OR – FCBD: Things From Another World Signings


Press Release:

Things From Another World many exciting events and deals planned that it’s impossible to list them all, but here is a taste of what to expect from Free Comic Book Day at TFAW stores:
• up to 10 special free comics from Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, and more (while supplies last)
• autographs from your favorite comic book creators
• coloring contest for kids, judged by Ron Chan (Plants Vs. Zombies, The Guild, Husbands)

But wait, there’s more! Only on Free Comic Book Day, save 20% on almost everything in the store, get an additional 5% off if you are a box customer, and shop our $2 and $5 doorbuster deals.

End the day right, and join us from 7 to 10 pm for free food—including burgers, hot dogs, and veggie options—and beer (for those 21+).

Here is our Free Comic Book Day signing schedule:

10:00 am-12:00 pm
Ron Chan (Plants Vs. Zombies, The Guild, Husbands)
Cat Farris (Emily and the Strangers, Sixth Gun: Dust To Dust, The Last Diplomat)

12:30-2:30 pm
Paul Tobin (Bandette, Colder, Plants Vs. Zombies)
Colleen Coover (Bandette, Gingerbread Girl, X-Men: First Class)

3:00-5:00 pm
Mike Richardson (47 Ronin, Deep Gravity, Father’s Day)

4:30-6:30 pm
Shannon Wheeler (Too Much Coffee Man)

Mark your calendars and come out to your favorite TFAW store for all the family-friendly fun and great deals on Free Comic Book Day!

RSVP on Facebook!

Bridge City Comics
3725 N Mississippi Ave, Portland, OR 97227
(503) 282-5484

Dark Horse Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2013

Comments Off on Dark Horse Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2013


Dark Horse Comics is headed to the Pacific Northwest’s foremost and fastest growing pop culture convention – Emerald City Comicon.

Join us for signings at booth #1102! Free comics and/or prints with each signing while supplies last. Please note that lines may be capped or tickets issued as needed; ask early about your favorite signings!

Comics, books, and collectibles will be available for purchase from Dark Horse or your favorite retailer.


Friday, March 1

2:30 p.m.                        Tyler Crook (B.P.R.D.)

3:30 p.m.                        Doug Sneyd (The Art of Doug Sneyd)

4:30 p.m.                        Superhero Signing: Frank Barbieri (Blackout), Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle), Michael Avon Oeming (The Victories), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight)

6:00 p.m.                        Steve Lieber (Alabaster)

7:00 p.m.                        Camilla d’Errico (HelmetgirlsFemina & Fauna)

*Free limited-edition 11″ x 17″ print of The Forge Machine for first 50 people in line.



DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES, Hall B (608-610),?3:10 p.m.–4:05 p.m.


Saturday, March 2

10:00 a.m.                       Alexander Freed (Dragon AgeStar Wars: Purge, Star Wars: The Old Republic)

11:00 a.m.                       Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT, 3 Story)

11:00 a.m.                       Howard Chaykin (Marked Man, Custer)

12:00 p.m.                       Eric Powell (The GoonBilly the KidChimichanga)

1:00 p.m.                        Brian Wood and Garry Brown (The Massive)

*Free limited-edition 11″ x 17″ print of The Massive 3-in-1 cover and The Massive #7 for first 50 people in line.

2:00 p.m.                        Paul Tobin (Colder)

3:00 p.m.                        Rob Reger and Emily Ivie (Emily and the Strangers)

4:00 p.m.                        Jeremy Barlow and Tony Parker (R.I.P.D.)

5:30 p.m.                        Mike Mignola (Hellboy, Hellboy in Hell, B.P.R.D., Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Sledgehammer 44, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder)



FROM VICTIM TO HERO, Hall C (602-603), 3:20 p.m.–4:15 p.m.


Hall B (608-610), 4:10 p.m.–5:05 p.m.


Sunday, March 3

10:00 a.m.                        Brian Wood and Garry Brown (The Massive)

*Free limited-edition 11″ x 17″ print of The Massive 3-in-1 cover and The Massive #7 for first 50 people in line.

11:00 a.m.                        Tyler Crook (B.P.R.D.)

12:00 p.m.                        Christos Gage (Angel & Faith)

12:00 p.m.                        David Walker (Number 13)

1:30 p.m.                         Brian Wood (Star Wars)

1:30 p.m.                         Gabriel Hardman and Corinna Bechko (Star Wars: Legacy)

2:00 p.m.                         Randy Stradley (Star Wars: Dark Times)

3:00 p.m.                         Jeff Parker and Erika Moen (Bucko)



STAR WARS IN COMICS!, Hall B (608-610), 12:10 p.m.–1:05 p.m.