Image Comics Announces Its Lineup for Emerald City ComiCon 2010

Via Image Comics:

EVERYTHING COMES UP EMERALDS FOR IMAGE IN SEATTLE
Image Comics announces its lineup for Emerald City ComiCon 2010

You can join Image Comics at Emerald City ComiCon, March 13-14, 2010! We’ll have creators galore, convention exclusives and more at booth #306!

In addition to the abundance of artists and writers appearing at booth #306, Image is offering a convention exclusive version of the currently sold out CHOKER #1 by superstar Ben Templesmith and writer Ben McCool. On Saturday, Image will be making some big announcements during our ever-popular panel, THE IMAGE COMICS SHOW.

Choker #1 ECCC Variant

The following talented folks will be appearing at the Image Booth throughout the weekend: Nathan Edmondson (Olympus, The Light), Rob Liefeld (Image United, Youngblood), Jay Faerber (Dynamo 5), Kieron Gillen (Phonogram), Brandon Graham (King City), John Layman (Chew), Ben McCool (Choker), Jamie McKelvie (Phonogram), B. Clay Moore (Hawaiian Dick), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), Nick Spencer (Forgetless,Shuddertown), Brett Weldele (The Light).

Other Image creators exhibiting at ECCC include: Mike & Laura Allred (Madman, Red Rocket 7), Eric Basaldua (The Darkness, Witchblade), Michael Broussard (The Darkness), Joe Casey (Godland), Joe Kelly (I Kill Giants), Scott Kurtz (PVP), Moritat (Elephantmen), Ron Marz (Angelus, Magdalena, Witchblade), Mike Oeming (Mice Templar, God Complex), Whilce Portacio (Image United, Spawn), Duncan Rouleau (Great Unknown), Jim Rugg (One Model Nation), Steven T. Seagle (Soul Kiss), Tim Seeley (Loaded Bible), Richard Starkings (Elephantmen), Jim Valentino (ShadowHawk).

Saturday, at 2:00 PM in the Arcane Comics Panel Room (4C3-4):

THE IMAGE COMICS SHOW: The world’s greatest creator-owned comics publisher returns to Seattle with a flurry of announcements and a discussion on creating creator owned comics with panelists Ben Templesmith (Choker, Fell), John Layman (Chew), Jim Valentino (Shadowhawk) and Brandon Graham (King City). PLUS: You cannot miss the huge announcement coming from Loaded Bible’s Tim Seeley! Will this be your chance to win some free exclusive comics? Oh, yes; it will!

Don’t miss Image Comics at Emerald City ComiCon, booth #306!

NYC – Epic Signing

Joe Kelly and Phil Jimenez sign at Comic Book Jones on March 24th from 6-9pm.

2220 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303-1700 

www.comicbookjones.com

Marvel Announces SDCC Signing Schedule

Marvel has announced their booth signings schedule for Comic-Con and have included a nice, printable version as well which you can find below:

Find out when your favorite creators are signing at San Diego Comic-Con (Booth #2429).

For all the latest news, announcements and interviews, plus live panel blogging, video features and much more, visit Marvel.com’s San Diego Comic-Con 2009 Hub Page!

WEDNESDAY

7:00 – 8:00 PM
7:30 – 8:30 PM
MATT FRACTION

“IRON MAN 2″ VIDEO GAME SIGNING

C.B. CEBULSKI
CHRISTINA STRAIN
MARK BROOKS

SPECIAL PREVIEW NIGHT SIGNING

THURSDAY

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
1:00 – 2:00 PM
JIM MCCANN
KIERON GILLEN
PATRICK SCHERBERGER
REILLY BROWN
JOE QUESADA BRIAN REBER
DANIEL WAY
JEROMY COX
MARJORIE LIU
PETER DAVID
2:00 – 3:00 PM 3:00 – 4:00 PM 4:00 – 5:00 PM
DENNIS CALERO
LAURA MARTIN
LEINIL FRANCIS YU
MARK TEXEIRA
CHRIS GAGE
EDGAR DELGADO
MATT FRACTION
PHIL JIMENEZ
FRANK TIERI
HOWARD CHAYKIN
HUMBERTO RAMOS
MIKE BENSON
5:00 – 6:00 PM 5:00 – 6:00 PM 6:00 – 7:00 PM
C.B. CEBULSKI
J. SCOTT CAMPBELL
OLIVIER COIPEL
SANA KEDA
ART ADAMS
JEPH LOEB
JEPH LOEB

FRIDAY

9:00 – 10:00 AM 10:00 – 11:00 AM 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
PATRICK SCHERBERGER
REILLY BROWN
TODD NAUCK
VICTOR OLAZABA
ADAM GLASS
DANIEL WAY
MIKE BENSON
VICTOR GISCHLER

SPECIAL DEADPOOL
SIGNING

JOE QUESADA
12:00 – 1:00 PM 1:00 – 2:00 PM 1:30 – 2:00 PM
CHRIS BACHALO
MARK BROOKS
PAUL JENKINS
TIM TOWNSEND
JASON AARON
JOE CASEY
MARIO ALBERTI
NATHAN FOX
*STAN LEE*
2:00 – 3:00 PM 3:00 – 4:00 PM 4:00 – 5:00 PM
BOB LAYTON
GREGG HUWIT Z
MATT BANING
SEAN MCKEEVER
CHRIS YOST
CRAIG KYLE
GREG JOHNSON
JAMIE SIMONE
STEVE BLUM
STEVE GORDON
FRED TATASCIORE
NOLAN NORTH

SPECIAL MARVEL ANIMATION/
NICKTOONS SIGNING

DENYS COWAN
JOHN ROMITA JR.
KEN LASHLEY
REGGIE HUDLIN
5:00 – 6:00 PM 6:00 – 7:00 PM 6:00 – 7:00 PM
JEPH LOEB
MATT FRACTION
SIMONE BIANCHI
TERRY DODSON
JEPH LOEB MASAO MARUYAMA
WARREN ELLIS

SATURDAY

9:00 – 10:00 AM 10:00 – 11:00 AM 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
CHRISTINA STRAIN
EMILY WARREN
RON LIM
TODD NAUCK
JOE KELLY
MARC GUGGENHEIM
PHIL JIMENEZ
STEPHANIE BUSCEMA
*SPECIAL IRON MAN 2
SIGNING*
12:00 – 1:00 PM 1:00 – 2:00 PM 1:00 – 2:00 PM
AUDREY LOEB
DEXTER VINES
JEPH LOEB
JOE QUESADA
JEROME OPEÑA
RICK REMENDER
JEPH LOEB
1:30 – 2:30 PM 2:30 – 3:30 PM 4:00 – 5:00 PM
MATT FRACTION
“IRON MAN 2″ VIDEO
GAME SIGNING
TOM KENNY
DAVE BOAT
TRAVIS WILLINGHAM
MIKEY KELLEY
CHARLIE ADLER
STEVE BLUM
TED BIASELLI
ALIMI BALLARD

SPECIAL SUPER HERO
SQUAD SIGNING

FRANK TIERI
LEINIL FRANCIS YU
PETER DAVID
SEAN CHEN
5:00 – 6:00 PM 6:00 – 7:00 PM
ED BRUBAKER
JOHN ROMITA JR.
PAUL JENKINS
STEVE EPTING
CHRIS YOST
CRAIG KYLE
MIKE CHOI
SONIA OBACK

SUNDAY

10:00 – 11:00 AM 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM 12:00 – 1:00 PM
ALEXANDER IRVINE
DENNIS CALERO
JOHN ROMITA JR.
MIKE MCKONE
OLIVIER COIPEL
PAUL TOBIN
RAYMOND FEIST
RON LIM
DAVID YARDIN
STEVE EPTING
STUART MOORE
TRAVIS CHAREST
1:00 – 2:00 PM 2:00 – 3:00 PM 3:00 – 4:00 PM
CHRISTINA STRAIN
COLLEEN COOVER
LAURA MARTIN
MARJORIE LIU
BILL REINHOLD
JASON AARON
JIM MCCAN
MATT FRACTION
C.B. CEBULSKI
DAVID FINCH
GURIHIRU

*Ticketed Event

marvel_sdcc

Image is United for Comic-Con International

IMAGE COMICS TOTALLY BRINGS IT TO SAN DIEGO COMIC CON 2009!
The world’s greatest creator owned comic book publisher announces their full lineup for San Diego Comic Con International 2009!

Image Comics, the world’s greatest creator owned comic book publisher, returns to San Diego with a bigger guest list than ever before and exclusives galore, all available at booth #2729!

In addition to a slate of panels including an unprecedented Image Comics workshop on creating creator owned comics, spotlights on Mike Allred & Robert Kirkman and their annual Image Comics Show featuring the company’s most massive announcements of the year, Image will also feature a very special Image United signing event on Saturday at 10 AM, the only signing featuring all seven members of the crossover’s creative team including Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead, Invincible), Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon), Rob Liefeld (Youngblood), Todd McFarlane (Haunt), Marc Silvestri (Top Cow Pilot Season 2009), Whilce Portacio (Fortress) and Jim Valentino (ShadowHawk).

Throughout the weekend the Image Island will include booths showcasing Image Central, Todd McFarlane Productions and Shadowline with a pantheon of creators including Mike Allred (Madman Atomic Comics), Glen Brunswick (Jersey Gods), Camilla d’Errico (Sky Pirates of Neo Terra), Greg Epinoza (Pug), Tyrese Gibson (Mayhem!), Kieron Gillen (Phonogram), Rob Guillory (Chew), Phil Hester (Firebreather, Darkness), Greg Horn (The Art of Greg Horn), Jason Howard (The Astounding Wolf-Man), Andy Kuhn (Firebreather), Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon), John Layman (Chew), Mike Le (Mayhem!), Rob Liefeld (Youngblood), David Mack (Kabuki), Derek McCulloch (Pug, Stagger Lee), Jamie McKelvie (Phonogram, Suburban Glamour), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), the crew behind Image’s Harvey award-winning anthology PopGun, Cliff Rathburn (Invincible, Walking Dead), Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen), Tone Rodriguez (Mayhem!), Jon Sommariva (Gemini), Kris Simon (Bruce The Little Blue Spurce), Andy Suriano (Charlatan Ball), Josh Wagner (Sky Pirates of Neo Terra) Will Wilson (Mayhem!) and Jim Valentino (ShadowHawk). In addition, there will also be an exclusive first look at Todd McFarlane and Robert Kirkman’s long-awaited collaboration, Haunt, available from Todd McFarlane Productions!

There will also be special signing appearances by Frank Cho (Liberty Meadows), Marco Cinello (Soul Kiss), Alex Grecian (Proof), Sonny Liew (Liquid City), Ted McKeever(Transmet, Eddy Current, Metropol), Whilce Portacio (Fortress), Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0), Christian Ward (Olympus), Christopher Yost (Killer of Demons) and Man of Action Studios members Joe Casey (Gødland), Duncan Rouleau (The Great Unknown), Joe Kelly (I Kill Giants) & Steven T. Seagle (Soul Kiss) with many, many more!
Image will also once again be teaming up with the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund for their annual San Diego Comic Con Welcome Party, 7:30 – 11:00 PM at the Westgate Hotel on 1055 Second Avenue. For even more fun stop by Top Cow Productions, Booth #2629, featuring a full lineup presented by the Image Comics’ partner studio run by Marc Silvestri!

Image Comics will be at booth #2729 during Comic Con International at the San Diego Convention Center, July 22nd-26th, 2009.

IMAGE COMICS

SAN DIEGO 2009 SCHEDULE

IMAGE UNITED

SPECIAL SIGNING EVENT

SATURDAY, JULY 25th

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Featuring the entire creative team of the upcoming blockbuster crossover in their only signing together!

Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Rob Liefeld, Todd McFarlane, Whilce Portacio, Marc Silvestri, Jim Valentino

Image United Cover #2

Image United Cover #2

PANELS

Thursday, July 23

4:30-5:30 PM Workshop – Creating Creator Owned Comics The Image Comics Way: Want to bring your own vision to comics? Learn how from the people who do it best! Join Image Founder Jim Valentino (Shadowhawk) with Image luminaries Joe Kelly (I Kill Giants), John Layman (Chew), Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen) Steven T. Seagle (Soul Kiss), and Richard Starkings (Elephantmen) for a very special, unprecedented workshop with an insider look at the creative process and tips on perfecting your pitch. This will also include a question and answer session giving you the chance to directly talk to many pros who have made their dreams their reality! Room 7AB

Friday, July 24

10:00-11:00 AM Spotlight on Mike Allred: Comic Con Special Guest Mike Allred (Madman) makes an extremely rare San Diego Comic Con appearance to discuss his entire body of work from Dead Air to Madman, Red Rocket 7 to X-Statix and his recent Image Comics series, Madman Atomic Comics. The discussion will give fans a rare look into Allred’s creative process, including never-before-seen art and a unique chance to pick the brain of one of comics’ most creative minds! Moderated by Stardust the Super Wizard collaborator Joe Keatinge (PopGun) and featuring a number of surprise guests! Room 8

11:30AM – 12:30 PM The Image Comics Show: The world’s greatest creator-owned comics publisher returns to San Diego with a flurry of announcements including an exclusive look including the biggest crossover event of the year, Image United by creators Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead), Todd McFarlane (Spawn), and Rob Liefeld (Youngblood). In addition, Image superstars Frank Cho (Liberty Meadows), Tyrese Gibson (Mayhem) and Ben Templesmith (Fell) will give the first word on many of their upcoming projects. The Image Comics Show will be the first place to get your first sneak peek at Whilce Portacio’s superhero series emerging from Image United, Fortress! Room 5AB

4:00 – 5:00 PM KIRKAMANIA! The Robert Kirkman Panel: Join Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead, Invincible) for a lively discussion on his many projects and a look forward into the future with more than a few exclusive announcements! All this plus a surprise special guest appearance by Todd McFarlane (Haunt) as super secret free comics will be given away during a very special question and answer session! Room 7AB

SIGNING SCHEDULE

IMAGE UNITED

SPECIAL SIGNING EVENT

SATURDAY, JULY 25th

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Featuring the entire creative team of the upcoming blockbuster crossover in their only signing together!

Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Rob Liefeld, Todd McFarlane, Whilce Portacio, Marc Silvestri, Jim Valentino

Wednesday, July 22nd

6:00 – 9:00 PM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce The Little Blue Spruce) – Shadowline

Thursday, July 23rd

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce the Little Blue Spruce) – Shadowline

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Dave Elliot (Fallout Toy Works, Sharkman) & Steve Pugh (Sharkman) – Table 1

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 2

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen, Evil & Malice, T. Runt!) – Shadowline

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Frank Cho (Liberty Meadows) – Table 1

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Kat Cahill (I Hate Gallant Girl, All Girl Comics) – Shadowline

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Sean Lapacek, Ian Keiser & Joseph Weisman (Lillim) – Table 1

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Nat Jones (Frank Frazetta’s Death Dealer) – Table 2

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Joshua Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula, Overlook, Johnny Monster) – Shadowline

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Joe Casey & Andy Suriano (Charlatan Ball) — Table 1

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead, Invincible) – Table 2

3:00 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 1

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Alex Grecian (Proof) – Table 2

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Jeff Mariotte (Zombie Cop, Graveslinger) – Shadowline

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Nick Spencer & Kris Simon (Existence 2.0) – Shadowline

4:30 – 5:30 PM: Viktor Kalvachev & Philo Northrup (Pherone) – Table 1

5:00 – 6:00 PM: Joshua Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula, Overlook, Johnny Monster) – Shadowline

5:30 – 6:30 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 1

6:00 – 7:00 PM – Lisa Chase & S. Struble (Lil Depressed Boy, Existence 2.0) – Shadowline

Friday, July 24th

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Dave Elliot & Steve Pugh (Sharkman) – Table 1

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Alex Grecian (Proof) – Table 2

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen, Evil & Malice, T. Runt!) – Shadowline

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Viktor Kalvachev & Philo Northrup (Pherone) – Table 1

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 2

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM: Mike Dolce & Marcus Perry (Descendant) – Shadowline

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Nat Jones (Frank Frazetta’s Death Dealer) – Table 1

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 2

12:30 – 2:00 PM: Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0) – Shadowline

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Todd McFarlane (Spawn) – Table 1

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Joe Kelly (I Kill Giants, Bad Dog) – Table 1

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Ted McKeever (Transit, Metropol, Eddy Current) – Shadowline

2:30 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 2

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Frank Cho (Liberty Meadows) – Table 1

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Pander Brothers (Tasty Bullet, Accelerate) – Shadowline

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Sean Lapacek, Ian Keiser & Joseph Weisman (Lillim) – Table 1

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Jimmie Robinson & Derek McCulloch (T. Runt!) – Shadowline

5:00 – 6:00 PM: Christian Ward (Olympus) – Table 1

5:00 – 6:00 PM: Gabriel Hardman & Corrina Bechko (Heathentown) – Shadowline

6:00 – 7:00 PM: KIRKAMANIA!: Robert Kirkman (Walking Dead, Invincible), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), Jason Howard (Astounding Wolf-Man), Cliff Rathburn (The Walking Dead), Cory Walker (Invincible) – Table 1

6:00 – 7:00 PM: Joshua Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula) – Shadowline

Saturday, July 25th

10:00 – 11:30 AM: Image United Special Event: Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Rob Liefeld, Todd McFarlane, Whilce Portacio, Marc Silvestri & Jim Valentino

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Kat Cahill (I Hate Gallant Girl)

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Nat Jones (Frank Frazetta’s Death Dealer) – Table 1

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 2

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Jimmie Robinson (Bomb Queen, Evil & Malice, T. Runt!) – Shadowline

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Chris Yost (Killer of Demons) – Table 1

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Christian Ward (Olympus) – Table 2

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0), Mike Dolce & Marcus Perry (Descendant) – Shadowline

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Steven T. Seagle & Marco Cinello (Soul Kiss) – Table 1

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Josh Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula) – Shadowline

2:30 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 2

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Justin & Bethany Shady (The Roberts, Missing the Boat, Lava is a Floor, I Beg Your Pardon) – Shadowline

3:30 – 5:00 PM: Todd McFarlane, Ryan Ottley, Robert Kirkman (Haunt) – Table 1

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Gabriel Hardman & Corinna Bechko (Heathentown) – Shadowline

5:00 – 6:00 PM: Alex Grecian (Proof) – Table 1

5:00 – 6:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 2

6:00 – 7:00 PM: Viktor Kalvachev & Philo Northrup (Pherone) – Table 1

6:00 – 7:00 PM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce the Little Blue Spruce) – Shadowline

Sunday, July 26th

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Jeff Mariotte (Zombie Cop, Graveslinger) – Shadowline

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms) – Table 1

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Justin Shady (The Roberts, Missing the Boat, Lava is a Floor, I Beg Your Pardon) – Shadowline

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Mike Dolce & Marcus Perry (Descendant) – Shadowline

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Steven Grant & Victor Riches (The Safest Place) – Table 1

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Josh Williamson & Vinny Navarrete (Dear Dracula) – Shadowline

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Duncan Rouleau (The Great Unknown) – Table 1

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Nick Spencer (Existence 2.0) – Shadowline

2:30 – 4:30 PM: Sonny Liew (Liquid City) – Table 2

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Christian Ward (Olympus) – Table 1

3:00 – 4:00 PM: Derek McCulloch & Jimmie Robinson (T. Runt!) – Shadowline

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Jim Valentino & Kris Simon (Bruce the Little Blue Spruce) – Shadowline

« Previous Page