Will Eisner Week Celebrates Graphic Novels

WEFF_WEW2013_Poster

Press Release:

The Will and Ann Eisner Family Foundation is proud to announce Will Eisner Week 2013, a ten-day series of events in more than a dozen cities nationwide that celebrates graphic novels, free speech awareness, and the career and legacy of Will Eisner, one of the most innovative figures in the history of comics and graphic novels.

Will Eisner Week’s theme this year is, “Read a Graphic Novel,” which will be the underlying message of all the events. Cities holding celebrations include New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Boston, Seattle, and Minneapolis.

Will Eisner Week 2013 has added significance, as it marks 35 years since the 1978 publication of Eisner’s groundbreaking graphic novel, “A Contract With God.”

“This year, we will be having Will Eisner Week celebrations in more places than ever before,” said Will Eisner Week Organizing Committee Chair Danny Fingeroth. “The people doing the events are planning some amazing happenings that will spread the word about how cool graphic novels are, and that celebrate Will Eisner’s astonishing body of work done over a career that spanned seven decades.”

Will Eisner Week 2013 events include:

March 1-15, SAVANNAH, GA: Savannah College of Art and Design will hold several events run by Professor David Duncan, including a March 2 screening of “Will Eisner: Portrait of a Sequential Artist” and various Eisner-themed art sessions.

March 2, 4:00-4:55 PM, SEATTLE, WA: Emerald City Comicon panel: Eisner’s “A Contract With God—Reflections on the 35th Anniversary,” featuring Dennis O’Neil, Batton Lash, Matt Fraction, Jackie Estrada, and Ben Saunders.

March 3-10, PITTSBURGH, PA: Various events at the Toonseum, including a screening of the documentary “Will Eisner: Portrait of a Sequential Artist” by Andrew & Jon Cooke on March 6.

March 4-8, ARKADELPHIA, AR: The Comics Arts Club of Henderson State University, under the direction of Professor Randy Duncan, will study Eisner’s work in the context of Immigrant Experience Focus Week.

March 6: 7:30 PM, PORTLAND, OR: The Art Institute of Portland: Lecture on Eisner by Dark Horse Editor Diana Schutz.

March 7, 6:30-9:30 PM, NEW YORK, NY: The Society of Illustrators hosts a Will Eisner Sketch Night.

March 7, 7:00-9:00 PM, SAN FRANCISCO, CA: The Cartoon Art Museum. An Evening With Mario Hernandez, including a discussion of Eisner’s influence.

March 7, 7:30 PM, PORTLAND, OR: The Jack London Bar. A reading of Eisner’s “Last Day in Vietnam,” with Brian Bendis, Matt Fraction, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Michael Oeming, and Dylan Meconis.

March 7, 7:00-9:30 PM, BOSTON, MA: Tufts University. Screening of “Will Eisner: Portrait of a Sequential Artist,” followed by a panel discussion including A. David Lewis, Chuck Henebry, and Stephen Weiner.

March 10, 1:00-4:00 PM, MINNEAPOLIS, MN: Minneapolis College of Art and Design hosts a Graphic Novel Read-In, featuring a screening of “Will Eisner: Portrait of a Sequential Artist.”

March 11, 7:00-9:00 PM, NEW YORK, NY: Parsons/The New School, Comics & Picture-Story Symposium. Jeremy Dauber and Danny Fingeroth discuss Eisner’s work in the context of Jewish-American literature.

March 12, WHITE RIVER JUNCTION, VT: Center for Cartoon Studies. Lecture on Eisner by Stephen Bissette. (For CCS students only.)

March 14, 7:30 PM, BURBANK, CA: The Animation Guild will hold a special Comic Art Professional Society meeting devoted to Eisner, hosted by Scott Shaw!.

Celebrations are also being planned for Amherst, MA and Washington, DC. Check www.willeisnerweek.com for updates on all events.

Baltimore Comic-Con 2012 Welcomes Mike Wieringo Scholarship Winners

August 22, 2012 by  
Filed under Convention News, Maryland

Comments Off

Press Release:

The Mike Wieringo Scholarship was founded at the Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD) in 2008 to honor the beloved comic book artist for which it is named.

In his 15-year career, Mike earned the admiration of fans and the respect of his fellow artists for his lively drawing style – on such books as The Flash, Fantastic Four, and his own creation with writer Todd Dezago, TELLOS – and his kind, generous nature. Mike happily encouraged aspiring artists and it is in the hope of continuing that spirit of encouragement that the scholarship was founded. The scholarship continues to grow through the tireless efforts of Mike’s friends, colleagues, and fans, including Marc Nathan and the staff of the Baltimore Comic-Con. Money for the fund is raised through donations and the sale of Mike’s artwork and books.

Any full-time student at SCAD who has declared a major of Sequential Art is eligible to apply. Since its inception, there have been three recipients of the annual award, which currently stands at $2,300. Two of them, NICKY SOH and ERYK DONOVAN, are very excited to be attending the 2012 Baltimore Comic-Con as guests. They will be available for sketches and look forward to answering questions about their experiences as ‘Ringo Scholarship recipients.

For more information regarding the fund, please go to www.ringoscholarship.com.

In the coming weeks, look for more announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con. We are looking forward to highlighting our guests, the Harvey Awards, industry exclusives, and programming. The latest developments can always be found on our websiteTwitter, and Facebook pages.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 8-9, 2012. Convention hours are Saturday 10 AM to 6 PM and Sunday 10 AM to 5 PM. The ceremony and banquet for the Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 8th.

This year’s confirmed guests for the show including: Guest of Honor, Stan “The Man” Lee (Saturday only!); Neal Adams (First X-Men, Baman:  Odyssey); Jason Adams (Sculptor); Josh Adams (Doctor Who, Sherlock); Dave Aikins (SpongeBob and Dora the Explorer children’s books illustrator); Ken Bald (Golden Age Timely/Marvel Artist); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); Brian Bolland (Dial H, Cover Story: The DC Comics Art of Brian Bolland); Tom Brevoort (Avengers); Harold Buchholz (Archie Comics); Mark Buckingham (Fables, Doctor Who);Jim Calafiore (Secret Six); Frank Cammuso (Knights of the Lunch Table, Otto’s Orange Day); Greg Capullo (Batman, Spawn); Richard Case (Artist Alley Comics, Doom Patrol); Tommy Castillo (Grimm Fairy Tales); Bernard Chang (DC Comics Presents, War of the Green Lanterns); Jo Chen (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight - Saturday only!); Sean Chen (Steel, Avengers Academy, Voltron); Jim Cheung (Avengers vs. X-Men, AVX VS., Spider-Men);Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Avengers vs. X-Men, Liberty Meadows); Mike Choi (Fantastic Four, Demon Knights, Captain Atom); Steve Conley (Bloop webcomic www.bloopstree.com);Amanda Conner (Before Watchmen:  Silk Spectre); Geof Darrow (Shaolin Cowboy); Lar deSouza (Looking For Group, Least I Could Do); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Dan Didio (O.M.A.C.); Eryk Donovan (SEQAPUNCH anthology, ‘Ringo Scholarship Recipient); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Garth Ennis (The Shadow, Hellblazer, Preacher, The Boys); Rich Faber (Roboy Red); Ray Fawkes (One Soul); Joshua Hale Fialkov (I, Vampire, Echoes, Last of the Greats); David Finch (Batman:  The Dark Knight); Anthony Fleecs (In My Lifetime); Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle, Swamp Thing, Captain America and Black Widow); Franco (Tiny Titans, Superman Family Adventures); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); SL Gallant (G.I. Joe); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman, Superman, Wonder Woman); Bryan J.L. Glass (Mice Templar); Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules!); Dan Green (Amazing Spider-Man, Wonder Woman, Legion of Super-Heroes);Randy Green (Artist Alley Comics, Witchblade); Brad Guigar (Evil Inc.); Gene Ha (Justice League); Larry Hama (G.I. Joe, Wolverine, The ‘Nam); Cully Hamner (Action Comics); Scott Hanna (Green Lantern Corps); Dean Haspiel (Billy Dogma, ACT-I-VATE, Trip City); Eric Henson (Perhapanauts : Danger Down Under); Greg Horn (Max Payne, Avengers DK, Avengers Academy); Jason Horn (Ninjasaur); Jamal Igle (KISS, Supergirl, The Ray); Chris Ivy (Hero Comics, Army of Darkness); J.G. Jones (Wanted, Doc Savage);Justin Jordan (Shadowman), Chris Kemple (Artist Alley Comics, Negative Burn); Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Press); Barry Kitson (Captain America, Iron Man, Fantastic Four); Roger Langridge (Snarked, Popeye, The Muppets, Thor the Mighty Avenger); Greg LaRocque (Web of Spider-Man, The Avengers, Legion of Super Heroes); Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon); Janet Lee (Return of the Dapper Men); Norman Lee (Uncanny X-Men, New Mutants, Wolverine and the X-Men); Jeff Lemire (Sweet Tooth, Justice League Dark, Animal Man, Essex County); Paul Levitz (DC Comics, Legion of Super Heroes); Joe Linsner (Dawn); David Mack (Kabuki); Kevin Maguire (World’s Finest); Mark Mariano (Happyloo); Laura Martin (Avengers vs. X-Men, Captain America, 100 Penny Press: The Rocketeer); Ron Marz (Artifacts, Voodoo); Bob McLeod (DC Comics Presents: Wonder Woman); Carla Speed McNeil (Finder); Pop Mhan (Gears of War, Blank, Ender’s Game); Mark Morales (Avengers vs. X-Men); Dave Nestler (Salem’s Daughter: The Haunting, Grimm Fairy Tales); Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground); Cary Nord (X-O Manowar, Conan); Jimmy Palmiotti (All-Star Western); Dan Parent (Archie, Veronica, Kevin Keller); Dan Parsons (Star Wars artist); Andrew Pepoy (Fables, The Simpsons, Simone & Ajax); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny X-Men, Ultimates Comics Ultimates); Khoi Pham (X-Men); Paul Pope (THB, Adventure Time); Eric Powell (The Goon); Brian Pulido (Lady Death); Frank Quitely (All Star Superman, Batman & Robin); Mike Raicht (Stuff of Legend, Infestation: G.I. Joe, Dark Shadows); Tom Raney (Suicide Squad, Incredible Hulk, Avengers Academy); Joe Rivera (Daredevil); Paolo Rivera (Daredevil); John Romita, Jr. (Avengers Vs. X-Men); Don Rosa (Uncle Scrooge); Craig Rousseau (Perhapanauts, Marvel Super-Heroes); Joe Rubinstein (Agent Marc Sanders, Green Hornet Golden Age Remastered); Andy Runton (Owly); Christophe Ryder (Dames in the Atomic Age); Scott Christian Sava (The Dreamland Chronicles); Alex Saviuk (STAN LEE’s MIGHTY 7); Stuart Sayger (Infestation 2: 30 Days of Night One-Shot); Matteo Scalera (Secret Avengers, Irredeemable, Valen the Outcast, Wolverine & the X-Men); Louise Simonson (Rocketeer Adventures, Power Pack); Walter Simonson (Thor, Legion of Super-Heroes, Avengers); Ryan Sohmer (Looking For Group, Least I Could Do); Scott Snyder (Batman, Severed, Swamp Thing); John K. Snyder III (Zorro Rides Again); Nicky Soh (LIQUID CITY, ‘Ringo Scholarship Recipient); Mark Sparacio (Liberty Girl, Omega Paradox, Jonah Hex); Jim Starlin (Infinity Gauntlet, Dreadstar, Captain Marvel); Brian Stelfreeze (ICE); Roger Stern (Hulk Smash Avengers, The Captain America Corps); Paul Storrie (Twisted Journeys, Sheena: Queen of the Jungle); Karl Story (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9); Peter Tomasi (Batman and Robin); Herb Trimpe (G.I. Joe, Wolverine); Tim Truman (Hawken, Grimjack); Billy Tucci (A Child Is Born, Shi); Fred Van Lente (Archer & Armstrong),Robert Venditti (X-O Manowar, Surrogates); Neil Vokes (Flesh And Blood, The Dark Forest); Dave Wachter (Night of 1000 Wolves); Matt Wagner (Tower Chronicles, Mage, Grendel); Mark Waid (Daredevil, Incorruptible, Irredeemable); Matt Webb (Flesh and Blood, John Byrne’s Next Men, Zombie Tales); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Rich Woodall (Artist Alley Comics, Johnny Raygun); Bernie Wrightson (Frankenstein); Kelly Yates (Dr. Who: A Fairytale Life, Amber Atoms); Thom Zahler (Love and Capes);Chrissie Zullo (Cinderella, Fables).