NYC – Comics at Columbia Exhibit

CCU

Al Jaffee, Wendy and Richard Pini, Chris Claremont, Paul Levitz, Alexander Rothman, Sophia Wiedeman, Peter Kuper, Gregory Benton, Forsyth Harmon, Tom Motley, and more appear at the Butler Library at Columbia University  on Tuesday October 7th at 6:00 PM for the grand opening reception of an exhibition, which features materials from Columbia’s comics archives. A brief discussion in 203 Butler will kick off the evening, then all may adjourn for a reception and exhibition viewing in our Rare Book & Manuscript Library.

Butler Library | Columbia University 
535 W 114th St, New York, NY 10027
(212) 854-7309

Dark Horse Panel & Signing Schedule for NYCC 2014

dhc2014

Press Release:

Come and check out the Dark Horse booth, #1636, at NYCC 2014! A list of the Dark Horse exclusives at NYCC can be found at the link…

Signing Schedule


All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
HB = Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. Signing Stage FS = Fire and Stone (Prometheus, Predator, Aliens, Alien vs. Predator comic crossover series) Signing Stage
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Alex Maleev
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS ROBOCOP VS. TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. HB THE BLACK BEETLE:  Francesco Francavilla
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS BAD BLOOD: Jonathan Maberry
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10
11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. Wristbands will be distributed by drawing in the Dark Horse booth on Thursday and Friday at show opening.
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore, Gail Simone, HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub, Gail Simone
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS ACTION PHILOSOPHERS: Fred Van Lente, Ryan Dunlavey
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Shaun Simon, Becky Cloonan, NEVERBOY: Shaun Simon, Tyler Jenkins
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. FS THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL WENT UNDERGROUND: Denis Kitchen, John Lind
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB    HALO: Frank O’Connor
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS NIGHTMARE CARNIVAL: Ellen Datlow, Laird Barron

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB CREEPY 50TH ANNIVERSARY: Dustin Nguyen, Dan Braun
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS POP: Curt Pires
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLE-PLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DiTERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS: Fred Van Lente, Maurizio Rosenzweig, Moreno Dinisio, Juan Doe
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN: Aaron Conley, AMALA’S BLADE: Michael Dialynas
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB AW YEAH COMICS!™, ITTY BITTY MASK, ITTY BITTY HELLBOY:Art Baltazar, Franco
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover COLDER: Paul Tobin
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB PASTAWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins EI8HT: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Joshua Williamson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB ALABASTER: Caitlín R. Kiernan
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB, BEASTS OF BURDEN, MILK AND CHEESE: Evan Dorkin
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS READS DAY! Mike Richardson (Star Wars: Crimson Empire, 47 Ronin, The Atomic Legion, Deep Gravity), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman (Star Wars: Legacy, Deep Gravity), Randy Stradley (Star Wars: Dark Times)
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS PROMETHEUS: FIRE & STONE: Paul Tobin, PREDATOR: FIRE & STONE: Josh Williamson, Chris Mooneyham
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB EVE ONLINE: Börkur Eiriksson, Torfi Frans Olafsson
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido, Tom Orzechowski
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS WITCHFINDER: Maura McHugh
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: David Mack, Cameron Stewart, Nate Piekos
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Christos Gage, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer
3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph Beifong)

 

PANEL SCHEDULE
Title: Dark Horse Builds Characters
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Location: 1A14
Original creator-owned work has been a cornerstone of Dark Horse’s success since its earliest days. Join publicist Aub Driver—along with Gail Simone and Jim Calafiore (Leaving Megalopolis), Brian Wood (Rebels), Rafael Albuquerque (Ei8ht), Fred Van Lente and the team behind his new ongoing series Resurrectionists, Donny Cates (The Ghost Fleet), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), David Mack (Fight Club 2), and more—to discuss some of the most exciting comics of 2014 and beyond!

 

Title: Banned Horror Comics Walking Back from the Dead!
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Location: 1A05
A fearful look at the 1950s horror comics criticized by Dr. Fredric Wertham, reviled in Senate investigations, and destroyed in public book burnings! These pre-Code comics, like zombies, are again walking to get you! Craig “Haunted Horror/IDW/Yoe Books” Yoe, Mike “Dark Horse” Richardson, Mike “The ‘Worst’ of Eerie Publications” Howlett, and Carol “Wertham Debunker” Tilley explore EC and other publishers, the censoring Comics Code, the Golden Age of horror reprints, and the TV shows and movies inspired by these scary comics!

 

Title: Editors on Editing
Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.
Location: 1B03
Talk to actual working editors from Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, and more as they discuss the comics business. Learn about submissions, professionalism, and what it takes to make it as an editor. Support by Nicole Scalera. Hosted by Buddy Scalera of Comic Book School.

 

Title: Dark Horse and Sega Present: 35 Years of Alien
Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 6:15 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
Location: 1A24
Dark Horse achieved one of its earliest successes with the 1987 publication of Aliens. Now, following the release of the highly anticipated Fire and Stone and Sega’s Alien: Isolation, we take a look back at a wild publishing history based on the frightening thirty-five-year-old franchise! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Mike Richardson (president and publisher, Dark Horse Comics), Randy Stradley (vice president of publishing, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin (Prometheus), Joshua Williamson and Chris Mooneyham (Predator), and a few surprise guests!
Title: Celebrating 15 Years of The Goon: Modern Horror, Humor, and More!
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 12:15 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
Location: 1A05
What started as a self-published sensation quickly grew into one of the most exciting books in the marketplace, with multiple Eisner wins, critical accolades, and a movie in development! Now, we get together some of the top writers working in horror comics to pay tribute to the one and only Eric Powell! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Tim Seeley (Sundowners), Paul Tobin (Colder), Evan Dorkin (The Eltingville Club, Milk and Cheese), and Alex de Campi (Smoke/Ashes, Grindhouse) for a look at the past, present, and future of comics’ most lovable brute and more!
Title: Powered by Creators: Dark Horse Video Game Comics Level Up!
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.
Location: 1A10
Dark Horse established itself in its early years as the premier publisher of licensed comics by continuing story lines from the big screen to the page. Now, this tradition is carried on through the most exciting video game tie-ins in the comics medium! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with the cast of top writers working on these titles, including Gail Simone (Tomb Raider), Paul Tobin (The Witcher), and former Star Wars writer Brian Wood, for an exciting announcement!
Title: Discussing The Essential Kurtzman: Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 5:15 p.m.–6:00 p.m.
Location: 1A01
One of the most influential graphic novels of all time (no. 26 on The Comics Journal’s Top 100 of the 20th Century) returns! Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book inspired cartoonists such as R. Crumb, Jay Lynch, Art Spiegelman, and Denis Kitchen. Discussing the upcoming Kitchen Sink Books edition and Kurtzman’s life will be: Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Books), David Hajdu (The Ten-Cent Plague), Jay Lynch (Bijou Funnies), John Holmstrom (Punk Magazine), and Harvey’s daughter Nellie Kurtzman. Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos.
Title: Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy
Date: Sunday, October 12
Time: 2:15 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Location: 1A06
Join Avatar Mom (moderator), Monica McClain (illustrator/art instructor), Alison Wilgus (artist/writer), Kevin Coppa (Puppetbenders creator), Sifu Manuel Rodriguez (martial arts choreographer for Toph Beifong), and Jessie Flower (voice of Toph Beifong) for Avatar: The Last Airbender art, history, demonstrations, and stories—plus a live comic reading from Dark Horse Comics’ The Rift. Attending cosplayers may win books and signed original Legend of Korra animation drawings donated by Studio Mir!

Dark Horse Comics Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2014

BUFFYECCCPress Release:

Dark Horse Comics is headed to the Pacific Northwest’s foremost, fastest growing and sold out pop culture convention – Emerald City Comicon.

Join us for signings at booth #206! All signings are free. Free signing cards or comics with each signing while supplies last.

Comics featuring ECCC exclusive variant covers are $5.00 each and available in limited quantities. Ten per person each day. All proceeds from the ECCC variant of The Witcher will benefit Sharon and Stan Sakai.

 

SIGNING SCHEDULE

Friday, March 28

11:00—AM MIND MGMT, STAR WARS: REBEL HEIST Matt Kindt

12:00—PM SERENITY: LEAVES ON THE WIND #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Jenny Frison

1:00—PM COLDER Paul Tobin

2:00—PM DREAM THIEF Jai Nitz, NEVER ENDING Adam Knave and D. J. Kirkbride

3:30—PM PROJECT BLACK SKY Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), and Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy)

4:30—PM THE WHITE SUITS Frank Barbiere, BATTLEPUG Mike Norton

5:30—PM MASS EFFECT: FOUNDATION Tony Parker, DRAGON AGE Chad Hardin

 

Saturday, March 29

10:00 AM—BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10, ANGEL & FAITH SEASON 9, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10 #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Rebekah Isaacs

11:00 AM—USAGI YOJIMBO, THE WITCHER #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Stan Sakai, THE WITCHER Paul Tobin

12:00 PM—STAR WARS: DARK TIMES Randy Stradley and Doug Wheatley

1:00 PM—TOMB RAIDER Gail Simone

2:00 PM—VEIL, VEIL #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Greg Rucka

3:00 PM—EMPOWERED Adam Warren

3:00 PM—MIND MGMT, STAR WARS: REBEL HEIST Matt Kindt

4:00 PM—CITY OF ROSES Patric Reynolds, BAD HOUSES Sara Ryan, THE FIFTH BEATLE Andrew C. Robinson

5:00 PM—BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10, ANGEL & FAITH SEASON 9, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10 #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON  VARIANT Rebekah Isaacs

6:00 PM—BANDETTE Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN Damon Gentry

 

WITCHERCVRVARSunday, March 30

11:00—AM PROJECT BLACK SKY Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy), and Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (The Occultist)

12:00—PM FURIOUS Bryan J. L. Glass, THE VICTORIES Michael Avon Oeming

1:00—PM ELFQUEST Richard and Wendy Pini

2:00—PM STAR WARS: LEGACY Corinna BechkoGabriel HardmanDave Wilkins, and Brian Thies

3:00—PM PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES Paul Tobin and Ron Chan

PANEL SCHEDULE
Friday, March 28

2:00 PM Dark Horse Builds Characters: Project Black Sky, Room TCC 301

Join Matthew Meylikhov of Multiversity Comics (MultiversityComics.com) to discuss Dark Horse superheroes with some of the industry’s top talent, including Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (The Occultist), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), and Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman).

Saturday, March 29

4:00 PM Exploring the Mythos of Prometheus/Aliens/Predator/AVP, Room TCC 301

Join Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie and writers Josh WilliamsonChris RobersonPaul Tobin, and Christopher Sebela as they delve into the interconnections of the upcoming PrometheusAliensPredator, and Alien vs. Predator comics.

Sunday, March 30
2:40 PM Dark Horse Builds Characters: Powered by Creators, Hall D (Room 602–603)
Nearly 30 years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, along with Greg Rucka (Veil), Adam Warren (Empowered), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT),Michael Avon Oeming (The Victories), Jai Nitz (Dream Thief), Frank Barbiere (The White Suits), and Bryan J. L. Glass (Furious) for a look at some of this year’s most exciting original works!
4:00 PM ElfQuest: The Final Quest, Room TCC 301
Join Wendy and Richard Pini for this panel celebrating the beloved alternative comic series ElfQuest and its latest generation-spanning installment, The Final Quest. Go behind the scenes, with exciting hints of what’s to come!

OR – Elfquest Signing

elfq

Wendy Pini and Richard Pini, creators of the fantasy epic Elfquest, appear at the Portland TFAW March 26 from 7:00 to 10:00 p.m. for a signing and Q&A! Attendees can pick up issues #1 and #2 of Elfquest: The Final Quest from Dark Horse Comics and enjoy free food and beer (those 21+ with valid ID).

Debuting in 1978, Elfquest grew to become a cult hit series with millions of fans. Focusing on a community of elves who struggle to survive on a primitive Earth-like planet, this fantasy epic has captured the imaginations of comic book readers worldwide. Now, after a break of several years, the Pinis have returned with Elfquest: The Final Quest, the action-packed continuation fans have been waiting for!

Bring your questions: the Q&A will be from 7 to 8 p.m., with the signing after. Don’t miss the next thrilling chapter of Elfquest: meet the creators and hang out with your fellow fans March 26 at the Portland TFAW!

RSVP on Facebook!

Things From Another World
2916 NE Broadway, Portland, OR 97232

CA – Elfquest Signing

elfq

Meet Elfquest Creators Wendy & Richard Pini on Friday January 24 from 3-7pm at Hypno Comics!

RSVP on Facebook!

Hypno Comics & Games
1803 E. Main Street, Ventura, CA 93001
(805) 651-9767

Dark Horse Booth Schedule for NYCC 2013

dh_nycc13

Press Release:

It’s here! New York Comic-Con 2013 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

 

SIGNINGS IN DARK HORSE BOOTH #1636

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

 

3:30 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

 

5:00 p.m. HALO: Frank O’Connor, Christopher Schlerf

 

6:00 p.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

 

7:00 p.m. EVE ONLINE: B. Börkur Eiríksson

 

8:00 p.m. Tommy Lee EdwardsProject TBA

 

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

 

10:00 a.m. SCIENCE FICTION COMICS: Ron Randall (Trekker), Michael Dialynas (Amala’s Blade), Ulises Farinas and Erick Freitas (Gamma)

 

11:00 a.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

 

12:00 p.m. THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson

 

1:00 p.m. NEW SUPERHEROES FROM GREAT CREATORS: Mike Norton and Dennis Hopeless (The Answer!), Bryan J. L. Glass (Furious), Donny Cates (BuzzkillHunter Quaid), Eliot Rahal (Hunter Quaid)

 

2:00 p.m. HORROR COMICS: Alex de Campi (Grindhouse, Smoke/Ashes), Chris Peterson (Grindhouse), Tim Seeley (Ex Sanguine), Tom Mandrake (To Hell You Ride), Jonathan Maberry (Project TBA)

 

3:00 p.m. HUSBANDS: Brad Bell, Jane Espenson, Sean Hemeon

 

4:00 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

 

4:00 p.m. CONAN, STAR WARS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood

 

 

5:00 p.m. THE STAR WARS, STAR WARS: DAWN OF THE JEDI: Jonathan Rinzler, Jan Duursema

 

6:00 p.m. DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Frank Barbiere (Blackout), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Fred Van Lente and Freddie Williams II (Brain Boy), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight)

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

 

10:00 a.m. LONE WOLF & CUB: Kazuo Koike (Courtesy of Wikia: Masters of Animanga)

 

11:00 a.m. THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

12:00 p.m. WHEDONVERSE COMICS: Dan Dos Santos, Jane Espenson, Scott Fischer, Victor Gischler, Rebekah Isaacs, Georges Jeanty, Steve Morris (Angel & FaithBuffy the Vampire SlayerSerenity)

 

1:00 p.m. GRENDEL 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Matt Wagner

 

1:00 p.m. Greg Rucka:  Project TBA

 

1:00 p.m. BUZZKILL:  Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw

 

2:00 p.m. THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, P.J. Byrne (voice actor for Bolin)

*Ticketed event. Come to the Dark Horse booth when NYCC opens on Friday and Saturday mornings for the chance to draw a signing ticket while supplies last. Learn the latest about The Legend of Korra by signing up for Korra Nation at the link!

 

3:30 p.m. THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan, Shaun Simon

4:30 p.m. HORROR COMICS: Victor Gischler (Kiss Me, Satan!, Clown Fatale), James Harren (Abe SapienB.P.R.D.), Cameron Stewart (Sin Titulo, B.P.R.D.), Evan Dorkin (Beasts of Burden)

 

5:30 p.m. THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

 

5:30 p.m. MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt

 

6:30 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13

 

10:00 a.m. BLOODHOUND: Dan Jolley, Robin Riggs

 

10:00 a.m. THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere, Toby Cypress

 

10:00 a.m. AMALA’S BLADE:  Michael Dialynas

 

11:00 a.m. ITTY BITTY HELLBOY: Art Baltazar, Franco

 

12:00 p.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

 

12:00 p.m. Tommy Lee EdwardsProject TBA

 

12:00 p.m. S.H.O.O.T. FIRST: Justin Aclin, Nicolás Daniel Selma

 

1:00 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

 

2:00 p.m. MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte

 

2:00 p.m. HALLOWEEN LEGION: Diana Leto

 

3:00 p.m. STAR WARS: SHADOWS OF ENDOR: Zack Giallongo

IMPORTANT:  All giveaway, limited edition, and exclusive items are available while supplies last.  Free prints, comics, or posters are provided for each signing while supplies last. You may bring items to sign or purchase them at the Dark Horse Store. We reserve the right to restrict the nature and/or limit the number of items to be signed, at our discretion.

Please note that lines may be capped or tickets issued for any signing as needed. Inquire about your favorite signings as early as possible. Some restrictions apply. All events are subject to change.

Dark Horse Announces Signings and Panels Schedule for SDCC 2013

Press Release:

DARK HORSE ANNOUNCES SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2013 SCHEDULE!

Dark Horse ComicsJuly 10, MILWAUKIE, OR— It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2013 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

 

DARK HORSE SIGNINGS

IMPORTANT:  All giveaway, limited edition, and exclusive items are available while supplies last.  Free prints, comics, or posters are provided for each signing while supplies last. You may bring items to sign or purchase them at the Dark Horse Store or Dark Horse Exclusives Store. We reserve the right to restrict the nature and/or limit the number of items to be signed, at our discretion.  Signing lines will be closed as needed.

Ticketed signings are noted below. Drawings for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing.  Come to the Dark Horse booth early for your best chance to get a ticket.

Events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse staff for details.

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 17

Special Preview Night Signings for Exclusives and Limited Editions

6:00 p.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

Free print. Limited edition hardcover for sale at Dark Horse Exclusives Store.

7:00 p.m.            PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin

Free print. San Diego Comic-Con International Exclusive Plants vs. Zombies comic for sale at show opening at Dark Horse Exclusives Store (two per person limit).

8:00 p.m.            MASS EFFECT: Cosplayer Holly Conrad as Commander Shepherd

Free double-sided Mass Effect/Dragon Age poster. Limited edition Mass Effect Bronze Alliance Normandy SR-1 Ship Replica on sale at show opening at Dark Horse Exclusives Store (two per person limit).

THURSDAY, JULY 18

 10:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

10:00 a.m.            THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston, E.M. Gist

11:00 a.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

11:00 a.m.            DRAGON RESURRECTION: Lin Zhang

12:00 p.m.            X: Duane Swierczynski, Eric Nguyen, Dave Wilkins

12:00 p.m.            DRAGON AGE: THE WORLD OF THEDAS: Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

1:00 p.m.            BLOOD BROTHERS: Andrew Waller, Mike Gagerman

2:00 p.m.            HALO: INITIATION: Terry and Rachel Dodson

2:00 p.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

3:00 p.m.             CATALYST COMIX: Joe Casey, Ulises Farinas

3:00 p.m.            BEANWORLD: Larry Marder

4:00 p.m.             BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Christos Gage

5:00 p.m.            PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

5:00 p.m.            DYNAMICS PRESENTS CONAN: THE PHANTOMS OF THE BLACK COAST: Attila Futaki

6:00 p.m.             THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla

                                   DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz

BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

6:00 p.m.            CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun, Jason Shawn Alexander, Chris Zephro, Justin Mabry

 

FRIDAY, JULY 19

10:00 a.m.            CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun, Glenn Hetrick, Chris Zephro, Justin Mabry

10:00 a.m.            THE MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada

11:00 a.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

11:00 a.m.            SACRIFICE: Sam Humphries

12:00 p.m.            THE GUILD: Felicia Day *Ticketed event

12:00 p.m.            MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt

1:00 p.m.            STAR WARS: LEGACY: Corinna Bechko, Gabriel Hardman

1:00 p.m.            BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

2:00 p.m.            THE LAST OF US: Neil Druckmann, Faith Erin Hicks *Ticketed event

2:00 p.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

2:00 p.m.            MASS EFFECT: Courtenay Taylor (voice actor of Jack), Mike Gamble

3:00 p.m.            THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek Tiwary, Andrew Robinson

3:00 p.m.            NUMBER 13: David Walker, Robert Love

4:00 p.m.            DRAGON AGE: Claudia Black (voice actor of Morrigan), Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow *Ticketed event

4:00 p.m.            THE MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada

5:00 p.m.            DARK HORSE PRESENTS: Shannon Wheeler (Villain House), Ulises Farinas and Erick Freitas (Gamma), Geoffrey Thorne and Todd Harris  (Genre 19)

5:00 p.m.            STAR WARS: Carlos d’Anda and Gabe Eltaeb (Star Wars), Randy Stradley and Doug Wheatley (Dark Times), Dan Parsons and Wes Dzioba (Dawn of the Jedi), Mark Irwin (Darth Vader and the Ninth Assassin), Dave Wilkins (Legacy), Zack Giallongo (Ewoks: Shadows of Endor)

6:00 p.m.            TNT PRESENTS FALLING SKIES: Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, and  Falling Skies cast *Ticketed event

6:00 p.m.            CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander

 

SATURDAY, JULY 20

9:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

10:00 a.m.            EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Jessica Gruner

11:00 a.m.            ELFQUEST: Wendy and Richard Pini

11:00 a.m.            VALVE PRESENTS:  Jay Pinkerton, Erik Wolpaw, Heather Campbell, Tristan Reidford

12:00 p.m.            CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Josh Williamson, Raymond Swanland

BLACKOUT: Frank Barbiere, Micah Kaneshiro

THE OCCULTIST: Tim Seeley, Mike Norton

1:00 p.m.            AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki-Hyun Ryu, Gene Luen Yang, Chifuyu Sasaki and Naoko Kawano from Gurihiru Studio

2:00 p.m.            THE GOON KICKSTARTER TEAM: Eric Powell, Tim Miller and Jeff Fowler from Blur Studio

3:00 p.m.            UNDERGROUND: Andrew Vachss

3:00 p.m.            BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Andrew Chambliss

4:00 p.m.            HOUSE OF GOLD & BONES: Corey Taylor *Ticketed event

5:00 p.m.            HELLBOY, B.P.R.D., ABE SAPIEN, BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

5:00 p.m.            ITTY BITTY HELLBOY: Art Baltazar

6:00 p.m.            THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

6:00 p.m.            THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan

 

SUNDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.            BUNNY IN THE MOON: THE ART OF TARA MCPHERSON: Tara McPherson

10:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

11:00 a.m.            Joss Whedon *Ticketed event

12:00 p.m.            R.I.P.D.: Peter Lenkov

1:00 p.m.            ALIENS: INHUMAN CONDITION: John Layman

1:00 p.m.            47 RONIN: Mike Richardson, Stan Sakai

2:00 p.m.             EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Jessica Gruner, Buzz Parker

2:00 p.m.            HUSBANDS: Jane Espenson, Brad Bell, Sean Hemeon

*Events are subject to change.  Some restrictions apply.

 

DARK HORSE/PARTNER PANELS

 

Thursday, July 18 

11:45am – 12:45pm - Inside the Looking Glass: Building Halo Worlds and Wonders, Past, Present…and Future

Room 6BCF

Spartans Unite! Frank O’Connor (franchise development director), Dan Ayoub (executive producer), and other 343 Industries personnel celebrate and discuss the exciting new addition to the Halo universe Halo: Spartan Assault, the new comic book series from Dark Horse Comics, Halo: Initiation, and with some “Mega” surprises. Panelists include Nick McWhorter (director of custom programs, Dark Horse Comics), Graeme Jennings (senior producer, 343 Industries),Martin de la Ronde (creative director, Vanguard), and Brian Reed (franchise writer, Halo).

 1:00pm – 2:00pm - Dark Horse: (Super)Powered by Creators

Room 23ABC

The latter half of 2012 saw the return of two of Dark Horse’s classic characters, Ghost and X, the appearance of new faces like Michael Avon Oeming’s The Victories and Francesco Francavilla’s The Black Beetle, and the reimagination a hero from yesteryear, Captain Midnight! Join Dark Horse publisher Mike Richardson, PR director Jeremy Atkins, and a cast of the industry’s top talent, including Joe Casey (Catalyst, Sex), Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle), Duane Swierczynski (X, Two Past Midnight), Joshua Williamson (Captain MidnightMasks and Mobsters), Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (Revival, The Occultist), along with comics newcomer Donny Cates (Buzzkill), for a look at an exciting new cast of characters!

2:00pm – 3:00pm - The Writer’s Journey: Breaking into Hollywood and Comic Scriptwriting

Room 9

As we move from the Insight to Indies panel, we’ll address the question every aspiring writer wants answered: “How do I break into the business?” If you are an unpublished writer with dreams of making it in the transmedia marketplace and you don’t know how or where to begin, this is the panel for you. Hollywood screenwriters and graphic novel producers Brandon M. Easton (ThunderCats (2011), Transformers: Rescue Bots), Geoffrey Thorne (TNT’s Leverage, Ben 10), Jonathan Callan (Ben 10Generator Rex), veteran screenwriter Tony Puryear (the Schwarzenegger film Eraser), and actress/writer Erika Alexander (Maxine Shaw from Living Single and Concrete Park graphic novel from Dark Horse) share insider information, publishing secrets, and the professional realities on how to develop your ideas into a viable comics proposal. Topics include how to hire artists and build a strong contract, how to seek out a publisher, and how to navigate the tough new world of intellectual property management in the digital frontier.

4:30pm – 5:30pm - Creepy and Eerie REBORN and UNDEAD

Room 24ABC

Are you ready to experience the Creepiest of the Creepy? An evil assemblage of ghoulish creators discuss all things Creepy and Eerie. Artist Jason Shawn Alexander (House of Gold and Bones), Creepy writer and editor Dan Braun, producer Josh Braun (Button Man), and moderator J. C. Vaughn (Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide) discuss the influence of the original Warren Creepy and Eerie magazines relaunched at Dark Horse in hardcover archival editions, new comic books, and artist compilation formats. They’ll also divulge details about the upcoming Creepy feature film. With very special guests and extra-spooky giveaways!

6:00pm – 7:00pm - The Goon Kickstarter and Beyond with Eric Powell and Blur Studios

Room 9

Back in November, legions of fans rallied together to raise over $400,000 to put together a story reel for the David Fincher-produced feature film based on Eric Powell’s hit comic book series The Goon! Now, Kickstarter supporters and Comic-Con attendees alike will have a chance to catch an exclusive glimpse of this work in progress! Creator Eric Powell, Blur Studios owner Tim Miller, and veteran visual effects guru Jeff Fowler present an update on this crowdfunded full-length motion picture.

 

Friday, July 19

 10:00am – 11:00am - Star Wars Comics: Here and Now

Room 7AB

What is the current state of Star Wars comics? Join Dark Horse editor Randy Stradley and Star Wars creators Carlos D’AndaCorinna BechkoGabriel HardmanDoug WheatleyGabe EltaebTom TaylorZack Giallongo, and others for the lowdown on what’s up, what’s coming up, and why you should be reading!

2:00pm – 3:00pm - A Tribute to Kim Thompson of Fantagraphics Books

Room 25ABC

Gary GrothEric Reynolds, and Mike Catron of Fantagraphics Books are joined by Dark Horse’s Diana Schutz and Love and Rockets co-creator Gilbert Hernandez to celebrate the life and career of Kim Thompson, whose legacy as co-publisher of Fantagraphics and bande dessinée‘s greatest ambassador in America spanned five decades.

3:00pm – 4:00pm - Four Colors of Fear: Horror in Comics Past and Present

Room 23ABC

Throughout comics’ storied history, horror has been an important part of the medium. In 2012 Dark Horse released its most ambitious horror publishing slate to date. Now, Dark Horse unveils a whole slate of new titles guaranteed to have you running for the covers! Join Dark Horse horror line editor Scott Allie, along with Eric Powell (The Goon), Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash/Ex Sanguine),Paul Tobin (Colder), Gabriel Hardman and Corinna Bechko (Station to Station), and others, for an exciting look at this year’s most promising thrills and chills!

4:00pm – 5:00pm - The Art of Video Games

Room 7AB

Quite a bit has changed since Dark Horse first published Mass Effect in 2010, as the publisher has grown this line of books to include franchises like Last of Us, Dragon Age, Bioshock, The Legend of Zelda, and most recently, HALO and Tomb Raider! From canonical comics to beautiful hardcover art books, Dark Horse has firmly established that there is life for popular gaming franchises far beyond the games themselves. Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, creators Faith Erin Hicks and Neil Druckmann (The Last of Us),PopCap Games- Plants vs. Zombies Franchise Art Director Jeremy Vanhoozer343 Studios- Halo Franchise Development Director Frank O’Connor and some surprise guest writers and artists offer a look at what’s to come.

5:00pm – 6:00pm - Breaking into Comics Right Now

Room 32AB

If you’re an aspiring comic book creator, this is a panel you don’t want to miss! Some of comic book publishing’s top decision makers, including BOOM! Studios editor-in-chief Matt Gagnon, Dark Horse editor-in-chief Scott Allie, IDW Publishing chief creative officer and editor- in-chief Chris Ryall, and Archaia editor-in-chief Stephen Christy, give you up-to-date practical advice on how to break into the comic book industry.

6:00pm – 7:00pm - Rise of the Independents

Room 32AB

Word Balloon host John Suintres moderates a conversation with some of the brightest minds in independent comic publishing, including Image Comic’s director of business development Ron Richards, Dark Horse’s director of publicity Jeremy Atkins, BOOM! Studios’ VP of publishing and marketing Filip Sablik, and IDW’s VP of marketing Dirk Wood, discussing what they are doing to expand the marketplace.

6:15pm – 7:15pm - Dark Horse: Joss Whedon

Ballroom 20

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plotlines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store next, and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire SlayerSerenity, and much more!

6:45pm – 7:45pm - Animation Domination High-Def

Room 6DE

Nick Weidenfeld, head of FOX’s all-new Saturday late-night animation programming block, Animation Domination High-Def, will show an exclusive advance preview of two new animated series, Axe Cop and High School USA!, premiering July 27 on FOX. Joining Weidenfeld on the panel Q&A will be Axe Cop executive producers Matt Silverstein and Dave Jeser (Drawn Together), High School USA! creator Dino Stamatopoulos (Community), Axe Cop comic creator Ethan Nicolle, and special surprise appearances by the series’ voice talent.

8:00pm – 9:00pm - Axe Cop

Room 6DE

Join brothers Ethan Nicolle and Malachai Nicolle, the 32-year-old and 9-year-old creators of the Dark Horse comic series Axe Cop, with surprise guests to celebrate the premiere of the new Axe Cop TV series as part of Animation Domination Hi-Def, beginning Saturday, July 27 on FOX. Panel events will include a live Ask Axe Cop Q&A, a series of staged battles between cosplayers choreographed by Malachai, and a screening of the premiere episode of Axe Cop.

8:00pm – 9:00pm - Husbands: The New Marriage

Room 7AB

The hit series Husbands has just completed filming its first new content under its exciting new relationship with the CW, and has already had a big year with the release of the hardcover Husbands comic book. Hear about the bouquet of new plans, new stories from the set, and the show’s ring of bigger-than-big guest stars. Creators Jane Espenson and Brad Bell are joined by Husbands’ co-stars Alessandra Torresani and Sean Hemeon, director Jeff Greenstein, and upcoming guest star Amy Acker (Angel, Dollhouse, Much Ado About Nothing)to discuss the much-anticipated future happiness of the comedy. Moderated by Jeff Jensen (Entertainment Weekly).

8:00pm – 10:00pm - Syfy Presents the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

The 25th annual Eisner Awards (the “Oscars” of the comics industry) honor comics creators and works in 30 categories. Presenters will include British talk show host/comics writer Jonathan Ross, bestselling author Neil Gaiman (The Sandman, Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neverwhere), actor John Barrowman (Doctor Who, Torchwood, Arrow), TV host Chris Hardwick (The Talking Dead, The Nerdist), nominee artist Becky Cloonan (Conan the Barbarian), Hall of Fame cartoonist Sergio Aragonés (Groo, MAD), writer/artist Bill Morrison (Bongo Comics), and voice actors Maurice LaMarche (Pinky and the Brain, Futurama), Lauren Tom (Futurama, King of the Hill), and David Herman (Office Space, Futurama), plus some special surprises! Other prestigious awards to be given out include the Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award, the Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award, the Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comics Writing, and the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award.

 

Saturday, July 20

11:00am – 12:00pm - Avatar the Last Airbender: Beginning and Beyond
Room 29A

This panel is for fans who can’t get enough of the Avatar: The Last Airbender universe. Moderator Avatar_MomKevin Coppa (Puppetbenders), Alisa Christopher (FatCat Gameworks), Gene Luen Yang (writer, The Promise/The Search), Gurihiru (artist team Sasaki and Kawano, The Promise/The Search), Sifu Kisu (martial arts coordinator), and Dante Basco (voice of Zuko/General Iroh) will be on hand to share their experiences and answer questions. Who knows, perhaps a surprise guest or two might stop in! Finally, the panel will end with a show of talented cosplay contestants.

1:30pm – 2:30pm - Star Wars vs. Serenity
Room 24ABC

Without question, Serenity fans and Star Wars devotees are two of most passionate groups in fandom. From the ongoing charity work of the Browncoats and the 501st/Rebel Legion alike, fans have taken these two massive science fiction franchises far beyond the screen. Now, Dark Horse is set to bring these two groups together for exclusive announcements, games, prizes, and more. Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, editor-in- chief Scott Allie, and Dark Horse resident Jedi Randy Stradley, a cast of writers and artists, and even a few surprise guests, for what is sure to be one of these year’s most memorable programs!

3:00pm – 4:00pm - Hellboy 20th Anniversary Panel
Room 4

This year’s Comic-Con marks the 20th anniversary of Mike Mignola’s best-loved beast. Hellboy has achieved the status in the industry typically reserved for characters created 40 years before him. Following up on the first arc on one of his most popular miniseries to date, the all-new Abe Sapien ongoing series, and the continuing adventures of the supporting cast of the BPRD, this will be one of the biggest Hellboy panels to date! Join creator Mike Mignola and Dark Horse editor-in-chief Scott Allie, for an open forum on your favorite cast of characters.

Sunday, July 21

10:00am – 11:00am - Emily the Strange Panel Experience
Room 23ABC

Join Emily the Strange creator Rob Reger and special guests to see the premiere of the Emily and the Strangers FIRST animated music video and single. See and hear private, behind-the-scenes footage in the recording studio and “making of” the animation. Take a sneak peek at the new comic book Emily and the Strangers #3 by Dark Horse Comics and hear more about the making of this new series and how it comes to life with Emily’s new band. There will be time for Q&A, including updates on the development of the motion picture with Universal Pictures and Dark Horse Entertainment. Reger will be encouraging “audience participation” to get giveaways, so bring on your strange and show him what you’ve got!

TX – Free Comic Book Day 2011

Wendy Pini (Elfquest), James O’Barr (The Crow), Kristian Donaldson (DMZ, Supermarket, The Guild), Brent Peeples (Grimm Fairy Tales), and Michael Hawkins (Jim Corn) sign on Saturday May, 2011 for Free Comic Book Day!

Zeus Comics
411 Lemmon Ave, Dallas, TX 75219