GA – Free Comic Book Day 2015

FCBD-logo

Free Comic Book Day is on Saturday, May 2, 2015! From 11:00 am to 8:00 pm, Dr. No’s will have special comics made just for FCBD. The best part, they are free to customers! Each customer will be limited to three issues per person to make sure everyone gets something.

We’ll also be hosting special guests from the comic industry! Our current guest list includes:

Mark Bagley (Hulk, Ultimate Spider-Man, Amazing Spider-Man, Ultimate End)
Drew Geraci (New 52: Future’s End, 52, Wildcats, Gen13)
Dean Motter (Mister X, Shadow, Heart of the Beast)
JR Mounts (Scairy Tales, Fried Pickle Noir)
•Joe Pruett (Kilroy, Desperado Publishing, Lucky Starr)
•Brian Reber (Ivar Timewalker, X-O Manowar, Bloodhsot, ThinkTank)
•Andy Runton (Owly)
•Marcus Williams (Hero Cats)
•Van Jensen (The Flash, Green Lantern Corps, Empty Man, The Leg)

RSVP on Facebook!

Dr. No’s Comics & Games SuperStore
Blackwell Square Shopping Center
3428 Canton Road, Marietta, GA 30066
770-422-4642

Atlanta Comic Convention (February 2015)

Atlanta

Convention Name
ATLANTA COMIC CONVENTION
Convention Website Address
http://www.atlantacomicconvention.com
This convention will take place:
  • for one day only.
Date (Format mm/dd/yyyy)
02/01/2015
About This Convention
Our 21st year (81st show) begins on the 16th year of Superbowl -Sunday -shows! EACH FAN RECEIVES A FREE DEADPOOL/HARLEY QUINN/JOKER SHIRT WITH ADMISSION (while they last…Please come early..we ran out last year!)! Over ONE MILLION Comic Books, Toys, Star Wars, DR WHO, Graphic Novels, 65 tables of the BEST dealers in the U.S.! 5.00 ADMISSION , FREE PARKING! 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM, Marriott Hotel -Century Center, 2000 Century Blvd (I-85–Exit #91) Clairmont Rd, Atlanta , Ga 30345 www.atlantacomicconvention.com and join our 2 Facebook pages for complete updates, information and directions to the show!
Venue Name and Address
Marriott Hotel -Century Center (Emory)
2000
Atlanta, Georgia 30345
United States
Map It
Number of Dealer/Exhibitor Tables
65
Projected Attendance
500
Please select the Category that best describes the convention
Comic Books
Additional Categories
  • Horror
  • Science Fiction and Fantasy
  • Collectibles
Guests
DEAN MOTTER (MULTI-Award winning Artist) , Keith Brooks (Walking Dead, Constatine), Bob Burden (Mystery Men, Flaming Carrot)

Terminal City

Dark Horse Schedule at SDCC 2009

Comments Off on Dark Horse Schedule at SDCC 2009

DARK HORSE COMICS (BOOTH #2615)
2009 SIGNING SCHEDULE!

WEDNESDAY, JULY 22 (Preview Night):
Domo raffle! Come to our booth to win one of our San Diego Exclusive Domo Figures!
6:00 – 7:00 Charles Vess: Drawing Down The Moon
7:00 – 8:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville

THURSDAY, JULY 23:
*11:00 – 12:00 Sergio Aragones: Groo
12:00 – 1:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis
1:00 – 2:00 Steven Daily: It Ate Billy On Christmas
1:00 – 2:00 Scott Allie: Solomon Kane, Exurbia
2:00 – 3:00 Eric Powell: The Goon
2:00 – 3:00 Jill Thompson: Beasts of Burden
3:00 – 4:00 The Cleaners: Mark Wheaton & Rahsan Ekedal
3:00 – 4:00 Aliens & Predator: Raymond Swanland, Mark Irwin & Chris Warner
4:00 – 5:00 Gabriel Ba & Fabio Moon: Umbrella Academy, Pixu, MySpace Dark Horse Presents, B.P.R.D.
4:00 – 5:00 Joshua Dysart: B.P.R.D., Conan
5:00 – 6:00 Dave Gibbons: Martha Washington
5:00 – 6:00 Rick Remender: Fear Agent, End League, Gigantic
6:00 – 7:00 David Lloyd: Kickback

dark-horse-comicsFRIDAY, JULY 24:
10:00 – 1:00 Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo
11:00 – 12:00 Applegeeks: Ananth Panagariya & Mohammad F. Haque
11:00 – 12:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles
12:00 – 1:00 Adam Warren: Empowered
1:00 – 2:00 Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty
1:00 – 2:00 Thomas E. Sniegoski: Lobster Johnson – The Satan Factory
2:00 – 3:00 Steve Niles: Criminal Macabre
2:00 – 3:00 Matt Wagner: Grendel
3:00 – 4:00 Yasuhiro Nightow: Trigun (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 Mass Effect: Omar Francia & Mac Walters
5:00 – 6:00 Creepy: Mike Woods, Joe Harris, Neil Kleid, Jason Shawn Alexander,
Eric Powell, Dan Braun & Hilary Barta
5:00 – 6:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Leinil Yu & Mike Kennedy
6:00 – 7:00 Umbrella Academy: Gerard Way & Gabriel Ba
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
ALSO, FRIDAY, JULY 24TH IS STAR WARS DAY! STAR WARS CREATOR SIGNINGS ALL DAY:
11:00 – 12:00 Jeremy Barlow, Rick Lacy & Michael Atiyeh: Star Wars Adventures
12:00 – 1:00 Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez: Star Wars – Old Republic
3:00 – 4:00 Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor: Star Wars – Invasion
4:00 – 5:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Star Wars – Clone Wars Adventures

SATURDAY, JULY 25:
10:00 – 11:00 John Landis: Ground breaking filmmaker
11:00 – 12:00 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty
11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Dave Filoni, Henry Gilroy & Steven Melching
12:00 – 1:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville
12:00 – 1:00 Star Wars: Old Republic – Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez
1:00 – 2:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles
2:00 – 3:00 Dethklok Vs. The Goon: Eric Powell & Metalocaplypse Director
Jon Schnepp
Saturday afternoon celebrates Dark Horse Originals!
2:00 – 3:00 Citzen Rex: Mario & Gilbert Hernandez
3:00 Р4:00 Insomnia Caf̩: M.K. Perker
3:00 – 4:00 3 Story: Matt Kindt
3:00 – 4:00 Rick Geary: The Adventures of Blanche

3:00 – 4:00 Mike Mignola: Hellboy
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 SUPER SECRET ANNOUNCEMENT PANEL (see Dark Horse Panel for details!) Gerard Way, Shaun Simon & Becky Cloonan
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 Larry Marder: Beanworld
5:00 – 6:00 365 Samurai: J.P. Kalonji
5:30 – 7:00 Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog: Joss Whedon, Zack Whedon, Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Joelle Jones
(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)
6:00 – 7:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Werewolves on the Moon: Versus Vampires

SUNDAY, JULY 26:
11:00 – 12:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville
11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: Invasion: Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor
12:00 – 1:00 Pixu: Gabriel Ba, Fabio Moon, Becky Cloonan & Vasilis Lolos
12:00 – 1:00 Furry Water: Rafael Grampa & Daniel Pellizzari
1:00 – 2:00 Emily the Strange: Creator Rob Reger and Jessica Gruner
1:00 – 2:00 David Lloyd: Kickback
2:00 – 3:00 Tara McPherson: Lost Constellations
2:00 – 3:00 Nathan Fox: Pigeons From Hell
3:00 – 4:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis
3:00 – 4:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Leinil Yu, Mike Kennedy

And Check out these Dark Horse Related Panels and Events!

THURSDAY JULY 23

Action Figure Times present the Toy Maker Q&A
(featuring Dark Horse’s David Scroggy)
11:00 – 12:00 Room 32B

Free Screening: Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog with Musical Commentary!
8:00pm – 10:00pm Room 6A

FRIDAY JULY 24

Comic-Con in the 80’s (featuring Dark Horse’s David Scroggy)
12:00 – 1:00 Room 2

Creepy Panel
3:30 – 4:30 Room 3

Joss Whedon Panel
4:00 – 6:00 Ballroom 20

Eric Powell’s Goon Panel
6:00 – 7:00 Room 8

SATURDAY JULY 25

Dark Horse Panel!
Dark Horse: We Love Comics, Too! Join Publisher Mike Richardson, Director of Public Relations Jeremy Atkins and Senior Managing Editor Scott Allie, along with a cast of top creators, for an exclusive preview of all that Dark Horse has to offer in the coming year. THIS IS THE BIG ONE. Dark Horse breaks the mold with a format you’ve never seen. Make sure you’re able to say you were there when a new era in panels was ushered in. With breaking news on all of your favorite Dark Horse titles, major announcements and surprise guests, be the first to know about heroes, horror and more!
11:00 – 12:00 Room 2

Gerard Way Panel
2:15 – 3:15 Room 6DE

Hellboy Panel
4:30 – 5:30 Room 4

El Cortez Memories (Featuring Moderator David Scroggy, of Dark Horse)
5:00 – 6:00 Room 2

SUNDAY JULY 26

Emily the Strange Panel
11:00 – 12:00 Room 2

Usagi Yojimbo 25th Anniversary Panel
1:30 – 2:30 Room 8

“Grandville and the Art of Anthropomorphic Comic Tradition”
A presentation by Bryan Talbot
3:30 – 4:30 Room 3

http://www.darkhorse.com/