HeroesCon 2018 Announces Initial Guest List

Press Release:

HeroesCon 2018 will be held on June 15-17, 2018! We are still confirming guests and updating our website! New guests are added to the list semi-weekly! Get your tickets for the America’s Favorite COMIC Convention today!

2018 Guest List includes:

DAVE AIKINS | SpongeBob, Dora and Friends, Zombies!!!
MATTHEW ALLISON | Cankor Comics
ALEAH BAKER Sonic Universe, Mega Man
ANDY BELANGER Southern Cross, Vampirella, WWE
ANDY BENNETT | Vampire: the Masquerade, The Phantom, Kolchak the Night Stalker 
TAMRA BONVILLAIN | Doom Patrol, Wayward, Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur
CHUCK BROWN Choosing Sides, BitterRoot, Femme Magnifique
ERIC CANETE | New Avengers: Luke Cage, Amazing Spider-Man, Iron Man
BRYCE CARLSON | Editor at Boom Studios, Hit 1955,1957
RICHARD CASE | Spider-Man, Doom Patrol, Hunter: The Age of Magic, Annie Ammo
MICHAEL CHO | Batwoman, Shoplifter, DC/Marvel Cover Artist
RYAN CODY | Doc Unknown, Monstrous, The Phantom 
AARON CONLEY | Sabertooth Swordsman, Rocket Raccoon and Groot, GI JOE 
JAMIE COSLEY Cody the Cavalier, Star Wars Insider
CREATUREBOX | Ratchet & Clank, 9 lives (Spider Kitty), The MONSTER VOLUME
SHAWN CRYSTAL | Mother Panic, Arkham Manor, Scarlet Witch
MARC DEERING | Mother Panic, Arkham Manor, Scarlet Witch
VANESA DEL REY Redlands, Scarlet Witch, Hit 1955, 1957 
ERYK DONOVAN Memetic, Cognetic, Eugenic, Quantum Teens Are Go 
EVAN DORKIN Blackwood, The Eltingville Club, Beasts of Burden, Milk & Cheese, Dork!
SARAH DYER Calla Cthulhu, DC Nation, Beasts of Burden, Action Girl Comics, MAD
IAN FLYNN | Sonic the Hedgehog, Mega Man, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Cosmo
JOSÉ LUÍS GARCIA-LÓPEZ | Superman, Wonder Woman, Batman, Deadman, Twilight, Atari Force
SCOTT GODLEWSKI | Superman, Batwoman, Copperhead
GENE GONZALES | DC Comics Licensing Artist, Iron Man 2 Cards, Diary of Night
J GONZO La Mano Del Destino
SANFORD GREENE | Power Man & Iron Fist, Runaways, Rotten Apple, Deadpool
ADAM GUZOWSKI | Nailbiter, TMNT Color Classics, Great Divide
JOHN HAIRSTON JR. | 1962: The Age of Marvels
MARCUS HAMILTON | FRIDAY & SATURDAY ONLY Dennis the Menace
CULLY HAMNER | The Question, Red, Batman
BO HAMPTON | The Once And Future Tarzan, Batman, 3 Devils?
SCOTT HAMPTON | American Gods, Hellboy: Sleeping and the Dead, Batman, Sandman
DUSTIN HARBIN | BEHOLD! The Dinosaurs, DIARY COMICS, DHARBIN!
TONY HARRIS | Blood Blister, Starman, JSA, Ex Machina
ANDY HIRSCH | The Baker Street Peculiars, Varmints, Garfield
NEAL HOLMAN | Archer, Frisky Dingo, Science!, Redline, Sealab2021 
JASON HORN | Aw Yeah Comics, Ninjasaur, Gruff
TINI HOWARD | Assassinistas, Hack/Slash, Rick and Morty
BRIAN HURTT | The Damned, The Sixth Gun, Table Titans
KLAUS JANSON | Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Daredevil, Spider-Man
JUSTIN JORDAN Luther Strode, Spread, The Family Trade, Planet of the Apes/Green Lantern
MATT KINDT | Dept. H, Mind MGMT, X-O Manowar
HOPE LARSON | Batgirl, Goldie Vance, Compass South & Knife’s Edge, A Wrinkle in Time
JASON LATOUR | Southern Bastards, Spider-Gwen, Loose Ends, Black Cloud
MINDY LEE | Bounty 
MEGAN LEVENS Angel City, Spell on Wheels, Star Trek
BILL MCKAY Zombie Tramp, Dollface, Vampblade
BOB MCLEOD | New Mutants, Spider-Man, Kraven’s Last Hunt
KEVIN MELLON Archer, Suicide Sisters, Heart, Lovestruck
DAN MENDOZA Zombie Tramp, Dollface, Sad Girl Psycho Baby
JASON MOORE Spook House, Batman Haunted Gotham, The Crusades, Evil Ernie Destroyer
MARK MORALES Avengers, Spider-Man/Deadpool, Invincible
CARY NORD | Conan, X-O Manowar, Eternal Warrior, Mutant X, Daredevil
KEVIN NOWLAN | Dr Strange, Batman, Hellboy, Man-Thing
DAN PANOSIAN | Slots, John Tiffany, Batwing, All Star Western
BRITTANY PEER | TMNTU Karai’s Path, Misfit City, Jonesy
JOE PEKAR | Grimm Fairy Tales, Brandi Bare, Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions
RAMÓN PÉREZ | Hawkeye, Tale of Sand, Spider-Man
ED PISKOR | Hip Hop Family Tree, X-Men: Grand Designs, Wizzywig, American Splendor: Our Movie Year
JOE PRADO | Blackest Night, Brightest Day, Aquaman, Justice League, Superman
ROD REIS | Damnation, Secret Empire, C.O.W.L., Hadrian’s Wall
MATTHEW ROBERTS Manifest Destiny, Battle Pope: Mayhem
ANDREW ROBINSON | The Fifth Beatle, Dusty Star, Batman, Winter Soldier
ROBSON ROCHA | Green Lanterns, Justice League vs Suicide Squad, Supergirl
ROBBI RODRIGUEZ Spider-Gwen, Frankie Get Your Gun, FBP, Uncanny X-Force 
DON ROSA | The Life and Times of Uncle Scrooge, Walt Disney’s Comics and Stories
MATT SANTORELLI | DC Rebirth, Superwoman, New Super-Man
MATTEO SCALERA | Black Science, Dead Body Road, Ghosted, Hulk, Avengers
DECLAN SHALVEY | Injection, Moon Knight, Deadpool vs Old Man Logan
EVAN “DOC” SHANER | Superman, Future Quest, Flash Gordon, Shazam
HOYT SILVA | Adventures in Crime, Operation: Nemesis, Quatermain: Ghosts of the Nzadi 
KATIE SKELLY | My Pretty Vampire, Twisted Romance, Nurse Nurse, Operation Margarine
ANDY SMITH | Demi-God, Thanos, X-Men, Stormwatch, Wolverine, Superman, Batman
DOMO STANTON | Starbrand & Nightmask, Prez, Deadpool, Chozen
BRIAN STELFREEZE | Black Panther, Day Men, Wednesday Comics, Batman
SARAH STERN | Zodiac Starforce, Goldie Vance, Cindersong
MARCIO TAKARA | All-New Wolverine, Captain Marvel, Armor Wars, Batman
JOHN TIMMS | Harley Quinn
WILFREDO TORRES | Legion, Jupiter’s Circle, The Shadow: Year One, Lobster Johnson, Aliens
LEE WEEKS Batman, Superman, Daredevil, Incredible Hulk, Spider-Man
JOEY WEISER | Mermin, Spongebob Squarepants
KELLY WILLIAMS | Metaphase, Creepy, This Nightmare Kills Fascists
ROBERT WILSON IV Heartthrob, Bitch Planet, Laser Joan, Knuckleheads
TRACY YARDLEY Sonic the Hedgehog, Cosmo, The Adventures of Galaxy Man and Cosmic Girl

RSVP on Facebook!

For the most up-to-date information, check our blog, or sign up for the weekly Heroes Hotline newsletter. You can also follow us on Twitter and Facebook!

TICKETS AVAILABLE HERE

BUYING AN ADVANCE PASS MEANS YOU’LL GET ANY ADVANCE INCENTIVES WE OFFER, FREE!

ENTRY WILL BE $25: FRI $25: SAT $20: SUN / AT THE SHOW ITSELF, SO YOU SAVE AS MUCH AS $20 BY PURCHASING ADVANCE PASSES TODAY! TICKETS ARE NOT REFUNDABLE, UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES WE MAY CREDIT AN UNUSABLE TICKET TOWARD FUTURE TICKET PURCHASES.

HEROES CONVENTION was founded in 1982 by Shelton Drum, owner of Charlotte’s Heroes Aren’t Hard To Find comics shop. Since then the convention has become famous for its comics-first and family-friendly atmosphere, where fans can mingle directly with professionals and exhibitors. Boasting an incredible guest list built mainly on reputation and goodwill, HeroesCon is known nationwide as a “must” on the summer schedule, drawing fans, exhibitors, and creators from all over the world to the Charlotte Convention Center.

Jason Latour Added to Charlotte MiniCon 2018

Press Release:

Writer/Artist JASON LATOUR, co-creator of Spider-Gwen and Southern Bastards, has been added to the guest list for this weekend’s Charlotte MiniCon. He and colorist Rico Renzi will be signing at the Out of Step Arts booth from 2:30 – 3:30 PM to benefit artist Chris Visions’ recovery from eye surgery (details on how to contribute at the Out of Step website).

Tickets are available at the link…

Previously announced guests include:

  • Al Milgrom
  • Thomas Boatwright
  • Chad Bowers
  • Wes Brooks
  • Chuck Brown
  • Buno Books
  • Bridgit Connell
  • Mason Dickerson
  • Eryk Donovan
  • Bo Fader
  • Stephen Green
  • Sanford Greene
  • John Hairston Jr
  • Dustin Harbin
  • Brockton McKinney
  • Drew Moss
  • Eraklis Petmezas
  • Pat Quinn
  • Rico Renzi
  • Budd Root
  • Hoyt Silva
  • Chris Sims
  • Andy Smith
  • Brian Stelfreeze
  • Matt Wilson (colorist)
  • Matt D Wilson (writer)
  • & Many More!

2018 Charlotte MiniCon Exhibitor List

2018 ARTISTS ANNEX

  • Chad Blevins
  • Josh Bowron
  • Bernie Cooke
  • Max Currie
  • Garrett Faith
  • Luke Foster
  • FRANK Comics
  • John Hartness
  • Marshall Hinson
  • Aristides Iliopoulos
  • Erik Klaus
  • James Maxey
  • Jonathan Reyes
  • Joshua & Diana Robertson
  • Popcycled
  • Rumble & Roar Wands
  • Carolina Caricatures
  • Isaiah Thomas
  • Wolly Vinyl
  • Chris Williams
  • Colby Ziglar

RSVP on Facebook!

Charlotte MiniCon is Charlotte’s longest running comic convention and we stay true to our roots! A high concentration of vintage comics and great comic creators! It’s all brought to you by Heroes Aren’t Hard to Find the same folks who put on Heroes Convention. It will be a great time for the whole family!

Grady Cole Center
310 N Kings Dr, Charlotte, NC 28204
(704) 336-2884

Charlotte MiniCon Returns on January 27th

Charlotte MiniCon returns on Saturday, January 27, 2018 from 11:00 AM – 5:00 PM!

Admission is $5, KIDS 12 and under are FREE!

Charlotte MiniCon is Charlotte’s longest running comic convention and we stay true to our roots! A high concentration of vintage comics and great comic creators! It’s all brought to you by Heroes Aren’t Hard to Find the same folks who put on Heroes Convention. It will be a great time for the whole family! Check out the comic creators who are coming!

2018 Charlotte MiniCon Guest List:
Comics Legend and Firestorm co-creator: AL MILGROM!
Duane Ballenger
Thomas Boatwright
Chad Bowers
Wes Brooks
Chuck Brown
Bridgit Connell
Mason Dickerson
Eryk Donovan
Bo Fader
Stephen Green
Sanford Greene
John Hairston Jr
Dustin Harbin
Brockton McKinney
Drew Moss
Eraklis Petmezas
Pat Quinn
Rico Renzi
Budd Root
Hoyt Silva
Chris Sims
Andy Smith
Storme Smith
Brian Stelfreeze
Matt Wilson (colorist)
Matt D Wilson (writer)
& Many More!

RSVP on Facebook!

Grady Cole Center
310 N Kings Dr, Charlotte, NC 28204
(704) 336-2884

BOOM! Studios Returns to Baltimore Comic-Con with Exclusive Merchandise, Guests, and More

September 15, 2017 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Maryland, Webcomics

Press Release:

BOOM! Studios is excited to announce it will exhibit at BALTIMORE COMIC-CON (BCC), to be held during the weekend of September 22-24, 2017 at the Baltimore Convention Center in Baltimore, Maryland. Fans will be able to experience:

  • The BOOM! Studios booth (#2001) will have comics, graphic novels, and paperback collections of its most recent releases, including Mech Cadet Yu, Hi-Fi Fight Club, Clueless: Senior Year, WWE Vol. 1, SLAM! Vol. 1, and the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers Adult Coloring Book.
  • Debuting in a limited quantity is the BCC exclusive variant to Big Trouble in Little China: Old Man Jack #1, featuring a story by legendary filmmaker John Carpenter and Anthony Burch (Borderlands 2), and art and a cover by Jorge Corona (Adventure Time Comics, Feathers). Burch will be on hand to sign copies.
  • Debuting at BCC is the Lumberjanes Crossed Axes enamel pin, which joins the set of current Lumberjanes pins for Ripley, the Holy Kitten, and the Lumberjanes logo.
  • BOOM! Studios will host special guest appearances at its booth (#2001), including Sean Rubin (Bolivar), Anthony Burch (Big Trouble in Little China: Old Man Jack), and Clay McLeod Chapman (Lazaretto).
  • For the inaugural Ringo Awards ceremony, BOOM! Studios will be a Gold Sponsor and is providing each attendee with a complimentary copy of the Mouse Guard Coloring Book, courtesy of the publisher and Mouse Guard creator David Petersen, the keynote speaker of the event.

The publisher will present a panel featuring an all-star lineup of creators:

BOOM! Studios: Discover Yours
Saturday, September 23
4:00-5:00 pm
Room 343-344

There’s a comic at BOOM! Studios for everyone, from longtime fans to brand-new readers, and this is the panel to discover YOUR favorite new series! Join BOOM! Studios staff and creators as they explore the diverse               imprints of the main BOOM! Studios line, BOOM! Box, KaBOOM!, and Archaia with exclusive previews, news, and the information you need to discover your next obsession. Featuring James Tynion IV (Eugenic, The Backstagers), Hope Larson (Goldie Vance), Sean Rubin (Bolivar), Greg Pak (Mech Cadet Yu), Matt Kindt (Grass Kings), Anthony Burch (Big Trouble in Little China: Old Man Jack), and Clay McLeod Chapman (Lazaretto). Moderated by Filip Sablik (President, Publishing & Marketing, BOOM! Studios).

Other BOOM! Studios creators who will be appearing at Baltimore Comic-Con and can be found in Artist Alley include: Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), Frank Cho (Skybourne), JG Jones (Strange Fruit), Justin Jordan (Sombra), Dustin Nguyen (What Is It?), Steve Orlando (Namesake), Charles Soule (Strange Attractors), Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men), Mark Waid (Irredeemable), and Eryk Donovan (Eugenic).

RSVP on Facebook!

The Baltimore Comic-Con returns to the Inner Harbor’s Baltimore Convention Center on September 22-24, 2017. In the coming weeks, look for more announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con. We are looking forward to highlighting our guests, industry exclusives, and programming. The latest developments can always be found on our websiteTwitterInstagram, and Facebook pages.

 

 

MD – Quantum Teens are Go Signing

Writer Magdalene Visaggio (KIM & KIM) and artist Eryk Donovan (MEMETIC, COGNETIC, CONSTANTINE) on Saturday, March 11, 2017 from 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM to sign Quantum Teens are Go #1!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

Boom! Studios Announces NYCC 2015 Events

October 5, 2015 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, New York, New York Comic Con

Comments Off on Boom! Studios Announces NYCC 2015 Events

boom_bnr

Press Release:

Award-winning comic book publisher BOOM! Studios is pleased to announce a pre-show event, panels, exclusives, and list of talent for the 2015 New York Comic Con, which will take place at the Javits Center on Manhattan’s West Side during the weekend of October 8-11.

Anchoring the publisher’s presence at New York Comic-Con, BOOM! has partnered with several comics retailers for New York Comic Con exclusives and a pre-show signing event.

Midtown Comics will offer for purchase at its booth (#2036) a New York Comic Con exclusive cover by Jamie McKelvie (The Wicked + The Divine) to Simon Spurrier and Jeff Stokely’s The Spire #1, while Newbury Comics will offer for purchase at its booth (#2945) a New York Comic Con exclusive cover by Katy Farina (The Amazing World of Gumball) to The Amazing World of Gumball 2015 Grab Bag Special.

BOOM! has partnered with Forbidden Planet in Manhattan’s East Village for a pre-New York Comic Con signing event on Thursday, October 7 from 7-9pm (NYCC badge NOT required), featuring the following creators (additional creators may be announced):

Brooke Allen (Lumberjanes)
Frank Barbiere (Broken World, Black Market)
Matthew Daley (Lantern City)
Michael Dialynas (The Woods)
Eryk Donovan (Cognetic, Memetic)
Brian Joines (Imagine Agents)
Simon Spurrier (The Spire, Six-Gun Gorilla)
S.M. Vidaurri (Iscariot, Iron: Or, the War After)
Shannon Watters (Lumberjanes)

Forbidden Planet (212-473-1576, fpnyc.com) is located at 832 Broadway, between 12th and 13th St.

BOOM! will host the following panels at New York Comic Con:

BOOM! Studios Celebrates 10 Years and Push Comics Forward

Thursday, October 8, 2:45 – 3:45 p.m., Room 1A06

2015 marks the 10th year of publishing for BOOM! Studios, a multiple Eisner award-winning top 10 comic publisher. Rather than look back at what we achieved the past 10 years, join us as we look ahead to the next 10 years and how we can all push comics forward. Moderated by BOOM! President of Publishing & Marketing Filip Sablik, join Shannon Watters, Brooke Allen, Si Spurrier, James Tynion IV, Matthew Daley, and Kyle Higgins as they highlight the changes in the industry and what they want to see in comics.

Push Boundaries Forward: Gender, Diversity, and Representation in Comic Books

Friday, October 9, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m., Room 1A24

The face of comics is changing. Join a diverse Panel examining what indie/web publishing have been doing right, how mainstream comics can catch up, and what Creators and Fans can do to be heard. Join Moderator David Brothers and Panelists Marjorie Liu, Shannon Watters, Jeremy Whitley, Amber Garza, Joey Stern and Darryl Ayo in a sincere, thoughtful discussion on the topic of gender, diversity and representation in mainstream comics.

Camp Out with Lumberjanes!

Friday, October 9, 6:30 – 7:30 p.m., Room 1A24

Pack your bags, bring your s’mores kit and get your badges ready! Join the brilliant minds and collaborators behind the breakout hit Lumberjanes, from the BOOM! Studios imprint, BOOM! Box! Shannon Watters, Brooke Allen, and Special Guests discuss what’s down the pipeline for Mal, Molly, April, Jo, and Ripley and the importance of hardcore lady types! Moderated by Raina Telgemeier (Drama).

The following BOOM! creators can be found in Artist Alley at New York Comic Con:

Brooke Allen (Lumberjanes) – AA9
Frank Barbiere (Broken World, Black Market) – Q14
Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl) – J2
Marguerite Bennett (Butterfly, Sleepy Hollow) – G3
Elena Casagrande (Suicide Risk) – J12
Jorge Coelho (John Flood, Sleepy Hollow) – K15
Tim Daniel (Burning Fields, Curse) – U16
Camilla d’Errico (Tanpopo) – 215
Vanesa R. Del Rey (Hit, The Empty Man) – K12
Eryk Donovan (Cognetic, Memetic) – H3
Joe Eisma (Big Trouble in Little China) – X4
Jerry Gaylord (Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return) – N14
Penelope Gaylord (Adventure Time) – N15
Gabriel Hardman (Planet of the Apes) – Q9
Kyle Higgins (Mighty Morphin Power Rangers) – CC19
Brian Joines (Imagine Agents) – W10
Justin Jordan (John Flood) – R6
Janet Lee (The Wonderland Alphabet) – K13
Michael Moreci (Burning Fields, Curse) – U17
Jimmy Palmiotti (Palmiotti & Brady’s The Con Job)
Missy Pena (The Amazing World of Gumball) – U8
David Petersen (Mouse Guard) – J1
Joe Quinones (Big Trouble in Little China, Sleepy Hollow) – G4
Humberto Ramos (Crimson) – L9
Stephane Roux (Protocol: Orphans) – B10
Felipe Smith (Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return, Freelancers) – R4
Simon Spurrier (The Spire, Six-Gun Gorilla)
Dominike “Domo” Stanton (Palmiotti & Brady’s The Con Job) – Z9
Durwin Talon & Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars) – V12
James Tynion IV (Cognetic, The Woods, UFOlogy, Memetic) – H3
Charles Soule (Strange Attractors) – W15
Allison Strejlau (Regular Show) – AA15
Fred Van Lente (Big Trouble in Little China) – W13
Shannon Watters (Lumberjanes) – AA9
Jim Zub (Munchkin) – X3

For more information on New York Comic Con, visit their site at newyorkcomiccon.com.

ABOUT BOOM! STUDIOS

Founded by Ross Richie in 2005, Diamond Gem Award-winning “Best Publisher” BOOM! Studios (boom-studios.com) generates a constellation of best-selling Eisner and Harvey Award-winning original and licensed comic books and graphic novels with the industry’s top talent. BOOM! Studios is comprised of four distinct imprints. The original Studios imprint is home to titles like Suicide Risk, The Woods, Irredeemable, Sons of Anarchy, and Big Trouble in Little China. Steven Grant’s graphic novel 2 Guns was released as a feature film from Universal Pictures, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg. BOOM!’s all-ages imprint KaBOOM! publishes Charles Schulz’ Peanuts; Jim Davis’ Garfield; Cartoon Network’s Adventure Time, Regular Show, The Amazing World of Gumball, and Steven Universe; Mike Kunkel’s Herobear and the Kid; and Natasha Allegri’s Bee and PuppyCat. BOOM!’s experimental imprint BOOM! Box publishes The Midas Flesh and Lumberjanes. In June 2013, BOOM! acquired Archaia Entertainment. Archaia is the Eisner and Harvey Award-winning graphic novel publisher of Mouse Guard, Cow Boy, Gunnerkrigg Court, Rust, and Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand. In October 2013, BOOM! Studios entered into a unique first-look relationship with 20th Century Fox, giving the studio access to its library of titles and giving the publisher access to Fox’s vast catalog of films. In August 2014, BOOM! Studios began a similar first-look relationship with 20th Century Fox TV to develop properties for the small screen.

Baltimore Comic-Con 2012 Welcomes Mike Wieringo Scholarship Winners

August 22, 2012 by  
Filed under Convention News, Maryland

Comments Off on Baltimore Comic-Con 2012 Welcomes Mike Wieringo Scholarship Winners

Press Release:

The Mike Wieringo Scholarship was founded at the Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD) in 2008 to honor the beloved comic book artist for which it is named.

In his 15-year career, Mike earned the admiration of fans and the respect of his fellow artists for his lively drawing style – on such books as The Flash, Fantastic Four, and his own creation with writer Todd Dezago, TELLOS – and his kind, generous nature. Mike happily encouraged aspiring artists and it is in the hope of continuing that spirit of encouragement that the scholarship was founded. The scholarship continues to grow through the tireless efforts of Mike’s friends, colleagues, and fans, including Marc Nathan and the staff of the Baltimore Comic-Con. Money for the fund is raised through donations and the sale of Mike’s artwork and books.

Any full-time student at SCAD who has declared a major of Sequential Art is eligible to apply. Since its inception, there have been three recipients of the annual award, which currently stands at $2,300. Two of them, NICKY SOH and ERYK DONOVAN, are very excited to be attending the 2012 Baltimore Comic-Con as guests. They will be available for sketches and look forward to answering questions about their experiences as ‘Ringo Scholarship recipients.

For more information regarding the fund, please go to www.ringoscholarship.com.

In the coming weeks, look for more announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con. We are looking forward to highlighting our guests, the Harvey Awards, industry exclusives, and programming. The latest developments can always be found on our websiteTwitter, and Facebook pages.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 8-9, 2012. Convention hours are Saturday 10 AM to 6 PM and Sunday 10 AM to 5 PM. The ceremony and banquet for the Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 8th.

This year’s confirmed guests for the show including: Guest of Honor, Stan “The Man” Lee (Saturday only!); Neal Adams (First X-Men, Baman:  Odyssey); Jason Adams (Sculptor); Josh Adams (Doctor Who, Sherlock); Dave Aikins (SpongeBob and Dora the Explorer children’s books illustrator); Ken Bald (Golden Age Timely/Marvel Artist); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); Brian Bolland (Dial H, Cover Story: The DC Comics Art of Brian Bolland); Tom Brevoort (Avengers); Harold Buchholz (Archie Comics); Mark Buckingham (Fables, Doctor Who);Jim Calafiore (Secret Six); Frank Cammuso (Knights of the Lunch Table, Otto’s Orange Day); Greg Capullo (Batman, Spawn); Richard Case (Artist Alley Comics, Doom Patrol); Tommy Castillo (Grimm Fairy Tales); Bernard Chang (DC Comics Presents, War of the Green Lanterns); Jo Chen (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight – Saturday only!); Sean Chen (Steel, Avengers Academy, Voltron); Jim Cheung (Avengers vs. X-Men, AVX VS., Spider-Men);Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Avengers vs. X-Men, Liberty Meadows); Mike Choi (Fantastic Four, Demon Knights, Captain Atom); Steve Conley (Bloop webcomic www.bloopstree.com);Amanda Conner (Before Watchmen:  Silk Spectre); Geof Darrow (Shaolin Cowboy); Lar deSouza (Looking For Group, Least I Could Do); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Dan Didio (O.M.A.C.); Eryk Donovan (SEQAPUNCH anthology, ‘Ringo Scholarship Recipient); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Garth Ennis (The Shadow, Hellblazer, Preacher, The Boys); Rich Faber (Roboy Red); Ray Fawkes (One Soul); Joshua Hale Fialkov (I, Vampire, Echoes, Last of the Greats); David Finch (Batman:  The Dark Knight); Anthony Fleecs (In My Lifetime); Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle, Swamp Thing, Captain America and Black Widow); Franco (Tiny Titans, Superman Family Adventures); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); SL Gallant (G.I. Joe); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman, Superman, Wonder Woman); Bryan J.L. Glass (Mice Templar); Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules!); Dan Green (Amazing Spider-Man, Wonder Woman, Legion of Super-Heroes);Randy Green (Artist Alley Comics, Witchblade); Brad Guigar (Evil Inc.); Gene Ha (Justice League); Larry Hama (G.I. Joe, Wolverine, The ‘Nam); Cully Hamner (Action Comics); Scott Hanna (Green Lantern Corps); Dean Haspiel (Billy Dogma, ACT-I-VATE, Trip City); Eric Henson (Perhapanauts : Danger Down Under); Greg Horn (Max Payne, Avengers DK, Avengers Academy); Jason Horn (Ninjasaur); Jamal Igle (KISS, Supergirl, The Ray); Chris Ivy (Hero Comics, Army of Darkness); J.G. Jones (Wanted, Doc Savage);Justin Jordan (Shadowman), Chris Kemple (Artist Alley Comics, Negative Burn); Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Press); Barry Kitson (Captain America, Iron Man, Fantastic Four); Roger Langridge (Snarked, Popeye, The Muppets, Thor the Mighty Avenger); Greg LaRocque (Web of Spider-Man, The Avengers, Legion of Super Heroes); Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon); Janet Lee (Return of the Dapper Men); Norman Lee (Uncanny X-Men, New Mutants, Wolverine and the X-Men); Jeff Lemire (Sweet Tooth, Justice League Dark, Animal Man, Essex County); Paul Levitz (DC Comics, Legion of Super Heroes); Joe Linsner (Dawn); David Mack (Kabuki); Kevin Maguire (World’s Finest); Mark Mariano (Happyloo); Laura Martin (Avengers vs. X-Men, Captain America, 100 Penny Press: The Rocketeer); Ron Marz (Artifacts, Voodoo); Bob McLeod (DC Comics Presents: Wonder Woman); Carla Speed McNeil (Finder); Pop Mhan (Gears of War, Blank, Ender’s Game); Mark Morales (Avengers vs. X-Men); Dave Nestler (Salem’s Daughter: The Haunting, Grimm Fairy Tales); Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground); Cary Nord (X-O Manowar, Conan); Jimmy Palmiotti (All-Star Western); Dan Parent (Archie, Veronica, Kevin Keller); Dan Parsons (Star Wars artist); Andrew Pepoy (Fables, The Simpsons, Simone & Ajax); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny X-Men, Ultimates Comics Ultimates); Khoi Pham (X-Men); Paul Pope (THB, Adventure Time); Eric Powell (The Goon); Brian Pulido (Lady Death); Frank Quitely (All Star Superman, Batman & Robin); Mike Raicht (Stuff of Legend, Infestation: G.I. Joe, Dark Shadows); Tom Raney (Suicide Squad, Incredible Hulk, Avengers Academy); Joe Rivera (Daredevil); Paolo Rivera (Daredevil); John Romita, Jr. (Avengers Vs. X-Men); Don Rosa (Uncle Scrooge); Craig Rousseau (Perhapanauts, Marvel Super-Heroes); Joe Rubinstein (Agent Marc Sanders, Green Hornet Golden Age Remastered); Andy Runton (Owly); Christophe Ryder (Dames in the Atomic Age); Scott Christian Sava (The Dreamland Chronicles); Alex Saviuk (STAN LEE’s MIGHTY 7); Stuart Sayger (Infestation 2: 30 Days of Night One-Shot); Matteo Scalera (Secret Avengers, Irredeemable, Valen the Outcast, Wolverine & the X-Men); Louise Simonson (Rocketeer Adventures, Power Pack); Walter Simonson (Thor, Legion of Super-Heroes, Avengers); Ryan Sohmer (Looking For Group, Least I Could Do); Scott Snyder (Batman, Severed, Swamp Thing); John K. Snyder III (Zorro Rides Again); Nicky Soh (LIQUID CITY, ‘Ringo Scholarship Recipient); Mark Sparacio (Liberty Girl, Omega Paradox, Jonah Hex); Jim Starlin (Infinity Gauntlet, Dreadstar, Captain Marvel); Brian Stelfreeze (ICE); Roger Stern (Hulk Smash Avengers, The Captain America Corps); Paul Storrie (Twisted Journeys, Sheena: Queen of the Jungle); Karl Story (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9); Peter Tomasi (Batman and Robin); Herb Trimpe (G.I. Joe, Wolverine); Tim Truman (Hawken, Grimjack); Billy Tucci (A Child Is Born, Shi); Fred Van Lente (Archer & Armstrong),Robert Venditti (X-O Manowar, Surrogates); Neil Vokes (Flesh And Blood, The Dark Forest); Dave Wachter (Night of 1000 Wolves); Matt Wagner (Tower Chronicles, Mage, Grendel); Mark Waid (Daredevil, Incorruptible, Irredeemable); Matt Webb (Flesh and Blood, John Byrne’s Next Men, Zombie Tales); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Rich Woodall (Artist Alley Comics, Johnny Raygun); Bernie Wrightson (Frankenstein); Kelly Yates (Dr. Who: A Fairytale Life, Amber Atoms); Thom Zahler (Love and Capes);Chrissie Zullo (Cinderella, Fables).