NYC – Forbidden Planet Multi-Signing

fpnyc-100714

Writer James Tynion IV (The Woods, Batman Eternal) and artist Michael Dialynas (The Woods), writer Marguerite Bennett (Batgirl, Batman), writer Chris Antzoulis (Paladin) and artist Fabio Valle (Paladin) appear at Forbidden Planet on Tuesday October 7th at 6:00 PM!

Forbidden Planet
832 Broadway, New York, NY 10003
212-473-1576

Dark Horse Panel & Signing Schedule for NYCC 2014

dhc2014

Press Release:

Come and check out the Dark Horse booth, #1636, at NYCC 2014! A list of the Dark Horse exclusives at NYCC can be found at the link…

Signing Schedule


All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
HB = Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. Signing Stage FS = Fire and Stone (Prometheus, Predator, Aliens, Alien vs. Predator comic crossover series) Signing Stage
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Alex Maleev
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS ROBOCOP VS. TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. HB THE BLACK BEETLE:  Francesco Francavilla
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS BAD BLOOD: Jonathan Maberry
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10
11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. Wristbands will be distributed by drawing in the Dark Horse booth on Thursday and Friday at show opening.
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore, Gail Simone, HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub, Gail Simone
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS ACTION PHILOSOPHERS: Fred Van Lente, Ryan Dunlavey
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Shaun Simon, Becky Cloonan, NEVERBOY: Shaun Simon, Tyler Jenkins
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. FS THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL WENT UNDERGROUND: Denis Kitchen, John Lind
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB    HALO: Frank O’Connor
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS NIGHTMARE CARNIVAL: Ellen Datlow, Laird Barron

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB CREEPY 50TH ANNIVERSARY: Dustin Nguyen, Dan Braun
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS POP: Curt Pires
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLE-PLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DiTERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS: Fred Van Lente, Maurizio Rosenzweig, Moreno Dinisio, Juan Doe
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN: Aaron Conley, AMALA’S BLADE: Michael Dialynas
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB AW YEAH COMICS!™, ITTY BITTY MASK, ITTY BITTY HELLBOY:Art Baltazar, Franco
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover COLDER: Paul Tobin
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB PASTAWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins EI8HT: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Joshua Williamson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB ALABASTER: Caitlín R. Kiernan
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB, BEASTS OF BURDEN, MILK AND CHEESE: Evan Dorkin
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS READS DAY! Mike Richardson (Star Wars: Crimson Empire, 47 Ronin, The Atomic Legion, Deep Gravity), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman (Star Wars: Legacy, Deep Gravity), Randy Stradley (Star Wars: Dark Times)
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS PROMETHEUS: FIRE & STONE: Paul Tobin, PREDATOR: FIRE & STONE: Josh Williamson, Chris Mooneyham
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB EVE ONLINE: Börkur Eiriksson, Torfi Frans Olafsson
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido, Tom Orzechowski
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS WITCHFINDER: Maura McHugh
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: David Mack, Cameron Stewart, Nate Piekos
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Christos Gage, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer
3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph Beifong)

 

PANEL SCHEDULE
Title: Dark Horse Builds Characters
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Location: 1A14
Original creator-owned work has been a cornerstone of Dark Horse’s success since its earliest days. Join publicist Aub Driver—along with Gail Simone and Jim Calafiore (Leaving Megalopolis), Brian Wood (Rebels), Rafael Albuquerque (Ei8ht), Fred Van Lente and the team behind his new ongoing series Resurrectionists, Donny Cates (The Ghost Fleet), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), David Mack (Fight Club 2), and more—to discuss some of the most exciting comics of 2014 and beyond!

 

Title: Banned Horror Comics Walking Back from the Dead!
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Location: 1A05
A fearful look at the 1950s horror comics criticized by Dr. Fredric Wertham, reviled in Senate investigations, and destroyed in public book burnings! These pre-Code comics, like zombies, are again walking to get you! Craig “Haunted Horror/IDW/Yoe Books” Yoe, Mike “Dark Horse” Richardson, Mike “The ‘Worst’ of Eerie Publications” Howlett, and Carol “Wertham Debunker” Tilley explore EC and other publishers, the censoring Comics Code, the Golden Age of horror reprints, and the TV shows and movies inspired by these scary comics!

 

Title: Editors on Editing
Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.
Location: 1B03
Talk to actual working editors from Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, and more as they discuss the comics business. Learn about submissions, professionalism, and what it takes to make it as an editor. Support by Nicole Scalera. Hosted by Buddy Scalera of Comic Book School.

 

Title: Dark Horse and Sega Present: 35 Years of Alien
Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 6:15 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
Location: 1A24
Dark Horse achieved one of its earliest successes with the 1987 publication of Aliens. Now, following the release of the highly anticipated Fire and Stone and Sega’s Alien: Isolation, we take a look back at a wild publishing history based on the frightening thirty-five-year-old franchise! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Mike Richardson (president and publisher, Dark Horse Comics), Randy Stradley (vice president of publishing, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin (Prometheus), Joshua Williamson and Chris Mooneyham (Predator), and a few surprise guests!
Title: Celebrating 15 Years of The Goon: Modern Horror, Humor, and More!
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 12:15 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
Location: 1A05
What started as a self-published sensation quickly grew into one of the most exciting books in the marketplace, with multiple Eisner wins, critical accolades, and a movie in development! Now, we get together some of the top writers working in horror comics to pay tribute to the one and only Eric Powell! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Tim Seeley (Sundowners), Paul Tobin (Colder), Evan Dorkin (The Eltingville Club, Milk and Cheese), and Alex de Campi (Smoke/Ashes, Grindhouse) for a look at the past, present, and future of comics’ most lovable brute and more!
Title: Powered by Creators: Dark Horse Video Game Comics Level Up!
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.
Location: 1A10
Dark Horse established itself in its early years as the premier publisher of licensed comics by continuing story lines from the big screen to the page. Now, this tradition is carried on through the most exciting video game tie-ins in the comics medium! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with the cast of top writers working on these titles, including Gail Simone (Tomb Raider), Paul Tobin (The Witcher), and former Star Wars writer Brian Wood, for an exciting announcement!
Title: Discussing The Essential Kurtzman: Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 5:15 p.m.–6:00 p.m.
Location: 1A01
One of the most influential graphic novels of all time (no. 26 on The Comics Journal’s Top 100 of the 20th Century) returns! Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book inspired cartoonists such as R. Crumb, Jay Lynch, Art Spiegelman, and Denis Kitchen. Discussing the upcoming Kitchen Sink Books edition and Kurtzman’s life will be: Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Books), David Hajdu (The Ten-Cent Plague), Jay Lynch (Bijou Funnies), John Holmstrom (Punk Magazine), and Harvey’s daughter Nellie Kurtzman. Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos.
Title: Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy
Date: Sunday, October 12
Time: 2:15 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Location: 1A06
Join Avatar Mom (moderator), Monica McClain (illustrator/art instructor), Alison Wilgus (artist/writer), Kevin Coppa (Puppetbenders creator), Sifu Manuel Rodriguez (martial arts choreographer for Toph Beifong), and Jessie Flower (voice of Toph Beifong) for Avatar: The Last Airbender art, history, demonstrations, and stories—plus a live comic reading from Dark Horse Comics’ The Rift. Attending cosplayers may win books and signed original Legend of Korra animation drawings donated by Studio Mir!

NY – The Woods Signing

woods

Writer James Tynion IV and artist Michael Dialynas appear at Fourth World Comics on Saturday October 4th from noon till 2:00 PM to sign THE WOODS!

RSVP on Facebook!

Fourth World Comics
33 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787
631-366-4440

BOOM! Studios Schedule for NYCC 2013

PROMO_HardcoverCollections_NYCC-650x377

Press Release

BOOM! Studios and its imprints, KaBOOM! Studios and Archaia Entertainment, are pleased to announce the schedule of signings that will take place at its booth (#1344) and the panels they will present at New York Comic-Con, the East Coast’s premiere comic book and pop culture celebration that will run Oct. 10-13 at the Javits Center in New York City.
Highlights include a signing with the complete POLARITY creative team of writer (and Say Anything lead singer) Max Bemis, artist Jorge Coelho, colorist Felipe Sobreiro, and cover artist Frazer Irving (this is a ticketed event); a THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR signing event, featuring the creators and writers of the popular stage show and graphic novel, Ben Acker and Ben Blacker, along with several performers from the show, including Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Hal Lublin, Annie Savage, and Craig Cackowski; the ADVENTURE TIME comics (and the upcoming THE MIDAS FLESH) creative team of writer Ryan North and artists Braden Lamb and Shelli Paroline; actor and graphic novelist Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE); MOUSE GUARD creator David Petersen; HEROBEAR AND THE KID creator Mike Kunkel; RUST creator Royden Lepp; appearances by the creative team behind the popular crime series HIT, writer Bryce Carlson and artist Vanesa R. Del Rey; SONS OF ANARCHY artist Damian Couceiro; and all the way from France, critically acclaimed artist Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE).

In addition, there will be a nice contingent of artists on hand available throughout the entire weekend selling sketches, including Shelli Paroline and Braden Lamb (ADVENTURE TIME); MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS); Allison Strejlau (REGULAR SHOW); Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS); Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME); and Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID).

BOOM! Studios will present the following panels at New York Comic-Con:

Title: Editing Comics: The BOOM! Studios Way
Date: 10/10/2013
Time: 6:15PM – 7:15PM
Location: 1A01
Speakers: Dafna Pleban, Rebecca “Tay” Taylor, Eric Esquivel, Michael Alan Nelson, Mike Kunkel, Caleb Monroe
Description: Join BOOM! Studios creators Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS), Michael Alan Nelson (DAY MEN, HEXED), Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL), and Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID), along with BOOM! Studios Editors Dafna Pleban and Rebecca “Tay” Taylor, as they look into the editing secrets of one of the comic book industry’s leading independent publishers and discuss editing do’s and don’ts.

Title: The Year of Mouse Guard
Date: 10/11/2013
Time: 5:30PM – 6:30PM
Location: 1A10
Speakers: David Petersen, Cory Godbey, and Mel Caylo
Description: Since its debut in 2005, MOUSE GUARD has become one of the most popular, beloved and honored stories in comics and in 2013, creator David Petersen is not slowing down! This year will see the release of the MOUSE GUARD VOL. 3: THE BLACK AXE hardcover and the debut of the four-issue miniseries, MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOL. 2 (followed by the release of a hardcover that collects them) from Archaia Entertainment. In addition, from Skelton Crew comes collectible replica Black Axes, the first in a line of Mouse Guard replica weapons! Moderated by Mel Caylo (BOOM! Studios marketing manager), join Petersen and guest Cory Godbey as they give you a behind-the-scenes look at the making of all this Mouse Guard goodness, preview art from upcoming releases and answer your questions! Attendees will receive an exclusive print of an original David Petersen drawing.

Title: We Are BOOM!
Date: 10/12/2013
Time: 11:00AM – 12:00PM
Location: 1A01
Speakers: Bryce Carlson, Ross Richie, Stephen Christy, and Mike Kunkel
Description: You will not want to miss this jam-packed, inspiring hour as BOOM! Studios Founder & CEO Ross Richie, Vice President of Development Stephen Christy, and Managing Editor Bryce Carlson, along with creator Mike Kunkel, reintroduce BOOM! Studios to the world of comics. This won’t be your average publisher panel droning on and on through a series of press releases and stale cover images. Find out what makes BOOM! Studios different than every other comic publisher in the market and why 2013 has been a transformative year for us. We are BOOM! Come Innovate With Us.

Title: The Thrilling Adventure Hour World Domination Tour
Date: 10/12/2013
Time: 2:45PM – 3:45PM
Location: 1A14
Speakers: Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Joe LeFavi, Craig Cackowski, Mark Gagliardi, Annie Savage, Hal Lublin, Paul F. Tompkins, Jonathan Coulton, Greg Rucka
Description: Created in 2005 by Ben Acker and Ben Blacker, THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR (TAH) is a popular staged production in the style of old-time radio. It has since also become a much-downloaded podcast on Nerdist Industries, and now, a stunning graphic novel anthology! Each show consists of a selection of genre-bending stories, advertisements, from fictional sponsors, musical numbers, and more, performed by a core group of actors known as the WorkJuice Players, and featuring cameos by stars from FIREFLY, DOCTOR WHO, COMMUNITY and many more! Last fall, Acker and Blacker launched a Kickstarter campaign to reach its goal. Now, almost a year later and with award-winning publisher Archaia Entertainment on board to publish the book, the graphic novel is here! Join Acker, Blacker, Editor Joe LeFavi, and WorkJuice Players Craig Cackowski, Mark Gagliardi, Hal Lublin, Annie Savage, Paul F. Tompkins, and Jonathan Coulton as they share behind-the-scenes stories about THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR show, podcast and graphic novel! Whether you’re already a fan or just love great entertainment, this will be one of the funniest, most lively panels you’ll attend! Moderated by comics great, Greg Rucka!

Title: Breaking into Comics Right Now
Date: 10/12/2013
Time: 6:30PM – 7:30PM
Location: 1A01
Speakers: Bryce Carlson, James Lucas Jones, Jim Kuhoric, and Scott Allie
Description: If you’re an aspiring comic book creator, this is a panel you don’t want to miss! Join some of comic book publishing’s top decision makers, including BOOM! Studios Managing Editor Bryce Carlson, Dark Horse Editor-in-Chief Scott Allie, Avatar Press Vice President of Publishing and Managing Editor Jim Kuhoric, and Oni Press Editor-in-Chief James Lucas Jones as they give you the most up-to-date and practical advice on how to break into the comic book industry right now.

PROMO_ExclusivePrints_NYCC-650x570

The signing schedule is as follows (subject to change; please check the booth for any updates):

Thursday, Oct. 10

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day:
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

3-4 p.m.
Dustin Nguyen (ADVENTURE TIME: SUGARY SHORTS)
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

BOOM!
Appearing all day:
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

5:30-6:30 p.m.
Joe Quinones, Maris Wicks (ROBOCOP: LAST STAND)

7-8 p.m.
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

Archaia
3-4 p.m.
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)

3-4:30 p.m.
Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

4-5 p.m.
Michael Dialynas, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

4-5:30 p.m.
Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE)

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Janet Lee (RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN)

5-6 p.m.
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)

5:30-7 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)

6-7 p.m.
Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

6-7:30 p.m.
Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE, IMMORTALS: GODS AND HEROES)

7-8 p.m. Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

7-8:30 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)

Friday, Oct. 11

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

10:30-11:30 a.m.
Yuko Ota, Ananth Panagariya (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

BOOM!
Appearing all day
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

12-1 p.m.
Jeff Stokely, Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

1-2 p.m.
Joe Quinones, Maris Wicks (ROBOCOP: LAST STAND)

2-3 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

3-4 p.m.
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

Archaia
10-11 a.m.
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Rebecca Mock, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Janet Lee (RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN)

11 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)

12-1:30 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Tom Pinchuk, Kate Glasheen (HYBRID BASTARDS!)

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Charles Soule (STRANGE ATTRACTORS)

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

1:30-3 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)
Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE)
Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

2:30-4 p.m.
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)

3-4 p.m.
David Petersen (MOUSE GUARD)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)
Michael Dialynas, Polly Guo (SPERA)

4-5 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Jeremy Bastian (CURSED PIRATE GIRL)

5-6 p.m.
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

5-7 p.m.
Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE)

6-7 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)
Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)
Dan Fogler, Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE)

Saturday, Oct. 12

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day:
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
Shelli Paroline (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
Braden Lamb (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
Allison Strejlau (REGULAR SHOW)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

10:30-11:30 a.m.
Ryan North (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)

1-2 p.m.
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

2-3 p.m.
Ryan North (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)

BOOM!
Appearing all day:
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

10-11 a.m.
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Jeff Stokely, Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

12:15-1:15 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

3-4:30 p.m.
Max Bemis, Jorge Coelho, Felipe Sobreiro, Frazer Irving (POLARITY) Ticketed signing; tickets available at the booth on Saturday morning on a first come, first served basis

5-6 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

Archaia
10-11 a.m.
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
A. David Lewis (SOME NEW KIND OF SLAUGHTER, LONE AND LEVEL SANDS)
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)

10-11:30 a.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)
Jeremy Bastian (CURSED PIRATE GIRL)

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE)

12-1 p.m.
Michael Dialynas, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

1-2 p.m.
Charles Soule (STRANGE ATTRACTORS)
Tom Pinchuk, Kate Glasheen (HYBRID BASTARDS!)
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)

2-3 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)

2-4 p.m.
Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

2:30-4 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)

3-4 p.m.
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)
Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE)

4:15-6 p.m.
Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Hal Lublin, Annie Savage, Craig Cackowski (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR)

6-7 p.m.
Dan Fogler, Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE)
Rebecca Mock, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

Sunday, Oct. 13

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day:
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
Shelli Paroline (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
Braden Lamb (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

10-11 a.m.
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

12-1 p.m.
Yuko Ota, Ananth Panagariya (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)

BOOM!
Appearing all day:
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Jeff Stokely, Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

2:30-3:30
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Max Bemis (POLARITY) Ticketed signing; tickets available at the booth on Sunday morning on a first come, first served basis

Archaia
10-11:30 a.m.
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)
A. David Lewis (SOME NEW KIND OF SLAUGHTER, LONE AND LEVEL SANDS)
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
Royden Lepp (RUST)

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Janet Lee (RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN)
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)

1-2 p.m.
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)
Tom Pinchuk, Kate Glasheen (HYBRID BASTARDS!)

1:30-3 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)

2-3 p.m.
Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE)

2:30-4 p.m.
Dan Fogler, Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE)
Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

3-4 p.m.
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

4-5 p.m.
Rebecca Mock, Polly Guo, Michael Dialynas (SPERA)

As a reminder, the following exclusives will be available for sale at New York Comic-Con:

Exclusive Variant Covers:
ROBOCOP: LAST STAND # 1 (Joe Quinones, colors by Maris Wicks)
DAY MEN #1 (Khary Randolph, colors by Blond)
SONS OF ANARCHY #1 (Gabriel Hardman, colors by Matthew Wilson)

PROMO_VariantCovers_NYCC-650x377

Dark Horse Booth Schedule for NYCC 2013

dh_nycc13

Press Release:

It’s here! New York Comic-Con 2013 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

 

SIGNINGS IN DARK HORSE BOOTH #1636

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

 

3:30 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

 

5:00 p.m. HALO: Frank O’Connor, Christopher Schlerf

 

6:00 p.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

 

7:00 p.m. EVE ONLINE: B. Börkur Eiríksson

 

8:00 p.m. Tommy Lee EdwardsProject TBA

 

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

 

10:00 a.m. SCIENCE FICTION COMICS: Ron Randall (Trekker), Michael Dialynas (Amala’s Blade), Ulises Farinas and Erick Freitas (Gamma)

 

11:00 a.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

 

12:00 p.m. THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson

 

1:00 p.m. NEW SUPERHEROES FROM GREAT CREATORS: Mike Norton and Dennis Hopeless (The Answer!), Bryan J. L. Glass (Furious), Donny Cates (BuzzkillHunter Quaid), Eliot Rahal (Hunter Quaid)

 

2:00 p.m. HORROR COMICS: Alex de Campi (Grindhouse, Smoke/Ashes), Chris Peterson (Grindhouse), Tim Seeley (Ex Sanguine), Tom Mandrake (To Hell You Ride), Jonathan Maberry (Project TBA)

 

3:00 p.m. HUSBANDS: Brad Bell, Jane Espenson, Sean Hemeon

 

4:00 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

 

4:00 p.m. CONAN, STAR WARS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood

 

 

5:00 p.m. THE STAR WARS, STAR WARS: DAWN OF THE JEDI: Jonathan Rinzler, Jan Duursema

 

6:00 p.m. DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Frank Barbiere (Blackout), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Fred Van Lente and Freddie Williams II (Brain Boy), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight)

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

 

10:00 a.m. LONE WOLF & CUB: Kazuo Koike (Courtesy of Wikia: Masters of Animanga)

 

11:00 a.m. THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

12:00 p.m. WHEDONVERSE COMICS: Dan Dos Santos, Jane Espenson, Scott Fischer, Victor Gischler, Rebekah Isaacs, Georges Jeanty, Steve Morris (Angel & FaithBuffy the Vampire SlayerSerenity)

 

1:00 p.m. GRENDEL 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Matt Wagner

 

1:00 p.m. Greg Rucka:  Project TBA

 

1:00 p.m. BUZZKILL:  Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw

 

2:00 p.m. THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, P.J. Byrne (voice actor for Bolin)

*Ticketed event. Come to the Dark Horse booth when NYCC opens on Friday and Saturday mornings for the chance to draw a signing ticket while supplies last. Learn the latest about The Legend of Korra by signing up for Korra Nation at the link!

 

3:30 p.m. THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan, Shaun Simon

4:30 p.m. HORROR COMICS: Victor Gischler (Kiss Me, Satan!, Clown Fatale), James Harren (Abe SapienB.P.R.D.), Cameron Stewart (Sin Titulo, B.P.R.D.), Evan Dorkin (Beasts of Burden)

 

5:30 p.m. THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

 

5:30 p.m. MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt

 

6:30 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13

 

10:00 a.m. BLOODHOUND: Dan Jolley, Robin Riggs

 

10:00 a.m. THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere, Toby Cypress

 

10:00 a.m. AMALA’S BLADE:  Michael Dialynas

 

11:00 a.m. ITTY BITTY HELLBOY: Art Baltazar, Franco

 

12:00 p.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

 

12:00 p.m. Tommy Lee EdwardsProject TBA

 

12:00 p.m. S.H.O.O.T. FIRST: Justin Aclin, Nicolás Daniel Selma

 

1:00 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

 

2:00 p.m. MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte

 

2:00 p.m. HALLOWEEN LEGION: Diana Leto

 

3:00 p.m. STAR WARS: SHADOWS OF ENDOR: Zack Giallongo

IMPORTANT:  All giveaway, limited edition, and exclusive items are available while supplies last.  Free prints, comics, or posters are provided for each signing while supplies last. You may bring items to sign or purchase them at the Dark Horse Store. We reserve the right to restrict the nature and/or limit the number of items to be signed, at our discretion.

Please note that lines may be capped or tickets issued for any signing as needed. Inquire about your favorite signings as early as possible. Some restrictions apply. All events are subject to change.