DC Entertainment Announces Signing Schedule at NYCC 2016

000000000000000_dc-nycc16

Press Release:

New York Comic Con (NYCC) is always one of the best ways for fans to meet the talented list of writers and artists behind DC and Vertigo’s most popular stories for meet-and-greets and signings.

This year’s booth (South Concourse, Booth #4002) will feature some of the fans’ favorite REBIRTH talent including Tom King and David Finch (BATMAN), Steve Orlando (SUPERGIRL), Christopher Priest (DEATHSTROKE) and DC Publisher Jim Lee (SUICIDE SQUAD), among many, many others. Already a smash hit with comic book die-hards and novices alike, the curator of DC’s Young Animal imprint, Gerard Way, will be signing copies of DOOM PATROL with artist Nick Derington.

Celebrating the 75th anniversary of the Amazon Princess just a few weeks after NYCC on Oct. 21, a number of past and present Wonder Woman talent will be on-hand for signings including, WONDER WOMAN Writer Greg Rucka, WONDER WOMAN: THE TRUE AMAZON Writer and Artist Jill Thompson, as well as legendary Wonder Woman Artist José Luis García-López.

Highlights from this year’s signing schedule include:

Thursday, October 6th
11am-12:00pm: Brenden Fletcher
11:30am-12:30pm: Amy Chu, Clay Mann
12:30-1:30pm: Marc Andreyko, Cat Staggs
1:30-2:30pm: Jill Thompson
3:00-4:00pm: Peter Tomasi, Doug Mahnke
3:30-4:30pm: Brian Azzarello, Lee Bermejo
4-5:00pm: Joshua Williamson, Ed Benes
4:30-5:30pm: Scott Snyder*, Rafael Albuquerque*
5 -6pm: Shea Fontana
5:30-6:30pm: Jim Lee*, Alex Sinclair
6-7:00pm: Steve Orlando, Phil Jimenez

Friday, October 7th
10:30-11am: José Luis García-López, Paul Levitz
11:am-12pm: Brian Azzarello, Klaus Janson
11:30am-12:30pm: Julie Benson, Shawna Benson, Yanick Paquette
2-3pm: Tom King*, David Finch*
3-4pm: Christopher Priest, Paolo Pantalena
4-5pm: Greg Rucka
4:30-5:30pm: Jim Lee*, Alex Sinclair
5:30-6:30pm: Scott Snyder*, John Romita, Jr.*

Saturday, October 8th
11am-12pm: Julie Benson, Shawna Benson, Yanick Paquette
12:30-1:30pm: Steve Orlando, Clay Mann
12pm: Christopher Priest, Paolo Pantalena
3-4pm: Gerard Way*, Nick Derington, Marley Zarcone
3:30-4:30pm: Shea Fontana
4:30-5:30pm: Brian Azzarello, Klaus Janson
5:30-6:30pm: Scott Snyder*, Greg Capullo*

Sunday, October 9th
10:30-11:30am: Brenden Fletcher, Lee Weeks
11-12:00pm: Shea Fontana
1-2pm: Tom King*, David Finch*
2-3pm: Greg Rucka
3:30-4:30pm: José Luis García-López
4-5pm: Jill Thompson

Download the new DC All Access mobile app for a complete list of panels and talent signings, behind-the-scenes coverage and in-depth interviews directly from DC’s web series, “DC All Access.” The app is available for free at the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store.

DC Announces SDCC 2016 Details

000000000000000-JUSTL_Cv1_ConVarPress Release:

DC Entertainment is pulling out all the stops in 2016 to make Comic-Con International: San Diego an event to remember for the multitude of fans attending July 20-24. The greatest Super Heroes and Super-Villains in comics and pop culture, the hottest artists and writers, exciting events and panels along with some of the most popular movie stars in Hollywood will all combine to make the DC booth (#1915) the place to be every day of the convention.

Comic-Con International: San Diego 2016 will be the launch pad for a yearlong celebration of DC’s famed Amazonian Super Hero. DC celebrates the 75th anniversary of Wonder Woman with a variety of activities commemorating her iconic evolution on and off the page. On Saturday, July 23 from 3:00 – 4:00pm in Room 6DE, fans will be treated to some of the creative talent at the heart of Wonder Woman’s past, present and future, along with a few surprise guests at the “Wonder Woman 75” panel.

Rare Wonder Woman costumes and props will be on display in the booth, including the original costume worn by Lynda Carter in the 1970s “Wonder Woman” television series as well as the costume donned by star Gal Gadot in the upcoming “Wonder Woman” 2017 feature film. Wonder Woman herself, Gal Gadot, will accompany her co-stars Chris Pine (Capt. Steve Trevor) and Connie Nielsen (Queen Hippolyta) to the DC booth for an autograph session, Saturday from 12:15 to 1:00pm. Wristbands for the Wonder Woman cast signing will be extremely limited and will be distributed beginning at 6am Saturday morning at the Sails Pavilion with the WB queue via lottery.

The excitement surrounding Wonder Woman’s 75th isn’t just limited to the show floor. Beginning Wednesday evening, fans will also have a one-of-a-kind opportunity to take a photo in the cockpit of Wonder Woman’s iconic invisible jet, located on the corner of Island and 6th, just outside the San Diego Convention Center in the Gaslamp district. Illuminating at night, this unique experience will also feature larger-than-life Wonder Woman art pieces being created live onsite, with art inspired by her history and upcoming film, by female artists throughout the weekend.

For fans that like to root for the bad guys, the “Worst Heroes Ever” will be in full effect at Comic-Con with a host of “Suicide Squad”-related activities. Throughout the weekend, the DC booth will feature costumes and props from the movie, in theaters August 5th. Comic fans will get a big dose of Suicide Squad, courtesy of the DC – Suicide Squad: Most Wanted panel on Friday from 11:15am-12:15pm in Room 6DE. The Harley Quinn team of Jimmy Palmiotti and Amanda Conner will be joined by artist Mauricet (HARLEY AND HER GANG OF HARLEYS), along with writer Rob Williams and legendary artist Jim Lee, the team bringing fans new adventures of these villains-turned-heroes in SUICIDE SQUAD: REBIRTH, on sale August 3rd.

000000000000000-DK3On Saturday, fans will be lining up early to make sure they meet and get autographs from the cast of “Suicide Squad” when they make their appearance at the DC booth from 1:15 – 2:00pm. Cast members will include: Margot Robbie (Harley Quinn), Will Smith (Deadshot), Jared Leto (The Joker), Joel Kinnaman (Col. Rick Flag), Viola Davis (Amanda Waller), Jai Courtney (Captain Boomerang), Jay Hernandez (El Diablo), Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje (Killer Croc), Scott Eastwood (Lieutenant GQ Edwards), Cara Delvingne (Enchantress),  Adam Beach (Slipknot) and Karen Fukuhara (Katana). As with the “Wonder Woman” cast signing, wristbands will be extremely limited; they will be distributed Saturday morning beginning at 6am at the Sails Pavilion with the WB queue via lottery system.

Scheduled nearly every hour of the Con, the DC booth will also host an array of appearances and autograph sessions for some of the best artists and writers in comics including, but not limited to, Scott Snyder (ALL STAR BATMAN, AMERICAN VAMPIRE), Tom King (BATMAN, SHERIFF OF BABYLON), Liam Sharp and Nicola Scott (WONDER WOMAN), Peter Tomasi and Pat Gleason (SUPERMAN), Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (BATGIRL), Amanda Conner and Jimmy Palmiotti (HARLEY QUINN), Julie and Shawna Benson (BATGIRL AND THE BIRDS OF PREY) and Dan Jurgens (ACTION COMICS, BATMAN BEYOND).

Ever wanted to “Be The Batman?” Then come to the DC booth for a hands-on demo of “Batman: Arkham VR,” the first virtual reality experience that allows players to put on the cape and cowl of Gotham’s Dark Knight like never before. From Rocksteady Studios, “Batman: Arkham VR” immerses players into the gritty world of Gotham City through the eyes of the World’s Greatest Detective. And if that’s not enough Batman, the booth with also feature a life-sized LEGO Batman statue. Demos for Batman: Arkham VR will also require wristbands, available at the Sails Pavilion beginning Thursday at 6am.

For fans of DC Super Hero Girls, it’s time once again to “Get Your Cape On” and mingle with the young heroes from “Super Hero High” in real life! The DC Super Hero Girls will be on hand to pose for pictures and give autographs to fans throughout the weekend. DC Super Hero Girls character Katana will also dazzle fans in the booth with her exhibitions of expert swordplay. Following the success of the New York Times best-selling original graphic novel DC SUPER HERO GIRLS: FINALS CRISIS, the heroes return in the upcoming original graphic novel DC SUPER HERO GIRLS Vol. 2: HITS & MYTHS and the original animated direct-to-DVD movie DC SUPER HERO GIRLS: HERO OF THE YEAR.

Any self respecting fan knows that no comic book convention is complete without cosplay, and the DC booth is the go-to spot for some awesome cosplay get-togethers every single day:

  • Thursday, July 21, 2:30pm – DC Comics Bombshells cosplay celebration
  • Friday, July 22, 5pm – Suicide Squad “Squad Up” cosplay celebration
    • Location: Island and 6th Avenue, near Invisible Jet display
  • Saturday, July 23, 5:00pm – Wonder Woman cosplay contest
  • Sunday, July 24, 2:30pm – DC Super Hero Girls cosplay contest

All cosplayers who attend will be awarded a special custom DC Fans medal for participating (while supplies last).

The DC booth will also include a green screen where fans pose in backgrounds from their favorite DC comic characters, films and games, including the Suicide Squad movie, the Wonder Woman comic, DC REBIRTH, DC Super Hero Girls and the Injustice video game.

Fans will also be treated to a series of must-attend panels spotlighting DC’s iconic characters, and sneak peeks of yet-to-be released series. Highlights include:

  • Fans jaws are still agape and minds blown from the biggest comics event of 2016: DC’s linewide REBIRTH relaunch! Join moderators Dan DiDio and Jim Lee along with some of the industry’s most creative talent to see what’s to come! (Saturday – 5:30, Room 6DE).
  • Presented as “Comics for Dangerous Humans,” dive into the disruptive new pop-up imprint from My Chemical Romance front man and Eisner Award-winning writer Gerard Way, DC’s YOUNG ANIMAL. Joined by an experimental group of collaborators, Way will unleash a collection of bold new stories that will take the medium to places never before seen (Friday – 5:30, Room 5AB).
  • After more than 75 years of stories, the Batman family of comics has never been hotter! Join the DC talent behind your favorite Dark Knight tales for an exclusive look at what’s next for the World’s Greatest Detective and his crime fighting colleagues! With Tom King (BATMAN), Scott Snyder (ALL STAR BATMAN), Julie and Shawna Benson (BATGIRL AND THE BIRDS OF PREY) and James Tynion IV (DETECTIVE COMICS) among others, this is the best time to explore the gritty streets of Gotham City! Room: 6DE
  • Be there as top talent from the genre-defying Vertigo imprint such as SUICIDERS: KINGS OF HELL.A. writer/artist Lee Bermejo, LUCIFER artist Lee Garbett and SHERIFF OF BABYLON writer Tom King discuss what’s to come in their current series (Thursday – 4:30, Room 8).
  • Always the most hilarious panel at the Con, the MAD Magazine panel led by longtime editor John Ficarra and his “Usual Gang Of Idiots” including longtime artist Sergio Aragones and GOODNIGHT BATCAVE artist Tom Richmond will be one not to miss (Thursday – 6:00, Room 5AB).
  • Highlighted by stunning new Wonder Woman 75th anniversary figures, the DC Collectibles panel will unveil their latest line of action figures, statues, props and more (Thursday – 10:00, Room 9).
  • The Graphitti Designs booth #2314 will also once again carry highly collectible, exclusive variant comic books available for SDCC attendees only. All titles will be on sale beginning Wednesday Preview Night, July 20. DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE #5 features an exclusive cover from BATGIRL artist Rafael Albuquerque and sells for $15 and is limited to two (2) copies per customer. Additional variants include BATMAN #1, WONDER WOMAN #1, and SUPERMAN #1 featuring art by Jim Lee and imprinted on silver foil, each selling for $10. JUSTICE LEAGUE #1 also receives the exclusive convention variant treatment, featuring cover art by Tony Daniel imprinted on silver foil and selling for $10.

Download the new DC All Access mobile app for a complete list of panels, behind-the-scenes coverage and in-depth interviews directly from DC’s web series, “DC All Access.” The app is available for free at the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store.

Dark Horse Announces SDCC 2016 Panels & Signings

unnamed

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2016 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2016 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Huddleston and Mike Mignola for Hellboy; the other showcases the Xenoverse with art by Massimo Carnevale for Aliens: Defiance and Dave Palumbo for Prometheus: Life and Death and Predator: Life and Death. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage XV = Xenoverse Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV CREEPY: Dan Braun

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB TARZAN: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV GIRLFIEND: Arnold Pander, Jacob Pander

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: Jason Blundell, Craig Houston, Jonathan Wayshak

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage, Kel McDonald, Yishan Li

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, WONDERFALL: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES: David Walker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Chris Roberson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1, MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV BRIGGS LAND, REBELS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood
THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Katie West, Jen Aprahamian

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DEAR CREATURE, THE NEW DEAL, GREEN RIVER KILLER: Jonathan Case

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV BLACK DOG: THE DREAMS OF PAUL NASH, CAGES, PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, THE KILLJOYS: Gerard Way, Gabriel Bá
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB SLAYER: Tom Araya, Kerry King, Gary Holt, Paul Bostaph and special guests!
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV HALO: TALES FROM SLIPSPACE: Frank O’Connor, Tyler Jeffers, Dave Crosland, Jonathan Wayshak

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV RESIDENT ALIEN, KING’S ROAD: Peter Hogan

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN, DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko

5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Edgar Salazar

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV COLONUS: Ken Pisani

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV SERIES TBA: Kate Leth, Megan Levens, Marissa Louise

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV HOUSE OF PENANCE: Peter Tomasi

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV PROJECT TBA: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV ALIENS: DEFIANCE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV WORLD OF WARCRAFT CHRONICLE: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
SERENITY: Nathan Fillion, Alan Tudyk
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
*NO POSED PHOTOS
*LIMIT TWO ITEMS PER PERSON FOR NATHAN FILLION
*LIMIT ONE PRINT FOR ALAN TUDYK

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV OVERWATCH: Matt Burns

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Gene Luen Yang

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS: Kel McDonald, Yishan Li
MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CHIMICHANGA, THE GOON: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV MIRROR’S EDGE, THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1: Robert Sammelin

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators and guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. WELCOME TO THE WHEDONVERSE (Room 23ABC)

Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the end of Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 10 and what’s in store for Serenity from the series’ top talent. Join Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage, Buffy: The High School Years writer Kel McDonald, and surprise guests for some big news!

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. VIDEO GAME COMICS: LEVEL UP (Room 23ABC)

With Dark Horse, video game franchises found a foothold in comics. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling World of Warcraft Chronicle, the publisher now works with the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse editor Ian Tucker alongside DICE, 343 Studios, Microsoft, Blizzard, and BioWare for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. GEEK GIRLS & CATBIRDS (Room 25ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this star-studded panel, topics include creating engaging characters with Margaret Atwood (Angel Catbird), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from Kickstarter to book deal with Hope Nicholson (The Secret Loves of Geek Girls). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON MIKE MIGNOLA (Room 23ABC)

Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola returns after the finale of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike and Chris Roberson (Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: 1953, Witchfinder) your questions in this casual Q&A on what’s in store for the future of the Mignolaverse!

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS (Room 7AB)

Comics literature has become the voice and visual for a changing generation, and Dark Horse Originals has it all—from underwater mystery in Jonathan Case’s Dear Creature to the surrealist return of Dave McKean in Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash. Join panelists Dave McKean (Cages), Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Two Brothers), Peter Hogan (Resident Alien), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), and Jonathan Case (The New Deal) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

3:45 p.m.–4:45 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: CONVERSATIONS WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

SATURDAY, JULY 23

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF DARK HORSE (Room 7AB)

Thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!

SUNDAY, JULY 24

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER—SPOTLIGHT ON GENE YANG! (Room 24ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar: The Last Airbender with the brilliant mind of Eisner winner Gene Luen Yang and special guests! Anything from discussing past story lines to teasing the future will be on the table at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!

Scott Snyder Makes Return Appearance at Boston Comic Con 2016

scott-snyder-batman-SQPress Release:

Back by popular demand, superstar writer Scott Snyder joins us once again at Boston Comic Con 2016! Scott is best known for his recently concluded, best-selling run on Batman alongside artist and fellow guest Greg Capullo. A prolific writer, he has worked on several Bat-titles such as Detective Comics, Batman Eternal, Batman: Gates of Gotham, and the upcoming All-Star Batman. Scott is also known for his horror titles including Swamp Thing, The Wake, Wytches, and American Vampire (with artist and fellow guest Rafael Albuquerque).

He joins a guest artist list of well over 80 of the world’s most talented comic book creators – a portfolio unmatched by any other comic book convention, in New England or elsewhere including Sam Kieth, Jae Lee, John Cassaday, Erik Larsen, Terry Dodson, Mike Allred, Adam Hughes, Arthur Adams, Amanda Conner, Jim Cheung, Jimmy Palmiotti, Phil Jimenez, Mark Waid, Bernie Wrightson, Stan Sakai, and many more!

Media guests include William Shatner (Star Trek), Karen Gillan (Guardians of the Galaxy), Jenna Coleman (Doctor Who), Karl Urban (Star Trek Beyond), John Barrowman (Arrow), Ciara Renee (Legends of Tomorrow), Robbie Amell (The Flash), Caity Lotz (Legends of Tomorrow), and more. Check the website for full details on exciting events!

Boston Comic Con 2016 tickets are on-sale now at the link!

RSVP on Facebook!

About Boston Comic Con:
The Boston Comic Con is a 100% independently run comic book show committed to bringing the biggest and best comic creators to New England. Run by fans for fans, Boston Comic Con is not affiliated with any other convention tour or corporate interests. Hosting over 120,000 square feet of vendors selling comic books, toys, posters, trading cards, and other pop culture memorabilia, this is a destination event for geeks of any stripe. This year’s convention will be held Friday August 12th, Saturday August 13th, and Sunday August 14th at the Seaport World Trade Center, 200 Seaport Blvd, Boston, MA 02210. For more information please go to our website at www.bostoncomiccon.com and follow us on Twitter (@BostonComicCon) and Facebook!

NYC – Batman Artists Signing

000000-Rafael Albuquerque Roge Antonio Royal Collectibles

Rafael Albuquerque and Roge Antonio appear at Royal Collectibles on Saturday February 27, 2016 from 1:00 till 4:00 PM!

Royal Collectibles
96-01 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375
718-793-0542

Image Announces NYCC 2015 Schedule

image-comics

Press Release:

Creator-owned panels, con exclusive variants, signings, and after parties you won’t want to miss

Image Comics is pleased to be at New York Comic Con this year from Thursday, October 8 through Sunday, October 11.

Image Comics would like to welcome fans, retailers, and press to two official NYCC after parties this year. One on Thursday, October 8th at 8 p.m. at Village Pourhouse and a second bowling-themed party to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund on Friday, October 9th at 8 p.m. Full details below.

In celebration of NYCC, Image Comics is pleased to also announce an epic digital sale—get $0.99 digital issues and up to 50% off digital collections of WYTCHES, VOL. 1, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, OUTCAST BY KIRKMAN & AZACETA, VOL. 1, SAGA, VOL. 1-4, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, SEX CRIMINALS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, and more at imagecomics.com. The sale ends on Monday, October 12th at 11:59pm PST.

VARIANTS SOLD AT THE IMAGE BOOTH (#1544):

DESCENDER, VOL. 1 hardcover by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $35
CHRONONAUTS hardcover by Mark Millar and Sean Gordon Murphy, $35
TOKYO GHOST #1 by Rick Remender and Sean Gordon Murphy, $10
AXCEND #1 by Shane Davis and Michelle Delecki, $10
SPREAD #9 (art by Ben Templesmith) by Justin Jordan and Kyle Strahm, $20 (limited to 500)
LEGACY OF LUTHER STRODE #3 by Justin Jordan and Tradd Moore, $10 (limited to 500)
UNDERTOW 8.5 x 11 letterpress print, by Steve Orlando and Artyom Trakhanov, $10

PANELS HOSTED BY IMAGE COMICS:

Thursday, October 8
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Action

There’s nothing like the thrill of a well-executed action scene, and no other medium can do what comics can. Ivan Brandon’s DRIFTER, Alex de Campi & Carla Speed McNeil’s NO MERCY, Nick Dragotta’s EAST OF WEST, Matt Hawkins’ IXth GENERATION, and Steve Orlando’s VIRGIL all feature some impressive action. Where’s the line between perfect and gratuitous? Is there a line? More importantly, how do you make entertaining action? Ask the experts.

Friday, October 9
12:15-1:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Worlds

The beauty of comics is that they can transport you to another place, if you’ll let them. The comics of John Arcudi (RUMBLE), Bryan Edward Hill (POSTAL), Marjorie Liu (MONSTRESS), Declan Shalvey (INJECTION), and Jim Zub (WAYWARD) show us worlds as fantastic as any summer blockbuster, but executed so well that they burn themselves into your memory.

Saturday, October 10
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Reality

What makes a weird idea “real?” Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang (PAPER GIRLS), Jonathan Luna & Sarah Vaughn (ALEX + ADA), and Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca (SHUTTER) make the fantastic into an everyday affair while never losing sight of the fact that stunning readers is part of the magic of comics. Come see what’s so realistic about high-tech love, dark mysteries, and lion-gangsters.

Sunday, October 11
1:15-2:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Craft

Comics artists put in a lot of work to get your favorite funny books on your bookshelves. What does it take to be a comics artist? How hard is it to create an aesthetic or find your style? Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Shane Davis (AXCEND), Bob Fingerman (MINIMUM WAGE), Jason Latour (SOUTHERN BASTARDS), Riley Rossmo (RASPUTIN), and Matt Wilson (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE) create some of the best comics around, and have the answers you seek.

SIGNINGS HOSTED AT IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (#1544):

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8
10:00-10:45 AM JOE EISMA
11:00-11:45 AM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM WES CRAIG
12:00-12:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
1:00-1:45 PM FRANK BARBIERE & CHRIS MOONEYHAM
1:00-1:45 PM FABIO MOON & GABRIEL BA
2:00-2:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA
2:00-2:45 PM IVAN BRANDON
3:00-3:45 PM MATT HAWKINS, BRYAN HILL, AND ISAAC GOODHART (wristband required)
3:00-3:45 PM STEVE ORLANDO
4:00-4:45 PM TIM SEELEY
4:00-4:45 PM JASON SHAWN ALEXANDER
5:00-5:45 PM ED BRISSON
5:00-5:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
6:00-6:45 PM ALEX DE CAMPI & CARLA SPEED MCNEIL
6:00-6:45 PM BRANDON MONTCLARE & AMY REEDER

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9
10:00-10:45 AM BRIAN HABERLIN
10:00-10:45 AM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM JIM ZUB & EDWIN HUANG
11:00-11:45 AM MARJORIE LIU
12:00-12:45 PM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
2:00-2:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOHN ARCUDI & JAMES HARREN
3:00-3:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON
3:00-3:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM GREG RUCKA (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM JAY FAERBER, BRIAN JOINES, ILIAS KYRIAZIS
6:00-6:45 PM BRIAN BUCCELLATO
6:00-6:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10
10:00-10:45 AM ADAM MCGOVERN
10:00-10:45 AM SEAN GORDON MURPHY (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM KYLE HIGGINS & ROD REIS
12:00-12:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM SHAWN MARTINBROUGH
2:00-2:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
2:00-2:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
3:00-3:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON
5:00-5:45 PM SINA GRACE
5:00-5:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA & FRED VAN LENTE
6:00-6:45 PM JONATHAN LUNA & SARAH VAUGHN
6:00-6:45 PM JOE KEATINGE & LEILA DEL DUCA

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11
10:00-10:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM RILEY ROSSMO
12:00-12:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM SHANE DAVIS & MICHELLE DELECKI
1:00-1:45 PM JUSTIN JORDAN
1:00-1:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN
3:00-3:45 PM BOB FINGERMAN
3:00-3:45 PM JOE HARRIS & MARTIN MORAZZO
4:00-4:45 PM STUART MOORE

IMAGE CREATORS IN ARTIST ALLEY:

Alex De Campi, B4
Amy Reeder H10
Andrew MacLean, O6
Ben Templesmith, M1
Bill Sienkiewicz, I18
Brandon Montclare, H11
Brian Buccellato, CC18
Brian Level & Ed Brisson, Q15
Bryan J.L. Glass, Q7
Chris Mooneyham & Garry Brown, R2
Clayton Crain, N10
Dan Panosian, F2
Daniel Corey Z14
Dean Kotz, Q6
Declan Shalvey, K10
Dustin Nguyen, BB20
Eric Canete, F3
Erik Larsen, Q18
Frank Barbiere & Steve Orlando, Q14
Frank Cho, AA11
Fred Van Lente, W13
Gabriel Hardman, Q9
Gabriel Bá & Fábio Moon, Y1
Gerry Duggan, H1
Ilias Kyriazis, W11
Jamie McKelvie, X2
Janet Lee, K13
Jason Latour, Y9
Jason Shawn Alexander, O16
Jay Faerber & Brian Joines, W10
Jeremy Haun , Q1
Jim Zub + Edwin Huang, X3
Joe Harris, AA2
Joe Eisma, X4
Josh Howard, N4
Justin Jordan, R6
Khary Randolph & Emilio Lopez, I9
Kieron Gillen, X1
Kyle Higgins, CC19
Kyle Strahm, R5
Leila del Duca & Joe Keatinge, Q8
Marjorie Liu, K2
Mark Dos Santos, J4
Mark Sable & Paul Azaceta, Q2
Matt Hawkins, Q17
Matteo Scalera, F6
Michael Moreci, U17
Michelle Delecki, E2
Mitch Gerads , DD6
Nick Dragotta & James Harren, R1
Martin Morazzo, U13
Rafael Albuquerque, Y2
Ray Fawkes, N1
Riley Rossmo, R3
Rob Liefeld, A1
Rod Reis, P3
Ryan Browne, Q11
David Messina, J10
Sean Murphy, F9
Andy Belanger, O2
Shane Davis, E1
Terry Dodson & Rachel Dodson, D18
Tim Seeley, Q10
Tom Mandrake, C3
Valentine De Landro, BB12
Wes Craig, R7

YOU’RE INVITED:

Thursday Night Party: Welcome to NY Comic Con/Liberty Annual Release Party

6 p.m. — LIBERTY ANNUAL signing at Forbidden Planet (832 Broadway), featuring Fred Van Lente, Sina Grace, Bob Fingerman, and more.
8 p.m. — Party at Village Pourhouse (64 3rd Ave, mere blocks from the Planet)

$10 suggested donation at door, free to Comic Book Legal Defense Fund members
Attendees will enjoy drink specials, door prizes, and gift bags

Friday Night Party: Image Comics NYCC After Party
Come join some of your favorite Image creators for drink specials and free bowling all night long at Bowlmor Times Square (222 W. 44th Street). A portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund. (Must be 21+ to attend).

8 p.m. – 2 a.m. in the Art Deco room (4th floor)
12 lanes of free bowling (first come, first served)
Admission: $10 in advance (click the link), $15 at door—a portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the CBLDF
Giveaway swag from CBLDF, Midtown Comics, and more

Creators attending: Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang, Amy Reeder & Brandon Montclare, Nick Dragotta & Fred Van Lente, and more.

source

NYCC 2015 Hosts 5th Annual Charity Art Auction

00nycc-2015-auction

New York Comic Con hosts their Fifth Annual Charity Art Auction to benefit the St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital on Saturday, October 10th at 7:00 PM in Room 1A18! For more details and to see a preview of the art, click here…

Press Release:

St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital is internationally recognized for its pioneering research and treatment of children with cancer and other catastrophic diseases. Included in that vision is that no child is denied treatment based on race, religion or a family’s ability to pay.

The auctioneer for the charity event will be Steve Borock! Steve is the president of CBCS (Comic Book Certification Service), an expert, impartial third party grading service; He also serves on the board of the Hero Initiative, a charity helping comic book creators in financial need. He believes in charity for all in need and is proud to help St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital with our original art auction!

Your participation in this event will help support lifesaving research and treatment for the children of St. Jude. Come down and bid with other art enthusiasts for the chance to own a piece of original art from some of your favorite creators, all for a good cause!

Over 100 creators attending NYCC 2015 are generously donating original art for the auction including:  Rafael Albuquerque, Jason Shawn Alexander, Jay Anacleto, Mahmud Asrar, Robert Atkins, Raymund Bermudez, Scott Blair, Geraldo Borges, Russ Braun, Mark Brooks, Garry Brown, Jim Calafiore, Ben Caldwell, Eric Canete, Kate Carleton, Elena Casagrande, Jim Cheung, Olivier Coipel, Will Conrad, Ace Continuado, Katie Cook, Joe Corroney, Shawn Crystal, Geof Darrow, Shane Davis, Jeff Dekal, Michelle Delecki, Guy Dorian, Mark Dos Santos, Michael Locoduck Duron, Jan Duursema, Josh Dykstra, Gary Erskine, Elliot Fernandez, Tony Fleecs, Matthew Fletcher, Franco, Agnes Garbowska, Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez, Jerry TheFranchize Gaylord, Penelope Peng-Peng Gaylord, Juan Gedeon, Mitch Gerads, Daniel Govar, Adi Granov, Dijana Granov, Keron Grant, Sanford Greene, Andre Griffith, Karen Hallion, Chris Hamer, Cully Hamner, Gabriel Hardman, James Harren, Daniel HDR, Greg Horn, Adam Hughes, Rebekah Isaacs, Christopher Ivy, Klaus Janson, Arielle Jovellanos, Tyler Kirkham, Brian Kong, Tony KO! Kordos, Aaron Kuder, Peter Kuper, Ken Lashley, Stanley Artgerm Lau, Stacey Lee, John Paul Leon, David Lloyd, Ant Lucia, Jessica Lynn, Andy MacDonald, David Mack, Jim Mahfood, Alex Maleev, Clay Mann, Ed McGuinness, Mike McKone, Scoot McMahon, Amy Mebberson, David Messina, Jason Metcalf, Chris Mooneyham, Terry Moore, Mark Morales, Todd Nauck, NEN, Dustin Nguyen, Jerome Opena, David Petersen, Whitney Pollett, Whilce Portacio, Joe Prado, Andy Price, Livio Ramondelli, Khary Randolph, Tom Raney, Amy Reeder, Ivan Reis, Rod Reis, Sara Richard, Tom Richmond, Eduardo Risso, Robson Rocha, Robbi Rodriguez, Mike Rooth, Riley Rossmo, Fernando Ruiz, Tim Sale, Alex Saviuk, Matteo Scalera, Valerio Schiti, Tim Seeley, Sajad Shah, Declan Shalvey, Thony Silas, James Silvani, Walt Simonson, Cory Smith, Allison Sohn, Joe Staton, Janet Sung, Andre Szymanowicz, Breno Tamura, Des Taylor, Ben Templesmith, Jim Terry, Mark Texeira, Billy Tucci, Bryan Flash Turner, Christopher Uminga, Kevin Wada, Lee Weeks, Annie Wu, David Yardin, Sasha Yossilini, Thomas Zahler, Chrissie Zullo.

Dark Horse Announces Signing Schedule for NYCC 2015

Dark-Horse-Comics-Logo1

Press Release:

It’s here! New York Comic Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | NEW YORK COMIC CON 2015 | BOOTH #1636

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for all of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for your best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage

FC = Fight Club 2 Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.  

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8

11:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m. HB EI8HT NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE HARDCOVER: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

                                      FIGHT CLUB 2 #1 NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE VARIANT COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

12:00 p.m.–1:15 p.m. FC THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary

1:00 p.m.–2:15 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLEPLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DITERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. FC KINGSWAY WEST: Mirko Colak

2:30 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB JOE GOLEM, BALTIMORE: Christopher Golden

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. FC ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi

3:30 p.m.–4:15 p.m. HB THE NEW DEAL: Jonathan Case

4:00 p.m.–5:15 p.m. FC NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

4:30 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

5:30 p.m.–6:15 p.m. FC FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.       HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse Creators: Crafting the Original Story” Panel

(Thursday, October 8, 12:15 p.m.-1:15 p.m., Room 1A18)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9

10:00 a.m.–10:45 a.m. HB BARB WIRE: Adam Hughes

10:30 AM – 11:15 AM  FC LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, SURVIVING MEGALOPOLIS:  Jim Calafiore

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   HB DRAGON AGE: Greg Rucka

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   FC LARP!: Marlin Shoop

12:30 p.m.–1:15 p.m. HB HALO: Sparth

12:30 p.m.–1:15 p.m. FC THE MASSIVE, THE MASSIVE: NINTH WAVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS III: Larry Hama

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. FC DEPT. H, PAST AWAYS, NEW MGMT #1 (MIND MGMT #36) #1 EXCLUSIVE NYCC 2015 VARIANT COVER: Matt Kindt

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse: Classified” Panel 

(Friday, October 9, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 1A21)

4:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Scott Fischer

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m FC POWER CUBED: Aaron Lopresti

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. FC NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara, Sebastián Fiumara

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. FC GRINDHOUSE, CREEPY: Alex de Campi

                                       FINDER, BAD HOUSES: Carla Speed McNeil

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10

10:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. FC EI8HT NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE HARDCOVER: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

                                          FIGHT CLUB 2 NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE VARIANT COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. HB THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT, THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. HB DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Daniel Kading, Jacques Lebrun

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. FC THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB: Evan Dorkin

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. HB TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. FC REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. FC BOWERY BOYS: Cory Levine

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. HB COLDER, THE ORDER OF THE FORGE, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE
CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE SLIPCASE
: Juan Ferreyra 

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. FC EVE: VALKYRIE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m. HB SIN CITY: Frank Miller *Wristband-only event (Wristbands distributed from the Dark Horse Comics booth by drawing at show opening on Friday and Saturday. Signing limited to a free poster that will be provided and one other comic, book, or piece of memorabilia. Some restrictions may apply.)

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS: Art Baltazar, Franco

                                      THE GOONIES NYCC LIMITED EDITION PRINT: Art Baltazar

5:00 p.m.–6:30 p.m. FC ZODIAC STARFORCE: Kevin Panetta

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Rebekah Isaacs, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. HB THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.  FC  MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin         

12:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m. HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse: Classified” Panel

(Friday, October 9, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 1A21)

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. FC PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse All-Ages: Comics Are for Everyone!” Panel

(Saturday, October 10, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m., Room 1C02)

Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

Dark Horse ComicsPress Release:

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2015 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Dave Palumbo for our Prometheus/Aliens/AVP/Predator: Fire and Stone crossover comic event. The other features art by E. M. Gist for Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

FS = Fire and Stone Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. ST WEB COMICS: TARZAN, JOHN CARTER AND MORE: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS REXODUS: James Farr, Eric Lee, Paul Wizikowski, Mark Steele, Kevin Anderson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST MAE: Gene Ha

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BARB WIRE: Chris Warner, Adam Hughes, Gabe Eltaeb, Michael Heisler

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS TBA!

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Jeremy Vanhoozer, Paul Tobin

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THIS DAMNED BAND: Paul Cornell, Tony Parker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE TOMORROWS: Curt Pires

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST BANDETTE, COLDER: Paul Tobin, BANDETTE: Colleen Coover

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS FIRE AND STONE (PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, ALIEN VS. PREDATOR, PREDATOR, PROMETHEUS: OMEGA): Paul Tobin, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Dave Palumbo

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF UNCHARTED TRILOGY: Neil Druckmann

FRIDAY, JULY 10

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. FS AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST THE COURAGEOUS PRINCESS: Rod Espinosa
AGE OF REPTILES: Ricardo Delgado

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi, Colleen Coover

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Erika Alexander, Tony Puryear

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner, Brennan Wagner

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS KING TIGER: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Michael Heisler

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST TOMB RAIDER: Corinna Bechko

SATURDAY, JULY 11

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN: Sergio Cariello, Steven E. Gordon, Diana Leto, Carlos Argüello-Süllow, Mark Wheatley, Daren Bader, Thomas Yeates

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLONUS: Ken Pisani

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE GOON, CHIMICHANGA: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST DEATH HEAD: Nick Keller, Zack Keller

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST TBA!

1:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST MIRROR’S EDGE: Christofer Emgård

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GIRLFIEND: Jacob Pander, Arnold Pander

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS MULAN: REVELATIONS: Marc Andreyko, Robert Alter

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, 2 SISTERS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
SUNDAY, JULY 12

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. FS FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One minicomic per wristband will be provided, or you may bring a Fight Club 2 comic. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker

1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. FS LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS TWO BROTHERS, DE:TALES: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and our partners! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Room 23ABC)

For years, Dark Horse has brought the creations of the most talented creators in the comics industry to stands—and now’s your chance to jump onboard! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson as he heads up a panel of Dark Horse’s incredible creative talent, including Rafael Albuquerque (EI8HT), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Paul Tobin (Colder), Gene Ha (Mae), and more!
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS: THE NEW MAINSTREAM (Room 23ABC)

Comics literature is the new mainstream, and Dark Horse Originals covers it all—from post–Depression era America in The New Deal to the return of Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon with Two Brothers. Join panelistsGabriel Bá and Fábio Moon, Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), and Colleen Coover (Bandette) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA! (Room 9)

Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf & Cub, Blood Blockade Battlefront, and many more! Now Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix(as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join us for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON ART BALTAZAR AND FRANCO AURELIANI (Room 4)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. MONKEYBRAIN COMICS (Room 28DE)

7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. DARK MATTER (Room 6BCF)

FRIDAY, JULY 10
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. NICKELODEON AND DARK HORSE COMICS PRESENT: AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER AND THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Room 25ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar universe with the brilliant minds who created it all: cocreators and executive producers Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko. Mike and Bryan will discuss past story lines and tease the future at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. BEHIND THE SCENES: MAKING COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this panel moderated by Heidi MacDonald (Publishers Weekly), topics include creating engaging characters with Alex de Campi (Grindhouse), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. FROM CONSOLE TO COMICS: THE ART OF VIDEO GAMES (Room 7AB)

Your favorite video games have expanded beyond your screen and into comics! Join Dark Horse editor Dave Marshall and special guests Nick Thornborrow (BioWare’s Dragon Age), Rafa? Jaki (CD Projekt Red’s The Witcher), Paul Tobin (The Witcher, PopCap’s Plants vs. Zombies), Corinna Bechko (Tomb Raider),Christofer Emgård (DICE’s Mirror’s Edge), and others as they discuss bringing some of gaming’s most popular titles—including World of Warcraft, Call of Duty, Halo, and more—to comics and art books.

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS’ WORLDS OF ADVENTURE (Room 8)

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. THE REVENGE OF CLASSIC COMIC COLLECTIONS PANEL (Room 32AB)

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. BREAKING INTO COMICS AND STAYING IN (Room 30CDE)

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WHAT DOES AN EDITOR DO? (Room 32AB)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MANGA PUBLISHING INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE (Room 4)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. THE POWER OF SUPERFANDOM (Room 14A)
SATURDAY, JULY 11

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE TAKES OVER THE WORLD (Room 7AB)

From Hellboy to Fight Club 2, there are a lot of reasons for Dark Horse fans to get excited for the coming year in comics. Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson and Dark Horse creators Mike Mignola, Chuck Palahniuk, Jeff Lemire, Eric Powell, and Matt Kindt bring fans a sneak peek of what to pick up at Comic-Con and beyond.
4:45 p.m.–5:30 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: AN AFTERNOON WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. FIGHT CLUB 2 (Room 5AB)

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, and artist Cameron Stewart.
Dark Horse Partner Panels
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. AGE CATEGORIES (San Diego Central Library)

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN/EDUCATOR FALL 2015 KIDS GRAPHIC NOVEL BUZZ (San Diego Central Library)

4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. CHILDHOOD DREAMS COME TRUE: WRITING LICENSED CHARACTERS (30CDE)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN TALKBACK (San Diego Central Library)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON CRAIG YOE (Room 4)

8:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. CREEPY AND EERIE UNLEASHED (Room 25ABC)
SUNDAY, JULY 12
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. KIDS & COMICS: DARK HORSE COMICS FOR ALL AGES (Room 24ABC)

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess), and Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap, Plants vs. Zombies) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics—including Avatar: The Last Airbender, Plants vs. Zombies, and more!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. EMILY THE STRANGE PANEL EXPERIENCE (Room 32AB)

 

Dark Horse Panel & Signing Schedule for NYCC 2014

Comments Off on Dark Horse Panel & Signing Schedule for NYCC 2014

dhc2014

Press Release:

Come and check out the Dark Horse booth, #1636, at NYCC 2014! A list of the Dark Horse exclusives at NYCC can be found at the link…

Signing Schedule


All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
HB = Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. Signing Stage FS = Fire and Stone (Prometheus, Predator, Aliens, Alien vs. Predator comic crossover series) Signing Stage
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Alex Maleev
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS ROBOCOP VS. TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. HB THE BLACK BEETLE:  Francesco Francavilla
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS BAD BLOOD: Jonathan Maberry
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10
11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. Wristbands will be distributed by drawing in the Dark Horse booth on Thursday and Friday at show opening.
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore, Gail Simone, HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub, Gail Simone
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS ACTION PHILOSOPHERS: Fred Van Lente, Ryan Dunlavey
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Shaun Simon, Becky Cloonan, NEVERBOY: Shaun Simon, Tyler Jenkins
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. FS THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL WENT UNDERGROUND: Denis Kitchen, John Lind
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB    HALO: Frank O’Connor
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS NIGHTMARE CARNIVAL: Ellen Datlow, Laird Barron

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB CREEPY 50TH ANNIVERSARY: Dustin Nguyen, Dan Braun
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS POP: Curt Pires
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLE-PLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DiTERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS: Fred Van Lente, Maurizio Rosenzweig, Moreno Dinisio, Juan Doe
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN: Aaron Conley, AMALA’S BLADE: Michael Dialynas
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB AW YEAH COMICS!™, ITTY BITTY MASK, ITTY BITTY HELLBOY:Art Baltazar, Franco
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover COLDER: Paul Tobin
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB PASTAWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins EI8HT: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Joshua Williamson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB ALABASTER: Caitlín R. Kiernan
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB, BEASTS OF BURDEN, MILK AND CHEESE: Evan Dorkin
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS READS DAY! Mike Richardson (Star Wars: Crimson Empire, 47 Ronin, The Atomic Legion, Deep Gravity), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman (Star Wars: Legacy, Deep Gravity), Randy Stradley (Star Wars: Dark Times)
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS PROMETHEUS: FIRE & STONE: Paul Tobin, PREDATOR: FIRE & STONE: Josh Williamson, Chris Mooneyham
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB EVE ONLINE: Börkur Eiriksson, Torfi Frans Olafsson
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido, Tom Orzechowski
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS WITCHFINDER: Maura McHugh
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: David Mack, Cameron Stewart, Nate Piekos
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Christos Gage, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer
3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph Beifong)

 

PANEL SCHEDULE
Title: Dark Horse Builds Characters
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Location: 1A14
Original creator-owned work has been a cornerstone of Dark Horse’s success since its earliest days. Join publicist Aub Driver—along with Gail Simone and Jim Calafiore (Leaving Megalopolis), Brian Wood (Rebels), Rafael Albuquerque (Ei8ht), Fred Van Lente and the team behind his new ongoing series Resurrectionists, Donny Cates (The Ghost Fleet), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), David Mack (Fight Club 2), and more—to discuss some of the most exciting comics of 2014 and beyond!

 

Title: Banned Horror Comics Walking Back from the Dead!
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Location: 1A05
A fearful look at the 1950s horror comics criticized by Dr. Fredric Wertham, reviled in Senate investigations, and destroyed in public book burnings! These pre-Code comics, like zombies, are again walking to get you! Craig “Haunted Horror/IDW/Yoe Books” Yoe, Mike “Dark Horse” Richardson, Mike “The ‘Worst’ of Eerie Publications” Howlett, and Carol “Wertham Debunker” Tilley explore EC and other publishers, the censoring Comics Code, the Golden Age of horror reprints, and the TV shows and movies inspired by these scary comics!

 

Title: Editors on Editing
Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.
Location: 1B03
Talk to actual working editors from Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, and more as they discuss the comics business. Learn about submissions, professionalism, and what it takes to make it as an editor. Support by Nicole Scalera. Hosted by Buddy Scalera of Comic Book School.

 

Title: Dark Horse and Sega Present: 35 Years of Alien
Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 6:15 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
Location: 1A24
Dark Horse achieved one of its earliest successes with the 1987 publication of Aliens. Now, following the release of the highly anticipated Fire and Stone and Sega’s Alien: Isolation, we take a look back at a wild publishing history based on the frightening thirty-five-year-old franchise! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Mike Richardson (president and publisher, Dark Horse Comics), Randy Stradley (vice president of publishing, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin (Prometheus), Joshua Williamson and Chris Mooneyham (Predator), and a few surprise guests!
Title: Celebrating 15 Years of The Goon: Modern Horror, Humor, and More!
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 12:15 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
Location: 1A05
What started as a self-published sensation quickly grew into one of the most exciting books in the marketplace, with multiple Eisner wins, critical accolades, and a movie in development! Now, we get together some of the top writers working in horror comics to pay tribute to the one and only Eric Powell! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Tim Seeley (Sundowners), Paul Tobin (Colder), Evan Dorkin (The Eltingville Club, Milk and Cheese), and Alex de Campi (Smoke/Ashes, Grindhouse) for a look at the past, present, and future of comics’ most lovable brute and more!
Title: Powered by Creators: Dark Horse Video Game Comics Level Up!
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.
Location: 1A10
Dark Horse established itself in its early years as the premier publisher of licensed comics by continuing story lines from the big screen to the page. Now, this tradition is carried on through the most exciting video game tie-ins in the comics medium! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with the cast of top writers working on these titles, including Gail Simone (Tomb Raider), Paul Tobin (The Witcher), and former Star Wars writer Brian Wood, for an exciting announcement!
Title: Discussing The Essential Kurtzman: Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 5:15 p.m.–6:00 p.m.
Location: 1A01
One of the most influential graphic novels of all time (no. 26 on The Comics Journal’s Top 100 of the 20th Century) returns! Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book inspired cartoonists such as R. Crumb, Jay Lynch, Art Spiegelman, and Denis Kitchen. Discussing the upcoming Kitchen Sink Books edition and Kurtzman’s life will be: Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Books), David Hajdu (The Ten-Cent Plague), Jay Lynch (Bijou Funnies), John Holmstrom (Punk Magazine), and Harvey’s daughter Nellie Kurtzman. Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos.
Title: Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy
Date: Sunday, October 12
Time: 2:15 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Location: 1A06
Join Avatar Mom (moderator), Monica McClain (illustrator/art instructor), Alison Wilgus (artist/writer), Kevin Coppa (Puppetbenders creator), Sifu Manuel Rodriguez (martial arts choreographer for Toph Beifong), and Jessie Flower (voice of Toph Beifong) for Avatar: The Last Airbender art, history, demonstrations, and stories—plus a live comic reading from Dark Horse Comics’ The Rift. Attending cosplayers may win books and signed original Legend of Korra animation drawings donated by Studio Mir!

Next Page »