the creative process and tips on perfecting your pitch. This will also include a question and answer session giving you the chance to directly talk to many pros who have made their dreams their reality! Room 7AB

Friday, July 24

10:00-11:00 AM Spotlight on Mike Allred: Comic Con Special Guest Mike Allred (Madman) makes an extremely rare San Diego Comic Con appearance to discuss his entire body of work from Dead Air to Madman, Red Rocket 7 to X-Statix and his recent Image Comics series, Madman Atomic Comics. The discussion will give fans a rare look into Allred’s creative process, including never-before-seen art and a unique chance to pick the brain of one of comics’ most creative minds! Moderated by Stardust the Super Wizard collaborator Joe Keatinge (PopGun) and featuring a number of surprise guests! Room 8

11:30AM – 12:30 PM The Image Comics Show: The world’s greatest creator-owned comics publisher returns to San Diego with a flurry of announcements including an exclusive look including the biggest crossover event of the year, Image United by creators Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead), Todd McFarlane (Spawn), and Rob Liefeld (Youngblood). In addition, Image superstars Frank Cho (Liberty Meadows), Tyrese Gibson (Mayhem) and Ben Templesmith (Fell) will give the first word on many of their upcoming projects. The Image Comics Show will be the first place to get your first sneak peek at Whilce Portacio’s superhero series emerging from Image United, Fortress! Room 5AB

4:00 – 5:00 PM KIRKAMANIA! The Robert Kirkman Panel: Join Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead, Invincible) for a lively discussion on his many projects and a look forward into the future with more than a few exclusive announcements! All this plus a surprise special guest appearance by Todd McFarlane (Haunt) as super secret free comics will be given away during a very special question and answer session! Room 7AB

SIGNING SCHEDULE

IMAGE UNITED

SPECIAL SIGNING EVENT

SATURDAY, JULY 25th

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Featuring the entire creative team of the upcoming blockbuster crossover in their only signing together!

Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Rob Liefeld, Todd McFarlane, Whilce Portacio, Marc Silvestri, Jim Valentino

Wednesday, July 22nd

6:00 – 9:00 PM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce The Little Blue Spruce) – Shadowline

Thursday, July 23rd

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce the Little Blue Spruce) – Shadowline

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Dave Elliot (Fallout Toy Works, Sharkman) & Steve Pugh (Sharkman) – Table 1

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 2

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen, Evil & Malice, T. Runt!) – Shadowline

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Frank Cho (Liberty Meadows) – Table 1

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Kat Cahill (I Hate Gallant Girl, All Girl Comics) – Shadowline

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Sean Lapacek, Ian Keiser & Joseph Weisman (Lillim) – Table 1

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Nat Jones (Frank Frazetta’s Death Dealer) – Table 2

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Joshua Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula, Overlook, Johnny Monster) – Shadowline

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Joe Casey & Andy Suriano (Charlatan Ball) — Table 1

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead, Invincible) – Table 2

3:00 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 1

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Alex Grecian (Proof) – Table 2

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Jeff Mariotte (Zombie Cop, Graveslinger) – Shadowline

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Nick Spencer & Kris Simon (Existence 2.0) – Shadowline

4:30 – 5:30 PM: Viktor Kalvachev & Philo Northrup (Pherone) – Table 1

5:00 – 6:00 PM: Joshua Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula, Overlook, Johnny Monster) – Shadowline

5:30 – 6:30 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 1

6:00 – 7:00 PM – Lisa Chase & S. Struble (Lil Depressed Boy, Existence 2.0) – Shadowline

Friday, July 24th

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Dave Elliot & Steve Pugh (Sharkman) – Table 1

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Alex Grecian (Proof) – Table 2

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen, Evil & Malice, T. Runt!) – Shadowline

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Viktor Kalvachev & Philo Northrup (Pherone) – Table 1

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 2

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM: Mike Dolce & Marcus Perry (Descendant) – Shadowline

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Nat Jones (Frank Frazetta’s Death Dealer) – Table 1

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 2

12:30 – 2:00 PM: Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0) – Shadowline

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Todd McFarlane (Spawn) – Table 1

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Joe Kelly (I Kill Giants, Bad Dog) – Table 1

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Ted McKeever (Transit, Metropol, Eddy Current) – Shadowline

2:30 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 2

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Frank Cho (Liberty Meadows) – Table 1

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Pander Brothers (Tasty Bullet, Accelerate) – Shadowline

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Sean Lapacek, Ian Keiser & Joseph Weisman (Lillim) – Table 1

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Jimmie Robinson & Derek McCulloch (T. Runt!) – Shadowline

5:00 – 6:00 PM: Christian Ward (Olympus) – Table 1

5:00 – 6:00 PM: Gabriel Hardman & Corrina Bechko (Heathentown) – Shadowline

6:00 – 7:00 PM: KIRKAMANIA!: Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead, Invincible), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), Jason Howard (Astounding Wolf-Man), Cliff Rathburn (The Walking Dead), Cory Walker (Invincible) – Table 1

6:00 – 7:00 PM: Joshua Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula) – Shadowline

Saturday, July 25th

10:00 – 11:30 AM: Image United Special Event: Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Rob Liefeld, Todd McFarlane, Whilce Portacio, Marc Silvestri & Jim Valentino

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Kat Cahill (I Hate Gallant Girl)

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Nat Jones (Frank Frazetta’s Death Dealer) – Table 1

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 2

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen, Evil & Malice, T. Runt!) – Shadowline

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Chris Yost (Killer of Demons) – Table 1

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Christian Ward (Olympus) – Table 2

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0), Mike Dolce & Marcus Perry (Descendant) – Shadowline

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Steven T. Seagle & Marco Cinello (Soul Kiss) – Table 1

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Josh Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula) – Shadowline

2:30 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 2

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Justin & Bethany Shady (The Roberts, Missing the Boat, Lava is a Floor, I Beg Your Pardon) – Shadowline

3:30 – 5:00 PM: Todd McFarlane, Ryan Ottley, Robert Kirkman (Haunt) – Table 1

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Gabriel Hardman & Corinna Bechko (Heathentown) – Shadowline

5:00 – 6:00 PM: Alex Grecian (Proof) – Table 1

5:00 – 6:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 2

6:00 – 7:00 PM: Viktor Kalvachev & Philo Northrup (Pherone) – Table 1

6:00 – 7:00 PM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce the Little Blue Spruce) – Shadowline

Sunday, July 26th

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Jeff Mariotte (Zombie Cop, Graveslinger) – Shadowline

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 1

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Justin Shady (The Roberts, Missing the Boat, Lava is a Floor, I Beg Your Pardon) – Shadowline

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Mike Dolce & Marcus Perry (Descendant) – Shadowline

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 1

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Josh Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula) – Shadowline

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Duncan Rouleau (The Great Unknown) – Table 1

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0) – Shadowline

2:30 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 2

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Christian Ward (Olympus) – Table 1

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Derek McCulloch & Jimmie Robinson (T. Runt!) – Shadowline

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce the Little Blue Spruce) – Shadowline