Dark Horse Schedule Announced for SDCC 2017

 

Press Release:

Dark Horse Announces San Diego Comic-Con 2017 Programming Schedule

DARK HORSE COMICS
SDCC 2017
BOOTH #2615

Visit Dark Horse Comics at SDCC for free swag, such as comics, pins, postcards, and more! Check out our signings and panels too!

DARK HORSE SDCC SIGNING SCHEDULE
All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Mignola for Hellboy and The visitor: How And Why He Stayed; the other showcases the art from The Legend of Zelda: Art & Artifacts. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage LZ = The Legend of Zelda Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 20

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. LZ TARZAN: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB HALO: RISE OF ATRIOX: Cullen Bunn, Alex Irvine, Jody Houser, Jonathan Wayshak

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. LZ PROJECT TBA: Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly, Ashley A. Woods

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four),

Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two)

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB VENTURE BROS. GO TEAM VENTURE: Jackson Publick, Ken Plume

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

*LIMIT ONE PRINT, ONE OTHER ITEM PER PERSON

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. LZ SOUPY LEAVES HOME: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m. HB FEMINA & FAUNA: Camilla d’Errico and TOKIDOKI: Simone Legno

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

*LIMIT ONE PRINT PER PERSON

*NO OTHER ITEMS ALLOWED, UNLESS FEMINA & FAUNA IS PURCHASED

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL,

COLDER: Paul Tobin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. LZ THE COMPLETE DOC UNKNOWN: Fabian Rangel Jr.

5:45 p.m.–6:45 p.m. HB THE GUILD: Felicia Day

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

*LIMIT ONE PRINT, ONE OTHER ITEM PER PERSON

FRIDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB AMERICAN GODS: Scott Hampton, David Mack

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. LZ EI8HT: Mike Johnson

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, THE KILLJOYS: Gerard Way, Gabriel Bá

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. LZ BIRD BOY: Anne Szabla

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. HB XERXES, SIN CITY: Frank Miller

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

*NO POSED PHOTOGRAPHY

*LIMIT ONE PRINT, ONE OTHER ITEM PER PERSON

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. LZ BOUNTY: Mindy Lee

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m. HB PROJECT TBA: Marc Guggenheim, Richard Hamilton

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. LZ LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB BLACK HAMMER CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE: Jeff Lemire, Fábio Moon

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. LZ MASS EFFECT ANDROMEDA: Mac Walters, Fabrice Condominas, Mike Gamble
DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Blair Brown

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB SECRET LOVES (OF GEEKS): Dylan Edwards, JP LaRocque,

Maia Kobabe, Vita Ayala

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. LZ SECRET LOVES (OF GEEK GIRLS): Hope Nicholson,

Janet Hetherington, Jen Vaughn, Trina Robbins

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. LZ SPELL ON WHEELS: Kate Leth, Marissa Louise

5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. HB BERGER BOOKS: TBA

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. LZ DOTA 2: THE COMICS COLLECTION: Steve Jaros

SATURDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB PROJECT TBA: Mat Johnson

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. LZ CREEPY: Dan Braun

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB PROJECT TBA: Ann Nocenti

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. LZ PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin, Ron Chan

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. LZ BEASTS OF BURDEN, SCARY GODMOTHER: Jill Thompson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB OVERWATCH ANTHOLOGY: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks, Arnold Tsang, Michael Chu, Andrew Robinson

WORLD OF WARCRAFT CHRONICLE: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. LZ EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB SERENITY NO POWER IN THE ‘VERSE,

THE VISITOR HOW AND WHY HE STAYED,

HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Chris Roberson

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. LZ PROJECT TBA: Jeff Lemire

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four),

Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. LZ ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY,

THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT,

LEAD POISONING, HARD BOILED: Geof Darrow

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. LZ SOUPY LEAVES HOME: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SPECIAL GUEST: TBA

5:00 p.m.–5: 50 p.m. LZ PROJECT TBA,

THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MARTHA WASHINGTON: Dave Gibbons

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. LZ TOO MUCH COFFEE MAN: Shannon Wheeler

SUNDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. LZ BEANWORLD: Larry Marder

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB EMILY THE STRANGE: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker, Cat Farris

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. LZ BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS, MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB WONDER WOMAN/CONAN, LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Gail Simone

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. LZ TOMB RAIDER: Philip Sevy, Mariko Tamaki

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m. HB THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Irene Koh, Janet Varney

(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. LZ HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

DARK HORSE SDCC PANEL SCHEDULE
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators and guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 20

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: GO TEAM VENTURE! (Room 23ABC)

In late 2017, Dark Horse and Adult Swim will publish Go Team Venture! The Art and Making of the Venture Bros.! The gorgeous book will detail the creation of the cult-classic animated television series. Join The Venture Bros. creator Jackson Publick and Go Team Venture! The Art and Making of the Venture Bros. writer Ken Plume for a discussion about the critically acclaimed television show and the highly anticipated art book.

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. CONSOLE YOURSELF: VIDEO GAME COMICS AND BOOKS (Room 23ABC)

Video game franchises have found a foothold in comics at Dark Horse. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling World of Warcraft Chronicle, The Legend of Zelda: Art & Artifacts, and The Art of Mass Effect: Andromeda, the publisher now works with the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse editors, 343 Industries’ Frank O’Connor, BioWare’s Mac Walters, and Blizzard Entertainment’s Robert Simpson for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

FRIDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. GEEKING OUT ON SECRET LOVES: WHEN PERSONAL TALES FILL THE PAGE (Room 25ABC)

The Secret Loves of Geeks is the newest anthology from editor Hope Nicholson about love, sex, and dating with stories from cartoonists and professional geeks who tell their intimate, heartbreaking, and inspiring stories. Join Dark Horse creators of all genders, orientations, and cultural backgrounds for a discussion on the modern idea of love.

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. ARTISTS WHO WRITE: THE ART AND CRAFT OF COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Whether it’s a murder mystery, a superhero adventure, or a new take on history, creators put a lot of thought into the sequential art that drives stories told in comics. Join Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Larry Marder (Beanworld), and Adam Warren (Empowered) as they discuss turning an idea into a full-fledged story and how they continue to keep their writing fresh.

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. AN INTRODUCTION TO BERGER BOOKS (Room 25ABC)

Strange realities, true fictions, dark secrets, and monsters of a different kind. And that’s just for starters. Join Karen Berger (founding Vertigo editor) and surprise guests as the first projects in this new genre-bending Dark Horse imprint are revealed!

SATURDAY, JULY 22

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA (Room 7AB)

This year is the 30th anniversary of the manga industry in North America—an industry born from the love of comics fans and comics publishers for the work of Japanese creators. Dark Horse was one of the manga pioneers in the 1980s, and continues to publish Japanese titles ranging from Danganronpa, Cardcaptor Sakura, and Unofficial Hatsune Mix to I Am a Hero, Lone Wolf & Cub, and Berserk. Join Carl Horn and other Dark Horse staff members for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. IT TAKES ALL KINDS TO MAKE COMICS: A DARK HORSE CELEBRATION OF DIVERSITY (Room 8)

For years, comics creators from a variety of backgrounds have been doing incredible work furthering the medium of sequential art. With Eisner Award–winning storytelling and phenomenal artistic expression, people from a variety of backgrounds have truly started a movement of more accurate and diverse representation in the comic business. Join Gabriel Bá (Two Brothers), Fábio Moon (Two Brothers), Jose Pimienta (Soupy Leaves Home), Irene Koh (The Legend of Korra: Turf Wars), and Erika Alexander (Concrete Park) for a fascinating conversation on embracing people and cultures from around the world, and what changes still need to be made in the comics industry.

SUNDAY, JULY 23

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. THE COMIC BOOK ELEMENTS OF AVATAR AND KORRA (Room 24ABC)

Dark Horse and Nickelodeon are excited to treat fans to a panel worthy of Aang himself! Join Michael Dante DiMartino, Irene Koh, the creative team behind The Legend of Korra: Turf Wars, and other special guests for a further exploration of the world. Fans will also have the opportunity to showcase their knowledge of the elements in a fun trivia competition for awesome prizes!

Frank Miller Appears at Baltimore Comic Con 2017

Press Release:

You won’t want to miss the 2017 Baltimore Comic-Con, taking place September 22-24 at the Inner Harbor’s Baltimore Convention Center. The Baltimore Comic-Con is pleased announce the addition of Frank Miller for a Friday-only appearance at our 2017 event.

Frank Miller is a comic book writer and artist, a screenwriter, a film director, and a movie producer. Originally from just down the street in Olney, MD, Frank was raised in Montpelier, VT, and eventually found his way to New York City and the comic book industry in the late 1970s.

Finding work in Gold Key Comics initially, he went on to work with DC and Marvel. At the latter, after recurring fill-in and cover artist gigs, he took over art and, eventually, writing duties on Daredevil. He co-plotted the Wolverine limited series with Chris Claremont, and would continue working on titles (his own and those of the companies for which he worked) including Sin City, Ronin, Daredevil: Born Again, Elektra Lives Again, The Dark Knight Returns, Sin City, and 300. In addition to his comic book work, Miller wrote the scripts for Robocop 2 and 3, directed the film version of The Spirit, shared directing duties with Robert Rodriguez on the Palme d’Or-nominated Sin City and Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, and produced the film 300. Eagle-eyed viewers can spot him in cameo roles in Robocop 2, Daredevil, Sin City, Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, and The Spirit. Miller is known for creating Elektra for Marvel Comics’ Daredevil series, and a female version of the Robin character, Carrie Kelley, for DC Comics.

Miller will be appearing on Friday only, and a limited number of tickets are available for fan interaction during his appearance. To purchase tickets to the Baltimore Comic-Con and the Frank Miller events specifically, please see our tickets webpage.

In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Joel Adams (Bucky O’Hare Graphic Novel Coloring Book), Neal Adams (Harley’s Little Black Book), Zeea Adams (Neal Adams Monsters), Scott Ethan Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), Marty Baumann (Toybox Time Machine: A Catalog of the Coolest Toys Never Made), Lee Bermejo (Batman: Noel), Reilly Brown (Slapstick), Mark Buckingham (Everafter: From the Pages of Fables), Dave Bullock (The Rocketeer at War), Buzz (Superman: The Coming of the Supermen), Jim Calafiore (Surviving Megalopolis), Chris Campana (The Rhode Warrior), Richard Case (King: Jungle Jim), Elias Chatzoudis (Peepland), Frank Cho (Skybourne), Amy Chu (KISS), Steve Conley (The Middle Age), Gerry Conway (Amazing Spider-Man: Renew Your Vows, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Amanda Conner (Harley Quinn), Kristina Deak-Linsner (Dawn/Vampirella), Todd Dezago (The Perhapanauts), Joshua Dysart (Imperium, courtesy of Hero Initiative), G. D. Falksen (The Ouroboros Cycle), David Finch (Batman), Meredith Finch (Catwoman: Election Night), Ramona Fradon (Convergence: Plastic Man and the Freedom Fighters), Bob Fujitani (Doktor Solar), John Gallagher (Underdog), Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Sensation Comics Featuring Wonder Woman), Mike Gold (The Pilgrim), Michael Golden (Doctor Strange), Daniel Govar (A Year of Marvels: The Uncanny); Scott Hanna (Wonder Woman), Dean Haspiel (Dark Horse Presents), Glenn Hauman (The Whisper Campaign), Marc Hempel (Sandman), Ken Hunt (Talon), Klaus Janson (Dark Knight III: The Master Race), Brian Joines (Bill & Ted Go to Hell), Arvell M. Jones (Marvel Premiere), JG Jones (Batwoman), Justin Jordan (Planet of the Apes/Green Lantern), Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance), Kazu Kibuishi (Harry Potter covers), Matt Kindt (Ninjak), Sharlene Kindt (Dept. H), Tom King (Batman), Barry Kitson (Avengers), Tony Kordos (Batman and Robin Eternal), Evelyn Kriete (Weird Tales), Alisa Kwitney (Convergence Batgirl), Greg LaRocque (Stargate Atlantis: Hearts and Minds), Hope Larson (Batgirl), Mike Lilly (Red Agent), Joe Linsner (Harley Quinn), Nate Lovett (Actionverse featuring Midnight Tiger), Andrew MacLean (Headlopper), Elliot S. Maggin (Superman, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Mike Manley (Judge Parker), David Marquez (Civil War II), Billy Martin (X-Men Gold), Alitha Martinez (Black Panther: World of Wakanda), Ron Marz (Dread Gods), Ed McGuinness (Spider-Man/Deadpool), Mike McKone (Old Man Logan), Carla Speed McNeil (Finder), Steve McNiven (Secret Empire), Mike Mignola (Hellboy), Frank Miller (Sin City), Mark Morales (Deathstroke), Tony Moy (The X-Files: Season 10), Melody Often (Amazing Forest), Denny O’Neil (Green Lantern/Green Arrow, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Greg Pak (The Totally Awesome Hulk), Tom Palmer (The Avengers), Tom Palmer (DC/Looney Tunes 100-Page Super Spectacular), Jimmy Palmiotti (Harley Quinn), Dan Parent (Your Pal Archie), Paul Pelletier (Cyborg), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Brandon Peterson (Revolution), Khoi Pham (Teen Titans, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Keith Pollard (Fantastic Four), Lyle Pollard (Scarlet Huntress), Tom Raney (Invincible Iron Man), Afua Richardson (Black Panther), Rafer Roberts (Rai: The History of the Valiant Universe), Don Rosa (Donald Duck), Craig Rousseau (The Perhapanauts), Andy Runton (Owly), Julie Fujii Sakai (Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz), Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo), Stuart Sayger (Krampus: Shadow of Saint Nicholas), Bart Sears (Dread Gods), Louise Simonson (Faith), Walter Simonson (Ragnarok), Matt Slay (Equilibrium), Megan Sloane (Lark’s Killer), Andy Smith (Earth 2), John K. Snyder III (Suicide Squad), Charles Soule (Astonishing X-Men), Brian Stelfreeze (Black Panther), Rob Stull (Executive Assistant: Orchid), Peter Tomasi (Superman), John Totleben (Convergence: Swamp Thing), Billy Tucci (Shi), James Tynion IV (Detective Comics), Ethan Van Sciver (Hal Jordan and the Green Lantern Corps), Gus Vazquez (Big Hero 6), Mark Waid (Avengers), Michael Watkins (Pantha), Mark Wheatley (Doctor Who), Freddie E. Williams II (Batman/TMNT), Bill Willingham (The Kamandi Challenge), Ron Wilson (The Thing), Renee Witterstaetter (Joe Jusko: Maelstrom), Marv Wolfman (Raven, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Rich Woodall (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl), David Yardin (Jean Grey), Kelly Yates (Torchwood), and Thom Zahler (Time & Vine).

Visit www.baltimorecomiccon.com/tickets for more information and to purchase your advanced tickets!

In the coming weeks, look for more announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con. We are looking forward to highlighting our guests, industry exclusives, and programming. The latest developments can always be found on our website, Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook pages.

RSVP on Facebook!

Comics Legend Frank Miller Appears at Boston Comic Con 2016

Frank_Miller_DKR3-SQ

Press Release:

Boston Comic Con is thrilled to host celebrated creator FRANK MILLER in a rare convention appearance. Not only is this his only appearance in New England, but it’s also one of his only remaining appearances in the US this year.

This is an amazing opportunity for fans to meet one of the industry’s most significant talents. Miller’s seminal work on Batman and Daredevil redefined both characters and influenced an entire generation of creators. His independent titles Sin City and 300 have both been adapted to films.

Frank is appearing on Friday, August 12 only.

There are three special Frank Miller VIP Packages available each with unique art and autograph guarantee benefits. Click the link for further details.

Plus, Frank will be conducting two one-hour public signings with autographs available on a first-come, first-served basis.

Frank Miller is one of the most celebrated creators in comic book history, noted for combining film noir and manga influences in his comic art creations. Beginning with his run on Marvel’s Daredevil, during which he created the popular ninja assassin Elektra, Miller ushered in a darker, grittier vision of superheroes which paved the way for more mature themes to be explored in comic book form. His seminal work on Batman with The Dark Knight Returns and Year One continues to influence creators today and is sets the stages for the most recent films. His independent titles Sin City and 300 have both been adapted to movies, with Miller co-directing the latter alongside Robert Rodriguez. Most recently Miller has worked on All-Star Batman and Robin and currently is co-writing the third installment of Dark Knight Returns.

He joins a guest artist list of well over 80 of the world’s most talented comic book creators – a portfolio unmatched by any other comic book convention, in New England or elsewhere including Sam Kieth, Jae Lee, John Cassaday, Erik Larsen, Terry Dodson, Mike Allred, Greg Capullo, Adam Hughes, Arthur Adams, Amanda Conner, David Lloyd, Jimmy Palmiotti, Phil Jimenez, Scott Snyder, Mark Waid, Bernie Wrightson, Stan Sakai, and many more!

Media guests include William Shatner (Star Trek), Karen Gillan (Guardians of the Galaxy), Jenna Coleman (Doctor Who), Karl Urban (Star Trek Beyond),  Ben McKenzie (Gotham), John Barrowman (Arrow), Ciara Renee (Legends of Tomorrow), Robbie Amell (The Flash), Caity Lotz (Legends of Tomorrow), and more. Check the website for full details on exciting events!

Boston Comic Con 2016 tickets are on-sale now at the link!

RSVP on Facebook!

About Boston Comic Con:
The Boston Comic Con is a 100% independently run comic book show committed to bringing the biggest and best comic creators to New England. Run by fans for fans, Boston Comic Con is not affiliated with any other convention tour or corporate interests. Hosting over 120,000 square feet of vendors selling comic books, toys, posters, trading cards, and other pop culture memorabilia, this is a destination event for geeks of any stripe. This year’s convention will be held Friday August 12th, Saturday August 13th, and Sunday August 14th at the Seaport World Trade Center, 200 Seaport Blvd, Boston, MA 02210. For more information please go to our website at www.bostoncomiccon.com and follow us on Twitter (@BostonComicCon) and Facebook!

CA – Dark Knight Returns Signing

0000000-The_Dark_Knight_Returns

Writer/Artist Frank Miller appears at Barnes & Noble at The Grove to discuss and sign “Batman: The Dark Knight Returns 30th Anniversary Edition” on Saturday, February 20, 2016 at 7:00 PM!

This is a wristbanded event. A wristband will be issued to customers who purchase Batman: The Dark Knight Returns 30th Anniversary Edition” at Barnes & Noble at The Grove beginning February 20th at 9:00 AM.

· Limit 1 wristband per book
· Seating for discussion will be limited
· Wristbands and books will be limited
· Check back for more details when they become available

Together with inker Klaus Janson and colorist Lynn Varley, writer/artist Frank Miller completely reinvents the legend of Batman in his saga of a near-future Gotham City gone to rot, ten years after the Dark Knight’s retirement. This masterpiece of modern comics storytelling, BATMAN: THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS, brings to vivid life a dark world and an even darker man.

The Dark Knight returns in a blaze of fury, taking on a whole new generation of criminals and matching their level of violence. He is soon joined by a new Robin—a girl named Carrie Kelley, who proves to be just as invaluable as her predecessors.

RSVP on Facebook!

Barnes & Noble – The Grove
189 The Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90036
(323) 525-0270

Dark Horse Announces ECCC 2015 Schedule

Comments Off on Dark Horse Announces ECCC 2015 Schedule

DHC-con-exclusives

Press Release:

Visit Dark Horse Comics at Emerald City Comicon Booth #802 for free swag such as comics, buttons, posters, and more!  Check out our show exclusives, signings, and panels, too!  

EMERALD CITY COMICON EXCLUSIVES

A set quantity will be available at opening each day of the show. Limit of 5 per person per day while supplies last. Each comic is $5.00.

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola (1,000 copies)

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds (500 copies)

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joelle Jones (500 copies)

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins (500 copies)

Conan/Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian (1,000 copies) 

We’ll also have a variety of Dark Horse comics, graphic novels, art books, and collectibles for sale in our booth.

 

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary. Please note that some of the titles listed below have not been released for sale yet—in those cases, special prints will be available.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please ask the Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.        FRANKENSTEIN UNDERGROUND: Mike Mignola

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola available for sale

 

1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.            THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             MURDER BOOK: Ed Brisson, Simon Roy

TIGER LUNG: Simon Roy

HIGH CRIMES: Christopher Sebela, Ibrahim Moustafa

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.             THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara

GRINDHOUSE: Chris Peterson

 

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.            CONAN RED SONJA, LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

                                            LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore

                                            CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub

Conan Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian available for sale

 

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FINDER: Carla Speed McNeil

NEVERBOY: Tyler Jenkins, Kelly Fitzpatrick

 

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.           ALIEN VS. PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Sebela

ALIENS: FIRE AND STONE: Chris Roberson, Patric Reynolds

PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Mooneyham

PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE: Paul Tobin

   PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE—OMEGA: Kelly Sue DeConnick

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds available for sale

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.         THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.         SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Georges Jeanty

BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Megan Levens

GIRLFIEND: Pander Brothers

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joëlle Jones available for sale

BUZZKILL, THE GHOST FLEET, THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates

THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson

THE PAYBACKS: Eliot Rahal

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.         HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook

BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

THE WITCHER, COLDER, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE, PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:

                                          Paul Tobin

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack, Dave Stewart (Ticketed Event)*

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

Fight Club 2 artists Cameron Stewart, David Mack, and Dave Stewart will be present for part of the 3:00 p.m. signing, depending on their schedules.

*WRISTBAND REQUIRED: Wristbands will be distributed in the Dark Horse booth at show opening on Friday, March 27, and Saturday, March 28. One wristband per person. Separate wristbands will be assigned for each 50-minute signing and may only be used during that time period. Fight Club 2 #1 is on sale May 27. One free print and one sampler minicomic per wristband will be provided for the signing. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.         MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        PAST AWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins, Bill Crabtree

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins available for sale

BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.      ITTY BITTY COMICS, AW YEAH COMICS!: Art Baltazar, Franco

PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:  Paul Tobin, Ron Chan, Jeremy Vanhoozer

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.           HALO: Duffy Boudreau

THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.           DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko

POP: Curt Pires

APOCALYPTIGIRL: Andrew MacLean

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Cat Farris

 

 

PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visithttp://emeraldcitycomicon.com/programming/ for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.            Hall C                         Behind the Scenes: Making Comics 

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. Topics include creating engaging characters with Gail Simone (Leaving Megalopolis), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), business management with Christine Mignola (Hellboy), going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette), breaking into coloring with Kelly Fitzpatrick (Neverboy), and fostering a fan base with online content with Kel McDonald (Misfits of Avalon). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

 

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.            Hall D                         Dark Horse Comics Builds Characters! 

Join Dark Horse Comics and a panel of their incredibly talented artists, writers, and creators to discuss independent comics, creators’ rights, and brand-new projects and hear what’s coming up for the powerhouse publisher for the remainder of 2015. Moderated by Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver and featuring Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Harrow County), Curt Pires (POP), the Pander Brothers (Girlfiend), Tyler Jenkins (Neverboy), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Matt Kindt and Scott Kolins (Past Aways), and Donny Cates and Eliot Rahal (The Paybacks), this is a panel you won’t want to miss!

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.   Hall D                          Fight Club 2 

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, artist Cameron Stewart, and colorist Dave Stewart.

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.    Hall C                           The Mignolaverse: Hellboy and Beyond 

Hellboy creator Mike Mignola returns to Emerald City Comicon! With recent launches like Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. andFrankenstein Underground, there’s never been more ways to get into Mignola’s world. Join Mignola for news on Hellboy in Hell and a Q&A with some of the writers and artists who help him bring his characters to life—Max FiumaraScott AllieDave Stewart, and Tyler Crook.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

11:00 a.m.–11:50 p.m.                  Hall C        Dark Horse Presents Kids and Comics: Plants vs. Zombies, Itty Bitty Hellboy,

                                                                       Avatar: The Last Airbender, and More! 

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin and Ron Chan (Plants vs. Zombies), Jeremy Vanhoozer (Plants vs. Zombies creative director, PopCap), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), and Joan Hilty (comics editor, Nickelodeon) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics!

WA – Dark Horse ECCC Party

ecc-dhc

Dark Horse Comics hosts an Emerald City Comicon afterparty on Saturday March 28th at 9:00 PM!

Special Guests scheduled to appear include: Mike Mignola, Gail Simone, Greg Rucka, Adam Warren, Joelle Jones, Geof Darrow, Jason Latour, Jeff Lemire, Joshua Williamson, Colleen Coover, and many more (see flyer)!

FREE ENTRY TO EMERALD CITY 2015 BADGE HOLDERS (21+ w/ ID)

Finely crafted Northwest beers and Hellboy Right Hand of Doom Red Ale available!

Comics and Collectibles Raffles to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund

RSVP on Facebook!

Elysian Bar
1516 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98101

IL – Hellboy Signing

Comments Off on IL – Hellboy Signing

hellboy

Comics legend MIKE MIGNOLA, creator of HELLBOY, appears at Aw Yeah Comics for a signing on Saturday, March 14, 2015 from 1:00 – 4:00 PM! The shop is celebrating their third anniversary with a RED & BLACK party (21+) from 7:00 till midnight. The theme is Red & Black attire. It’s doesn’t have to be fancy, it just needs to incorporate those two colors, in honor of our guests’ amazing creation. Bonus points if you incorporate the B.P.R.D. symbol somewhere.

In addition Geof Darrow (Shaolin Cowboy, Hard Boiled, Big Guy and Rusty) and Art Baltazar & Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy, Tiny Titans) will appear to sign comics and meet fans!

RSVP on Facebook!

Aw Yeah Comics
4933 Oakton Street, Skokie, IL 60077
847-423-2916

IL – Shaolin Cowboy Signing

December 2, 2013 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Illinois, Signing and Appearance Profiles

Comments Off on IL – Shaolin Cowboy Signing

sc121313

Brilliant Writer/Artist Geof Darrow (HARD BOILED, BIG GUY & RUSTY THE ROBOT) appears at Aw Yeah Comics on Saturday, December 14, 2013 from 1:00pm until 3:00pm. Copies will be available of the first three issues of his new SHAOLIN COWBOY series from Dark Horse Comics!

RSVP on Facebook!

Aw Yeah Comics 
4933 Oakton Street, Skokie, IL 60077
Phone: 847-423-2916

Dark Horse Announces Signings and Panels Schedule for SDCC 2013

Comments Off on Dark Horse Announces Signings and Panels Schedule for SDCC 2013

Press Release:

DARK HORSE ANNOUNCES SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2013 SCHEDULE!

Dark Horse ComicsJuly 10, MILWAUKIE, OR— It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2013 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

 

DARK HORSE SIGNINGS

IMPORTANT:  All giveaway, limited edition, and exclusive items are available while supplies last.  Free prints, comics, or posters are provided for each signing while supplies last. You may bring items to sign or purchase them at the Dark Horse Store or Dark Horse Exclusives Store. We reserve the right to restrict the nature and/or limit the number of items to be signed, at our discretion.  Signing lines will be closed as needed.

Ticketed signings are noted below. Drawings for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing.  Come to the Dark Horse booth early for your best chance to get a ticket.

Events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse staff for details.

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 17

Special Preview Night Signings for Exclusives and Limited Editions

6:00 p.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

Free print. Limited edition hardcover for sale at Dark Horse Exclusives Store.

7:00 p.m.            PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin

Free print. San Diego Comic-Con International Exclusive Plants vs. Zombies comic for sale at show opening at Dark Horse Exclusives Store (two per person limit).

8:00 p.m.            MASS EFFECT: Cosplayer Holly Conrad as Commander Shepherd

Free double-sided Mass Effect/Dragon Age poster. Limited edition Mass Effect Bronze Alliance Normandy SR-1 Ship Replica on sale at show opening at Dark Horse Exclusives Store (two per person limit).

THURSDAY, JULY 18

 10:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

10:00 a.m.            THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston, E.M. Gist

11:00 a.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

11:00 a.m.            DRAGON RESURRECTION: Lin Zhang

12:00 p.m.            X: Duane Swierczynski, Eric Nguyen, Dave Wilkins

12:00 p.m.            DRAGON AGE: THE WORLD OF THEDAS: Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

1:00 p.m.            BLOOD BROTHERS: Andrew Waller, Mike Gagerman

2:00 p.m.            HALO: INITIATION: Terry and Rachel Dodson

2:00 p.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

3:00 p.m.             CATALYST COMIX: Joe Casey, Ulises Farinas

3:00 p.m.            BEANWORLD: Larry Marder

4:00 p.m.             BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Christos Gage

5:00 p.m.            PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

5:00 p.m.            DYNAMICS PRESENTS CONAN: THE PHANTOMS OF THE BLACK COAST: Attila Futaki

6:00 p.m.             THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla

                                   DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz

BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

6:00 p.m.            CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun, Jason Shawn Alexander, Chris Zephro, Justin Mabry

 

FRIDAY, JULY 19

10:00 a.m.            CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun, Glenn Hetrick, Chris Zephro, Justin Mabry

10:00 a.m.            THE MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada

11:00 a.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

11:00 a.m.            SACRIFICE: Sam Humphries

12:00 p.m.            THE GUILD: Felicia Day *Ticketed event

12:00 p.m.            MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt

1:00 p.m.            STAR WARS: LEGACY: Corinna Bechko, Gabriel Hardman

1:00 p.m.            BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

2:00 p.m.            THE LAST OF US: Neil Druckmann, Faith Erin Hicks *Ticketed event

2:00 p.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

2:00 p.m.            MASS EFFECT: Courtenay Taylor (voice actor of Jack), Mike Gamble

3:00 p.m.            THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek Tiwary, Andrew Robinson

3:00 p.m.            NUMBER 13: David Walker, Robert Love

4:00 p.m.            DRAGON AGE: Claudia Black (voice actor of Morrigan), Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow *Ticketed event

4:00 p.m.            THE MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada

5:00 p.m.            DARK HORSE PRESENTS: Shannon Wheeler (Villain House), Ulises Farinas and Erick Freitas (Gamma), Geoffrey Thorne and Todd Harris  (Genre 19)

5:00 p.m.            STAR WARS: Carlos d’Anda and Gabe Eltaeb (Star Wars), Randy Stradley and Doug Wheatley (Dark Times), Dan Parsons and Wes Dzioba (Dawn of the Jedi), Mark Irwin (Darth Vader and the Ninth Assassin), Dave Wilkins (Legacy), Zack Giallongo (Ewoks: Shadows of Endor)

6:00 p.m.            TNT PRESENTS FALLING SKIES: Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, and  Falling Skies cast *Ticketed event

6:00 p.m.            CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander

 

SATURDAY, JULY 20

9:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

10:00 a.m.            EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Jessica Gruner

11:00 a.m.            ELFQUEST: Wendy and Richard Pini

11:00 a.m.            VALVE PRESENTS:  Jay Pinkerton, Erik Wolpaw, Heather Campbell, Tristan Reidford

12:00 p.m.            CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Josh Williamson, Raymond Swanland

BLACKOUT: Frank Barbiere, Micah Kaneshiro

THE OCCULTIST: Tim Seeley, Mike Norton

1:00 p.m.            AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki-Hyun Ryu, Gene Luen Yang, Chifuyu Sasaki and Naoko Kawano from Gurihiru Studio

2:00 p.m.            THE GOON KICKSTARTER TEAM: Eric Powell, Tim Miller and Jeff Fowler from Blur Studio

3:00 p.m.            UNDERGROUND: Andrew Vachss

3:00 p.m.            BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Andrew Chambliss

4:00 p.m.            HOUSE OF GOLD & BONES: Corey Taylor *Ticketed event

5:00 p.m.            HELLBOY, B.P.R.D., ABE SAPIEN, BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

5:00 p.m.            ITTY BITTY HELLBOY: Art Baltazar

6:00 p.m.            THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

6:00 p.m.            THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan

 

SUNDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.            BUNNY IN THE MOON: THE ART OF TARA MCPHERSON: Tara McPherson

10:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

11:00 a.m.            Joss Whedon *Ticketed event

12:00 p.m.            R.I.P.D.: Peter Lenkov

1:00 p.m.            ALIENS: INHUMAN CONDITION: John Layman

1:00 p.m.            47 RONIN: Mike Richardson, Stan Sakai

2:00 p.m.             EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Jessica Gruner, Buzz Parker

2:00 p.m.            HUSBANDS: Jane Espenson, Brad Bell, Sean Hemeon

*Events are subject to change.  Some restrictions apply.

 

DARK HORSE/PARTNER PANELS

 

Thursday, July 18 

11:45am – 12:45pm – Inside the Looking Glass: Building Halo Worlds and Wonders, Past, Present…and Future

Room 6BCF

Spartans Unite! Frank O’Connor (franchise development director), Dan Ayoub (executive producer), and other 343 Industries personnel celebrate and discuss the exciting new addition to the Halo universe Halo: Spartan Assault, the new comic book series from Dark Horse Comics, Halo: Initiation, and with some “Mega” surprises. Panelists include Nick McWhorter (director of custom programs, Dark Horse Comics), Graeme Jennings (senior producer, 343 Industries),Martin de la Ronde (creative director, Vanguard), and Brian Reed (franchise writer, Halo).

 1:00pm – 2:00pm – Dark Horse: (Super)Powered by Creators

Room 23ABC

The latter half of 2012 saw the return of two of Dark Horse’s classic characters, Ghost and X, the appearance of new faces like Michael Avon Oeming’s The Victories and Francesco Francavilla’s The Black Beetle, and the reimagination a hero from yesteryear, Captain Midnight! Join Dark Horse publisher Mike Richardson, PR director Jeremy Atkins, and a cast of the industry’s top talent, including Joe Casey (Catalyst, Sex), Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle), Duane Swierczynski (X, Two Past Midnight), Joshua Williamson (Captain MidnightMasks and Mobsters), Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (Revival, The Occultist), along with comics newcomer Donny Cates (Buzzkill), for a look at an exciting new cast of characters!

2:00pm – 3:00pm – The Writer’s Journey: Breaking into Hollywood and Comic Scriptwriting

Room 9

As we move from the Insight to Indies panel, we’ll address the question every aspiring writer wants answered: “How do I break into the business?” If you are an unpublished writer with dreams of making it in the transmedia marketplace and you don’t know how or where to begin, this is the panel for you. Hollywood screenwriters and graphic novel producers Brandon M. Easton (ThunderCats (2011), Transformers: Rescue Bots), Geoffrey Thorne (TNT’s Leverage, Ben 10), Jonathan Callan (Ben 10Generator Rex), veteran screenwriter Tony Puryear (the Schwarzenegger film Eraser), and actress/writer Erika Alexander (Maxine Shaw from Living Single and Concrete Park graphic novel from Dark Horse) share insider information, publishing secrets, and the professional realities on how to develop your ideas into a viable comics proposal. Topics include how to hire artists and build a strong contract, how to seek out a publisher, and how to navigate the tough new world of intellectual property management in the digital frontier.

4:30pm – 5:30pm – Creepy and Eerie REBORN and UNDEAD

Room 24ABC

Are you ready to experience the Creepiest of the Creepy? An evil assemblage of ghoulish creators discuss all things Creepy and Eerie. Artist Jason Shawn Alexander (House of Gold and Bones), Creepy writer and editor Dan Braun, producer Josh Braun (Button Man), and moderator J. C. Vaughn (Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide) discuss the influence of the original Warren Creepy and Eerie magazines relaunched at Dark Horse in hardcover archival editions, new comic books, and artist compilation formats. They’ll also divulge details about the upcoming Creepy feature film. With very special guests and extra-spooky giveaways!

6:00pm – 7:00pm – The Goon Kickstarter and Beyond with Eric Powell and Blur Studios

Room 9

Back in November, legions of fans rallied together to raise over $400,000 to put together a story reel for the David Fincher-produced feature film based on Eric Powell’s hit comic book series The Goon! Now, Kickstarter supporters and Comic-Con attendees alike will have a chance to catch an exclusive glimpse of this work in progress! Creator Eric Powell, Blur Studios owner Tim Miller, and veteran visual effects guru Jeff Fowler present an update on this crowdfunded full-length motion picture.

 

Friday, July 19

 10:00am – 11:00am – Star Wars Comics: Here and Now

Room 7AB

What is the current state of Star Wars comics? Join Dark Horse editor Randy Stradley and Star Wars creators Carlos D’AndaCorinna BechkoGabriel HardmanDoug WheatleyGabe EltaebTom TaylorZack Giallongo, and others for the lowdown on what’s up, what’s coming up, and why you should be reading!

2:00pm – 3:00pm – A Tribute to Kim Thompson of Fantagraphics Books

Room 25ABC

Gary GrothEric Reynolds, and Mike Catron of Fantagraphics Books are joined by Dark Horse’s Diana Schutz and Love and Rockets co-creator Gilbert Hernandez to celebrate the life and career of Kim Thompson, whose legacy as co-publisher of Fantagraphics and bande dessinée‘s greatest ambassador in America spanned five decades.

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Four Colors of Fear: Horror in Comics Past and Present

Room 23ABC

Throughout comics’ storied history, horror has been an important part of the medium. In 2012 Dark Horse released its most ambitious horror publishing slate to date. Now, Dark Horse unveils a whole slate of new titles guaranteed to have you running for the covers! Join Dark Horse horror line editor Scott Allie, along with Eric Powell (The Goon), Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash/Ex Sanguine),Paul Tobin (Colder), Gabriel Hardman and Corinna Bechko (Station to Station), and others, for an exciting look at this year’s most promising thrills and chills!

4:00pm – 5:00pm – The Art of Video Games

Room 7AB

Quite a bit has changed since Dark Horse first published Mass Effect in 2010, as the publisher has grown this line of books to include franchises like Last of Us, Dragon Age, Bioshock, The Legend of Zelda, and most recently, HALO and Tomb Raider! From canonical comics to beautiful hardcover art books, Dark Horse has firmly established that there is life for popular gaming franchises far beyond the games themselves. Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, creators Faith Erin Hicks and Neil Druckmann (The Last of Us),PopCap Games- Plants vs. Zombies Franchise Art Director Jeremy Vanhoozer343 Studios- Halo Franchise Development Director Frank O’Connor and some surprise guest writers and artists offer a look at what’s to come.

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Breaking into Comics Right Now

Room 32AB

If you’re an aspiring comic book creator, this is a panel you don’t want to miss! Some of comic book publishing’s top decision makers, including BOOM! Studios editor-in-chief Matt Gagnon, Dark Horse editor-in-chief Scott Allie, IDW Publishing chief creative officer and editor- in-chief Chris Ryall, and Archaia editor-in-chief Stephen Christy, give you up-to-date practical advice on how to break into the comic book industry.

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Rise of the Independents

Room 32AB

Word Balloon host John Suintres moderates a conversation with some of the brightest minds in independent comic publishing, including Image Comic’s director of business development Ron Richards, Dark Horse’s director of publicity Jeremy Atkins, BOOM! Studios’ VP of publishing and marketing Filip Sablik, and IDW’s VP of marketing Dirk Wood, discussing what they are doing to expand the marketplace.

6:15pm – 7:15pm – Dark Horse: Joss Whedon

Ballroom 20

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plotlines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store next, and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire SlayerSerenity, and much more!

6:45pm – 7:45pm – Animation Domination High-Def

Room 6DE

Nick Weidenfeld, head of FOX’s all-new Saturday late-night animation programming block, Animation Domination High-Def, will show an exclusive advance preview of two new animated series, Axe Cop and High School USA!, premiering July 27 on FOX. Joining Weidenfeld on the panel Q&A will be Axe Cop executive producers Matt Silverstein and Dave Jeser (Drawn Together), High School USA! creator Dino Stamatopoulos (Community), Axe Cop comic creator Ethan Nicolle, and special surprise appearances by the series’ voice talent.

8:00pm – 9:00pm – Axe Cop

Room 6DE

Join brothers Ethan Nicolle and Malachai Nicolle, the 32-year-old and 9-year-old creators of the Dark Horse comic series Axe Cop, with surprise guests to celebrate the premiere of the new Axe Cop TV series as part of Animation Domination Hi-Def, beginning Saturday, July 27 on FOX. Panel events will include a live Ask Axe Cop Q&A, a series of staged battles between cosplayers choreographed by Malachai, and a screening of the premiere episode of Axe Cop.

8:00pm – 9:00pm – Husbands: The New Marriage

Room 7AB

The hit series Husbands has just completed filming its first new content under its exciting new relationship with the CW, and has already had a big year with the release of the hardcover Husbands comic book. Hear about the bouquet of new plans, new stories from the set, and the show’s ring of bigger-than-big guest stars. Creators Jane Espenson and Brad Bell are joined by Husbands’ co-stars Alessandra Torresani and Sean Hemeon, director Jeff Greenstein, and upcoming guest star Amy Acker (Angel, Dollhouse, Much Ado About Nothing)to discuss the much-anticipated future happiness of the comedy. Moderated by Jeff Jensen (Entertainment Weekly).

8:00pm – 10:00pm – Syfy Presents the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

The 25th annual Eisner Awards (the “Oscars” of the comics industry) honor comics creators and works in 30 categories. Presenters will include British talk show host/comics writer Jonathan Ross, bestselling author Neil Gaiman (The Sandman, Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neverwhere), actor John Barrowman (Doctor Who, Torchwood, Arrow), TV host Chris Hardwick (The Talking Dead, The Nerdist), nominee artist Becky Cloonan (Conan the Barbarian), Hall of Fame cartoonist Sergio Aragonés (Groo, MAD), writer/artist Bill Morrison (Bongo Comics), and voice actors Maurice LaMarche (Pinky and the Brain, Futurama), Lauren Tom (Futurama, King of the Hill), and David Herman (Office Space, Futurama), plus some special surprises! Other prestigious awards to be given out include the Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award, the Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award, the Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comics Writing, and the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award.

 

Saturday, July 20

11:00am – 12:00pm – Avatar the Last Airbender: Beginning and Beyond
Room 29A

This panel is for fans who can’t get enough of the Avatar: The Last Airbender universe. Moderator Avatar_MomKevin Coppa (Puppetbenders), Alisa Christopher (FatCat Gameworks), Gene Luen Yang (writer, The Promise/The Search), Gurihiru (artist team Sasaki and Kawano, The Promise/The Search), Sifu Kisu (martial arts coordinator), and Dante Basco (voice of Zuko/General Iroh) will be on hand to share their experiences and answer questions. Who knows, perhaps a surprise guest or two might stop in! Finally, the panel will end with a show of talented cosplay contestants.

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Star Wars vs. Serenity
Room 24ABC

Without question, Serenity fans and Star Wars devotees are two of most passionate groups in fandom. From the ongoing charity work of the Browncoats and the 501st/Rebel Legion alike, fans have taken these two massive science fiction franchises far beyond the screen. Now, Dark Horse is set to bring these two groups together for exclusive announcements, games, prizes, and more. Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, editor-in- chief Scott Allie, and Dark Horse resident Jedi Randy Stradley, a cast of writers and artists, and even a few surprise guests, for what is sure to be one of these year’s most memorable programs!

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Hellboy 20th Anniversary Panel
Room 4

This year’s Comic-Con marks the 20th anniversary of Mike Mignola’s best-loved beast. Hellboy has achieved the status in the industry typically reserved for characters created 40 years before him. Following up on the first arc on one of his most popular miniseries to date, the all-new Abe Sapien ongoing series, and the continuing adventures of the supporting cast of the BPRD, this will be one of the biggest Hellboy panels to date! Join creator Mike Mignola and Dark Horse editor-in-chief Scott Allie, for an open forum on your favorite cast of characters.

Sunday, July 21

10:00am – 11:00am – Emily the Strange Panel Experience
Room 23ABC

Join Emily the Strange creator Rob Reger and special guests to see the premiere of the Emily and the Strangers FIRST animated music video and single. See and hear private, behind-the-scenes footage in the recording studio and “making of” the animation. Take a sneak peek at the new comic book Emily and the Strangers #3 by Dark Horse Comics and hear more about the making of this new series and how it comes to life with Emily’s new band. There will be time for Q&A, including updates on the development of the motion picture with Universal Pictures and Dark Horse Entertainment. Reger will be encouraging “audience participation” to get giveaways, so bring on your strange and show him what you’ve got!

Baltimore Comic-Con 2011 Adds Three More Talents

Comments Off on Baltimore Comic-Con 2011 Adds Three More Talents

Press Release:

The Baltimore Comic-Con is excited to announce the addition of artists Mark Chiarello, Geof Darrow, and Allison Sohn to the line of creators for this year’s show, which is less than three weeks away! The show will take place August 20-21, 2011 at the convention center located at 1 W. Pratt Street in downtown Baltimore.

Mark Chiarello has worn many hats in the comic industry over the course of his 24-year career, including: colorist, penciler, editor, and art director. While working as an editor at DC Comics, Chiarello helmed such projects as Batman: Black & White, Solo, and Wednesday Comics. Currently, he is the Vice President of Art Direction and Design at DC Entertainment and had been working closely with the creators who are shaping the style and design of DC’s “New 52.”

Geof Darrow began his career in animation in the early ’80s as a character designer for Hanna-Barbera’s Super Friends, Richie Rich, and Pac-Man cartoon series before breaking into comics in the mid-’80s. The most notable works over the course of his include Hard Boiled and Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot with Frank Miller; and Shaolin Cowboy with the Wachowshi Brothers. Most recently, Darrow has provided cover art for Godzilla: Gangsters & Goliaths, Godzilla: Kingdom of Monsters, and Jurassic Park: Dangerous Games for IDW.

Sketch card artist Allison Sohn’s work has been showcased in several Star Wars trading card sets, including Star Wars Galaxy Series 4 and 5 and the 30th Anniversary Collection. In addition, she provided the exclusive artwork for both Celebration IV and V. Most recently Sohn was the feature of a panel at the San Diego Comic-Con International called Comic-Con How-To: Sketching with Allison Sohn, in which she demonstrated her craft using Copic markers.

“We are delighted to have these three talented creators joining us for the show this year,” said Marc Nathan, show promoter of the Baltimore Comic-Con. “Mark, Geof, and Allison each bring a unique talent to the comic industry that sets them apart. This is a real treat for our fans!”