• kickass link
  • limetorrents
  • 1337x
  • kickass audio torrent
  • Image Comics Schedule at Emerald City Comicon 2015

    Image-Logo

    Press Release:

    Image Comics is pleased to return to Seattle this year for Emerald City Comicon on Friday, March 27 through Sunday, March 29.

    ECCC EXCLUSIVES SOLD AT THE IMAGE BOOTH (#312):

    • LOW, VOL. 1 hardcover by Rick Remender and Greg Tocchini, $35
    • THE WICKED + THE DIVINE #9 by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, $5 (also available at creator table #II-06)
    • DESCENDER #1 by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $5 (also available at creator table #Y-05)

    ECCC EXCLUSIVES SOLD AT CREATORS’ TABLES:

    • SEX CRIMINALS, VOL. 2 hardcover by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky, $40 (Table #II-04)
    • WAYWARD, VOL. 1 hardcover by Jim Zub and Steven Cummings, $30 (Table #HH-11)
    • DESCENDER #1 by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $5 (#Y-05, also available at Image booth #312)
    • INVISIBLE REPUBLIC #1 by Gabriel Hardman and Corinna Bechko, $10 (#HH-05)
    • WAYWARD #6 variants by Jim Zub and Steven Cummings, starting at $5, blank sketch covers for $10 or $25 with sketch (Table #HH-11)
    • THE WICKED + THE DIVINE #9 by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, $5 (also available at Image booth #312)

    PANELS HOSTED BY IMAGE COMICS:

    Friday 3/27, Image Comics Presents: ART!
    3:30 – 4:20 PM, Hall D (TCC 302)

    Image Comics is proud to publish some of the best and brightest artists in comics. Join Benjamin Dewey (TOOTH & CLAW), Jamie McKelvie (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE), Leila Del Duca (SHUTTER), Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST), Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Dustin Nguyen (DESCENDER), and James Harren (RUMBLE) as they discuss creating, influences, learning, and finding your voice.

    Saturday 3/28, Image Comics Presents: Your New Favorite Comics
    11 – 11:50 AM, Hall C (TCC 301)

    Creator-owned comics work because YOU support them. Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS), Matt Fraction (SEX CRIMINALS), Kieron Gillen (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE), Brandon Graham (PROPHET), Joshua Williamson (BIRTHRIGHT), Kurtis Wiebe (RAT QUEENS), Rick Remender (BLACK SCIENCE), and Greg Rucka (LAZARUS) create some of your favorite comics. How? Why? There’s only one way to find out.

    Sunday 3/29, Image Comics Presents: Something For Everybody
    2:30 – 3:20 PM, Hall D (TCC 302)

    Whether you like crime, westerns, sci-fi, fantasy, or genre mash-ups, Ivan Brandon (DRIFTER), Kelly Sue DeConnick (BITCH PLANET), Jay Faerber (COPPERHEAD), Megan Levens (MADAME FRANKENSTEIN), Joe Keatinge (SHUTTER), Jeff Lemire (DESCENDER), Kurt Busiek (THE AUTUMNLANDS: TOOTH & CLAW), and Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB) know that genre is just a starting point for endless storytelling possibilities. Come pick their brains.

    SIGNINGS HOSTED AT IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (#312):

    FRIDAY, MARCH 27
    12  – 12: 45 PM: Landry Walker

    1 – 1:45 PM: Jeff Lemire & Dustin Nguyen
    1 – 1:45 PM: Paul Maybury
    1 – 1:45 PM: Matt Fraction

    2 – 2:45 PM: Brian Joines
    2 – 2:45 PM: Justin Jordan
    2 – 2:45 PM: Ryan Ottley

    3 – 3:45 PM: Steve Orlando
    3 – 3:45 PM: Kyle Higgins
    3 – 3:45 PM: Kelly Sue DeConnick

    4 – 4:45 PM: Jacob Semahn
    4 – 4:45 PM: Megan Levens
    4 – 4:45 PM: Joshua Williamson

    5 – 5:45 PM: Otis Frampton
    5 – 5:45 PM: Ed Brisson & Johnnie Christmas
    5 – 5:45 PM: Rick Remender & Matteo Scalera

    SATURDAY, MARCH 28
    11 – 11:45 AM: Michael Moreci
    11 – 11:45 AM: Chris Burnham

    12  – 12:45 PM: John Layman
    12  – 12:45 PM: Greg Rucka
    12  – 12:45 PM: Landry Walker

    1 – 1:45 PM: Nick Dragotta & Tom Fowler
    1 – 1:45 PM: Anthony Johnston & Justin Greenwood
    1 – 1:45 PM: Ryan Ottley

    2 – 2:45 PM: Frank Barbiere & Chris Mooneyham
    2 – 2:45 PM: Matt Fraction
    2 – 2:45 PM: Joe Eisma

    3 – 3:45 PM: Joshua Williamson
    3 – 3:45 PM: Rick Remender & Wes Craig

    4 – 4:45 PM: Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca
    4 – 4:45 PM: Jay Faerber & Brian Joines

    5 – 5:45 PM: Jeff Lemire & Dustin Nguyen
    5 – 5:45 PM: Corinna Bechko & Gabriel Hardman

    6 – 6:45 PM: Ken Kristensen
    6 – 6:45 PM: Riley Rossmo

    SUNDAY, MARCH 29
    11 – 11:45 AM: Kelly Sue DeConnick
    11 – 11:45 AM: Landry Walker
    11 – 11:45 AM: Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca

    12  – 12:45 PM: Kurtis Wiebe & Tyler Jenkins
    12  – 12:45 PM: Brandon Graham & Simon Roy

    1 – 1:45 PM: Kurt Busiek & Benjamin Dewey
    1 – 1:45 PM: Ivan Brandon
    1 – 1:45 PM: Matt Fraction

    2 – 2:45 PM: Tim Seeley
    2 – 2:45 PM: Stuart Moore & Gus Storms

    3 – 3:45 PM: Nick Pitarra

    IMAGE CREATORS IN ARTIST ALLEY:
    Barbiere, Frank O-09
    Bechko, Corinna HH-05
    Brandon, Ivan H-05
    Brisson, Ed HH-07
    Burnham, Chris T-01
    Busiek, Kurt HH-02
    Canete, Eric Q-12
    Christmas, Johnnie P-06
    Craig, Wes CC-06
    DeConnick, Kelly Sue II-03
    Del Duca, Leila DD-11
    Dewey, Benjamin 1214
    Dodson, Terry C-19
    Dragotta, Nick O-06
    Eisma, Joe HH-06
    Faerber, Jay GG-02
    Fawkes, Ray W-06
    Fowler, Tom HH-04
    Fraction, Matt II-04
    Gillen, Kieron II-06
    Glass, Bryan J.L. Z-01
    Graham, Brandon DD-12
    Greenwood, Justin G-14
    Hardman, Gabriel HH-05
    Harren, James O-07
    Jenkins, Tyler P-07
    Joines, Brian GG-02
    Jordan, Justin Q-09
    Keatinge, Joe DD-11
    Layman, John GG-01
    Lemire, Jeff Y-05
    Lenox, Emi Y-06
    Levens, Megan E-12
    Maybury, Paul A-13
    McKelvie, Jamie II-05
    McNeil, Carla Speed F-14
    Mooneyham, Chris O-08
    Moore, Stuart P-11
    Moreci, Michael HH-06
    Nguyen, Dustin Y-04
    Ottley, Ryan Q-08
    Pitarra, Nick O-05
    Remender, Rick CC-05
    Robertson, Darick R-03
    Rossmo, Riley O-05
    Roy, Simon DD-12
    Rucka, Greg F-09
    Scalera, Matteo Q-10
    Seifert, Brandon II-11
    Stewart, Dave A-10
    Templesmith, Ben W-07
    Wiebe, Kurtis J. P-06
    Williamson, Joshua U-09
    Wilson, Matt II-07
    Zub, Jim HH-11

    Sac-Con 2013 Welcomes Grey DeLisle, Lauren Tom, and Many More

    sac13

    Sac-Con is Sunday June 2nd at the Scottish Rite Center in Sacramento (6151 H Street).  10am – 5pm.  Admission is $6 at the door (Children 8 & under Free.  Early Bird (9am Entry) is $10 at the door. 

     

     SPECIAL GUESTS:


    Grey DeLisle
    Arkham City’s Catwoman, Avatar: The Last Airbender’s Azula, Scooby Doo’s Daphne
    1st Autograph Free, each additional $20
    Grey Collage

    Lauren Tom
    Futurama’s Amy Wong, Avatar: The Last Airbender’s Joo Dee
    Lauren will charging for her autograph.
    Lauren Tom Collage

    Dameon Clarke

    Borderland 2’s Handsome Jack, Dragonball Z’s Cell
    Dameon will not be charging for his autograph.
    Limit 1 per person.
    Dameon Clarke Collage

     

    C. Andrew Nelson
    Darth Vader in all recent Lucasfilm and Lucas Arts projects.
    C. Andrew will be charging for his autograph.
    C. Andrew Collage
    JOE WEEMS V
    MARK BODE
    ERIC JONES
    KEPI GHOULIE
    RICHARD MOORE
    LANDRY WALKER
    DCASTR
    GUILDED CASTLE STUDIO
    JASON DUBE
    CARLYFORNIA
    MIKE HAMPTON
    ECV PRESS
    CHRIS WISNIA

     Check out some of our great events at the show:

    Cosplay Costume Contest

    Video Game Tournaments

    Huge Vendors Room

    3pm Charity Raffle

    Panels/Q & A’s with our guests  

    Free Yugioh & Magic Tournaments

    Anime Viewing Room 

    and more!

    CA – SLG Signing

    Comments Off

    Jhonen Vasquez, Landry Walker, Crab Scrambly, Justin Sane, and writer, artist and the voice of ZIM’s GIR, Rikki Simons sign at Art Boutiki on Saturday, December 8, 2012 at 1:00 pm.

    Art Boutiki & Gallery
    577 S. Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113
    408-971-8929

    Creators Appearing in the Image Booth During SDCC 2012 Include Kirkman, Adlard, Brubaker, Etc.

    Image SDCC

    Via their Facebook page, Image has provided an early look at the creators set to appear at their booth (#2729) during Comic-Con International 2012 in San Diego.

    As you can see above, featured guests would appear to include:

    • Ryan Ottley
    • Nick Spencer
    • Robert Kirkman
    • John Layman
    • Charlie Adlard
    • Ed Brubaker

     

    Image Comics Announces Signings and Programming Schedules for ECCC 2012

    Comments Off

    Image Comics ECCC

    Via Image Comics

    Image Comics is showing up in a big way at Emerald City Comicon (ECCC) in Seattle, Washington this March 30 through April 1, with a slew of convention exclusives (announced here) and an extensive signing and programming schedule. Many Image creators will be at the Image, Skybound, and Top Cow booths, as well as manning their own tables in the Washington State Convention center.

    A panel schedule, signing schedule, and full list of Image creators attending ECCC follow. If you are interested in scheduling an interview with any of the Image creators regarding their Image titles, please contact Jennifer de Guzman at jenniferdeguzman@imagecomics.com.

    PROGRAMMING

    Creator Spotlight: Marc Silvestri
    Join Top Cow founder, Image partner, movie producer and top industry artist Marc Silvestri (THE DARKNESS) as he takes a retrospective look at his legendary career spanning three decades. Moderated by Top Cow Publisher Filip Sablik, Silvestri will look back at everything from his early years on such top titles as X-Men and Wolverine to the founding of Image Comics and Cyberforce to the redefining of his company and the creation of mini-icons like Witchblade and The Darkness. Friday, 4pm, Room 211

    Robert Kirkman Q&A
    Kirkman, one of the most successful writers in comics today, best known for his work on The Walking Dead, Invincible, and Super Dinosaur, will offer fans some insight into the genius behind their favorite hit comics. After becoming an Image Comics partner in 2009, introducing the internationally renowned hit TV show based on the comic, “The Walking Dead” on AMC, and recently announcing an upcoming video game adaptation of the same series from TellTale Games, he has proven to be an unstoppable creative force. Friday, 7pm, Room 4C1-2

    Image Comics – 20 Years of Creator-Owned Independence
    Some of the most exciting rising stars in comics today and established creators alike will be coming together to talk about the past, present, and future of Image Comics. Join Ed Brubaker (Fatale), Joe Casey (Butcher Baker, Officer Downe, Haunt), Brandon Graham (King City, Prophet), Joe Keatinge (Glory, Hell Yeah), Emi Lenox (Emitown), Nathan Edmondson (Who Is Jake Ellis?, The Activity, Dancer), and Natalie Nourigat (Between Gears) to experience this lively conversation and be among the first to hear some big announcements! Saturday, 12pm, Room 4C3-4

    Top Cow’s REBIRTH: The Beginning
    Join Top Cow Publisher Filip Sablik as he leads an informative and lively discussion about the 20th Anniversary of Top Cow and the REBIRTH of the Top Cow Universe in 2012 with creators including Marc Silvestri and Jeremy Haun. Be the first to hear exciting new announcements, get added insight into the state of the Top Cow Universe, and get your questions answered! Saturday, 1pm, Room 4C1-2

    Talkin’ Dead with Jon Bernthal & Laurie Holden
    A “lively” discussion with The Walking Dead stars Jon Bernthal and Laurie Holden. Join them as they talk about the show’s record breaking viewing numbers, what it’s like to film in an apocalyptic, zombie filled world and what the future holds for Shane and Andrea. Hosted by David Boze (KTTH 770 AM). Saturday, 1 pm., Room 4A

    Take to the Sky: Skybound and the Next Generation of Independence
    Things continue to look up for Skybound, Robert Kirkman’s imprint at Image Comics. The premiere original Witch Doctor has sold out nationwide, the all-ages hit Super Dinosaur  continues to soar, and And Kirkman’s first-ever writers’-room-driven crime drama, Thief of Thieves, is a critical success… what’s next? Join Robert Kirkman as he discusses the future of the imprint with his stable of creators, including the creative teams behind Witch Doctor, Thief of Thieves, and more! Expect only AWESOMENESS. Sunday, 12pm, Room 4C3-4

    SIGNINGS

    At the Image Booth – #310

    Friday
    2:00-3:00
    Sina Grace (Li’l Depressed Boy)

    3:00-4:00
    Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade, Bloodstrike)
    This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

    4:00-5:00
    Shane Houghton (Reed Gunther)

    5:00-6:00
    Nathan Edmondson & Mitch Gerads (The Activity)

    6:00-7:00
    Landry Walker (Danger Club)

    7:00-8:00
    Jean-Paul Bonjour, Robert Love & Dana Shukarsi (Alpha Girl)

    Saturday
    10:00-11:00
    Joshua Williamson (Xenoholics)

    11:00-12:00
    Gerry Duggan & Phil Noto (The Infinite Horizon)

    12:00-1:00
    Landry Walker (Danger Club)

    1:00-2:00
    Nathan Edmondson & Mitch Gerads (The Activity)

    2:00-3:00
    Kurtis Wiebe & Riley Rossmo (Green Wake, Debris)

    3:00-4:00
    Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade, Bloodstrike)

    4:00-5:00
    Jean-Paul Bonjour, Robert Love & Dana Shukarsi (Alpha Girl)

    5:00-6:00
    John Layman (Chew)
    This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

    6:00-7:00
    Nick Spencer & Joe Eisma (Morning Glories)
    This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

    Sunday
    10:00-11:00
    Shane Houghton (Reed Gunther)

    11:00-12:00
    Jean-Paul Bonjour, Robert Love & Dana Shukarsi (Alpha Girl)

    12:00-1:00
    Nick Spencer & Joe Eisma (Morning Glories)

    1:00-2:00
    Richard Starkings (Elephantmen)

    1:00-2:00
    Lisa Wood (Thought Bubble Anthology)

    2:00-3:00
    Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade, Bloodstrike)

    3:00-4:00
    John Layman (Chew)

    4:00-5:00
    Joshua Williamson (Xenoholics)

    At the Skybound Booth – #310

    Friday
    4:00-5:00
    Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)
    This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

    Saturday
    5:00-7:00
    Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)
    This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

    Sunday
    3:00-4:00
    Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)
    This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

    At the Top Cow Booth – #414

    Friday
    1:00-2:00
    Dennis Calero (Netherworld, City of Refuge)

    5:00-6:00
    Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade)
    This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

    6:00-7:00
    Marc Silvestri (Witchblade, The Darkness)

    All Day
    Phil Hester (The Darkness)
    Filip Sablik (Last Mortal)
    Matt Hawkins (Think Tank)

    Saturday
    11:00-12:00
    Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade)
    This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

    3:00-5:00
    Marc Silvestri, Phil Hester & Jeremy Haun (The Darkness)

    All Day
    Phil Hester (The Darkness)
    Filip Sablik (Last Mortal)
    Matt Hawkins (Think Tank)

    Sunday
    12:00-1:00
    Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade)
    This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

    1:00-2:00
    Jeremy Haun (The Darkness)

    All Day
    Phil Hester (The Darkness)
    Filip Sablik (Last Mortal)

    Special Guests of ECCC
    Mike Allred (Madman) – C-08
    Ed Brubaker (Fatale) – M-05
    Chris Burnham (Hack/Slash) – F-18
    Greg Capullo (Spawn) – N-06
    Joe Casey (Butcher Baker) – K-02
    Keu Cha (The Darkness, The Magdalena, Witchblade) – B-02
    Marian Churchland (Elephantmen) – C-05
    Camilla d’Errico (Sky Pirates of Neo Terra) – A-01/02
    Gerry Duggan (The Infinite Horizon) – P-03
    Nathan Edmondson (The Activity, Dancer) – C-09
    Joe Eisma (Morning Glories) – C-07
    Jay Faerber (Near Death) – 310
    Mitch Gerads (The Activity) – F-17
    Chris Giarrusso (G-Man) – C-04
    Bryan JL Glass (Mice Templar) – O-04
    Brandon Graham (King City, Prophet) – C-05
    Brian Haberlin (Witchblade) – K-06
    Tony Harris (War Heroes, Chin Music) – 310
    Jeremy Haun (The Beauty, The Darkness) – 414
    Phil Hester (The Darkness) – 414
    Shane Houghton (Reed Gunther) – 402
    Jason Howard (Super Dinosaur) – I-12
    Joe Keatinge (Hell Yeah, Glory) – C-06
    Robert Kirkman (Image Partner – The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves) – 310
    Erik Larsen (Image Partner – Savage Dragon) – C-03
    Emi Lenox (EmiTown) – C-06
    Steve Lieber (Underground) – M-03
    Tony Moore (The Walking Dead) – P-01
    Steve Niles (Crime and Terror, Chin Music) – G-01
    Justin Norman (Elephantmen) – C-05
    Phil Noto (The Infinite Horizon) – P-03
    Natalie Nourigat (Between Gears) – 222
    Michael Avon Oeming (Mice Templar) – O-03
    Ryan Ottley (Invincible) – I-12
    Jeff Parker (Underground) – F-21
    Riley Rossmo (Green Wake, Rebel Blood) – C-07
    Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Bloodstrike) – 310/414
    Brandon Seifert (Witch Doctor) – C-09
    Marc Silvestri (Image Partner – Witchblade, The Darkness) – 414
    Charles Soule (Twenty-Seven) – C-10
    Nick Spencer (Morning Glories, Infinite Vacation) – 310
    David Hahn (All Nighter) – 222
    Ben Templesmith (Pigs) – D-15
    Jim Valentino (Image Partner – Shadowhawk) – 310
    Matt Wagner (Mage) – H-05
    Shane White (Hack/Slash) – F-08
    Kurtis Wiebe (Green Wake, Peter Panzerfaust) – C-10
    Joshua Williamson (Xenoholics) – 802
    Brian Wood (Mara) – K-01
    Jim Zub (Skullkickers) – C11

    Where to Find the “Special Guests” at Comic-Con International

    Comic-Con International has updated their Special Guest List page with appearance information:

    We’ve poured through our various schedules and listings to pull together the listed appearances of our guests throughout the convention. This information now follows the guest’s bio. These listings may not reflect all of their potential appearances. Some guests may also appear at company booths in the Exhibit Hall and other locations as well.

    The Special Guest List for this year’s 40th Anniversary of the convention includes:

    » Michael “Doc” Allred
    » Kevin J. Anderson
    » Sergio Aragonés
    » Ray Bradbury
    » Brom
    » Gene Colan
    » Nicola Cuti
    » Kevin Eastman
    » Steve Epting
    » Mark Evanier
    » June Foray
    » Ramona Fradon
    » Hunter Freberg
    » Stan Freberg
    » Gary Gianni
    » Jimmy Gownley
    » Russ Heath
    » Brian Herbert
    » James Jean
    » Geoff Johns
    » Eric Jones
    » Kazu Kibuishi
    » Dennis Kitchen
    » John Kricfalusi
    » Hope Larson
    » Jim Lee
    » Francis Manapul
    » Dwayne McDuffie
    » Doug Moench
    » Sheldon “Shelly” Moldoff
    » Fabio Moon
    » Patrick Oliphant
    » Bryan Lee O’Malley
    » Stephan Pastis
    » David Petersen
    » Darick Robertson
    » Jerry Robinson
    » Mike Royer
    » Stan Sakai
    » Lew Sayre Schwartz
    » Seth
    » Bill Sienkiewicz
    » Gail Simone
    » Leonard Starr
    » J. Michael Straczynski
    » Richard Thompson
    » Lewis Trondheim
    » Ramón Valdiosera Berman
    » Jerry Vanderstelt
    » Charles Vess
    » Landry Walker
    » Bill Willingham
    » Gene Yang
    » Leinil Yu