WB TV Announces SDCC 2011 Schedule

The Vampire Diaries

Press Release:

29 DAYS, 23 HOURS, 15 MINUTES AND COUNTING…WARNER BROS. TELEVISION GROUP ANNOUNCES SCHEDULE FOR COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL: SAN DIEGO

Stars and Producers of “The Big Bang Theory,” “Chuck,” “Fringe,” “Nikita,” “Supernatural,” “The Vampire Diaries,” “Alcatraz,” “Person of Interest,” “The Secret Circle,” “Childrens Hospital,” “Green Lantern: The Animated Series,” “The Looney Tunes Show,” “MAD,” “Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated,” “ThunderCats” and “Young Justice” To Appear

Warner Bros. Entertainment’s Nearly 3,000-Square-Foot Booth to Host Signings, Special Events, Digitally Driven Fan Giveaways and More

BURBANK, Calif. (June 21, 2011, 10:45 AM PT: 29 days, 23 hours, 15 minutes until #WBSDCC) — The clock is ticking, and Comic-Con is right around the corner! By bringing 16 series to Comic-Con International: San Diego, Warner Bros. Television Group (WBTVG) further strengthens its presence at the world’s leading pop culture convention — and will deliver a one-of-a-kind experience for fans in the process. The anticipation is building as a star-studded lineup of performers and producers from Warner Bros. Television and Warner Bros. Animation series prepare for a robust schedule of panel sessions, screenings, media appearances and autograph signings.

  • For a complete social media contact list, including official Facebook pages and Twitter feeds for WBTVG series, talent and producers, download the social media contacts page here:www.thewb.com/comiccon/2011WBSDCCSocialMedia

PLEASE NOTE: Series stars and creative teams scheduled to attend are subject to change.

RETURNING FAVORITES

  • “The Big Bang Theory”: Stars Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar, Mayim Bialik and Melissa Rauch join creators/executive producers Chuck Lorre and Bill Prady, and executive producer Steven Molaro
  • “Chuck”: Stars Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Ryan McPartlin, Mark Christopher Lawrence, Vik Sahay, Scott Krinsky with Sarah Lancaster and Adam Baldwin join co-creator/executive producer Chris Fedak for a panel to discuss the fan-favorite spy series’ final season
  • “Fringe”: Stars Anna Torv, Lance Reddick, Blair Brown, Jasika Nicole and John Noble join executive producers Jeff Pinkner and J.H. Wyman
  • “Nikita”: Stars Maggie Q, Shane West and Lyndsy Fonseca join executive producer Craig Silverstein
  • “Supernatural”: Series stars Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles will topline the panel, held this year for the first time ever in Hall H. Additional cast members and executive producers to be announced.
  • “The Vampire Diaries”: Stars Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Candice Accola and Joseph Morgan join executive producers/writers Kevin Williamson and Julie Plec
  • “Childrens Hospital”: Star/executive producer Rob Corddry and executive producers Jonathan Stern join stars Malin Akerman, Lake Bell, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel and Megan Mullally

NEW SERIES

  • “Alcatraz”: Stars Sarah Jones and Jorge Garcia join executive producer Elizabeth Sarnoff
  • “Person of Interest”: Stars Jim Caviezel, Michael Emerson and Taraji P. Henson join executive producers Jonathan Nolan and Greg Plageman
  • “The Secret Circle”: Stars Britt Robertson, Thomas Dekker, Phoebe Tonkin and Natasha Henstridge join executive producers/writers Kevin Williamson, Andrew Miller and Richard Hatem

WARNER BROS. ANIMATION

  • “Green Lantern: The Animated Series”: Executive producer Bruce Timm will join producer Giancarlo Volpe and producer/story editor Jim Krieg for a panel moderated by executive producer/Warner Bros. Animation’s Sam Register
  • “The Looney Tunes Show”: Supervising producers Spike Brandt and Tony Cervone, story editor Hugh Davidson and writer Rachel Ramras
  • “MAD”: “MAD” television show producers Kevin Shinick and Mark Marek, along with MADmagazine editor John Ficarra, art director Sam Viviano and “Spy vs. Spy” artist Peter Kuper
  • “ThunderCats”: Producers Michael Jelenic and Ethan Spaulding, and art director Dan Norton
  • “Young Justice”: Producers Brandon Vietti and Greg Weisman, and lead character designer Phil Bourassa

Download additional panel details, including the complete schedule with times and locations, here:www.thewb.com/comiccon/2011WBSDCCPanels

THE BOOTH

And it wouldn’t be Comic-Con without a visit to the Warner Bros. booth. The Studio will once again have a can’t-miss, nearly 3,000-square-foot destination on the convention floor, at space #4545. Anchored by the iconic Warner Bros. Water Tower, the booth is a must-visit location for autograph signings, multiple interactive kiosks for fans to play video games from Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, and much, much more. Stay tuned to @TheWBdotcom on Twitter orwww.thewb.com/comiccon in the coming weeks for more details about activities at the booth.

SPECIAL SNEAK PEEK PILOT SCREENINGS
WEDNESDAY, JULY 20 • 6–9 PM • BALLROOM 20

WBTVG continues its Comic-Con tradition of hosting a special sneak peek premiere event on preview night. This year, the Studio is offering fans the opportunity to see some of the most anticipated new premieres of the year.

  • “Alcatraz”: Executive producers J.J. Abrams and Elizabeth Sarnoff deliver a chilling new midseason drama for FOX revolving around America’s most infamous prison, the one-time home to the nation’s worst murderers, rapists, kidnappers, thieves and arsonists.
  • “The Secret Circle”: The ordinary becomes extraordinary in this romantic drama about a coven of young witches, from “The Vampire Diaries” executive producer Kevin Williamson, based upon the book series by L.J. Smith (“The Vampire Diaries”).
  • “Person of Interest”: From J.J. Abrams and “The Dark Knight” co-writer Jonathan Nolan comes an action-packed hour for CBS about an ex-CIA operative and a mysterious billionaire who team up to stop violent crimes before they happen in New York City.
  • “Supernatural: The Anime Series”: The popular series “Supernatural” makes history this summer as the first-ever live-action show to be re-imagined in Japanese anime style. Renowned animation studio Madhouse — working with the full approval of series creator Eric Kripke — produced the anime series, which mirrors the story arc of “Supernatural’s” first two seasons, providing supplemental stories ranging from prequels and spin-offs to untold tales that fit within the “Supernatural” mythology.

THE TV SERIES SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, JULY 22

  • “MAD”: 10:00–11:00 a.m., Room 25ABC
  • “The Big Bang Theory”: 12:30–1:30 p.m., Ballroom 20
  • “Childrens Hospital”: 1:30–2:20 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
  • “Green Lantern: The Animated Series”: 2:00–3:00 p.m., Room 6BCF
  • “ThunderCats”: 3:30–4:30 p.m., Room 6A

SATURDAY, JULY 23

  • “Chuck”: 10:00–10:45 a.m., Ballroom 20
  • “The Vampire Diaries”: 3:30–4:15 p.m., Ballroom 20
  • “Fringe”: 4:15–5:00 p.m., Ballroom 20
  • “Alcatraz”: 5:00–6:00 p.m., Ballroom 20
  • “The Secret Circle”: 5:10–6:00 p.m., Room 6BCF
  • “Nikita”: 6:00–6:45 p.m., Room 6BCF
  • “Person of Interest”: 6:45–7:30 p.m., Room 6BCF

SUNDAY, JULY 24

  • “Young Justice”: 10:00–11:00 a.m., Room 7AB
  • “Supernatural”: 11:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m., Hall H
  • “Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated”: 1:00–2:00 p.m., Room 6A
  • “The Looney Tunes Show”: 2:15–3:15 p.m., Room 6A

 

CA – Supernatural Panel

Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, and the rest of the cast of Supernatural speak on Sunday, March 13, 2011 at 7:00 pm at the Saban Theatre in Beverly Hills as part of PaleyFest 2011.

Purchase Tickets here…

Appearing In Person

Jared Padalecki, “Sam Winchester”
Jensen Ackles, “Dean Winchester”
Misha Collins, “Castiel”
Jim Beaver, “Bobby Singer”
Eric Kripke, Executive Producer
Sera Gamble, Executive Producer

WB Announces SDCC 2010 Signings and Panel Schedule

The WB has announced their full panel and signings schedule.

Wednesday
6:00-9:00 PM (Ballroom 20)

WB SNEAK PEEK (Screening)

Thursday
2:45 – 3:45 PM (WB Booth)

CHILDRENS HOSPITAL (Signing)
Lake Bell, Rob Corddry, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Ken Marino, Jon Stern, David Wain

3:00 – 4:00 PM (WB Booth)

LOST BOYS: THE THIRST (Signing)
Corey Feldman & Jamison Newlander

5:00 – 6:00 PM (Room 7AB)

CHILDRENS HOSPITAL (Session)
Lake Bell, Rob Corddry, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Ken Marino Jon Stern, David Wain Moderator: Nick Weidenfeld

7:30-9:30 PM (Room 7AB)

DC-75th Anniversary Documentary (Screening)
Talent: TBD, Moderator: TBD

10:00 PM-12:00 AM (Bayfront Hilton Indigo Ballroom)

LOST BOYS: THE THIRST (Screening)
Introduction – Corey Feldman & Jamison Newlander

Friday
10:30 – 11:30 AM (Room 6A)

BATMAN: THE BRAVE AND THE BOLD (Session)
James Tucker, Michael Jelenic, Diedrich Bader, John DiMaggio, Andrea Romano Moderator: Sam Register

12:45 – 1:45 PM (Ballroom 20)

THE BIG BANG THEORY (Session)
Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady, Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar Moderator: Wil Wheaton

1:00 – 2:00 PM (WB Booth)

BATMAN: THE BRAVE AND THE BOLD (Signing)
James Tucker, Diedrich Bader, Michael Jelenic, Andrea Romano

1:15 – 2:15 PM (WB Booth)

F.E.A.R. 3 (Signing)
Steve Niles

2:00 – 3:00 PM (25 ABC)

PEANUTS TURNS 60 (Session)
Jean Schulz, Paige Braddock, Andy Beall and Marge Dean

2:30 – 3:30 PM (WB Booth)

TRUE BLOOD (Signing)
Alan Ball, Charlaine Harris, Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Rutina Wesley, Nelsan Ellis, Denis O’Hare, Joe Manganiello, Kristin Bauer, Deborah Ann Woll, Alexander Skarsgard

3:30 – 4:30 PM (WB Booth)

THE BIG BANG THEORY (Signing)
Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady, Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar

5:15 – 6:00 PM (WB Booth)

V (Signing)
Elizabeth Mitchell

5:45 – 6:15 PM (WB Booth)

HUMAN TARGET (Signing)
Mark Valley

8:00 – 10:00 PM (Ballroom 20 )

BATMAN: UNDER THE RED HOOD (Screening)
Include trailer of Superman/Batman: Apocalypse; announcement of 2011 DCU titles Bruce Greenwood, Jensen Ackles, Jason Isaacs, John DiMaggio, Bruce Timm, Andrea Romano, Brandon Vietti, Judd Winick, Martella Bros., Moderator: TBD/Gary Miereanu

10:15 PM-12:00 AM (Ballroom 20)

BATMAN: UNDER THE RED HOOD (Screening)

Saturday
10:00 – 11:00 AM (Room 7AB)

MAD MAGAZINE – DC (Session)
John Ficarra, Sam Viviano, Sergio Aragones, Tom Richmond, Kevin Shinick Moderator: Peter Girardi

10:00 – 10:45 AM (Ballroom 20)

CHUCK (Session)
Zac Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Adam Baldwin, Chris Fedak Joshua Gomez, Scott Krinsky, Sarah Lancaster, Josh Schwartz Moderator: Alan Sepinwall and Dan Fienberg

11:00 AM-12:00 PM (WB Booth)

BATMAN: UNDER THE RED HOOD (Signing)
Bruce Greenwood, Jason Isaacs, John DiMaggio, Bruce Timm, Andrea Romano, Brandon Vietti, Judd Winick and Martella Bros

11:15 AM-1:15 PM (Hall H )

WARNER BROS. THEATRICAL – Presentation (Screening)
Films include SUCKER PUNCH, more TBD

12:00 – 12:45 PM (WB Booth)

CHUCK (Signing)
Josh Schwartz, Chris Fedak, Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Ryan McPartlin, Mark Christopher Lawrence, Vik Sahay, Scott Krinsky, Sarah Lancaster, Adam Baldwin

12:35 – 1:05 PM (WB Booth)

WB THEATRICAL (Signing)
Talent TBD

1:00 – 2:00 PM (WB Booth)

V (Signing)
Scott Rosenbaum, Steve Pearlman, Elizabeth Mitchell, Morris Chestnut, Joel Gretsch, Logan Huffman, Laura Vandervoort, Scott Wolf

1:30 – 2:15 PM (WB Booth)

WB THEATRICAL (Signing)
Talent TBD

2:30 – 3:15 PM (Ballroom 20 )

V (Session)
Elizabeth Mitchell, Morris Chestnut, Joel Gretsch, Logan Huffman, Laura Vandervoort, Morena Baccarin, Scott Wolf, Scott Rosenbaum, Steve Pearlman Moderator: Jace Lacob

2:30 – 3:30 PM (WB Booth)

THE VAMPIRE DIARIES (Signing)
Ian Somerhalder, Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Michael Trevino, Matt Davis, Kevin Williamson, Julie Plec

2:30 – 3:30 PM (WB Booth)

NIKITA (Signing)
Craig Silverstein, Lyndsy Fonseca, Shane West, Maggie Q

3:00 – 4:00 PM (Room 7AB )

DC SHOWCASE (Screening)
Thomas Jane, Bruce Timm, Joe Lansdale, Greg Weisman, Alan Burnett, DC- TBD, possibly Neil McDonough Moderator: TBD/Gary Miereanu

3:15 – 4:00 PM (Ballroom 20)

FRINGE (Session)
Joshua Jackson, Anna Torv, Jasika Nicole, John Noble, Blair Brown, Lance Reddick, Jeff Pinkner, Joel Wyman Moderator: Ken Tucker

3:30 – 4:15 PM (WB Booth)

HUMAN TARGET (Signing)
Matt Miller, Mark Valley, Chi McBride, Jackie Earle Haley

3:30 – 4:15 PM (WB Booth)

KEVIN SMITH (Signing)

4:15 – 5:00 PM (Ballroom 20)

THE VAMPIRE DIARIES (Session)
Ian Somerhalder, Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Michael Trevino, Matt Davis, Kevin Williamson, Julie Plec Moderator: Marcos Siega

TBD (WB Booth)

MAD MAGAZINE – DC (Signing)
John Ficarra, Sam Viviano, Sergio Aragones, Tom Richmond, Kevin Shinick

4:30 – 5:15 PM (WB Booth)

SUCKER PUNCH (Signing)

5:15 – 6:15 PM (Room 6BCF)

NIKITA (Session)
Craig Silverstein, Maggie Q, Lyndsy Fonseca, Shane West Moderator: Tim Stack

4:30 – 5:30 PM (WB Booth)

DC SHOWCASE (Signing)
Thomas Jane, Bruce Timm, Joe Lansdale, Greg Weisman, Alan Burnett, possibly Neil McDonough.

5:30 – 6:30 PM (WB Booth)

FRINGE (Signing)
Jeff Pinkner, Joel Wyman, Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Lance Reddick, Blair Brown, Jasika Nicole

6:00 – 8:00 PM (Hall H)

KEVIN SMITH (Panel)
Hosted by Kevin Smith, and all things Kevin Smith

6:15 – 7:00 PM (Room 6BCF)

HUMAN TARGET (Session)
Matt Miller, Mark Valley, Chi McBride, Jackie Earle Haley Room 6BCF

10:00 PM–12:00 AM (Bayfront Hilton Indigo Ballroom )

COP OUT/MAXIMUM COMEDY MODE – Premiere (Screening)
Introduction by Kevin Smith

Sunday
10:00 – 11:00 AM (Ballroom 20)

SMALLVILLE (Session)
Brian Peterson, Kelly Souders, Tom Welling, Erica Durance, Justin Hartley, Cassidy Freeman Moderator: Geoff Johns

11:15 AM-12:15 PM (Ballroom 20)

SUPERNATURAL (Session)
Sera Gamble, Eric Kripke, Ben Edlund, Jensen Ackles, Jared Padalecki, Misha Collins, Jim Beaver Moderator: Brian Truitt

11:45 – 12:45 PM (WB Booth)

SCOOBY DOO (Signing)
Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone, Matthew Lillard, Mitch Watson, Dan Krall

12:45 – 1:45 PM (WB Booth )

SUPERNATURAL (Signing)
Ben Edlund, Jim Beaver, Sera Gamble, Jensen Ackles, Jared Padalecki, Eric Kripke, Misha Collins

1:00 – 2:00 PM (Room 6BCF)

UNNATURAL HISTORY (Session)
Mike Werb, Kevin G. Schmidt, Jordan Gavaris, Italia Ricci, Martin Donovan Moderator: Rich Sands

2:15 – 3:15 PM (Room 6BCF)

SCOOBY DOO (Session)
Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone, Matthew Lillard, Mitch Watson, Dan Krall

2:15 – 3:15 PM (WB Booth)

UNNATURAL HISTORY (Signing)
Mike Werb, Kevin G. Schmidt, Jordan Gavaris, Italia Ricci, Martin Donovan