CA – Cape & Cowl Flyby Signing


Writers Matthew Rosenberg (We Can Never Go Home, 4 Kids Walk into a Bank, Civil War II: Kingpin) and Frank Barbiere (Five Ghosts, The Revisionist, Howling Commandos of SHIELD) sign at Cape and Cowl Comics on Saturday, July 16, 2016 from 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM!

RSVP on Facebook!

Cape and Cowl Comics
1601 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94612
(510) 907-0678

CA – Comic Bug Pop-Up Signing


Writer Frank Barbiere (Five Ghosts, Howling Commandos of SHIELD) and Matthew Rosenberg (We Can Never Go Home, 4 Kids Walk Into A Bank) appear at The Comic Bug on Wednesday, July 13, 2016 for half an hour from 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM!

RSVP on Facebook!

The Comic Bug
4267 Overland Ave. Culver City, CA 90230

NY – Finger Lakes Comics Writers Signings


Writers Steve Orlando (Midnighter, Virgil, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers), Genevieve Valentine (Xena, Catwoman, Icon), Matthew Rosenberg (4 Kids Walk Into A Bank, We Can Never Go Home), and Frank Barbiere (Howling Commandos of SHIELD, Avengers World, Five Ghosts) sign on Saturday, June 4th at Comics for Collectors from 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM and then at Heroes Comic Shop from 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM!

RSVP on Facebook!

Comics for Collectors
207 N Aurora St, Ithaca, New York 14850
(607) 272-3007

RSVP on Facebook!

Heroes Your Mom Threw Out Comic Shop
130 West 14th Street, Elmira Heights NY 14903
(607) 737 1347

MD – Revisionist #1 Signing


Writer Frank Barbiere (Five Ghosts) and Garry Brown (Black Road) appear at Third Eye Comics on Saturday, June 11, 2016 from 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM to sign REVISIONIST #1!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

Image Schedule at WonderCon 2016


Press Release:

Image Comics is pleased to return to WonderCon this year on Friday, March 25 through Sunday, March 27, 2016.

  • Circuit Breaker #1 WonderCon Variant by Kevin McCarthy and Kyle Baker, cover by Kyle Baker ($10)
  • Tokyo Ghost HC Convention Variant by Rick Remender and Sean Gordon Murphy, cover by Sean Gordon Murphy ($35)


Image Comics: Where Creators Own Creativity, Friday, 3/25/16, 4:30p.m. – 5:30p.m., Room: 403AB

The sky’s the limit with comics, as Joe Harris (SNOWFALL), Keenan Marshall Keller (THE HUMANS), Brian Schirmer (BLACK JACK KETCHUM), Jimmie Robinson (POWER LINES), and Brian Haberlin (FASTER THAN LIGHT) know very well. New creativity has been crucial to the success of comics and drives the most compelling stories out there. In this panel, we’ll discuss the importance of creativity and resonant ideas when creating comics. There’s no story that comics can’t handle, so don’t be afraid to go deep or weird or both.

Top Cow Productions: From Then to Now, Saturday, 3/26/16, 11:30a.m. – 12:30p.m., Room: 515B

Founded by Marc Silvestri in 1992, Top Cow Productions soon made its name as the publisher of hit comics like Witchblade, The Darkness, and Cyberforce. The series stood the test of time, spawning a whole multimedia empire. Sit down with Marc Silvestri, Matt Hawkins (COO of Top Cow Productions), and Bryan Hill (Story Editor) for an exclusive look at where Top Cow has been and where it’s going next.

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Craft, Saturday, 3/26/16, 2:30p.m. – 3:30p.m., Room: 403AB

Ed Brubaker (THE FADE OUT), Kurtis Wiebe (RAT QUEENS), Tom Neely (THE HUMANS), Greg Hinkle (AIRBOY), and Malachi Ward (ISLAND) all bring one important thing to their work: a very, very high level of craft. Craft is what makes comics go—it makes for beautiful art, clever writing, and amazing storytelling. Craft is a product of talent, hard work, and experience—if you want to know what it takes, come listen to the best.



12:00 – 12:45 PM    Greg Hinkle
1:00 – 1:45 PM    Ed Brubaker, ticketed
2:00 – 2:45 PM    Jimmie Robinson
3:00 – 3:45 PM    Brian Haberlin
4:00 – 4:45 PM    Kyle Baker & Kevin McCarthy
5:00 – 5:45 PM    Dustin Nguyen
6:00 – 6:45 PM    Joe Harris


10:00 – 10:45 AM    Kyle Higgins & Alec Siegel
11:00 – 11:45 AM    Joe Harris
12:00 – 12:45 PM    Malachi Ward
1:00 – 1:45 PM    Kurtis Wiebe, ticketed
2:00 – 2:45 PM    Kyle Baker & Kevin McCarthy
3:00 – 3:45 PM    Sina Grace
4:00 – 4:45 PM    Ed Brubaker, ticketed
5:00 – 5:45 PM    Brian Schirmer
6:00 – 6:45 PM    Tom Neely and Keenan Marshall Keller


11:00 – 11:45 AM    Kurtis Wiebe, ticketed
12:00 – 12:45 PM    Brian Schirmer
1:00 – 1:45 PM    Tom Neely and Keenan Marshall Keller
2:00 – 2:45 PM    Sina Grace, Amber Benson, Daniel Freedman, ticketed
3:00 – 3:45 PM    Kyle Baker & Kevin McCarthy


MD – Howling Commandos #1 Signing


Writer Frank J. Barbiere (BROKEN WORLD, FIVE GHOSTS) appears at Third Eye Comics on Saturday, October 31, 2015 from 11:00 AM till 2:00 PM to celebrate the release of his new comic HOWLING COMMANDOS and celebrate their annual Halloween ComicFest event!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

NYC – Pre-NYCC 2015 Signing


Steve Orlando (Midnighter, VIRGIL, Batman & Robin Eternal), James Tynion IV (Hellblazer, Batman & Robin Eternal, The Woods), Tim Seeley (Grayson, Revival, Batman & Robin Eternal, Hack/Slash), Frank J. Barbiere (Howling Commandos of Shield, Five Ghosts, Broken World), Genevieve Valentine (Catwoman, Batman & Robin Eternal, AV Club, NY Times), and Matthew Rosenberg (Quake, We Can Never Go Home) appear at JHU Comic Books on Tuesday, October 6, 2015 from 6:00 – 8:00 PM! Meet them before New York Comic Con and beat the crowds!

RSVP on Facebook!

32 East 32nd Street, New York, NY 10016
(212) 268-7088

NY – Broken World Signing


Writer Frank J. Barbiere (Five Ghosts, Avengers World, White Suits, Solar: Man of the Atom) appears at Android’s Amazing Comics for the release of his new book BROKEN WORLD on Wednesday June 3, 2015 from 6:00 till 8:00 PM!

Android’s Amazing Comics
61 Railroad Ave Sayville, NY 11782
(631) 567-8069

MD – Broken World #1 Signing


FRANK J. BARBIERE (FIVE GHOSTS) and CHRISTOPHER PETERSON (MAYDAY) appears at Third Eye Comics on Saturday, June 6th from 11:00 am – 1:00 pm to sign BROKEN WORLD #1!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

Image Comics Schedule at Emerald City Comicon 2015


Press Release:

Image Comics is pleased to return to Seattle this year for Emerald City Comicon on Friday, March 27 through Sunday, March 29.


  • LOW, VOL. 1 hardcover by Rick Remender and Greg Tocchini, $35
  • THE WICKED + THE DIVINE #9 by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, $5 (also available at creator table #II-06)
  • DESCENDER #1 by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $5 (also available at creator table #Y-05)


  • SEX CRIMINALS, VOL. 2 hardcover by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky, $40 (Table #II-04)
  • WAYWARD, VOL. 1 hardcover by Jim Zub and Steven Cummings, $30 (Table #HH-11)
  • DESCENDER #1 by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $5 (#Y-05, also available at Image booth #312)
  • INVISIBLE REPUBLIC #1 by Gabriel Hardman and Corinna Bechko, $10 (#HH-05)
  • WAYWARD #6 variants by Jim Zub and Steven Cummings, starting at $5, blank sketch covers for $10 or $25 with sketch (Table #HH-11)
  • THE WICKED + THE DIVINE #9 by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, $5 (also available at Image booth #312)


Friday 3/27, Image Comics Presents: ART!
3:30 – 4:20 PM, Hall D (TCC 302)

Image Comics is proud to publish some of the best and brightest artists in comics. Join Benjamin Dewey (TOOTH & CLAW), Jamie McKelvie (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE), Leila Del Duca (SHUTTER), Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST), Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Dustin Nguyen (DESCENDER), and James Harren (RUMBLE) as they discuss creating, influences, learning, and finding your voice.

Saturday 3/28, Image Comics Presents: Your New Favorite Comics
11 – 11:50 AM, Hall C (TCC 301)

Creator-owned comics work because YOU support them. Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS), Matt Fraction (SEX CRIMINALS), Kieron Gillen (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE), Brandon Graham (PROPHET), Joshua Williamson (BIRTHRIGHT), Kurtis Wiebe (RAT QUEENS), Rick Remender (BLACK SCIENCE), and Greg Rucka (LAZARUS) create some of your favorite comics. How? Why? There’s only one way to find out.

Sunday 3/29, Image Comics Presents: Something For Everybody
2:30 – 3:20 PM, Hall D (TCC 302)

Whether you like crime, westerns, sci-fi, fantasy, or genre mash-ups, Ivan Brandon (DRIFTER), Kelly Sue DeConnick (BITCH PLANET), Jay Faerber (COPPERHEAD), Megan Levens (MADAME FRANKENSTEIN), Joe Keatinge (SHUTTER), Jeff Lemire (DESCENDER), Kurt Busiek (THE AUTUMNLANDS: TOOTH & CLAW), and Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB) know that genre is just a starting point for endless storytelling possibilities. Come pick their brains.


12  – 12: 45 PM: Landry Walker

1 – 1:45 PM: Jeff Lemire & Dustin Nguyen
1 – 1:45 PM: Paul Maybury
1 – 1:45 PM: Matt Fraction

2 – 2:45 PM: Brian Joines
2 – 2:45 PM: Justin Jordan
2 – 2:45 PM: Ryan Ottley

3 – 3:45 PM: Steve Orlando
3 – 3:45 PM: Kyle Higgins
3 – 3:45 PM: Kelly Sue DeConnick

4 – 4:45 PM: Jacob Semahn
4 – 4:45 PM: Megan Levens
4 – 4:45 PM: Joshua Williamson

5 – 5:45 PM: Otis Frampton
5 – 5:45 PM: Ed Brisson & Johnnie Christmas
5 – 5:45 PM: Rick Remender & Matteo Scalera

11 – 11:45 AM: Michael Moreci
11 – 11:45 AM: Chris Burnham

12  – 12:45 PM: John Layman
12  – 12:45 PM: Greg Rucka
12  – 12:45 PM: Landry Walker

1 – 1:45 PM: Nick Dragotta & Tom Fowler
1 – 1:45 PM: Anthony Johnston & Justin Greenwood
1 – 1:45 PM: Ryan Ottley

2 – 2:45 PM: Frank Barbiere & Chris Mooneyham
2 – 2:45 PM: Matt Fraction
2 – 2:45 PM: Joe Eisma

3 – 3:45 PM: Joshua Williamson
3 – 3:45 PM: Rick Remender & Wes Craig

4 – 4:45 PM: Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca
4 – 4:45 PM: Jay Faerber & Brian Joines

5 – 5:45 PM: Jeff Lemire & Dustin Nguyen
5 – 5:45 PM: Corinna Bechko & Gabriel Hardman

6 – 6:45 PM: Ken Kristensen
6 – 6:45 PM: Riley Rossmo

11 – 11:45 AM: Kelly Sue DeConnick
11 – 11:45 AM: Landry Walker
11 – 11:45 AM: Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca

12  – 12:45 PM: Kurtis Wiebe & Tyler Jenkins
12  – 12:45 PM: Brandon Graham & Simon Roy

1 – 1:45 PM: Kurt Busiek & Benjamin Dewey
1 – 1:45 PM: Ivan Brandon
1 – 1:45 PM: Matt Fraction

2 – 2:45 PM: Tim Seeley
2 – 2:45 PM: Stuart Moore & Gus Storms

3 – 3:45 PM: Nick Pitarra

Barbiere, Frank O-09
Bechko, Corinna HH-05
Brandon, Ivan H-05
Brisson, Ed HH-07
Burnham, Chris T-01
Busiek, Kurt HH-02
Canete, Eric Q-12
Christmas, Johnnie P-06
Craig, Wes CC-06
DeConnick, Kelly Sue II-03
Del Duca, Leila DD-11
Dewey, Benjamin 1214
Dodson, Terry C-19
Dragotta, Nick O-06
Eisma, Joe HH-06
Faerber, Jay GG-02
Fawkes, Ray W-06
Fowler, Tom HH-04
Fraction, Matt II-04
Gillen, Kieron II-06
Glass, Bryan J.L. Z-01
Graham, Brandon DD-12
Greenwood, Justin G-14
Hardman, Gabriel HH-05
Harren, James O-07
Jenkins, Tyler P-07
Joines, Brian GG-02
Jordan, Justin Q-09
Keatinge, Joe DD-11
Layman, John GG-01
Lemire, Jeff Y-05
Lenox, Emi Y-06
Levens, Megan E-12
Maybury, Paul A-13
McKelvie, Jamie II-05
McNeil, Carla Speed F-14
Mooneyham, Chris O-08
Moore, Stuart P-11
Moreci, Michael HH-06
Nguyen, Dustin Y-04
Ottley, Ryan Q-08
Pitarra, Nick O-05
Remender, Rick CC-05
Robertson, Darick R-03
Rossmo, Riley O-05
Roy, Simon DD-12
Rucka, Greg F-09
Scalera, Matteo Q-10
Seifert, Brandon II-11
Stewart, Dave A-10
Templesmith, Ben W-07
Wiebe, Kurtis J. P-06
Williamson, Joshua U-09
Wilson, Matt II-07
Zub, Jim HH-11

Next Page »