HeroesCon 2016 Guest Update

HeroesCon 2016 has updated their guest list! June 17-19! Get your 3 day passes and see the full guest list (so far) at: www.heroesonline.com/heroescon

00000000_2016heroescon1JOEL ADAMS | Lilz, Bucky O’Hare
NEAL ADAMS | Coming of the Supermen, Batman: Odyssey, Green Lantern, X-Men
LAUREN AFFEBuzzkill, Five Ghosts, Turok
JIM AMASH | Alter Ego magazine, Jughead, Sonic Universe, Archie and Friends
NATALIE ANDREWSONAdventure Time: Ice King, Mamuna, Meanwhile
KRIS ANKA | Captain Marvel, X-Men, X-Force, Wolverine
GABRIEL BÁ | Daytripper, Two Brothers, Casanova
MARK BAGLEYAll New X-Men, Ultimate Spider-Man, Avengers Standoff
ALEAH BAKER
Sonic Universe, Mega Man
DARRYL BANKSGreen Lantern, Legion of Super Heroes, JLA
FRANK BARBIEREFive Ghosts, Solar: Man of the Atom, The White Suits
JEN BARTEL | Jem and the Holograms, Star Trek: Starfleet Academy
JOHN BEATTYSecret Wars, Punisher, Batman, Thanos Quest
SHANE BERRYHILLSherwood, Texas, Adventures In Crime
IAN BERTRAMBatman Eternal, Detective Comics, House of Penance
STEVE BIRD | Robin, Detective Comics, The Crow
TAMRA BONVILLAINRat Queens, Wayward, and Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur
CHAD BOWERSX-Men ’92, Down Set Fight!, and Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return
JUNE BRIGMAN | Power Pack, Supergirl, Star Wars, Brenda Starr
REILLY BROWN Lobo, Deadpool: Dracula’s Gauntlet, Incredible Hercules
RYAN BROWNE
| God Hates Astronauts, Manhattan Projects, Bedlam
FRANK BRUNNER | Dr Strange, Conan, Howard the Duck
ALEJANDRO BRUZZESE | Proxy, Hyperpower!, Bartkira, Feral NYC, God Hates Astronauts
CULLEN BUNN | The Sixth Gun, Harrow County, Uncanny X-Men, Deadpool
BUZZ | JSA, Vampirella, Atomika
BEN CALDWELL | Prez, A-Force, Wonder Woman, Harley Quinn, Dare Detectives
BOB CAMP | Ren & Stimpy, Thundercats
RICHARD CASE | Spider-Man, Doom Patrol, Hunter: The Age of Magic, Annie Ammo
BENITO CERENO | The Tick, Hector Plasm, Invincible Presents
AMY CHU | Wonder Woman, Vertigo Quarterly, DMC, Deadpool
MATTHEW CLARK | Legend of the Dark Knight, Ghost Rider, Wonder Woman
RYAN CODY Doc Unknown, Monstrous, The Phantom
COMFORT & ADAMThe Uniques, Rainbow in the Dark
AARON CONLEYSabertooth Swordsman
BRIDGIT CONNELL | Brother Nash
JASON COPLAND | Pop, Daredevil, Kill All Monsters
JAMIE COSLEY | Cody the Cavalier
CREATUREBOX | Ratchet & Clank, 9 lives (Spider Kitty), The MONSTER VOLUME
TERESA R DAVIDSON | Sonic the Hedgehog, Archie
PATRICK DEAN | FLUKE, Big Deal Comics & Stories
KELLY SUE DECONNICK | Bitch Planet, Pretty Deadly, Captain Marvel
MARC DEERING | Supergirl, Legion
VALENTINE DE LANDRO | Bitch Planet
VANESA DEL REYPaper Girls, Southern Bastards, The Goddamned
TODD DEZAGO | Tellos, Perhapanauts, Spider-Man
DMC (Presented by Pros For Life) | DMC, Guardians of Infinity
MICHAEL DOONEY | Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Grimm Fairy Tales, Gizmo
LOGAN FAERBER | Adventure Time, Bravest Warriors, The Cartoon Guidebook to Failure
MICHEL FIFFE Copra, Zegas, Twisted Savage Dragon Funnies
NICK FILARDIPowers, Heartthrob, Deadpool 2099
ANDY FISH | Dracula’s Army, Werewolves of Wisconsin, Warner Bros Licensing Artist
VERONICA FISH | Archie, Howard The Duck, Silk
JARED K FLETCHERScarlet Witch, Spider-Women Alpha, Hit 1957
IAN FLYNN | Sonic the Hedgehog, Mega Man, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
CHARLES FORSMAN Revenger, TEOTFW, Celebrated Summer
TOM FOWLER | Hulk: Season 1, Quantum & Woody, Howtoons: [re]ignition, D&D&D
MATT FRACTION | Sex Criminals, Casanova, ODY-C, Hawkguy
RAMONA FRADONAquaman, Metamorpho
FRANCESCO FRANCAVILLA | Afterlife with Archie, The Black Beetle, Detective Comics
MONICA GALLAGHER | Part-Time Princesses, Bonnie N. Collide Nine to Five, Boobage
PAULINA GANUCHEAU | Zodiac Starforce, Another Castle
JUAN GEDEON | Ghost Racers
MITCH GERADS | Sheriff of Babylon, The Punisher, The Activity
STEPHANIE GLADDEN | Peanuts, Jingle Belle, Simpsons, Powerpuff Girls
BASIL GOGOS | Famous Monsters
00000000_2016heroescon2MICHAEL GOLDEN | The Nam, Micronoauts, Dr. Strange, She-Hulk, Howard the Duck
KENDALL GOODE | The Doorman
RANDY GREEN | Tomb Raider, Red Sonja, X-Men
SANFORD GREENEPower Man & Iron Fist, Runaways, Rotten Apple, Deadpool
JUSTIN GREENWOODThe Fuse, Stumptown, Stringers, Wasteland, Resurrection
GENE GONZALES | DC Comics Licensing Artist, Iron Man 2 Cards, Diary of Night
JASON GONZALEZ La Mano Del Destino
MIKE GRELL Green Arrow, Warlord, Jon Sable Freelance
JOHN HAIRSTON JR. | 1962: The Age of Marvels
SCOTT HAMPTON | Hellboy: Sleeping and the Dead, Batman, Sandman
JAMES HARRENRumble, BPRD, Abe Sapien
JOE HARRIS | CANCELLED X-Files, Ghost Projekt, Wars in Toyland, Spontaneous
JEREMY HAUN | The Beauty, Batwoman, Bad Karma, The Darkness
ERICA HENDERSON | Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Jughead, Subatomic Party Girls
JONATHAN HICKMAN | East of West, The Manhattan Projects, Avengers
ANDY HIRSCH | The Baker Street Peculiars, Varmints, Garfield
JASON HORN | Aw Yeah Comics, Ninjasaur, Gruff
BRIAN HURTT | The Sixth Gun, Cowboys, The Damned, Hard Time, Queen & Country
GEOF ISHERWOOD | Conan, Dr. Strange, Suicide Squad, Namor
JUSTIN JORDAN | Luther Strode, Spread, Dead Body Road
KEENAN MARSHALL KELLER | The Humans, Galactic Breakdown, Force Majeure
CHRIS KEMPLE | Red Vengeance, Fallout, Negative Burn, Fantastic Worlds
MATT KINDT | Dept H, Mind MGMT, Star Wars, RAI
SHARLENE KINDT | Dept H, Mind MGMT
CHARLIE KIRCHOFF | Doctor Who, Judge Dredd, Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency
LEWIS LAROSA | Bloodshot, Harbinger, Shadowman, X-Men, JLA, Punisher MAX
JASON LATOUR | Southern Bastards, Spider-Gwen, Loose Ends, Winter Soldier
STACEY LEE | Silk, Gwenpool, Spider-Man and the X-Men
JOHN LEES | And Then Emily Was Gone, The Standard, Oxymoron
BRIAN LEVEL | The Mantle, Constantine
CORY LEVINE | Bowery Boys
MIKE LILLY | Grimm Fairy Tales, Nightwing, Annihilation Conquest Quasar
MARISSA LOUISE | Broken World, Merry Men, Escape from New York
JAMES LYLE | Grimm Fairy Tales, Game of Horror, Abraham’s Journey
STEVE MANNION | Fearless Dawn, The Bomb
LAURA MARTIN | Black Panther, A-Force, Ragnarök
RON MARZ | Skylanders, Witchblade, Green Lantern, Ominous Press
CARA MCGEEOver The Garden Wall
GARRY MCKEE II | Tomb of Horrors, Legend of the 5 Rings, Warhammer 40K
MIKE MCKONEJustice League United, Avengers: Endless Wartime
BOB MCLEOD | New Mutants, Spider-Man, Kraven’s Last Hunt
KEVIN MELLONArcher, Suicide Sisters, Heart, Lovestruck
REBECCA MOCKCompass South, Spera, vol. III, Hana Doki Kira Anthology
FÁBIO MOON | Daytripper, Two Brothers, Casanova
JASON MOORE | Batman:Haunted Gotham, The Crusades, Evil Ernie
TRADD MOORE | Luther Strode, Ghost Rider, Secret Avengers, Deadpool
DREW MOSS | Terrible Lizard, The Colonized, The Crow: Pestilence, In the Dark
00000000-2016heroescon3TED NAIFEH | Courtney Crumrin, Polly and the Pirates, Ame-Comi Duela Dent
TOM NEELY | The Humans, Henry & Glenn Forever, The Blot
ROBERT NEWSOME | Atomic Elbow
JOE PEKAR | Grimm Fairy Tales, Brandi Bare, Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions
ANDREW PEPOY | Fables, The Simpsons, The Adventures of Simone & Ajax
DAVID PETERSEN | Mouse Guard, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
ED PISKOR | Hip Hop Family Tree, Wizzywig, American Splendor: Our Movie Year
RICHIE POPE | Newdini, The New Yorker
PAT QUINN | The Phantom, GI Joe: Declassified, Necrotic
JOE QUINONES | Howard The Duck, Wednesday Comics, Amazing Spider-Man
KHARY RANDOLPHTechjacket, Deadpool, Justice League Beyond
TOM RANEY | Infinite Crisis, Batman-Superman, Phantom Limb Ghost Puncher
FABIAN RANGEL JR | Space Riders, Doc Unknown, TMNT: Amazing Adventures
BRIAN REBER | Bloodshot Reborn, Ninjak, Archer and Armstrong
ROY RICHARDSON | Convergence: Man of Steel, Iron Man, Flash
MATTHEW ROBERTS Manifest Destiny, Battle Pope: Mayhem
RAFER ROBERTS Archer and Armstrong, Plastic Farm Press, Carpool Buddies of Doom
ROBBI RODRIGUEZ | Spider-Gwen, Frankie Get Your Gun, FBP, Uncanny X-Force
DON ROSA | The Life and Times of Uncle Scrooge, Walt Disney’s Comics and Stories
JOHN ROSE | Snuffy Smith
STEPHANE ROUX | Harley Quinn, Star Wars, Zatanna, Birds of Prey, Action Comics, Batman
JIM RUGG | Street Angel, Supermag, Afrodisiac
ANDY RUNTON | Owly
K MICHAEL RUSSELL | Hack/Slash, Judge Dredd
STEVE SAFFELSpider-Man The Icon, The Best of Simon and Kirby
MARK SCHULTZ | Xenozoic Tales, Carbon, SubHuman
BART SEARS | Justice League Europe, X-O Manowar, Ominous Press
BEN SEARS | Double+, Pressure/Sensitivity, As You Were
CHRISTOPHER SEBELA | High Crimes, Ghost, Dead Letters, Alien Vs. Predator
KEVIN SHARPEThor, He-Man, X-Men
TONY SHASTEEN | Star Trek, Vampire Diaries, Batman: Arkham Unhinged
GEOFF SHAW | Buzzkill, The Paybacks
BRIAN SHEARERGI Joe, Transformers, Doctor Who, William the Last
JEFF SHULTZArchie, Peanuts
BILL SIENKIEWICZ | Elektra: Assassin, Stary Toasters, New Mutants
HOYT SILVAOperation: Nemesis, Quatermain: Ghosts of the Nzadi
CHRIS SIMS | X-Men ’92, Down Set Fight!, and Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return
ANDY SMITH | Thanos, X-Men, Stormwatch, Wolverine, Superman, Batman
RYAN CECIL SMITH | S.F., Style & Fashion Zine, Another Face
UKO SMITH | Heavy Metal, FX2
JOHNDELL SNEAD | Back to the Future, Rez, Zenescope Swimsuit
JON SOMMARIVA | Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
CHRIS SPARKS | Team Cul de Sac, The Art of Richard Thompson
J. DAVID SPURLOCKVanguard Publishing
DOMO STANTON | Starbrand & Nightmask, Prez, Deadpool, Chozen
KYLE STARKS | Sexcastle, Rick & Morty, Legend of Ricky Thunder
RYAN STEGMAN | Inhuman, Wolverine, Superior Spider-Man, Fantastic Four
BRIAN STELFREEZEDay Men, Wednesday Comics, The Ride, Gun Candy
JIM STERANKO | Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D., History of Comics, Prevue Magazine
KARL STORYThors, Ocean, Tom Strong, Terra Obscura, Nightwing
WILLIAM STOUT | Heavy Metal, Wizards, Alien Worlds, Hallucinations
KYLE STRAHM | Spread, Haunt, Hack/Slash
MARCIO TAKARAAll-New Wolverine, Captain Marvel, Armor Wars, Batman
ERIC TALBOTTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, The Melting Pot
BRENO TAMURA | PIGS, 12 reasons to die, MUTE
BABS TARR | Batgirl, Bosozoku Sailor Scouts, Lady Knights//Women Warriors
CHAD THOMASTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Mega Man
RICH TOMMASO | Dark Corridor, The Horror Of Collier County, 8 1/2 Ghosts
WILFREDO TORRES | Jupiter’s Circle, The Shadow: Year One, Lobster Johnson, Aliens
DEAN TRIPPE | Something Terrible, Power Lunch, Butterfly, Project: Rooftop
ROB ULLMAN | Atom-Bomb Bikini, Old-Timey Hockey Tales, Traffic & Weather
RAMON VILLALOBOS | E Is For Extinction, Nighthawk
DEXTER VINES | Amazing X-Men, Nova, Avengers: X- Sanction, Buffy, Hulk
CATHRYN VIRGINIA | Light Grey Art Labs, ZAFTIG
CHRIS VISIONS | Dead Letters, Spider-Gwen, Scarlet Witch, Devils on the Levee
DAVE WACHTER | Breath of Bones, The Guns of Shadow Valley, Godzilla: Cataclysm
KEVIN WADA | She-Hulk, Catwoman, X-Men
00000000-2016heroescon4JASON WALKER | Shadowman, White Wolf, Mage
MICHAEL WALSHSecret Avengers, The Vision, X-Men, Winter Soldier
DANIEL WARREN JOHNSON | The Ghost Fleet, Space-Mullet, Quake
LARRY WATTS | Amy of Darkness, Evil Dead 2, Robyn Hood
LEE WEEKS | Superman, Daredevil, Incredible Hulk, Spider-Man
JOEY WEISER | Mermin, Spongebob Squarepants
JEREMY WHITLEY | Princeless, My Little Pony, Marvel’s Secret Wars: Secret Love
DAVID ANTOINE WILLIAMSX-Men: First Class, GI Joe, Incredible Hercules, Hulk & Power Pack
FREDDIE E WILLIAMS II | Batman/TMNT, Seven Soldiers: Mister Miracle, Flash
MATT WILSON | The Wicked + The Divine, Daredevil, Paper Girls, Black Widow
ROBERT WILSON IV | Bitch Planet, Laser Joan, Knuckleheads
JK WOODARD | X-men Origins: Beast, Star Trek, Doctor Who
JAKE WYATT | Necropolis, Ms Marvel, Hulk
JOHN WYCOUGH | Star Wars, Transformers, Secret Invasion
TRACY YARDLEY | Sonic the Hedgehog, The Adventures of Galaxy Man and Cosmic Girl
CRAIG YOE | Yoe! Books
SKOTTIE YOUNG | CANCELLED I Hate Fairyland, Rocket Racoon, Fortunately the Milk, Oz
ALEXIS ZIRITT | Space Riders, The Package

RSVP on Facebook!

HEROES CONVENTION was founded in 1982 by Shelton Drum, owner of Charlotte’s Heroes Aren’t Hard To Find comics shop. Since then the convention has become famous for its comics-first and family-friendly atmosphere, where fans can mingle directly with professionals and exhibitors. Boasting an incredible guest list built mainly on reputation and goodwill, HeroesCon is known nationwide as a “must” on the summer schedule, drawing fans, exhibitors, and creators from all over the world to the Charlotte Convention Center.

 

 

 

Image Announces NYCC 2015 Schedule

image-comics

Press Release:

Creator-owned panels, con exclusive variants, signings, and after parties you won’t want to miss

Image Comics is pleased to be at New York Comic Con this year from Thursday, October 8 through Sunday, October 11.

Image Comics would like to welcome fans, retailers, and press to two official NYCC after parties this year. One on Thursday, October 8th at 8 p.m. at Village Pourhouse and a second bowling-themed party to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund on Friday, October 9th at 8 p.m. Full details below.

In celebration of NYCC, Image Comics is pleased to also announce an epic digital sale—get $0.99 digital issues and up to 50% off digital collections of WYTCHES, VOL. 1, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, OUTCAST BY KIRKMAN & AZACETA, VOL. 1, SAGA, VOL. 1-4, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, SEX CRIMINALS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, and more at imagecomics.com. The sale ends on Monday, October 12th at 11:59pm PST.

VARIANTS SOLD AT THE IMAGE BOOTH (#1544):

DESCENDER, VOL. 1 hardcover by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $35
CHRONONAUTS hardcover by Mark Millar and Sean Gordon Murphy, $35
TOKYO GHOST #1 by Rick Remender and Sean Gordon Murphy, $10
AXCEND #1 by Shane Davis and Michelle Delecki, $10
SPREAD #9 (art by Ben Templesmith) by Justin Jordan and Kyle Strahm, $20 (limited to 500)
LEGACY OF LUTHER STRODE #3 by Justin Jordan and Tradd Moore, $10 (limited to 500)
UNDERTOW 8.5 x 11 letterpress print, by Steve Orlando and Artyom Trakhanov, $10

PANELS HOSTED BY IMAGE COMICS:

Thursday, October 8
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Action

There’s nothing like the thrill of a well-executed action scene, and no other medium can do what comics can. Ivan Brandon’s DRIFTER, Alex de Campi & Carla Speed McNeil’s NO MERCY, Nick Dragotta’s EAST OF WEST, Matt Hawkins’ IXth GENERATION, and Steve Orlando’s VIRGIL all feature some impressive action. Where’s the line between perfect and gratuitous? Is there a line? More importantly, how do you make entertaining action? Ask the experts.

Friday, October 9
12:15-1:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Worlds

The beauty of comics is that they can transport you to another place, if you’ll let them. The comics of John Arcudi (RUMBLE), Bryan Edward Hill (POSTAL), Marjorie Liu (MONSTRESS), Declan Shalvey (INJECTION), and Jim Zub (WAYWARD) show us worlds as fantastic as any summer blockbuster, but executed so well that they burn themselves into your memory.

Saturday, October 10
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Reality

What makes a weird idea “real?” Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang (PAPER GIRLS), Jonathan Luna & Sarah Vaughn (ALEX + ADA), and Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca (SHUTTER) make the fantastic into an everyday affair while never losing sight of the fact that stunning readers is part of the magic of comics. Come see what’s so realistic about high-tech love, dark mysteries, and lion-gangsters.

Sunday, October 11
1:15-2:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Craft

Comics artists put in a lot of work to get your favorite funny books on your bookshelves. What does it take to be a comics artist? How hard is it to create an aesthetic or find your style? Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Shane Davis (AXCEND), Bob Fingerman (MINIMUM WAGE), Jason Latour (SOUTHERN BASTARDS), Riley Rossmo (RASPUTIN), and Matt Wilson (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE) create some of the best comics around, and have the answers you seek.

SIGNINGS HOSTED AT IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (#1544):

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8
10:00-10:45 AM JOE EISMA
11:00-11:45 AM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM WES CRAIG
12:00-12:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
1:00-1:45 PM FRANK BARBIERE & CHRIS MOONEYHAM
1:00-1:45 PM FABIO MOON & GABRIEL BA
2:00-2:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA
2:00-2:45 PM IVAN BRANDON
3:00-3:45 PM MATT HAWKINS, BRYAN HILL, AND ISAAC GOODHART (wristband required)
3:00-3:45 PM STEVE ORLANDO
4:00-4:45 PM TIM SEELEY
4:00-4:45 PM JASON SHAWN ALEXANDER
5:00-5:45 PM ED BRISSON
5:00-5:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
6:00-6:45 PM ALEX DE CAMPI & CARLA SPEED MCNEIL
6:00-6:45 PM BRANDON MONTCLARE & AMY REEDER

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9
10:00-10:45 AM BRIAN HABERLIN
10:00-10:45 AM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM JIM ZUB & EDWIN HUANG
11:00-11:45 AM MARJORIE LIU
12:00-12:45 PM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
2:00-2:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOHN ARCUDI & JAMES HARREN
3:00-3:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON
3:00-3:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM GREG RUCKA (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM JAY FAERBER, BRIAN JOINES, ILIAS KYRIAZIS
6:00-6:45 PM BRIAN BUCCELLATO
6:00-6:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10
10:00-10:45 AM ADAM MCGOVERN
10:00-10:45 AM SEAN GORDON MURPHY (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM KYLE HIGGINS & ROD REIS
12:00-12:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM SHAWN MARTINBROUGH
2:00-2:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
2:00-2:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
3:00-3:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON
5:00-5:45 PM SINA GRACE
5:00-5:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA & FRED VAN LENTE
6:00-6:45 PM JONATHAN LUNA & SARAH VAUGHN
6:00-6:45 PM JOE KEATINGE & LEILA DEL DUCA

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11
10:00-10:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM RILEY ROSSMO
12:00-12:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM SHANE DAVIS & MICHELLE DELECKI
1:00-1:45 PM JUSTIN JORDAN
1:00-1:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN
3:00-3:45 PM BOB FINGERMAN
3:00-3:45 PM JOE HARRIS & MARTIN MORAZZO
4:00-4:45 PM STUART MOORE

IMAGE CREATORS IN ARTIST ALLEY:

Alex De Campi, B4
Amy Reeder H10
Andrew MacLean, O6
Ben Templesmith, M1
Bill Sienkiewicz, I18
Brandon Montclare, H11
Brian Buccellato, CC18
Brian Level & Ed Brisson, Q15
Bryan J.L. Glass, Q7
Chris Mooneyham & Garry Brown, R2
Clayton Crain, N10
Dan Panosian, F2
Daniel Corey Z14
Dean Kotz, Q6
Declan Shalvey, K10
Dustin Nguyen, BB20
Eric Canete, F3
Erik Larsen, Q18
Frank Barbiere & Steve Orlando, Q14
Frank Cho, AA11
Fred Van Lente, W13
Gabriel Hardman, Q9
Gabriel Bá & Fábio Moon, Y1
Gerry Duggan, H1
Ilias Kyriazis, W11
Jamie McKelvie, X2
Janet Lee, K13
Jason Latour, Y9
Jason Shawn Alexander, O16
Jay Faerber & Brian Joines, W10
Jeremy Haun , Q1
Jim Zub + Edwin Huang, X3
Joe Harris, AA2
Joe Eisma, X4
Josh Howard, N4
Justin Jordan, R6
Khary Randolph & Emilio Lopez, I9
Kieron Gillen, X1
Kyle Higgins, CC19
Kyle Strahm, R5
Leila del Duca & Joe Keatinge, Q8
Marjorie Liu, K2
Mark Dos Santos, J4
Mark Sable & Paul Azaceta, Q2
Matt Hawkins, Q17
Matteo Scalera, F6
Michael Moreci, U17
Michelle Delecki, E2
Mitch Gerads , DD6
Nick Dragotta & James Harren, R1
Martin Morazzo, U13
Rafael Albuquerque, Y2
Ray Fawkes, N1
Riley Rossmo, R3
Rob Liefeld, A1
Rod Reis, P3
Ryan Browne, Q11
David Messina, J10
Sean Murphy, F9
Andy Belanger, O2
Shane Davis, E1
Terry Dodson & Rachel Dodson, D18
Tim Seeley, Q10
Tom Mandrake, C3
Valentine De Landro, BB12
Wes Craig, R7

YOU’RE INVITED:

Thursday Night Party: Welcome to NY Comic Con/Liberty Annual Release Party

6 p.m. — LIBERTY ANNUAL signing at Forbidden Planet (832 Broadway), featuring Fred Van Lente, Sina Grace, Bob Fingerman, and more.
8 p.m. — Party at Village Pourhouse (64 3rd Ave, mere blocks from the Planet)

$10 suggested donation at door, free to Comic Book Legal Defense Fund members
Attendees will enjoy drink specials, door prizes, and gift bags

Friday Night Party: Image Comics NYCC After Party
Come join some of your favorite Image creators for drink specials and free bowling all night long at Bowlmor Times Square (222 W. 44th Street). A portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund. (Must be 21+ to attend).

8 p.m. – 2 a.m. in the Art Deco room (4th floor)
12 lanes of free bowling (first come, first served)
Admission: $10 in advance (click the link), $15 at door—a portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the CBLDF
Giveaway swag from CBLDF, Midtown Comics, and more

Creators attending: Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang, Amy Reeder & Brandon Montclare, Nick Dragotta & Fred Van Lente, and more.

source

NYC – Two Brothers Launch Party

002bros-nyc

Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá appear at Barnes & Noble on Wednesday, October 7, 2015 at 7:00 PM to sign their new comic TWO BROTHERS! Presented as part of New York Super Week.

Press Release:

Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá are twin brothers born in 1976 in São Paulo, Brazil, where they live to this day. They have been telling stories in comic book form for over fifteen years, and their work has been published in twelve languages.In 2008, they won their first Eisner Awards for 5 (a self-published anthology created with Becky Cloonan, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampá), The Umbrella Academy (with Gerard Way), and Sugarshock! (with Joss Whedon). They reunited with Cloonan and Lolos in 2009 to create the horror graphic novel Pixu. Their most recent book, Daytripper, has achieved great international acclaim and won all sorts of awards. Since then, the Brazilian wonder twins have been traveling around the world to share their love for comics—a love as strong as a hot cup of black coffee.

Milton Hatoum, who is recognized as one of Brazil’s most important contemporary writers, was born in 1952 in Manaus, Brazil. A novelist, short story writer, translator, and professor, he is the author of four award-winning novels, translated into twelve languages and published in fourteen countries: Tale of a Certain Orient (Bloomsbury/UK), Ashes of the Amazon (Bloomsbury/UK), Orphans of Eldorado (Canongate/UK), and The Brothers (Bloomsbury/UK; Farrar, Straus and Giroux/USA). The Brothers was selected in a survey by two of Brazil’s leading newspapers as the best Brazilian novel published between 1990 and 2005. Three of his novels are being adapted into films.

TWO BROTHERS is a stunning adaptation of the novel The Brothers by Milton Hatoum, one of Brazil’s most renowned contemporary writers. The books tell the tragic story of a fractured family divided by two identical brothers, Omar and Yaqub, who have nothing in common except for their bloodline and the fierce, possessive love of their mother. After a violent exchange between the young boys, Yaqub, “the good son,” is sent from his home in Brazil to live with relatives in Lebanon. When he returns to his hometown five years later, he’s a virtual stranger to his family. Despite their mother’s desperate pleas, a reconciliation between the brothers appears elusive.

In the tradition of David Mazzucchelli’s adaptation of Paul Auster’s novel CITY OF GLASS and Darwyn Cooke’s adaptation of the PARKER novels, Bá and Moon honor their literary source material by creating a profound and moving graphic novel that soars with its bold cartooning and accomplished storytelling.

RSVP on Facebook!

Barnes & Noble – Tribeca
97 Warren St, New York, NY 10007
(212) 587-5389

CA – CBLDF’s Comic-Con Welcome Party 2015

cbldf_logoPress Release:

Kick-off Comic-Con with comics’ greatest creators at the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund’s Comic-Con Welcome Party, sponsored by Image Comics and comiXology with a special gallery display from Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab. The fun starts at 8:00 p.m. PDT on Thursday, July 9, at the Westgate Hotel, where CBLDF welcomes you to Comic-Con for a night of amazing creators, astonishing artwork, and outstanding exclusives. RSVP here.

Meet great creators: Every year the greatest creators in comics drop in at the CBLDF Welcome Party. Confirmed attendees so far this year include Scott Snyder, Jock, Jeff Lemire, Kieron Gillen, Fábio Moon, Gabriel Bá, Tim Seeley, Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Jonathan Hickman, Joshua Williamson, and more are expected to drop in over the course of the night.

Get the exclusive goods: The first 200 attendees will receive a free gift bag, with exclusive items from Image Comics, McFarlane Toys, comiXology, and CBLDF. RSVP here.

Smell awesome at the Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab/Trading Post: Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab will be debuting their Profanities series, with a selection of limited edition Expletives that will only be available at the CBLDF Welcome Party. Proceeds from every sale at the CBLDF Welcome Party benefit CBLDF.

Get first dibs on CBLDF exclusives: CBLDF has been working hard to put together an exclusive assortment for Comic-Con attendees. We have an all-new tote bag featuring art by the terrific Vanesa R. Del Rey (Hit); an embroidered Comic-Con souvenir patch and new CBLDF t-shirt, both designed by Brian Wood (Starve); and the CBLDF-exclusive variant of Star Trek/Green Lantern from IDW Publishing and DC Comics.

Preview the incredible items in CBLDF’s Comic-Con auction: Get a first look at the amazing original art up for grabs at Saturday’s CBLDF Comic-Con Auction, including pieces by Jim Lee, Kelley Jones, Jeff Smith, Matt Kindt, Gilbert Hernandez, J. Scott Campbell, Herb Trimpe, Jeffrey Brown, Greg Ruth, Ray Fawkes, Tyler Crook, and many more.

Get new Neil Gaiman art from Neverwear: Neverwear has an ever-growing line of items based on the works of author Neil Gaiman and is an ardent supporter of CBLDF. Neverwear will support the Fund at the SDCC Welcome Party by premiering “Hope,” a new print by Chris Ridell, along with classic designs by David Mack, Jim Lee, Olivia, and Jouni Koponen. Proceeds from sales at the CBLDF Welcome Party benefit CBLDF.

Come support free speech and experience the best of Comic-Con at the CBLDF Comic-Con Welcome Party, Thursday, July 9, at the Westgate Hotel (1055 Second Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101), from 8:00 – 11:00 PM! This party is FREE for CBLDF Members. Non-members: Suggested $10 – $20 donation at the door, please. You can RSVP here.

Image-LogoABOUT IMAGE COMICS
Image Comics is a comic book and graphic novel publisher founded in 1992 by a collective of bestselling artists. Image has since gone on to become one of the largest comics publishers in the United States. Image currently has five partners: Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Todd McFarlane, Marc Silvestri and Jim Valentino. It consists of five major houses: Todd McFarlane Productions, Top Cow Productions, Shadowline, Skybound and Image Central. Image publishes comics and graphic novels in nearly every genre, sub-genre, and style imaginable. It offers science fiction, fantasy, romance, horror, crime fiction, historical fiction, humor and more by the finest artists and writers working in the medium today. For more information, visit www.imagecomics.com.

COMIXOLOGYABOUT COMIXOLOGY
ComiXology, an Amazon.com, Inc. subsidiary (NASDAQ:AMZN), has revolutionized the comic book and graphic novel industry by delivering a cloud-based digital comics platform that makes discovering, buying, and reading comics more fun than ever before. ComiXology’s Guided View reading technology transforms the comic book medium into an immersive and cinematic experience, helping comiXology become a top ten grossing iPad app in 2011 and 2012 and the top grossing non-game iPad app in 2012 and 2013. Offering the broadest library of comic book content from over 75 publishers—and independent creators as well—comiXology will not stop until everyone on the face of the planet has become a comic book fan. ComiXology is based in New York City, with operations in Los Angeles and Paris.

BLACK PHOENIX ALCHEMY LABABOUT BLACK PHOENIX ALCHEMY LAB
We specialize in formulating body and household blends with a dark, romantic Gothic tone. Our scents run the aesthetic gamut of magickal, pagan and mythological blends, Renaissance, Medieval and Victorian formulas, and horror/Gothic-themed scents. By utilizing our knowledge of homeopathy and aromatherapy, the conceptual theories of hermetic alchemy, and the aesthetic artistry of perfumery, we have mastered the art of encapsulating allegorical ideas into singular olfactory experiences. We are the first of our kind, and have over fifteen years of practical experience in the field. Our expertise shows. We pride ourselves on the artistry of our products, and our skill in their creation. All of our products are hand-blended here in our laboratory. Integrity and dedication is vitally important to us, and we do our best to provide the best possible product and slavishly good service to all our clients.

ABOUT COMIC BOOK LEGAL DEFENSE FUND
Comic Book Legal Defense Fund is a non-profit organization protecting the freedom to read comics! Our work protects readers, creators, librarians, retailers, publishers, and educators who face the threat of censorship. We monitor legislation and challenge laws that would limit the First Amendment. We create resources that promote understanding of comics and the rights our community is guaranteed. Every day we publish news and information about censorship events as they happen. We are partners in the Kids’ Right to Read Project and Banned Books Week. Our expert legal team is available at a moment’s notice to respond to First Amendment emergencies. CBLDF is a lean organization that works hard to protect the rights that our community depends on. For more information, visit www.cbldf.org

The Westgate Hotel
1055 Second Avenue San Diego, CA 92101

Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

Dark Horse ComicsPress Release:

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2015 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Dave Palumbo for our Prometheus/Aliens/AVP/Predator: Fire and Stone crossover comic event. The other features art by E. M. Gist for Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

FS = Fire and Stone Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. ST WEB COMICS: TARZAN, JOHN CARTER AND MORE: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS REXODUS: James Farr, Eric Lee, Paul Wizikowski, Mark Steele, Kevin Anderson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST MAE: Gene Ha

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BARB WIRE: Chris Warner, Adam Hughes, Gabe Eltaeb, Michael Heisler

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS TBA!

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Jeremy Vanhoozer, Paul Tobin

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THIS DAMNED BAND: Paul Cornell, Tony Parker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE TOMORROWS: Curt Pires

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST BANDETTE, COLDER: Paul Tobin, BANDETTE: Colleen Coover

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS FIRE AND STONE (PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, ALIEN VS. PREDATOR, PREDATOR, PROMETHEUS: OMEGA): Paul Tobin, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Dave Palumbo

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF UNCHARTED TRILOGY: Neil Druckmann

FRIDAY, JULY 10

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. FS AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST THE COURAGEOUS PRINCESS: Rod Espinosa
AGE OF REPTILES: Ricardo Delgado

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi, Colleen Coover

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Erika Alexander, Tony Puryear

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner, Brennan Wagner

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS KING TIGER: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Michael Heisler

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST TOMB RAIDER: Corinna Bechko

SATURDAY, JULY 11

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN: Sergio Cariello, Steven E. Gordon, Diana Leto, Carlos Argüello-Süllow, Mark Wheatley, Daren Bader, Thomas Yeates

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLONUS: Ken Pisani

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE GOON, CHIMICHANGA: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST DEATH HEAD: Nick Keller, Zack Keller

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST TBA!

1:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST MIRROR’S EDGE: Christofer Emgård

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GIRLFIEND: Jacob Pander, Arnold Pander

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS MULAN: REVELATIONS: Marc Andreyko, Robert Alter

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, 2 SISTERS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
SUNDAY, JULY 12

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. FS FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One minicomic per wristband will be provided, or you may bring a Fight Club 2 comic. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker

1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. FS LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS TWO BROTHERS, DE:TALES: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and our partners! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Room 23ABC)

For years, Dark Horse has brought the creations of the most talented creators in the comics industry to stands—and now’s your chance to jump onboard! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson as he heads up a panel of Dark Horse’s incredible creative talent, including Rafael Albuquerque (EI8HT), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Paul Tobin (Colder), Gene Ha (Mae), and more!
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS: THE NEW MAINSTREAM (Room 23ABC)

Comics literature is the new mainstream, and Dark Horse Originals covers it all—from post–Depression era America in The New Deal to the return of Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon with Two Brothers. Join panelistsGabriel Bá and Fábio Moon, Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), and Colleen Coover (Bandette) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA! (Room 9)

Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf & Cub, Blood Blockade Battlefront, and many more! Now Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix(as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join us for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON ART BALTAZAR AND FRANCO AURELIANI (Room 4)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. MONKEYBRAIN COMICS (Room 28DE)

7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. DARK MATTER (Room 6BCF)

FRIDAY, JULY 10
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. NICKELODEON AND DARK HORSE COMICS PRESENT: AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER AND THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Room 25ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar universe with the brilliant minds who created it all: cocreators and executive producers Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko. Mike and Bryan will discuss past story lines and tease the future at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. BEHIND THE SCENES: MAKING COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this panel moderated by Heidi MacDonald (Publishers Weekly), topics include creating engaging characters with Alex de Campi (Grindhouse), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. FROM CONSOLE TO COMICS: THE ART OF VIDEO GAMES (Room 7AB)

Your favorite video games have expanded beyond your screen and into comics! Join Dark Horse editor Dave Marshall and special guests Nick Thornborrow (BioWare’s Dragon Age), Rafa? Jaki (CD Projekt Red’s The Witcher), Paul Tobin (The Witcher, PopCap’s Plants vs. Zombies), Corinna Bechko (Tomb Raider),Christofer Emgård (DICE’s Mirror’s Edge), and others as they discuss bringing some of gaming’s most popular titles—including World of Warcraft, Call of Duty, Halo, and more—to comics and art books.

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS’ WORLDS OF ADVENTURE (Room 8)

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. THE REVENGE OF CLASSIC COMIC COLLECTIONS PANEL (Room 32AB)

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. BREAKING INTO COMICS AND STAYING IN (Room 30CDE)

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WHAT DOES AN EDITOR DO? (Room 32AB)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MANGA PUBLISHING INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE (Room 4)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. THE POWER OF SUPERFANDOM (Room 14A)
SATURDAY, JULY 11

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE TAKES OVER THE WORLD (Room 7AB)

From Hellboy to Fight Club 2, there are a lot of reasons for Dark Horse fans to get excited for the coming year in comics. Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson and Dark Horse creators Mike Mignola, Chuck Palahniuk, Jeff Lemire, Eric Powell, and Matt Kindt bring fans a sneak peek of what to pick up at Comic-Con and beyond.
4:45 p.m.–5:30 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: AN AFTERNOON WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. FIGHT CLUB 2 (Room 5AB)

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, and artist Cameron Stewart.
Dark Horse Partner Panels
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. AGE CATEGORIES (San Diego Central Library)

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN/EDUCATOR FALL 2015 KIDS GRAPHIC NOVEL BUZZ (San Diego Central Library)

4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. CHILDHOOD DREAMS COME TRUE: WRITING LICENSED CHARACTERS (30CDE)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN TALKBACK (San Diego Central Library)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON CRAIG YOE (Room 4)

8:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. CREEPY AND EERIE UNLEASHED (Room 25ABC)
SUNDAY, JULY 12
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. KIDS & COMICS: DARK HORSE COMICS FOR ALL AGES (Room 24ABC)

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess), and Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap, Plants vs. Zombies) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics—including Avatar: The Last Airbender, Plants vs. Zombies, and more!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. EMILY THE STRANGE PANEL EXPERIENCE (Room 32AB)

 

BR – Hellboy Day Signing

March 11, 2014 by  
Filed under Brazil, Comic Books, Signing and Appearance Profiles

Comments Off on BR – Hellboy Day Signing

hbd_20

Fábio Moon (BPRD: Vampire, Daytripper) appears at Quanta Academia de Artes in Sao Paulo, Brazil on Saturday March 22nd at 6:30 pm in celebration of Hellboy’s 20th anniversary! Fábio has created an all-new Hellboy story in collaboration with Mike Mignola to mark the occasion!

RSVP on Facebook!

Quanta Academia de Artes
Rua Dr. José de Queirós Aranha, 246
Vila Mariana
São Paulo, SP, 04106-061, Brasil
0(XX)11 3214-0553

CAPS Launches Stan & Sharon Sakai Benefit Auction on March 6th

February 24, 2014 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Comic Strips, Everything Else, Other, Top Stories

Comments Off on CAPS Launches Stan & Sharon Sakai Benefit Auction on March 6th

sakai

**UPDATE** Auctions begin TODAY on eBay starting at 5PM PST/8PM EST at the link!!

Press Release:

CAPS TO LAUNCH ART AUCTION FEATURING ORIGINAL WORKS BY MATT GROENING, JACK DAVIS, MIKE MIGNOLA, J. SCOTT CAMPBELL, ADAM HUGHES AND HUNDREDS MORE TO BENEFIT FELLOW CARTOONIST STAN SAKAI AND FAMILY

On Thursday, March 6, 2014, Southern California’s CAPS, the Comic Art Professional Society, will launch an ongoing series of eBay auctions of original comic art. Its goal is to raise funds for medical care for Sharon Sakai, the wife of respected cartoonist and longtime CAPS member Stan Sakai, creator of the samurai rabbit USAGI YOJIMBO. Sharon has been battling a debilitating brain tumor for some time; after an extended hospital stay and convalescence, she is currently at home, but her condition requires 24-hour care and medicine that costs more than the Sakai’s insurance covers. 100% of the proceeds of these auctions will go directly to Stan and Sharon Sakai to help pay their ongoing medical expenses.

Known for his exquisite work with female characters, J. Scott Campbell created this wonderful ink drawing to benefit Sharon & Stan Sakai in the CAPS auction.

Known for his exquisite work with female characters, J. Scott Campbell created this wonderful ink drawing to benefit Sharon & Stan Sakai in the CAPS auction.

The CAPS auctions will be conducted through eBay.com beginning on Thursday, March 6, with a new set of auctions every following Thursday. Each auction, sold under the seller name of “CAPSauction”, will be ten days in length with twenty to forty items in each set of auctions. The donations of original artwork and collectibles (including newly created art unique to this event, vintage comic book pages, comic strips, illustrations, animation art, limited edition statues, and IDW Artist’s editions books) number over three hundred with new items arriving every day.

Contributors include: Adam Hughes, Alex Maleev, Arthur Adams, Batton Lash, Eric Powell, Jan Duursema, Jerry Ordway, Jordi Bernet, Matt Groening, Michael Allred, Mike Mignola, Paul Gulacy, Sanjuliàn, Scott Shaw!, Jim Steranko, Tim Sale, William Stout, Bill Sienkiewicz, Cameron Stewart, Dan Brereton, Daniel Parsons, Dave Gibbons, Dean Yeagle, Doug Sneyd, Dustin Nguyen, Bill Morrison, Tone Rodriguez, Sergio Aragonés, Fabio Moon, Francisco Francavilla, Gene Ha, Geof Darrow, Gilbert Hernandez, Jack Davis, James O’Barr, Kevin Eastman, Jeff Lemire, Jeff Smith, Kazu Kibuishi, Liam Sharp, Tom Richmond, Michael Jantze, Olivia, Oscar Martin, Paul Chadwick, Richard Corben, Tom Mandrake, Walter Simonson, Charles Vess, Dan Spiegle, J. Scott Campbell and many more.

Many of the pieces featuring Usagi Yojimbo will appear in a new oversized hardcover book from Dark Horse, THE SAKAI PROJECT: ARTISTS CELEBRATE THIRTY YEARS OF USAGI YOJIMBO, which will be released on July 23, 2014. All proceeds from this book will go to Stan and Sharon Sakai. Much of the custom Usagi Yojimbo art created for this book will also be sold as a part of CAPS’ online auctions.

These fund-raising auctions will be promoted through ComicArtFans.com, and the CAPS – COMIC ART PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY Facebook page where you will be able to see updated information such as when certain pieces will be auctioned.

4th Annual Indian Comic Con

February 4, 2014 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, India, Top Stories

Comments Off on 4th Annual Indian Comic Con

ICC14icclogo

Press Release:

The 4th Annual Indian Comic Con is back and this time it’s bigger than ever! February, 2014 will witness a never before seen celebration of comics in India, which will feature the some of the most exciting names in International and Indian comic book industry including Mark Waid, Fábio Moon, Gabriel Ba, John Layman, and David Lloyd! Spread over an area of 50,000 sq.ft of awesomeness at Thyagaraj Indoor Stadium, Delhi is gearing up to host the coolest & most exciting comics and pop culture event of the country.

Follow us on Twitter, become a fan of our Comic Con India page on Facebook for instant updates and added information!

www.comicconindia.com

SPECIAL GUESTS:

MARK WAID

Mark Waid has written a wider variety of well-known characters than any other American comics author, from Flash to Superman to the Justice League to Spider-Man to Archie and hundreds of others. His award-winning graphic novel with artist Alex Ross, KINGDOM COME, is one of the best-selling comics of all time.mark weid

FÁBIO MOON & GABRIEL BÁ

Multiple Eisner Award winners Fábio and Gabriel were born in São Paulo in June 5th, 1976 and have, in one way or another, been telling stories ever since. They are best known for their works, The Umbrella Academy and Casanova & are both Eisner Award winners. Ba & Moon have collaborated on numerous projects like 5, PIXU, Daytripper, among many others.

JOHN LAYMAN

Once an editor for Wildstorm, a branch of DC Comics, Layman turned to writing comics full-time in 2002 and mainly writes for Marvel Comics. He has also worked on several comic books based on pre-existing licenses such as Xena: Warrior Princess, ThunderCats, as well as crossovers like Marvel Zombies vs. The Army of Darkness[1] and Army of Darkness/Xena: Why Not? He is best known for his creator-owned title, CHEW, with artist Rob Guillory for Image Comics. He is currently writing Batman for DC Comics.

DAVID LLOYD

David Lloyd (born 1950) is a British comics artist best known as the illustrator of the story V for Vendetta, written by Alan Moore. He was one of the artists on the graphic horror anthology Wasteland for DC Comics with writers John Ostrander and Del Close. Lloyd has also worked on Hellblazer, with writers Grant Morrison and Jamie Delano, and War Story, with Garth Ennis, for DC; and Global Frequency, with Warren Ellis, for Wildstorm. With Delano he drew The Territory for Dark Horse Comics, where he also worked on some of their licensed properties such as Aliens and James Bond.

 

UK – BPRD: Vampire Signing

October 31, 2013 by  
Filed under Comic Books, England, Signing and Appearance Profiles

Comments Off on UK – BPRD: Vampire Signing

MOONBAweb

Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba sign at Gosh! Comics on Wednesday November 27, 2013 from 5:00 till 7:00pm! Presented in conjunction with Thought Bubble Festival.

Gosh Comics
1 Berwick Street, SoHo, London W1F0DR
United Kingdom

ICAF 2013 Guests & Schedule Announced

May 20, 2013 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Oregon, Top Stories

Comments Off on ICAF 2013 Guests & Schedule Announced

icaf13

The International Comic Arts Forum is an annual academic conference dedicated to promoting the scholarly study and appreciation of comic art, including comic strips, comic books, comics albums and graphic novels, magazine and newspaper cartooning, caricature, and comics in electronic media. This year’s speakers included Gabriel Ba & Fabio Moon, Mike Allred, Matt Fraction, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Greg Rucka, Megan Kelso, Brian Michael Bendis, Diana Schutz, Dmitry Yakovlev, and many more! RSVP on Facebook!

THURSDAY, MAY 23

9:00 AM: Opening Remarks: José Alaniz, ICAF ExCom Chair

9:30 – 10:30 AM: Plenary Speaker: Douglas Wolk

10:30 AM: Coffee Break 

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM: Panel Session One

1A. THE DEVELOPMENT OF FORM
      Moderator: Toph Marshall

  • Robert W. Lovejoy “Amusing Victorians: Nineteenth-Century Print Culture and the Rise of Respectable Comic Journalism.”
  • Martha Kennedy, “Cover Art by Women Cartoonists and Illustrators for American Magazines: A Window into Women’s Professional Advancement and Gender Representation.”
  • Walter Lai, “The Comic Book as a Work of Art – A Case of David Mack’s Kabuki: The Alchemy.”

1B. GLOBAL COMICS
Moderator: Carl Horn, Dark Horse Comics

  • Jeremy Stoll, “Arguing the Auteur in New Delhi.”
  • Azisa Noor Koesoema, “Alternative institutions in emerging national comic book industries: The case of Indonesia.”
  • Héctor Fernández L’Hoeste, “On Historical Revisionism and The Chilean Experience: The Case of Historia de Chile en comic.”

12:30 PM: Lunch Break

2:00 – 3:30 PM: Panel Discussion: Contemporary Russian Comics. With Dmitry Yakovlev.
Moderated by Jose Alaniz.

3:30 PM: Coffee Break

4:00 – 5:30 PM: Roundtable: On the Theory and Practice of Comics Pedagogy. With Brian Michael BendisDiana Schutz, and affiliated teaching faculty within the UO Minor in Comics and Cartoon Studies. Moderated by Ben Saunders.

5:30 PM: Dinner Break

7:30 – 9:00 PM: A Celebration of Finnish Comics at Floating World Comics. With Ville Hänninen and Tommi Musturi at Floating World Comics (400 NW Couch Street). Pre-talk reception at 6:30pm. *Off-site venue*


FRIDAY, MAY 249:00 – 10:30AM: Panel Session Two

2A. THE DISCIPLINE IN THEORY AND PRACTICE      
Moderator: Toph Marshall

  • Colin Beineke, “Disciplining Comics: A Case for the Institutionalization of Comics Studies.”
  • Corey Creekmur, “Freud and the Funnies: The Psychoanalysis of Comics.”
  • Franny Howes, “Drawing Comics in the Writing Classroom: A Decolonial-Disability Studies Approach.”

2B. PRESENTING GIRLHOOD
Moderator: Mark Heimermann

  • Susan Kirtley, “Drawing Conclusions: Focalization in the Works of Lynda Barry.”
  • Brittany Tullis, “The Angel in the House: A Critical Examination of the Feminine Ideal in Quino’s Mafalda (1964-1973).”
  • Devon Kerslake, “Adolescence and Erasure in Mariko + Jillian Tamaki’s Skim and Alison Bechdel’s Fun Home.”

10:30AM: Coffee Break

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM: Panel Session Three

3A. CHALLENGING FORM
Moderator: Mark Heimermann

  • Bruce Mutard, “Out Of The Gutter And Into The Panel: Comics closure as qualia of art imitating life.”
  • Jayms Clifford Nichols, “Scrolls, Codexs and Flippy-throughiness in (digital) Comics.”
  • David Brame, “Personal Poetics: A comic book and spoken word community development.”

3B. WOMEN AND POLITICS
Moderator: Qiana Whitted

  • Alisia Chase, “Matrixial Graphics:  Motherhood and Politics in Megan Kelso’s Watergate Sue.”
  • Marni Stanley, “Where Do You Draw the (Front) Line: Women in War and Revolution.”
  • Annabelle Cone, “Something to Laugh About(?): A Gendered Reading of Sexual Satire in the French Post-war Bande Dessinée.”

12:30 PM: Lunch Break

2:00 – 3:15PM: Roundtable: Beyond Auteurism – Creativity and Collaboration in Comics. With Gabriel BaKelly Sue DeConnickMatt Fraction, Charles Hatfield, Ben Saunders, Qiana Whitted.

3:15 PM: Coffee Break

3:30 – 4:30 PM: The John Lent Award Lecture: “How to Think About Comics as Social Objects,” 
Benjamin Woo, Simon Fraser University’s Centre for Policy Studies on Culture and Communities.

Abstract: Comics can be defined in many ways. They are art works that create aesthetic experiences for their readers, cultural objects reflecting the time and place where they are produced, and commodities with a value on the market. But they are also social objects. They are made, read, and talked about by people who exist in a relatively stable set of institutions and relationships. This lecture addresses some of the possibilities and problems of a social-scientific approach to comics, placing them in the context not only of the “comics world” but also of a wider social world of geeks, nerds, and fans.

4:30 – 5:30 PM: Documentary Film Screening: “Comic Book City: Portland, OR”5:30 PM: Dinner Break

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM: An Evening With Gabriel Ba and Fabio MoonModerated by Matt Fraction.


SATURDAY, MAY 259:00-10:30 AM: Panel Session Four

4A. COMICS AND THE AMERICAN SOUTH
      Moderator: Qiana Whitted

  • Robert Loss, “Profluent Lingering, Trauma and the Individual in Mat Johnson and Warren Pleece’s Incognegro.”
  • Jennifer Glaser, “Seeing Race in Comics: Photography, Drawing, and the Gaze in King and Incognegro.”
  • Margaret Bostrom, “Graphic Narrative, Catastrophic Homelessness, and Stories from a Storm: Reading A.D.: New Orleans After the Deluge.”

4B. GENDER AND SEXUALITY: EAST AND WEST      
Moderator: Stanford Carpenter

  • Tiffany Pascal, “Girl Power Gone Sour:  Issues in Discussing Romantic Love Between Girls in Japanese Comics.”
  • Nicholas Theisen, “Where the boys are[n’t]: the suspect gendering of shōnen manga (boys’ manga).”
  • Amanda Murphyao, “From “I am gay!” in 1992 to “I’m gay!” in 2010: The Comics Code and Coming Out in Alpha Flight #106 and Veronica #202.”

10:30 AM: Coffee break

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM: Panel Session Five

5A. SUPERHEROES AND EXTREMES
Moderator: Jose Alaniz

  • Joshua Plencner, “Scopophilia and Sixties Marvel: Lensing the Self as Losing the Self.”
  • Brannon Costello, “Superbodies and Fascist Aesthetics in the Comics of Howard Chaykin.”
  • Andrea Gilroy, “Queer Sexuality and the Superhero in Batwoman: Elegy.”
  • Hend Alawadhi, “Reclaiming the narrative: Muslims in comic books and The 99.”

5B. SELF, MEMORY, PERCEPTION
      Moderator: Stanford Carpenter

  • Jennifer Anderson Bliss, “Real Memories, Surreal Experiences: Autobiographical Tensions in David B.’s L’ascension du haut mal.”
  • Christophe Dony, “The Rewriting Ethos of Vertigo Comics, or, Critical Perspectives on Memory-Making, Canonization, and the Logic of Fields.”
  • Josina Robb, “The Spatiality of Voice: How Joe Sacco’s Palestine Takes Up the Ethos of New Journalism.”

12:30 PM: Lunch Break

2:00 – 3:30 PM: Roundtable: Comics and the Pacific Northwest. With comics creators Megan KelsoGreg Rucka, and T. Edward BakModerated by Ben Saunders.

3:30 PM: Coffee Break with Documentary Film, “The Comic King of Guatemala” 

4:00 – 5:30 PM: Plenary Speaker: Scott Bukatman, “Sculpture, Stasis, the Comics and (oh yeah) Hellboy.”

5:30 PM: Closing Remarks: Ben Saunders, University of Oregon

Small scheduling adjustments are sometimes necessary. Please check in before the event to catch any last minute updates.

The ICAF conference welcomes interested members of the public – but please note that any beverages and snack foods supplied on the premises are for speakers and panel participants only. Panel participants and speakers should further note that lunch and dinner will not be supplied. However, the UO in Portland building is conveniently located with access to several restaurants and diners within short walking distance.

Next Page »