Jersey Shore Comic Book Show (July 2014)

Jersey Shore

Convention Name
JERSEY SHORE COMIC BOOK SHOW
Convention Website Address
http://jerseyshorecomicbookshow.com
This convention will take place:
  • for one day only.
Date (Format mm/dd/yyyy)
07/20/2014
About This Convention
The Jersey Shore Comic Book Show will be holding a show on Sunday July 20, 2014 at the Toms River Elks Club 600 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ. From 10am to 4pm. FREE Admission, FREE Parking.

Come out and meet the Writers, Creators and Artists of the comic business in our “ARTIST LOUNGE” with over 20+ guests !!

Special Appearances by the Imperial Klingon Forces, The Finest G.I.JOE costume club and more!!!

Door prizes, $how Ca$h and hourly drawings for great prizes!

Dealer and Vendor tables available…please see our Web page for information or contact us
at howellmanforyou@aol.com or Dan/Mary (609) 242-7756

Venue Name and Address
TOMS RIVER ELKS CLUB
600 WASHINTON STREET
TOMS RIVER, NEW JERSEY 08753
United States
Map It
Number of Dealer/Exhibitor Tables
46
Projected Attendance
300
Please select the Category that best describes the convention
Comic Books
Additional Categories
  • Anime
  • Collectibles
Guests
Rusty Gilligan, Paris Cullins, Neil Vokes, Tom Smith, Howard Bender, Paul Castiglia, Don Smith, Chris Ring, Jim Main, Robert Sodaro, Emilio Velez Jr, David Hardy, Michael Grassia, John Pross, Edward Dipollito, Rose Arenas, Mina Sanwald, Tom Schloendorn.

Jersey Shore flyer

SPACE (Small Press & Alternative Comics Expo) (April 2010)

SPACE

Convention SPACE (Small Press & Alternative Comics Expo)
Convention Website http://www.backporchcomics.com/space.htm
Start Date 04/24/2010
End Date 04/25/2010
About This Convention: SPACE will convene at its new venue the Ramada Plaza Hotel And Conference Center in Columbus April 24 and 25, 2010.
4900 Sinclair Road Columbus, OH 43229
Off I71 at the Morse / Sinclair exit.
10:00 AM to 6:00 PM Saturday & 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM Sunday
SPACE continues to be the Mid-West’s largest exhibition of small press, alternative, and creator-owned comics with
over 150 exhibitors, panels, workshops, and presentations.
Admission is $5.00 for one day and $8.00 for both. Special Rates will be available On-line.
The new venue offers a restaurant, bar, free parking, a special hotel rate and air port shuttle service.
More info at www.backporchcomics.com
Convention Guests Exhibitors as of 11/30/09:

Eric Adams (Lackluster World, Reflection, Stuart)
Stacie Arellano ( Tribute Waters)
Clint Basinger (Cosmic Moustache Comics)
Suzanne Baumann (Fridge Magnet Concoctions)
Josh Blair (Candy or Medicine)
Larry Blake (Psychozort, Kevin Cool)
Mark Bloodworth (Midnight Mortuary. The Boxcar Children)
David Branstetter (Straw Man)
CCAD Explorer Post 407 (Post Impressions, Untitled)
Mike Carroll (Accidentals, AsthmaAttack!)
Dustin Carson (No Gods, Trio, Cliffhangers)
Karen Chen (The Adventures of Dexter Breakfast)
Ryan Claytor (Elephant Eater Comics, And Then One Day)
Danny Cooper (Mutant Cactus custom buttons)
Megan Corby (Paper Flowers)
Matt Corrigan (White Stallion Comix)
Tim Corrigan (Tim Corrigan’s Comics & Stories,Mighty Guy, Fred ‘N’ Marvin)
Crossover Comics (Nisha)
Kel Crum (Cornelia Cartoonz, Ed Thud Comix)
Shy Custis (Publication: 13crowns studio, Artbook Junk-o, Little White and Little Dark, 13crowns Collected Artists)
Frank Cvetkovic (Punch-Up)
Tom Dellaringa (Wishtales Publishing Studio / Marooned)
Matt Dembicki (Three Crows Press, Xoc)
Ryan Dow (Introspective Comics)
Rhea Ewing (Urban Fey)
Matt Feazell (The Death Of Antisocialman, The Amazing Cynical Man)
Alex Ferree
Tim Fischer (Space Pilot Girl)
Joe Foo (Desmond’s Comic)
Allen Freeman (Fan-Atic Press, Slam Bang)
Melissa Spence Gardner (XO, Plink Comics)
William Grapes (Infernal Fyre-Dragon )
Ralph Griffith (The Realm, Dark Oz)
Tim Hall (Blood and Justice)
Michael Harris (Gorilla the Chinchilla, Cardinal)
Nik Havert (Scared Ya!, Big Breasted Vampire Death, The 3 Keys)
Alex Heberling (Garanos)
Kevin Hicks (Trio)
Stephen Hines (Hocus Focus, Valedictorian USA)
Chris Houghton (Reed Gunther)
Josh Johnson (The Spindletons)
Larned Justin (Candid Cartoons)
Max Ink (BLINK)
INTER-FAN PRODUCTIONS
Blair Kitchen (THE POSSUM)
Mike Kitchen (SPY GUY)
Stu Kerr (Deadworld,Oz)
Richard Ketterjohn (UVN: Behind the Counter)
Coey Kuhn (13crowns studio — CoeyBook, LavaPunch 1 & 2, 13crowns Collected Artists Vol. 1)
Joe Kuth (Red Panda Comics)
Kris Lachowski (Mean Goat Comics)
Kimberley Long-Ewing (Mystic Sheep Studios)
Nick Marino (Audio Shocker)
William Messner-Loebs (Wanderland, Journey)
Jim Main (Chase!, Comic Fan!, Satyr, Boot Hill)
Brian John Mitchell (Lost Kisses, XO, Worms, Just a Man)
Joseph Morris (SDF)
Dara Naraghi (PANEL, Brainbot Jr.)
Michael R. Neno ( Reactionary Tales, The Signifiers)
Steve Ogden (Wishtales Publishing Studio / Moon Town)
Randy Pare (Speakeasy Primates)
Steve Peters (Awakening Comics)
Nate Powell (Swallow Me Whole, Sounds of your Name, Please Release, Walkie Talkie)
Chris Pritchard (Subterfuge)
Mike Roll ( Apooka, The World’s Most Adorable Zombie)
Tom Scioli (Godland, Myth of 8-opus)
Ian Shires (Mysterious Visions, Dungar)
Rick Silva (Zephyr and Reginald: Minions for Hire)
Vernon Smith (The Adventures of Dexter Breakfast)
Gynn Stella Silva (Zephyr and Reginald: Minions for Hire)
Studio Akumakaze (Scrap)
Ray Tomczak (Wasted Potential)
Carol Tyler (You’ll Never Know Book One: A Good and Decent Man, Late Bloomer)
University of Cincinnati DAAP Comics Studio Class
Derek Watson (Mutant Cactus custom buttons)
Thomas Williams (Comic Book Tattoo, Hide, Lifelike, SPB:Rise!, No Dead Time)
Don Wood (Obsessive Heart)
Matt Young (Rose-Coloured Cubicles, T.G.C.)
Jason Young (Veggie Dog Saturn)
Bob Corby (Bunny Blues, Vugz, Oh,Comics!)

Venue Name Ramada Plaza Hotel And Conference Center
Venue Address 4900 Sinclair Road
Columbus, OH 43229
United States
Number of Dealer/Exhibitor Tables 150
Projected Attendance 500
What category best describes your convention? Comic Books
What other categories might be appropriate for your convention? - Book Festivals