NYC – Tiny Trifecta Art Show

Tara McPherson and Sean Leonard debut their new art boutique and t-shirt line The Cotton Candy Machine on April 9, 2011 with the Tiny Trifecta Art Show! 100 artists, $100 tiny art, on the 100th day of the year!

Here is the full list of the amazing artists in the show: Jessicka Addams, Esao Andrews, Jim Avignon, John Baizley, Shawn Barber, Gary Baseman, Andrew Bell, Leia Bell, Bongoût, Robert Bowen, Beast Brothers, Mike Budai, Casey Burns, Scott C, Joe Capobianco, Marcos Chin, Ciou, Becky Cloonan, David Cook, Dave Cooper, Jessi Cornett, Dave Correia, Molly Crabapple, Lana Crooks, Steven Daily, Daniel Danger, Camilla d’Errico, Stephan Doitschinoff, Huck Gee, Dana Glover, Dan Grzeca, Brian Ewing, Natalia Fabia, Justin Hampton, Kevin Hayes, Mark Heggie, Hero, Boris Hoppek, Jim Houser, Seldon Hunt, Jordin Isip, Jeremyville, Aya Kakeda, Audrey Kawasaki, Linsday Kuhn, Henry Lewis, Travis Louie, Lola, David Mack, Jim Mahfood, Steven Manale, Sara Antoinette Martin, Angie Mason, Dan May, Tara McPherson, Mike Mignola, Brandi Milne, Junko Mizuno, Buff Monster, Tomi Monstre, Michael Motorcycle, Kathie Olivas, Alex Pardee, Brandt Peters, Joshua Petker, Nathan Pickett, Anthony Pontius, Little Friends Of Printmaking, Arabella Proffer, Noah Rice, Nathan Rice, Martha Rich, Jermaine Rogers, Paul Romano, Arik Roper, Martina Secondo Russo, Frank Russo, Jay Ryan, Mark Ryden, Isabel Samaras, Jon Schnepp, Mike Shinoda, Rafael Silveira, Greg Simkins, Skinner, Morgan Slade, Timba Smits, Shawn Smith, Jeff Soto, Nathan Spoor, Tofu Squirrel, Diana Sudyka, Fefe Talavera, Jill Thompson, Adam Wallacavage, Jonathan Wayshack, Eric White, Elizabeth Winnel, Martin Wittfooth, Chet Zar

The Cotton Candy Machine
235 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11211

Dark Horse Schedule at SDCC 2009

DARK HORSE COMICS (BOOTH #2615)
2009 SIGNING SCHEDULE!

WEDNESDAY, JULY 22 (Preview Night):
Domo raffle! Come to our booth to win one of our San Diego Exclusive Domo Figures!
6:00 – 7:00 Charles Vess: Drawing Down The Moon
7:00 – 8:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville

THURSDAY, JULY 23:
*11:00 – 12:00 Sergio Aragones: Groo
12:00 – 1:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis
1:00 – 2:00 Steven Daily: It Ate Billy On Christmas
1:00 – 2:00 Scott Allie: Solomon Kane, Exurbia
2:00 – 3:00 Eric Powell: The Goon
2:00 – 3:00 Jill Thompson: Beasts of Burden
3:00 – 4:00 The Cleaners: Mark Wheaton & Rahsan Ekedal
3:00 – 4:00 Aliens & Predator: Raymond Swanland, Mark Irwin & Chris Warner
4:00 – 5:00 Gabriel Ba & Fabio Moon: Umbrella Academy, Pixu, MySpace Dark Horse Presents, B.P.R.D.
4:00 – 5:00 Joshua Dysart: B.P.R.D., Conan
5:00 – 6:00 Dave Gibbons: Martha Washington
5:00 – 6:00 Rick Remender: Fear Agent, End League, Gigantic
6:00 – 7:00 David Lloyd: Kickback

dark-horse-comicsFRIDAY, JULY 24:
10:00 – 1:00 Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo
11:00 – 12:00 Applegeeks: Ananth Panagariya & Mohammad F. Haque
11:00 – 12:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles
12:00 – 1:00 Adam Warren: Empowered
1:00 – 2:00 Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty
1:00 – 2:00 Thomas E. Sniegoski: Lobster Johnson – The Satan Factory
2:00 – 3:00 Steve Niles: Criminal Macabre
2:00 – 3:00 Matt Wagner: Grendel
3:00 – 4:00 Yasuhiro Nightow: Trigun (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 Mass Effect: Omar Francia & Mac Walters
5:00 – 6:00 Creepy: Mike Woods, Joe Harris, Neil Kleid, Jason Shawn Alexander,
Eric Powell, Dan Braun & Hilary Barta
5:00 – 6:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Leinil Yu & Mike Kennedy
6:00 – 7:00 Umbrella Academy: Gerard Way & Gabriel Ba
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
ALSO, FRIDAY, JULY 24TH IS STAR WARS DAY! STAR WARS CREATOR SIGNINGS ALL DAY:
11:00 – 12:00 Jeremy Barlow, Rick Lacy & Michael Atiyeh: Star Wars Adventures
12:00 – 1:00 Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez: Star Wars – Old Republic
3:00 – 4:00 Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor: Star Wars – Invasion
4:00 – 5:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Star Wars – Clone Wars Adventures

SATURDAY, JULY 25:
10:00 – 11:00 John Landis: Ground breaking filmmaker
11:00 – 12:00 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty
11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Dave Filoni, Henry Gilroy & Steven Melching
12:00 – 1:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville
12:00 – 1:00 Star Wars: Old Republic – Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez
1:00 – 2:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles
2:00 – 3:00 Dethklok Vs. The Goon: Eric Powell & Metalocaplypse Director
Jon Schnepp
Saturday afternoon celebrates Dark Horse Originals!
2:00 – 3:00 Citzen Rex: Mario & Gilbert Hernandez
3:00 Р4:00 Insomnia Caf̩: M.K. Perker
3:00 – 4:00 3 Story: Matt Kindt
3:00 – 4:00 Rick Geary: The Adventures of Blanche

3:00 – 4:00 Mike Mignola: Hellboy
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 SUPER SECRET ANNOUNCEMENT PANEL (see Dark Horse Panel for details!) Gerard Way, Shaun Simon & Becky Cloonan
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 Larry Marder: Beanworld
5:00 – 6:00 365 Samurai: J.P. Kalonji
5:30 – 7:00 Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog: Joss Whedon, Zack Whedon, Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Joelle Jones
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
6:00 – 7:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Werewolves on the Moon: Versus Vampires

SUNDAY, JULY 26:
11:00 – 12:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville
11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: Invasion: Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor
12:00 – 1:00 Pixu: Gabriel Ba, Fabio Moon, Becky Cloonan & Vasilis Lolos
12:00 – 1:00 Furry Water: Rafael Grampa & Daniel Pellizzari
1:00 – 2:00 Emily the Strange: Creator Rob Reger and Jessica Gruner
1:00 – 2:00 David Lloyd: Kickback
2:00 – 3:00 Tara McPherson: Lost Constellations
2:00 – 3:00 Nathan Fox: Pigeons From Hell
3:00 – 4:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis
3:00 – 4:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Leinil Yu, Mike Kennedy

And Check out these Dark Horse Related Panels and Events!

THURSDAY JULY 23

Action Figure Times present the Toy Maker Q&A
(featuring Dark Horse’s David Scroggy)
11:00 – 12:00 Room 32B

Free Screening: Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog with Musical Commentary!
8:00pm – 10:00pm Room 6A

FRIDAY JULY 24

Comic-Con in the 80’s (featuring Dark Horse’s David Scroggy)
12:00 – 1:00 Room 2

Creepy Panel
3:30 – 4:30 Room 3

Joss Whedon Panel
4:00 – 6:00 Ballroom 20

Eric Powell’s Goon Panel
6:00 – 7:00 Room 8

SATURDAY JULY 25

Dark Horse Panel!
Dark Horse: We Love Comics, Too! Join Publisher Mike Richardson, Director of Public Relations Jeremy Atkins and Senior Managing Editor Scott Allie, along with a cast of top creators, for an exclusive preview of all that Dark Horse has to offer in the coming year. THIS IS THE BIG ONE. Dark Horse breaks the mold with a format you’ve never seen. Make sure you’re able to say you were there when a new era in panels was ushered in. With breaking news on all of your favorite Dark Horse titles, major announcements and surprise guests, be the first to know about heroes, horror and more!
11:00 – 12:00 Room 2

Gerard Way Panel
2:15 – 3:15 Room 6DE

Hellboy Panel
4:30 – 5:30 Room 4

El Cortez Memories (Featuring Moderator David Scroggy, of Dark Horse)
5:00 – 6:00 Room 2

SUNDAY JULY 26

Emily the Strange Panel
11:00 – 12:00 Room 2

Usagi Yojimbo 25th Anniversary Panel
1:30 – 2:30 Room 8

“Grandville and the Art of Anthropomorphic Comic Tradition”
A presentation by Bryan Talbot
3:30 – 4:30 Room 3

http://www.darkhorse.com/