Mark Waid to Keynote 2010 Harvey Awards

August 4, 2010 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Maryland

Press release:

The Harvey Awards dinner and presentation ceremony, featuring emcee Scott Kurtz and Keynote speaker Mark Waid, will be held on Saturday, August 28th at the Hyatt Regency Baltimore.
 
Harvey Awards tickets are on sale now.  Tickets to the event, which includes full cocktail hour (cash bar), full service dinner, awards ceremony, and gift bag are now available for $100.  Tickets are available by calling Cards, Comics & Collectibles in Reisterstown, Maryland at (410) 526-7410.  Major Credit Cards will be accepted for payment.  Dinner tickets must be purchased by Wednesday, August 25th and will not be available at the door.
 
The Harveys, named after the legendary MAD Magazine founding editor and master storyteller Harvey Kurtzman, recognize outstanding achievements in over 20 categories.  They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals.
 
Guests for dinner and the awards ceremony will enjoy a full banquet dinner and a lively show hosted once again by Scott Kurtz as our Master of Ceremonies.  All 22 Harvey Awards will be announced, as well the Keynote Presentation by Mark Waid.
 
Over the past 25 years, Mark Waid has been involved in every aspect of comics publishing, from writing to editing to production to retail–everything short of inserting the staples in the actual comic books.  He has written some of the best-selling American graphic novels of all time, including KINGDOM COME with artist and co-plotter Alex Ross, and currently serves as the Chief Creative Officer for BOOM! Studios Comics in Los Angeles.
 
“I’m humbled and intimidated to be asked to give this year’s keynote address at the Harveys,” said Waid. “I may have been chosen because, given my long history and my current position, I have a unique perspective on the accomplishments this medium has made and the challenges it still faces.  Either that, or the organizers have laid bets on whether or not I’m capable of talking about anything but myself for more than two minutes at a stretch. We’ll see.”
 
Scott Kurtz, returning Master of Ceremonies, quipped:  “Last year, I gambled that the comics industry was willing to laugh at itself and MCed the Harveys like they were a roast. The experience lead to my working with Neal Adams by year’s end. My hope this year is that I can angle a Kurtz/Waid/Sale team up. So it’s gloves off for sure.”
 
Continuing the guest-pleasing promotion from years past, a gift bag will be available to all dinner guests.  The first 250 attendees will receive a gift bag containing a variety of gifts from event sponsors, which will named soon!  Without these sponsors, the event would not be possible and the Baltimore Comic-Con Staff expresses their gratitude.  Look to our website for details as they become available.
 
For those who wish to attend the ceremony only, tickets are available for $15, or free for those with a two-day pass to the convention.  The hall will be opened for those ticket holders at approximately 9:15pm.  Attendees who purchase a ceremony-only ticket are not eligible to receive the gift bag.  The two day convention tickets may be purchased through Ticketmaster, accessible from http://www.baltimorecomiccon.com/index.php/tickets/.  Harvey Ceremony tickets may be purchased via phone at 410-526-7410.
 
Voting professionals, please remember to submit your ballots by Saturday, August 7, 2010!  For ballots and voting instructions, please see our website.
 
About The Baltimore Comic-Con
The Baltimore Comic-Con is celebrating its 11th year of bringing the comic book industry to the Baltimore and Washington D.C. area. With a guest list unequaled in the industry, the Baltimore Comic-Con will be held August 28-29, 2010. For more information, please visit www.baltimorecomiccon.com.

About The Harvey Awards
The Harvey Awards are one of the comic book industry’s oldest and most respected awards. With a history of over 20 years, the last 4 in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con, the Harveys recognize outstanding achievements in over 20 categories. They are the only industry awards nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. For more information, please visit www.harveyawards.org.

2010 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced!

July 16, 2010 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Maryland

 Press Release  
 
BALTIMORE, MD (July 11, 2010) — The 2009 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con.  Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented August 28, 2010 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.
 
Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field.  They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals.  Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Friday, August 7, 2010.  Full details for submission of completed ballots can be found on the final ballot.  Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field.  Final ballots are available for download at www.harveyawards.org.  Those without Internet access may request that paper ballots be sent to them via mail or fax by calling the Baltimore Comic-Con (410-526-7410) or e-mailing baltimorecomicccon@yahoo.com.

This will be the fifth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD.  Our Master of Ceremonies this year for the second year in a row will be Scott Kurtz (www.pvponline.com).  Look for more details soon on how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held August 28-29, 2010.  The ceremony and banquet for the 2009 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, August 28.
 
Without further delay, the 2009 Harvey Award Nominees:           

BEST WRITER

  Jason Aaron, “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
  Geoff Johns, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
  Robert Kirkman, “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
  Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
  Mark Waid, “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
BEST ARTIST

  Robert Crumb, “BOOK OF GENESIS”, W.W. Norton
  Guy Davis, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics
  Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
  David Petersen, “MOUSE GUARD : WINTER 1152″, Archaia Studios Press
  Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
  JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics
 
BEST CARTOONIST

   Darwyn Cooke, “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, IDW
  Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
  Roger Langridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
  David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
  Seth, “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, Drawn and Quarterly
BEST LETTERER

  Chris Eliopoulos, “FRANKLIN RICHARDS: SON OF A GENIUS” stories, Marvel Comics
  Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
  Thomas Mauer, “RAPTURE”, Dark Horse Comics
  David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
  Richard Starkings, “ELEPHANTMEN”, Image Comics
BEST  INKER

  Oclair Albert, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
  Steve Ellis, “HIGH MOON”,  Zuda/DC Comics
  Klaus Janson, “AMAZING SPIDER-MAN”, Marvel Comics
  Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
  Mark Morales, “THOR”, Marvel Comics
BEST COLORIST

  Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
  Steve Hamaker, “BONE: CROWN OF HORNS”, Graphix
  Laura Martin, “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, IDW
  David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
  Dave Stewart, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics
BEST COVER ARTIST

  Jenny Frison, “THE DREAMER”, IDW
  Mike Mignola, “HELLBOY: THE BRIDE OF HELL”, Dark Horse Comics
  Michael Avon Oeming, “MICE TEMPLAR: DESTINY, PART I”, Image Comics
  Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
  JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics
BEST NEW TALENT

  Kevin Cannon, “FAR ARDEN”, Top Shelf
  Rob Guillory, “CHEW”, Image Comics
  Reinhard Kleist,”JOHNNY CASH: I SEE A DARKNESS”, Abrams ComicArts
  Nathan Schreiber, “ACT-I-VATE: POWER OUT”, http://act-i-vate.com
  Matthew Weldon, “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
BEST NEW SERIES

  “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
  “CHEW”, Image Comics
  “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
  “SWEET TOOTH”, Vertigo/DC Comics
  “UNWRITTEN”, Vertigo/DC Comics
BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Comics
  “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID”, Amulet Books
  “GANGES”,  Fantagraphics Books
  “INVINCIBLE”, Image Comics
  “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
  “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
 
BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

  “AMULET: STOREKEEPER’S CURSE”, Graphix
  “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
  “GROWN-UPS ARE DUMB”, Hyperion Books
  “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
  “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
  “3-2-3 DETECTIVE AGENCY”, Amulet Books

 
BEST ANTHOLOGY

  “ACT-I-VATE”, http://act-i-vate.com
  “FLIGHT # 6″, Villard
  “POPGUN # 3″, Image Comics
  “STRANGE TALES”, Marvel Comics
  “WEDNESDAY COMICS”, DC Comics
BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM

  “ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
  “BOOK OF GENESIS”, by Robert Crumb, W.W. Norton
  “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
  “FOOTNOTES IN GAZA”, by Joe Sacco, Metropolitan Books
  “STITCHES”, by David Small, W.W. Norton
  “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts
BEST PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED GRAPHIC ALBUM

  “A.D.: NEW ORLEANS AFTER THE DELUGE”, by Josh Neufeld, Pantheon
  “COLLECTED ESSEX COUNTY”, by Jeff Lemire, Top Shelf
  “GRAVESLINGER”, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat, IDW
  “MASTERPIECE COMICS”, by R. Sikoryak, Drawn and Quarterly
  “MICE TEMPLAR VOLUME 1″, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming, Image Comics
BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

  “CUL-DE-SAC”, by Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
  “FOXTROT”, by Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
  “GET FUZZY”, by Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
  “MUTTS”, by Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  “PEARLS BEFORE SWINE”, by Stephan Pastis, United Feature Syndicate
BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  “THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
  “HUMBUG”, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman, Jack
           Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth, Fantagraphics Books
  “RIP KIRBY”, by Alex Raymond;  edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
  “THE ROCKETEER:  THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
  “THE TOON TREASURY OF CLASSIC CHILDREN’S COMICS”, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly, Abrams ComicsArt
BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
 
  “THE ART OF OSAMU TEZUKA: GOD OF MANGA”, by Helen McCarthy, Abrams ComicArts
  “MANGA KAMISHIBAI”, by Eric P. Nash, Abrams ComicArts
  “THE PHOTOGRAPHER”, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic Lemercier, First Second
  “PLUTO: URASAWA X TEZUKA”, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki, Viz Media
  “20TH CENTURY BOYS”, by Naoki Urasawa, Viz Media
BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK

  “HARK! A VAGRANT”, by Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com
  “HIGH MOON”, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown, http://www.zudacomics.com/high_moon
  “POWER OUT”, by  Nathan Schreiber, http://act-i-vate.com
  “PVP”, by Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com
  “SIN TITULO”, by Cameron Stewart, http://www.sintitulocomic.com
SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

  Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Books
  Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
  Roger Landridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
  Bryan Lee O’Malley, “SCOTT PILGRIM #5″, Oni Press
  Andrew Pepoy, “THE ADVENTURES OF SIMONE & AJAX: A CHRISTMAS CAPER”, ComicMix
SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  “ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
  “THE BRINKLEY GIRLS: THE BEST OF NELL BRINKLEY’S CARTOONS FROM 1913-1940″, edited by Trina Robbins, Fantagraphics Books
  “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
  “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
  “SECRET IDENTITY: THE FETISH ART OF SUPERMAN’S CO-CREATOR JOE SHUSTER”, edited by Craig Yoe, Abrams ComicArts
  “WEDNESDAY COMICS”, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  “ALTER-EGO”, edited by Roy Thomas, TwoMorrows
  “ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
  “THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
  “THE COMICS JOURNAL”, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti, Fantagraphics Books
  “UNDERGROUND CLASSICS”, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen, Abrams ComicArts
BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

  “ALEC: THE YEARS HAVE PANTS”, by Eddie Campbell, Top Shelf
  “ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
  “GANGES #3″, by Kevin Huizenga, Fantagraphics Books
  “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
  “JONAH HEX #50″, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics
  “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
  “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts
Congratulations to all of the nominees!  If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news! 
          
The Harvey committee and the Baltimore Comic-Con will make every effort to contact all nominees.  If you are a nominee and do not hear from us by July 23, please contact us at baltimorecomiccon@yahoo.com.  We would love to discuss your involvement in the ceremony and the Baltimore Comic-Con.
 
For additional information about Harvey Kurtzman and the Harvey Awards, visit www.harveyawards.org.

For additional information about the Baltimore Comic-Con, visit www.baltimorecomiccon.com.
 
For additional information about the Harvey Awards Master of Ceremonies Scott Kurtz, visit
www.pvponline.com.

Baltimore Comic-Con Announces Guests for 2009

Baltimore, Maryland – August 12, 2009 – The Baltimore Comic-Con staff have been busily working on arranging the Harvey Awards, accommodations, promotions, partnerships, exhibitors, and guests, and we’re behind announcing much of it! While there are a number of things still in the development stages, here’s some information we can share now.

Hotel Accommodations
A new feature of our on-line presence this year, the Baltimore Comic-Con is now providing a gateway to hotel accommodations around the Baltimore Convention Center! From our main webpage, click on the “Hotels” link (http://www.baltimorecomiccon.com/hotels.htm). This helpful tool enables you to request rooms on-line, compare prices, and review descriptions, amenities, and locations. We encourage those of you traveling from outside of the region to take advantage of this added convenience.

Guests
Last month, we announced a number of today’s top Marvel creators attending the show, including Jason Aaron (Wolverine), Brian Michael Bendis (Avengers), Frank Cho (Ultimates 4), David Finch (Ultimatum), Matt Fraction (Uncanny X-Men), and Barry Kitson (Amazing Spider-Man). We’re bringing in an amazing slate of first-time guests this year for you to meet, including Mike and Laura Allred (Madman), Doug Braithwaite (Wolverine: Origins), Pat Broderick (Vincent Price Presents), Jo Chen (New Avengers: The Reunion), Jimmy Cheung (New Avengers: Illuminati), J.M. DeMatteis (Daredevil), Evan Dorkin (Beasts of Burden), Jan Duursema (Star Wars: Legacy), Sarah Dyer (Superman Adventures), Steve Englehart (Avengers), Bob Fingerman (Recess Pieces), Kathryn Immonen (Runaways), Scott Koblish (Final Crisis: Legion of Three Worlds), Tom Mandrake (The Outsiders), Larry Marder (Beanworld), Laura Martin (Thor), Kevin Nowlan (The Spirit), Whilce Portacio (Spawn), Buddy Prince (Night), Brian Pulido (Lady Death), Ian Sattler (Final Crisis: Aftermath), Marc Silvestri (Witchblade), Peter Tomasi (Blackest Night: Batman), Jim Valentino (Shadowline Comics), Rob Venditti (The Surrogates), Len Wein (Justice League of America), and Brian Wood (sponsored by Laughing Ogre Comics, Northlanders).

You’ll also see many returning guests, such as Dick Ayers (Sgt. Fury and his Howling Commandos), Jim Calafiore (Batgirl), Nick Cardy (Aquaman), Bernard Chang (Wonder Woman), Sean Chen (Dark Reign: Fantastic Four), Cliff Chiang (Green Arrow & Black Canary), Chris Claremont (X-Men Forever), Steve Conley (Star Trek: Year Four), Amanda Conner (Power Girl), Todd Dezago (Marvel Adventures: Spider-Man), Al Feldstein (Mad), John Gallagher (Buzzboy), Ron Garney (Wolverine: Weapon X), Bryan J.L. Glass (Mice Templar), Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules), Cully Hamner (Detective Comics), Tony Harris (Ex Machina), Dean Haspiel (The Alcoholic), Adam Hughes (Power Girl), Stuart Immonen (New Avengers), Georges Jeanty (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), J.G. Jones (Final Crisis), Joe Jusko (Kolchak: Tales of the Night Stalker), Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead), Scott Kurtz (PvP), Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon), Greg LaRocque (Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man), Steve Lieber (Underground), Luna Brothers (The Sword), David Mack (Kabuki), Ron Marz (Witchblade), Sean McKeever (Teen Titans), Mark McKenna (BananaTail), Mike McKone (Amazing Spider-Man), Bob McLeod (New Mutants), Carla Speed McNeil (Finder), Mark Morales (Secret Invasion), Doug Murray (Jungle Girl Season 2), Steve Niles (30 Days of Night), Phil Noto (Batgirl), Jimmy Palmiotti (Jonah Hex), Jeff Parker (Agents of ATLAS), Dan Parsons (Star Wars: The Clone Wars), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Brandon Peterson (Ultimate Comics Armor Wars), Eric Powell (The Goon), Tom Raney (Dark Reign: Hawkeye), Alex Robinson (Too Cool to be Forgotten), James Robinson (Superman), Budd Root (Cavewoman), Don Rosa (Uncle Scrooge), Craig Rousseau (Iron Man & The Armor Wars), Stephane Roux (Amazing Spider-Man), Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo), Tim Sale (Heroes), Scott Christian Sava (Dreamland Chronicles), Walt Simonson (Thor), Andy Smith (Dean Koontz’s Nevermore), Jim Starlin (Strange Adventures), Brian Stelfreeze (Final Crisis Aftermath: Ink), Karl Story (Batman: Streets of Gotham), Herb Trimpe (Hulk), Billy Tucci (Sgt. Rock: The Lost Battalion), Dexter Vines (Wolverine), Neil Vokes (The Black Forest), Doug Wagner (The Ride), Matt Wagner (Grendel), Mark Waid (The Incredibles), and Bernie Wrightson (Swamp Thing).

Guest of Honor
We’re proud and ecstatic to announce that our tenth anniversary headliner is George Perez (Final Crisis: Legion of Three Worlds)! George was one of our guests in our first year, and has returned numerous times over the past 10 years. In addition to headlining the show, George will be providing the artwork for our program in 2009!

“What an incredible line-up we’ve arranged for our 10th anniversary show,” said Marc Nathan, promoter of the Baltimore Comic-Con. “We have been chugging along, building the guest list, working with the city of Baltimore on the hotel program, coordinating the Harvey Awards, and a million other little things involved with getting things ready for October.”

In coming weeks, look for ongoing announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con. We are looking forward to highlighting added guests, the Harvey Awards, industry exclusives, and programming. The latest developments can always be found at our website, Facebook, Twitter, MySpace, and ComicSpace pages.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held October 10-11, 2009. Convention hours are Saturday 10 AM to 6 PM and Sunday 10 AM to 5 PM. The ceremony and banquet for the Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, October 10th.

As we continue to get ready for this year’s show, we would like to remind you to mark your calendar for next year’s Baltimore Comic-Con dates: August 28-29, 2010.

About The Baltimore Comic-Con

The Baltimore Comic-Con is celebrating its 10th year of bringing the comic book industry to the Baltimore and Washington D.C. area. With a guest list unequaled in the industry, the Baltimore Comic-Con will be held Oct 10-11, 2009. For more information, please visit www.baltimorecomiccon.com.

About The Harvey Awards
The Harvey Awards are one of the comic book industry’s oldest and most respected awards. With a history of over 20 years, the last 4 in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con, the Harveys recognize outstanding achievements in over 20 categories. They are the only industry awards nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. For more information, please visit www.harveyawards.org.

Harvey Nominees Announced for Baltimore Comic-Con

June 30, 2009 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Maryland

2009 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced!
Visit www.harveyawards.org for Ballots & Submission Details!

BALTIMORE, MD (June 29, 2009) — The 2009 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harveyharvey_awards_sm Kurtzman, one of the industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented October 10, 2009 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Professionals who participate will be joining nearly 2,000 other comics professionals in honoring the outstanding comics achievements of 2008. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Friday, August 28, 2009. Full details for submission of completed ballots can be found on the final ballot. Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available for download at www.harveyawards.org. Those without Internet access may request that paper ballots be sent to them via mail or fax by calling the Baltimore Comic-Con (410-526-7410) or e-mailing baltimorecomicccon@yahoo.com.

This will be the fourth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD. Our Master of Ceremonies this year will be Scott Kurtz (www.pvponline.com). Look for more details soon on how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held October 10-11, 2009. The ceremony and banquet for the 2008 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, October 10.

Without further delay, the 2008 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST WRITER

Kyle Baker, NAT TURNER, Abrams books
Ed Brubaker, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics
John Gallagher, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics
Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books
Grant Morrison, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics

BEST ARTIST

Gabriel Ba, UMBRELLA ACADEMY, Dark Horse Comics
Kyle Baker, NAT TURNER, Abrams Books
Jimmy Gownley, AMELIA RULES, Renaissance Press
Jason Kruse, WORLD OF QUEST, Yen Press
Frank Quitely, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

Lar deSouza, LEAST I COULD DO, www.leasticoulddo.com
John Gallagher, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics
Al Jaffee, TALL TALES, Abrams Books
Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books
Thom Zahler, LOVE & CAPES, Maerkle Press

BEST LETTERER

Jimmy Gownley, AMELIA RULES, Renaissance Press
Rob Leigh, THE SPIRIT, DC Comics
Doug Sherwood, LOCAL, Oni Press
John Workman, MARVEL 1985, Marvel Comics
Thom Zahler, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics

BEST INKER

Rich Faber, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics
Jamie Grant, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics
Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books
Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics
Ryan Winn, THE DARKNESS, Image Comics

BEST COLORIST

Frank Cammuso, OTTO’S ORANGE DAY, Raw Junior, LLC
Jamie Grant, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics
Laura Martin, THOR, Marvel Comics
Wil Quintana, THE MICE TEMPLAR, Image Comics
Dave Stewart, UMBRELLA ACADEMY, Dark Horse Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST

Frank Cho, BUZZBOY: SIDEKICKS RULE!#3, Sky Dog Press
James Jean, FABLES, Vertigo Comics
Jay Lynch, MINDSHAFT #23, Mindshaft Publishing
Ken Rocafort, PILOT SEASON: CORE #1, Top Cow
Alex Ross, JUSTICE SOCIETY OF AMERICA, DC Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

THE DREAMER, IDW
ECHO, Abstract Studios
HIGH MOON, www.zudacomics.com
NIGHT OWLS, www.zudacomics.com
SUPERTRON, www.zudacomics.com

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics
CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics
DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books
MICE TEMPLAR, Image Comics
UMBRELLA ACADEMY, Dark Horse Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

DRAW!, edited by Mike Manley, Twomorrows Publishing
HOW TO MAKE WEBCOMICS, Brad Guigar, Dave Kellett,
Scott Kurtz, and Kris Straub, Image Comics
KIRBY: KING OF COMICS, Mark Evanier, Abrams Books
SCORCHY SMITH AND THE ART OF NOEL SICKLES,
edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
WORDLESS BOOKS: THE ORIGINAL GRAPHIC NOVELS,
edited by David A. Berona, Abrams Books

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

BREWSTER ROCKIT: SPACE GUY!, Tim Rickard, Tribune Media Services
GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Features Syndicate
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
THE NORM, Michael Jantze, Uclick Gocomics
PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, United Features Syndicate

BEST ANTHOLOGY

COMIC BOOK TATTOO, edited by Rantz Hoseley, Image Comics
FLIGHT VOLUME 5, edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard
MOME VOLUME 10, edited by Eric Reynolds, Fantagraphics Books
PIXU #1, edited by Gabriel Ba and Fabio Moon, Self-Published
POPGUN VOLUME 2, edited by Joe Keatinge and Mark Andrew Smith,
Image Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – ORIGINAL

BOTTOMLESS BELLY BUTTON, Fantagraphics Books
DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: RODRICK RULES, Amulet Books
ESSEX COUNTY: THE COUNTRY NURSE, Top Shelf
SKIM, Groundwood Books
TOO COOL TO BE FORGOTTEN, Top Shelf
WORLD OF QUEST: VOL. 2, Yen Press

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

AMELIA RULES!: FUNNY STORIES, Renaissance Press
M, Abrams Books
NAT TURNER, Abrams Books
THE MICE TEMPLAR: VOL. 1, Image Comics
QUEEN AND COUNTRY: VOLUME 3, Oni Press
SKYSCRAPERS OF THE MIDWEST (HARDCOVER), Adhouse Books

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY #19, Self-Published
FIRST BORN: AFTERMATH #1, Top Cow
LOVE AND ROCKETS, VOL. 3 #1, Fantagraphics Books
M, Abrams Books
NASCAR HEROES #5, NASCAR Comics
NAT TURNER, Abrams Books
THE AMAZING REMARKABLE MONSIEUR LEOTARD, First Second
Y: THE LAST MAN #60, Vertigo Comics

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

ASTOUNDING SPACE THRILLS, IDW
COMPLETE PEANUTS, Fantagraphics Books
COMPLETE TERRY AND THE PIRATES, IDW
SCORCHY SMITH AND THE ART OF NOEL SICKLES, IDW
WACKY PACKAGES, Abrams Books

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

GUS AND HIS GANG, First Second
POCKET FULL OF RAIN, Fantagraphics Books
RED COLORED ELEGY, Drawn and Quarterly
SOLANIN, Viz
WITCHBLADE TAKERU MANGA #’s 11 & 12, Top Cow

BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK

BLACK CHERRY BOMBSHELLS, Tony Trovarello and
John Zito, www.zudacomics.com
HIGH MOON, Scott O. Brown, www.zudacomics.com
LEAST I COULD DO, Lar deSouza and Ryan Sohmer, www.leasticoulddo.com
NIGHT OWLS, Bobby & Peter Timony, www.zudacomics.com
PVP, Scott Kurtz, www.pvponline.com

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

Lar deSouza, LEAST I COULD DO, www.leasticoulddo.com
John Gallagher, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics
Al Jaffee, TALL TALES, Abrams Books
Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books
David Malki, WONDERMARK, www.wondermark.com

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

COMPLETE LOCAL: HARDCOVER EDITION, Ryan Kelly and
Brian Wood, Oni Press
KIRBY: KING OF COMICS, Mark Evanier, Abrams Books
QUEEN AND COUNTRY: VOLUME 3, Greg Rucka, Mike Norton,
Steve Rolston, and Chris Samnee, Oni Press
TALL TALES, Al Jaffee, Abrams Books
WONDERMARK, VOL. 1: BEARDS OF OUR FOREFATHERS,
David Malki, Dark Horse Comics

BEST NEW TALENT

Matt Cassan, NASCAR: HEROES, nascar comics
Bryan J.L. Glass, THE MICE TEMPLAR, image books
Laura Innes, THE DREAMER, Idw
Tim Sievert, THAT SALTY AIR, top shelf
Bobby Timony, NIGHT OWLS, www.zudacomics.com

Congratulations to all the nominees! If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news!

The Harvey committee and the Baltimore Comic-Con will make every effort to contact all nominees. If you are a nominee and do not hear from us by the end of June, please contact us at baltimorecomiccon@yahoo.com. We would love to discuss your involvement in the ceremony and the Baltimore Comic-Con.

For additional information about the Harvey Kurtzman and the Harvey Awards, visit www.harveyawards.org.

For additional information about the Baltimore Comic-Con, visit www.comicon.com/baltimore.

For additional information about the Harvey Awards Master of Ceremonies Scott Kurtz, visit
www.pvponline.com.

« Previous Page