Adult Swim Panels & Signings at NYCC 2012

Comments Off

Press Release:

Adult Swim will host panels and talent signings for fan-favorite series Robot Chicken, China, IL, The Venture Bros., Childrens Hospital, NTSF:SD:SUV::, and Superjail! at New York Comic Con at the Jacob K. Javits Center, Friday, October 12 and Saturday, October 13. See the full lineup below and please note all times, dates and locations are subject to change.

PANELS

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2012

The Venture Bros.  Location: IGN Theater  Time: 5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.  Talent: Jackson Publick (co-creator) and Doc Hammer (co-creator)   Show creators Jackson Publick and Doc Hammer, perennial Comic-Con favorites, will discuss their original series, upcoming Halloween Special and answer fan questions. Launched on Adult Swim in August 2004, The Venture Bros. is an inspired spoof of 1960s action cartoon shows such as “Johnny Quest.” The animated series follows the bizarre misadventures of the Venture family, which includes world-renowned Dr. Venture, his dimwitted sons Hank and Dean as well as Brock Samson, their bodyguard assigned by the government to keep an eye on the family who is then promptly forgotten by the Feds.

ADULT SWIM: Robot Chicken  Location: IGN Theater  Time: 6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.  Talent: Seth Green (co-creator), Matt Senreich (co-creator), Kevin Shinick (writer and voice talent), and Clare Grant (voice talent)   Seth Green (co-creator) and Matthew Senreich (co-creator), Kevin Shinick (MAD), and Clare Grant (voice talent) discuss season six of their popular Adult Swim series Robot Chicken. Created by Seth Green and Matthew Senreich, the Emmy Award-winning Robot Chicken uses stop-motion animation to bring pop-culture parodies to life in a modern take on the variety/sketch show format.

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

ADULT SWIM: China, IL  Location: Room 1A10  Time: 2:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.  Talent: Brad Neely (creator), Daniel Weidenfeld (executive producer) and Hannibal Buress (voice talent)   Join show creator Brad Neely, executive producer Daniel Weidenfeld and comedian Hannibal Buress (The Eric Andre Show, SNL) as they discuss their new Adult Swim animated hit China, IL and preview what’s to come in season two. In the animated series China, IL, Frank and Steve Smith are brothers who teach in the history department of a state university. They also happen to be legends in their own minds who will often sacrifice facts, lessons and syllabi for the sake of being awesome. Created by Brad Neely and produced by Titmouse, Inc., China, IL is a reverse Animal House where the teachers are crazy and the students just want to learn.

ADULT SWIM: Superjail!  Location: Room 1A10  Time: 3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.  Talent: Christy Karacas (creator and executive producer), Stephen Warbrick (creator and executive producer), Mike Carlo (animation director), Janine DiTullio (story editor), Richard Mather (layout artist and voice talent) and David Wain (voice talent)   Join show creators and executive producers Christy Karacas and Stephen Warbrick with voice talent David Wain (Wanderlust, Childrens Hospital) and layout artist and voice talent Richard Mather, animation director Mike Carlo, and story editor Janine Ditullio, as they discuss their Adult Swim series Superjail! and show never-before-seen footage! Fast-paced animation, flying guts, creepy underlings, and plenty of prison fights dominate the Warden’s chaotic prison in Superjail!. The blood flows like wine and the line between criminal and keeper gets blurrier by the minute. Picture a kaleidoscope of entrails meets Jon Waters meets Shawshank damnation plus a sweaty muscle woman minus primetime sensibility. You are hereby guilty of being given what you asked for.

ADULT SWIM: Childrens Hospital/NTSF:SD:SUV::  Location: Room 1A10  Time: 4:30 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.  Talent: Rob Corddry (creator and star), Paul Scheer (creator and star), Jonathan Stern (executive producer), David Wain (director and star), Curtis Gwinn (co-executive producer).   Join the stars and producers behind Adult Swim’s live-action comedies Childrens Hospital and NTSF:SD:SUV::. Childrens Hospital creator and star Rob Corddry (Hot Tub Time Machine), executive producer Jonathan Stern (Newsreaders), director and star David Wain (Wanderlust), are joined by NTSF:SD:SUV:: creator and star Paul Scheer (The League), and co-executive producer Curtis Gwinn (Fat Guy Stuck in Internet) to discuss both series.

 

AUTOGRAPH SIGNINGS

Saturday, October 13

Robot Chicken Signing  Location: Room 1E17  Time: 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.  Talent: Seth Green (co-creator), Matt Senreich (co-creator)

Venture Bros Signing  Location: Room 1E17  Time: 12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.  Talent: Jackson Publick (co-creator), Doc Hammer (co-creator)

Adult Swim (AdultSwim.com), launched in 2001, is Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.’s network offering original and acquired animated and live-action series for young adults. Airing nightly from 9 p.m. to 6 a.m. (ET/PT), Adult Swim is basic cable’s #1 network with persons 18-34 and 18-49, and is seen in 99 million U.S. homes.   Turner Broadcasting System, Inc., a Time Warner company, creates and programs branded news, entertainment, animation and young adult media environments on television and other platforms for consumers around the world.

WB Announces SDCC 2010 Signings and Panel Schedule

The WB has announced their full panel and signings schedule.

Wednesday
6:00-9:00 PM (Ballroom 20)

WB SNEAK PEEK (Screening)

Thursday
2:45 – 3:45 PM (WB Booth)

CHILDRENS HOSPITAL (Signing)
Lake Bell, Rob Corddry, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Ken Marino, Jon Stern, David Wain

3:00 – 4:00 PM (WB Booth)

LOST BOYS: THE THIRST (Signing)
Corey Feldman & Jamison Newlander

5:00 – 6:00 PM (Room 7AB)

CHILDRENS HOSPITAL (Session)
Lake Bell, Rob Corddry, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Ken Marino Jon Stern, David Wain Moderator: Nick Weidenfeld

7:30-9:30 PM (Room 7AB)

DC-75th Anniversary Documentary (Screening)
Talent: TBD, Moderator: TBD

10:00 PM-12:00 AM (Bayfront Hilton Indigo Ballroom)

LOST BOYS: THE THIRST (Screening)
Introduction – Corey Feldman & Jamison Newlander

Friday
10:30 – 11:30 AM (Room 6A)

BATMAN: THE BRAVE AND THE BOLD (Session)
James Tucker, Michael Jelenic, Diedrich Bader, John DiMaggio, Andrea Romano Moderator: Sam Register

12:45 – 1:45 PM (Ballroom 20)

THE BIG BANG THEORY (Session)
Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady, Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar Moderator: Wil Wheaton

1:00 – 2:00 PM (WB Booth)

BATMAN: THE BRAVE AND THE BOLD (Signing)
James Tucker, Diedrich Bader, Michael Jelenic, Andrea Romano

1:15 – 2:15 PM (WB Booth)

F.E.A.R. 3 (Signing)
Steve Niles

2:00 – 3:00 PM (25 ABC)

PEANUTS TURNS 60 (Session)
Jean Schulz, Paige Braddock, Andy Beall and Marge Dean

2:30 – 3:30 PM (WB Booth)

TRUE BLOOD (Signing)
Alan Ball, Charlaine Harris, Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Rutina Wesley, Nelsan Ellis, Denis O’Hare, Joe Manganiello, Kristin Bauer, Deborah Ann Woll, Alexander Skarsgard

3:30 – 4:30 PM (WB Booth)

THE BIG BANG THEORY (Signing)
Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady, Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar

5:15 – 6:00 PM (WB Booth)

V (Signing)
Elizabeth Mitchell

5:45 – 6:15 PM (WB Booth)

HUMAN TARGET (Signing)
Mark Valley

8:00 – 10:00 PM (Ballroom 20 )

BATMAN: UNDER THE RED HOOD (Screening)
Include trailer of Superman/Batman: Apocalypse; announcement of 2011 DCU titles Bruce Greenwood, Jensen Ackles, Jason Isaacs, John DiMaggio, Bruce Timm, Andrea Romano, Brandon Vietti, Judd Winick, Martella Bros., Moderator: TBD/Gary Miereanu

10:15 PM-12:00 AM (Ballroom 20)

BATMAN: UNDER THE RED HOOD (Screening)

Saturday
10:00 – 11:00 AM (Room 7AB)

MAD MAGAZINE – DC (Session)
John Ficarra, Sam Viviano, Sergio Aragones, Tom Richmond, Kevin Shinick Moderator: Peter Girardi

10:00 – 10:45 AM (Ballroom 20)

CHUCK (Session)
Zac Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Adam Baldwin, Chris Fedak Joshua Gomez, Scott Krinsky, Sarah Lancaster, Josh Schwartz Moderator: Alan Sepinwall and Dan Fienberg

11:00 AM-12:00 PM (WB Booth)

BATMAN: UNDER THE RED HOOD (Signing)
Bruce Greenwood, Jason Isaacs, John DiMaggio, Bruce Timm, Andrea Romano, Brandon Vietti, Judd Winick and Martella Bros

11:15 AM-1:15 PM (Hall H )

WARNER BROS. THEATRICAL – Presentation (Screening)
Films include SUCKER PUNCH, more TBD

12:00 – 12:45 PM (WB Booth)

CHUCK (Signing)
Josh Schwartz, Chris Fedak, Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Ryan McPartlin, Mark Christopher Lawrence, Vik Sahay, Scott Krinsky, Sarah Lancaster, Adam Baldwin

12:35 – 1:05 PM (WB Booth)

WB THEATRICAL (Signing)
Talent TBD

1:00 – 2:00 PM (WB Booth)

V (Signing)
Scott Rosenbaum, Steve Pearlman, Elizabeth Mitchell, Morris Chestnut, Joel Gretsch, Logan Huffman, Laura Vandervoort, Scott Wolf

1:30 – 2:15 PM (WB Booth)

WB THEATRICAL (Signing)
Talent TBD

2:30 – 3:15 PM (Ballroom 20 )

V (Session)
Elizabeth Mitchell, Morris Chestnut, Joel Gretsch, Logan Huffman, Laura Vandervoort, Morena Baccarin, Scott Wolf, Scott Rosenbaum, Steve Pearlman Moderator: Jace Lacob

2:30 – 3:30 PM (WB Booth)

THE VAMPIRE DIARIES (Signing)
Ian Somerhalder, Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Michael Trevino, Matt Davis, Kevin Williamson, Julie Plec

2:30 – 3:30 PM (WB Booth)

NIKITA (Signing)
Craig Silverstein, Lyndsy Fonseca, Shane West, Maggie Q

3:00 – 4:00 PM (Room 7AB )

DC SHOWCASE (Screening)
Thomas Jane, Bruce Timm, Joe Lansdale, Greg Weisman, Alan Burnett, DC- TBD, possibly Neil McDonough Moderator: TBD/Gary Miereanu

3:15 – 4:00 PM (Ballroom 20)

FRINGE (Session)
Joshua Jackson, Anna Torv, Jasika Nicole, John Noble, Blair Brown, Lance Reddick, Jeff Pinkner, Joel Wyman Moderator: Ken Tucker

3:30 – 4:15 PM (WB Booth)

HUMAN TARGET (Signing)
Matt Miller, Mark Valley, Chi McBride, Jackie Earle Haley

3:30 – 4:15 PM (WB Booth)

KEVIN SMITH (Signing)

4:15 – 5:00 PM (Ballroom 20)

THE VAMPIRE DIARIES (Session)
Ian Somerhalder, Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Michael Trevino, Matt Davis, Kevin Williamson, Julie Plec Moderator: Marcos Siega

TBD (WB Booth)

MAD MAGAZINE – DC (Signing)
John Ficarra, Sam Viviano, Sergio Aragones, Tom Richmond, Kevin Shinick

4:30 – 5:15 PM (WB Booth)

SUCKER PUNCH (Signing)

5:15 – 6:15 PM (Room 6BCF)

NIKITA (Session)
Craig Silverstein, Maggie Q, Lyndsy Fonseca, Shane West Moderator: Tim Stack

4:30 – 5:30 PM (WB Booth)

DC SHOWCASE (Signing)
Thomas Jane, Bruce Timm, Joe Lansdale, Greg Weisman, Alan Burnett, possibly Neil McDonough.

5:30 – 6:30 PM (WB Booth)

FRINGE (Signing)
Jeff Pinkner, Joel Wyman, Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Lance Reddick, Blair Brown, Jasika Nicole

6:00 – 8:00 PM (Hall H)

KEVIN SMITH (Panel)
Hosted by Kevin Smith, and all things Kevin Smith

6:15 – 7:00 PM (Room 6BCF)

HUMAN TARGET (Session)
Matt Miller, Mark Valley, Chi McBride, Jackie Earle Haley Room 6BCF

10:00 PM–12:00 AM (Bayfront Hilton Indigo Ballroom )

COP OUT/MAXIMUM COMEDY MODE – Premiere (Screening)
Introduction by Kevin Smith

Sunday
10:00 – 11:00 AM (Ballroom 20)

SMALLVILLE (Session)
Brian Peterson, Kelly Souders, Tom Welling, Erica Durance, Justin Hartley, Cassidy Freeman Moderator: Geoff Johns

11:15 AM-12:15 PM (Ballroom 20)

SUPERNATURAL (Session)
Sera Gamble, Eric Kripke, Ben Edlund, Jensen Ackles, Jared Padalecki, Misha Collins, Jim Beaver Moderator: Brian Truitt

11:45 – 12:45 PM (WB Booth)

SCOOBY DOO (Signing)
Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone, Matthew Lillard, Mitch Watson, Dan Krall

12:45 – 1:45 PM (WB Booth )

SUPERNATURAL (Signing)
Ben Edlund, Jim Beaver, Sera Gamble, Jensen Ackles, Jared Padalecki, Eric Kripke, Misha Collins

1:00 – 2:00 PM (Room 6BCF)

UNNATURAL HISTORY (Session)
Mike Werb, Kevin G. Schmidt, Jordan Gavaris, Italia Ricci, Martin Donovan Moderator: Rich Sands

2:15 – 3:15 PM (Room 6BCF)

SCOOBY DOO (Session)
Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone, Matthew Lillard, Mitch Watson, Dan Krall

2:15 – 3:15 PM (WB Booth)

UNNATURAL HISTORY (Signing)
Mike Werb, Kevin G. Schmidt, Jordan Gavaris, Italia Ricci, Martin Donovan