BOOM! Studios Schedule for NYCC 2013

PROMO_HardcoverCollections_NYCC-650x377

Press Release

BOOM! Studios and its imprints, KaBOOM! Studios and Archaia Entertainment, are pleased to announce the schedule of signings that will take place at its booth (#1344) and the panels they will present at New York Comic-Con, the East Coast’s premiere comic book and pop culture celebration that will run Oct. 10-13 at the Javits Center in New York City.
Highlights include a signing with the complete POLARITY creative team of writer (and Say Anything lead singer) Max Bemis, artist Jorge Coelho, colorist Felipe Sobreiro, and cover artist Frazer Irving (this is a ticketed event); a THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR signing event, featuring the creators and writers of the popular stage show and graphic novel, Ben Acker and Ben Blacker, along with several performers from the show, including Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Hal Lublin, Annie Savage, and Craig Cackowski; the ADVENTURE TIME comics (and the upcoming THE MIDAS FLESH) creative team of writer Ryan North and artists Braden Lamb and Shelli Paroline; actor and graphic novelist Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE); MOUSE GUARD creator David Petersen; HEROBEAR AND THE KID creator Mike Kunkel; RUST creator Royden Lepp; appearances by the creative team behind the popular crime series HIT, writer Bryce Carlson and artist Vanesa R. Del Rey; SONS OF ANARCHY artist Damian Couceiro; and all the way from France, critically acclaimed artist Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE).

In addition, there will be a nice contingent of artists on hand available throughout the entire weekend selling sketches, including Shelli Paroline and Braden Lamb (ADVENTURE TIME); MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS); Allison Strejlau (REGULAR SHOW); Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS); Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME); and Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID).

BOOM! Studios will present the following panels at New York Comic-Con:

Title: Editing Comics: The BOOM! Studios Way
Date: 10/10/2013
Time: 6:15PM – 7:15PM
Location: 1A01
Speakers: Dafna Pleban, Rebecca “Tay” Taylor, Eric Esquivel, Michael Alan Nelson, Mike Kunkel, Caleb Monroe
Description: Join BOOM! Studios creators Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS), Michael Alan Nelson (DAY MEN, HEXED), Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL), and Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID), along with BOOM! Studios Editors Dafna Pleban and Rebecca “Tay” Taylor, as they look into the editing secrets of one of the comic book industry’s leading independent publishers and discuss editing do’s and don’ts.

Title: The Year of Mouse Guard
Date: 10/11/2013
Time: 5:30PM – 6:30PM
Location: 1A10
Speakers: David Petersen, Cory Godbey, and Mel Caylo
Description: Since its debut in 2005, MOUSE GUARD has become one of the most popular, beloved and honored stories in comics and in 2013, creator David Petersen is not slowing down! This year will see the release of the MOUSE GUARD VOL. 3: THE BLACK AXE hardcover and the debut of the four-issue miniseries, MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOL. 2 (followed by the release of a hardcover that collects them) from Archaia Entertainment. In addition, from Skelton Crew comes collectible replica Black Axes, the first in a line of Mouse Guard replica weapons! Moderated by Mel Caylo (BOOM! Studios marketing manager), join Petersen and guest Cory Godbey as they give you a behind-the-scenes look at the making of all this Mouse Guard goodness, preview art from upcoming releases and answer your questions! Attendees will receive an exclusive print of an original David Petersen drawing.

Title: We Are BOOM!
Date: 10/12/2013
Time: 11:00AM – 12:00PM
Location: 1A01
Speakers: Bryce Carlson, Ross Richie, Stephen Christy, and Mike Kunkel
Description: You will not want to miss this jam-packed, inspiring hour as BOOM! Studios Founder & CEO Ross Richie, Vice President of Development Stephen Christy, and Managing Editor Bryce Carlson, along with creator Mike Kunkel, reintroduce BOOM! Studios to the world of comics. This won’t be your average publisher panel droning on and on through a series of press releases and stale cover images. Find out what makes BOOM! Studios different than every other comic publisher in the market and why 2013 has been a transformative year for us. We are BOOM! Come Innovate With Us.

Title: The Thrilling Adventure Hour World Domination Tour
Date: 10/12/2013
Time: 2:45PM – 3:45PM
Location: 1A14
Speakers: Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Joe LeFavi, Craig Cackowski, Mark Gagliardi, Annie Savage, Hal Lublin, Paul F. Tompkins, Jonathan Coulton, Greg Rucka
Description: Created in 2005 by Ben Acker and Ben Blacker, THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR (TAH) is a popular staged production in the style of old-time radio. It has since also become a much-downloaded podcast on Nerdist Industries, and now, a stunning graphic novel anthology! Each show consists of a selection of genre-bending stories, advertisements, from fictional sponsors, musical numbers, and more, performed by a core group of actors known as the WorkJuice Players, and featuring cameos by stars from FIREFLY, DOCTOR WHO, COMMUNITY and many more! Last fall, Acker and Blacker launched a Kickstarter campaign to reach its goal. Now, almost a year later and with award-winning publisher Archaia Entertainment on board to publish the book, the graphic novel is here! Join Acker, Blacker, Editor Joe LeFavi, and WorkJuice Players Craig Cackowski, Mark Gagliardi, Hal Lublin, Annie Savage, Paul F. Tompkins, and Jonathan Coulton as they share behind-the-scenes stories about THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR show, podcast and graphic novel! Whether you’re already a fan or just love great entertainment, this will be one of the funniest, most lively panels you’ll attend! Moderated by comics great, Greg Rucka!

Title: Breaking into Comics Right Now
Date: 10/12/2013
Time: 6:30PM – 7:30PM
Location: 1A01
Speakers: Bryce Carlson, James Lucas Jones, Jim Kuhoric, and Scott Allie
Description: If you’re an aspiring comic book creator, this is a panel you don’t want to miss! Join some of comic book publishing’s top decision makers, including BOOM! Studios Managing Editor Bryce Carlson, Dark Horse Editor-in-Chief Scott Allie, Avatar Press Vice President of Publishing and Managing Editor Jim Kuhoric, and Oni Press Editor-in-Chief James Lucas Jones as they give you the most up-to-date and practical advice on how to break into the comic book industry right now.

PROMO_ExclusivePrints_NYCC-650x570

The signing schedule is as follows (subject to change; please check the booth for any updates):

Thursday, Oct. 10

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day:
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

3-4 p.m.
Dustin Nguyen (ADVENTURE TIME: SUGARY SHORTS)
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

BOOM!
Appearing all day:
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

5:30-6:30 p.m.
Joe Quinones, Maris Wicks (ROBOCOP: LAST STAND)

7-8 p.m.
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

Archaia
3-4 p.m.
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)

3-4:30 p.m.
Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

4-5 p.m.
Michael Dialynas, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

4-5:30 p.m.
Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE)

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Janet Lee (RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN)

5-6 p.m.
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)

5:30-7 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)

6-7 p.m.
Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

6-7:30 p.m.
Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE, IMMORTALS: GODS AND HEROES)

7-8 p.m. Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

7-8:30 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)

Friday, Oct. 11

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

10:30-11:30 a.m.
Yuko Ota, Ananth Panagariya (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

BOOM!
Appearing all day
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

12-1 p.m.
Jeff Stokely, Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

1-2 p.m.
Joe Quinones, Maris Wicks (ROBOCOP: LAST STAND)

2-3 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

3-4 p.m.
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

Archaia
10-11 a.m.
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Rebecca Mock, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Janet Lee (RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN)

11 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)

12-1:30 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Tom Pinchuk, Kate Glasheen (HYBRID BASTARDS!)

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Charles Soule (STRANGE ATTRACTORS)

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

1:30-3 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)
Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE)
Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

2:30-4 p.m.
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)

3-4 p.m.
David Petersen (MOUSE GUARD)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)
Michael Dialynas, Polly Guo (SPERA)

4-5 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Jeremy Bastian (CURSED PIRATE GIRL)

5-6 p.m.
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

5-7 p.m.
Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE)

6-7 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)
Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)
Dan Fogler, Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE)

Saturday, Oct. 12

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day:
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
Shelli Paroline (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
Braden Lamb (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
Allison Strejlau (REGULAR SHOW)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

10:30-11:30 a.m.
Ryan North (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)

1-2 p.m.
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

2-3 p.m.
Ryan North (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)

BOOM!
Appearing all day:
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

10-11 a.m.
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Jeff Stokely, Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

12:15-1:15 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

3-4:30 p.m.
Max Bemis, Jorge Coelho, Felipe Sobreiro, Frazer Irving (POLARITY) Ticketed signing; tickets available at the booth on Saturday morning on a first come, first served basis

5-6 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

Archaia
10-11 a.m.
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
A. David Lewis (SOME NEW KIND OF SLAUGHTER, LONE AND LEVEL SANDS)
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)

10-11:30 a.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)
Jeremy Bastian (CURSED PIRATE GIRL)

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE)

12-1 p.m.
Michael Dialynas, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

1-2 p.m.
Charles Soule (STRANGE ATTRACTORS)
Tom Pinchuk, Kate Glasheen (HYBRID BASTARDS!)
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)

2-3 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)

2-4 p.m.
Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

2:30-4 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)

3-4 p.m.
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)
Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE)

4:15-6 p.m.
Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Hal Lublin, Annie Savage, Craig Cackowski (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR)

6-7 p.m.
Dan Fogler, Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE)
Rebecca Mock, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

Sunday, Oct. 13

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day:
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
Shelli Paroline (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
Braden Lamb (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

10-11 a.m.
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

12-1 p.m.
Yuko Ota, Ananth Panagariya (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)

BOOM!
Appearing all day:
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Jeff Stokely, Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

2:30-3:30
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Max Bemis (POLARITY) Ticketed signing; tickets available at the booth on Sunday morning on a first come, first served basis

Archaia
10-11:30 a.m.
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)
A. David Lewis (SOME NEW KIND OF SLAUGHTER, LONE AND LEVEL SANDS)
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
Royden Lepp (RUST)

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Janet Lee (RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN)
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)

1-2 p.m.
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)
Tom Pinchuk, Kate Glasheen (HYBRID BASTARDS!)

1:30-3 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)

2-3 p.m.
Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE)

2:30-4 p.m.
Dan Fogler, Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE)
Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

3-4 p.m.
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

4-5 p.m.
Rebecca Mock, Polly Guo, Michael Dialynas (SPERA)

As a reminder, the following exclusives will be available for sale at New York Comic-Con:

Exclusive Variant Covers:
ROBOCOP: LAST STAND # 1 (Joe Quinones, colors by Maris Wicks)
DAY MEN #1 (Khary Randolph, colors by Blond)
SONS OF ANARCHY #1 (Gabriel Hardman, colors by Matthew Wilson)

PROMO_VariantCovers_NYCC-650x377

NYC – Leaping Tall Buildings Signing

Comic creators Larry Hama, Dean Haspiel, Joe Infurnari, Kevin Colden, Simon Fraser, and Matt Madden appear at Jim Hanley’s Universe on Wednesday July 25, 2012 at 6:00pm!

Jim Hanley’s Universe 
4 West 33rd St, New York, NY 10001

Wizard World Big Apple Comic Con 2011 Programming Announced

Big Apple Comic Con 2011

Press Release:

James Marsters Q&A, Reception, Seminar, ‘Harry Potter’ Panel With Tom Felton, Disney ‘They Spoke Out’ Screening Highlight Wizard World Big Apple Comic Con Programming

Morena Baccarin, Chandler Riggs Q&A’s, Evening ‘Drink & Draw,’ ‘Wizard School,’ and Costume Contests Also On Tap For May 21-22 at Penn Plaza Pavilion

Chandler Riggs (photo: Laurie Lee)NEW YORK, May 9, 2011 – Wizard World Big Apple Comic Con today announced its diverse programming schedule, featuring unique celebrity Q&A’s, music, screenings, artist schools and more for the event, set for Saturday and Sunday, May 21-22 at Penn Plaza Pavilion.

Some of the highlights include:

  • A trio of events with “Buffy The Vampire Slayer” star James Marsters, including a Q&A, cocktail reception and Shakespeare seminar
  • “Harry Potter” discussion with Tom Felton, who portrayed “Draco Malfoy” in the hugely successful film series
  • Rare Q&A sessions with Morena Baccarin, discussing her roles in “Firefly,” “Stargate SG-1” and “V,” and Chandler Riggs, star child actor in “Walking Dead”
  • Special screening of Disney’s “Messenger from Hell,” the first episode of the important new Stan Lee/Neal Adams motion comic “They Spoke Out: American Voices of Protest Against the Holocaust”
  • Wizard Art and Writing School and Q&A’s featuring leading creators like Christos Gage, Matt Kindt, Brian Wood, Kevin Colden, Greg Horn, Luke Ross, Jim Cheung and Kaare Andrews
  • The famed Kubert School’s “How to Make A Comic from Script to Print”
  • The popular adult costume contest and fun kids costume contest with great prizes

Unless noted, Big Apple Comic Con programming will take place in the panel room at Penn Plaza Pavilion, and is included with admission to the event.  Seating for panels is strictly limited and available on a first come first serve basis and each room will be cleared between panels.  The full schedule is available at http://www.wizardworld.com/programming-nyc.html and listed below:

Saturday

11:00-11:45AM
Comic Book Club Panel

12:00-12:45AM
Digital Art School With Greg Horn
Superstar Marvel and DC artist Greg Horn (“Blackest Night”) leads a discussion on digital art and takes you through his creative process.

1:00-1:45PM
Wizard World Writing School With Christos Gage, Matt Kindt, Brian Wood And Kevin Colden
Get your questions together for this all-star writer’s panel, with Christos Gage (“X-Men,” “Superman”), Matt Kindt (“Revolver,” “Pistolwhip”), Brian Wood (“DMZ,” “The New York Five”) and Kevin Colden (“Fishtown,” “I Rule the Night”).

2:00-2:45PM
James Marsters Q&A
Best known for his role as Spike, the platinum blonde vampire on hit shows “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” and “Angel,” James Marsters answers questions about everything from his evolution from acting to music and back, and the projects he plans to conquer in the next few years.

3:00-3:45PM
Moca Panel

4:00-4:45PM
Tom Felton Q&A
Best known for his portrayal of “Draco Malfoy,” the villain and arch-nemesis of Harry Potter in the series of blockbuster films, Tom Felton makes a rare appearance at Big Apple Comic Con for a special Q&A session to answer all of your fan questions.

5:00-5:45PM
Morena Baccarin Q&A
Whether you know her as Inara Serra in “Firefly,” Adria in “Stargate SG-1,” or Anna in the newest remake of “V,” Morena Baccarin is undoubtedly one of the female superstars of sci-fi.  Join her for a special Q&A session with fans, as she answers all of your questions and shares her thoughts on the future of sci-fi television.

6:00-8:00PM
Wizard World Adult Costume Contest
Get your best costume together and come on down to Wizard World’s Big Apple Comic Con costume contest for fun prizes and some of the craziest outfits you’ll see this weekend.

7:00-9:00PM
Wizard World Drink & Draw
Wizard World’s original Drink & Draw is back! Join some of your favorite comic artists for a fun-filled night as they drink and draw for a cause.  (Jack Demsey’s @ 36 West 33rd St. between 5th & 6th Ave.)

7:30-9:30PM
Cocktail Reception With James Marsters
Be one of 85 lucky guests to mingle with James Marsters and enjoy small group and one-on-one conversations in a private setting.  James will rotate around the room throughout the two hour cocktail reception.  Event is held exclusively for James Marsters Saturday VIP Ticket Holders. Photography will be allowed.  (Location TBD)

Sunday

10:00AM-12:00PM
Bard Seminar With James Marsters
James Marsters will conduct a seminar on one of his favorite subjects – Shakespeare.  He will perform some of Shakespeare’s sonnets and discuss his interpretations.  This will be an open forum where the audience may also ask questions and share their thoughts. Event is held exclusively for James Marsters Sunday VIP Ticket Holders. (Location TBD)

12:00-1:00PM
Special Presentation: Stan Lee, Neal Adams And Disney Take On The Holocaust
Comic book legends Stan Lee and Neal Adams have teamed up with Disney Educational Productions and Holocaust historian Dr. Rafael Medoff to create “They Spoke Out: American Voices of Protest Against the Holocaust,” a series of motion comics that are changing the way the Holocaust is taught in the United States. Dr. Medoff and Neal Adams will present the first episode of this remarkable new series, narrated by Lee and illustrated by Adams. “Messenger from Hell” tells the amazing story of a Polish courier who smuggled himself into a Nazi death camp, and then made his way to the U.S. to alert Americans about the genocide.

1:00-1:45PM
Wizard World Kids Costume Contest
Bring kids 10 and under for this special event with fun prizes just for families and the youngsters.

2:00-2:45PM
Chandler Riggs Q&A With “Walking Dead” Behind-The-Scenes Footage
AMC’s ambitious horror series, based on Robert Kirkman’s ultra-hot zombie series from Image, now comes to life from director Frank Darabont (“The Green Mile”)! Check out amazing behind-the-scenes footage and extended clips along with a Q&A with star Chandler Riggs.

3:00-3:45PM
Breaking Into Comics With Luke Ross, Jim Cheung And Kaare Andrews
Superstar artists Luke Ross (“Captain America,” “Amazing Spiderman”), Jim Cheung (“Avengers,” “Uncanny X-Men”), and Kaare Andrews (“Astonishing X-Men,” “Iron Man”) assemble to give their tips on refining your art, pitching to Marvel and DC, and any other advice they can give on breaking into comics.

4:00-4:45PM
How To Make A Comic From Script To Print
The Kubert School presents “How to Make a Comic From Script to Print.” Archie Comics artist and Kubert School instructor, Fernando Ruiz, walks you through the process of making a comic – from story, to pencils, inks, colors and then finally lettering – this a great introduction to all the different disciplines that go into creating a comic.

The Penn Plaza Pavilion is located at 401 Seventh Avenue at 33rd St., in the historic Hotel Pennsylvania.  Big Apple Comic Con Spring Edition is the fifth stop on Wizard World’s 13-city 2011 North American tour.  Hours are Saturday, May 21, 10 a.m. – 7 p.m.; and Sunday, May 22, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.  Tickets are available in advance online at http://www.wizardworld.com/newyorkcity.html at up to a 15% savings over tickets purchased at the door.  Advance adult single-day tickets are $20; two-day weekend tickets are $35, and tickets are free for children age 10 and under when accompanied by a paid adult (limit two children per adult).  VIP packages with special entry and exclusive items are also available.

About Wizard World:
Wizard World is a producer of pop culture and multimedia conventions across North America that markets movies, TV shows, video games, technology, toys, social networking/gaming platforms, comic books and graphic novels. It has the rights to the names, marks, domains, customer lists and production rights for a portfolio of pop culture and multimedia conventions.

For the most recent event information please visit www.wizardworld.com and become a Big Apple Comic Con Fan on Facebook.

NYC – Zuda Remembered

Comments Off

David Gallaher, Kevin Colden, Bobby Timony and the Comic Book Club were sad to find out that DC’s Zuda imprint is closing up shop, so come down on Tuesday to celebrate all the great work that came out of this great line of comics! Join them on Tuesday, July 6th at 8:00pm!

FREE COMICS!

Enjoyment!

Tickets: $5
Online: ThePIT-NYC.com
Phone: 1-800-838-3006
Questions? 212-563-7488

Peoples Improv Theater
154 W 29th St #2, New York, NY 10001-5597

Zuda Comics: Zuda@MoCCA

June 5, 2009 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, New York

Comments Off

Ron Perazza shares Zuda Comics’ plans for the MoCCA Art Festival this weekend.

Anyway, we’ll be there at table 201 along with NIGHT OWLS creators Bobby & Peter Timony, the HIGH MOON team of David Gallaher & Steve Ellis. I think Kevin Colden, creator of I RULE THE NIGHT will be there as well as the one and only Dean Haspiel, creator of STREET CODE, but I don’t have final confirmation for those guys.

Actually there are some other ZUDA guys there but we can’t announce those projects since they haven’t started…yet. Ha!

We’ve got free Zuda Samplers to give away (which you can download here) in addition to the much coveted, adhesive Zuda Competition Calendar (which is sure to be Geocached for future generations). We’ll also be giving away a few copies of BAYOU VOL. 1 (which you can, of course, read online) so stop by early, stop by often!

Source: Zuda Blog