UK – Hellboy Signing

0000_mmignola_uk

Travelling Man Manchester & Thought Bubble present a signing with the Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy, on the 29th of October from 2:00 PM to celebrate all things Mignola.

RSVP on Facebook!

Travelling Man
4 Dale Street, M1 1JW Manchester, United Kingdom
+44 161 237 3422

CA – Mike Mignola Signing

000000000000000_mignola-trickster

Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy, appears at Tr!ckster on Saturday, October 8, 2016 from 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM to celebrate their fourth anniversary!

RSVP on Facebook!

Tr!ckster
2631 Ashby Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705
510-665-8900

IDW/Top Shelf Announces SDCC 2016 Signings & Panels

IDW-pub

Press Release:

With just a week left until San Diego Comic-Con, IDW Publishing and Top Shelf Productions are officially unveiling their schedule for the weekend; including incredible signings, and must-see panels. Take note, because you won’t want to miss any of the fun at the booth, or your first look at exciting new projects on the panels!

Come meet a bevy of incredible creators at booth #2743 throughout the weekend, and be one of the first to get your hands on Berkeley Breathed’s new book, Bloom County: Episode XI A New Hope and the exciting prelude chapter to IDW’s huge September event, REVOLUTION!

Signing Schedule

Wednesday July 20th Preview Night

6:00 – 8:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Freddie E. Williams II, Mateus Santolouco, Bobby Curnow (*Check out the show exclusives!)

6:00 – 8:00 Bloom County Launch Party! – Berkeley Breathed (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

8:00 – 9:00 Revolution – John Barber, Cullen Bunn, Fico Ossio (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

8:00 – 9:00 The Electric Sublime Sneak Preview – W. Maxwell Prince (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

Thursday July 21st

10:00 – 11:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed (*Check out the show exclusives!)

10:00 – 11:00 Strawberry Shortcake – Amy Mebberson (*Check out the show exclusives!)

11:00 – 12:00 Jem and the Holograms – Samantha Newark (original Jem voice talent!), Sara Richard, M. Victoria Robado (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

11:00 – 1:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Freddie E. Williams II, Mateus Santolouco, Bobby Curnow (*Check out the show exclusives!)

12:00 – 1:00 Dirk Gently – Arvind Ethan David

1:00 – 2:00 The Fun Family – Benjamin Frisch

1:00 – 2:00 The Amazing Screw-On Head Artist’s Edition – Mike Mignola (*Check out the show exclusive!)

1:00 – 2:00 Godzilla – Chris Mowry, Priscilla Tramontano

2:00 – 2:30 The X-Files – Joe Harris, Sam “Mister Sam” Shearon

2:00 – 3:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed

3:00 – 4:00 3A Presents – Ashley Wood, William Wray, Phil Hale

3:00 – 4:00 My Little Pony – Agnes Garbowska, Tony Fleecs, Thom Zahler (*Check out the show exclusive!)

4:00 – 5:00 ROM – Christos Gage, David Messina, Chris Ryall (*Check out the show exclusive!)

4:00 – 5:00 Revolution – John Barber, Fico Ossio, Brandon Easton, Mairghread Scott, Aubrey Sitterson (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

4:00 – 5:00 Love Addict – Koren Shadmi

4:00 – 5:00 The Electric Sublime– W. Maxwell Prince (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

5:00 – 6:00 Locke & Key, Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Onyx – Gabriel Rodriguez, Chris Ryall, Eric Shanower (*Check out the show exclusives!)

5:00 – 6:30 Archangel – William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Michael Benedetto (*Check out the show exclusives!)

6:00 – 7:00 Back to the Future – John Barber, Erik Burnham

6:00 – 7:00 Samurai Jack, Mickey Mouse Shorts – Andy Suriano

Friday July 22nd

10:00 – 11:00 Orphan Black – John Fawcett, Graeme Manson

10:00 – 11:00 The Electric Sublime – W. Maxwell Prince (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

10:00 – 11:00 Insufferable – Peter Krause

11:00 – 12:00 ROM – Christos Gage, David Messina, Chris Ryall (*Check out the show exclusive!)

11:00 – 12:00 Revolution – John Barber, Fico Ossio (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

11:00 – 12:00 Dirk Gently – Arvind Ethan David

12:00 – 1:00 Archangel – William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Michael Benedetto (*Check out the show exclusives!)

12:00 – 1:00 Judge Dredd – Ulises Fariñas, Erick Freitas, Ryan Hill

12:00 – 1:00 Little Nemo, Onyx, Locke & Key – Gabriel Rodriguez, Chris Ryall, Eric Shanower, Jay Fotos (*Check out the show exclusives!)

1:00 – 2:00 Jem and the Holograms – Samantha Newark (original Jem voice talent!), Sara Richard, M. Victoria Robado (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

1:00 – 2:00 Street Fighter X G.I. Joe – Aubrey Sitterson

1:00 – 2:00 Yellow Heat: Artist’s Edition Portfolio – Russ Heath

1:00 – 2:00 Strawberry Shortcake – Greg Ham (*Check out the show exclusive!)

2:00 – 3:00 Wynonna Earp – Melanie Scrofano, Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon, Dominique Provost-Chalkley, Katherine Barrell, Beau Smith (*Check out the show exclusives!)

2:00 – 3:00 Apocrypha Now – Mark Russell, Shannon Wheeler

3:00 – 4:00 March Book Three Debut Signing! – Congressman John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, Nate Powell (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

3:00 – 4:30 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

4:00 – 6:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Bobby Curnow, Mateus Santolouco (*Check out the show exclusives!)

5:00 – 6:00 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas – Troy Little (*Check out the show exclusive!)

5:00 – 6:00 Disney Comics – Derek Charm, Andy Suriano (*Check out the show exclusive!)

6:00 – 7:00 Transformers – John Barber, Brendan Cahill, Marcelo Matere, Livio Ramondelli, Mairghread Scott, Priscilla Tramontano, Dheeraj Verma, (*Check out the show exclusives!)

6:00 – 7:00 The Jekyll Island Chronicles – Steve Nedvidek, Ed Crowell, Jack Lowe, Moses Nester, S.J. Miller,

Saturday July 23rd

10:00 – 12:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz,
Freddie E. Williams II, Mateus Santolouco (*Check out the show exclusives!)

10:00 – 11:00 X-Files Prose, V-Wars – Jonathan Maberry, Jay Fotos, Sam “Mister Sam” Shearon

10:00 – 11:00 Godzilla – Joshua Fialkov, Chris Mowry, Priscilla Tramontano

11:15 – 12:30 March– Congressman John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, Nate Powell (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

12:00 – 1:30 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

1:00 – 2:00 ROM – Christos Gage, David Messina, Chris Ryall (*Check out the show exclusive!)

1:30 – 3:00 Archangel – William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Michael Benedetto (*Check out the show exclusives!)

2:00 – 3:00 Powerpuff Girls – Haley Mancini, Jake Goldman, Derek Charm, (*Check out the show exclusives!)

3:00 – 4:00 March – Congressman John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, Nate Powell (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

3:00 – 4:00 Locke & Key, Onyx, Tales From The Darkside – Gabriel Rodriguez, Chris Ryall, Jay Fotos (*Check out the show exclusives!)

4:00 – 5:00 Wynonna Earp – Melanie Scrofano, Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon, Dominique Provost-Chalkley, Katherine Barrell, Beau Smith (*Check out the show exclusives!)

4:00 – 5:00 Bacchus – Eddie Campbell (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

4:00 – 5:00 Street Fighter X G.I. Joe – Aubrey Sitterson

5:00 – 6:00 Star Trek – Mike Johnson, Ryan Parrott, Derek Charm, David Tipton, Scott Tipton, J.K. Woodward

5:00 – 6:00 The Story of My Tits – Jennifer Hayden

6:00 – 7:00 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas – Troy Little (*Check out the show exclusive!)

6:00 – 7:00 Ghostbusters – Erik Burnham

Sunday July 24th

10:00 – 11:00 The Rocketeer at War! – Marc Guggenheim

10:00 – 11:00 Amazing Forest – Ulises Fariñas, Erick Frietas, Melody Often

11:00 – 12:00 ROM – Chris Ryall, David Messina (*Check out the show exclusive!)

11:00 – 12:00 Archangel – William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Michael Benedetto (*Check out the show exclusives!)

12:00 – 2:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Bobby Curnow, Mateus Santolouco (*Check out the show exclusives!)

12:00 – 1:00 Bacchus – Eddie Campbell(*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

12:00 – 1:00 V-Wars – Jonathan Maberry

1:00 – 2:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed

2:00 – 3:00 Revolution – John Barber, Fico Ossio (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

2:00 – 3:00 My Little Pony – Christina Rice, Sara Richard, Thom Zahler (*Check out the show exclusive!)

3:00 – 4:00 Tales From The Darkside – Gabriel Rodriguez, Michael Benedetto (*Check out the show exclusives!)

3:00 – 4:00 The Electric Sublime – W. Maxwell Prince (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

The Top Shelf section of the booth will be filled all weekend with more great creators, too!

Panel Schedule

IDW Publishing, IDW Entertainment, and Top Shelf will be busy all week long with exciting panels that you simply can’t afford to miss! Before it all kicks off though, don’t miss the cast of Wynonna Earp (Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon,Dominique Provost-Chalkely) at the San Diego Comic Art Gallery in Liberty Station from 7 – 9 PM.

 

The Dynamic World of Disney Comics
Thursday, 7/21/16, 10:00a.m. – 11:00a.m., Room: 28DE
Disney Publishing Worldwide has long been turning Disney’s popular films and TV series into comic books, including notable series’ Uncle Scrooge, Mickey Mouse, Walt Disney’s Comics and Stories, and Donald Duck. Join Disney comics experts as they discuss the highly anticipated release of several new comic books series based on a variety of hit Disney movies and animated TV shows, including Finding Dory,Zootopia, Star Wars, Frozen, Mickey Mouse, and Disney XD’s Star vs the Forces of Evil. This panel will focus on the creative process behind taking Disney’s beloved stories and characters from the film and TV screen to the printed page, as well as Disney Publishing Worldwide’s history of creating comics that resonate with fans of all ages and demographics, setting Disney apart as a comics publisher.

Top Shelf Productions: Live!
Thursday, 7/21/16, 11:00a.m. – 12:00p.m., Room: 28DE
Now an imprint of IDW Publishing, the tastemakers at Top Shelf are busier than ever bringing you their trademark blend of gorgeous art, storytelling charm, and literary sophistication. Join marketing director Leigh Walton and design director Chris Ross for a tour of Top Shelf’s latest and greatest. Benjamin Frisch makes a head-spinning debut with The Fun Family, the Lost Mountain Mechanicals blend history with dieselpunk action-adventure in The Jekyll Island Chronicles, Koren Shadmi explores the dark side of digital dating in Love Addict, and much more! Plus: the latest on March, and great news for Alan Moore fans and Korgi lovers…

IDW & The Reuben H. Fleet Science Center Present Crossover: Where Comics & Science Meet
Thursday, 7/21/16, 12:00p.m. – 1:00p.m., Room: 9
Diehard fans know comics aren’t just picture books for children and geeky adults. Comics have a long history of addressing complex issues, from science lab accidents to ethics, moral issues and social justice. This panel will look at the art, science and technology featured in some of our favorite comics and answer questions like: How do writers develop the stories? Are they communicating realistic scientific concepts? Could comic writers be predicting in the future of science and technology? Join a distinguished panel of scientists, entrepreneurs and artists and writers from IDW Publishing to discuss the true science behind comics and science fiction.

IDW & Hasbro: The Revolution is Now!
Thursday, 7/21/16, 2:00p.m. – 3:00p.m., Room: 9
This fall, the Transformers, G.I. JOE, ROM, Micronauts and M.A.S.K. are drawn together and nothing at IDW will ever be the same again! Take a stand with universe-builders Cullen Bunn, Christos Gage, Mairghread Scott, Brandon EastonChris Ryall, John Barber, Aubrey SittersonDavid Hedgecock, and Hasbro’s Michael Kelly—and get a free REVOLUTION preview comic, just for showing up!

What Was Old is New — Again: IDW’s New Formats for Classic Comics
Thursday, 7/21/16, 3:30p.m. – 4:30p.m., Room: 4
Join President of IDW Publishing Greg Goldstein as he brings together the stalwarts (or culprits) of the boom in archival publishing for details and announcements about the latest classic comic book collections! Joining Greg will be renowned comic book historian and editor Craig Yoe, IDW Senior Books Editor Justin Eisinger and IDW Artist Edition Editor Scott Dunbier and one or two amazing surprise guests. IDW is home to some of the most beloved (and award-winning) collections in comics history — with more on the way — so if you love the classics, this a must see. Free book for every attendee — PLUS other giveaways and prizes.

God is Disappointed in You 2: Apocrypha Now
Friday, 7/22/16, 12:00p.m. – 1:00p.m., Room: 32AB
It’s the second coming! Their first book, God Is Disappointed in You, was an irreverent-yet-faithful adaptation of the Bible that got everyone talking. Now, Mark Russell (Prez, The Flintstones) & Shannon Wheeler (The New Yorker, Too Much Coffee Man) are back with a follow-up book, Apocrypha Now, about the stories that DIDN’T make it into the Bible. Some of these stories were forgotten, some suppressed, others were just too freaking weird for the Bible (and that’s saying something). Join these two holy heathens for a funny and fascinating tour of what the Bible DIDN’T tell you.

Pop Culture Shark Tank
Friday, 7/22/16, 1:00p.m. – 2:00p.m., Room: 32AB
Do you have what it takes to be the next pop culture startup success? Pitch your best 90-second business plan and you might spark the interest you need from investors, media and fans to take your idea to the next level – or come to watch aspiring entrepreneurs learn from the best. Judges Ted Adams (founder/CEO & Publisher, IDW Entertainment), Suzy Ryoo (Venture Partner/VP Technology, Atom Factory), David Steinberger (co-founder, comiXology) and Maureen Fan (founder/CEO, Baobob Studios VR) will offer feedback, coaching and special prizes. Rob Salkowitz (Forbes) moderates.
*All participants who pitch at this event will receive a free copy of the Raphael TMNT Sketchbook signed by Kevin Eastman!

Star Trek: Five Decades of Comics
Friday, 7/22/16, 1:30p.m. – 2:30p.m., Room: 8
A celebration of all the 4-color Star Trek worlds, featuring a look at all past iterations and a chat with many who’ve chronicled the Enterprise crews’ comic-book adventures, including Len WeinScott Tipton, Mike Johnson, John Van Citters, and JK Woodward. Moderated by Star Trek editor/supreme commander Sarah Gaydos!

Spotlight on Berkeley Breathed: Bloom County & Beyond
Friday, 7/22/16, 1:30p.m. – 2:30p.m., Room: 5AB
In 2015, Pulitzer Prize-winning cartoonist Berkeley Breathed began (without warning!) producing ALL-NEW Bloom County strips—for the first time in more than 25 years! Now, join Berkeley for one of his infamous presentations, focusing on what it’s like to be the last strip cartoonist standing! Presentation followed by Q & A!

IDW Publishing: The Main Event
Friday, 7/22/16, 4:00p.m. – 5:00p.m., Room: 4
Come experience the latest from IDW! Join artists Gabriel Rodriguez and David Messina, writers Christos Gage, Arvind Ethan David, and Paul Cornell, editor Sarah Gaydos and other surprise guests as they detail current plans, awesome futuristic plans, and much more. Co-moderated by the two-headed monster that is Dirk Wood & Chris Ryall! Prizes, announcements, and Q & A!

MARCH with Congressman John Lewis
Saturday, 7/23/16, 10:00a.m. – 11:00a.m., Room: 23ABC
At last… the final chapter is here. Meet the man they call “a real-life superhero” and witness history in the making, as the legendary civil rights icon, US congressman, and #1 bestselling graphic novel author John Lewis returns! Together with award-winning collaborators Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell, Congressman Lewis has brought his incredible story to new life with the graphic novel trilogy March. Now, join all three creators to celebrate the completion of the saga in March: Book Three — a must-read account of the Mississippi Freedom Summer and the Selma-Montgomery March, and so much more — available exclusively here at Comic-Con for a limited time. Learn how March is transforming our understanding of the civil rights movement, and the powerfully urgent lessons that it brings to new generations today… and get ready to move your feet!

Spotlight on William Gibson
Saturday, 7/23/16, 11:30a.m. – 12:30p.m., Room: 24ABC
William Gibson is the novelist and screenwriter credited with pioneering cyberpunk science fiction. His Blue Ant trilogy, Patterson Recognition, Spook Country and Zero History, were New York Times bestsellers, as was his most recent, The Peripheral. Archangel, co-written with his friend, Michael St. John Smith, is now being published by IDW. Please join Gibson, Smith, and some of their IDW collaborators for a discussion in Archangel!

The Ultimate TMNT Panel: Shell Games with the IDW Team!
Saturday, 7/23/16, 1:00p.m. – 2:00p.m., Room: 25ABC
As we blaze toward the longest-running TMNT comic ever, come chat with the creators about the ongoing comic, the new Universe ongoing, the first-ever TMNT boardgame, past and future(?) crossovers and more! Featuring the ongoing TMNT braintrust of Tom Waltz, Kevin EastmanBobby Curnow, and Mateus Santoluoco, plus Freddie Williams III, Nick Pitarra and more!

IDW & SyFy Present: Wynonna Earp
Saturday, 7/23/16, 2:30p.m. – 3:30p.m., Room: 24ABC
By now, the word is out, Wynonna Earp was the TV hit of the Spring! Now, get an exclusive look at the action packed series with the cast and crew! Who is Wynonna Earp? A smoking hot, bad ass demon killer, that’s who. Join stars Melanie Scrofano (Supernatural, Haven), Tim Rozon (Lost Girl, Being Human), Shamier Anderson(Constantine, Defiance), Dominique Provost-Chalkley (The Avengers: Age of Ultron), Katherine Barrell (Saving Hope) and Wynonna Earp comic creator Beau Smith as they share exclusive footage, behind the scenes peeks, and participate in a Q&A!

Spotlight on Jennifer Hayden
Saturday, 7/23/16, 3:00p.m. – 4:00p.m., Room: 9
From Underwire to the webcomics S’Crapbook and Rushes to her Eisner-nominated masterwork The Story of My Tits, Jennifer Hayden has embraced a comics narrative that goes beyond the personal to the visceral. An artist, a musician, a wife and mother, a goddess: Hayden synthesizes many roles into a single, distinctive style. Join her in a discussion of how these roles transmute into art. Moderated by Karen Green.

Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency Panel
Saturday, 7/23/16, 4:00p.m. – 5:00p.m., Room: 6BCF
Join stars Elijah Wood (Wilfred), Samuel Barnett (Penny Dreadful), Hannah Marks (The Amazing Spider-Man), Jade Eshete (Dead Beat), lead writer and executive producer Max Landis (Chronicle, American Ultra) and showrunner Robert Cooper (Stargate Atlantis, Stargate Universe) for a first look at BBC AMERICA’s Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency, a new original series from the producers of The Walking Dead, premiering October 22. An adaptation from famed author of Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas AdamsDirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency follows the bizarre adventures of eccentric detective Dirk Gently (Barnett) and his reluctant assistant Todd (Wood), as they wend their way through an insane mystery; crossing unlikely paths with a bevy of wild and dangerous characters, each episode landing them a few random steps closer to uncovering the truth. @DirkGently #DirkGently

Weird Love: Vintage Romance Comics Come Alive!
Saturday, 7/23/16, 4:30p.m. – 5:30p.m., Room: 26AB
Join Weird Comics Live! Set a date with the Golden Age’s romance genre, how it reflected the strange morals of its time and its relationship to today’s comics creators and audiences. Craig Yoe (editor of Weird Love comics) leads a juicy discussion with Ben Dickow (guest lecturer, Otis College of Art), Adriana Yugovich (LA Zine Fest) and Kristen Simon (former editor at Image Comics) looking at the role of women in these stories while LA performance group Captured Aural Phantasy Theater dramatically reads from prime examples of this crazy genre.

IDW: KIDS Rule!
Sunday, 7/24/16, 10:00a.m. – 11:00a.m., Room: 4
From My Little Pony to Strawberry Shortcake, Skylanders to TMNT Animated and X-Files: Origins to Disney, IDW loves kids’ comics and loves even more the kids who read them! Come hear from the writers and editors of our all-ages fare and then stay for the best Q&A at SDCC, since every question is only open to non-adults! Hosted by Editors Supreme Sarah Gaydos and Bobby Curnow, with Derek Charm,Jake Goldman, and Haley Mancini (Powerpuff Girls), Jodie Houser (X-Files: Origins), Caleb Goellner (TMNT: Animated), Sara Richard (MLP), Tony Fleece (MLP)! Plus prizes for all kids in attendance, too!

Plus, don’t miss the CBLDF auction, benefitting the non-profit organization dedicated to protecting the First Amendment rights of the comics medium on Saturday night at the Hilton Bayfront, Sapphire Room AB at 8PM. Featuring a Keynote speech from William Gibson, and live-sketching from Locke & Key artist Gabriel Rodriguez!

Dark Horse Announces SDCC 2016 Panels & Signings

unnamed

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2016 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2016 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Huddleston and Mike Mignola for Hellboy; the other showcases the Xenoverse with art by Massimo Carnevale for Aliens: Defiance and Dave Palumbo for Prometheus: Life and Death and Predator: Life and Death. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage XV = Xenoverse Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV CREEPY: Dan Braun

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB TARZAN: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV GIRLFIEND: Arnold Pander, Jacob Pander

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: Jason Blundell, Craig Houston, Jonathan Wayshak

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage, Kel McDonald, Yishan Li

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, WONDERFALL: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES: David Walker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Chris Roberson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1, MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV BRIGGS LAND, REBELS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood
THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Katie West, Jen Aprahamian

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DEAR CREATURE, THE NEW DEAL, GREEN RIVER KILLER: Jonathan Case

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV BLACK DOG: THE DREAMS OF PAUL NASH, CAGES, PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, THE KILLJOYS: Gerard Way, Gabriel Bá
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB SLAYER: Tom Araya, Kerry King, Gary Holt, Paul Bostaph and special guests!
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV HALO: TALES FROM SLIPSPACE: Frank O’Connor, Tyler Jeffers, Dave Crosland, Jonathan Wayshak

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV RESIDENT ALIEN, KING’S ROAD: Peter Hogan

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN, DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko

5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Edgar Salazar

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV COLONUS: Ken Pisani

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV SERIES TBA: Kate Leth, Megan Levens, Marissa Louise

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV HOUSE OF PENANCE: Peter Tomasi

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV PROJECT TBA: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV ALIENS: DEFIANCE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV WORLD OF WARCRAFT CHRONICLE: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
SERENITY: Nathan Fillion, Alan Tudyk
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
*NO POSED PHOTOS
*LIMIT TWO ITEMS PER PERSON FOR NATHAN FILLION
*LIMIT ONE PRINT FOR ALAN TUDYK

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV OVERWATCH: Matt Burns

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Gene Luen Yang

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS: Kel McDonald, Yishan Li
MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CHIMICHANGA, THE GOON: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV MIRROR’S EDGE, THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1: Robert Sammelin

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators and guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. WELCOME TO THE WHEDONVERSE (Room 23ABC)

Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the end of Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 10 and what’s in store for Serenity from the series’ top talent. Join Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage, Buffy: The High School Years writer Kel McDonald, and surprise guests for some big news!

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. VIDEO GAME COMICS: LEVEL UP (Room 23ABC)

With Dark Horse, video game franchises found a foothold in comics. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling World of Warcraft Chronicle, the publisher now works with the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse editor Ian Tucker alongside DICE, 343 Studios, Microsoft, Blizzard, and BioWare for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. GEEK GIRLS & CATBIRDS (Room 25ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this star-studded panel, topics include creating engaging characters with Margaret Atwood (Angel Catbird), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from Kickstarter to book deal with Hope Nicholson (The Secret Loves of Geek Girls). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON MIKE MIGNOLA (Room 23ABC)

Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola returns after the finale of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike and Chris Roberson (Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: 1953, Witchfinder) your questions in this casual Q&A on what’s in store for the future of the Mignolaverse!

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS (Room 7AB)

Comics literature has become the voice and visual for a changing generation, and Dark Horse Originals has it all—from underwater mystery in Jonathan Case’s Dear Creature to the surrealist return of Dave McKean in Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash. Join panelists Dave McKean (Cages), Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Two Brothers), Peter Hogan (Resident Alien), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), and Jonathan Case (The New Deal) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

3:45 p.m.–4:45 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: CONVERSATIONS WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

SATURDAY, JULY 23

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF DARK HORSE (Room 7AB)

Thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!

SUNDAY, JULY 24

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER—SPOTLIGHT ON GENE YANG! (Room 24ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar: The Last Airbender with the brilliant mind of Eisner winner Gene Luen Yang and special guests! Anything from discussing past story lines to teasing the future will be on the table at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!

Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

Dark Horse ComicsPress Release:

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2015 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Dave Palumbo for our Prometheus/Aliens/AVP/Predator: Fire and Stone crossover comic event. The other features art by E. M. Gist for Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

FS = Fire and Stone Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. ST WEB COMICS: TARZAN, JOHN CARTER AND MORE: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS REXODUS: James Farr, Eric Lee, Paul Wizikowski, Mark Steele, Kevin Anderson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST MAE: Gene Ha

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BARB WIRE: Chris Warner, Adam Hughes, Gabe Eltaeb, Michael Heisler

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS TBA!

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Jeremy Vanhoozer, Paul Tobin

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THIS DAMNED BAND: Paul Cornell, Tony Parker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE TOMORROWS: Curt Pires

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST BANDETTE, COLDER: Paul Tobin, BANDETTE: Colleen Coover

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS FIRE AND STONE (PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, ALIEN VS. PREDATOR, PREDATOR, PROMETHEUS: OMEGA): Paul Tobin, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Dave Palumbo

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF UNCHARTED TRILOGY: Neil Druckmann

FRIDAY, JULY 10

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. FS AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST THE COURAGEOUS PRINCESS: Rod Espinosa
AGE OF REPTILES: Ricardo Delgado

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi, Colleen Coover

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Erika Alexander, Tony Puryear

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner, Brennan Wagner

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS KING TIGER: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Michael Heisler

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST TOMB RAIDER: Corinna Bechko

SATURDAY, JULY 11

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN: Sergio Cariello, Steven E. Gordon, Diana Leto, Carlos Argüello-Süllow, Mark Wheatley, Daren Bader, Thomas Yeates

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLONUS: Ken Pisani

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE GOON, CHIMICHANGA: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST DEATH HEAD: Nick Keller, Zack Keller

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST TBA!

1:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST MIRROR’S EDGE: Christofer Emgård

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GIRLFIEND: Jacob Pander, Arnold Pander

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS MULAN: REVELATIONS: Marc Andreyko, Robert Alter

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, 2 SISTERS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
SUNDAY, JULY 12

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. FS FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One minicomic per wristband will be provided, or you may bring a Fight Club 2 comic. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker

1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. FS LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS TWO BROTHERS, DE:TALES: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and our partners! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Room 23ABC)

For years, Dark Horse has brought the creations of the most talented creators in the comics industry to stands—and now’s your chance to jump onboard! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson as he heads up a panel of Dark Horse’s incredible creative talent, including Rafael Albuquerque (EI8HT), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Paul Tobin (Colder), Gene Ha (Mae), and more!
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS: THE NEW MAINSTREAM (Room 23ABC)

Comics literature is the new mainstream, and Dark Horse Originals covers it all—from post–Depression era America in The New Deal to the return of Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon with Two Brothers. Join panelistsGabriel Bá and Fábio Moon, Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), and Colleen Coover (Bandette) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA! (Room 9)

Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf & Cub, Blood Blockade Battlefront, and many more! Now Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix(as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join us for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON ART BALTAZAR AND FRANCO AURELIANI (Room 4)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. MONKEYBRAIN COMICS (Room 28DE)

7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. DARK MATTER (Room 6BCF)

FRIDAY, JULY 10
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. NICKELODEON AND DARK HORSE COMICS PRESENT: AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER AND THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Room 25ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar universe with the brilliant minds who created it all: cocreators and executive producers Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko. Mike and Bryan will discuss past story lines and tease the future at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. BEHIND THE SCENES: MAKING COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this panel moderated by Heidi MacDonald (Publishers Weekly), topics include creating engaging characters with Alex de Campi (Grindhouse), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. FROM CONSOLE TO COMICS: THE ART OF VIDEO GAMES (Room 7AB)

Your favorite video games have expanded beyond your screen and into comics! Join Dark Horse editor Dave Marshall and special guests Nick Thornborrow (BioWare’s Dragon Age), Rafa? Jaki (CD Projekt Red’s The Witcher), Paul Tobin (The Witcher, PopCap’s Plants vs. Zombies), Corinna Bechko (Tomb Raider),Christofer Emgård (DICE’s Mirror’s Edge), and others as they discuss bringing some of gaming’s most popular titles—including World of Warcraft, Call of Duty, Halo, and more—to comics and art books.

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS’ WORLDS OF ADVENTURE (Room 8)

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. THE REVENGE OF CLASSIC COMIC COLLECTIONS PANEL (Room 32AB)

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. BREAKING INTO COMICS AND STAYING IN (Room 30CDE)

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WHAT DOES AN EDITOR DO? (Room 32AB)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MANGA PUBLISHING INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE (Room 4)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. THE POWER OF SUPERFANDOM (Room 14A)
SATURDAY, JULY 11

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE TAKES OVER THE WORLD (Room 7AB)

From Hellboy to Fight Club 2, there are a lot of reasons for Dark Horse fans to get excited for the coming year in comics. Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson and Dark Horse creators Mike Mignola, Chuck Palahniuk, Jeff Lemire, Eric Powell, and Matt Kindt bring fans a sneak peek of what to pick up at Comic-Con and beyond.
4:45 p.m.–5:30 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: AN AFTERNOON WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. FIGHT CLUB 2 (Room 5AB)

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, and artist Cameron Stewart.
Dark Horse Partner Panels
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. AGE CATEGORIES (San Diego Central Library)

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN/EDUCATOR FALL 2015 KIDS GRAPHIC NOVEL BUZZ (San Diego Central Library)

4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. CHILDHOOD DREAMS COME TRUE: WRITING LICENSED CHARACTERS (30CDE)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN TALKBACK (San Diego Central Library)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON CRAIG YOE (Room 4)

8:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. CREEPY AND EERIE UNLEASHED (Room 25ABC)
SUNDAY, JULY 12
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. KIDS & COMICS: DARK HORSE COMICS FOR ALL AGES (Room 24ABC)

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess), and Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap, Plants vs. Zombies) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics—including Avatar: The Last Airbender, Plants vs. Zombies, and more!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. EMILY THE STRANGE PANEL EXPERIENCE (Room 32AB)

 

CA – Mike Mignola Signs

hellboy

Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy, appears at Earth-2 Comics on Saturday June 20, 2015 from 10:00 AM till 1:00 PM!

RSVP on Facebook!

Earth-2 Comics
15017 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
(818) 386-9590

Dark Horse Announces ECCC 2015 Schedule

DHC-con-exclusives

Press Release:

Visit Dark Horse Comics at Emerald City Comicon Booth #802 for free swag such as comics, buttons, posters, and more!  Check out our show exclusives, signings, and panels, too!  

EMERALD CITY COMICON EXCLUSIVES

A set quantity will be available at opening each day of the show. Limit of 5 per person per day while supplies last. Each comic is $5.00.

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola (1,000 copies)

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds (500 copies)

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joelle Jones (500 copies)

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins (500 copies)

Conan/Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian (1,000 copies) 

We’ll also have a variety of Dark Horse comics, graphic novels, art books, and collectibles for sale in our booth.

 

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary. Please note that some of the titles listed below have not been released for sale yet—in those cases, special prints will be available.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please ask the Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.        FRANKENSTEIN UNDERGROUND: Mike Mignola

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola available for sale

 

1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.            THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             MURDER BOOK: Ed Brisson, Simon Roy

TIGER LUNG: Simon Roy

HIGH CRIMES: Christopher Sebela, Ibrahim Moustafa

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.             THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara

GRINDHOUSE: Chris Peterson

 

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.            CONAN RED SONJA, LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

                                            LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore

                                            CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub

Conan Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian available for sale

 

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FINDER: Carla Speed McNeil

NEVERBOY: Tyler Jenkins, Kelly Fitzpatrick

 

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.           ALIEN VS. PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Sebela

ALIENS: FIRE AND STONE: Chris Roberson, Patric Reynolds

PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Mooneyham

PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE: Paul Tobin

   PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE—OMEGA: Kelly Sue DeConnick

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds available for sale

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.         THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.         SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Georges Jeanty

BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Megan Levens

GIRLFIEND: Pander Brothers

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joëlle Jones available for sale

BUZZKILL, THE GHOST FLEET, THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates

THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson

THE PAYBACKS: Eliot Rahal

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.         HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook

BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

THE WITCHER, COLDER, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE, PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:

                                          Paul Tobin

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack, Dave Stewart (Ticketed Event)*

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

Fight Club 2 artists Cameron Stewart, David Mack, and Dave Stewart will be present for part of the 3:00 p.m. signing, depending on their schedules.

*WRISTBAND REQUIRED: Wristbands will be distributed in the Dark Horse booth at show opening on Friday, March 27, and Saturday, March 28. One wristband per person. Separate wristbands will be assigned for each 50-minute signing and may only be used during that time period. Fight Club 2 #1 is on sale May 27. One free print and one sampler minicomic per wristband will be provided for the signing. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.         MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        PAST AWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins, Bill Crabtree

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins available for sale

BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.      ITTY BITTY COMICS, AW YEAH COMICS!: Art Baltazar, Franco

PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:  Paul Tobin, Ron Chan, Jeremy Vanhoozer

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.           HALO: Duffy Boudreau

THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.           DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko

POP: Curt Pires

APOCALYPTIGIRL: Andrew MacLean

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Cat Farris

 

 

PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visithttp://emeraldcitycomicon.com/programming/ for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.            Hall C                         Behind the Scenes: Making Comics 

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. Topics include creating engaging characters with Gail Simone (Leaving Megalopolis), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), business management with Christine Mignola (Hellboy), going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette), breaking into coloring with Kelly Fitzpatrick (Neverboy), and fostering a fan base with online content with Kel McDonald (Misfits of Avalon). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

 

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.            Hall D                         Dark Horse Comics Builds Characters! 

Join Dark Horse Comics and a panel of their incredibly talented artists, writers, and creators to discuss independent comics, creators’ rights, and brand-new projects and hear what’s coming up for the powerhouse publisher for the remainder of 2015. Moderated by Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver and featuring Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Harrow County), Curt Pires (POP), the Pander Brothers (Girlfiend), Tyler Jenkins (Neverboy), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Matt Kindt and Scott Kolins (Past Aways), and Donny Cates and Eliot Rahal (The Paybacks), this is a panel you won’t want to miss!

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.   Hall D                          Fight Club 2 

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, artist Cameron Stewart, and colorist Dave Stewart.

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.    Hall C                           The Mignolaverse: Hellboy and Beyond 

Hellboy creator Mike Mignola returns to Emerald City Comicon! With recent launches like Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. andFrankenstein Underground, there’s never been more ways to get into Mignola’s world. Join Mignola for news on Hellboy in Hell and a Q&A with some of the writers and artists who help him bring his characters to life—Max FiumaraScott AllieDave Stewart, and Tyler Crook.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

11:00 a.m.–11:50 p.m.                  Hall C        Dark Horse Presents Kids and Comics: Plants vs. Zombies, Itty Bitty Hellboy,

                                                                       Avatar: The Last Airbender, and More! 

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin and Ron Chan (Plants vs. Zombies), Jeremy Vanhoozer (Plants vs. Zombies creative director, PopCap), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), and Joan Hilty (comics editor, Nickelodeon) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics!

WA – Dark Horse ECCC Party

ecc-dhc

Dark Horse Comics hosts an Emerald City Comicon afterparty on Saturday March 28th at 9:00 PM!

Special Guests scheduled to appear include: Mike Mignola, Gail Simone, Greg Rucka, Adam Warren, Joelle Jones, Geof Darrow, Jason Latour, Jeff Lemire, Joshua Williamson, Colleen Coover, and many more (see flyer)!

FREE ENTRY TO EMERALD CITY 2015 BADGE HOLDERS (21+ w/ ID)

Finely crafted Northwest beers and Hellboy Right Hand of Doom Red Ale available!

Comics and Collectibles Raffles to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund

RSVP on Facebook!

Elysian Bar
1516 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98101

IL – Hellboy Signing

hellboy

Comics legend MIKE MIGNOLA, creator of HELLBOY, appears at Aw Yeah Comics for a signing on Saturday, March 14, 2015 from 1:00 – 4:00 PM! The shop is celebrating their third anniversary with a RED & BLACK party (21+) from 7:00 till midnight. The theme is Red & Black attire. It’s doesn’t have to be fancy, it just needs to incorporate those two colors, in honor of our guests’ amazing creation. Bonus points if you incorporate the B.P.R.D. symbol somewhere.

In addition Geof Darrow (Shaolin Cowboy, Hard Boiled, Big Guy and Rusty) and Art Baltazar & Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy, Tiny Titans) will appear to sign comics and meet fans!

RSVP on Facebook!

Aw Yeah Comics
4933 Oakton Street, Skokie, IL 60077
847-423-2916

OR – Dark Horse Mega Signing

dhc-tfaw

Mike Mignola, Brian Wood, and Matt Kindt appear at Things From Another World on Friday, February 20, 2015! **due to unforeseen circumstances Eric Powell has had to cancel his appearance**

Press Release:

Join Things From Another World for a very special signing with four of comics’ most visionary creators at our Portland store Friday, February 20, 2015.

This is a free event, but attendees will need to present their ticket at the door for admission to each of the time slots. Tickets are available for free via Eventbrite:

Hellboy and B.P.R.D. creator Mike Mignola will sign from 6:00 – 7:45 PM. Get signing tickets at the link…

Brian Wood (The Massive, Rebels), Eric Powell (The Goon, Chimichanga) and Matt Kindt (Mind MGMT, PastAways) will sign from 8:00 – 9:30 PM. Get signing tickets at the link…

Mark your calendars for February 20 to meet these creators and get your favorite comics signed. We will have comics and graphic novels available for purchase at the event. Limit of two items signed per attendee per creator.

RSVP on Facebook!

Things From Another World
2916 NE Broadway, Portland, OR 97232

 

Next Page »