Legend of Korra Con-Bends NYCC 2014

korra_S4a

Last week saw the premiere of the final season of Nickelodeon’s acclaimed animated series The Legend of Korra. Give Team Avatar a proper send off at the several events that have been scheduled for New York Comic Con!

Nickelodeon’s Legend of Korra: Book 4
Thu. October 9| 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM | Empire Stage 1-E

Please join Executive Producer and Creator team Bryan Konietzko and Mike DiMartino (Avatar: The Last Airbender) as they provide a tantalizing glimpse behind the curtain of this ground-breaking animated series. Special Guests include Voice Actors Janet Varney (Korra), David Faustino (Mako) and P.J. Byrne (Bolin). Includes an exclusive screening of a never-before-seen episode from Korra’s final season. Moderated by Megan Casey, Vice President, Current Series, Nickelodeon Animation.

Dark Horse Comics Signing | Booth #1636
Friday, October 10| 11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. | Hellboy Stage

AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. Wristbands will be distributed by drawing in the Dark Horse booth on Thursday and Friday at show opening.)

Avatar: The Last Airbender: Legend and Legacy
Sun. October 12| 2:15 PM – 3:00 PM|  1A06

 

nycc-avleg

Join Avatar Mom (moderator), Monica McClain (Illustrator/Art Instructor), Alison Wilgus (Artist/Writer), Kevin Coppa (Puppetbenders Creator), Sifu Manuel Rodriguez (Martial Arts Choreographer for Toph Beifong) and Jessie Flower (voice of Toph Beifong) for Avatar: The Last Airbender art, history, demonstrations and stories – plus a live comic reading from Dark Horse Comics’ The Rift. Attending Cosplayers may win books and signed original Legend of Korra animation drawings donated by Studio Mir!

Dark Horse Comics Signing | Booth #1636
Sunday, October 12| 03:30 p.m.–04:30 p.m. | Hellboy Stage

AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Jessie Flower (voice actor of Toph Beifong)
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. Wristbands will be distributed by drawing in the Dark Horse booth on Saturday and Sunday at show opening.)

 

Additionally Dark Horse will have on sale a their booth at limited number of Avatar Aang Memorial Statues as seen below.

nycc14ang

Dark Horse Panel & Signing Schedule for NYCC 2014

dhc2014

Press Release:

Come and check out the Dark Horse booth, #1636, at NYCC 2014! A list of the Dark Horse exclusives at NYCC can be found at the link…

Signing Schedule


All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
HB = Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. Signing Stage FS = Fire and Stone (Prometheus, Predator, Aliens, Alien vs. Predator comic crossover series) Signing Stage
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Alex Maleev
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS ROBOCOP VS. TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. HB THE BLACK BEETLE:  Francesco Francavilla
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS BAD BLOOD: Jonathan Maberry
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10
11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. Wristbands will be distributed by drawing in the Dark Horse booth on Thursday and Friday at show opening.
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore, Gail Simone, HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub, Gail Simone
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS ACTION PHILOSOPHERS: Fred Van Lente, Ryan Dunlavey
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Shaun Simon, Becky Cloonan, NEVERBOY: Shaun Simon, Tyler Jenkins
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. FS THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL WENT UNDERGROUND: Denis Kitchen, John Lind
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB    HALO: Frank O’Connor
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS NIGHTMARE CARNIVAL: Ellen Datlow, Laird Barron

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB CREEPY 50TH ANNIVERSARY: Dustin Nguyen, Dan Braun
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS POP: Curt Pires
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLE-PLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DiTERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS: Fred Van Lente, Maurizio Rosenzweig, Moreno Dinisio, Juan Doe
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN: Aaron Conley, AMALA’S BLADE: Michael Dialynas
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB AW YEAH COMICS!™, ITTY BITTY MASK, ITTY BITTY HELLBOY:Art Baltazar, Franco
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover COLDER: Paul Tobin
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB PASTAWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins EI8HT: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Joshua Williamson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB ALABASTER: Caitlín R. Kiernan
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB, BEASTS OF BURDEN, MILK AND CHEESE: Evan Dorkin
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS READS DAY! Mike Richardson (Star Wars: Crimson Empire, 47 Ronin, The Atomic Legion, Deep Gravity), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman (Star Wars: Legacy, Deep Gravity), Randy Stradley (Star Wars: Dark Times)
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS PROMETHEUS: FIRE & STONE: Paul Tobin, PREDATOR: FIRE & STONE: Josh Williamson, Chris Mooneyham
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB EVE ONLINE: Börkur Eiriksson, Torfi Frans Olafsson
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido, Tom Orzechowski
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS WITCHFINDER: Maura McHugh
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: David Mack, Cameron Stewart, Nate Piekos
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Christos Gage, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer
3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph Beifong)

 

PANEL SCHEDULE
Title: Dark Horse Builds Characters
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Location: 1A14
Original creator-owned work has been a cornerstone of Dark Horse’s success since its earliest days. Join publicist Aub Driver—along with Gail Simone and Jim Calafiore (Leaving Megalopolis), Brian Wood (Rebels), Rafael Albuquerque (Ei8ht), Fred Van Lente and the team behind his new ongoing series Resurrectionists, Donny Cates (The Ghost Fleet), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), David Mack (Fight Club 2), and more—to discuss some of the most exciting comics of 2014 and beyond!

 

Title: Banned Horror Comics Walking Back from the Dead!
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Location: 1A05
A fearful look at the 1950s horror comics criticized by Dr. Fredric Wertham, reviled in Senate investigations, and destroyed in public book burnings! These pre-Code comics, like zombies, are again walking to get you! Craig “Haunted Horror/IDW/Yoe Books” Yoe, Mike “Dark Horse” Richardson, Mike “The ‘Worst’ of Eerie Publications” Howlett, and Carol “Wertham Debunker” Tilley explore EC and other publishers, the censoring Comics Code, the Golden Age of horror reprints, and the TV shows and movies inspired by these scary comics!

 

Title: Editors on Editing
Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.
Location: 1B03
Talk to actual working editors from Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, and more as they discuss the comics business. Learn about submissions, professionalism, and what it takes to make it as an editor. Support by Nicole Scalera. Hosted by Buddy Scalera of Comic Book School.

 

Title: Dark Horse and Sega Present: 35 Years of Alien
Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 6:15 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
Location: 1A24
Dark Horse achieved one of its earliest successes with the 1987 publication of Aliens. Now, following the release of the highly anticipated Fire and Stone and Sega’s Alien: Isolation, we take a look back at a wild publishing history based on the frightening thirty-five-year-old franchise! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Mike Richardson (president and publisher, Dark Horse Comics), Randy Stradley (vice president of publishing, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin (Prometheus), Joshua Williamson and Chris Mooneyham (Predator), and a few surprise guests!
Title: Celebrating 15 Years of The Goon: Modern Horror, Humor, and More!
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 12:15 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
Location: 1A05
What started as a self-published sensation quickly grew into one of the most exciting books in the marketplace, with multiple Eisner wins, critical accolades, and a movie in development! Now, we get together some of the top writers working in horror comics to pay tribute to the one and only Eric Powell! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Tim Seeley (Sundowners), Paul Tobin (Colder), Evan Dorkin (The Eltingville Club, Milk and Cheese), and Alex de Campi (Smoke/Ashes, Grindhouse) for a look at the past, present, and future of comics’ most lovable brute and more!
Title: Powered by Creators: Dark Horse Video Game Comics Level Up!
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.
Location: 1A10
Dark Horse established itself in its early years as the premier publisher of licensed comics by continuing story lines from the big screen to the page. Now, this tradition is carried on through the most exciting video game tie-ins in the comics medium! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with the cast of top writers working on these titles, including Gail Simone (Tomb Raider), Paul Tobin (The Witcher), and former Star Wars writer Brian Wood, for an exciting announcement!
Title: Discussing The Essential Kurtzman: Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 5:15 p.m.–6:00 p.m.
Location: 1A01
One of the most influential graphic novels of all time (no. 26 on The Comics Journal’s Top 100 of the 20th Century) returns! Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book inspired cartoonists such as R. Crumb, Jay Lynch, Art Spiegelman, and Denis Kitchen. Discussing the upcoming Kitchen Sink Books edition and Kurtzman’s life will be: Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Books), David Hajdu (The Ten-Cent Plague), Jay Lynch (Bijou Funnies), John Holmstrom (Punk Magazine), and Harvey’s daughter Nellie Kurtzman. Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos.
Title: Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy
Date: Sunday, October 12
Time: 2:15 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Location: 1A06
Join Avatar Mom (moderator), Monica McClain (illustrator/art instructor), Alison Wilgus (artist/writer), Kevin Coppa (Puppetbenders creator), Sifu Manuel Rodriguez (martial arts choreographer for Toph Beifong), and Jessie Flower (voice of Toph Beifong) for Avatar: The Last Airbender art, history, demonstrations, and stories—plus a live comic reading from Dark Horse Comics’ The Rift. Attending cosplayers may win books and signed original Legend of Korra animation drawings donated by Studio Mir!

Dark Horse Comics Schedule for SDCC 2014

dhsdcc14

DARK HORSE COMICS SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2014 BOOTH #2615
SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.
Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
We have two signing stages: one featuring the art of Mike Mignola’s Hellboy; the other, the art of Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
HB = Hellboy Signing Stage  ST = The Strain Signing Stage
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.
For a list of our SDCC 2014 exclusives click here! And to see all of Dark Horse’s SDCC 2014 announcements head here!
 
THURSDAY, JULY 24
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  HB ROBOCOP VS. THE TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST  MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich, Tony Parker
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  HB PICTURES THAT TICK 2: Dave McKean
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE WORLD OF THE WITCHER:  Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST CREEPY & EERIE: Dan Braun, Uncle Creepy, Cousin Eerie
2:30 p.m.–3:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB THE STAR WARS: Jonathan Rinzler
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY: James Andrew Clark
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB CRIMINAL MACABRE & BREATH OF BONES: Steve Niles
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
 
FRIDAY, JULY 25
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB USAGI YOJIMBO 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Stan Sakai
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST GROO VS. CONAN: Mark Evanier, Sergio Aragonés
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: Denis Kitchen, Trina Robbins
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB THE GOON: Eric Powell
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST PARIAH: Aron Warner, Brett Weldele
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Christos Gage, Nicholas Brendon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB HELLBOY 20TH ANNIVERSARY: Mike Mignola
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS, ACTION PHILOSOPHERS, THE COMPLETE SILENCERS, 
     CONAN THE AVENGER & PROJECT BLACK SKY: Fred Van Lente
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. ST BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. ST THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown
5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF NAUGHTY DOG & A SECOND CHANCE AT SARAH: Neil Druckmann
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. ST STAR WARS: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Carlos D’Anda, Gabe Eltaeb, Dave Wilkins, Tim Siedell, Michael Heisler
6:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
 
SATURDAY, JULY 26
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz, Greg Smallwood, THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLDER: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS: Adam Hughes, Matt Kindt, Dan Parsons, Gabe Eltaeb, Wes Dzioba, Michael Heisler, Ariel Olivetti
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt, Sharlene Kindt
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST: DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Christopher Sebela, Dan Parsons (Ghost);
Tim Seeley (The Occultist); Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy, Project Black Sky);
Michael Broussard (Project Black Sky); Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight)
2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER & THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang, Gurihiru, Jessie Flower (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. In addition to  distribution by drawing on Friday and Saturday at show opening, there will be some wristbands given as prizes during the Avatar:  The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy panel on Saturday, July 26, 10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m. in Room 24ABC.)
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
4:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR: Frank Miller, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin, Rosario Dawson, Robert Rodriguez (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One poster per wristband will be provided. No other items allowed. No photos. Other restrictions may apply.)
5:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. ST GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. HB PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, PREDATOR & ALIENS VS. PREDATOR: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Ariel Olivetti, E. M. Gist, Christopher Sebela
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
 
SUNDAY, JULY 27
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB 47 RONIN & THE ATOMIC LEGION: Stan Sakai, Mike Richardson
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
11:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m. HB STAR WARS: LEGACY, DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED.)
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Mariah Huehner, Cat Farris
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One print per wristband will be provided. No other items
allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. HB FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST AXE COP: Ethan Nicolle
 
PANELS
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators!
Thursday, July 24, 2014
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Witcher
Room 6A
A franchise spanning literature, comics, film and television, board games, and widely popular video games, The Witcher has touched millions with its engaging characters and exciting adventures. A diverse panel of experts discuss the many aspects of this renowned universe. Be the first to see new Dark Horse publications, view the first-ever live consumer demo of the upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt video game, and get a chance to meet the team behind Wild Hunt. Panelists include actors Doug Cockle (Geralt of Rivia, The Witcher franchise), Dark Horse Comics authorPaul Tobin (The Witcher: House of Glass), Nick McWhorter, CD Projekt RED’s game developers Damien Monnierand Lukasz Wnek (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt), and Rafal Jaki. Moderated by Spike TV’s Geoff Keighley.
1:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Drawing on Your Nightmares: Modern Horror in Comics 
Room 23ABC
Hot on the heels of the premiere of the Dark Horse comic turned television series The Strain, you are invited to explore the darker corners of comics. Horror has been one of the cornerstones of the Dark Horse publishing line for years, and 2014 will be no exception! Join panelists for an hour of all that is guaranteed to thrill and chill you, with resident horror junkies—editor in chief Scott Allie and PR director Jeremy Atkins—along with Eric Powell (The Goon), Mike Huddleston (The Strain), the first US appearance of Colder artist Juan Ferreyra, and more for sneak peeks, announcements, and other surprises along the way!
4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Breaking into Comics and Staying In
Room 30CDE
With the shifting landscape of comics today, this is your invaluable guide to breaking into the industry. Comics Experience founder Andy Schmidt (Marvel, IDW) is joined by writers Joshua Williamson (Ghosted, Nailbiter) andJoshua Hale Fialkov (The Ultimates, The Bunker), Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie (Hellboy), and IDW Publishing editor in chief Chris Ryall (Zombies vs. Robots) for what promises to be the best panel on breaking in ever!
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
A Universe of Terror Drawn to One Panel: Aliens, Predator, Prometheus, and Beyond
Room 9
Nearly thirty years ago, Dark Horse rewrote the rules of licensed comics with the release of Aliens, continuing the story lines of Ridley Scott’s iconic film franchise. Predator and the iconic crossover Aliens vs. Predator followed, with each series a hit. Now, the publisher partners with Scott again, to bring sci-fi epic Prometheus to comics. With just under two months away from the launch of the ambitious and highly anticipated crossover Fire and Stone, Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, writers Chris Roberson (Aliens), Joshua Williamson (Predator), Christopher Sebela (Aliens vs. Predator), and the Prometheus team of Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra reveal just what’s in store for this grand universe!
Friday, July 25, 2014
12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Mike Mignola
Room 24ABC
Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola celebrates the twentieth anniversary of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike about the Mignolaverse in this casual Q&A.4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
The Art of Video Games
Room 7AB
A lot has changed since Dark Horse first released Mass Effect: Redemption #1 back in 2010. For the first time, video game franchises found a legitimacy in comics that had been practically unheard of. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling The Legend of Zelda: Hyrule Historia, the publisher now works with some of the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins and editorDave MarshallNeil Druckmann (Naughty Dog), Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap), Rafal Jaki (CD Projekt RED), Nick Thornborrow (Dragon Age), and writer Paul Tobin (Plants vs. Zombies, The Witcher) for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Comic Book Entrepreneurs: The Business of Comics
Room 9
A rare behind-the-scenes look as leading pop culture entrepreneurs share the secrets of building successful pop culture businesses! J. K. Parkin from Comic Book Resources and Robot 6 moderates an inspirational talk with comiXology co-founder and CEO David Steinberger, Harvey Award–nominated cartoonist Noelle Stevenson (Nimona, Lumberjanes), Dark Horse president and founder Mike Richardson, and Valiant CEO and chief creative officer Dinesh Shamdasani. It’s an inside look at the business side of pop culture no future comics entrepreneur can miss!
Saturday, July 26, 2014
10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.
Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy 
Room 24ABC
For over five years, the Avatar Legacy Fan Panel has proudly organized this gathering. Moderator Avatar_MomKevin Coppa (Puppetbenders), Elizabeth Furr (fan artist/Amira Ink!), Gene Luen Yang (writer/cartoonist), Angela Song Mueller (character designer), Josh Hamilton (writer), and Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph) share stories and answer questions. Cosplayers, practice your stance for the cosplay contest! Cosplay prizes include titles from Dark Horse Comics.
1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
The Whedonverse
Room 24ABC
Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the current series of both Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Serenity from the series’ top talent, with Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage and cowriter and actor Nicholas Brendon, Serenity artist Georges Jeanty, and TV and comics writer Jane Espenson.
2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Charting a Course: Developing the Next Mass Effect
Room 25ABC
Mass Effect developers from the Edmonton and Montreal studios discuss what it’s like to expand on a well-established and beloved video game franchise. Panelists Carl Boulay (lead animator), Fabrice Condominas (producer), Mike Gamble (producer), Noel Lukasewich (senior artist), and Jessica Merizan (community manager) share their experiences in shaping the next Mass Effect game with new possibilities while staying true to the critically acclaimed series. Moderated by Nerdist.com.
2:50 p.m.–3:50 p.m.
Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Hall H
Dimension Films, in association with Aldamisa Entertainment, present exclusive footage from the highly anticipated sequel Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For from acclaimed codirectors Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller. Fans will get to experience the Sin City universe and take part in a special discussion with Rodriguez, Miller, and members of the cast.
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
30 Years of Usagi Yojimbo!
Room 28DE
Comic-Con special guest Stan Sakai, creator of Usagi Yojimbo, is interviewed by Dark Horse editor Diana Schutzabout the upcoming Senso miniseries, The Sakai Project, and the return of the regular Usagi series after a two-year hiatus.
4:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Creepy & Eerie: 21st Century Horror
Room 24ABC
A ghoulish panel of horror freaks discuss the impact and influence of the classic Warren horror titles Creepy and Eerie on modern horror creators in film, TV, and of course, comics. Some special guests will add to your discomfort as Dark Horse announces plans for the fiftieth anniversary of Creepy. Moderated by Gemstone’s J. C. Vaughn (Overstreet Price Guide) and consulting editor and writer Dan Braun (Creepy). Panelists include sculptor Justin Mabry (Trick or Treat Studios), Chris Zephro (Trick or Treat Studios), and New Comic Company’s Josh Braun (Eerie). Throw in a couple of surprise Creepy artists and writers, and there’ll be quite a stew for you. Plus: awesome Creepy swag!
Sunday, July 27, 2014
 
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Fifth Beatle: The Beatles, the Big Screen, and Beyond
Room 24ABC
One of the hottest graphic novels of 2013, The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story is now one of the most highly anticipated films, having secured the approval of Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, Yoko Ono, and Olivia Harrison, along with unprecedented access to the entire Beatles music catalog. Fifth Beatle writer and producer Vivek J. Tiwary(Green Day’s American Idiot) introduces a series of very special guests for a discussion of The Fifth Beatle’s development and breaking news. Panel moderated by Patrick Reed (Depth of Field Magazine).
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Emily the Strange Panel
Room 32AB
Join Emily the Strange creator Rob Reger and his cast of Strangers for their annual panel experience and get the insider scoop on the all-ages Dark Horse comic book series Emily and the Strangers, including sneak peeks at new artwork and story lines from upcoming issues. Hear some snippets of new tracks from Emily and the Strangers and see behind-the-scenes footage of the making of the “Calling All Guitars” animated music video. As always, audience participation will be encouraged and perhaps enforced with plenty of rewards for being strange . . . Oh yeah, and some Q&A with updates on the feature film development. Be there or get lost!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
Dark Horse Builds Characters: Tomorrow’s Comics Today
Room 24ABC
Nearly thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!
1:45 p.m.–3:45 p.m.
The Strain
Hall H
Get a sneak peek at the third episode of FX’s brand-new series, The Strain. In episode 3, “Gone Smooth,” Eph and Nora fight to save Captain Redfern’s life before coming face to face with the horrifying effects of the virus. A spike in rat attacks signals Fet that something inexplicable is happening deep below the city. Released from jail, Setrakian begins his own merciless plan to stop the spread of the disease. Written by Chuck Hogan; directed by David Semel. After the screening, join series creators Guillermo del Toro (Pacific Rim) and Chuck Hogan and show runner Carlton Cuse(Lost), along with the cast members Corey StollDavid BradleyMía MaestroSean AstinKevin Durand,Jonathan HydeRichard SammelMiguel GomezBen Hyland, and Jack Kesy.

Avatar: The Last Airbender Legend & Legacy Panel at SDCC 2014

ALP-sdcc14

For over 5 years, The Avatar Legacy Fan Panel has proudly organized this gathering.

Moderator Avatar_Mom, Kevin Coppa (Puppetbenders), Elizabeth Furr (fan artist/Amira Ink!), Gene Luen Yang (writer/cartoonist), Angela Song Mueller (character designer), Josh Hamilton (writer), and Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph) share stories and answer questions about the Nickelodeon series Avatar: The Last Airbender and The Legend of Korra!

Cosplayers, practice your stance for the cosplay contest! Cosplay prizes include titles from Dark Horse Comics.

Saturday, July 26 • 10:30am – 11:30am :: Room 24ABC

alp2

Dark Horse Announces Signings and Panels Schedule for SDCC 2013

Press Release:

DARK HORSE ANNOUNCES SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2013 SCHEDULE!

Dark Horse ComicsJuly 10, MILWAUKIE, OR— It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2013 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

 

DARK HORSE SIGNINGS

IMPORTANT:  All giveaway, limited edition, and exclusive items are available while supplies last.  Free prints, comics, or posters are provided for each signing while supplies last. You may bring items to sign or purchase them at the Dark Horse Store or Dark Horse Exclusives Store. We reserve the right to restrict the nature and/or limit the number of items to be signed, at our discretion.  Signing lines will be closed as needed.

Ticketed signings are noted below. Drawings for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing.  Come to the Dark Horse booth early for your best chance to get a ticket.

Events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse staff for details.

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 17

Special Preview Night Signings for Exclusives and Limited Editions

6:00 p.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

Free print. Limited edition hardcover for sale at Dark Horse Exclusives Store.

7:00 p.m.            PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin

Free print. San Diego Comic-Con International Exclusive Plants vs. Zombies comic for sale at show opening at Dark Horse Exclusives Store (two per person limit).

8:00 p.m.            MASS EFFECT: Cosplayer Holly Conrad as Commander Shepherd

Free double-sided Mass Effect/Dragon Age poster. Limited edition Mass Effect Bronze Alliance Normandy SR-1 Ship Replica on sale at show opening at Dark Horse Exclusives Store (two per person limit).

THURSDAY, JULY 18

 10:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

10:00 a.m.            THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston, E.M. Gist

11:00 a.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

11:00 a.m.            DRAGON RESURRECTION: Lin Zhang

12:00 p.m.            X: Duane Swierczynski, Eric Nguyen, Dave Wilkins

12:00 p.m.            DRAGON AGE: THE WORLD OF THEDAS: Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

1:00 p.m.            BLOOD BROTHERS: Andrew Waller, Mike Gagerman

2:00 p.m.            HALO: INITIATION: Terry and Rachel Dodson

2:00 p.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

3:00 p.m.             CATALYST COMIX: Joe Casey, Ulises Farinas

3:00 p.m.            BEANWORLD: Larry Marder

4:00 p.m.             BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Christos Gage

5:00 p.m.            PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

5:00 p.m.            DYNAMICS PRESENTS CONAN: THE PHANTOMS OF THE BLACK COAST: Attila Futaki

6:00 p.m.             THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla

                                   DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz

BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

6:00 p.m.            CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun, Jason Shawn Alexander, Chris Zephro, Justin Mabry

 

FRIDAY, JULY 19

10:00 a.m.            CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun, Glenn Hetrick, Chris Zephro, Justin Mabry

10:00 a.m.            THE MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada

11:00 a.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

11:00 a.m.            SACRIFICE: Sam Humphries

12:00 p.m.            THE GUILD: Felicia Day *Ticketed event

12:00 p.m.            MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt

1:00 p.m.            STAR WARS: LEGACY: Corinna Bechko, Gabriel Hardman

1:00 p.m.            BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

2:00 p.m.            THE LAST OF US: Neil Druckmann, Faith Erin Hicks *Ticketed event

2:00 p.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

2:00 p.m.            MASS EFFECT: Courtenay Taylor (voice actor of Jack), Mike Gamble

3:00 p.m.            THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek Tiwary, Andrew Robinson

3:00 p.m.            NUMBER 13: David Walker, Robert Love

4:00 p.m.            DRAGON AGE: Claudia Black (voice actor of Morrigan), Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow *Ticketed event

4:00 p.m.            THE MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada

5:00 p.m.            DARK HORSE PRESENTS: Shannon Wheeler (Villain House), Ulises Farinas and Erick Freitas (Gamma), Geoffrey Thorne and Todd Harris  (Genre 19)

5:00 p.m.            STAR WARS: Carlos d’Anda and Gabe Eltaeb (Star Wars), Randy Stradley and Doug Wheatley (Dark Times), Dan Parsons and Wes Dzioba (Dawn of the Jedi), Mark Irwin (Darth Vader and the Ninth Assassin), Dave Wilkins (Legacy), Zack Giallongo (Ewoks: Shadows of Endor)

6:00 p.m.            TNT PRESENTS FALLING SKIES: Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, and  Falling Skies cast *Ticketed event

6:00 p.m.            CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander

 

SATURDAY, JULY 20

9:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

10:00 a.m.            EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Jessica Gruner

11:00 a.m.            ELFQUEST: Wendy and Richard Pini

11:00 a.m.            VALVE PRESENTS:  Jay Pinkerton, Erik Wolpaw, Heather Campbell, Tristan Reidford

12:00 p.m.            CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Josh Williamson, Raymond Swanland

BLACKOUT: Frank Barbiere, Micah Kaneshiro

THE OCCULTIST: Tim Seeley, Mike Norton

1:00 p.m.            AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki-Hyun Ryu, Gene Luen Yang, Chifuyu Sasaki and Naoko Kawano from Gurihiru Studio

2:00 p.m.            THE GOON KICKSTARTER TEAM: Eric Powell, Tim Miller and Jeff Fowler from Blur Studio

3:00 p.m.            UNDERGROUND: Andrew Vachss

3:00 p.m.            BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Andrew Chambliss

4:00 p.m.            HOUSE OF GOLD & BONES: Corey Taylor *Ticketed event

5:00 p.m.            HELLBOY, B.P.R.D., ABE SAPIEN, BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

5:00 p.m.            ITTY BITTY HELLBOY: Art Baltazar

6:00 p.m.            THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

6:00 p.m.            THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan

 

SUNDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.            BUNNY IN THE MOON: THE ART OF TARA MCPHERSON: Tara McPherson

10:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

11:00 a.m.            Joss Whedon *Ticketed event

12:00 p.m.            R.I.P.D.: Peter Lenkov

1:00 p.m.            ALIENS: INHUMAN CONDITION: John Layman

1:00 p.m.            47 RONIN: Mike Richardson, Stan Sakai

2:00 p.m.             EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Jessica Gruner, Buzz Parker

2:00 p.m.            HUSBANDS: Jane Espenson, Brad Bell, Sean Hemeon

*Events are subject to change.  Some restrictions apply.

 

DARK HORSE/PARTNER PANELS

 

Thursday, July 18 

11:45am – 12:45pm – Inside the Looking Glass: Building Halo Worlds and Wonders, Past, Present…and Future

Room 6BCF

Spartans Unite! Frank O’Connor (franchise development director), Dan Ayoub (executive producer), and other 343 Industries personnel celebrate and discuss the exciting new addition to the Halo universe Halo: Spartan Assault, the new comic book series from Dark Horse Comics, Halo: Initiation, and with some “Mega” surprises. Panelists include Nick McWhorter (director of custom programs, Dark Horse Comics), Graeme Jennings (senior producer, 343 Industries),Martin de la Ronde (creative director, Vanguard), and Brian Reed (franchise writer, Halo).

 1:00pm – 2:00pm – Dark Horse: (Super)Powered by Creators

Room 23ABC

The latter half of 2012 saw the return of two of Dark Horse’s classic characters, Ghost and X, the appearance of new faces like Michael Avon Oeming’s The Victories and Francesco Francavilla’s The Black Beetle, and the reimagination a hero from yesteryear, Captain Midnight! Join Dark Horse publisher Mike Richardson, PR director Jeremy Atkins, and a cast of the industry’s top talent, including Joe Casey (Catalyst, Sex), Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle), Duane Swierczynski (X, Two Past Midnight), Joshua Williamson (Captain MidnightMasks and Mobsters), Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (Revival, The Occultist), along with comics newcomer Donny Cates (Buzzkill), for a look at an exciting new cast of characters!

2:00pm – 3:00pm – The Writer’s Journey: Breaking into Hollywood and Comic Scriptwriting

Room 9

As we move from the Insight to Indies panel, we’ll address the question every aspiring writer wants answered: “How do I break into the business?” If you are an unpublished writer with dreams of making it in the transmedia marketplace and you don’t know how or where to begin, this is the panel for you. Hollywood screenwriters and graphic novel producers Brandon M. Easton (ThunderCats (2011), Transformers: Rescue Bots), Geoffrey Thorne (TNT’s Leverage, Ben 10), Jonathan Callan (Ben 10Generator Rex), veteran screenwriter Tony Puryear (the Schwarzenegger film Eraser), and actress/writer Erika Alexander (Maxine Shaw from Living Single and Concrete Park graphic novel from Dark Horse) share insider information, publishing secrets, and the professional realities on how to develop your ideas into a viable comics proposal. Topics include how to hire artists and build a strong contract, how to seek out a publisher, and how to navigate the tough new world of intellectual property management in the digital frontier.

4:30pm – 5:30pm – Creepy and Eerie REBORN and UNDEAD

Room 24ABC

Are you ready to experience the Creepiest of the Creepy? An evil assemblage of ghoulish creators discuss all things Creepy and Eerie. Artist Jason Shawn Alexander (House of Gold and Bones), Creepy writer and editor Dan Braun, producer Josh Braun (Button Man), and moderator J. C. Vaughn (Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide) discuss the influence of the original Warren Creepy and Eerie magazines relaunched at Dark Horse in hardcover archival editions, new comic books, and artist compilation formats. They’ll also divulge details about the upcoming Creepy feature film. With very special guests and extra-spooky giveaways!

6:00pm – 7:00pm – The Goon Kickstarter and Beyond with Eric Powell and Blur Studios

Room 9

Back in November, legions of fans rallied together to raise over $400,000 to put together a story reel for the David Fincher-produced feature film based on Eric Powell’s hit comic book series The Goon! Now, Kickstarter supporters and Comic-Con attendees alike will have a chance to catch an exclusive glimpse of this work in progress! Creator Eric Powell, Blur Studios owner Tim Miller, and veteran visual effects guru Jeff Fowler present an update on this crowdfunded full-length motion picture.

 

Friday, July 19

 10:00am – 11:00am – Star Wars Comics: Here and Now

Room 7AB

What is the current state of Star Wars comics? Join Dark Horse editor Randy Stradley and Star Wars creators Carlos D’AndaCorinna BechkoGabriel HardmanDoug WheatleyGabe EltaebTom TaylorZack Giallongo, and others for the lowdown on what’s up, what’s coming up, and why you should be reading!

2:00pm – 3:00pm – A Tribute to Kim Thompson of Fantagraphics Books

Room 25ABC

Gary GrothEric Reynolds, and Mike Catron of Fantagraphics Books are joined by Dark Horse’s Diana Schutz and Love and Rockets co-creator Gilbert Hernandez to celebrate the life and career of Kim Thompson, whose legacy as co-publisher of Fantagraphics and bande dessinée‘s greatest ambassador in America spanned five decades.

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Four Colors of Fear: Horror in Comics Past and Present

Room 23ABC

Throughout comics’ storied history, horror has been an important part of the medium. In 2012 Dark Horse released its most ambitious horror publishing slate to date. Now, Dark Horse unveils a whole slate of new titles guaranteed to have you running for the covers! Join Dark Horse horror line editor Scott Allie, along with Eric Powell (The Goon), Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash/Ex Sanguine),Paul Tobin (Colder), Gabriel Hardman and Corinna Bechko (Station to Station), and others, for an exciting look at this year’s most promising thrills and chills!

4:00pm – 5:00pm – The Art of Video Games

Room 7AB

Quite a bit has changed since Dark Horse first published Mass Effect in 2010, as the publisher has grown this line of books to include franchises like Last of Us, Dragon Age, Bioshock, The Legend of Zelda, and most recently, HALO and Tomb Raider! From canonical comics to beautiful hardcover art books, Dark Horse has firmly established that there is life for popular gaming franchises far beyond the games themselves. Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, creators Faith Erin Hicks and Neil Druckmann (The Last of Us),PopCap Games- Plants vs. Zombies Franchise Art Director Jeremy Vanhoozer343 Studios- Halo Franchise Development Director Frank O’Connor and some surprise guest writers and artists offer a look at what’s to come.

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Breaking into Comics Right Now

Room 32AB

If you’re an aspiring comic book creator, this is a panel you don’t want to miss! Some of comic book publishing’s top decision makers, including BOOM! Studios editor-in-chief Matt Gagnon, Dark Horse editor-in-chief Scott Allie, IDW Publishing chief creative officer and editor- in-chief Chris Ryall, and Archaia editor-in-chief Stephen Christy, give you up-to-date practical advice on how to break into the comic book industry.

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Rise of the Independents

Room 32AB

Word Balloon host John Suintres moderates a conversation with some of the brightest minds in independent comic publishing, including Image Comic’s director of business development Ron Richards, Dark Horse’s director of publicity Jeremy Atkins, BOOM! Studios’ VP of publishing and marketing Filip Sablik, and IDW’s VP of marketing Dirk Wood, discussing what they are doing to expand the marketplace.

6:15pm – 7:15pm – Dark Horse: Joss Whedon

Ballroom 20

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plotlines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store next, and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire SlayerSerenity, and much more!

6:45pm – 7:45pm – Animation Domination High-Def

Room 6DE

Nick Weidenfeld, head of FOX’s all-new Saturday late-night animation programming block, Animation Domination High-Def, will show an exclusive advance preview of two new animated series, Axe Cop and High School USA!, premiering July 27 on FOX. Joining Weidenfeld on the panel Q&A will be Axe Cop executive producers Matt Silverstein and Dave Jeser (Drawn Together), High School USA! creator Dino Stamatopoulos (Community), Axe Cop comic creator Ethan Nicolle, and special surprise appearances by the series’ voice talent.

8:00pm – 9:00pm – Axe Cop

Room 6DE

Join brothers Ethan Nicolle and Malachai Nicolle, the 32-year-old and 9-year-old creators of the Dark Horse comic series Axe Cop, with surprise guests to celebrate the premiere of the new Axe Cop TV series as part of Animation Domination Hi-Def, beginning Saturday, July 27 on FOX. Panel events will include a live Ask Axe Cop Q&A, a series of staged battles between cosplayers choreographed by Malachai, and a screening of the premiere episode of Axe Cop.

8:00pm – 9:00pm – Husbands: The New Marriage

Room 7AB

The hit series Husbands has just completed filming its first new content under its exciting new relationship with the CW, and has already had a big year with the release of the hardcover Husbands comic book. Hear about the bouquet of new plans, new stories from the set, and the show’s ring of bigger-than-big guest stars. Creators Jane Espenson and Brad Bell are joined by Husbands’ co-stars Alessandra Torresani and Sean Hemeon, director Jeff Greenstein, and upcoming guest star Amy Acker (Angel, Dollhouse, Much Ado About Nothing)to discuss the much-anticipated future happiness of the comedy. Moderated by Jeff Jensen (Entertainment Weekly).

8:00pm – 10:00pm – Syfy Presents the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

The 25th annual Eisner Awards (the “Oscars” of the comics industry) honor comics creators and works in 30 categories. Presenters will include British talk show host/comics writer Jonathan Ross, bestselling author Neil Gaiman (The Sandman, Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neverwhere), actor John Barrowman (Doctor Who, Torchwood, Arrow), TV host Chris Hardwick (The Talking Dead, The Nerdist), nominee artist Becky Cloonan (Conan the Barbarian), Hall of Fame cartoonist Sergio Aragonés (Groo, MAD), writer/artist Bill Morrison (Bongo Comics), and voice actors Maurice LaMarche (Pinky and the Brain, Futurama), Lauren Tom (Futurama, King of the Hill), and David Herman (Office Space, Futurama), plus some special surprises! Other prestigious awards to be given out include the Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award, the Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award, the Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comics Writing, and the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award.

 

Saturday, July 20

11:00am – 12:00pm – Avatar the Last Airbender: Beginning and Beyond
Room 29A

This panel is for fans who can’t get enough of the Avatar: The Last Airbender universe. Moderator Avatar_MomKevin Coppa (Puppetbenders), Alisa Christopher (FatCat Gameworks), Gene Luen Yang (writer, The Promise/The Search), Gurihiru (artist team Sasaki and Kawano, The Promise/The Search), Sifu Kisu (martial arts coordinator), and Dante Basco (voice of Zuko/General Iroh) will be on hand to share their experiences and answer questions. Who knows, perhaps a surprise guest or two might stop in! Finally, the panel will end with a show of talented cosplay contestants.

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Star Wars vs. Serenity
Room 24ABC

Without question, Serenity fans and Star Wars devotees are two of most passionate groups in fandom. From the ongoing charity work of the Browncoats and the 501st/Rebel Legion alike, fans have taken these two massive science fiction franchises far beyond the screen. Now, Dark Horse is set to bring these two groups together for exclusive announcements, games, prizes, and more. Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, editor-in- chief Scott Allie, and Dark Horse resident Jedi Randy Stradley, a cast of writers and artists, and even a few surprise guests, for what is sure to be one of these year’s most memorable programs!

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Hellboy 20th Anniversary Panel
Room 4

This year’s Comic-Con marks the 20th anniversary of Mike Mignola’s best-loved beast. Hellboy has achieved the status in the industry typically reserved for characters created 40 years before him. Following up on the first arc on one of his most popular miniseries to date, the all-new Abe Sapien ongoing series, and the continuing adventures of the supporting cast of the BPRD, this will be one of the biggest Hellboy panels to date! Join creator Mike Mignola and Dark Horse editor-in-chief Scott Allie, for an open forum on your favorite cast of characters.

Sunday, July 21

10:00am – 11:00am – Emily the Strange Panel Experience
Room 23ABC

Join Emily the Strange creator Rob Reger and special guests to see the premiere of the Emily and the Strangers FIRST animated music video and single. See and hear private, behind-the-scenes footage in the recording studio and “making of” the animation. Take a sneak peek at the new comic book Emily and the Strangers #3 by Dark Horse Comics and hear more about the making of this new series and how it comes to life with Emily’s new band. There will be time for Q&A, including updates on the development of the motion picture with Universal Pictures and Dark Horse Entertainment. Reger will be encouraging “audience participation” to get giveaways, so bring on your strange and show him what you’ve got!

Legend of Korra at SDCC 2012

One of the big draws of this year’s Comic Con International was The Legend of Korra, Nickelodeon’s highly anticipated sequel to the popular cartoon Avatar: The Last Airbender. With the first season recently concluded, Korra fans swarmed Comic-Con for panels and signings to grill the creators, artists, and voice over actors for hints to what may befall the new Avatar and her friends in the upcoming season. Series creators Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko hosted a panel on Friday to reveal some details and animatics from the new season, titled “Spirits.” They were joined by co-executive producer Joaquim Dos Santos, voice director Andrea Romano, and voice actors David Faustino (Mako), P.J. Byrne (Bolin), Seychelle Gabriel (Asami), and Korra herself, Janet Varney. Many fans (including your intrepid reporter) were unable to get into Ballroom 20 for the panel (possibly because of all the Browncoats squatting. for the Firefly panel immediately following) but never fret because naturally the panel has been posted to the internet.

A signing followed at the Nickelodeon booth, upon which convention staff required tickets to be handed out to cut down on lage, aisle-blocking crowds. Unfortunately this news came down first thing that morning meaning everyone at the panel missed out and many people who expected a first-come, first-serve signing. The giveaways posters featured either the cast of Legend of Korra or adult renditions of the original cast of Avatar: The Last Airbender.

The following day saw the Avatar Legacy Fan Panel which played to an overflowing audience and hosted special guests Bobby Rubio (Avatar: The Last Airbender, Pixar Studios, Alcatraz High), freelance concept artist DJ Welch (Dark Kenjie), Kevin Coppa (Puppet Benders), Gurihiru Studios artists Chifuyu Sasaki and Naoko Kawano, and voice actors Dante Basco (Prince Zuko, General Iroh II) and Mae Whitman (Katara). Festivities included a martial arts demonstration by series consultant Sifu Kisu, a costume contest, and a live reading of the Dark Horse comic The Promise featuring Basco and Whitman reprising their roles as Zuko and Katara respectively and a lucky fan very aptly steping into the role of Avatar Aang. Big thanks to organizer Avatar_Mom for putting the whole thing together.

After that was a signing at the Dark Horse Booth with DiMartino, Konietzko, Dos Santos, Gurihiru, and series director Ki Hyun Ryu. This one was ticketed as well but that fact had been well advertised beforehand. Even so the long line was packed and shuffled around by Dark Horse staffers. By all indications the Korra fanship is growing and Nickelodeon, Dark Horse, and Comic-Con itself would be well-advised to take that into consideration when assigning them panel space and accomodating signing lines.

 

Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, and Joaquim Dos Santos at the Dark Horse booth

 

Sifu Kisu teaches the Equalists some chi-blocking moves.

 

Mae Whitman (Katara) charms the audience

 

Koizilla makes an appearance while on break from the Ember Island Players

 

Kevin Coppa displays some puppet-bending skills

 

Dee Bradley Baker gives a live demonstration of how he voices Momo, Appa, and Pabu

 

Dante Basco was a big hit with the audience

 

The Cabagge Merchant kept his wares safe from those meddling avatars

 

Korra commission by Book 2 Art Director Joshua Middleton

 

Chief Bei Fong apprehends the villainous Hiroshi Sato

 

Avatar Aang’s marble trick is much more impressive in person

 

Ki Hyun Ryu and Gurihiru sign at the Dark Horse booth

 

Avatar Korra with Amon and his Equalists

 

Avatar Legacy Fan Panel Scheduled for SDCC 2012

Avatar Legacy Fan Panels returns to San Diego Comic Con for the fifth year with an event dedicated to the fans of the Nickelodeon cartoons  Avatar: The Last Airbender and Legend of Korra! Moderated by superfan Avatar_Mom, this year’s panel includes special guests Bobby Rubio (Avatar: The Last Airbender, Pixar Studios, Alcatraz High), Freelance Concept Artist DJ Welch (Dark Kenjie), Kevin Coppa (Puppet Benders), and Actor/Voice Actor Dante Basco (Avatar: The Last Airbender, Legend of Korra), and perhaps a few more surprise guests.  If that isn’t enough, there will be a cosplay contest to showcase the fandom’s talented “fabric benders.” The action takes place in Room 28E on Saturday July 14, 2012 from 11:00am – 12:00pm!

JUST ADDED: Gurihiru Studios artists Chifuyu Sasaki and Naoko Kawano (artists of the Dark Horse comic series ATLA: The Promise) have been added to the panel!

Legend of Korra at SDCC 2011

Nickelodeon offers an Exclusive First Look at the new series The Last Airbender: Legend of Korra at Comic-Con International on Saturday July 23rd from 4:00-5:00pm: — Creator team Bryan Konietzko and Michael Dante DiMartino, co-executive producer Joaquim Dos Santos, supervising producer Ki-Hyun Ryu, and composing team Ben Wynn and Jeremy Zuckerman give an exclusive sneak peek at the continuation of this element-bending saga. Moderated by Megan Casey, executive in charge for Nickelodeon. Room 6BCF

Avatar fans can share their love of the show at a fan panel on the same day from 11:00-12:00pm in the Santa Rosa room with guests John O’Bryan, Ian Graham, Kim Miranda, Kevin Coppa, and Booter-Freak.