Boom! Studios Announces NYCC 2015 Events


Press Release:

Award-winning comic book publisher BOOM! Studios is pleased to announce a pre-show event, panels, exclusives, and list of talent for the 2015 New York Comic Con, which will take place at the Javits Center on Manhattan’s West Side during the weekend of October 8-11.

Anchoring the publisher’s presence at New York Comic-Con, BOOM! has partnered with several comics retailers for New York Comic Con exclusives and a pre-show signing event.

Midtown Comics will offer for purchase at its booth (#2036) a New York Comic Con exclusive cover by Jamie McKelvie (The Wicked + The Divine) to Simon Spurrier and Jeff Stokely’s The Spire #1, while Newbury Comics will offer for purchase at its booth (#2945) a New York Comic Con exclusive cover by Katy Farina (The Amazing World of Gumball) to The Amazing World of Gumball 2015 Grab Bag Special.

BOOM! has partnered with Forbidden Planet in Manhattan’s East Village for a pre-New York Comic Con signing event on Thursday, October 7 from 7-9pm (NYCC badge NOT required), featuring the following creators (additional creators may be announced):

Brooke Allen (Lumberjanes)
Frank Barbiere (Broken World, Black Market)
Matthew Daley (Lantern City)
Michael Dialynas (The Woods)
Eryk Donovan (Cognetic, Memetic)
Brian Joines (Imagine Agents)
Simon Spurrier (The Spire, Six-Gun Gorilla)
S.M. Vidaurri (Iscariot, Iron: Or, the War After)
Shannon Watters (Lumberjanes)

Forbidden Planet (212-473-1576, is located at 832 Broadway, between 12th and 13th St.

BOOM! will host the following panels at New York Comic Con:

BOOM! Studios Celebrates 10 Years and Push Comics Forward

Thursday, October 8, 2:45 – 3:45 p.m., Room 1A06

2015 marks the 10th year of publishing for BOOM! Studios, a multiple Eisner award-winning top 10 comic publisher. Rather than look back at what we achieved the past 10 years, join us as we look ahead to the next 10 years and how we can all push comics forward. Moderated by BOOM! President of Publishing & Marketing Filip Sablik, join Shannon Watters, Brooke Allen, Si Spurrier, James Tynion IV, Matthew Daley, and Kyle Higgins as they highlight the changes in the industry and what they want to see in comics.

Push Boundaries Forward: Gender, Diversity, and Representation in Comic Books

Friday, October 9, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m., Room 1A24

The face of comics is changing. Join a diverse Panel examining what indie/web publishing have been doing right, how mainstream comics can catch up, and what Creators and Fans can do to be heard. Join Moderator David Brothers and Panelists Marjorie Liu, Shannon Watters, Jeremy Whitley, Amber Garza, Joey Stern and Darryl Ayo in a sincere, thoughtful discussion on the topic of gender, diversity and representation in mainstream comics.

Camp Out with Lumberjanes!

Friday, October 9, 6:30 – 7:30 p.m., Room 1A24

Pack your bags, bring your s’mores kit and get your badges ready! Join the brilliant minds and collaborators behind the breakout hit Lumberjanes, from the BOOM! Studios imprint, BOOM! Box! Shannon Watters, Brooke Allen, and Special Guests discuss what’s down the pipeline for Mal, Molly, April, Jo, and Ripley and the importance of hardcore lady types! Moderated by Raina Telgemeier (Drama).

The following BOOM! creators can be found in Artist Alley at New York Comic Con:

Brooke Allen (Lumberjanes) – AA9
Frank Barbiere (Broken World, Black Market) – Q14
Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl) – J2
Marguerite Bennett (Butterfly, Sleepy Hollow) – G3
Elena Casagrande (Suicide Risk) – J12
Jorge Coelho (John Flood, Sleepy Hollow) – K15
Tim Daniel (Burning Fields, Curse) – U16
Camilla d’Errico (Tanpopo) – 215
Vanesa R. Del Rey (Hit, The Empty Man) – K12
Eryk Donovan (Cognetic, Memetic) – H3
Joe Eisma (Big Trouble in Little China) – X4
Jerry Gaylord (Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return) – N14
Penelope Gaylord (Adventure Time) – N15
Gabriel Hardman (Planet of the Apes) – Q9
Kyle Higgins (Mighty Morphin Power Rangers) – CC19
Brian Joines (Imagine Agents) – W10
Justin Jordan (John Flood) – R6
Janet Lee (The Wonderland Alphabet) – K13
Michael Moreci (Burning Fields, Curse) – U17
Jimmy Palmiotti (Palmiotti & Brady’s The Con Job)
Missy Pena (The Amazing World of Gumball) – U8
David Petersen (Mouse Guard) – J1
Joe Quinones (Big Trouble in Little China, Sleepy Hollow) – G4
Humberto Ramos (Crimson) – L9
Stephane Roux (Protocol: Orphans) – B10
Felipe Smith (Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return, Freelancers) – R4
Simon Spurrier (The Spire, Six-Gun Gorilla)
Dominike “Domo” Stanton (Palmiotti & Brady’s The Con Job) – Z9
Durwin Talon & Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars) – V12
James Tynion IV (Cognetic, The Woods, UFOlogy, Memetic) – H3
Charles Soule (Strange Attractors) – W15
Allison Strejlau (Regular Show) – AA15
Fred Van Lente (Big Trouble in Little China) – W13
Shannon Watters (Lumberjanes) – AA9
Jim Zub (Munchkin) – X3

For more information on New York Comic Con, visit their site at


Founded by Ross Richie in 2005, Diamond Gem Award-winning “Best Publisher” BOOM! Studios ( generates a constellation of best-selling Eisner and Harvey Award-winning original and licensed comic books and graphic novels with the industry’s top talent. BOOM! Studios is comprised of four distinct imprints. The original Studios imprint is home to titles like Suicide Risk, The Woods, Irredeemable, Sons of Anarchy, and Big Trouble in Little China. Steven Grant’s graphic novel 2 Guns was released as a feature film from Universal Pictures, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg. BOOM!’s all-ages imprint KaBOOM! publishes Charles Schulz’ Peanuts; Jim Davis’ Garfield; Cartoon Network’s Adventure Time, Regular Show, The Amazing World of Gumball, and Steven Universe; Mike Kunkel’s Herobear and the Kid; and Natasha Allegri’s Bee and PuppyCat. BOOM!’s experimental imprint BOOM! Box publishes The Midas Flesh and Lumberjanes. In June 2013, BOOM! acquired Archaia Entertainment. Archaia is the Eisner and Harvey Award-winning graphic novel publisher of Mouse Guard, Cow Boy, Gunnerkrigg Court, Rust, and Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand. In October 2013, BOOM! Studios entered into a unique first-look relationship with 20th Century Fox, giving the studio access to its library of titles and giving the publisher access to Fox’s vast catalog of films. In August 2014, BOOM! Studios began a similar first-look relationship with 20th Century Fox TV to develop properties for the small screen.

Baltimore Comic-Con 2012 Welcomes Mike Wieringo Scholarship Winners

August 22, 2012 by  
Filed under Convention News, Maryland

Comments Off on Baltimore Comic-Con 2012 Welcomes Mike Wieringo Scholarship Winners

Press Release:

The Mike Wieringo Scholarship was founded at the Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD) in 2008 to honor the beloved comic book artist for which it is named.

In his 15-year career, Mike earned the admiration of fans and the respect of his fellow artists for his lively drawing style – on such books as The Flash, Fantastic Four, and his own creation with writer Todd Dezago, TELLOS – and his kind, generous nature. Mike happily encouraged aspiring artists and it is in the hope of continuing that spirit of encouragement that the scholarship was founded. The scholarship continues to grow through the tireless efforts of Mike’s friends, colleagues, and fans, including Marc Nathan and the staff of the Baltimore Comic-Con. Money for the fund is raised through donations and the sale of Mike’s artwork and books.

Any full-time student at SCAD who has declared a major of Sequential Art is eligible to apply. Since its inception, there have been three recipients of the annual award, which currently stands at $2,300. Two of them, NICKY SOH and ERYK DONOVAN, are very excited to be attending the 2012 Baltimore Comic-Con as guests. They will be available for sketches and look forward to answering questions about their experiences as ‘Ringo Scholarship recipients.

For more information regarding the fund, please go to

In the coming weeks, look for more announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con. We are looking forward to highlighting our guests, the Harvey Awards, industry exclusives, and programming. The latest developments can always be found on our websiteTwitter, and Facebook pages.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 8-9, 2012. Convention hours are Saturday 10 AM to 6 PM and Sunday 10 AM to 5 PM. The ceremony and banquet for the Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 8th.

This year’s confirmed guests for the show including: Guest of Honor, Stan “The Man” Lee (Saturday only!); Neal Adams (First X-Men, Baman:  Odyssey); Jason Adams (Sculptor); Josh Adams (Doctor Who, Sherlock); Dave Aikins (SpongeBob and Dora the Explorer children’s books illustrator); Ken Bald (Golden Age Timely/Marvel Artist); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); Brian Bolland (Dial H, Cover Story: The DC Comics Art of Brian Bolland); Tom Brevoort (Avengers); Harold Buchholz (Archie Comics); Mark Buckingham (Fables, Doctor Who);Jim Calafiore (Secret Six); Frank Cammuso (Knights of the Lunch Table, Otto’s Orange Day); Greg Capullo (Batman, Spawn); Richard Case (Artist Alley Comics, Doom Patrol); Tommy Castillo (Grimm Fairy Tales); Bernard Chang (DC Comics Presents, War of the Green Lanterns); Jo Chen (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight – Saturday only!); Sean Chen (Steel, Avengers Academy, Voltron); Jim Cheung (Avengers vs. X-Men, AVX VS., Spider-Men);Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Avengers vs. X-Men, Liberty Meadows); Mike Choi (Fantastic Four, Demon Knights, Captain Atom); Steve Conley (Bloop webcomic;Amanda Conner (Before Watchmen:  Silk Spectre); Geof Darrow (Shaolin Cowboy); Lar deSouza (Looking For Group, Least I Could Do); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Dan Didio (O.M.A.C.); Eryk Donovan (SEQAPUNCH anthology, ‘Ringo Scholarship Recipient); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Garth Ennis (The Shadow, Hellblazer, Preacher, The Boys); Rich Faber (Roboy Red); Ray Fawkes (One Soul); Joshua Hale Fialkov (I, Vampire, Echoes, Last of the Greats); David Finch (Batman:  The Dark Knight); Anthony Fleecs (In My Lifetime); Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle, Swamp Thing, Captain America and Black Widow); Franco (Tiny Titans, Superman Family Adventures); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); SL Gallant (G.I. Joe); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman, Superman, Wonder Woman); Bryan J.L. Glass (Mice Templar); Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules!); Dan Green (Amazing Spider-Man, Wonder Woman, Legion of Super-Heroes);Randy Green (Artist Alley Comics, Witchblade); Brad Guigar (Evil Inc.); Gene Ha (Justice League); Larry Hama (G.I. Joe, Wolverine, The ‘Nam); Cully Hamner (Action Comics); Scott Hanna (Green Lantern Corps); Dean Haspiel (Billy Dogma, ACT-I-VATE, Trip City); Eric Henson (Perhapanauts : Danger Down Under); Greg Horn (Max Payne, Avengers DK, Avengers Academy); Jason Horn (Ninjasaur); Jamal Igle (KISS, Supergirl, The Ray); Chris Ivy (Hero Comics, Army of Darkness); J.G. Jones (Wanted, Doc Savage);Justin Jordan (Shadowman), Chris Kemple (Artist Alley Comics, Negative Burn); Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Press); Barry Kitson (Captain America, Iron Man, Fantastic Four); Roger Langridge (Snarked, Popeye, The Muppets, Thor the Mighty Avenger); Greg LaRocque (Web of Spider-Man, The Avengers, Legion of Super Heroes); Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon); Janet Lee (Return of the Dapper Men); Norman Lee (Uncanny X-Men, New Mutants, Wolverine and the X-Men); Jeff Lemire (Sweet Tooth, Justice League Dark, Animal Man, Essex County); Paul Levitz (DC Comics, Legion of Super Heroes); Joe Linsner (Dawn); David Mack (Kabuki); Kevin Maguire (World’s Finest); Mark Mariano (Happyloo); Laura Martin (Avengers vs. X-Men, Captain America, 100 Penny Press: The Rocketeer); Ron Marz (Artifacts, Voodoo); Bob McLeod (DC Comics Presents: Wonder Woman); Carla Speed McNeil (Finder); Pop Mhan (Gears of War, Blank, Ender’s Game); Mark Morales (Avengers vs. X-Men); Dave Nestler (Salem’s Daughter: The Haunting, Grimm Fairy Tales); Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground); Cary Nord (X-O Manowar, Conan); Jimmy Palmiotti (All-Star Western); Dan Parent (Archie, Veronica, Kevin Keller); Dan Parsons (Star Wars artist); Andrew Pepoy (Fables, The Simpsons, Simone & Ajax); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny X-Men, Ultimates Comics Ultimates); Khoi Pham (X-Men); Paul Pope (THB, Adventure Time); Eric Powell (The Goon); Brian Pulido (Lady Death); Frank Quitely (All Star Superman, Batman & Robin); Mike Raicht (Stuff of Legend, Infestation: G.I. Joe, Dark Shadows); Tom Raney (Suicide Squad, Incredible Hulk, Avengers Academy); Joe Rivera (Daredevil); Paolo Rivera (Daredevil); John Romita, Jr. (Avengers Vs. X-Men); Don Rosa (Uncle Scrooge); Craig Rousseau (Perhapanauts, Marvel Super-Heroes); Joe Rubinstein (Agent Marc Sanders, Green Hornet Golden Age Remastered); Andy Runton (Owly); Christophe Ryder (Dames in the Atomic Age); Scott Christian Sava (The Dreamland Chronicles); Alex Saviuk (STAN LEE’s MIGHTY 7); Stuart Sayger (Infestation 2: 30 Days of Night One-Shot); Matteo Scalera (Secret Avengers, Irredeemable, Valen the Outcast, Wolverine & the X-Men); Louise Simonson (Rocketeer Adventures, Power Pack); Walter Simonson (Thor, Legion of Super-Heroes, Avengers); Ryan Sohmer (Looking For Group, Least I Could Do); Scott Snyder (Batman, Severed, Swamp Thing); John K. Snyder III (Zorro Rides Again); Nicky Soh (LIQUID CITY, ‘Ringo Scholarship Recipient); Mark Sparacio (Liberty Girl, Omega Paradox, Jonah Hex); Jim Starlin (Infinity Gauntlet, Dreadstar, Captain Marvel); Brian Stelfreeze (ICE); Roger Stern (Hulk Smash Avengers, The Captain America Corps); Paul Storrie (Twisted Journeys, Sheena: Queen of the Jungle); Karl Story (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9); Peter Tomasi (Batman and Robin); Herb Trimpe (G.I. Joe, Wolverine); Tim Truman (Hawken, Grimjack); Billy Tucci (A Child Is Born, Shi); Fred Van Lente (Archer & Armstrong),Robert Venditti (X-O Manowar, Surrogates); Neil Vokes (Flesh And Blood, The Dark Forest); Dave Wachter (Night of 1000 Wolves); Matt Wagner (Tower Chronicles, Mage, Grendel); Mark Waid (Daredevil, Incorruptible, Irredeemable); Matt Webb (Flesh and Blood, John Byrne’s Next Men, Zombie Tales); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Rich Woodall (Artist Alley Comics, Johnny Raygun); Bernie Wrightson (Frankenstein); Kelly Yates (Dr. Who: A Fairytale Life, Amber Atoms); Thom Zahler (Love and Capes);Chrissie Zullo (Cinderella, Fables).