NYCC 2015 Hosts 5th Annual Charity Art Auction

00nycc-2015-auction

New York Comic Con hosts their Fifth Annual Charity Art Auction to benefit the St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital on Saturday, October 10th at 7:00 PM in Room 1A18! For more details and to see a preview of the art, click here…

Press Release:

St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital is internationally recognized for its pioneering research and treatment of children with cancer and other catastrophic diseases. Included in that vision is that no child is denied treatment based on race, religion or a family’s ability to pay.

The auctioneer for the charity event will be Steve Borock! Steve is the president of CBCS (Comic Book Certification Service), an expert, impartial third party grading service; He also serves on the board of the Hero Initiative, a charity helping comic book creators in financial need. He believes in charity for all in need and is proud to help St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital with our original art auction!

Your participation in this event will help support lifesaving research and treatment for the children of St. Jude. Come down and bid with other art enthusiasts for the chance to own a piece of original art from some of your favorite creators, all for a good cause!

Over 100 creators attending NYCC 2015 are generously donating original art for the auction including:  Rafael Albuquerque, Jason Shawn Alexander, Jay Anacleto, Mahmud Asrar, Robert Atkins, Raymund Bermudez, Scott Blair, Geraldo Borges, Russ Braun, Mark Brooks, Garry Brown, Jim Calafiore, Ben Caldwell, Eric Canete, Kate Carleton, Elena Casagrande, Jim Cheung, Olivier Coipel, Will Conrad, Ace Continuado, Katie Cook, Joe Corroney, Shawn Crystal, Geof Darrow, Shane Davis, Jeff Dekal, Michelle Delecki, Guy Dorian, Mark Dos Santos, Michael Locoduck Duron, Jan Duursema, Josh Dykstra, Gary Erskine, Elliot Fernandez, Tony Fleecs, Matthew Fletcher, Franco, Agnes Garbowska, Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez, Jerry TheFranchize Gaylord, Penelope Peng-Peng Gaylord, Juan Gedeon, Mitch Gerads, Daniel Govar, Adi Granov, Dijana Granov, Keron Grant, Sanford Greene, Andre Griffith, Karen Hallion, Chris Hamer, Cully Hamner, Gabriel Hardman, James Harren, Daniel HDR, Greg Horn, Adam Hughes, Rebekah Isaacs, Christopher Ivy, Klaus Janson, Arielle Jovellanos, Tyler Kirkham, Brian Kong, Tony KO! Kordos, Aaron Kuder, Peter Kuper, Ken Lashley, Stanley Artgerm Lau, Stacey Lee, John Paul Leon, David Lloyd, Ant Lucia, Jessica Lynn, Andy MacDonald, David Mack, Jim Mahfood, Alex Maleev, Clay Mann, Ed McGuinness, Mike McKone, Scoot McMahon, Amy Mebberson, David Messina, Jason Metcalf, Chris Mooneyham, Terry Moore, Mark Morales, Todd Nauck, NEN, Dustin Nguyen, Jerome Opena, David Petersen, Whitney Pollett, Whilce Portacio, Joe Prado, Andy Price, Livio Ramondelli, Khary Randolph, Tom Raney, Amy Reeder, Ivan Reis, Rod Reis, Sara Richard, Tom Richmond, Eduardo Risso, Robson Rocha, Robbi Rodriguez, Mike Rooth, Riley Rossmo, Fernando Ruiz, Tim Sale, Alex Saviuk, Matteo Scalera, Valerio Schiti, Tim Seeley, Sajad Shah, Declan Shalvey, Thony Silas, James Silvani, Walt Simonson, Cory Smith, Allison Sohn, Joe Staton, Janet Sung, Andre Szymanowicz, Breno Tamura, Des Taylor, Ben Templesmith, Jim Terry, Mark Texeira, Billy Tucci, Bryan Flash Turner, Christopher Uminga, Kevin Wada, Lee Weeks, Annie Wu, David Yardin, Sasha Yossilini, Thomas Zahler, Chrissie Zullo.

Marvel Announces SDCC Signing Schedule

Comments Off on Marvel Announces SDCC Signing Schedule

Marvel has announced their booth signings schedule for Comic-Con and have included a nice, printable version as well which you can find below:

Find out when your favorite creators are signing at San Diego Comic-Con (Booth #2429).

For all the latest news, announcements and interviews, plus live panel blogging, video features and much more, visit Marvel.com’s San Diego Comic-Con 2009 Hub Page!

WEDNESDAY

7:00 – 8:00 PM
7:30 – 8:30 PM
MATT FRACTION

“IRON MAN 2” VIDEO GAME SIGNING

C.B. CEBULSKI
CHRISTINA STRAIN
MARK BROOKS

SPECIAL PREVIEW NIGHT SIGNING

THURSDAY

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
1:00 – 2:00 PM
JIM MCCANN
KIERON GILLEN
PATRICK SCHERBERGER
REILLY BROWN
JOE QUESADA BRIAN REBER
DANIEL WAY
JEROMY COX
MARJORIE LIU
PETER DAVID
2:00 – 3:00 PM 3:00 – 4:00 PM 4:00 – 5:00 PM
DENNIS CALERO
LAURA MARTIN
LEINIL FRANCIS YU
MARK TEXEIRA
CHRIS GAGE
EDGAR DELGADO
MATT FRACTION
PHIL JIMENEZ
FRANK TIERI
HOWARD CHAYKIN
HUMBERTO RAMOS
MIKE BENSON
5:00 – 6:00 PM 5:00 – 6:00 PM 6:00 – 7:00 PM
C.B. CEBULSKI
J. SCOTT CAMPBELL
OLIVIER COIPEL
SANA KEDA
ART ADAMS
JEPH LOEB
JEPH LOEB

FRIDAY

9:00 – 10:00 AM 10:00 – 11:00 AM 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
PATRICK SCHERBERGER
REILLY BROWN
TODD NAUCK
VICTOR OLAZABA
ADAM GLASS
DANIEL WAY
MIKE BENSON
VICTOR GISCHLER

SPECIAL DEADPOOL
SIGNING

JOE QUESADA
12:00 – 1:00 PM 1:00 – 2:00 PM 1:30 – 2:00 PM
CHRIS BACHALO
MARK BROOKS
PAUL JENKINS
TIM TOWNSEND
JASON AARON
JOE CASEY
MARIO ALBERTI
NATHAN FOX
*STAN LEE*
2:00 – 3:00 PM 3:00 – 4:00 PM 4:00 – 5:00 PM
BOB LAYTON
GREGG HUWIT Z
MATT BANING
SEAN MCKEEVER
CHRIS YOST
CRAIG KYLE
GREG JOHNSON
JAMIE SIMONE
STEVE BLUM
STEVE GORDON
FRED TATASCIORE
NOLAN NORTH

SPECIAL MARVEL ANIMATION/
NICKTOONS SIGNING

DENYS COWAN
JOHN ROMITA JR.
KEN LASHLEY
REGGIE HUDLIN
5:00 – 6:00 PM 6:00 – 7:00 PM 6:00 – 7:00 PM
JEPH LOEB
MATT FRACTION
SIMONE BIANCHI
TERRY DODSON
JEPH LOEB MASAO MARUYAMA
WARREN ELLIS

SATURDAY

9:00 – 10:00 AM 10:00 – 11:00 AM 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
CHRISTINA STRAIN
EMILY WARREN
RON LIM
TODD NAUCK
JOE KELLY
MARC GUGGENHEIM
PHIL JIMENEZ
STEPHANIE BUSCEMA
*SPECIAL IRON MAN 2
SIGNING*
12:00 – 1:00 PM 1:00 – 2:00 PM 1:00 – 2:00 PM
AUDREY LOEB
DEXTER VINES
JEPH LOEB
JOE QUESADA
JEROME OPEÑA
RICK REMENDER
JEPH LOEB
1:30 – 2:30 PM 2:30 – 3:30 PM 4:00 – 5:00 PM
MATT FRACTION
“IRON MAN 2” VIDEO
GAME SIGNING
TOM KENNY
DAVE BOAT
TRAVIS WILLINGHAM
MIKEY KELLEY
CHARLIE ADLER
STEVE BLUM
TED BIASELLI
ALIMI BALLARD

SPECIAL SUPER HERO
SQUAD SIGNING

FRANK TIERI
LEINIL FRANCIS YU
PETER DAVID
SEAN CHEN
5:00 – 6:00 PM 6:00 – 7:00 PM
ED BRUBAKER
JOHN ROMITA JR.
PAUL JENKINS
STEVE EPTING
CHRIS YOST
CRAIG KYLE
MIKE CHOI
SONIA OBACK

SUNDAY

10:00 – 11:00 AM 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM 12:00 – 1:00 PM
ALEXANDER IRVINE
DENNIS CALERO
JOHN ROMITA JR.
MIKE MCKONE
OLIVIER COIPEL
PAUL TOBIN
RAYMOND FEIST
RON LIM
DAVID YARDIN
STEVE EPTING
STUART MOORE
TRAVIS CHAREST
1:00 – 2:00 PM 2:00 – 3:00 PM 3:00 – 4:00 PM
CHRISTINA STRAIN
COLLEEN COOVER
LAURA MARTIN
MARJORIE LIU
BILL REINHOLD
JASON AARON
JIM MCCAN
MATT FRACTION
C.B. CEBULSKI
DAVID FINCH
GURIHIRU

*Ticketed Event

marvel_sdcc