• anime-torrent.net
  • limetorrents
  • 1337x
  • kickass audio torrent
  • NH – Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl Signing

    kyrra

    Artists/Co-Creators Craig Rousseau and Rich Woodall appear at Double Midnight Comics on Saturday, July 11, 2015 to sign copies of Dark Horse Presents featuring Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl from 1:00 to 3:00 PM! The guys will also be sketching and generally being super awesome!

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Double Midnight Comics
    245 Maple St, Unit 11, Manchester, NH 03103
    (603) 669-9636

    Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

    Dark Horse ComicsPress Release:

    It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

    DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2015 | BOOTH #2615

    SIGNING SCHEDULE

    All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

    Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

    Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

    We have two signing stages. One features art by Dave Palumbo for our Prometheus/Aliens/AVP/Predator: Fire and Stone crossover comic event. The other features art by E. M. Gist for Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

    FS = Fire and Stone Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

    All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

    THURSDAY, JULY 9

    11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. ST WEB COMICS: TARZAN, JOHN CARTER AND MORE: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS REXODUS: James Farr, Eric Lee, Paul Wizikowski, Mark Steele, Kevin Anderson

    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST MAE: Gene Ha

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BARB WIRE: Chris Warner, Adam Hughes, Gabe Eltaeb, Michael Heisler

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS TBA!

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Jeremy Vanhoozer, Paul Tobin

    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THIS DAMNED BAND: Paul Cornell, Tony Parker

    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE TOMORROWS: Curt Pires

    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST BANDETTE, COLDER: Paul Tobin, BANDETTE: Colleen Coover

    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS FIRE AND STONE (PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, ALIEN VS. PREDATOR, PREDATOR, PROMETHEUS: OMEGA): Paul Tobin, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Dave Palumbo

    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF UNCHARTED TRILOGY: Neil Druckmann

    FRIDAY, JULY 10

    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

    12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. FS AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST THE COURAGEOUS PRINCESS: Rod Espinosa
    AGE OF REPTILES: Ricardo Delgado

    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi, Colleen Coover

    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Erika Alexander, Tony Puryear

    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner, Brennan Wagner

    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS KING TIGER: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Michael Heisler

    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST TOMB RAIDER: Corinna Bechko

    SATURDAY, JULY 11

    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN: Sergio Cariello, Steven E. Gordon, Diana Leto, Carlos Argüello-Süllow, Mark Wheatley, Daren Bader, Thomas Yeates

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLONUS: Ken Pisani

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE GOON, CHIMICHANGA: Eric Powell

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST DEATH HEAD: Nick Keller, Zack Keller

    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST TBA!

    1:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST MIRROR’S EDGE: Christofer Emgård

    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun

    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GIRLFIEND: Jacob Pander, Arnold Pander

    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn

    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS MULAN: REVELATIONS: Marc Andreyko, Robert Alter

    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, 2 SISTERS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
    SUNDAY, JULY 12

    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

    11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. FS FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One minicomic per wristband will be provided, or you may bring a Fight Club 2 comic. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker

    1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. FS LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS TWO BROTHERS, DE:TALES: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

    DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE

    Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and our partners! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

    THURSDAY, JULY 9

    12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Room 23ABC)

    For years, Dark Horse has brought the creations of the most talented creators in the comics industry to stands—and now’s your chance to jump onboard! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson as he heads up a panel of Dark Horse’s incredible creative talent, including Rafael Albuquerque (EI8HT), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Paul Tobin (Colder), Gene Ha (Mae), and more!
    3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS: THE NEW MAINSTREAM (Room 23ABC)

    Comics literature is the new mainstream, and Dark Horse Originals covers it all—from post–Depression era America in The New Deal to the return of Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon with Two Brothers. Join panelistsGabriel Bá and Fábio Moon, Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), and Colleen Coover (Bandette) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

    6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA! (Room 9)

    Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf & Cub, Blood Blockade Battlefront, and many more! Now Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix(as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join us for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

    Dark Horse Partner Panels
    4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON ART BALTAZAR AND FRANCO AURELIANI (Room 4)

    7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. MONKEYBRAIN COMICS (Room 28DE)

    7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. DARK MATTER (Room 6BCF)

    FRIDAY, JULY 10
    10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. NICKELODEON AND DARK HORSE COMICS PRESENT: AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER AND THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Room 25ABC)

    Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar universe with the brilliant minds who created it all: cocreators and executive producers Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko. Mike and Bryan will discuss past story lines and tease the future at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!
    12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. BEHIND THE SCENES: MAKING COMICS (Room 23ABC)

    Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this panel moderated by Heidi MacDonald (Publishers Weekly), topics include creating engaging characters with Alex de Campi (Grindhouse), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

    4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. FROM CONSOLE TO COMICS: THE ART OF VIDEO GAMES (Room 7AB)

    Your favorite video games have expanded beyond your screen and into comics! Join Dark Horse editor Dave Marshall and special guests Nick Thornborrow (BioWare’s Dragon Age), Rafa? Jaki (CD Projekt Red’s The Witcher), Paul Tobin (The Witcher, PopCap’s Plants vs. Zombies), Corinna Bechko (Tomb Raider),Christofer Emgård (DICE’s Mirror’s Edge), and others as they discuss bringing some of gaming’s most popular titles—including World of Warcraft, Call of Duty, Halo, and more—to comics and art books.

    Dark Horse Partner Panels
    10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS’ WORLDS OF ADVENTURE (Room 8)

    11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. THE REVENGE OF CLASSIC COMIC COLLECTIONS PANEL (Room 32AB)

    3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. BREAKING INTO COMICS AND STAYING IN (Room 30CDE)

    4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WHAT DOES AN EDITOR DO? (Room 32AB)

    5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MANGA PUBLISHING INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE (Room 4)

    5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. THE POWER OF SUPERFANDOM (Room 14A)
    SATURDAY, JULY 11

    3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE TAKES OVER THE WORLD (Room 7AB)

    From Hellboy to Fight Club 2, there are a lot of reasons for Dark Horse fans to get excited for the coming year in comics. Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson and Dark Horse creators Mike Mignola, Chuck Palahniuk, Jeff Lemire, Eric Powell, and Matt Kindt bring fans a sneak peek of what to pick up at Comic-Con and beyond.
    4:45 p.m.–5:30 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: AN AFTERNOON WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

    Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

    7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. FIGHT CLUB 2 (Room 5AB)

    Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, and artist Cameron Stewart.
    Dark Horse Partner Panels
    12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. AGE CATEGORIES (San Diego Central Library)

    1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN/EDUCATOR FALL 2015 KIDS GRAPHIC NOVEL BUZZ (San Diego Central Library)

    4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. CHILDHOOD DREAMS COME TRUE: WRITING LICENSED CHARACTERS (30CDE)

    5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN TALKBACK (San Diego Central Library)

    5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON CRAIG YOE (Room 4)

    8:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. CREEPY AND EERIE UNLEASHED (Room 25ABC)
    SUNDAY, JULY 12
    12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. KIDS & COMICS: DARK HORSE COMICS FOR ALL AGES (Room 24ABC)

    Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess), and Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap, Plants vs. Zombies) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics—including Avatar: The Last Airbender, Plants vs. Zombies, and more!

    Dark Horse Partner Panels
    10:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. EMILY THE STRANGE PANEL EXPERIENCE (Room 32AB)

     

    CA – Death Head #1 Signing

    deathhead

    Zack and Nick Keller appear at Dr. Comics & Mr. Games on Saturday July 18, 2015 from 3:00 till 5:00 PM to promote the release of Death Head #1!

    Published by Dark Horse Comics, Death Head tells the story of the Burton Family. After they discover a cursed mask in the woods, an ancient villain – the Plague Doctor – begins hunting them down to get it back. And there is no escape but death…

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Dr. Comics & Mr. Games
    4014 Piedmont Ave., Oakland, CA 94611
    (510) 601-7800

    CA – Death Head #1 Signing

    NickKeller

    Writer/Co-Creator Nick Keller appears at Meltdown Comics to sign DEATH HEAD #1 from Dark Horse Comics on Wednesday, July 15, 2015 from 7:00 – 8:00 PM!

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Meltdown Comics
    7522 Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90046
    323.851.7223

    NH – Bowery Boys: Our Fathers Presentation

    bowery-boys

    Corey Levine appears for an informal discussion on Thursday, May 21st at 6:00 PM to share his experience creating and having his graphic novel, Bowery Boys: Our Fathers, published by Dark Horse Comics (due out August 5th!).

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Stairway to Heaven Comics
    121 Water Street 2W, Exeter, New Hampshire 03833
    (603) 580-4682

    CA – Colonus Signing

    colonus

    Ken Pisani will be signing copies of Dark Horse Presents #10 and a special advance promo issue of COLONUS Chapter Two on Wednesday May 20th from 7-9 pm at Meltdown Comics!

    Meltdown Comics
    7522 Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90046
    323.851.7223

    MA – Archie vs. Predator Signing

    archie-vs-predator

    Alex de Campi signs at Friendly Neighborhood Comics on Saturday, May 16, 2015 at noon! Alex de Campi writes comic books, directs music videos and commercials, kicks ass, and takes names. She is the author of Archie vs. Predator, No Mercy, the Grindhouse series and many more!

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Friendly Neighborhood Comics
    191 Mechanic Street (Route 140), Bellingham, MA 02019
    508-966-2275

    Dark Horse Announces ECCC 2015 Schedule

    DHC-con-exclusives

    Press Release:

    Visit Dark Horse Comics at Emerald City Comicon Booth #802 for free swag such as comics, buttons, posters, and more!  Check out our show exclusives, signings, and panels, too!  

    EMERALD CITY COMICON EXCLUSIVES

    A set quantity will be available at opening each day of the show. Limit of 5 per person per day while supplies last. Each comic is $5.00.

    Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola (1,000 copies)

    Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds (500 copies)

    Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joelle Jones (500 copies)

    Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins (500 copies)

    Conan/Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian (1,000 copies) 

    We’ll also have a variety of Dark Horse comics, graphic novels, art books, and collectibles for sale in our booth.

     

    SIGNING SCHEDULE

    All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary. Please note that some of the titles listed below have not been released for sale yet—in those cases, special prints will be available.

    Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

    All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please ask the Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

     

    FRIDAY, MARCH 27

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

     

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.        FRANKENSTEIN UNDERGROUND: Mike Mignola

    Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola available for sale

     

    1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.            THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere

     

    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             MURDER BOOK: Ed Brisson, Simon Roy

    TIGER LUNG: Simon Roy

    HIGH CRIMES: Christopher Sebela, Ibrahim Moustafa

     

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.             THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

    EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

     

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara

    GRINDHOUSE: Chris Peterson

     

    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.            CONAN RED SONJA, LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

                                                LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore

                                                CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub

    Conan Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian available for sale

     

    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FINDER: Carla Speed McNeil

    NEVERBOY: Tyler Jenkins, Kelly Fitzpatrick

     

    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.           ALIEN VS. PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Sebela

    ALIENS: FIRE AND STONE: Chris Roberson, Patric Reynolds

    PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Mooneyham

    PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE: Paul Tobin

       PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE—OMEGA: Kelly Sue DeConnick

    Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds available for sale

     

    SATURDAY, MARCH 28

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.         THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

     

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.         SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Georges Jeanty

    BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Megan Levens

    GIRLFIEND: Pander Brothers

     

    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

    Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joëlle Jones available for sale

    BUZZKILL, THE GHOST FLEET, THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates

    THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson

    THE PAYBACKS: Eliot Rahal

     

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.         HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook

    BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

    THE WITCHER, COLDER, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE, PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:

                                              Paul Tobin

     

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack, Dave Stewart (Ticketed Event)*

    4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

    5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

    6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

    Fight Club 2 artists Cameron Stewart, David Mack, and Dave Stewart will be present for part of the 3:00 p.m. signing, depending on their schedules.

    *WRISTBAND REQUIRED: Wristbands will be distributed in the Dark Horse booth at show opening on Friday, March 27, and Saturday, March 28. One wristband per person. Separate wristbands will be assigned for each 50-minute signing and may only be used during that time period. Fight Club 2 #1 is on sale May 27. One free print and one sampler minicomic per wristband will be provided for the signing. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.

     

    SUNDAY, MARCH 29

    10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.         MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

     

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        PAST AWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins, Bill Crabtree

    Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins available for sale

    BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire

     

    12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.      ITTY BITTY COMICS, AW YEAH COMICS!: Art Baltazar, Franco

    PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:  Paul Tobin, Ron Chan, Jeremy Vanhoozer

     

    1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.           HALO: Duffy Boudreau

    THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

     

    2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.           DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko

    POP: Curt Pires

    APOCALYPTIGIRL: Andrew MacLean

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

    EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Cat Farris

     

     

    PANEL SCHEDULE

    Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visithttp://emeraldcitycomicon.com/programming/ for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

     

    FRIDAY, MARCH 27

    3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.            Hall C                         Behind the Scenes: Making Comics 

    Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. Topics include creating engaging characters with Gail Simone (Leaving Megalopolis), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), business management with Christine Mignola (Hellboy), going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette), breaking into coloring with Kelly Fitzpatrick (Neverboy), and fostering a fan base with online content with Kel McDonald (Misfits of Avalon). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

     

    6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.            Hall D                         Dark Horse Comics Builds Characters! 

    Join Dark Horse Comics and a panel of their incredibly talented artists, writers, and creators to discuss independent comics, creators’ rights, and brand-new projects and hear what’s coming up for the powerhouse publisher for the remainder of 2015. Moderated by Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver and featuring Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Harrow County), Curt Pires (POP), the Pander Brothers (Girlfiend), Tyler Jenkins (Neverboy), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Matt Kindt and Scott Kolins (Past Aways), and Donny Cates and Eliot Rahal (The Paybacks), this is a panel you won’t want to miss!

     

    SATURDAY, MARCH 28

    10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.   Hall D                          Fight Club 2 

    Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, artist Cameron Stewart, and colorist Dave Stewart.

    7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.    Hall C                           The Mignolaverse: Hellboy and Beyond 

    Hellboy creator Mike Mignola returns to Emerald City Comicon! With recent launches like Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. andFrankenstein Underground, there’s never been more ways to get into Mignola’s world. Join Mignola for news on Hellboy in Hell and a Q&A with some of the writers and artists who help him bring his characters to life—Max FiumaraScott AllieDave Stewart, and Tyler Crook.

     

    SUNDAY, MARCH 29

    11:00 a.m.–11:50 p.m.                  Hall C        Dark Horse Presents Kids and Comics: Plants vs. Zombies, Itty Bitty Hellboy,

                                                                           Avatar: The Last Airbender, and More! 

    Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin and Ron Chan (Plants vs. Zombies), Jeremy Vanhoozer (Plants vs. Zombies creative director, PopCap), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), and Joan Hilty (comics editor, Nickelodeon) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics!

    WA – Dark Horse ECCC Party

    ecc-dhc

    Dark Horse Comics hosts an Emerald City Comicon afterparty on Saturday March 28th at 9:00 PM!

    Special Guests scheduled to appear include: Mike Mignola, Gail Simone, Greg Rucka, Adam Warren, Joelle Jones, Geof Darrow, Jason Latour, Jeff Lemire, Joshua Williamson, Colleen Coover, and many more (see flyer)!

    FREE ENTRY TO EMERALD CITY 2015 BADGE HOLDERS (21+ w/ ID)

    Finely crafted Northwest beers and Hellboy Right Hand of Doom Red Ale available!

    Comics and Collectibles Raffles to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Elysian Bar
    1516 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98101

    IL – Lady Killer Signing

    ladykiller1

    Artist Joëlle Jones appears at Challengers Comics for a signing of her new series LADY KILLER on Friday, March 20, 2015 from 7:00 – 10:00 PM!

    RSVP on Facebook!

    Challengers Comics
    1845 N. Western Ave, Chicago, IL 60647
    (773) 278-0155

    Next Page »