HeroesCon 2016 Kick-Off Party

0000000-NonCompliant-Heroes2016

HeroesCon hosts a Kick-Off Party / Milkfed Criminal Masterminds Art Show at Buffalo Wild Wings on Thursday, June 16 from 7:00 PM till midnight! 100% of the sales of this limited edition Non-Compliant “Bitch Planet” inspired T-Shirt, along with 10% of the total sales of food and drink at Buffalo Wild Wings, will be donated to Equality NC to encourage tolerance and change in our government and society!

If you’re planning to attend HeroesCon, be sure to stop by Buffalo Wild Wings on Thursday night and help make a difference!

This design will also be available as a “print-on-demand” Indie Island shirt at Fine Print Shoppe Booths 1010/1109 throughout the convention. You can bring your own shirt, tank top or bag and have it screen-printed, or you can purchase one on site. HeroesCon will donate all the proceeds from the sale of “Non-Compliant” print-on-demand items to Equality NC as well!

Also Casanova co-creators Matt Fraction, Gabriel Bá, and Fàbio Moon will be on hand to celebrate the comic’s tenth anniversary with an exhibition of original artwork and live art!

Buffalo Wild Wings – Nascar Hall of Fame
400 E Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd, Charlotte NC 28202
(704) 971-9464

NYC – How to Talk to Girls at Parties Signing

00000000000-062016fpnyc

Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Daytripper, Two Brothers, Casanova) appear at Forbidden Planet NYC on Wednesday June 22nd from 6:00 till 8:00 PM to sign copies of their new book Neil Gaiman’s How to Talk to Girls at Parties!

RSVP on Facebook!

Forbidden Planet
832 Broadway, New York, NY 10003
212-473-1576

HeroesCon 2016 Guest Update

HeroesCon 2016 has updated their guest list! June 17-19! Get your 3 day passes and see the full guest list (so far) at: www.heroesonline.com/heroescon

00000000_2016heroescon1JOEL ADAMS | Lilz, Bucky O’Hare
NEAL ADAMS | Coming of the Supermen, Batman: Odyssey, Green Lantern, X-Men
LAUREN AFFEBuzzkill, Five Ghosts, Turok
JIM AMASH | Alter Ego magazine, Jughead, Sonic Universe, Archie and Friends
NATALIE ANDREWSONAdventure Time: Ice King, Mamuna, Meanwhile
KRIS ANKA | Captain Marvel, X-Men, X-Force, Wolverine
GABRIEL BÁ | Daytripper, Two Brothers, Casanova
MARK BAGLEYAll New X-Men, Ultimate Spider-Man, Avengers Standoff
ALEAH BAKER
Sonic Universe, Mega Man
DARRYL BANKSGreen Lantern, Legion of Super Heroes, JLA
FRANK BARBIEREFive Ghosts, Solar: Man of the Atom, The White Suits
JEN BARTEL | Jem and the Holograms, Star Trek: Starfleet Academy
JOHN BEATTYSecret Wars, Punisher, Batman, Thanos Quest
SHANE BERRYHILLSherwood, Texas, Adventures In Crime
IAN BERTRAMBatman Eternal, Detective Comics, House of Penance
STEVE BIRD | Robin, Detective Comics, The Crow
TAMRA BONVILLAINRat Queens, Wayward, and Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur
CHAD BOWERSX-Men ’92, Down Set Fight!, and Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return
JUNE BRIGMAN | Power Pack, Supergirl, Star Wars, Brenda Starr
REILLY BROWN Lobo, Deadpool: Dracula’s Gauntlet, Incredible Hercules
RYAN BROWNE
| God Hates Astronauts, Manhattan Projects, Bedlam
FRANK BRUNNER | Dr Strange, Conan, Howard the Duck
ALEJANDRO BRUZZESE | Proxy, Hyperpower!, Bartkira, Feral NYC, God Hates Astronauts
CULLEN BUNN | The Sixth Gun, Harrow County, Uncanny X-Men, Deadpool
BUZZ | JSA, Vampirella, Atomika
BEN CALDWELL | Prez, A-Force, Wonder Woman, Harley Quinn, Dare Detectives
BOB CAMP | Ren & Stimpy, Thundercats
RICHARD CASE | Spider-Man, Doom Patrol, Hunter: The Age of Magic, Annie Ammo
BENITO CERENO | The Tick, Hector Plasm, Invincible Presents
AMY CHU | Wonder Woman, Vertigo Quarterly, DMC, Deadpool
MATTHEW CLARK | Legend of the Dark Knight, Ghost Rider, Wonder Woman
RYAN CODY Doc Unknown, Monstrous, The Phantom
COMFORT & ADAMThe Uniques, Rainbow in the Dark
AARON CONLEYSabertooth Swordsman
BRIDGIT CONNELL | Brother Nash
JASON COPLAND | Pop, Daredevil, Kill All Monsters
JAMIE COSLEY | Cody the Cavalier
CREATUREBOX | Ratchet & Clank, 9 lives (Spider Kitty), The MONSTER VOLUME
TERESA R DAVIDSON | Sonic the Hedgehog, Archie
PATRICK DEAN | FLUKE, Big Deal Comics & Stories
KELLY SUE DECONNICK | Bitch Planet, Pretty Deadly, Captain Marvel
MARC DEERING | Supergirl, Legion
VALENTINE DE LANDRO | Bitch Planet
VANESA DEL REYPaper Girls, Southern Bastards, The Goddamned
TODD DEZAGO | Tellos, Perhapanauts, Spider-Man
DMC (Presented by Pros For Life) | DMC, Guardians of Infinity
MICHAEL DOONEY | Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Grimm Fairy Tales, Gizmo
LOGAN FAERBER | Adventure Time, Bravest Warriors, The Cartoon Guidebook to Failure
MICHEL FIFFE Copra, Zegas, Twisted Savage Dragon Funnies
NICK FILARDIPowers, Heartthrob, Deadpool 2099
ANDY FISH | Dracula’s Army, Werewolves of Wisconsin, Warner Bros Licensing Artist
VERONICA FISH | Archie, Howard The Duck, Silk
JARED K FLETCHERScarlet Witch, Spider-Women Alpha, Hit 1957
IAN FLYNN | Sonic the Hedgehog, Mega Man, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
CHARLES FORSMAN Revenger, TEOTFW, Celebrated Summer
TOM FOWLER | Hulk: Season 1, Quantum & Woody, Howtoons: [re]ignition, D&D&D
MATT FRACTION | Sex Criminals, Casanova, ODY-C, Hawkguy
RAMONA FRADONAquaman, Metamorpho
FRANCESCO FRANCAVILLA | Afterlife with Archie, The Black Beetle, Detective Comics
MONICA GALLAGHER | Part-Time Princesses, Bonnie N. Collide Nine to Five, Boobage
PAULINA GANUCHEAU | Zodiac Starforce, Another Castle
JUAN GEDEON | Ghost Racers
MITCH GERADS | Sheriff of Babylon, The Punisher, The Activity
STEPHANIE GLADDEN | Peanuts, Jingle Belle, Simpsons, Powerpuff Girls
BASIL GOGOS | Famous Monsters
00000000_2016heroescon2MICHAEL GOLDEN | The Nam, Micronoauts, Dr. Strange, She-Hulk, Howard the Duck
KENDALL GOODE | The Doorman
RANDY GREEN | Tomb Raider, Red Sonja, X-Men
SANFORD GREENEPower Man & Iron Fist, Runaways, Rotten Apple, Deadpool
JUSTIN GREENWOODThe Fuse, Stumptown, Stringers, Wasteland, Resurrection
GENE GONZALES | DC Comics Licensing Artist, Iron Man 2 Cards, Diary of Night
JASON GONZALEZ La Mano Del Destino
MIKE GRELL Green Arrow, Warlord, Jon Sable Freelance
JOHN HAIRSTON JR. | 1962: The Age of Marvels
SCOTT HAMPTON | Hellboy: Sleeping and the Dead, Batman, Sandman
JAMES HARRENRumble, BPRD, Abe Sapien
JOE HARRIS | CANCELLED X-Files, Ghost Projekt, Wars in Toyland, Spontaneous
JEREMY HAUN | The Beauty, Batwoman, Bad Karma, The Darkness
ERICA HENDERSON | Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Jughead, Subatomic Party Girls
JONATHAN HICKMAN | East of West, The Manhattan Projects, Avengers
ANDY HIRSCH | The Baker Street Peculiars, Varmints, Garfield
JASON HORN | Aw Yeah Comics, Ninjasaur, Gruff
BRIAN HURTT | The Sixth Gun, Cowboys, The Damned, Hard Time, Queen & Country
GEOF ISHERWOOD | Conan, Dr. Strange, Suicide Squad, Namor
JUSTIN JORDAN | Luther Strode, Spread, Dead Body Road
KEENAN MARSHALL KELLER | The Humans, Galactic Breakdown, Force Majeure
CHRIS KEMPLE | Red Vengeance, Fallout, Negative Burn, Fantastic Worlds
MATT KINDT | Dept H, Mind MGMT, Star Wars, RAI
SHARLENE KINDT | Dept H, Mind MGMT
CHARLIE KIRCHOFF | Doctor Who, Judge Dredd, Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency
LEWIS LAROSA | Bloodshot, Harbinger, Shadowman, X-Men, JLA, Punisher MAX
JASON LATOUR | Southern Bastards, Spider-Gwen, Loose Ends, Winter Soldier
STACEY LEE | Silk, Gwenpool, Spider-Man and the X-Men
JOHN LEES | And Then Emily Was Gone, The Standard, Oxymoron
BRIAN LEVEL | The Mantle, Constantine
CORY LEVINE | Bowery Boys
MIKE LILLY | Grimm Fairy Tales, Nightwing, Annihilation Conquest Quasar
MARISSA LOUISE | Broken World, Merry Men, Escape from New York
JAMES LYLE | Grimm Fairy Tales, Game of Horror, Abraham’s Journey
STEVE MANNION | Fearless Dawn, The Bomb
LAURA MARTIN | Black Panther, A-Force, Ragnarök
RON MARZ | Skylanders, Witchblade, Green Lantern, Ominous Press
CARA MCGEEOver The Garden Wall
GARRY MCKEE II | Tomb of Horrors, Legend of the 5 Rings, Warhammer 40K
MIKE MCKONEJustice League United, Avengers: Endless Wartime
BOB MCLEOD | New Mutants, Spider-Man, Kraven’s Last Hunt
KEVIN MELLONArcher, Suicide Sisters, Heart, Lovestruck
REBECCA MOCKCompass South, Spera, vol. III, Hana Doki Kira Anthology
FÁBIO MOON | Daytripper, Two Brothers, Casanova
JASON MOORE | Batman:Haunted Gotham, The Crusades, Evil Ernie
TRADD MOORE | Luther Strode, Ghost Rider, Secret Avengers, Deadpool
DREW MOSS | Terrible Lizard, The Colonized, The Crow: Pestilence, In the Dark
00000000-2016heroescon3TED NAIFEH | Courtney Crumrin, Polly and the Pirates, Ame-Comi Duela Dent
TOM NEELY | The Humans, Henry & Glenn Forever, The Blot
ROBERT NEWSOME | Atomic Elbow
JOE PEKAR | Grimm Fairy Tales, Brandi Bare, Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions
ANDREW PEPOY | Fables, The Simpsons, The Adventures of Simone & Ajax
DAVID PETERSEN | Mouse Guard, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
ED PISKOR | Hip Hop Family Tree, Wizzywig, American Splendor: Our Movie Year
RICHIE POPE | Newdini, The New Yorker
PAT QUINN | The Phantom, GI Joe: Declassified, Necrotic
JOE QUINONES | Howard The Duck, Wednesday Comics, Amazing Spider-Man
KHARY RANDOLPHTechjacket, Deadpool, Justice League Beyond
TOM RANEY | Infinite Crisis, Batman-Superman, Phantom Limb Ghost Puncher
FABIAN RANGEL JR | Space Riders, Doc Unknown, TMNT: Amazing Adventures
BRIAN REBER | Bloodshot Reborn, Ninjak, Archer and Armstrong
ROY RICHARDSON | Convergence: Man of Steel, Iron Man, Flash
MATTHEW ROBERTS Manifest Destiny, Battle Pope: Mayhem
RAFER ROBERTS Archer and Armstrong, Plastic Farm Press, Carpool Buddies of Doom
ROBBI RODRIGUEZ | Spider-Gwen, Frankie Get Your Gun, FBP, Uncanny X-Force
DON ROSA | The Life and Times of Uncle Scrooge, Walt Disney’s Comics and Stories
JOHN ROSE | Snuffy Smith
STEPHANE ROUX | Harley Quinn, Star Wars, Zatanna, Birds of Prey, Action Comics, Batman
JIM RUGG | Street Angel, Supermag, Afrodisiac
ANDY RUNTON | Owly
K MICHAEL RUSSELL | Hack/Slash, Judge Dredd
STEVE SAFFELSpider-Man The Icon, The Best of Simon and Kirby
MARK SCHULTZ | Xenozoic Tales, Carbon, SubHuman
BART SEARS | Justice League Europe, X-O Manowar, Ominous Press
BEN SEARS | Double+, Pressure/Sensitivity, As You Were
CHRISTOPHER SEBELA | High Crimes, Ghost, Dead Letters, Alien Vs. Predator
KEVIN SHARPEThor, He-Man, X-Men
TONY SHASTEEN | Star Trek, Vampire Diaries, Batman: Arkham Unhinged
GEOFF SHAW | Buzzkill, The Paybacks
BRIAN SHEARERGI Joe, Transformers, Doctor Who, William the Last
JEFF SHULTZArchie, Peanuts
BILL SIENKIEWICZ | Elektra: Assassin, Stary Toasters, New Mutants
HOYT SILVAOperation: Nemesis, Quatermain: Ghosts of the Nzadi
CHRIS SIMS | X-Men ’92, Down Set Fight!, and Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return
ANDY SMITH | Thanos, X-Men, Stormwatch, Wolverine, Superman, Batman
RYAN CECIL SMITH | S.F., Style & Fashion Zine, Another Face
UKO SMITH | Heavy Metal, FX2
JOHNDELL SNEAD | Back to the Future, Rez, Zenescope Swimsuit
JON SOMMARIVA | Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
CHRIS SPARKS | Team Cul de Sac, The Art of Richard Thompson
J. DAVID SPURLOCKVanguard Publishing
DOMO STANTON | Starbrand & Nightmask, Prez, Deadpool, Chozen
KYLE STARKS | Sexcastle, Rick & Morty, Legend of Ricky Thunder
RYAN STEGMAN | Inhuman, Wolverine, Superior Spider-Man, Fantastic Four
BRIAN STELFREEZEDay Men, Wednesday Comics, The Ride, Gun Candy
JIM STERANKO | Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D., History of Comics, Prevue Magazine
KARL STORYThors, Ocean, Tom Strong, Terra Obscura, Nightwing
WILLIAM STOUT | Heavy Metal, Wizards, Alien Worlds, Hallucinations
KYLE STRAHM | Spread, Haunt, Hack/Slash
MARCIO TAKARAAll-New Wolverine, Captain Marvel, Armor Wars, Batman
ERIC TALBOTTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, The Melting Pot
BRENO TAMURA | PIGS, 12 reasons to die, MUTE
BABS TARR | Batgirl, Bosozoku Sailor Scouts, Lady Knights//Women Warriors
CHAD THOMASTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Mega Man
RICH TOMMASO | Dark Corridor, The Horror Of Collier County, 8 1/2 Ghosts
WILFREDO TORRES | Jupiter’s Circle, The Shadow: Year One, Lobster Johnson, Aliens
DEAN TRIPPE | Something Terrible, Power Lunch, Butterfly, Project: Rooftop
ROB ULLMAN | Atom-Bomb Bikini, Old-Timey Hockey Tales, Traffic & Weather
RAMON VILLALOBOS | E Is For Extinction, Nighthawk
DEXTER VINES | Amazing X-Men, Nova, Avengers: X- Sanction, Buffy, Hulk
CATHRYN VIRGINIA | Light Grey Art Labs, ZAFTIG
CHRIS VISIONS | Dead Letters, Spider-Gwen, Scarlet Witch, Devils on the Levee
DAVE WACHTER | Breath of Bones, The Guns of Shadow Valley, Godzilla: Cataclysm
KEVIN WADA | She-Hulk, Catwoman, X-Men
00000000-2016heroescon4JASON WALKER | Shadowman, White Wolf, Mage
MICHAEL WALSHSecret Avengers, The Vision, X-Men, Winter Soldier
DANIEL WARREN JOHNSON | The Ghost Fleet, Space-Mullet, Quake
LARRY WATTS | Amy of Darkness, Evil Dead 2, Robyn Hood
LEE WEEKS | Superman, Daredevil, Incredible Hulk, Spider-Man
JOEY WEISER | Mermin, Spongebob Squarepants
JEREMY WHITLEY | Princeless, My Little Pony, Marvel’s Secret Wars: Secret Love
DAVID ANTOINE WILLIAMSX-Men: First Class, GI Joe, Incredible Hercules, Hulk & Power Pack
FREDDIE E WILLIAMS II | Batman/TMNT, Seven Soldiers: Mister Miracle, Flash
MATT WILSON | The Wicked + The Divine, Daredevil, Paper Girls, Black Widow
ROBERT WILSON IV | Bitch Planet, Laser Joan, Knuckleheads
JK WOODARD | X-men Origins: Beast, Star Trek, Doctor Who
JAKE WYATT | Necropolis, Ms Marvel, Hulk
JOHN WYCOUGH | Star Wars, Transformers, Secret Invasion
TRACY YARDLEY | Sonic the Hedgehog, The Adventures of Galaxy Man and Cosmic Girl
CRAIG YOE | Yoe! Books
SKOTTIE YOUNG | CANCELLED I Hate Fairyland, Rocket Racoon, Fortunately the Milk, Oz
ALEXIS ZIRITT | Space Riders, The Package

RSVP on Facebook!

HEROES CONVENTION was founded in 1982 by Shelton Drum, owner of Charlotte’s Heroes Aren’t Hard To Find comics shop. Since then the convention has become famous for its comics-first and family-friendly atmosphere, where fans can mingle directly with professionals and exhibitors. Boasting an incredible guest list built mainly on reputation and goodwill, HeroesCon is known nationwide as a “must” on the summer schedule, drawing fans, exhibitors, and creators from all over the world to the Charlotte Convention Center.

 

 

 

Image Announces NYCC 2015 Schedule

image-comics

Press Release:

Creator-owned panels, con exclusive variants, signings, and after parties you won’t want to miss

Image Comics is pleased to be at New York Comic Con this year from Thursday, October 8 through Sunday, October 11.

Image Comics would like to welcome fans, retailers, and press to two official NYCC after parties this year. One on Thursday, October 8th at 8 p.m. at Village Pourhouse and a second bowling-themed party to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund on Friday, October 9th at 8 p.m. Full details below.

In celebration of NYCC, Image Comics is pleased to also announce an epic digital sale—get $0.99 digital issues and up to 50% off digital collections of WYTCHES, VOL. 1, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, OUTCAST BY KIRKMAN & AZACETA, VOL. 1, SAGA, VOL. 1-4, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, SEX CRIMINALS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, and more at imagecomics.com. The sale ends on Monday, October 12th at 11:59pm PST.

VARIANTS SOLD AT THE IMAGE BOOTH (#1544):

DESCENDER, VOL. 1 hardcover by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $35
CHRONONAUTS hardcover by Mark Millar and Sean Gordon Murphy, $35
TOKYO GHOST #1 by Rick Remender and Sean Gordon Murphy, $10
AXCEND #1 by Shane Davis and Michelle Delecki, $10
SPREAD #9 (art by Ben Templesmith) by Justin Jordan and Kyle Strahm, $20 (limited to 500)
LEGACY OF LUTHER STRODE #3 by Justin Jordan and Tradd Moore, $10 (limited to 500)
UNDERTOW 8.5 x 11 letterpress print, by Steve Orlando and Artyom Trakhanov, $10

PANELS HOSTED BY IMAGE COMICS:

Thursday, October 8
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Action

There’s nothing like the thrill of a well-executed action scene, and no other medium can do what comics can. Ivan Brandon’s DRIFTER, Alex de Campi & Carla Speed McNeil’s NO MERCY, Nick Dragotta’s EAST OF WEST, Matt Hawkins’ IXth GENERATION, and Steve Orlando’s VIRGIL all feature some impressive action. Where’s the line between perfect and gratuitous? Is there a line? More importantly, how do you make entertaining action? Ask the experts.

Friday, October 9
12:15-1:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Worlds

The beauty of comics is that they can transport you to another place, if you’ll let them. The comics of John Arcudi (RUMBLE), Bryan Edward Hill (POSTAL), Marjorie Liu (MONSTRESS), Declan Shalvey (INJECTION), and Jim Zub (WAYWARD) show us worlds as fantastic as any summer blockbuster, but executed so well that they burn themselves into your memory.

Saturday, October 10
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Reality

What makes a weird idea “real?” Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang (PAPER GIRLS), Jonathan Luna & Sarah Vaughn (ALEX + ADA), and Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca (SHUTTER) make the fantastic into an everyday affair while never losing sight of the fact that stunning readers is part of the magic of comics. Come see what’s so realistic about high-tech love, dark mysteries, and lion-gangsters.

Sunday, October 11
1:15-2:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Craft

Comics artists put in a lot of work to get your favorite funny books on your bookshelves. What does it take to be a comics artist? How hard is it to create an aesthetic or find your style? Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Shane Davis (AXCEND), Bob Fingerman (MINIMUM WAGE), Jason Latour (SOUTHERN BASTARDS), Riley Rossmo (RASPUTIN), and Matt Wilson (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE) create some of the best comics around, and have the answers you seek.

SIGNINGS HOSTED AT IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (#1544):

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8
10:00-10:45 AM JOE EISMA
11:00-11:45 AM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM WES CRAIG
12:00-12:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
1:00-1:45 PM FRANK BARBIERE & CHRIS MOONEYHAM
1:00-1:45 PM FABIO MOON & GABRIEL BA
2:00-2:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA
2:00-2:45 PM IVAN BRANDON
3:00-3:45 PM MATT HAWKINS, BRYAN HILL, AND ISAAC GOODHART (wristband required)
3:00-3:45 PM STEVE ORLANDO
4:00-4:45 PM TIM SEELEY
4:00-4:45 PM JASON SHAWN ALEXANDER
5:00-5:45 PM ED BRISSON
5:00-5:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
6:00-6:45 PM ALEX DE CAMPI & CARLA SPEED MCNEIL
6:00-6:45 PM BRANDON MONTCLARE & AMY REEDER

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9
10:00-10:45 AM BRIAN HABERLIN
10:00-10:45 AM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM JIM ZUB & EDWIN HUANG
11:00-11:45 AM MARJORIE LIU
12:00-12:45 PM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
2:00-2:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOHN ARCUDI & JAMES HARREN
3:00-3:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON
3:00-3:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM GREG RUCKA (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM JAY FAERBER, BRIAN JOINES, ILIAS KYRIAZIS
6:00-6:45 PM BRIAN BUCCELLATO
6:00-6:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10
10:00-10:45 AM ADAM MCGOVERN
10:00-10:45 AM SEAN GORDON MURPHY (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM KYLE HIGGINS & ROD REIS
12:00-12:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM SHAWN MARTINBROUGH
2:00-2:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
2:00-2:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
3:00-3:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON
5:00-5:45 PM SINA GRACE
5:00-5:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA & FRED VAN LENTE
6:00-6:45 PM JONATHAN LUNA & SARAH VAUGHN
6:00-6:45 PM JOE KEATINGE & LEILA DEL DUCA

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11
10:00-10:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM RILEY ROSSMO
12:00-12:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM SHANE DAVIS & MICHELLE DELECKI
1:00-1:45 PM JUSTIN JORDAN
1:00-1:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN
3:00-3:45 PM BOB FINGERMAN
3:00-3:45 PM JOE HARRIS & MARTIN MORAZZO
4:00-4:45 PM STUART MOORE

IMAGE CREATORS IN ARTIST ALLEY:

Alex De Campi, B4
Amy Reeder H10
Andrew MacLean, O6
Ben Templesmith, M1
Bill Sienkiewicz, I18
Brandon Montclare, H11
Brian Buccellato, CC18
Brian Level & Ed Brisson, Q15
Bryan J.L. Glass, Q7
Chris Mooneyham & Garry Brown, R2
Clayton Crain, N10
Dan Panosian, F2
Daniel Corey Z14
Dean Kotz, Q6
Declan Shalvey, K10
Dustin Nguyen, BB20
Eric Canete, F3
Erik Larsen, Q18
Frank Barbiere & Steve Orlando, Q14
Frank Cho, AA11
Fred Van Lente, W13
Gabriel Hardman, Q9
Gabriel Bá & Fábio Moon, Y1
Gerry Duggan, H1
Ilias Kyriazis, W11
Jamie McKelvie, X2
Janet Lee, K13
Jason Latour, Y9
Jason Shawn Alexander, O16
Jay Faerber & Brian Joines, W10
Jeremy Haun , Q1
Jim Zub + Edwin Huang, X3
Joe Harris, AA2
Joe Eisma, X4
Josh Howard, N4
Justin Jordan, R6
Khary Randolph & Emilio Lopez, I9
Kieron Gillen, X1
Kyle Higgins, CC19
Kyle Strahm, R5
Leila del Duca & Joe Keatinge, Q8
Marjorie Liu, K2
Mark Dos Santos, J4
Mark Sable & Paul Azaceta, Q2
Matt Hawkins, Q17
Matteo Scalera, F6
Michael Moreci, U17
Michelle Delecki, E2
Mitch Gerads , DD6
Nick Dragotta & James Harren, R1
Martin Morazzo, U13
Rafael Albuquerque, Y2
Ray Fawkes, N1
Riley Rossmo, R3
Rob Liefeld, A1
Rod Reis, P3
Ryan Browne, Q11
David Messina, J10
Sean Murphy, F9
Andy Belanger, O2
Shane Davis, E1
Terry Dodson & Rachel Dodson, D18
Tim Seeley, Q10
Tom Mandrake, C3
Valentine De Landro, BB12
Wes Craig, R7

YOU’RE INVITED:

Thursday Night Party: Welcome to NY Comic Con/Liberty Annual Release Party

6 p.m. — LIBERTY ANNUAL signing at Forbidden Planet (832 Broadway), featuring Fred Van Lente, Sina Grace, Bob Fingerman, and more.
8 p.m. — Party at Village Pourhouse (64 3rd Ave, mere blocks from the Planet)

$10 suggested donation at door, free to Comic Book Legal Defense Fund members
Attendees will enjoy drink specials, door prizes, and gift bags

Friday Night Party: Image Comics NYCC After Party
Come join some of your favorite Image creators for drink specials and free bowling all night long at Bowlmor Times Square (222 W. 44th Street). A portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund. (Must be 21+ to attend).

8 p.m. – 2 a.m. in the Art Deco room (4th floor)
12 lanes of free bowling (first come, first served)
Admission: $10 in advance (click the link), $15 at door—a portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the CBLDF
Giveaway swag from CBLDF, Midtown Comics, and more

Creators attending: Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang, Amy Reeder & Brandon Montclare, Nick Dragotta & Fred Van Lente, and more.

source

NYC – Two Brothers Launch Party

002bros-nyc

Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá appear at Barnes & Noble on Wednesday, October 7, 2015 at 7:00 PM to sign their new comic TWO BROTHERS! Presented as part of New York Super Week.

Press Release:

Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá are twin brothers born in 1976 in São Paulo, Brazil, where they live to this day. They have been telling stories in comic book form for over fifteen years, and their work has been published in twelve languages.In 2008, they won their first Eisner Awards for 5 (a self-published anthology created with Becky Cloonan, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampá), The Umbrella Academy (with Gerard Way), and Sugarshock! (with Joss Whedon). They reunited with Cloonan and Lolos in 2009 to create the horror graphic novel Pixu. Their most recent book, Daytripper, has achieved great international acclaim and won all sorts of awards. Since then, the Brazilian wonder twins have been traveling around the world to share their love for comics—a love as strong as a hot cup of black coffee.

Milton Hatoum, who is recognized as one of Brazil’s most important contemporary writers, was born in 1952 in Manaus, Brazil. A novelist, short story writer, translator, and professor, he is the author of four award-winning novels, translated into twelve languages and published in fourteen countries: Tale of a Certain Orient (Bloomsbury/UK), Ashes of the Amazon (Bloomsbury/UK), Orphans of Eldorado (Canongate/UK), and The Brothers (Bloomsbury/UK; Farrar, Straus and Giroux/USA). The Brothers was selected in a survey by two of Brazil’s leading newspapers as the best Brazilian novel published between 1990 and 2005. Three of his novels are being adapted into films.

TWO BROTHERS is a stunning adaptation of the novel The Brothers by Milton Hatoum, one of Brazil’s most renowned contemporary writers. The books tell the tragic story of a fractured family divided by two identical brothers, Omar and Yaqub, who have nothing in common except for their bloodline and the fierce, possessive love of their mother. After a violent exchange between the young boys, Yaqub, “the good son,” is sent from his home in Brazil to live with relatives in Lebanon. When he returns to his hometown five years later, he’s a virtual stranger to his family. Despite their mother’s desperate pleas, a reconciliation between the brothers appears elusive.

In the tradition of David Mazzucchelli’s adaptation of Paul Auster’s novel CITY OF GLASS and Darwyn Cooke’s adaptation of the PARKER novels, Bá and Moon honor their literary source material by creating a profound and moving graphic novel that soars with its bold cartooning and accomplished storytelling.

RSVP on Facebook!

Barnes & Noble – Tribeca
97 Warren St, New York, NY 10007
(212) 587-5389

CA – CBLDF’s Comic-Con Welcome Party 2015

cbldf_logoPress Release:

Kick-off Comic-Con with comics’ greatest creators at the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund’s Comic-Con Welcome Party, sponsored by Image Comics and comiXology with a special gallery display from Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab. The fun starts at 8:00 p.m. PDT on Thursday, July 9, at the Westgate Hotel, where CBLDF welcomes you to Comic-Con for a night of amazing creators, astonishing artwork, and outstanding exclusives. RSVP here.

Meet great creators: Every year the greatest creators in comics drop in at the CBLDF Welcome Party. Confirmed attendees so far this year include Scott Snyder, Jock, Jeff Lemire, Kieron Gillen, Fábio Moon, Gabriel Bá, Tim Seeley, Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Jonathan Hickman, Joshua Williamson, and more are expected to drop in over the course of the night.

Get the exclusive goods: The first 200 attendees will receive a free gift bag, with exclusive items from Image Comics, McFarlane Toys, comiXology, and CBLDF. RSVP here.

Smell awesome at the Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab/Trading Post: Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab will be debuting their Profanities series, with a selection of limited edition Expletives that will only be available at the CBLDF Welcome Party. Proceeds from every sale at the CBLDF Welcome Party benefit CBLDF.

Get first dibs on CBLDF exclusives: CBLDF has been working hard to put together an exclusive assortment for Comic-Con attendees. We have an all-new tote bag featuring art by the terrific Vanesa R. Del Rey (Hit); an embroidered Comic-Con souvenir patch and new CBLDF t-shirt, both designed by Brian Wood (Starve); and the CBLDF-exclusive variant of Star Trek/Green Lantern from IDW Publishing and DC Comics.

Preview the incredible items in CBLDF’s Comic-Con auction: Get a first look at the amazing original art up for grabs at Saturday’s CBLDF Comic-Con Auction, including pieces by Jim Lee, Kelley Jones, Jeff Smith, Matt Kindt, Gilbert Hernandez, J. Scott Campbell, Herb Trimpe, Jeffrey Brown, Greg Ruth, Ray Fawkes, Tyler Crook, and many more.

Get new Neil Gaiman art from Neverwear: Neverwear has an ever-growing line of items based on the works of author Neil Gaiman and is an ardent supporter of CBLDF. Neverwear will support the Fund at the SDCC Welcome Party by premiering “Hope,” a new print by Chris Ridell, along with classic designs by David Mack, Jim Lee, Olivia, and Jouni Koponen. Proceeds from sales at the CBLDF Welcome Party benefit CBLDF.

Come support free speech and experience the best of Comic-Con at the CBLDF Comic-Con Welcome Party, Thursday, July 9, at the Westgate Hotel (1055 Second Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101), from 8:00 – 11:00 PM! This party is FREE for CBLDF Members. Non-members: Suggested $10 – $20 donation at the door, please. You can RSVP here.

Image-LogoABOUT IMAGE COMICS
Image Comics is a comic book and graphic novel publisher founded in 1992 by a collective of bestselling artists. Image has since gone on to become one of the largest comics publishers in the United States. Image currently has five partners: Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Todd McFarlane, Marc Silvestri and Jim Valentino. It consists of five major houses: Todd McFarlane Productions, Top Cow Productions, Shadowline, Skybound and Image Central. Image publishes comics and graphic novels in nearly every genre, sub-genre, and style imaginable. It offers science fiction, fantasy, romance, horror, crime fiction, historical fiction, humor and more by the finest artists and writers working in the medium today. For more information, visit www.imagecomics.com.

COMIXOLOGYABOUT COMIXOLOGY
ComiXology, an Amazon.com, Inc. subsidiary (NASDAQ:AMZN), has revolutionized the comic book and graphic novel industry by delivering a cloud-based digital comics platform that makes discovering, buying, and reading comics more fun than ever before. ComiXology’s Guided View reading technology transforms the comic book medium into an immersive and cinematic experience, helping comiXology become a top ten grossing iPad app in 2011 and 2012 and the top grossing non-game iPad app in 2012 and 2013. Offering the broadest library of comic book content from over 75 publishers—and independent creators as well—comiXology will not stop until everyone on the face of the planet has become a comic book fan. ComiXology is based in New York City, with operations in Los Angeles and Paris.

BLACK PHOENIX ALCHEMY LABABOUT BLACK PHOENIX ALCHEMY LAB
We specialize in formulating body and household blends with a dark, romantic Gothic tone. Our scents run the aesthetic gamut of magickal, pagan and mythological blends, Renaissance, Medieval and Victorian formulas, and horror/Gothic-themed scents. By utilizing our knowledge of homeopathy and aromatherapy, the conceptual theories of hermetic alchemy, and the aesthetic artistry of perfumery, we have mastered the art of encapsulating allegorical ideas into singular olfactory experiences. We are the first of our kind, and have over fifteen years of practical experience in the field. Our expertise shows. We pride ourselves on the artistry of our products, and our skill in their creation. All of our products are hand-blended here in our laboratory. Integrity and dedication is vitally important to us, and we do our best to provide the best possible product and slavishly good service to all our clients.

ABOUT COMIC BOOK LEGAL DEFENSE FUND
Comic Book Legal Defense Fund is a non-profit organization protecting the freedom to read comics! Our work protects readers, creators, librarians, retailers, publishers, and educators who face the threat of censorship. We monitor legislation and challenge laws that would limit the First Amendment. We create resources that promote understanding of comics and the rights our community is guaranteed. Every day we publish news and information about censorship events as they happen. We are partners in the Kids’ Right to Read Project and Banned Books Week. Our expert legal team is available at a moment’s notice to respond to First Amendment emergencies. CBLDF is a lean organization that works hard to protect the rights that our community depends on. For more information, visit www.cbldf.org

The Westgate Hotel
1055 Second Avenue San Diego, CA 92101

Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

Dark Horse ComicsPress Release:

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2015 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Dave Palumbo for our Prometheus/Aliens/AVP/Predator: Fire and Stone crossover comic event. The other features art by E. M. Gist for Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

FS = Fire and Stone Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. ST WEB COMICS: TARZAN, JOHN CARTER AND MORE: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS REXODUS: James Farr, Eric Lee, Paul Wizikowski, Mark Steele, Kevin Anderson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST MAE: Gene Ha

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BARB WIRE: Chris Warner, Adam Hughes, Gabe Eltaeb, Michael Heisler

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS TBA!

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Jeremy Vanhoozer, Paul Tobin

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THIS DAMNED BAND: Paul Cornell, Tony Parker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE TOMORROWS: Curt Pires

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST BANDETTE, COLDER: Paul Tobin, BANDETTE: Colleen Coover

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS FIRE AND STONE (PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, ALIEN VS. PREDATOR, PREDATOR, PROMETHEUS: OMEGA): Paul Tobin, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Dave Palumbo

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF UNCHARTED TRILOGY: Neil Druckmann

FRIDAY, JULY 10

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. FS AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST THE COURAGEOUS PRINCESS: Rod Espinosa
AGE OF REPTILES: Ricardo Delgado

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi, Colleen Coover

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Erika Alexander, Tony Puryear

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner, Brennan Wagner

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS KING TIGER: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Michael Heisler

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST TOMB RAIDER: Corinna Bechko

SATURDAY, JULY 11

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN: Sergio Cariello, Steven E. Gordon, Diana Leto, Carlos Argüello-Süllow, Mark Wheatley, Daren Bader, Thomas Yeates

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLONUS: Ken Pisani

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE GOON, CHIMICHANGA: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST DEATH HEAD: Nick Keller, Zack Keller

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST TBA!

1:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST MIRROR’S EDGE: Christofer Emgård

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GIRLFIEND: Jacob Pander, Arnold Pander

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS MULAN: REVELATIONS: Marc Andreyko, Robert Alter

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, 2 SISTERS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
SUNDAY, JULY 12

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. FS FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One minicomic per wristband will be provided, or you may bring a Fight Club 2 comic. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker

1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. FS LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS TWO BROTHERS, DE:TALES: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and our partners! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Room 23ABC)

For years, Dark Horse has brought the creations of the most talented creators in the comics industry to stands—and now’s your chance to jump onboard! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson as he heads up a panel of Dark Horse’s incredible creative talent, including Rafael Albuquerque (EI8HT), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Paul Tobin (Colder), Gene Ha (Mae), and more!
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS: THE NEW MAINSTREAM (Room 23ABC)

Comics literature is the new mainstream, and Dark Horse Originals covers it all—from post–Depression era America in The New Deal to the return of Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon with Two Brothers. Join panelistsGabriel Bá and Fábio Moon, Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), and Colleen Coover (Bandette) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA! (Room 9)

Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf & Cub, Blood Blockade Battlefront, and many more! Now Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix(as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join us for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON ART BALTAZAR AND FRANCO AURELIANI (Room 4)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. MONKEYBRAIN COMICS (Room 28DE)

7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. DARK MATTER (Room 6BCF)

FRIDAY, JULY 10
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. NICKELODEON AND DARK HORSE COMICS PRESENT: AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER AND THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Room 25ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar universe with the brilliant minds who created it all: cocreators and executive producers Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko. Mike and Bryan will discuss past story lines and tease the future at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. BEHIND THE SCENES: MAKING COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this panel moderated by Heidi MacDonald (Publishers Weekly), topics include creating engaging characters with Alex de Campi (Grindhouse), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. FROM CONSOLE TO COMICS: THE ART OF VIDEO GAMES (Room 7AB)

Your favorite video games have expanded beyond your screen and into comics! Join Dark Horse editor Dave Marshall and special guests Nick Thornborrow (BioWare’s Dragon Age), Rafa? Jaki (CD Projekt Red’s The Witcher), Paul Tobin (The Witcher, PopCap’s Plants vs. Zombies), Corinna Bechko (Tomb Raider),Christofer Emgård (DICE’s Mirror’s Edge), and others as they discuss bringing some of gaming’s most popular titles—including World of Warcraft, Call of Duty, Halo, and more—to comics and art books.

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS’ WORLDS OF ADVENTURE (Room 8)

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. THE REVENGE OF CLASSIC COMIC COLLECTIONS PANEL (Room 32AB)

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. BREAKING INTO COMICS AND STAYING IN (Room 30CDE)

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WHAT DOES AN EDITOR DO? (Room 32AB)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MANGA PUBLISHING INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE (Room 4)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. THE POWER OF SUPERFANDOM (Room 14A)
SATURDAY, JULY 11

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE TAKES OVER THE WORLD (Room 7AB)

From Hellboy to Fight Club 2, there are a lot of reasons for Dark Horse fans to get excited for the coming year in comics. Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson and Dark Horse creators Mike Mignola, Chuck Palahniuk, Jeff Lemire, Eric Powell, and Matt Kindt bring fans a sneak peek of what to pick up at Comic-Con and beyond.
4:45 p.m.–5:30 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: AN AFTERNOON WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. FIGHT CLUB 2 (Room 5AB)

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, and artist Cameron Stewart.
Dark Horse Partner Panels
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. AGE CATEGORIES (San Diego Central Library)

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN/EDUCATOR FALL 2015 KIDS GRAPHIC NOVEL BUZZ (San Diego Central Library)

4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. CHILDHOOD DREAMS COME TRUE: WRITING LICENSED CHARACTERS (30CDE)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN TALKBACK (San Diego Central Library)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON CRAIG YOE (Room 4)

8:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. CREEPY AND EERIE UNLEASHED (Room 25ABC)
SUNDAY, JULY 12
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. KIDS & COMICS: DARK HORSE COMICS FOR ALL AGES (Room 24ABC)

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess), and Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap, Plants vs. Zombies) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics—including Avatar: The Last Airbender, Plants vs. Zombies, and more!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. EMILY THE STRANGE PANEL EXPERIENCE (Room 32AB)

 

4th Annual Indian Comic Con

February 4, 2014 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, India, Top Stories

Comments Off on 4th Annual Indian Comic Con

ICC14icclogo

Press Release:

The 4th Annual Indian Comic Con is back and this time it’s bigger than ever! February, 2014 will witness a never before seen celebration of comics in India, which will feature the some of the most exciting names in International and Indian comic book industry including Mark Waid, Fábio Moon, Gabriel Ba, John Layman, and David Lloyd! Spread over an area of 50,000 sq.ft of awesomeness at Thyagaraj Indoor Stadium, Delhi is gearing up to host the coolest & most exciting comics and pop culture event of the country.

Follow us on Twitter, become a fan of our Comic Con India page on Facebook for instant updates and added information!

www.comicconindia.com

SPECIAL GUESTS:

MARK WAID

Mark Waid has written a wider variety of well-known characters than any other American comics author, from Flash to Superman to the Justice League to Spider-Man to Archie and hundreds of others. His award-winning graphic novel with artist Alex Ross, KINGDOM COME, is one of the best-selling comics of all time.mark weid

FÁBIO MOON & GABRIEL BÁ

Multiple Eisner Award winners Fábio and Gabriel were born in São Paulo in June 5th, 1976 and have, in one way or another, been telling stories ever since. They are best known for their works, The Umbrella Academy and Casanova & are both Eisner Award winners. Ba & Moon have collaborated on numerous projects like 5, PIXU, Daytripper, among many others.

JOHN LAYMAN

Once an editor for Wildstorm, a branch of DC Comics, Layman turned to writing comics full-time in 2002 and mainly writes for Marvel Comics. He has also worked on several comic books based on pre-existing licenses such as Xena: Warrior Princess, ThunderCats, as well as crossovers like Marvel Zombies vs. The Army of Darkness[1] and Army of Darkness/Xena: Why Not? He is best known for his creator-owned title, CHEW, with artist Rob Guillory for Image Comics. He is currently writing Batman for DC Comics.

DAVID LLOYD

David Lloyd (born 1950) is a British comics artist best known as the illustrator of the story V for Vendetta, written by Alan Moore. He was one of the artists on the graphic horror anthology Wasteland for DC Comics with writers John Ostrander and Del Close. Lloyd has also worked on Hellblazer, with writers Grant Morrison and Jamie Delano, and War Story, with Garth Ennis, for DC; and Global Frequency, with Warren Ellis, for Wildstorm. With Delano he drew The Territory for Dark Horse Comics, where he also worked on some of their licensed properties such as Aliens and James Bond.

 

Mark Waid and David Lloyd to Headline Comic Con India 2014

January 17, 2014 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, India

Comments Off on Mark Waid and David Lloyd to Headline Comic Con India 2014

Comic Con India 2014

Press Release:

4th Annual Indian Comics Convention all set for a Grand show

Mark Waid, an Eisner Award-winning American comic book writer, known for his work on Marvel Comics’ Captain America and David Lloyd, a British comics artist best known as the illustrator of the story V for Vendetta along with other renowned International personalities are coming to attend 4th Annual Indian Comics Convention

4th Annual Indian Comics Convention taking place at Capital’s Thyagraj Stadium (INA), from February 7–9, 2014 is going to be ticketed this year onwards; plans to expand the scope and size of events across India

Comic Con India has partnered with the Charles M Schulz Museum to bring a special Inside Peanuts: The Life and Art of Charles M. Schulz exhibit to India for the 4th Annual Indian Comic Con

Other Highlights –

International Pavilion: Some of the best International comics publishers are coming this year especially for Delhi’s 4th Annual Indian Comic Con.
Costume Play: Kids and adults can come dressed as their favourite comic, superhero and gaming characters. WIN A GOLDEN TICKET TO NEW YORK COMIC CONVENTION 2014!!!
Workshops: With creators, artists and writers of popular comics and graphic novels.
Book launches: Over 5 New titles to be launched!
Over 100 Participants: Featuring major Indian and International brands.
Merchandise from across the world: Lots and lots of merchandise! Pick up some awesome Merchandise, T-shirts, Mugs, Toys, Posters, Cushions etc, the list is endless!!
Sessions: With Leading Artists, Writers & Publishers from India & Abroad

Comic Con India 2014 Crowd

India, January 9, 2014 – An action packed 4th Annual Indian Comics Convention is all set to entertain Indian audience at Capital’s Thyagraj Stadium (INA), from February 7– 9, 2014 between 11am-7pm. With the aim to expand the scope and size of the events and make it sustainable across India, Comic Con India has decided to introduce nominal ticketing at all the events starting with the 4th Annual Indian Comics Convention.

For the 4th Annual Indian Comic Con, the Tickets would be Priced at Rs.100 per day; 3 Day Pass – Rs.300 and the Super Fan (VIP) Ticket – Rs.350 (Limited Number Available Only) – ONLY SOLD ONLINE. Tickets are now available online at www.BookMyShow.com. Tickets would also be available at box office at the venue. Super Fan ticket offer is only online, will not be available at the venue.

There will be Shuttle services provided from INA & Delhi Haat Metro station for visitors. Spread across 50000 Sq foot of area, this year the comics convention will be divided into 3 zones – (i) Experience zone (ii) Exhibitor zone and (iii) Food court.

Famous International personalities like Mark Waid, an Eisner Award-winning American comic book writer, known for his work on Marvel Comics’ Captain America; Gabriel Bá, a Brazilian comic book artist best known for his work on The Umbrella Academy and Casanova; David Lloyd, a British comics artist, best known as the illustrator of the story V for Vendetta; John Steele Layman, an American comic book writer and Fábio Moon, a Brazilian comic book artist best known for his work on Casanova; will be attending and taking special sessions at 4th Comic Con India.

Comic Con India has partnered with the Charles M Schulz Museum to bring a special Inside Peanuts: The Life and Art of Charles M. Schulz exhibit to India for the 4th Annual Indian Comic Con – Delhi. This is going to be one of the major highlights of this convention. The exhibit shipped in exclusively for visitors at the convention takes the visitors through the journey of Peanuts & Charles M Schulz over the years. The exhibit starts off with Schulz’s life from his Minnesota roots and illuminates his creative process and work environment. It tracks the development of twelve main characters that make up the unique world of Peanuts. It also takes the visitor on a journey from the 1950’s to present day popularity and resonance of the Peanuts comic strip and the legacy of Charles M Schulz.

Comic Con India 2014 Cosplay

Cosplay (Costume Contest), one of the major attractions at Comic Con India, will continue to give assured prizes to everyone in costume. Under the 5 categories created to increase one’s chances of winning gifts. Each day, one winner will be chosen from each of five categories:

  1. Comic book/graphic novel
  2. Animated Series/Movie
  3. Manga/Anime
  4. Sci-Fi/Fantasy
  5. Gaming

All 3 days, One lucky winner out of the chosen 5 will get the awesome chance to win A GOLDEN TICKET TO NEW YORK COMICS CONVENTION 2014, with a VIP ticket to the event!!

From this convention onwards, Comic Con India Awards which is an initiative of Comic Con India are going to take place during the main convention itself. CCI aims to recognize the work of all the professionals of India’s Comics Industry. It’s an attempt to bring into focus the novelty of this art form and acknowledge the efforts of numerous writers, artists & publishers in this field. The 3rd annual CCI Awards ceremony will be held at the venue on the first day of the convention, i.e. Friday 7th February 2014.

More than 5 new titles will be launched at the convention. The main participants for the 4th Annual Indian Comic Con are Amar Chitra Katha, Orange Radius, Abhijeet Kini, Pop Culture Publishing, Random House, Campfire Graphic Novel, Holy Cow Entertainment, HarperCollins Publishers,Vimanika Comics, iComics, Manta Ray Comics, DC, Vertigo & Kodansha Comics By Random House India, Viz Media by Simon & Schuster India, Blaft Publications, Chariot Comics, Scholastic India, Meta Desi Comics and more!!

There will be International Exhibitors like 2000AD, British comics publisher best known for its Judge Dredd series; Toynk.com; Marvel & Image Comics By Diamond Book Distributors; Cyanide & Happiness, a famous webcomic; Knockabout; Fanfare; Comixology, World’s largest digital platform for comics bringing international content from all across the globe.

At the convention, there will also be some Awesome Anime & Manga Merch from Japanese Merchandiser IINE Toys, along with the best and most exclusive International merchandise at the convention from across the globe. Also, there will be exclusive Indian merchandisers including Kook N Keech by Myntra, Wacom, Collectors Heritage, Hysteria, Firki, Purple Sack, I Wear Me, Chimp, Chumbak, Keep Chilling, Superhero Toy Store, Funko, Super Hero Toy Store, Planet Superheroes and lots more!!

Comic Con India is dedicated to creating unique events and giving the fans, exhibitors and partners a platform to celebrate their undying love and passion for comics & pop culture. Comic Con India is dedicated to expanding India’s popular culture by creating high profile events that cater to fans of not only comics, but also, gaming, movies, television, merchandise, toys & more.

Comic Con India 2014 Tickets

Jatin Varma, Founder, Comic Con India, shared, “We are kickstarting our 4th year in a big way by revamping our entire event, adding more exhibitors and content. There will be a lot more for the visitors to do at the event. We aim to take the fan experience up a notch and bring it closer to International standards. With the introduction of nominal ticketing, we hope to provide a lot many more amenities to visitors and our participants.”

UK – BPRD: Vampire Signing

October 31, 2013 by  
Filed under Comic Books, England, Signing and Appearance Profiles

Comments Off on UK – BPRD: Vampire Signing

MOONBAweb

Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba sign at Gosh! Comics on Wednesday November 27, 2013 from 5:00 till 7:00pm! Presented in conjunction with Thought Bubble Festival.

Gosh Comics
1 Berwick Street, SoHo, London W1F0DR
United Kingdom

Next Page »