Image Comics Schedule & Exclusives at NYCC 2014

Image-Logo

Press Release:

Image Comics is pleased to announce the schedule of exciting creator signings that will take place over the course of New York Comic Con, Thursday, October 9 through Sunday, October 12 at the Image Comics booth (#1544).

*TICKETED* denotes signings will be ticketed. Tickets will be given out at the booth as soon as the convention floor opens. Tickets will be available for attendee badges only.  There will be a maximum of 5 items per person allowed for ticketed signings. 

Grading services will not be permitted during any Image Comics signings. Only non-CGC graded books will be permitted during all Skybound signings. All CGC graded books must be taken to the CGC booth.

THURSDAY, 10/9
1-1:45 PM: Nick Spencer & Joe Eisma
1-1:45 PM: Brian K. Vaughan *TICKETED*

2-2:45 PM: Justin Jordan & Kyle Strahm
2-2:45 PM: Josh Fialkov

3-3:45 PM: Kyle Higgins
3-3:45 PM: Steve Orlando

4-4:45 PM: Daniel Corey
4-4:45 PM: Joshua Williamson

5-5:45 PM: Nick Pitarra
5-5:45 PM: Scott Snyder *TICKETED*

5:30-6:30 PM: Robert Kirkman (SKYBOUND) *TICKETED*

FRIDAY, 10/10
10:30-11 AM: Abhishek Singh

11-11:45 AM: Kyle Higgins
11-11:45 AM: Matt Fraction *TICKETED*
11-12 PM: Robert Kirkman (SKYBOUND) *TICKETED*

12-12:45 PM: Michael Moreci
12-12:45 PM: Brian K. Vaughan *TICKETED*

12:30-1:30 PM: Thrilling Adventure Hour group signing, Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Craig Cackowski, Hal Lublin & Autumn Reeser *TICKETED*

1-1:45 PM: Matt Hawkins
1-1:45 PM: Joe Harris

2-2:45 PM: Antony Johnston
2-3:30 PM: Todd McFarlane/New Spawn Creative Team *TICKETED*
2-3 PM: Joshua Williamson & Andrei Bressan (SKYBOUND)

3-3:45 PM: Tim Seeley

4-4:45 PM: Nick Pitarra
4-5 PM: Stefano Gaudiano (SKYBOUND)

5-5:45 PM: Nick Dragotta *TICKETED*
5-5:45 PM: Jason Latour

6-6:45 PM: Roc Upchurch
6-6:45 PM: Michael Moreci

SATURDAY, 10/11
10-10:45 AM: Megan Levens
10-10:45 AM: Sina Grace

11-11:45 AM: Matt Fraction & Howard Chaykin *TICKETED*
11-11:45 AM: Jason Latour
11-12 PM: Paul Azaceta (SKYBOUND) 

12-12:45 PM: Joshua Williamson
12-12:45 PM: Frank Quitely *TICKETED*

1-1:45 PM: Brian K. Vaughan
1-1:45 PM: Brandon Montclare & Amy Reeder

2-2:45 PM: Kieron Gillen, Jamie McKelvie & Matthew Wilson *TICKETED*
2-2:45 PM: Jim Zub
2-3 PM: Khary Randolph (SKYBOUND)

3-3:45 PM: Bob Fingerman
3-3:45 PM: Otis Frampton

3:30-4:30 PM: Joshua Williamson & Andrei Bressan (SKYBOUND)

4-4:45 PM: Kelly Sue DeConnick & Valentine De Landro *TICKETED*
4-4:45 PM: Scott Snyder *TICKETED*

5-5:45 PM: Wes Craig
5-5:45 PM: Gus Storms & Stuart Moore

SUNDAY, 10/12
10-10:45 AM: Ken Kristensen
10-10:45 AM: Ales Kot

11-11:45 AM: Matt Fraction *TICKETED*
11-11:45 AM: Kelly Sue DeConnick *TICKETED*
11-12 PM: Shawn Martinbrough (SKYBOUND)

12-12:45 PM: Frank J. Barbiere & Chris Mooneyham
12-12:45 PM: Nick Dragotta *TICKETED*

1-1:45 PM: Scott Snyder *TICKETED*
1-1:45 PM: Kieron Gillen, Jamie McKelvie & Matthew Wilson *TICKETED*

2-2:45 PM: Josh Fialkov
2-2:45 PM: Tim Seeley

2:30-3:30 PM: Robert Kirkman & Paul Azaceta (SKYBOUND) *TICKETED*

3-3:45 PM: Adam McGovern
3-3:45 PM: Ed Brisson

 

PANELS

Image Comics is pleased to announce a number of thrilling panels at New York Comic Con in October. The panels will be held on Thursday, Oct. 9 at 5 p.m., Friday, Oct. 10 at 12:15 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 11 at 2:15 p.m., and on Sunday, Oct. 12 at 2 p.m. Come join us as bestselling and award-winning writers and artists talk about their influences, creative processes, forthcoming work, and everything you’ve always wanted to know about the best creator-owned comics the industry has to offer. We hope to see you there!

Thursday, 4 – 5PM
Location: Empire Stage 1-E
SKYBOUND’S THE WALKING DEAD

Dive into the world of the Eisner award-winning graphic novel THE WALKING DEAD with creator Robert Kirkman and Skybound Editorial Director Sean Mackiewicz. Panel will be moderated by Entertainment Weekly’s Dalton Ross.

Thursday, 5 – 5:45PM
Location: 1A21
IMAGE COMICS: I IS FOR IMMERSIVE

Comics can contain entire universes between their covers, and panelists Kelly Sue DeConnick (PRETTY DEADLY), Jason Latour (SOUTHERN BASTARDS), Jamie McKelvie (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE), Brandon Montclare (ROCKET GIRL), Kyle Higgins (C.O.W.L.), Tim Seeley (REVIVAL), and Ben Blacker and Ben Acker (THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR PRESENTS… SPARKS NEVADA: MARSHAL ON MARS, THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR PRESENTS… BEYOND BELIEF) excel at creating worlds that you can simply fall into from page one. Anything goes in comics, and now’s your chance to pick the brains of some of the most creative minds around.

Friday, 12:15 – 1PM
Location: 1A14
IMAGE COMICS: I IS FOR INFINITE

Comics are much bigger than superheroes. Kieron Gillen (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE), Antony Johnston (THE FUSE), Megan Levens (MADAME FRANKENSTEIN), Amy Reeder (ROCKET GIRL), Scott Snyder (WYTCHES), and Joshua Williamson (NAILBITER) create comics that range from sci-fi/crime to historical romance to horror and far, far beyond. Whether you’re here to broaden your horizons or check out a new work by your favorite author, these creators demonstrate the potential of comics.

Saturday, 1:15PM – 2:00PM
Location: 1A05
MORNING GLORIES STUDY HALL LIVE!

From the hit annotation column on Multiversity Comics, MGA Study Hall Live returns to NYCC! Continuing from last year’s panel, join creators Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma once again as they discuss their hit Eisner-nominated and New York Times Bestselling Image Comics series MORNING GLORIES with MGA Study Hall host Matthew Meylikhov, including another in-depth fan favorite live Q&A segment. Questions will be asked, answers will be avoided and all will be well—for a better future.

Saturday, 2:15 – 3PM
Location: 1A06
IMAGE COMICS: I IS FOR IMPACT

No matter how weird of an idea you may have, if you can hook someone, they’ll be a reader for life. Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Matt Fraction (SEX CRIMINALS), Steve Orlando (UNDERTOW), James Robinson (THE SAVIORS), Roc Upchurch (RAT QUEENS), Frank Quitely (JUPITER’S LEGACY), and Brian K. Vaughan (SAGA) take strange ideas and turn them into intensely relatable and entertaining comics. Now, they’re going to share their secrets and talk about how fun it is to make the unreal real.

Sunday, 12:15 – 12:45 PM
Location: 1A14
THE WALKING DEAD: THE INSIDE SCOOP ON TELLTALE’S VIDEO GAME FRANCHISE

For two seasons, fans have delighted in the horrible choices surrounding a girl named Clementine. Join IGN’s Greg Miller as he sits down with the people who make this game to talk about where Clem’s been and where she’s going in a walker-infested world.

Sunday, 1 – 1:45 PM
Location: 1A10
ROBERT KIRKMAN’S SKYBOUND COMICS

Join Skybound’s Robert Kirkman (THE WALKING DEAD, OUTCAST) and other Skybound writers and artists including Paul Azaceta (OUTCAST) Joshua Williamson (BIRTHRIGHT, GHOSTED), and Andrei Bressan (BIRTHRIGHT) as they discuss not only their own works, but the ever-changing landscape of the modern comic book industry. Panel will be moderated by Skybound Editorial Director Sean Mackiewicz.

Sunday, 2 – 2:45PM
Location: 1A10
IMAGE COMICS: I IS FOR INVENTIVE

All-ages comics are crucial to the longevity of the comics industry, and can be an incredible tool in entertaining and education children. Bring your family and come listen to panelists Nick Dragotta (HOWTOONS), Otis Frampton (ODDLY NORMAL), Chris Giarrusso (G-MAN), Sina Grace (PENNY DORA), and Fred Van Lente (HOWTOONS) speak on creating kids’ comics and the importance of libraries in spreading awareness.

 

EXCLUSIVES

nycc14-image

A limited number of exclusives to be available at New York Comic Con

Image Comics is pleased to announce that a limited number of exclusive releases will be available to purchase over the course of New York Comic Con, Thursday, Oct.9 – Friday, Oct. 12.

EXCLUSIVE NYCC ISSUES:
- ROCHE LIMIT #1, Michael Moreci & Vic Malhotra, $10 (Artist Alley table #W15)
- BIRTHRIGHT #1, Joshua Williamson, Andrei Bressan, and Adriano Lucas, $10 (Image Comics booth #1544)
- SPREAD #1, Justin Jordan & Kyle Strahm, cover by Tradd Moore & Felipe Sobreiro (the Luther Strode art team), $20 (Artist Alley tables #R4 & R5), (limited to 250 copies)
- WYTCHES #1, Scott Snyder & Jock, $10 (Image Comics booth #1544)
- PUNKS: THE COMIC #1, Joshua Hale Fialkov & Kody Chamberlain, $10 (Dimension X booth #1774)
- EGOs #4.5 minicomic, Stuart Moore & Gus Storms, $1 (Artists Alley table #B3)  

EXCLUSIVE NYCC HARDCOVERS: 
- C.O.W.L., VOL. 1, Kyle Higgins, Alec Siegel, & Rod Reis, $35 (Image Comics booth #1544)

EXCLUSIVE NYCC PRINTS:
- NYCC SPREAD #1 cover, $10 (limited to 75 copies, available at Artist Alley tables #R4 & R5)

For more announcements and updates on Image Comics’ presence at New York Comic Con, visit us at imagecomics.com. We hope to see you in New York, and make sure to stop by the Image Comics booth (#1544)!

BOOM! Studios Schedule for NYCC 2013

PROMO_HardcoverCollections_NYCC-650x377

Press Release

BOOM! Studios and its imprints, KaBOOM! Studios and Archaia Entertainment, are pleased to announce the schedule of signings that will take place at its booth (#1344) and the panels they will present at New York Comic-Con, the East Coast’s premiere comic book and pop culture celebration that will run Oct. 10-13 at the Javits Center in New York City.
Highlights include a signing with the complete POLARITY creative team of writer (and Say Anything lead singer) Max Bemis, artist Jorge Coelho, colorist Felipe Sobreiro, and cover artist Frazer Irving (this is a ticketed event); a THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR signing event, featuring the creators and writers of the popular stage show and graphic novel, Ben Acker and Ben Blacker, along with several performers from the show, including Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Hal Lublin, Annie Savage, and Craig Cackowski; the ADVENTURE TIME comics (and the upcoming THE MIDAS FLESH) creative team of writer Ryan North and artists Braden Lamb and Shelli Paroline; actor and graphic novelist Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE); MOUSE GUARD creator David Petersen; HEROBEAR AND THE KID creator Mike Kunkel; RUST creator Royden Lepp; appearances by the creative team behind the popular crime series HIT, writer Bryce Carlson and artist Vanesa R. Del Rey; SONS OF ANARCHY artist Damian Couceiro; and all the way from France, critically acclaimed artist Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE).

In addition, there will be a nice contingent of artists on hand available throughout the entire weekend selling sketches, including Shelli Paroline and Braden Lamb (ADVENTURE TIME); MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS); Allison Strejlau (REGULAR SHOW); Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS); Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME); and Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID).

BOOM! Studios will present the following panels at New York Comic-Con:

Title: Editing Comics: The BOOM! Studios Way
Date: 10/10/2013
Time: 6:15PM – 7:15PM
Location: 1A01
Speakers: Dafna Pleban, Rebecca “Tay” Taylor, Eric Esquivel, Michael Alan Nelson, Mike Kunkel, Caleb Monroe
Description: Join BOOM! Studios creators Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS), Michael Alan Nelson (DAY MEN, HEXED), Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL), and Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID), along with BOOM! Studios Editors Dafna Pleban and Rebecca “Tay” Taylor, as they look into the editing secrets of one of the comic book industry’s leading independent publishers and discuss editing do’s and don’ts.

Title: The Year of Mouse Guard
Date: 10/11/2013
Time: 5:30PM – 6:30PM
Location: 1A10
Speakers: David Petersen, Cory Godbey, and Mel Caylo
Description: Since its debut in 2005, MOUSE GUARD has become one of the most popular, beloved and honored stories in comics and in 2013, creator David Petersen is not slowing down! This year will see the release of the MOUSE GUARD VOL. 3: THE BLACK AXE hardcover and the debut of the four-issue miniseries, MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOL. 2 (followed by the release of a hardcover that collects them) from Archaia Entertainment. In addition, from Skelton Crew comes collectible replica Black Axes, the first in a line of Mouse Guard replica weapons! Moderated by Mel Caylo (BOOM! Studios marketing manager), join Petersen and guest Cory Godbey as they give you a behind-the-scenes look at the making of all this Mouse Guard goodness, preview art from upcoming releases and answer your questions! Attendees will receive an exclusive print of an original David Petersen drawing.

Title: We Are BOOM!
Date: 10/12/2013
Time: 11:00AM – 12:00PM
Location: 1A01
Speakers: Bryce Carlson, Ross Richie, Stephen Christy, and Mike Kunkel
Description: You will not want to miss this jam-packed, inspiring hour as BOOM! Studios Founder & CEO Ross Richie, Vice President of Development Stephen Christy, and Managing Editor Bryce Carlson, along with creator Mike Kunkel, reintroduce BOOM! Studios to the world of comics. This won’t be your average publisher panel droning on and on through a series of press releases and stale cover images. Find out what makes BOOM! Studios different than every other comic publisher in the market and why 2013 has been a transformative year for us. We are BOOM! Come Innovate With Us.

Title: The Thrilling Adventure Hour World Domination Tour
Date: 10/12/2013
Time: 2:45PM – 3:45PM
Location: 1A14
Speakers: Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Joe LeFavi, Craig Cackowski, Mark Gagliardi, Annie Savage, Hal Lublin, Paul F. Tompkins, Jonathan Coulton, Greg Rucka
Description: Created in 2005 by Ben Acker and Ben Blacker, THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR (TAH) is a popular staged production in the style of old-time radio. It has since also become a much-downloaded podcast on Nerdist Industries, and now, a stunning graphic novel anthology! Each show consists of a selection of genre-bending stories, advertisements, from fictional sponsors, musical numbers, and more, performed by a core group of actors known as the WorkJuice Players, and featuring cameos by stars from FIREFLY, DOCTOR WHO, COMMUNITY and many more! Last fall, Acker and Blacker launched a Kickstarter campaign to reach its goal. Now, almost a year later and with award-winning publisher Archaia Entertainment on board to publish the book, the graphic novel is here! Join Acker, Blacker, Editor Joe LeFavi, and WorkJuice Players Craig Cackowski, Mark Gagliardi, Hal Lublin, Annie Savage, Paul F. Tompkins, and Jonathan Coulton as they share behind-the-scenes stories about THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR show, podcast and graphic novel! Whether you’re already a fan or just love great entertainment, this will be one of the funniest, most lively panels you’ll attend! Moderated by comics great, Greg Rucka!

Title: Breaking into Comics Right Now
Date: 10/12/2013
Time: 6:30PM – 7:30PM
Location: 1A01
Speakers: Bryce Carlson, James Lucas Jones, Jim Kuhoric, and Scott Allie
Description: If you’re an aspiring comic book creator, this is a panel you don’t want to miss! Join some of comic book publishing’s top decision makers, including BOOM! Studios Managing Editor Bryce Carlson, Dark Horse Editor-in-Chief Scott Allie, Avatar Press Vice President of Publishing and Managing Editor Jim Kuhoric, and Oni Press Editor-in-Chief James Lucas Jones as they give you the most up-to-date and practical advice on how to break into the comic book industry right now.

PROMO_ExclusivePrints_NYCC-650x570

The signing schedule is as follows (subject to change; please check the booth for any updates):

Thursday, Oct. 10

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day:
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

3-4 p.m.
Dustin Nguyen (ADVENTURE TIME: SUGARY SHORTS)
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

BOOM!
Appearing all day:
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

5:30-6:30 p.m.
Joe Quinones, Maris Wicks (ROBOCOP: LAST STAND)

7-8 p.m.
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

Archaia
3-4 p.m.
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)

3-4:30 p.m.
Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

4-5 p.m.
Michael Dialynas, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

4-5:30 p.m.
Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE)

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Janet Lee (RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN)

5-6 p.m.
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)

5:30-7 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)

6-7 p.m.
Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

6-7:30 p.m.
Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE, IMMORTALS: GODS AND HEROES)

7-8 p.m. Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

7-8:30 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)

Friday, Oct. 11

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

10:30-11:30 a.m.
Yuko Ota, Ananth Panagariya (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

BOOM!
Appearing all day
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

12-1 p.m.
Jeff Stokely, Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

1-2 p.m.
Joe Quinones, Maris Wicks (ROBOCOP: LAST STAND)

2-3 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

3-4 p.m.
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

Archaia
10-11 a.m.
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Rebecca Mock, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Janet Lee (RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN)

11 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)

12-1:30 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Tom Pinchuk, Kate Glasheen (HYBRID BASTARDS!)

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Charles Soule (STRANGE ATTRACTORS)

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

1:30-3 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)
Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE)
Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

2:30-4 p.m.
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)

3-4 p.m.
David Petersen (MOUSE GUARD)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)
Michael Dialynas, Polly Guo (SPERA)

4-5 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Jeremy Bastian (CURSED PIRATE GIRL)

5-6 p.m.
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

5-7 p.m.
Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE)

6-7 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)
Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)
Dan Fogler, Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE)

Saturday, Oct. 12

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day:
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
Shelli Paroline (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
Braden Lamb (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
Allison Strejlau (REGULAR SHOW)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

10:30-11:30 a.m.
Ryan North (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)

1-2 p.m.
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

2-3 p.m.
Ryan North (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)

BOOM!
Appearing all day:
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

10-11 a.m.
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Jeff Stokely, Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

12:15-1:15 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

3-4:30 p.m.
Max Bemis, Jorge Coelho, Felipe Sobreiro, Frazer Irving (POLARITY) Ticketed signing; tickets available at the booth on Saturday morning on a first come, first served basis

5-6 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

Archaia
10-11 a.m.
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
A. David Lewis (SOME NEW KIND OF SLAUGHTER, LONE AND LEVEL SANDS)
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)

10-11:30 a.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)
Saurav Mohapatra (MUMBAI CONFIDENTIAL)
Jeremy Bastian (CURSED PIRATE GIRL)

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE)

12-1 p.m.
Michael Dialynas, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

1-2 p.m.
Charles Soule (STRANGE ATTRACTORS)
Tom Pinchuk, Kate Glasheen (HYBRID BASTARDS!)
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)

2-3 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)

2-4 p.m.
Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

2:30-4 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)

3-4 p.m.
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)
Dan Fogler (MOON LAKE)

4:15-6 p.m.
Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Hal Lublin, Annie Savage, Craig Cackowski (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR)

6-7 p.m.
Dan Fogler, Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE)
Rebecca Mock, Polly Guo (SPERA)
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

Sunday, Oct. 13

KaBOOM!
Appearing all day:
Mike Kunkel (HEROBEAR AND THE KID)
Shelli Paroline (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
Braden Lamb (ADVENTURE TIME, THE MIDAS FLESH)
MAD Rupert (REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Ian McGinty (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

10-11 a.m.
Yehudi Mercado (PANTALONES, TX)

12-1 p.m.
Yuko Ota, Ananth Panagariya (ADVENTURE TIME: CANDY CAPERS)

BOOM!
Appearing all day:
Eric Esquivel (FREELANCERS)
Michael Alan Nelson (28 DAYS LATER, DAY MEN, HEXED)
Caleb Monroe (STEED AND MRS. PEEL, ICE AGE)

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Jeff Stokely, Ramón Pérez (SIX-GUN GORILLA)

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Bryce Carlson, Vanesa R. Del Rey (HIT)

2:30-3:30
Damian Couceiro (SONS OF ANARCHY)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Max Bemis (POLARITY) Ticketed signing; tickets available at the booth on Sunday morning on a first come, first served basis

Archaia
10-11:30 a.m.
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)
A. David Lewis (SOME NEW KIND OF SLAUGHTER, LONE AND LEVEL SANDS)
Andrew Rostan (AN ELEGY FOR AMELIA JOHNSON)
Royden Lepp (RUST)

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Nichol Ashworth (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Janet Lee (RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN)
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
F.J. DeSanto (CYBORG 009)

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Joanna Estep (THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, FRAGGLE ROCK)
Neil Kleid (FRAGGLE ROCK)
Ramón Pérez (JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND)

1-2 p.m.
Chandra Free (THE GOD MACHINE)

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Shane-Michael Vidaurri (IRON: OR, THE WAR AFTER)
Tom Pinchuk, Kate Glasheen (HYBRID BASTARDS!)

1:30-3 p.m.
Royden Lepp (RUST)

2-3 p.m.
Romain Hugault (THE GRAND DUKE)

2:30-4 p.m.
Dan Fogler, Kevin Colden (MOON LAKE)
Alex Eckman-Lawn (AWAKENING)

3-4 p.m.
Mario Stilla (RUBICON)
Andrew E.C. Gaska (SPACE: 1999 – AFTERSHOCK AND AWE, CLASSIC SPACE: 1999 – TO EVERYTHING THAT WAS, CONSPIRACY OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, CRITICAL MILLENNIUM: THE DARK FRONTIER)

4-5 p.m.
Rebecca Mock, Polly Guo, Michael Dialynas (SPERA)

As a reminder, the following exclusives will be available for sale at New York Comic-Con:

Exclusive Variant Covers:
ROBOCOP: LAST STAND # 1 (Joe Quinones, colors by Maris Wicks)
DAY MEN #1 (Khary Randolph, colors by Blond)
SONS OF ANARCHY #1 (Gabriel Hardman, colors by Matthew Wilson)

PROMO_VariantCovers_NYCC-650x377

BOOM/Archaia Schedule for SDCC 2013

Boom_Archaia_SDCC_Banner

Press Release:

BOOM! Studios and Archaia Entertainment are pleased to jointly unveil signing schedules for Comic-Con International in San Diego. Both BOOM! and Archaia will be exhibiting for the first time together in single space at booth number 2229.

BOOM! Studios is pleased to host guests including a special signing with The League‘s Paul Scheer and co-writer Nick Giovannetti for Aliens vs. Parker on Saturday. Additionally, comic book luminaries Paul Jenkins (Deathmatch, Fairy Quest) and Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men,Wednesday Comics) will be on hand at their new comic book home throughout the show. And Steven Grant will be at the booth throughout the show, signing copies of his graphic novel 2 Guns, now a major motion picture from Universal Pictures, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg.

KaBOOM! Studios is pleased to host a bevy of guests and sketch artists including a special signing on Friday with Regular Show creator J.G. Quintel. Please note that this signing is limited and ticketed. Tickets will be made available at the BOOM! booth on Friday morning when the show opens and will be given out one per person, first come, first served. Herobear and The Kid‘s Mike Kunkel will also be at the booth throughout the day sharing the magic of his touching original series with fans.

Archaia is pleased to host guests including a special signing with Charmed‘s Alyssa Milano, Marcus To, Ian Herring, Jackson Lanzing, and Collin Kelly for the upcoming graphic novel Hacktivist on Saturday. Plus, a massive all-star signing for The Thrilling Adventure Hour on Friday featuring Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Autumn Reeser, Hal Lublin, Craig Cackowski, and Annie Savage. Several hardcovers debuting at Comic-Con that will feature signings include Cyborg 009 (F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, To, and Herring); The Reason for Dragons (Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokely); Mouse Guard Vol. 3: The Black Axe (David Petersen); The Killer Vol. 4 (Matz); Classic Space: 1999 – To Everything That Was (Andrew E. C. Gaska); and the Rubicon Slipcase Edition (Mark Long).

Please note: All signings and appearances are subject to cancellation or change.

BOOM! Studios

Signing Schedule

 
All Day Signing: 
Thursday-Sunday 
Mike Kunkel (Herobear & The Kid), Paul Jenkins (Deathmatch, Fairy Quest), Steven Grant (2 Guns), Michael Alan Nelson (Supergirl, Dingo, 28 Days Later), Eric Esquivel (Freelancers), and Caleb Monroe (Steed and Mrs. Peel, Ice Age)

All Day Sketching: 
Thursday-Sunday 
Shelli Paroline (Adventure Time), Braden Lamb (Adventure Time), Natasha Allegri (Adventure Time: Fionna & Cake), Jen Bennett (Adventure Time), Jerry Gaylord (Fanboys vs. Zombies), Pennie Gaylord (Adventure Time), Travis Hill (Adventure Time), Noelle Stevenson (Adventure Time), Allison Strejlau (Regular Show), Ian McGinty (Regular Show), and Kassandra Heller (Adventure Time).

Saturday-Sunday 
Jen Bennett (Adventure Time), Stephanie Gonzaga (Adventure Time), and Hannah Nance Partlow (Adventure Time).

Wednesday, July 17, 2013 – 6pm – 9pm 

7:00pm – 8:00pm – Mike Kunkel (Herobear and The Kid)

7:30pm – 8:30pm – Brandon Seifert (Hellraiser: The Dark Watch, Witch Doctor)

Thursday, July 18, 2013 – 10am – 7pm 

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Sina Grace (L’il Depressed Boy, Regular Show)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natasha Allegri (Adventure Time)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

Friday, July 19, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  

9:30am – 10:30am – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Mark Miller, Brandon Seifert (Clive Barker’s Next Testament, Hellraiser: The Dark Watch)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Brain Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – J.G. Quintel (Regular Show) - TICKETED (FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED FRIDAY MORNING)

5:30pm – 6:30pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

Saturday, July 20, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  

10:00am – 11:00am – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

2:45pm – 3:45pm – Max Bemis (Polarity)

4:00pm – 4:45pm – Paul Scheer, Nick Giovannetti (Aliens vs Parker)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

Sunday, July 21, 2013 - 10am – 5pm  

11:00am – 12:00pm – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

ARCHAIA 

 Signing Schedule
Wednesday, July 17, 2013 – 6pm – 9pm 

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999Critical MillenniumConspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God MachineFraggle Rock Vol. 2), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!The Reason for Dragons)

7:00pm – 8:00pm – Mike Kennedy (Bleedout), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Royden Lepp (Rust)

Thursday, July 18, 2013 – 10am – 7pm 

10:00am – 11:00am – Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock), Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

10:00am – 11:30am – Nichol Ashworth (Fraggle Rock), Royden Lepp (Rust)

11:00am – 12:00pm – Joshua Dysart (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Creation Myths Vol. 2), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX)

11:30am – 12:30pm – Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

11:30am – 1:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential)

12:00pm – 1:30pm – F.J. DeSanto, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

12:30pm – 1:30pm – Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeon Story: Will O’ the Wisp), Blake Leibel (Syndrome)

1:30pm – 3:00pm – Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!The Reason for Dragons)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons)

2:30pm – 4:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999Critical MillenniumConspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God MachineFraggle Rock Vol. 2)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Michael McMillian (Lucid)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), Royden Lepp (Rust), Charles Soule (Strange Attractors)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour), Blake Leibel (Syndrome), Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

Friday, July 19, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  
10:00am – 11:00am – Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Shane-Michael Vidurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

11:00am – 12:00pm – F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, Marcus To, and Ian Herring (Cyborg 009), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Royden Lepp (Rust)

12:00pm – 1:30pm – Matz (The Killer), Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Khang Le (HAWKEN: GENESIS), Mark Long (Rubicon)

1:30pm – 3:30pm – Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Autumn Reeser, Hal Lublin, Craig Cackowski, Annie Savage (The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Karen Prell, Nichol Ashworth, Heather Nuhfer, Paul Morrissey (Fraggle Rock), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), David Petersen (Mouse Guard)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Dan Fogler (Moon Lake), Blake Leibel (Syndrome), Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2), John Chandler (The Skrumps)

Saturday, July 20, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  

10:00am – 11:00am – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

10:00am – 11:30pm – John Chandler (The Skrumps), Royden Lepp (Rust)

11:00am – 12:00pm – Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Charles Soule (Strange Attractors)

11:30am – 1:00pm – Dan Fogler (Moon Lake), Matz (The Killer)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX)

1:00pm – 3:00pm – Alyssa Milano, Marcus To, Ian Herring, Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly (Hacktivist) TICKETED (FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED FRIDAY MORNING)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Heather Nuhfer, Paul Morrissey (Fraggle Rock), Durwin Talon, Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Khang Le (HAWKEN: GENESIS), Mark Long (Rubicon)

3:30pm – 4:30pm – F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl)

4:30pm – 5:30pm – Jake Myler, Nichol Ashworth, Bryce Coleman, Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons)

5:30pm – 7:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeson Story: Will O’ The Wisp), Mike Kennedy (Bleedout)

Sunday, July 21, 2013 - 10am – 5pm  

10:00am – 11:30am – Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeon Story: Will O’ The Wisp), Jake Myler (Fraggle Rock)

11:30am – 12:30pm – Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Joshua Dysart (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Creation Myths Vol. 2)

11:30am – 1:00pm – F. J. DeSanto, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

12:30pm – 2:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly (Hacktivist), Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokley (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons), Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Durwin Talon, Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

 

About BOOM! Studios

Founded by Ross Richie in 2005, Diamond Gem Award-winning “Best Publisher” BOOM! Studios (boom-studios.com) generates a constellation of best-selling Eisner and Harvey Award-winning original and licensed comic books and graphic novels with the industry’s top talent. BOOM! Studios is the home of Mike Carey’s SUICIDE RISK, Clive Barker’s NEXT TESTAMENT and HELLRAISER, Paul Jenkins and Humberto Ramos’ FAIRY QUEST, PLANET OF THE APES, Max Bemis’ POLARITY and Mark Waid’s IRREDEEMABLE. Steven Grant’s graphic novel 2 GUNS will be released as a feature film from Universal Pictures August 2nd, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg. BOOM!’s all-ages imprint KaBOOM! publishes Charles Schulz’ PEANUTS, Jim Davis’ GARFIELD, Cartoon Network’s ADVENTURE TIME and REGULAR SHOW, Mike Kunkel’s HEROBEAR AND THE KID and Roger Langridge’s Eisner Award-winning SNARKED.

About Archaia

Founded as a niche publisher in 2002, Archaia Entertainment, LLC has become the world renowned Eisner and Harvey Award-winning graphic novel publisher of Mouse Guard, Cowboy, Gunnerkrigg Court, Rust, Spera, Mr. Murder is Dead, Lucid, Artesia, and An Elegy for Amelia Johnson. At the core, Archaia is known for its great content. From its unparalleled reputation for publishing innovative, imaginative, and indelible stories, to its numerous industry awards and nominations, Archaia has proven time-and-time again that it has built one of the industry’s most visually stunning and eclectic slates of graphic novels. This sentiment has also been shared by countless industry news sources, including Ain’t it Cool News, Graphic Policy, and Comic Related, which all honored Archaia as “Best Publisher” of 2010. Additionally, Archaia has built unmatched co-development relationships with some of the most recognizable brands in

Hollywood, including The Jim Henson Company where Archaia has built an entire graphic novel product line, including the multiple award-winning Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand and such beloved tales as The Dark Crystal, The Storyteller, and Fraggle Rock. (archaia.com).