CA – Mike Mignola Signing

000000000000000_mignola-trickster

Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy, appears at Tr!ckster on Saturday, October 8, 2016 from 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM to celebrate their fourth anniversary!

RSVP on Facebook!

Tr!ckster
2631 Ashby Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705
510-665-8900

Dark Horse Announces SDCC 2016 Panels & Signings

unnamed

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2016 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2016 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Huddleston and Mike Mignola for Hellboy; the other showcases the Xenoverse with art by Massimo Carnevale for Aliens: Defiance and Dave Palumbo for Prometheus: Life and Death and Predator: Life and Death. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage XV = Xenoverse Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV CREEPY: Dan Braun

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB TARZAN: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV GIRLFIEND: Arnold Pander, Jacob Pander

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: Jason Blundell, Craig Houston, Jonathan Wayshak

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage, Kel McDonald, Yishan Li

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, WONDERFALL: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES: David Walker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Chris Roberson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1, MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV BRIGGS LAND, REBELS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood
THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Katie West, Jen Aprahamian

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DEAR CREATURE, THE NEW DEAL, GREEN RIVER KILLER: Jonathan Case

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV BLACK DOG: THE DREAMS OF PAUL NASH, CAGES, PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, THE KILLJOYS: Gerard Way, Gabriel Bá
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB SLAYER: Tom Araya, Kerry King, Gary Holt, Paul Bostaph and special guests!
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV HALO: TALES FROM SLIPSPACE: Frank O’Connor, Tyler Jeffers, Dave Crosland, Jonathan Wayshak

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV RESIDENT ALIEN, KING’S ROAD: Peter Hogan

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN, DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko

5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Edgar Salazar

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV COLONUS: Ken Pisani

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV SERIES TBA: Kate Leth, Megan Levens, Marissa Louise

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV HOUSE OF PENANCE: Peter Tomasi

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV PROJECT TBA: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV ALIENS: DEFIANCE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV WORLD OF WARCRAFT CHRONICLE: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
SERENITY: Nathan Fillion, Alan Tudyk
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
*NO POSED PHOTOS
*LIMIT TWO ITEMS PER PERSON FOR NATHAN FILLION
*LIMIT ONE PRINT FOR ALAN TUDYK

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV OVERWATCH: Matt Burns

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Gene Luen Yang

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS: Kel McDonald, Yishan Li
MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CHIMICHANGA, THE GOON: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV MIRROR’S EDGE, THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1: Robert Sammelin

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators and guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. WELCOME TO THE WHEDONVERSE (Room 23ABC)

Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the end of Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 10 and what’s in store for Serenity from the series’ top talent. Join Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage, Buffy: The High School Years writer Kel McDonald, and surprise guests for some big news!

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. VIDEO GAME COMICS: LEVEL UP (Room 23ABC)

With Dark Horse, video game franchises found a foothold in comics. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling World of Warcraft Chronicle, the publisher now works with the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse editor Ian Tucker alongside DICE, 343 Studios, Microsoft, Blizzard, and BioWare for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. GEEK GIRLS & CATBIRDS (Room 25ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this star-studded panel, topics include creating engaging characters with Margaret Atwood (Angel Catbird), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from Kickstarter to book deal with Hope Nicholson (The Secret Loves of Geek Girls). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON MIKE MIGNOLA (Room 23ABC)

Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola returns after the finale of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike and Chris Roberson (Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: 1953, Witchfinder) your questions in this casual Q&A on what’s in store for the future of the Mignolaverse!

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS (Room 7AB)

Comics literature has become the voice and visual for a changing generation, and Dark Horse Originals has it all—from underwater mystery in Jonathan Case’s Dear Creature to the surrealist return of Dave McKean in Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash. Join panelists Dave McKean (Cages), Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Two Brothers), Peter Hogan (Resident Alien), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), and Jonathan Case (The New Deal) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

3:45 p.m.–4:45 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: CONVERSATIONS WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

SATURDAY, JULY 23

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF DARK HORSE (Room 7AB)

Thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!

SUNDAY, JULY 24

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER—SPOTLIGHT ON GENE YANG! (Room 24ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar: The Last Airbender with the brilliant mind of Eisner winner Gene Luen Yang and special guests! Anything from discussing past story lines to teasing the future will be on the table at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!

Sean Astin & New Artists Journey to ECCC 2016

000000_astin-eccc16

Sean Astin is coming to Emerald City Comicon on Friday, Saturday and Sunday! You probably recognize him from Lord of the Rings, The Goonies, Rudy, The Strain and as the voice of Raphael on Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. Additionally several new comic creator guests have been added including: Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST), Tim Sale (CAPTAIN AMERICA: WHITE), Kei Acedera (ALICE IN WONDERLAND), Ed Luce (WUVABLE OAF), Cary Nord (X-O MANOWAR), Marcus To (RED ROBIN), Jody Houser (FAITH), Hope Larson (A WRINKLE IN TIME), and Lee Weeks (DAREDEVIL).

000000_eccc-1-21-2016

Previously announced celebrity guests include:
Christy Carlson Romano (KIM POSSIBLE, EVEN STEVENS), Chyler Leigh (SUPERGIRL), Dameon Clarke (DRAGON BALL Z, BORDERLANDS 2), Danielle Panabaker (THE FLASH, JUSTIFIED), Dante Basco (HOOK, AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER), David Anders (IZOMBIE, ONCE UPON A TIME), Jenna Coleman (DOCTOR WHO, LEGO DIMENSIONS), Keiynan Lonsdale (THE FLASH), Ksenia Solo (LOST GIRL), Lana Parrilla (ONCE UPON A TIME, 24), Melissa Benoist (SUPERGIRL), Nathan Fillion (FIREFLY, CASTLE), Robbie Amell (THE FLASH, X-FILES), Rose McIver (IZOMBIE, ONCE UPON A TIME), Sean Maguire (ONCE UPON A TIME, SCOTT & BAILEY), Will Friedle (BATMAN BEYOND, GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, BOY MEETS WORLD)

Comic guests include:
Aaron Conley (SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN), Aaron Kuder (ACTION COMICS), Adam Gorham (DEAD DROP), Alé Garza (GET JIRO: BLOOD & SUSHI), Alex de Campi (NO MERCY), Amy Chu (POISON IVY), Babs Tarr (BATGIRL), Brittney Williams (PATSY WALKER aka HELLCAT), Chad Hardin (HARLEY QUINN), Chris Burnham (BATMAN INC.), Chris Mooneyham (FIVE GHOSTS), Chris Moreno (ZOMBIE DICKHEADS ), Chris Roberson (iZOMBIE), Clay Mann (POISON IVY), Dan Parent (KEVIN KELLER), Daniel Warren Johnson (THE GHOST FLEET), Dice Tsutsumi (ICE AGE), Dustin Nguyen (DESCENDER), Ed Brisson (SHELTERED), Emi Lenox (PLUTONA), Emanuela Lupacchino (SUPERGIRL), Evan ‘Doc’ Shaner (GREEN LANTERN), Faith Erin Hicks (THE NAMELESS CITY), Fiona Staples (SAGA), Jake Wyatt (MS. MARVEL), James Harren (RUMBLE), Jason Howard (TREES), Jim Mahfood (EVERYBODY LOVES TANK GIRL), Joe Keatinge (SHUTTER), Kevin Wada (CATWOMAN), Kris Anka (CAPTAIN MARVEL), Leila del Duca (SHUTTER), Liz Prince (WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME IF I WET THE BED?), Marguerite Bennett (A-FORCE), Matthew Southworth (STUMPTOWN), Mitch Gerads (THE SHERIFF OF BABYLON), Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS), Noelle Stevenson (NIMONA), Philip Tan (GREEN LANTERN), Raina Telgemeier (SISTERS), Sean Gordon Murphy (TOKYO GHOST), Shawn Crystal (ARKHAM MANOR), Terry Moore (RACHEL RISING) and many more!

RSVP on Facebook!

Emerald City Comicon (ECCC) is the premier comic book & pop culture convention in the Pacific Northwest. Join us April 7-10, 2016. For tickets and more information please go to the website: www.emeraldcitycomicon.com

 

TCAF 2016 Announces Initial Guests

0000000-tcaf16-full

Press Release:

The Toronto Comic Arts Festival (TCAF) is thrilled to announce our initial Featured Guests and Events for TCAF 2016, taking place May 14th and 15th in Toronto, Canada! With over 400 cartoonists scheduled to attend from more than a dozen countries on their way to Toronto this May, we’re getting ready celebrate the very best in comics, graphic novels, bandes dessinées, and manga! Prepare yourself for a week of readings, launches, and art events culminating in a massive, FREE two-day exhibition at Toronto Reference Library, May 14 and 15, 2016!

Every year the Toronto Comic Arts Festival showcases Canada’s incredible comics talent on a world stage by promoting some of our best and brightest creators and publishers, and inviting the attention of the global cartooning community. The 2016 programme builds on our previous successes, with a continued commitment to offer more engaging programming, in multiple formats, focusing on compelling and challenging work being made across the world. Art sales and exhibition, increased programming, and gallery shows are at the core of the 2016 programme, as highlighted by these talented Featured Guests:

Beaton 160Canadian comics hero Kate Beaton is the creator of beloved humour series Hark! A Vagrant, which has spawned a bestselling book of the same title. In 2015, Beaton released her first picture book, The Princess and the Pony (Scholastic), and a second collection of strips entitled SThe Princess and the Ponyde, Pops (Drawn & Quarterly). Beaton’s work is both expressive and hilarious, possessing a signature style and wit that are uniquely her own. Kate Beaton is one of TCAF’s 2016’s official poster artists, and we will be revealing her official poster in the next few weeks!
Fegredo 160Duncan Fegredo has been on the North American comics scene since illustrating Kid Eternity (DC Comics) with writer Grant Morrison. Since then he’s gone on to illustrate a number of critically acclaimed works, including Enigma (DC Comics) with writer Peter Milligan, and a much-lauded run on Hellboy (Dark Horse) with Mike Mignola. His most recent work is MPH (Image Comics), with writer Mark Millar. This will be Duncan Fegredo’s first visit to TCAF, and we’re excited to welcome him to Canada!

Lisa Hanawalt is amazing! Since debuting My Dumb Dirty Eyes at TCAF 2013, Hanawalt has really made her mark at the designer of the Netflix super hit series BoJack Horseman, contributing columns to Lucky Peach magazine, and co-hosting the podcast Baby Geniuses. She is returning to TCAF 2016 as a Featured Guest to in support of her new graphic novel Hot Dog Taste Test (Drawn & Quarterly), debuting at the show!
MariNaomi 160
MariNaomi is a prolific creator of autobiographical comics. She an Eisner-nominated artist, known for fantastic books like Dragon’s Breath and Other True Stories and Kiss & Tell: A Romantic Resume, Ages 0 to 22. At TCAF 2016 she will be debuting the brand new book Turning Japanese (2D Cloud). We’re so pleased to have her join us as a Featured Guest!
Phillips 160
Noir comics master Sean Phillips is coming back to TCAF! Phillips has worked on everything from Batman to X-Men, but he’s maybe best known for his collaborations with writer Ed Brubaker: Criminal, Incognito, Fatale, and the recently-completed The Fade Out (Image Comics). This year, Sean is bringing with him “Phono+Graphic,” an art show that spotlights over 80 amazing album covers created by comics artists for vinyl records. The show tours here from the Lakes International Comic Arts Festival, and we’re excited to bring it to Canada.
Rabagliati 160
With six books under his belt, Michel Rabagliati is an essential figure in not only the comics scene of Quebec, but all of Canada. Creator of essential works like Paul Moves OutPaul Joins the Scouts, and The Song of Roland (recently adapted into a feature film!), Michel is attending TCAF 2016 to debut the English version of Paul Up North (Conundrum) and to celebrate the 20th anniversary of Canadian publisher Conundrum Press. It’s sure to be a real party!
Rokudenashiko 160
Rokudenashiko is a world-famous artist, best known for her vulva-centric sculptures. Her work challenges Japan’s prudish censorship laws, which has now led to her being twice arrested by the on obscenity charges in Japan. Rokudenashiko is attending TCAF 2016 in support of her new graphic novel and essay collection What Is Obscenity? The Story Of A Good For Nothing Artist And Her Pussy (Koyama Press), produced in association with MASSIVE.

His name is Chip Zdarsky, and we’re thrilled to welcome him back to TCAF 2016 as a Featured Guest and one of our 2016 Poster Artists. Chip Zdarsky is the co-creator of the books Sex Criminals and Kaptara (Image Comics), and is writing Howard The Duck (Marvel Comics) and Jughead (Archie Comics). We’ll be revealing his 2016 poster in the next few weeks!

And these are just the first eight featured guests among the more than 400 Canadian and International cartoonists participating in the 2016 Festival.

Featured guests will continue to be announced through January, February, and March, with special guests from Germany, Italy, USA, France, Japan, and Canada still to be revealed!

In addition to the programmes mentioned above, TCAF 2016 will also feature several programming spotlights including a special tribute to the wonderful and hardworking Canadian publisher Conundrum Press, on the occasion of their 20th Anniversary, and First Second Books on their 10th Anniversary.

Additional Programs will be announced in February and March, including the CSSC-SCEBD Academic Conference, Library & Educator Day, Word Balloon Academy, Comics Vs. Games 5, Gallery Showings, Screenings, and much more. Visit TCAF online for up-to-the-minute updates.

The Toronto Comic Arts Festival 2016, Saturday May 14, 9am-5pm, and Sunday May 15, 10am-5pm, @ Toronto Reference Library, 789 Yonge Street. Attendance is FREE to the public. Full details on the TCAF website: www.torontocomics.com

CA – Crimson Peak Signing

0000crimson-peak-pop-movies-vinyl-figure-mother-ghost-9-cm

Actor Doug Jones (Hellboy’s Abe Sapien) appears at Dark Delicacies on Saturday December 19, 2015 at 2:00 PM to sign THE ART OF CRIMSON PEAK and Funko’s Mother Ghost toy.

Dark Delicacies
3512 W. Magnolia, Burbank, CA 91505
(818) 556-6660

IL – Hellboy 100 Project Signing

00BROZMAN

Artist Jim Brozman (Dick Tracy) signs the Hellboy 100 Project, the proceeds of which go to support the Hero Initiative charity, on Wednesday October 14th from noon till 6:00 PM at Graham Crackers Comics!

Graham Crackers Comics
1207 E. Butterfield Road, Wheaton, IL 60187
(630) 668-1350

Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

Dark Horse ComicsPress Release:

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2015 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Dave Palumbo for our Prometheus/Aliens/AVP/Predator: Fire and Stone crossover comic event. The other features art by E. M. Gist for Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

FS = Fire and Stone Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. ST WEB COMICS: TARZAN, JOHN CARTER AND MORE: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS REXODUS: James Farr, Eric Lee, Paul Wizikowski, Mark Steele, Kevin Anderson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST MAE: Gene Ha

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BARB WIRE: Chris Warner, Adam Hughes, Gabe Eltaeb, Michael Heisler

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS TBA!

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Jeremy Vanhoozer, Paul Tobin

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THIS DAMNED BAND: Paul Cornell, Tony Parker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE TOMORROWS: Curt Pires

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST BANDETTE, COLDER: Paul Tobin, BANDETTE: Colleen Coover

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS FIRE AND STONE (PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, ALIEN VS. PREDATOR, PREDATOR, PROMETHEUS: OMEGA): Paul Tobin, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Dave Palumbo

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF UNCHARTED TRILOGY: Neil Druckmann

FRIDAY, JULY 10

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. FS AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST THE COURAGEOUS PRINCESS: Rod Espinosa
AGE OF REPTILES: Ricardo Delgado

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi, Colleen Coover

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Erika Alexander, Tony Puryear

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner, Brennan Wagner

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS KING TIGER: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Michael Heisler

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST TOMB RAIDER: Corinna Bechko

SATURDAY, JULY 11

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN: Sergio Cariello, Steven E. Gordon, Diana Leto, Carlos Argüello-Süllow, Mark Wheatley, Daren Bader, Thomas Yeates

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLONUS: Ken Pisani

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE GOON, CHIMICHANGA: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST DEATH HEAD: Nick Keller, Zack Keller

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST TBA!

1:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST MIRROR’S EDGE: Christofer Emgård

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GIRLFIEND: Jacob Pander, Arnold Pander

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS MULAN: REVELATIONS: Marc Andreyko, Robert Alter

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, 2 SISTERS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
SUNDAY, JULY 12

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. FS FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One minicomic per wristband will be provided, or you may bring a Fight Club 2 comic. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker

1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. FS LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS TWO BROTHERS, DE:TALES: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and our partners! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Room 23ABC)

For years, Dark Horse has brought the creations of the most talented creators in the comics industry to stands—and now’s your chance to jump onboard! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson as he heads up a panel of Dark Horse’s incredible creative talent, including Rafael Albuquerque (EI8HT), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Paul Tobin (Colder), Gene Ha (Mae), and more!
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS: THE NEW MAINSTREAM (Room 23ABC)

Comics literature is the new mainstream, and Dark Horse Originals covers it all—from post–Depression era America in The New Deal to the return of Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon with Two Brothers. Join panelistsGabriel Bá and Fábio Moon, Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), and Colleen Coover (Bandette) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA! (Room 9)

Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf & Cub, Blood Blockade Battlefront, and many more! Now Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix(as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join us for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON ART BALTAZAR AND FRANCO AURELIANI (Room 4)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. MONKEYBRAIN COMICS (Room 28DE)

7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. DARK MATTER (Room 6BCF)

FRIDAY, JULY 10
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. NICKELODEON AND DARK HORSE COMICS PRESENT: AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER AND THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Room 25ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar universe with the brilliant minds who created it all: cocreators and executive producers Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko. Mike and Bryan will discuss past story lines and tease the future at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. BEHIND THE SCENES: MAKING COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this panel moderated by Heidi MacDonald (Publishers Weekly), topics include creating engaging characters with Alex de Campi (Grindhouse), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. FROM CONSOLE TO COMICS: THE ART OF VIDEO GAMES (Room 7AB)

Your favorite video games have expanded beyond your screen and into comics! Join Dark Horse editor Dave Marshall and special guests Nick Thornborrow (BioWare’s Dragon Age), Rafa? Jaki (CD Projekt Red’s The Witcher), Paul Tobin (The Witcher, PopCap’s Plants vs. Zombies), Corinna Bechko (Tomb Raider),Christofer Emgård (DICE’s Mirror’s Edge), and others as they discuss bringing some of gaming’s most popular titles—including World of Warcraft, Call of Duty, Halo, and more—to comics and art books.

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS’ WORLDS OF ADVENTURE (Room 8)

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. THE REVENGE OF CLASSIC COMIC COLLECTIONS PANEL (Room 32AB)

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. BREAKING INTO COMICS AND STAYING IN (Room 30CDE)

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WHAT DOES AN EDITOR DO? (Room 32AB)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MANGA PUBLISHING INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE (Room 4)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. THE POWER OF SUPERFANDOM (Room 14A)
SATURDAY, JULY 11

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE TAKES OVER THE WORLD (Room 7AB)

From Hellboy to Fight Club 2, there are a lot of reasons for Dark Horse fans to get excited for the coming year in comics. Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson and Dark Horse creators Mike Mignola, Chuck Palahniuk, Jeff Lemire, Eric Powell, and Matt Kindt bring fans a sneak peek of what to pick up at Comic-Con and beyond.
4:45 p.m.–5:30 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: AN AFTERNOON WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. FIGHT CLUB 2 (Room 5AB)

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, and artist Cameron Stewart.
Dark Horse Partner Panels
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. AGE CATEGORIES (San Diego Central Library)

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN/EDUCATOR FALL 2015 KIDS GRAPHIC NOVEL BUZZ (San Diego Central Library)

4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. CHILDHOOD DREAMS COME TRUE: WRITING LICENSED CHARACTERS (30CDE)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN TALKBACK (San Diego Central Library)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON CRAIG YOE (Room 4)

8:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. CREEPY AND EERIE UNLEASHED (Room 25ABC)
SUNDAY, JULY 12
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. KIDS & COMICS: DARK HORSE COMICS FOR ALL AGES (Room 24ABC)

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess), and Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap, Plants vs. Zombies) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics—including Avatar: The Last Airbender, Plants vs. Zombies, and more!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. EMILY THE STRANGE PANEL EXPERIENCE (Room 32AB)

 

CA – Mike Mignola Signs

hellboy

Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy, appears at Earth-2 Comics on Saturday June 20, 2015 from 10:00 AM till 1:00 PM!

RSVP on Facebook!

Earth-2 Comics
15017 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
(818) 386-9590

UK – FCBD: Image Signings

uk-fcbd

Duncan Fegredo (MPH), Kieron Gillen (The Wicked + The Divine), and Christian Ward (ODY-C) appear at Gosh Comics on Saturday May 2nd from 3-6pm for Free Comic Book Day!

RSVP on Facebook!

Gosh Comics
1 Berwick St, SoHo, London W1F0DR
United Kingdom

Dark Horse Announces ECCC 2015 Schedule

DHC-con-exclusives

Press Release:

Visit Dark Horse Comics at Emerald City Comicon Booth #802 for free swag such as comics, buttons, posters, and more!  Check out our show exclusives, signings, and panels, too!  

EMERALD CITY COMICON EXCLUSIVES

A set quantity will be available at opening each day of the show. Limit of 5 per person per day while supplies last. Each comic is $5.00.

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola (1,000 copies)

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds (500 copies)

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joelle Jones (500 copies)

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins (500 copies)

Conan/Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian (1,000 copies) 

We’ll also have a variety of Dark Horse comics, graphic novels, art books, and collectibles for sale in our booth.

 

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary. Please note that some of the titles listed below have not been released for sale yet—in those cases, special prints will be available.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please ask the Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.        FRANKENSTEIN UNDERGROUND: Mike Mignola

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola available for sale

 

1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.            THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             MURDER BOOK: Ed Brisson, Simon Roy

TIGER LUNG: Simon Roy

HIGH CRIMES: Christopher Sebela, Ibrahim Moustafa

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.             THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara

GRINDHOUSE: Chris Peterson

 

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.            CONAN RED SONJA, LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

                                            LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore

                                            CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub

Conan Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian available for sale

 

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FINDER: Carla Speed McNeil

NEVERBOY: Tyler Jenkins, Kelly Fitzpatrick

 

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.           ALIEN VS. PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Sebela

ALIENS: FIRE AND STONE: Chris Roberson, Patric Reynolds

PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Mooneyham

PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE: Paul Tobin

   PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE—OMEGA: Kelly Sue DeConnick

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds available for sale

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.         THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.         SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Georges Jeanty

BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Megan Levens

GIRLFIEND: Pander Brothers

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joëlle Jones available for sale

BUZZKILL, THE GHOST FLEET, THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates

THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson

THE PAYBACKS: Eliot Rahal

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.         HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook

BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

THE WITCHER, COLDER, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE, PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:

                                          Paul Tobin

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack, Dave Stewart (Ticketed Event)*

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

Fight Club 2 artists Cameron Stewart, David Mack, and Dave Stewart will be present for part of the 3:00 p.m. signing, depending on their schedules.

*WRISTBAND REQUIRED: Wristbands will be distributed in the Dark Horse booth at show opening on Friday, March 27, and Saturday, March 28. One wristband per person. Separate wristbands will be assigned for each 50-minute signing and may only be used during that time period. Fight Club 2 #1 is on sale May 27. One free print and one sampler minicomic per wristband will be provided for the signing. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.         MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        PAST AWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins, Bill Crabtree

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins available for sale

BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.      ITTY BITTY COMICS, AW YEAH COMICS!: Art Baltazar, Franco

PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:  Paul Tobin, Ron Chan, Jeremy Vanhoozer

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.           HALO: Duffy Boudreau

THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.           DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko

POP: Curt Pires

APOCALYPTIGIRL: Andrew MacLean

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Cat Farris

 

 

PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visithttp://emeraldcitycomicon.com/programming/ for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.            Hall C                         Behind the Scenes: Making Comics 

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. Topics include creating engaging characters with Gail Simone (Leaving Megalopolis), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), business management with Christine Mignola (Hellboy), going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette), breaking into coloring with Kelly Fitzpatrick (Neverboy), and fostering a fan base with online content with Kel McDonald (Misfits of Avalon). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

 

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.            Hall D                         Dark Horse Comics Builds Characters! 

Join Dark Horse Comics and a panel of their incredibly talented artists, writers, and creators to discuss independent comics, creators’ rights, and brand-new projects and hear what’s coming up for the powerhouse publisher for the remainder of 2015. Moderated by Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver and featuring Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Harrow County), Curt Pires (POP), the Pander Brothers (Girlfiend), Tyler Jenkins (Neverboy), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Matt Kindt and Scott Kolins (Past Aways), and Donny Cates and Eliot Rahal (The Paybacks), this is a panel you won’t want to miss!

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.   Hall D                          Fight Club 2 

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, artist Cameron Stewart, and colorist Dave Stewart.

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.    Hall C                           The Mignolaverse: Hellboy and Beyond 

Hellboy creator Mike Mignola returns to Emerald City Comicon! With recent launches like Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. andFrankenstein Underground, there’s never been more ways to get into Mignola’s world. Join Mignola for news on Hellboy in Hell and a Q&A with some of the writers and artists who help him bring his characters to life—Max FiumaraScott AllieDave Stewart, and Tyler Crook.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

11:00 a.m.–11:50 p.m.                  Hall C        Dark Horse Presents Kids and Comics: Plants vs. Zombies, Itty Bitty Hellboy,

                                                                       Avatar: The Last Airbender, and More! 

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin and Ron Chan (Plants vs. Zombies), Jeremy Vanhoozer (Plants vs. Zombies creative director, PopCap), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), and Joan Hilty (comics editor, Nickelodeon) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics!

Next Page »