• anime-torrent.net
  • limetorrents
  • 1337x
  • kickass audio torrent
  • Dark Horse Announces ECCC 2015 Schedule

    DHC-con-exclusives

    Press Release:

    Visit Dark Horse Comics at Emerald City Comicon Booth #802 for free swag such as comics, buttons, posters, and more!  Check out our show exclusives, signings, and panels, too!  

    EMERALD CITY COMICON EXCLUSIVES

    A set quantity will be available at opening each day of the show. Limit of 5 per person per day while supplies last. Each comic is $5.00.

    Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola (1,000 copies)

    Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds (500 copies)

    Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joelle Jones (500 copies)

    Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins (500 copies)

    Conan/Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian (1,000 copies) 

    We’ll also have a variety of Dark Horse comics, graphic novels, art books, and collectibles for sale in our booth.

     

    SIGNING SCHEDULE

    All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary. Please note that some of the titles listed below have not been released for sale yet—in those cases, special prints will be available.

    Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

    All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please ask the Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

     

    FRIDAY, MARCH 27

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

     

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.        FRANKENSTEIN UNDERGROUND: Mike Mignola

    Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola available for sale

     

    1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.            THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere

     

    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             MURDER BOOK: Ed Brisson, Simon Roy

    TIGER LUNG: Simon Roy

    HIGH CRIMES: Christopher Sebela, Ibrahim Moustafa

     

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.             THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

    EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

     

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara

    GRINDHOUSE: Chris Peterson

     

    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.            CONAN RED SONJA, LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

                                                LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore

                                                CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub

    Conan Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian available for sale

     

    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FINDER: Carla Speed McNeil

    NEVERBOY: Tyler Jenkins, Kelly Fitzpatrick

     

    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.           ALIEN VS. PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Sebela

    ALIENS: FIRE AND STONE: Chris Roberson, Patric Reynolds

    PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Mooneyham

    PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE: Paul Tobin

       PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE—OMEGA: Kelly Sue DeConnick

    Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds available for sale

     

    SATURDAY, MARCH 28

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.         THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

     

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.         SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Georges Jeanty

    BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Megan Levens

    GIRLFIEND: Pander Brothers

     

    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

    Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joëlle Jones available for sale

    BUZZKILL, THE GHOST FLEET, THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates

    THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson

    THE PAYBACKS: Eliot Rahal

     

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.         HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook

    BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

    THE WITCHER, COLDER, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE, PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:

                                              Paul Tobin

     

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack, Dave Stewart (Ticketed Event)*

    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

    Fight Club 2 artists Cameron Stewart, David Mack, and Dave Stewart will be present for part of the 3:00 p.m. signing, depending on their schedules.

    *WRISTBAND REQUIRED: Wristbands will be distributed in the Dark Horse booth at show opening on Friday, March 27, and Saturday, March 28. One wristband per person. Separate wristbands will be assigned for each 50-minute signing and may only be used during that time period. Fight Club 2 #1 is on sale May 27. One free print and one sampler minicomic per wristband will be provided for the signing. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.

     

    SUNDAY, MARCH 29

    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.         MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

     

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        PAST AWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins, Bill Crabtree

    Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins available for sale

    BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire

     

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.      ITTY BITTY COMICS, AW YEAH COMICS!: Art Baltazar, Franco

    PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:  Paul Tobin, Ron Chan, Jeremy Vanhoozer

     

    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.           HALO: Duffy Boudreau

    THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

     

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.           DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko

    POP: Curt Pires

    APOCALYPTIGIRL: Andrew MacLean

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

    EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Cat Farris

     

     

    PANEL SCHEDULE

    Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visithttp://emeraldcitycomicon.com/programming/ for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

     

    FRIDAY, MARCH 27

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.            Hall C                         Behind the Scenes: Making Comics 

    Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. Topics include creating engaging characters with Gail Simone (Leaving Megalopolis), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), business management with Christine Mignola (Hellboy), going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette), breaking into coloring with Kelly Fitzpatrick (Neverboy), and fostering a fan base with online content with Kel McDonald (Misfits of Avalon). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

     

    6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.            Hall D                         Dark Horse Comics Builds Characters! 

    Join Dark Horse Comics and a panel of their incredibly talented artists, writers, and creators to discuss independent comics, creators’ rights, and brand-new projects and hear what’s coming up for the powerhouse publisher for the remainder of 2015. Moderated by Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver and featuring Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Harrow County), Curt Pires (POP), the Pander Brothers (Girlfiend), Tyler Jenkins (Neverboy), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Matt Kindt and Scott Kolins (Past Aways), and Donny Cates and Eliot Rahal (The Paybacks), this is a panel you won’t want to miss!

     

    SATURDAY, MARCH 28

    10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.   Hall D                          Fight Club 2 

    Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, artist Cameron Stewart, and colorist Dave Stewart.

    7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.    Hall C                           The Mignolaverse: Hellboy and Beyond 

    Hellboy creator Mike Mignola returns to Emerald City Comicon! With recent launches like Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. andFrankenstein Underground, there’s never been more ways to get into Mignola’s world. Join Mignola for news on Hellboy in Hell and a Q&A with some of the writers and artists who help him bring his characters to life—Max FiumaraScott AllieDave Stewart, and Tyler Crook.

     

    SUNDAY, MARCH 29

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 p.m.                  Hall C        Dark Horse Presents Kids and Comics: Plants vs. Zombies, Itty Bitty Hellboy,

                                                                           Avatar: The Last Airbender, and More! 

    Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin and Ron Chan (Plants vs. Zombies), Jeremy Vanhoozer (Plants vs. Zombies creative director, PopCap), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), and Joan Hilty (comics editor, Nickelodeon) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics!

    WA – Dark Horse ECCC Party

    ecc-dhc

    Dark Horse Comics hosts an Emerald City Comicon afterparty on Saturday March 28th at 9:00 PM!

    Special Guests scheduled to appear include: Mike Mignola, Gail Simone, Greg Rucka, Adam Warren, Joelle Jones, Geof Darrow, Jason Latour, Jeff Lemire, Joshua Williamson, Colleen Coover, and many more (see flyer)!

    FREE ENTRY TO EMERALD CITY 2015 BADGE HOLDERS (21+ w/ ID)

    Finely crafted Northwest beers and Hellboy Right Hand of Doom Red Ale available!

    Comics and Collectibles Raffles to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Elysian Bar
    1516 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98101

    OR – Dark Horse Mega Signing

    dhc-tfaw

    Mike Mignola, Brian Wood, and Matt Kindt appear at Things From Another World on Friday, February 20, 2015! **due to unforeseen circumstances Eric Powell has had to cancel his appearance**

    Press Release:

    Join Things From Another World for a very special signing with four of comics’ most visionary creators at our Portland store Friday, February 20, 2015.

    This is a free event, but attendees will need to present their ticket at the door for admission to each of the time slots. Tickets are available for free via Eventbrite:

    Hellboy and B.P.R.D. creator Mike Mignola will sign from 6:00 – 7:45 PM. Get signing tickets at the link…

    Brian Wood (The Massive, Rebels), Eric Powell (The Goon, Chimichanga) and Matt Kindt (Mind MGMT, PastAways) will sign from 8:00 – 9:30 PM. Get signing tickets at the link…

    Mark your calendars for February 20 to meet these creators and get your favorite comics signed. We will have comics and graphic novels available for purchase at the event. Limit of two items signed per attendee per creator.

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Things From Another World
    2916 NE Broadway, Portland, OR 97232

     

    UK – MIND MGMT/Sixth Gun Signing

    mk-bh-uk

    Matt Kindt and Brian Hurtt appear at Gosh Comics for a signing of MIND MGMT and The Sixth Gun on Friday, November 14th from 1:00 – 2:00 PM! Presented in conjunction with Thought Bubble.

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Gosh Comics
    1 Berwick St, SoHo, London W1F0DR
    United Kingdom

    Valiant Entertainment Schedule for NYCC 2014

    VALIANT_FIRST-LOOK_COVER-640x979

    Press Release:

    This week, Valiant Entertainment is taking center stage at New York Comic Con 2014 – the biggest pop culture convention on the East Coast – for a weekend packed to the brim with surprise announcements, convention-only exclusives, creator signings, and more!

    From Thursday, October 9th through Sunday, October 12th, join Valiant at Booth #2028 inside the Javits Center in midtown Manhattan to shop a brand new selection of NYCC-exclusive offerings – including the limited edition X-O Manowar Urban Vinyl Figure by CKRTLAB Toys! The first in a new line of Valiant Urban Vinyl figures set to debut in 2015, the first-ever X-O Manowar stands 5.5 inches tall with 6 points of articulation and comes enhanced with a luster-rich metallic finish, “lightning sword” weapon accessory, and collectible packaging that is perfect for display.

    Plus: pick up the X-O MANOWAR #0 NYCC Exclusive Variant, featuring an all-new cover by rising star Michael Walsh (ARCHER & ARMSTRONG, Secret Avengers)! Jump on board here and discover the untold origins of Valiant’s armored Visigoth hero with Valiant’s latest essential zero issue by acclaimed creators Robert Venditti and Clay Mann!

    VALIANT_XOM_NYCC14And that’s not all – look for signings and appearances all weekend long from some of Valiant’s biggest talents, including Robert Gill (ARMOR HUNTERS: HARBINGER), Jeff Lemire (THE VALIANT), Matt Kindt (THE VALIANT, RAI, UNITY), Paolo Rivera (THE VALIANT), Michael Walsh (ARCHER & ARMSTRONG), Fred Van Lente (THE DELINQUENTS, ARCHER & ARMSTRONG), Robert Venditti (X-O MANOWAR, ARMOR HUNTERS), and many more!

    Then, on Friday, October 10th at 12:15 PM, join an all-star panel of guests for the VALIANT COMICS: THE VALIANT, RAI, X-O MANOWAR AND BEYOND panel presentation! This winter, superstar creators Jeff Lemire, Matt Kindt, and Paolo Rivera launch the year’s most anticipated new series with THE VALIANT… but what happens next? Find out here as Jeff Lemire (THE VALIANT), Matt Kindt (THE VALIANT, RAI, UNITY), Paolo Rivera (THE VALIANT), Fred Van Lente (THE DELINQUENTS, ARCHER & ARMSTRONG), Robert Venditti (X-O MANOWAR), Editor-in-Chief Warren Simons, and Chief Creative Officer Dinesh Shamdasani lead off an exclusive round of news and announcements, right here at New York Comic-Con! Plus: RAI, X-O MANOWAR, UNITY, ARCHER & ARMSTRONG, QUANTUM AND WOODY, and much, much more!

    And the action continues on Saturday, October 11th at 8:00 PM as Valiant brings the superstar creative team behind THE VALIANT – Jeff Lemire, Matt Kindt, and Paolo Rivera – to New York’s famous St. Marks Comics for an exclusive post-show signing, featuring free THE VALIANT: FIRST LOOK preview editions, and more!

    Dark Horse Panel & Signing Schedule for NYCC 2014

    dhc2014

    Press Release:

    Come and check out the Dark Horse booth, #1636, at NYCC 2014! A list of the Dark Horse exclusives at NYCC can be found at the link…

    Signing Schedule


    All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

    Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
    We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
    HB = Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. Signing Stage FS = Fire and Stone (Prometheus, Predator, Aliens, Alien vs. Predator comic crossover series) Signing Stage
    All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

     

    THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9
    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Alex Maleev
    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS ROBOCOP VS. TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere
    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
    5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. HB THE BLACK BEETLE:  Francesco Francavilla
    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS BAD BLOOD: Jonathan Maberry
    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt
    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

     

    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10
    11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
    (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. Wristbands will be distributed by drawing in the Dark Horse booth on Thursday and Friday at show opening.
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore, Gail Simone, HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub, Gail Simone
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS ACTION PHILOSOPHERS: Fred Van Lente, Ryan Dunlavey
    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Shaun Simon, Becky Cloonan, NEVERBOY: Shaun Simon, Tyler Jenkins
    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown
    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
    5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. FS THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL WENT UNDERGROUND: Denis Kitchen, John Lind
    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB    HALO: Frank O’Connor
    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS NIGHTMARE CARNIVAL: Ellen Datlow, Laird Barron

     

    SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11
     
    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB CREEPY 50TH ANNIVERSARY: Dustin Nguyen, Dan Braun
    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS POP: Curt Pires
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLE-PLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DiTERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS: Fred Van Lente, Maurizio Rosenzweig, Moreno Dinisio, Juan Doe
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN: Aaron Conley, AMALA’S BLADE: Michael Dialynas
    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB AW YEAH COMICS!™, ITTY BITTY MASK, ITTY BITTY HELLBOY:Art Baltazar, Franco
    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover COLDER: Paul Tobin
    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB PASTAWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins EI8HT: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque
    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Joshua Williamson
    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB ALABASTER: Caitlín R. Kiernan
    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB, BEASTS OF BURDEN, MILK AND CHEESE: Evan Dorkin
    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS READS DAY! Mike Richardson (Star Wars: Crimson Empire, 47 Ronin, The Atomic Legion, Deep Gravity), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman (Star Wars: Legacy, Deep Gravity), Randy Stradley (Star Wars: Dark Times)
    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS PROMETHEUS: FIRE & STONE: Paul Tobin, PREDATOR: FIRE & STONE: Josh Williamson, Chris Mooneyham
    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB EVE ONLINE: Börkur Eiriksson, Torfi Frans Olafsson
    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston

     

    SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido, Tom Orzechowski
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS WITCHFINDER: Maura McHugh
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: David Mack, Cameron Stewart, Nate Piekos
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Christos Gage, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer
    3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph Beifong)

     

    PANEL SCHEDULE
    Title: Dark Horse Builds Characters
    Date: Thursday, October 9
    Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
    Location: 1A14
    Original creator-owned work has been a cornerstone of Dark Horse’s success since its earliest days. Join publicist Aub Driver—along with Gail Simone and Jim Calafiore (Leaving Megalopolis), Brian Wood (Rebels), Rafael Albuquerque (Ei8ht), Fred Van Lente and the team behind his new ongoing series Resurrectionists, Donny Cates (The Ghost Fleet), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), David Mack (Fight Club 2), and more—to discuss some of the most exciting comics of 2014 and beyond!

     

    Title: Banned Horror Comics Walking Back from the Dead!
    Date: Thursday, October 9
    Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
    Location: 1A05
    A fearful look at the 1950s horror comics criticized by Dr. Fredric Wertham, reviled in Senate investigations, and destroyed in public book burnings! These pre-Code comics, like zombies, are again walking to get you! Craig “Haunted Horror/IDW/Yoe Books” Yoe, Mike “Dark Horse” Richardson, Mike “The ‘Worst’ of Eerie Publications” Howlett, and Carol “Wertham Debunker” Tilley explore EC and other publishers, the censoring Comics Code, the Golden Age of horror reprints, and the TV shows and movies inspired by these scary comics!

     

    Title: Editors on Editing
    Date: Friday, October 10
    Time: 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.
    Location: 1B03
    Talk to actual working editors from Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, and more as they discuss the comics business. Learn about submissions, professionalism, and what it takes to make it as an editor. Support by Nicole Scalera. Hosted by Buddy Scalera of Comic Book School.

     

    Title: Dark Horse and Sega Present: 35 Years of Alien
    Date: Friday, October 10
    Time: 6:15 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
    Location: 1A24
    Dark Horse achieved one of its earliest successes with the 1987 publication of Aliens. Now, following the release of the highly anticipated Fire and Stone and Sega’s Alien: Isolation, we take a look back at a wild publishing history based on the frightening thirty-five-year-old franchise! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Mike Richardson (president and publisher, Dark Horse Comics), Randy Stradley (vice president of publishing, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin (Prometheus), Joshua Williamson and Chris Mooneyham (Predator), and a few surprise guests!
    Title: Celebrating 15 Years of The Goon: Modern Horror, Humor, and More!
    Date: Saturday, October 11
    Time: 12:15 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
    Location: 1A05
    What started as a self-published sensation quickly grew into one of the most exciting books in the marketplace, with multiple Eisner wins, critical accolades, and a movie in development! Now, we get together some of the top writers working in horror comics to pay tribute to the one and only Eric Powell! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Tim Seeley (Sundowners), Paul Tobin (Colder), Evan Dorkin (The Eltingville Club, Milk and Cheese), and Alex de Campi (Smoke/Ashes, Grindhouse) for a look at the past, present, and future of comics’ most lovable brute and more!
    Title: Powered by Creators: Dark Horse Video Game Comics Level Up!
    Date: Saturday, October 11
    Time: 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.
    Location: 1A10
    Dark Horse established itself in its early years as the premier publisher of licensed comics by continuing story lines from the big screen to the page. Now, this tradition is carried on through the most exciting video game tie-ins in the comics medium! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with the cast of top writers working on these titles, including Gail Simone (Tomb Raider), Paul Tobin (The Witcher), and former Star Wars writer Brian Wood, for an exciting announcement!
    Title: Discussing The Essential Kurtzman: Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book
    Date: Saturday, October 11
    Time: 5:15 p.m.–6:00 p.m.
    Location: 1A01
    One of the most influential graphic novels of all time (no. 26 on The Comics Journal’s Top 100 of the 20th Century) returns! Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book inspired cartoonists such as R. Crumb, Jay Lynch, Art Spiegelman, and Denis Kitchen. Discussing the upcoming Kitchen Sink Books edition and Kurtzman’s life will be: Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Books), David Hajdu (The Ten-Cent Plague), Jay Lynch (Bijou Funnies), John Holmstrom (Punk Magazine), and Harvey’s daughter Nellie Kurtzman. Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos.
    Title: Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy
    Date: Sunday, October 12
    Time: 2:15 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
    Location: 1A06
    Join Avatar Mom (moderator), Monica McClain (illustrator/art instructor), Alison Wilgus (artist/writer), Kevin Coppa (Puppetbenders creator), Sifu Manuel Rodriguez (martial arts choreographer for Toph Beifong), and Jessie Flower (voice of Toph Beifong) for Avatar: The Last Airbender art, history, demonstrations, and stories—plus a live comic reading from Dark Horse Comics’ The Rift. Attending cosplayers may win books and signed original Legend of Korra animation drawings donated by Studio Mir!

    Valiant Entertainment Heads to Baltimore Comic-Con 2014

    THE DELINQUENTS #1 – Baltimore Comic-Con 2014 Exclusive Variant by Michael Walsh

    Press Release:

    Valiant Entertainment Heads to Baltimore Comic-Con 2014 with Show Exclusives, Giveaways, Signings, Panels, and Much More

    Hot off of 16 nominations at this year’s Harvey Awards – including six for the industry’s most nominated series, Quantum and Woody – Valiant Entertainment is proud to join Baltimore Comic-Con 2014 for a weekend jam-packed with show exclusives, signings, and panel appearances from the most talked-about comic book publisher of the year!

    From Friday, September 5th through Sunday, September 7th, join Valiant at Booth #2008/2009 to pick up your The Delinquents #1 Baltimore Comic-Con 2014 Exclusive Variant by fan favorite artist Michael Walsh (Secret Avengers, Comeback)! Witness the beginning of summer’s most disastrous super-hero joyride right here as Harvey Award-nominated writers James Asmus (Quantum and Woody) and Fred Van Lente (Archer & Armstrong) and red-hot artist Kano (Quantum and Woody) collide Quantum and Woody and Archer & Armstrong for the crudest, lewdest, and most unsportsmanlike team-up in comics history!

    And that’s not all! Debuting at Baltimore Comic-Con 2014, discover the battle ten millennia in the making with The Valiant: First Look preview edition, featuring an exclusive, behind-the-scenes look inside the all-new, prestige format mini-series event from superstar creators Jeff Lemire, Matt Kindt, and Paolo Rivera. Packed with never-before-seen artwork, preview pages, and interviews, and featuring nearly every Valiant hero, do not miss your chance to find out why The Valiant is the astonishing new adventure that will be taking comics by storm this December.

    Plus: join Valiant for signings and appearances all weekend long from some of the top talents in comics today, including The Delinquents’ own James Asmus, alongside colorist Laura Martin (Armor Hunters), artist Rafer Roberts (X-O Manowar #25, Harbinger #25), colorist Brian Reber (Unity, Eternal Warrior: Days of Steel), writer Vivek J. Tiwary (Harbinger #25), and more surprise guests!

    Then, join an all-star panel of Valiant creators and staff on Saturday, September 6th at 1 PM ET for an in-depth discussion about the future of X-O Manowar, Unity, Rai, Harbinger, Archer & Armstrong, and more with writer James Asmus (Quantum and Woody, The Delinquents), writer Ray Fawkes (Archer & Armstrong: The One Percent), writer Vivek J. Tiwary (Harbinger #25), colorist Brian Reber (Unity, Eternal Warrior: Days of Steel), colorist Laura Martin (Armor Hunters), Editor-in-Chief Warren Simons, and Chief Creative Officer Dinesh Shamdasani, only at Baltimore Comic-Con!

    We’ll see you in Charm City!

    For more information, visit Valiant on Facebook, on Twitter, on Tumblr, and at ValiantUniverse.com.

    For Valiant merchandise and more, visit ValiantStore.com.

    Dark Horse Comics Schedule for SDCC 2014

    dhsdcc14

    DARK HORSE COMICS SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2014 BOOTH #2615
    SIGNING SCHEDULE

    All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

    Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.
    Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
    We have two signing stages: one featuring the art of Mike Mignola’s Hellboy; the other, the art of Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
    HB = Hellboy Signing Stage  ST = The Strain Signing Stage
    All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.
    For a list of our SDCC 2014 exclusives click here! And to see all of Dark Horse’s SDCC 2014 announcements head here!
     
    THURSDAY, JULY 24
     
    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  HB ROBOCOP VS. THE TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST  MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich, Tony Parker
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  HB PICTURES THAT TICK 2: Dave McKean
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE WORLD OF THE WITCHER:  Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier
    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST CREEPY & EERIE: Dan Braun, Uncle Creepy, Cousin Eerie
    2:30 p.m.–3:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
    3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB THE STAR WARS: Jonathan Rinzler
    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY: James Andrew Clark
    4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB CRIMINAL MACABRE & BREATH OF BONES: Steve Niles
    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
    5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub
    6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
     
    FRIDAY, JULY 25
     
    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB USAGI YOJIMBO 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Stan Sakai
    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST GROO VS. CONAN: Mark Evanier, Sergio Aragonés
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: Denis Kitchen, Trina Robbins
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB THE GOON: Eric Powell
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST PARIAH: Aron Warner, Brett Weldele
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Christos Gage, Nicholas Brendon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido
    2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB HELLBOY 20TH ANNIVERSARY: Mike Mignola
    2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki
    3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS, ACTION PHILOSOPHERS, THE COMPLETE SILENCERS, 
         CONAN THE AVENGER & PROJECT BLACK SKY: Fred Van Lente
    3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. ST BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
    4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire
    4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. ST THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown
    5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF NAUGHTY DOG & A SECOND CHANCE AT SARAH: Neil Druckmann
    5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. ST STAR WARS: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Carlos D’Anda, Gabe Eltaeb, Dave Wilkins, Tim Siedell, Michael Heisler
    6:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
     
    SATURDAY, JULY 26
     
    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz, Greg Smallwood, THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla
    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLDER: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS: Adam Hughes, Matt Kindt, Dan Parsons, Gabe Eltaeb, Wes Dzioba, Michael Heisler, Ariel Olivetti
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt, Sharlene Kindt
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST: DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Christopher Sebela, Dan Parsons (Ghost);
    Tim Seeley (The Occultist); Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy, Project Black Sky);
    Michael Broussard (Project Black Sky); Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight)
    2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER & THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang, Gurihiru, Jessie Flower (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. In addition to  distribution by drawing on Friday and Saturday at show opening, there will be some wristbands given as prizes during the Avatar:  The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy panel on Saturday, July 26, 10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m. in Room 24ABC.)
    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
    4:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR: Frank Miller, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin, Rosario Dawson, Robert Rodriguez (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One poster per wristband will be provided. No other items allowed. No photos. Other restrictions may apply.)
    5:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. ST GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner
    5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. HB PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, PREDATOR & ALIENS VS. PREDATOR: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Ariel Olivetti, E. M. Gist, Christopher Sebela
    6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
     
    SUNDAY, JULY 27
     
    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB 47 RONIN & THE ATOMIC LEGION: Stan Sakai, Mike Richardson
    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
    11:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m. HB STAR WARS: LEGACY, DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko
    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
    11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED.)
    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Mariah Huehner, Cat Farris
    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
    1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One print per wristband will be provided. No other items
    allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)
    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
    3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. HB FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST AXE COP: Ethan Nicolle
     
    PANELS
    Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators!
    Thursday, July 24, 2014
    10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
    The Witcher
    Room 6A
    A franchise spanning literature, comics, film and television, board games, and widely popular video games, The Witcher has touched millions with its engaging characters and exciting adventures. A diverse panel of experts discuss the many aspects of this renowned universe. Be the first to see new Dark Horse publications, view the first-ever live consumer demo of the upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt video game, and get a chance to meet the team behind Wild Hunt. Panelists include actors Doug Cockle (Geralt of Rivia, The Witcher franchise), Dark Horse Comics authorPaul Tobin (The Witcher: House of Glass), Nick McWhorter, CD Projekt RED’s game developers Damien Monnierand Lukasz Wnek (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt), and Rafal Jaki. Moderated by Spike TV’s Geoff Keighley.
    1:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
    Drawing on Your Nightmares: Modern Horror in Comics 
    Room 23ABC
    Hot on the heels of the premiere of the Dark Horse comic turned television series The Strain, you are invited to explore the darker corners of comics. Horror has been one of the cornerstones of the Dark Horse publishing line for years, and 2014 will be no exception! Join panelists for an hour of all that is guaranteed to thrill and chill you, with resident horror junkies—editor in chief Scott Allie and PR director Jeremy Atkins—along with Eric Powell (The Goon), Mike Huddleston (The Strain), the first US appearance of Colder artist Juan Ferreyra, and more for sneak peeks, announcements, and other surprises along the way!
    4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
    Breaking into Comics and Staying In
    Room 30CDE
    With the shifting landscape of comics today, this is your invaluable guide to breaking into the industry. Comics Experience founder Andy Schmidt (Marvel, IDW) is joined by writers Joshua Williamson (Ghosted, Nailbiter) andJoshua Hale Fialkov (The Ultimates, The Bunker), Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie (Hellboy), and IDW Publishing editor in chief Chris Ryall (Zombies vs. Robots) for what promises to be the best panel on breaking in ever!
    6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
    A Universe of Terror Drawn to One Panel: Aliens, Predator, Prometheus, and Beyond
    Room 9
    Nearly thirty years ago, Dark Horse rewrote the rules of licensed comics with the release of Aliens, continuing the story lines of Ridley Scott’s iconic film franchise. Predator and the iconic crossover Aliens vs. Predator followed, with each series a hit. Now, the publisher partners with Scott again, to bring sci-fi epic Prometheus to comics. With just under two months away from the launch of the ambitious and highly anticipated crossover Fire and Stone, Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, writers Chris Roberson (Aliens), Joshua Williamson (Predator), Christopher Sebela (Aliens vs. Predator), and the Prometheus team of Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra reveal just what’s in store for this grand universe!
    Friday, July 25, 2014
    12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m.
    Spotlight on Mike Mignola
    Room 24ABC
    Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola celebrates the twentieth anniversary of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike about the Mignolaverse in this casual Q&A.4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
    The Art of Video Games
    Room 7AB
    A lot has changed since Dark Horse first released Mass Effect: Redemption #1 back in 2010. For the first time, video game franchises found a legitimacy in comics that had been practically unheard of. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling The Legend of Zelda: Hyrule Historia, the publisher now works with some of the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins and editorDave MarshallNeil Druckmann (Naughty Dog), Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap), Rafal Jaki (CD Projekt RED), Nick Thornborrow (Dragon Age), and writer Paul Tobin (Plants vs. Zombies, The Witcher) for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

    6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

    Comic Book Entrepreneurs: The Business of Comics
    Room 9
    A rare behind-the-scenes look as leading pop culture entrepreneurs share the secrets of building successful pop culture businesses! J. K. Parkin from Comic Book Resources and Robot 6 moderates an inspirational talk with comiXology co-founder and CEO David Steinberger, Harvey Award–nominated cartoonist Noelle Stevenson (Nimona, Lumberjanes), Dark Horse president and founder Mike Richardson, and Valiant CEO and chief creative officer Dinesh Shamdasani. It’s an inside look at the business side of pop culture no future comics entrepreneur can miss!
    Saturday, July 26, 2014
    10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.
    Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy 
    Room 24ABC
    For over five years, the Avatar Legacy Fan Panel has proudly organized this gathering. Moderator Avatar_MomKevin Coppa (Puppetbenders), Elizabeth Furr (fan artist/Amira Ink!), Gene Luen Yang (writer/cartoonist), Angela Song Mueller (character designer), Josh Hamilton (writer), and Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph) share stories and answer questions. Cosplayers, practice your stance for the cosplay contest! Cosplay prizes include titles from Dark Horse Comics.
    1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
    The Whedonverse
    Room 24ABC
    Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the current series of both Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Serenity from the series’ top talent, with Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage and cowriter and actor Nicholas Brendon, Serenity artist Georges Jeanty, and TV and comics writer Jane Espenson.
    2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
    Charting a Course: Developing the Next Mass Effect
    Room 25ABC
    Mass Effect developers from the Edmonton and Montreal studios discuss what it’s like to expand on a well-established and beloved video game franchise. Panelists Carl Boulay (lead animator), Fabrice Condominas (producer), Mike Gamble (producer), Noel Lukasewich (senior artist), and Jessica Merizan (community manager) share their experiences in shaping the next Mass Effect game with new possibilities while staying true to the critically acclaimed series. Moderated by Nerdist.com.
    2:50 p.m.–3:50 p.m.
    Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
    Hall H
    Dimension Films, in association with Aldamisa Entertainment, present exclusive footage from the highly anticipated sequel Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For from acclaimed codirectors Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller. Fans will get to experience the Sin City universe and take part in a special discussion with Rodriguez, Miller, and members of the cast.
    3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
    30 Years of Usagi Yojimbo!
    Room 28DE
    Comic-Con special guest Stan Sakai, creator of Usagi Yojimbo, is interviewed by Dark Horse editor Diana Schutzabout the upcoming Senso miniseries, The Sakai Project, and the return of the regular Usagi series after a two-year hiatus.
    4:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
    Creepy & Eerie: 21st Century Horror
    Room 24ABC
    A ghoulish panel of horror freaks discuss the impact and influence of the classic Warren horror titles Creepy and Eerie on modern horror creators in film, TV, and of course, comics. Some special guests will add to your discomfort as Dark Horse announces plans for the fiftieth anniversary of Creepy. Moderated by Gemstone’s J. C. Vaughn (Overstreet Price Guide) and consulting editor and writer Dan Braun (Creepy). Panelists include sculptor Justin Mabry (Trick or Treat Studios), Chris Zephro (Trick or Treat Studios), and New Comic Company’s Josh Braun (Eerie). Throw in a couple of surprise Creepy artists and writers, and there’ll be quite a stew for you. Plus: awesome Creepy swag!
    Sunday, July 27, 2014
     
    10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
    The Fifth Beatle: The Beatles, the Big Screen, and Beyond
    Room 24ABC
    One of the hottest graphic novels of 2013, The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story is now one of the most highly anticipated films, having secured the approval of Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, Yoko Ono, and Olivia Harrison, along with unprecedented access to the entire Beatles music catalog. Fifth Beatle writer and producer Vivek J. Tiwary(Green Day’s American Idiot) introduces a series of very special guests for a discussion of The Fifth Beatle’s development and breaking news. Panel moderated by Patrick Reed (Depth of Field Magazine).
    10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
    The Emily the Strange Panel
    Room 32AB
    Join Emily the Strange creator Rob Reger and his cast of Strangers for their annual panel experience and get the insider scoop on the all-ages Dark Horse comic book series Emily and the Strangers, including sneak peeks at new artwork and story lines from upcoming issues. Hear some snippets of new tracks from Emily and the Strangers and see behind-the-scenes footage of the making of the “Calling All Guitars” animated music video. As always, audience participation will be encouraged and perhaps enforced with plenty of rewards for being strange . . . Oh yeah, and some Q&A with updates on the feature film development. Be there or get lost!
    12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
    Dark Horse Builds Characters: Tomorrow’s Comics Today
    Room 24ABC
    Nearly thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!
    1:45 p.m.–3:45 p.m.
    The Strain
    Hall H
    Get a sneak peek at the third episode of FX’s brand-new series, The Strain. In episode 3, “Gone Smooth,” Eph and Nora fight to save Captain Redfern’s life before coming face to face with the horrifying effects of the virus. A spike in rat attacks signals Fet that something inexplicable is happening deep below the city. Released from jail, Setrakian begins his own merciless plan to stop the spread of the disease. Written by Chuck Hogan; directed by David Semel. After the screening, join series creators Guillermo del Toro (Pacific Rim) and Chuck Hogan and show runner Carlton Cuse(Lost), along with the cast members Corey StollDavid BradleyMía MaestroSean AstinKevin Durand,Jonathan HydeRichard SammelMiguel GomezBen Hyland, and Jack Kesy.

    Valiant Announces VALIANT FIRST Exclusives and Programming for C2E2 2014

    RAI_001_VARIANT_C2E2

    Press Release:

    VALIANT Announces VALIANT FIRST Exclusives and Programming for C2E2 2014 – With RAI, ARMOR HUNTERS, and More!

    From April 25th-27th, Valiant will be unleashing a calvacade of VALIANT FIRST news and exclusives direct from C2E2 2014 – Chicago’s premier comics and pop culture convention!Join Valiant at Booth #317 for a weekend packed with signings from Valiant creators, including artist Clayton Henry (Harbinger, Archer & Armstrong), writer Justin Jordan (Shadowman, X-O Manowar #25), colorist Brian Reber (Unity, X-O Manowar), and more surprise guests! Plus, look for a ton of free giveaways and con-exclusive products, including the RAI #1 Graham Crackers Shared Exclusive Variant by fan favorite artist Kalman Andrasofszky (X-23)!

    Limited to 750 copies, get the jump on the hotly anticipated debut title of the VALIANT FIRST publishing initiative with this exclusive, limited edition run of RAI #1 – the FIRST ISSUE of Valiant’s next ongoing series from superstar creators Matt Kindt (Unity, Mind MGMT) and Clayton Crain (Carnage, X-Force)! Arriving in comic shops everywhere on April 30th, discover the astonishing world of the 41st century with the all-new series unlike anything else in comics today! In the far future of 4001 A.D., Japan is a single endless city-state, governed by a benevolent artificial intelligence and policed by one lone enforcer – the mysterious Rai, spirit guardian of the rising sun. But, soon, a single bullet will shatter the peace it has taken 2,000 years to secure…Then, join us on Sunday, April 27th at 2:30 PM in Room #S403 for the VALIANT FIRST: RAI, ARMOR HUNTERS, AND BEYOND panel presentation! The coming of VALIANT FIRST begins at C2E2 with an all-new round of news, announcements, artwork and Q&A about the most in-demand publishing company in comics today. What do you read FIRST? All summer long, Valiant will be rocketing to the top of your read pile with VALIANT FIRST – an all-new initiative unleashing a major #1 issue by some of the most talented creators in comics each month from May onward. With the earth-shaking events of ARMOR HUNTERS – Valiant’s colossal summer crossover event – just weeks away, get the inside track on what happens next for X-O MANOWAR, UNITY, BLOODSHOT, HARBINGER, and more from an all-star panel of Valiant creators and staff, including writer Joe Harris (Armor Hunters: Bloodshot), artist Clayton Henry (Harbinger, Archer & Armstrong), colorist Brian Reber (Unity, X-O Manowar), Executive Editor Warren Simons, and Chief Creative Officer Dinesh Shamdasani.

    For more information, visit Valiant on Facebook, on Twitter, on Tumblr, and at ValiantUniverse.com.

    For Valiant merchandise and more, visit ValiantStore.com.

    For more information on C2E2, visit C2E2.com.

    Dark Horse Comics Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2014

    BUFFYECCCPress Release:

    Dark Horse Comics is headed to the Pacific Northwest’s foremost, fastest growing and sold out pop culture convention – Emerald City Comicon.

    Join us for signings at booth #206! All signings are free. Free signing cards or comics with each signing while supplies last.

    Comics featuring ECCC exclusive variant covers are $5.00 each and available in limited quantities. Ten per person each day. All proceeds from the ECCC variant of The Witcher will benefit Sharon and Stan Sakai.

     

    SIGNING SCHEDULE

    Friday, March 28

    11:00—AM MIND MGMT, STAR WARS: REBEL HEIST Matt Kindt

    12:00—PM SERENITY: LEAVES ON THE WIND #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Jenny Frison

    1:00—PM COLDER Paul Tobin

    2:00—PM DREAM THIEF Jai Nitz, NEVER ENDING Adam Knave and D. J. Kirkbride

    3:30—PM PROJECT BLACK SKY Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), and Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy)

    4:30—PM THE WHITE SUITS Frank Barbiere, BATTLEPUG Mike Norton

    5:30—PM MASS EFFECT: FOUNDATION Tony Parker, DRAGON AGE Chad Hardin

     

    Saturday, March 29

    10:00 AM—BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10, ANGEL & FAITH SEASON 9, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10 #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Rebekah Isaacs

    11:00 AM—USAGI YOJIMBO, THE WITCHER #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Stan Sakai, THE WITCHER Paul Tobin

    12:00 PM—STAR WARS: DARK TIMES Randy Stradley and Doug Wheatley

    1:00 PM—TOMB RAIDER Gail Simone

    2:00 PM—VEIL, VEIL #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Greg Rucka

    3:00 PM—EMPOWERED Adam Warren

    3:00 PM—MIND MGMT, STAR WARS: REBEL HEIST Matt Kindt

    4:00 PM—CITY OF ROSES Patric Reynolds, BAD HOUSES Sara Ryan, THE FIFTH BEATLE Andrew C. Robinson

    5:00 PM—BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10, ANGEL & FAITH SEASON 9, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10 #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON  VARIANT Rebekah Isaacs

    6:00 PM—BANDETTE Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN Damon Gentry

     

    WITCHERCVRVARSunday, March 30

    11:00—AM PROJECT BLACK SKY Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy), and Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (The Occultist)

    12:00—PM FURIOUS Bryan J. L. Glass, THE VICTORIES Michael Avon Oeming

    1:00—PM ELFQUEST Richard and Wendy Pini

    2:00—PM STAR WARS: LEGACY Corinna BechkoGabriel HardmanDave Wilkins, and Brian Thies

    3:00—PM PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES Paul Tobin and Ron Chan

    PANEL SCHEDULE
    Friday, March 28

    2:00 PM Dark Horse Builds Characters: Project Black Sky, Room TCC 301

    Join Matthew Meylikhov of Multiversity Comics (MultiversityComics.com) to discuss Dark Horse superheroes with some of the industry’s top talent, including Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (The Occultist), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), and Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman).

    Saturday, March 29

    4:00 PM Exploring the Mythos of Prometheus/Aliens/Predator/AVP, Room TCC 301

    Join Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie and writers Josh WilliamsonChris RobersonPaul Tobin, and Christopher Sebela as they delve into the interconnections of the upcoming PrometheusAliensPredator, and Alien vs. Predator comics.

    Sunday, March 30
    2:40 PM Dark Horse Builds Characters: Powered by Creators, Hall D (Room 602–603)
    Nearly 30 years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, along with Greg Rucka (Veil), Adam Warren (Empowered), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT),Michael Avon Oeming (The Victories), Jai Nitz (Dream Thief), Frank Barbiere (The White Suits), and Bryan J. L. Glass (Furious) for a look at some of this year’s most exciting original works!
    4:00 PM ElfQuest: The Final Quest, Room TCC 301
    Join Wendy and Richard Pini for this panel celebrating the beloved alternative comic series ElfQuest and its latest generation-spanning installment, The Final Quest. Go behind the scenes, with exciting hints of what’s to come!

    Next Page »