• anime-torrent.net
  • limetorrents
  • 1337x
  • kickass audio torrent
  • Dark Horse Schedule for SDCC 2010

    Dark Horse Comics announces their signing and panel schedule with appearances by Mike Mignola, Frank Miller, Dave McKean, Joss Whedon, Dave Gibbons, Gerard Way, Stan Sakai, and many, many more. Find them at Booth #2615:

    Media Release — Please Note that All Dates/Times are subject to change.

    WEDNESDAY, JULY 21 (Preview Night):

    Domo raffle! Come to our booth to win one of our San Diego Exclusive Domo Figures!

    6:00 – 7:00 Rick Remender: Fear Agent, End League, Gigantic

    THURSDAY, JULY 22:

    11:00 – 12:00 De:Tales, PIXU: Gabriel Ba, Fabio Moon

    11:00 – 12:00 Matt Kindt: 3 Story

    12:00 – 1:00 Eric Powell: The Goon, Buzzard

    12:00 – 1:00 Arvid Nelson: Zerokiller

    1:00 – 2:00 Citizen Rex: Mario & Gilbert Hernandez

    1:00 – 2:00 Ethan Nicolle: Axe Cop

    2:00 – 3:00 Legendary Artist Milo Manara

    3:00 – 4:00 Denis Kitchen: The Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen

    3:00 – 4:00 Carla Speed McNeil: Finder

    3:00 – 4:00 Brian Ewing: Don’t Hold Your Breath – The Art of Brian Ewing

    4:00 – 5:00 Alien Legion: Carl Potts, Chris Warner, Randy Emberlin

    4:00 – 5:00 Creepy: TBA

    5:00 – 6:00 Supersized: Morgan Spurlock, Ron English

    5:00 – 6:00 Rick Remender: Fear Agent, End League, Gigantic

    6:00 – 7:00 Robert E Howard: Tomas Giorello, Jim & Ruth Keegan, Darick Robertson , Scott Allie, Jose Villarubia

    FRIDAY, JULY 23:

    10:00 – 11:00 Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo

    11:00 – 12:00 Dave McKean: Cages, Pictures That Tick

    12:00 – 1:30 Hellboy & The BPRD: Mike Mignola, Duncan Fregredo, Gabriel Ba, Fabio Moon, Patric Reynolds

    1:00 – 2:00 JP Kalonji: 365 Samurai

    2:00 – 3:00 Dark Horse & TNT Present: Falling Skies – Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Mark Verheiden (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

    3:00 – 4:00 Metalocalypse: Dethklok – Brendan Small, Jon Schnepp, Eric Powell, Jeremy Barlow, Lucas Marangon

    4:00 – 5:15 Joss Whedon: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Dollhouse, Serenity (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

    4:00 – 5:00 Aliens VS Predator: Randy Stradley, Raymond Swanland

    5:30 – 7:00 Bestselling Authors Janet Evanovich & Alex Evanovich: Troublemaker

    ALSO, FRIDAY, JULY 23rd IS STAR WARS DAY! STAR WARS CREATOR SIGNINGS ALL DAY:

    11:00 – 12:00 Alex Freed, Michael Atiyeh, & Michael Heisler: Star Wars – Old Republic

    12:00 – 1:00 Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor: Star Wars – Invasion

    1:00 – 2:00 Haden Blackman: Star Wars – Force Unleashed

    3:00 – 4:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Star Wars – Clone Wars Adventures

    4:00 – 5:00 Henry Gilroy, Steven Melching: Star Wars – Clone Wars

    SATURDAY, JULY 24:

    11:00 – 12:00 Shinjuku: Yoshitaka Amano, Mink (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

    11:00 – 12:00 Terminator: Zack Whedon, Andy McDonald

    12:00 – 1:00 Art of Avatar The Last Airbender: Bryan Konietzko, Michael Dante DiMartino

    12:00 – 1:00 Steve Niles: Criminal Macabre

    1:00 – 2:30 Umbrella Academy: Gerard Way & Gabriel Ba (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

    1:00 – 2:00 Lucas Marangon: Hellcyon

    2:00 – 3:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles

    3:00 – 4:00 Serenity: Float Out – Patton Oswalt, Patric Reynolds (* ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

    3:00 – 4:00 Jill Thompson: Beasts of Burden

    4:00 – 5:00 Let Me In Cast Signing: Richard Jenkins, Matt Reeves, Kodi Smit-McPhee & Chloe Moretz (* ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

    4:00 – 5:00 Adam Warren: Empowered

    5:00 – 6:00 Dark Horse & Bethesda Present – Fallout: New Vegas – Geof Darrow, Game Writer Chris Avellone

    5:00 – 6:00 Tony Millionaire: The Art of Tony Millionaire, Sock Monkey

    6:00 – 7:00 Dollhouse: Creator Joss Whedon, Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Zack Ward, Felicia Day (* ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

    6:00 – 7:00 David Lloyd: The Kickback

    SUNDAY, JULY 25:

    11:00 – 12:00 Denis Kitchen: The Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen

    11:00 – 12:00 It Ate Billy for Xmas: Steven Daily, Roman Dirge

    12:00 – 1:00 Emily the Strange: Creator Rob Reger and Buzz Parker

    12:00 – 1:00 Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Jo Chen and Andy Owens

    1:00 – 2:00 Shinjuku: Yoshitaka Amano, Mink (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

    1:00 – 2:00 Tara McPherson: Lost Constellations

    2:00 – 3:00 Legendary Artist Milo Manara

    2:00 – 3:00 Larry Marder: Beanworld

    3:00 – 4:00 Martha Washington: Frank Miller & Dave Gibbons (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

    4:00 – 5:00 Camilla D’Errico

    And Check out these Dark Horse Related Panels and Events!

    THURSDAY JULY 22

    1:00-2:00 Video Game Comics – The Next Big Thing Room 5AB

    3:00-4:00 Dark Horse Horror Room 9

    FRIDAY JULY 23

    11:30-12:30 Dark Horse Comics: Make Contact in 2010 Room 3

    3:00-3:45 The Joss Whedon Experience Ballroom 20

    4:45-5:45 Falling Skies Room 6A

    6:00-7:00 The Goon Film Panel Room 24ABC

    SATURDAY JULY 24

    11:15-12:15 Focus on Gerard Way Room 6DE

    2:00 – 3:00 Spotlight on Milo Manara Room 25ABC

    5:00-6:00 Hellboy, The BPRD and Beyond Room 25ABC

    SUNDAY JULY 25

    10:00-11:00 Emily the Strange Room 3

    11:30-12:30 Dark Horse Presents: Yoshitaka Amano Room 8

    PORTFOLIO REVIEW

    Dark Horse Comics will be reviewing the storytelling work of professional-level comics artists. We will be looking at consecutive story pages only, with an eye toward storytelling as well as drawing skills. A minimum of five consecutive pages are required. Please bring your most recent work. Artists with cover paintings, inking or coloring samples, pin ups, or sketches are invited to submit work by following instructions at http://www.darkhorse.com/company/submissions. It is suggested that this review be treated like a job interview.

    LOCATION AND TIMES:

    PR I Thursday 10:00 am – 2:30 pm

    PR I Friday 10:00 am – 2:30 pm

    PR I Saturday 10:00 am – 2:30 pm

    Dark Horse Schedule at SDCC 2009

    Comments Off on Dark Horse Schedule at SDCC 2009

    DARK HORSE COMICS (BOOTH #2615)
    2009 SIGNING SCHEDULE!

    WEDNESDAY, JULY 22 (Preview Night):
    Domo raffle! Come to our booth to win one of our San Diego Exclusive Domo Figures!
    6:00 – 7:00 Charles Vess: Drawing Down The Moon
    7:00 – 8:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville

    THURSDAY, JULY 23:
    *11:00 – 12:00 Sergio Aragones: Groo
    12:00 – 1:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis
    1:00 – 2:00 Steven Daily: It Ate Billy On Christmas
    1:00 – 2:00 Scott Allie: Solomon Kane, Exurbia
    2:00 – 3:00 Eric Powell: The Goon
    2:00 – 3:00 Jill Thompson: Beasts of Burden
    3:00 – 4:00 The Cleaners: Mark Wheaton & Rahsan Ekedal
    3:00 – 4:00 Aliens & Predator: Raymond Swanland, Mark Irwin & Chris Warner
    4:00 – 5:00 Gabriel Ba & Fabio Moon: Umbrella Academy, Pixu, MySpace Dark Horse Presents, B.P.R.D.
    4:00 – 5:00 Joshua Dysart: B.P.R.D., Conan
    5:00 – 6:00 Dave Gibbons: Martha Washington
    5:00 – 6:00 Rick Remender: Fear Agent, End League, Gigantic
    6:00 – 7:00 David Lloyd: Kickback

    dark-horse-comicsFRIDAY, JULY 24:
    10:00 – 1:00 Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo
    11:00 – 12:00 Applegeeks: Ananth Panagariya & Mohammad F. Haque
    11:00 – 12:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles
    12:00 – 1:00 Adam Warren: Empowered
    1:00 – 2:00 Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty
    1:00 – 2:00 Thomas E. Sniegoski: Lobster Johnson – The Satan Factory
    2:00 – 3:00 Steve Niles: Criminal Macabre
    2:00 – 3:00 Matt Wagner: Grendel
    3:00 – 4:00 Yasuhiro Nightow: Trigun (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
    4:00 – 5:00 Mass Effect: Omar Francia & Mac Walters
    5:00 – 6:00 Creepy: Mike Woods, Joe Harris, Neil Kleid, Jason Shawn Alexander,
    Eric Powell, Dan Braun & Hilary Barta
    5:00 – 6:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Leinil Yu & Mike Kennedy
    6:00 – 7:00 Umbrella Academy: Gerard Way & Gabriel Ba
    (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
    ALSO, FRIDAY, JULY 24TH IS STAR WARS DAY! STAR WARS CREATOR SIGNINGS ALL DAY:
    11:00 – 12:00 Jeremy Barlow, Rick Lacy & Michael Atiyeh: Star Wars Adventures
    12:00 – 1:00 Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez: Star Wars – Old Republic
    3:00 – 4:00 Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor: Star Wars – Invasion
    4:00 – 5:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Star Wars – Clone Wars Adventures

    SATURDAY, JULY 25:
    10:00 – 11:00 John Landis: Ground breaking filmmaker
    11:00 – 12:00 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty
    11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Dave Filoni, Henry Gilroy & Steven Melching
    12:00 – 1:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville
    12:00 – 1:00 Star Wars: Old Republic – Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez
    1:00 – 2:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles
    2:00 – 3:00 Dethklok Vs. The Goon: Eric Powell & Metalocaplypse Director
    Jon Schnepp
    Saturday afternoon celebrates Dark Horse Originals!
    2:00 – 3:00 Citzen Rex: Mario & Gilbert Hernandez
    3:00 Р4:00 Insomnia Caf̩: M.K. Perker
    3:00 – 4:00 3 Story: Matt Kindt
    3:00 – 4:00 Rick Geary: The Adventures of Blanche

    3:00 – 4:00 Mike Mignola: Hellboy
    (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
    4:00 – 5:00 SUPER SECRET ANNOUNCEMENT PANEL (see Dark Horse Panel for details!) Gerard Way, Shaun Simon & Becky Cloonan
    (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
    4:00 – 5:00 Larry Marder: Beanworld
    5:00 – 6:00 365 Samurai: J.P. Kalonji
    5:30 – 7:00 Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog: Joss Whedon, Zack Whedon, Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Joelle Jones
    (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
    6:00 – 7:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Werewolves on the Moon: Versus Vampires

    SUNDAY, JULY 26:
    11:00 – 12:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville
    11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: Invasion: Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor
    12:00 – 1:00 Pixu: Gabriel Ba, Fabio Moon, Becky Cloonan & Vasilis Lolos
    12:00 – 1:00 Furry Water: Rafael Grampa & Daniel Pellizzari
    1:00 – 2:00 Emily the Strange: Creator Rob Reger and Jessica Gruner
    1:00 – 2:00 David Lloyd: Kickback
    2:00 – 3:00 Tara McPherson: Lost Constellations
    2:00 – 3:00 Nathan Fox: Pigeons From Hell
    3:00 – 4:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis
    3:00 – 4:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Leinil Yu, Mike Kennedy

    And Check out these Dark Horse Related Panels and Events!

    THURSDAY JULY 23

    Action Figure Times present the Toy Maker Q&A
    (featuring Dark Horse’s David Scroggy)
    11:00 – 12:00 Room 32B

    Free Screening: Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog with Musical Commentary!
    8:00pm – 10:00pm Room 6A

    FRIDAY JULY 24

    Comic-Con in the 80’s (featuring Dark Horse’s David Scroggy)
    12:00 – 1:00 Room 2

    Creepy Panel
    3:30 – 4:30 Room 3

    Joss Whedon Panel
    4:00 – 6:00 Ballroom 20

    Eric Powell’s Goon Panel
    6:00 – 7:00 Room 8

    SATURDAY JULY 25

    Dark Horse Panel!
    Dark Horse: We Love Comics, Too! Join Publisher Mike Richardson, Director of Public Relations Jeremy Atkins and Senior Managing Editor Scott Allie, along with a cast of top creators, for an exclusive preview of all that Dark Horse has to offer in the coming year. THIS IS THE BIG ONE. Dark Horse breaks the mold with a format you’ve never seen. Make sure you’re able to say you were there when a new era in panels was ushered in. With breaking news on all of your favorite Dark Horse titles, major announcements and surprise guests, be the first to know about heroes, horror and more!
    11:00 – 12:00 Room 2

    Gerard Way Panel
    2:15 – 3:15 Room 6DE

    Hellboy Panel
    4:30 – 5:30 Room 4

    El Cortez Memories (Featuring Moderator David Scroggy, of Dark Horse)
    5:00 – 6:00 Room 2

    SUNDAY JULY 26

    Emily the Strange Panel
    11:00 – 12:00 Room 2

    Usagi Yojimbo 25th Anniversary Panel
    1:30 – 2:30 Room 8

    “Grandville and the Art of Anthropomorphic Comic Tradition”
    A presentation by Bryan Talbot
    3:30 – 4:30 Room 3

    http://www.darkhorse.com/