Dark Horse Anounces C2E2 Signing Schedule

April 14, 2010 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Illinois, Top Stories

Comments Off

Press Release:

Dark Horse C2E2 Signing Schedule Announced! 04/08/10

Dark Horse Comics — Booth #459 2010 Signing & Event Schedule!

FRIDAY, APRIL 16th:

12:00 – 1:00 Solomon Kane – Writer Scott Allie
2:00 – 3:00 Mass Effect / Star Wars – Writer John Jackson Miller
3:00 – 4:00 Beanworld – Writer/Artist/Creator Larry Marder

*Dark Horse Gold Key Comics Panel! 3:00 – 4:00 Room E353. Featuring Mike Richardson, Jim Shooter, Chris Warner, Dennis Calero & Bill Reinhold.

4:00 – 5:00 Beasts of Burden – Artist Jill Thompson
4:30 – 6:00 Gold Key Signing – Writer Jim Shooter (Doctor Solar / Magnus), Artist Bill Reinhold (Magnus), Artist Dennis Calero (Doctor Solar), Editor Chris Warner

SATURDAY, APRIL 17th:

*12:00 – 12:30 B.P.R.D. Members Only – B.P.R.D. Membership Kits! Come pick up your exclusive pack!

1:00 – 2:00 Shinjuku – Writer Mink
2:00 – 3:00 Finder – Writer/Artist/Creator Carla Speed McNeil
3:00 – 4:00 Mass Effect / Star Wars – Writer John Jackson Miller
4:00 – 4:30 B.P.R.D. Members Only – B.P.R.D. Meet and Greet with Mike Mignola, Guy Davis, and Scott Allie
4:30 – 5:30 B.P.R.D. – Writer/Artist/Creator Mike Mignola, Artist Guy Davis

*B.P.R.D. Panel! 5:45 – 6:45 Room E450. Featuring Mike Mignola, Guy Davis, and Scott Allie.

6:00 – 7:00 Kickback – Writer/Artist/Creator David Lloyd

SUNDAY, APRIL 18TH:

11:00 – 12:00 Shinjuku – Writer Mink
12:00 – 1:00 Wondermark – Writer/Artist/Creator David Malki
1:00 – 2:00 Serenity – Artist Chris Samnee

Baltimore Comic-Con Announces Guests for 2009

August 17, 2009 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Maryland, Top Stories

Comments Off

Baltimore, Maryland – August 12, 2009 – The Baltimore Comic-Con staff have been busily working on arranging the Harvey Awards, accommodations, promotions, partnerships, exhibitors, and guests, and we’re behind announcing much of it! While there are a number of things still in the development stages, here’s some information we can share now.

Hotel Accommodations
A new feature of our on-line presence this year, the Baltimore Comic-Con is now providing a gateway to hotel accommodations around the Baltimore Convention Center! From our main webpage, click on the “Hotels” link (http://www.baltimorecomiccon.com/hotels.htm). This helpful tool enables you to request rooms on-line, compare prices, and review descriptions, amenities, and locations. We encourage those of you traveling from outside of the region to take advantage of this added convenience.

Guests
Last month, we announced a number of today’s top Marvel creators attending the show, including Jason Aaron (Wolverine), Brian Michael Bendis (Avengers), Frank Cho (Ultimates 4), David Finch (Ultimatum), Matt Fraction (Uncanny X-Men), and Barry Kitson (Amazing Spider-Man). We’re bringing in an amazing slate of first-time guests this year for you to meet, including Mike and Laura Allred (Madman), Doug Braithwaite (Wolverine: Origins), Pat Broderick (Vincent Price Presents), Jo Chen (New Avengers: The Reunion), Jimmy Cheung (New Avengers: Illuminati), J.M. DeMatteis (Daredevil), Evan Dorkin (Beasts of Burden), Jan Duursema (Star Wars: Legacy), Sarah Dyer (Superman Adventures), Steve Englehart (Avengers), Bob Fingerman (Recess Pieces), Kathryn Immonen (Runaways), Scott Koblish (Final Crisis: Legion of Three Worlds), Tom Mandrake (The Outsiders), Larry Marder (Beanworld), Laura Martin (Thor), Kevin Nowlan (The Spirit), Whilce Portacio (Spawn), Buddy Prince (Night), Brian Pulido (Lady Death), Ian Sattler (Final Crisis: Aftermath), Marc Silvestri (Witchblade), Peter Tomasi (Blackest Night: Batman), Jim Valentino (Shadowline Comics), Rob Venditti (The Surrogates), Len Wein (Justice League of America), and Brian Wood (sponsored by Laughing Ogre Comics, Northlanders).

You’ll also see many returning guests, such as Dick Ayers (Sgt. Fury and his Howling Commandos), Jim Calafiore (Batgirl), Nick Cardy (Aquaman), Bernard Chang (Wonder Woman), Sean Chen (Dark Reign: Fantastic Four), Cliff Chiang (Green Arrow & Black Canary), Chris Claremont (X-Men Forever), Steve Conley (Star Trek: Year Four), Amanda Conner (Power Girl), Todd Dezago (Marvel Adventures: Spider-Man), Al Feldstein (Mad), John Gallagher (Buzzboy), Ron Garney (Wolverine: Weapon X), Bryan J.L. Glass (Mice Templar), Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules), Cully Hamner (Detective Comics), Tony Harris (Ex Machina), Dean Haspiel (The Alcoholic), Adam Hughes (Power Girl), Stuart Immonen (New Avengers), Georges Jeanty (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), J.G. Jones (Final Crisis), Joe Jusko (Kolchak: Tales of the Night Stalker), Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead), Scott Kurtz (PvP), Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon), Greg LaRocque (Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man), Steve Lieber (Underground), Luna Brothers (The Sword), David Mack (Kabuki), Ron Marz (Witchblade), Sean McKeever (Teen Titans), Mark McKenna (BananaTail), Mike McKone (Amazing Spider-Man), Bob McLeod (New Mutants), Carla Speed McNeil (Finder), Mark Morales (Secret Invasion), Doug Murray (Jungle Girl Season 2), Steve Niles (30 Days of Night), Phil Noto (Batgirl), Jimmy Palmiotti (Jonah Hex), Jeff Parker (Agents of ATLAS), Dan Parsons (Star Wars: The Clone Wars), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Brandon Peterson (Ultimate Comics Armor Wars), Eric Powell (The Goon), Tom Raney (Dark Reign: Hawkeye), Alex Robinson (Too Cool to be Forgotten), James Robinson (Superman), Budd Root (Cavewoman), Don Rosa (Uncle Scrooge), Craig Rousseau (Iron Man & The Armor Wars), Stephane Roux (Amazing Spider-Man), Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo), Tim Sale (Heroes), Scott Christian Sava (Dreamland Chronicles), Walt Simonson (Thor), Andy Smith (Dean Koontz’s Nevermore), Jim Starlin (Strange Adventures), Brian Stelfreeze (Final Crisis Aftermath: Ink), Karl Story (Batman: Streets of Gotham), Herb Trimpe (Hulk), Billy Tucci (Sgt. Rock: The Lost Battalion), Dexter Vines (Wolverine), Neil Vokes (The Black Forest), Doug Wagner (The Ride), Matt Wagner (Grendel), Mark Waid (The Incredibles), and Bernie Wrightson (Swamp Thing).

Guest of Honor
We’re proud and ecstatic to announce that our tenth anniversary headliner is George Perez (Final Crisis: Legion of Three Worlds)! George was one of our guests in our first year, and has returned numerous times over the past 10 years. In addition to headlining the show, George will be providing the artwork for our program in 2009!

“What an incredible line-up we’ve arranged for our 10th anniversary show,” said Marc Nathan, promoter of the Baltimore Comic-Con. “We have been chugging along, building the guest list, working with the city of Baltimore on the hotel program, coordinating the Harvey Awards, and a million other little things involved with getting things ready for October.”

In coming weeks, look for ongoing announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con. We are looking forward to highlighting added guests, the Harvey Awards, industry exclusives, and programming. The latest developments can always be found at our website, Facebook, Twitter, MySpace, and ComicSpace pages.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held October 10-11, 2009. Convention hours are Saturday 10 AM to 6 PM and Sunday 10 AM to 5 PM. The ceremony and banquet for the Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, October 10th.

As we continue to get ready for this year’s show, we would like to remind you to mark your calendar for next year’s Baltimore Comic-Con dates: August 28-29, 2010.

About The Baltimore Comic-Con

The Baltimore Comic-Con is celebrating its 10th year of bringing the comic book industry to the Baltimore and Washington D.C. area. With a guest list unequaled in the industry, the Baltimore Comic-Con will be held Oct 10-11, 2009. For more information, please visit www.baltimorecomiccon.com.

About The Harvey Awards
The Harvey Awards are one of the comic book industry’s oldest and most respected awards. With a history of over 20 years, the last 4 in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con, the Harveys recognize outstanding achievements in over 20 categories. They are the only industry awards nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. For more information, please visit www.harveyawards.org.

Dark Horse Schedule at SDCC 2009

DARK HORSE COMICS (BOOTH #2615)
2009 SIGNING SCHEDULE!

WEDNESDAY, JULY 22 (Preview Night):
Domo raffle! Come to our booth to win one of our San Diego Exclusive Domo Figures!
6:00 – 7:00 Charles Vess: Drawing Down The Moon
7:00 – 8:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville

THURSDAY, JULY 23:
*11:00 – 12:00 Sergio Aragones: Groo
12:00 – 1:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis
1:00 – 2:00 Steven Daily: It Ate Billy On Christmas
1:00 – 2:00 Scott Allie: Solomon Kane, Exurbia
2:00 – 3:00 Eric Powell: The Goon
2:00 – 3:00 Jill Thompson: Beasts of Burden
3:00 – 4:00 The Cleaners: Mark Wheaton & Rahsan Ekedal
3:00 – 4:00 Aliens & Predator: Raymond Swanland, Mark Irwin & Chris Warner
4:00 – 5:00 Gabriel Ba & Fabio Moon: Umbrella Academy, Pixu, MySpace Dark Horse Presents, B.P.R.D.
4:00 – 5:00 Joshua Dysart: B.P.R.D., Conan
5:00 – 6:00 Dave Gibbons: Martha Washington
5:00 – 6:00 Rick Remender: Fear Agent, End League, Gigantic
6:00 – 7:00 David Lloyd: Kickback

dark-horse-comicsFRIDAY, JULY 24:
10:00 – 1:00 Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo
11:00 – 12:00 Applegeeks: Ananth Panagariya & Mohammad F. Haque
11:00 – 12:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles
12:00 – 1:00 Adam Warren: Empowered
1:00 – 2:00 Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty
1:00 – 2:00 Thomas E. Sniegoski: Lobster Johnson – The Satan Factory
2:00 – 3:00 Steve Niles: Criminal Macabre
2:00 – 3:00 Matt Wagner: Grendel
3:00 – 4:00 Yasuhiro Nightow: Trigun (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 Mass Effect: Omar Francia & Mac Walters
5:00 – 6:00 Creepy: Mike Woods, Joe Harris, Neil Kleid, Jason Shawn Alexander,
Eric Powell, Dan Braun & Hilary Barta
5:00 – 6:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Leinil Yu & Mike Kennedy
6:00 – 7:00 Umbrella Academy: Gerard Way & Gabriel Ba
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
ALSO, FRIDAY, JULY 24TH IS STAR WARS DAY! STAR WARS CREATOR SIGNINGS ALL DAY:
11:00 – 12:00 Jeremy Barlow, Rick Lacy & Michael Atiyeh: Star Wars Adventures
12:00 – 1:00 Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez: Star Wars – Old Republic
3:00 – 4:00 Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor: Star Wars – Invasion
4:00 – 5:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Star Wars – Clone Wars Adventures

SATURDAY, JULY 25:
10:00 – 11:00 John Landis: Ground breaking filmmaker
11:00 – 12:00 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty
11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Dave Filoni, Henry Gilroy & Steven Melching
12:00 – 1:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville
12:00 – 1:00 Star Wars: Old Republic – Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez
1:00 – 2:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles
2:00 – 3:00 Dethklok Vs. The Goon: Eric Powell & Metalocaplypse Director
Jon Schnepp
Saturday afternoon celebrates Dark Horse Originals!
2:00 – 3:00 Citzen Rex: Mario & Gilbert Hernandez
3:00 Р4:00 Insomnia Caf̩: M.K. Perker
3:00 – 4:00 3 Story: Matt Kindt
3:00 – 4:00 Rick Geary: The Adventures of Blanche

3:00 – 4:00 Mike Mignola: Hellboy
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 SUPER SECRET ANNOUNCEMENT PANEL (see Dark Horse Panel for details!) Gerard Way, Shaun Simon & Becky Cloonan
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 Larry Marder: Beanworld
5:00 – 6:00 365 Samurai: J.P. Kalonji
5:30 – 7:00 Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog: Joss Whedon, Zack Whedon, Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Joelle Jones
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
6:00 – 7:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Werewolves on the Moon: Versus Vampires

SUNDAY, JULY 26:
11:00 – 12:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville
11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: Invasion: Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor
12:00 – 1:00 Pixu: Gabriel Ba, Fabio Moon, Becky Cloonan & Vasilis Lolos
12:00 – 1:00 Furry Water: Rafael Grampa & Daniel Pellizzari
1:00 – 2:00 Emily the Strange: Creator Rob Reger and Jessica Gruner
1:00 – 2:00 David Lloyd: Kickback
2:00 – 3:00 Tara McPherson: Lost Constellations
2:00 – 3:00 Nathan Fox: Pigeons From Hell
3:00 – 4:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis
3:00 – 4:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Leinil Yu, Mike Kennedy

And Check out these Dark Horse Related Panels and Events!

THURSDAY JULY 23

Action Figure Times present the Toy Maker Q&A
(featuring Dark Horse’s David Scroggy)
11:00 – 12:00 Room 32B

Free Screening: Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog with Musical Commentary!
8:00pm – 10:00pm Room 6A

FRIDAY JULY 24

Comic-Con in the 80′s (featuring Dark Horse’s David Scroggy)
12:00 – 1:00 Room 2

Creepy Panel
3:30 – 4:30 Room 3

Joss Whedon Panel
4:00 – 6:00 Ballroom 20

Eric Powell’s Goon Panel
6:00 – 7:00 Room 8

SATURDAY JULY 25

Dark Horse Panel!
Dark Horse: We Love Comics, Too! Join Publisher Mike Richardson, Director of Public Relations Jeremy Atkins and Senior Managing Editor Scott Allie, along with a cast of top creators, for an exclusive preview of all that Dark Horse has to offer in the coming year. THIS IS THE BIG ONE. Dark Horse breaks the mold with a format you’ve never seen. Make sure you’re able to say you were there when a new era in panels was ushered in. With breaking news on all of your favorite Dark Horse titles, major announcements and surprise guests, be the first to know about heroes, horror and more!
11:00 – 12:00 Room 2

Gerard Way Panel
2:15 – 3:15 Room 6DE

Hellboy Panel
4:30 – 5:30 Room 4

El Cortez Memories (Featuring Moderator David Scroggy, of Dark Horse)
5:00 – 6:00 Room 2

SUNDAY JULY 26

Emily the Strange Panel
11:00 – 12:00 Room 2

Usagi Yojimbo 25th Anniversary Panel
1:30 – 2:30 Room 8

“Grandville and the Art of Anthropomorphic Comic Tradition”
A presentation by Bryan Talbot
3:30 – 4:30 Room 3

http://www.darkhorse.com/

« Previous Page