Nickelodeon Schedule at SDCC 2010

The network will roll out a custom-designed booth with a giant interactive video screen where attendees can view videos of Nickelodeon shows and the agenda for each day.  Renovated retail space and an interactive flip book activity for attendees will showcase a variety of Nickelodeon show-branded photo opportunities for attendees.

SpongeBob SquarePants, Dora the Explorer, The Penguins of Madagascar, Kung Fu Panda and Fanboy and Chum Chum costume characters walking around the convention floor and taking photos with fans.  More comprehensive consumer products will be on display, with special premium giveaways and kid and adult products available for purchase.

PANELS/SCREENINGS:

Friday 7/23:
The Penguins of Madagascar and Kung Fu Panda Panel (2:30pm – 3:30pm) — Room 5AB
• Screening of the half-hour Penguins of Madagascar special, “The Lost Treasure of the Golden Squirrel”
• Q&A with The Penguins of Madagascar’s Tom McGrath (Skipper), John DiMaggio (Rico), James Patrick Stuart (Private), Jeff Bennett (Kowalski), Danny Jacobs (King Julien), Kevin Michael Richardson (Maurice), Nick Filippi (director) and Bob Schooley and Mark McCorkle (executive producers)
• Overview of Kung Fu Panda with a sneak peak of rough animation and screening of two completed interstitials
• Q&A with Kung Fu Panda’s Peter Hastings (executive producer), Bret Haaland (supervising producer), Randy Dormans (supervising producer) and Gabe Swarr (supervising director)

Saturday 7/24:

SpongeBob SquarePants Panel (10:00am – 11:00am) — Room 6A
• Break-down of the steps that go into the making of one 11-minute episode
• Screening of episode from the SpongeBob SquarePants anthology, “Legends of Bikini Bottom”
• Q&A with Tom Kenny (voice of SpongeBob), Paul Tibbitt (executive producer), Vincent Waller (creative director), Steven Banks (head writer), Kenny Pittenger (layout supervisor), Tuck Tucker (supervising storyboard director), Luke Brookshier (storyboard director), Andy Clark (background painter) and Andrew Overtoom (animation director)

Fairly OddParents and T.U.F.F. Puppy Panel (11:30am – 12:30pm) — Room 24ABC
• Sneak peek of the Fairly OddParents half-hour special, “Love Triangle”
• Information and tease of the one-hour special and live-action Fairly OddParents TV movie
• Screening of a five-minute clip reel from T.U.F.F. Puppy
• Q&A with T.U.F.F. Puppy’s Butch Hartman (creator), Ray DeLaurentis (story editor), George Goodchild (art director) and Dave Thomas (producer)

Fanboy and Chum Chum Panel (3:00pm – 4:00pm) – Room 25ABC
• Presentation of unaired footage in addition to main title and read-through with talent.
• Q&A with Fanboy and Chum Chum’s Eric Robles (creator/executive producer), Steve Tompkins (co-executive producer), Jason Meier (CG supervising producer), David Hornsby (voice of Fanboy), Nika Futterman (voice of Chum Chum), Jeff Bennett (voice of Mr. Mufflin), Jamie Kennedy (voice of Kyle), Candi Milo (Lupe)

Sunday 7/25 (Kids’ Day):

Nickelodeon Screenings (10:00am – 11:00am) — Room 6DE — SpongeBob SquarePants,
Fanboy and Chum Chum, Fairly OddParents and The Troop
The Troop Panel (10:00am – 11:00am) — Room 7AB
• Q&A with Tommy Lynch (executive producer), Jay Kogen (executive producer), Max Burnett (creator), Greg Coolidge (creator), Andrew Hill Newman (writer), Harry Hannigan (writer), Shawn Simmons (writer), Karen DiConcetto (writer) and Rochelle Zimmerman (writer)

CREATOR/CAST APPEARANCES & SIGNINGS AT THE NICK BOOTH:

Friday 7/23:

Avatar: The Last Airbender (1:30 – 3:00pm) – Mike DiMartino (creator/executive producer), Bryan Konietzo (creator/executive producer), Joaquim DosSantos (director), Ki-Hyun Ryu (character designer)

The Penguins of Madagascar (4:00 – 5:30pm) — Tom McGrath (Skipper), John DiMaggio (Rico), James Patrick Stuart (Private), Jeff Bennett (Kowalski), Danny Jacobs (King Julien), Kevin Michael Richardson (Maurice)

Nicktoons & NFL’s Guardians of Core – Coach Norv Turner and Linebacker Shawne Merriman from the San Diego Chargers (TBD)

Saturday 7/24:

Yo Gabba Gabba! (10:00am – 12:00pm) – DJ Lance Rock

The Fairly OddParents (1:00 – 2:30pm) — Butch Hartman (creator), Ray DeLaurentis (story editor)

The Troop (3:00 – 4:30pm) – Nicholas Purcell (Jake), Gage Golightly (Hayley), David Del Rio (Felix)

Fanboy and Chum Chum (5:00 – 6:30pm) — Eric Robles (creator/executive producer), David Hornsby (voice of Fanboy), Nika Futterman (voice of Chum Chum), Jeff Bennett (voice of Mr. Mufflin), Jamie Kennedy (voice of Kyle), Candi Milo (Lupe)

Sunday 7/25:

Dora the Explorer (11:00am – 12:30 pm) – Caitlin Sanchez (voice of Dora)

BOOTH ACTIVITIES, GIVEAWAYS & PRODUCTS:

Giveaways: Limited edition posters for various Nickelodeon shows; The Last Airbender prize pack giveaways: costumes, Appa plush, manga-art t-shirts; Nicktoons branded trading cards; Nick branded flip books

Products on Display and Available for Purchase:

• Home*:  Art cells from Art You Grew Up With for Fanboy and Chum Chum, Avatar, Invader Zim, Fairly OddParents and The Last Airbender
• Publishing:  Avatar series coffee book, The Last Airbender prequel manga and movie adaption, Avatar series cine manga
• Toys:  Air Master toy demos from Spin Master, The Last Airbender action figures, Dora “We Did It” doll, Ultimate Air Master
• Apparel:  SpongeBob t-shirts (adult and youth),  Fanboy and Chum Chum t-shirts*, The Last Airbender t-shirts: Manga art for adult and women skus* and graphic style for kids, The Penguins of Madagascar t-shirts (adult and youth)*
• Home Video:  Avatar collectors’ box set, Invader Zim’s Season 1 and 2, SpongeBob Squarepants’ “Triton’s Revenge”
• Video game:  The Last Airbender

*Comic-Con exclusive products