Dark Horse Schedule for WonderCon 2013

dark-horse-comics-20101011-122910

Dark Horse Comics has announced their booth signing and panel schedule for WonderCon 2013! Free comics and/or prints with each signing while supplies last.

Tickets for signings at the Dark Horse booth (#819) will be distributed from the opening of WonderCon on Friday, March 29. Please note that lines may be capped or tickets issued for any signing as needed. Inquire about your favorite signings as early as possible. Some restrictions apply. All events are subject to change.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 29

12:00 p.m. BEANWORLD signing with creator Larry Marder

Free Beanworld action figures and sketch cards

 

2:00 p.m. CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT signing with writer Josh Williamson

Free 11” x 17” print featuring art by Felipe Massafera

 

3:00 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER signing with writer Gene Yang

TICKETED EVENT

Free 5.5” x 8.5” print featuring art by Gurihiru

 

5:00 p.m. STAR WARS: DAWN OF THE JEDI signing with inker Dan Parsons

Free Dawn of the Jedi #1 while supplies last

 

6:00 p.m. USAGI YOJIMBO/47 RONIN signing with creator Stan Sakai

Free 47 Ronin #1

Check out the Usagi Yojimbo: Way of the Ronin iOS game

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 30

10:00 a.m. HUSBANDS signing with cocreators Jane Espenson and Brad Bell

Free 5.5” x 8.5” print featuring art by Ron Chan

 

11:00 a.m. NUMBER 13 signing with artist/writer Robert Love and writer David Walker

Free Number 13 comic

 

12:00 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER signing with writer Gene Yang

TICKETED EVENT

Free 5.5” x 8.5” print featuring art by Gurihiru

 

1:00 p.m. X signing with artist Eric Nguyen

Free 11” x 17” print featuring art by Eric Nguyen

 

2:00 p.m. BUFFYVERSE signing with artist Georges Jeanty, writer Andrew Chambliss (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), and writer Christos Gage (Angel & Faith)

Free Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9 and Angel & Faith comics, Angel and Spike buttons, and Whedonverse wristbands

 

3:00 p.m. STAR WARS signing with artist Carlos D’Anda and colorist Gabe Eltaeb

TICKETED EVENT

Free 5.5” x 8.5” print featuring art by Carlos D’Anda and Gabe Eltaeb from the upcoming Star Wars #4 issue

 

4:30 p.m. MIND MGMT signing with creator Matt Kindt

Free 11” x 17” MIND MGMT print

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 31

10:00 a.m. THE ART OF REMEMBER ME signing with DONTNOD art director Aleksi Briclot, DONTNOD creative director Jean-Max Moris, and Capcom producer Mat Hart

Free 11” x 17” The Art of Remember Me print

 

12:00 p.m. STAR WARS: DARK TIMES signing with writer Randy Stradley

Free Star Wars: Dark Times—Fire Carrier #1

 

1:00 p.m. THE LAST OF US signing with Naughty Dog creative director Neil Druckmann

Free 11” x 17” print featuring art by Julián Totino Tedesco from the upcoming comic The Last of Us: American Dreams

 

3:30 p.m. STAR WARS: LEGACY VOLUME II signing with writer/artist Gabriel Hardman and writer Corinna Bechko

TICKETED EVENT * Limit five comics per person

 

PANELS

FRIDAY, MARCH 29

12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m. Avatar: The Search for Zuko’s Mom, Room 208AB

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 30

1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Comics Arts Conference Session: Focus on Matt Kindt, Room 210BCD

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. Buffy Season 9: The Final Arc! Room 207BCD

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 31

1:00 p.m. Spotlight on Jane Espenson with Brad Bell, Room 207

2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Star Wars Comics in 2013! Room 207 BCD

Dark Horse Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2013

dark-horse-comics-20101011-122910

Dark Horse Comics is headed to the Pacific Northwest’s foremost and fastest growing pop culture convention – Emerald City Comicon.

Join us for signings at booth #1102! Free comics and/or prints with each signing while supplies last. Please note that lines may be capped or tickets issued as needed; ask early about your favorite signings!

Comics, books, and collectibles will be available for purchase from Dark Horse or your favorite retailer.

DARK HORSE SIGNINGS & PANELS

Friday, March 1

2:30 p.m.                        Tyler Crook (B.P.R.D.)

3:30 p.m.                        Doug Sneyd (The Art of Doug Sneyd)

4:30 p.m.                        Superhero Signing: Frank Barbieri (Blackout), Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle), Michael Avon Oeming (The Victories), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight)

6:00 p.m.                        Steve Lieber (Alabaster)

7:00 p.m.                        Camilla d’Errico (HelmetgirlsFemina & Fauna)

*Free limited-edition 11″ x 17″ print of The Forge Machine for first 50 people in line.

 

Panel:

DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES, Hall B (608-610),?3:10 p.m.–4:05 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 2

10:00 a.m.                       Alexander Freed (Dragon AgeStar Wars: Purge, Star Wars: The Old Republic)

11:00 a.m.                       Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT, 3 Story)

11:00 a.m.                       Howard Chaykin (Marked Man, Custer)

12:00 p.m.                       Eric Powell (The GoonBilly the KidChimichanga)

1:00 p.m.                        Brian Wood and Garry Brown (The Massive)

*Free limited-edition 11″ x 17″ print of The Massive 3-in-1 cover and The Massive #7 for first 50 people in line.

2:00 p.m.                        Paul Tobin (Colder)

3:00 p.m.                        Rob Reger and Emily Ivie (Emily and the Strangers)

4:00 p.m.                        Jeremy Barlow and Tony Parker (R.I.P.D.)

5:30 p.m.                        Mike Mignola (Hellboy, Hellboy in Hell, B.P.R.D., Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Sledgehammer 44, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder)

 

Panels:

FROM VICTIM TO HERO, Hall C (602-603), 3:20 p.m.–4:15 p.m.

FROM THE PAGES OF HELLBOY: A CONVERSATION WITH MIKE MIGNOLA,

Hall B (608-610), 4:10 p.m.–5:05 p.m.

 

Sunday, March 3

10:00 a.m.                        Brian Wood and Garry Brown (The Massive)

*Free limited-edition 11″ x 17″ print of The Massive 3-in-1 cover and The Massive #7 for first 50 people in line.

11:00 a.m.                        Tyler Crook (B.P.R.D.)

12:00 p.m.                        Christos Gage (Angel & Faith)

12:00 p.m.                        David Walker (Number 13)

1:30 p.m.                         Brian Wood (Star Wars)

1:30 p.m.                         Gabriel Hardman and Corinna Bechko (Star Wars: Legacy)

2:00 p.m.                         Randy Stradley (Star Wars: Dark Times)

3:00 p.m.                         Jeff Parker and Erika Moen (Bucko)

 

Panel:

STAR WARS IN COMICS!, Hall B (608-610), 12:10 p.m.–1:05 p.m.