NC – ROM Signing

0000-ult-rom1

Writer Christos N. Gage (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Netflix’s Daredevil) appears at Ultimate Comics on Wednesday November 2nd from 4:00 – 6:00 PM to sign the latest issues of ROM and SPIDER-MAN: CIVIL WAR!

RSVP on Facebook!

Ultimate Comics
6320 Capital Blvd #109, Raleigh, NC 27616
(919) 377-8778

IDW/Top Shelf Announces SDCC 2016 Signings & Panels

IDW-pub

Press Release:

With just a week left until San Diego Comic-Con, IDW Publishing and Top Shelf Productions are officially unveiling their schedule for the weekend; including incredible signings, and must-see panels. Take note, because you won’t want to miss any of the fun at the booth, or your first look at exciting new projects on the panels!

Come meet a bevy of incredible creators at booth #2743 throughout the weekend, and be one of the first to get your hands on Berkeley Breathed’s new book, Bloom County: Episode XI A New Hope and the exciting prelude chapter to IDW’s huge September event, REVOLUTION!

Signing Schedule

Wednesday July 20th Preview Night

6:00 – 8:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Freddie E. Williams II, Mateus Santolouco, Bobby Curnow (*Check out the show exclusives!)

6:00 – 8:00 Bloom County Launch Party! – Berkeley Breathed (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

8:00 – 9:00 Revolution – John Barber, Cullen Bunn, Fico Ossio (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

8:00 – 9:00 The Electric Sublime Sneak Preview – W. Maxwell Prince (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

Thursday July 21st

10:00 – 11:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed (*Check out the show exclusives!)

10:00 – 11:00 Strawberry Shortcake – Amy Mebberson (*Check out the show exclusives!)

11:00 – 12:00 Jem and the Holograms – Samantha Newark (original Jem voice talent!), Sara Richard, M. Victoria Robado (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

11:00 – 1:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Freddie E. Williams II, Mateus Santolouco, Bobby Curnow (*Check out the show exclusives!)

12:00 – 1:00 Dirk Gently – Arvind Ethan David

1:00 – 2:00 The Fun Family – Benjamin Frisch

1:00 – 2:00 The Amazing Screw-On Head Artist’s Edition – Mike Mignola (*Check out the show exclusive!)

1:00 – 2:00 Godzilla – Chris Mowry, Priscilla Tramontano

2:00 – 2:30 The X-Files – Joe Harris, Sam “Mister Sam” Shearon

2:00 – 3:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed

3:00 – 4:00 3A Presents – Ashley Wood, William Wray, Phil Hale

3:00 – 4:00 My Little Pony – Agnes Garbowska, Tony Fleecs, Thom Zahler (*Check out the show exclusive!)

4:00 – 5:00 ROM – Christos Gage, David Messina, Chris Ryall (*Check out the show exclusive!)

4:00 – 5:00 Revolution – John Barber, Fico Ossio, Brandon Easton, Mairghread Scott, Aubrey Sitterson (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

4:00 – 5:00 Love Addict – Koren Shadmi

4:00 – 5:00 The Electric Sublime– W. Maxwell Prince (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

5:00 – 6:00 Locke & Key, Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Onyx – Gabriel Rodriguez, Chris Ryall, Eric Shanower (*Check out the show exclusives!)

5:00 – 6:30 Archangel – William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Michael Benedetto (*Check out the show exclusives!)

6:00 – 7:00 Back to the Future – John Barber, Erik Burnham

6:00 – 7:00 Samurai Jack, Mickey Mouse Shorts – Andy Suriano

Friday July 22nd

10:00 – 11:00 Orphan Black – John Fawcett, Graeme Manson

10:00 – 11:00 The Electric Sublime – W. Maxwell Prince (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

10:00 – 11:00 Insufferable – Peter Krause

11:00 – 12:00 ROM – Christos Gage, David Messina, Chris Ryall (*Check out the show exclusive!)

11:00 – 12:00 Revolution – John Barber, Fico Ossio (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

11:00 – 12:00 Dirk Gently – Arvind Ethan David

12:00 – 1:00 Archangel – William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Michael Benedetto (*Check out the show exclusives!)

12:00 – 1:00 Judge Dredd – Ulises Fariñas, Erick Freitas, Ryan Hill

12:00 – 1:00 Little Nemo, Onyx, Locke & Key – Gabriel Rodriguez, Chris Ryall, Eric Shanower, Jay Fotos (*Check out the show exclusives!)

1:00 – 2:00 Jem and the Holograms – Samantha Newark (original Jem voice talent!), Sara Richard, M. Victoria Robado (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

1:00 – 2:00 Street Fighter X G.I. Joe – Aubrey Sitterson

1:00 – 2:00 Yellow Heat: Artist’s Edition Portfolio – Russ Heath

1:00 – 2:00 Strawberry Shortcake – Greg Ham (*Check out the show exclusive!)

2:00 – 3:00 Wynonna Earp – Melanie Scrofano, Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon, Dominique Provost-Chalkley, Katherine Barrell, Beau Smith (*Check out the show exclusives!)

2:00 – 3:00 Apocrypha Now – Mark Russell, Shannon Wheeler

3:00 – 4:00 March Book Three Debut Signing! – Congressman John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, Nate Powell (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

3:00 – 4:30 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

4:00 – 6:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Bobby Curnow, Mateus Santolouco (*Check out the show exclusives!)

5:00 – 6:00 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas – Troy Little (*Check out the show exclusive!)

5:00 – 6:00 Disney Comics – Derek Charm, Andy Suriano (*Check out the show exclusive!)

6:00 – 7:00 Transformers – John Barber, Brendan Cahill, Marcelo Matere, Livio Ramondelli, Mairghread Scott, Priscilla Tramontano, Dheeraj Verma, (*Check out the show exclusives!)

6:00 – 7:00 The Jekyll Island Chronicles – Steve Nedvidek, Ed Crowell, Jack Lowe, Moses Nester, S.J. Miller,

Saturday July 23rd

10:00 – 12:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz,
Freddie E. Williams II, Mateus Santolouco (*Check out the show exclusives!)

10:00 – 11:00 X-Files Prose, V-Wars – Jonathan Maberry, Jay Fotos, Sam “Mister Sam” Shearon

10:00 – 11:00 Godzilla – Joshua Fialkov, Chris Mowry, Priscilla Tramontano

11:15 – 12:30 March– Congressman John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, Nate Powell (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

12:00 – 1:30 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

1:00 – 2:00 ROM – Christos Gage, David Messina, Chris Ryall (*Check out the show exclusive!)

1:30 – 3:00 Archangel – William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Michael Benedetto (*Check out the show exclusives!)

2:00 – 3:00 Powerpuff Girls – Haley Mancini, Jake Goldman, Derek Charm, (*Check out the show exclusives!)

3:00 – 4:00 March – Congressman John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, Nate Powell (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

3:00 – 4:00 Locke & Key, Onyx, Tales From The Darkside – Gabriel Rodriguez, Chris Ryall, Jay Fotos (*Check out the show exclusives!)

4:00 – 5:00 Wynonna Earp – Melanie Scrofano, Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon, Dominique Provost-Chalkley, Katherine Barrell, Beau Smith (*Check out the show exclusives!)

4:00 – 5:00 Bacchus – Eddie Campbell (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

4:00 – 5:00 Street Fighter X G.I. Joe – Aubrey Sitterson

5:00 – 6:00 Star Trek – Mike Johnson, Ryan Parrott, Derek Charm, David Tipton, Scott Tipton, J.K. Woodward

5:00 – 6:00 The Story of My Tits – Jennifer Hayden

6:00 – 7:00 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas – Troy Little (*Check out the show exclusive!)

6:00 – 7:00 Ghostbusters – Erik Burnham

Sunday July 24th

10:00 – 11:00 The Rocketeer at War! – Marc Guggenheim

10:00 – 11:00 Amazing Forest – Ulises Fariñas, Erick Frietas, Melody Often

11:00 – 12:00 ROM – Chris Ryall, David Messina (*Check out the show exclusive!)

11:00 – 12:00 Archangel – William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Michael Benedetto (*Check out the show exclusives!)

12:00 – 2:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Bobby Curnow, Mateus Santolouco (*Check out the show exclusives!)

12:00 – 1:00 Bacchus – Eddie Campbell(*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

12:00 – 1:00 V-Wars – Jonathan Maberry

1:00 – 2:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed

2:00 – 3:00 Revolution – John Barber, Fico Ossio (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

2:00 – 3:00 My Little Pony – Christina Rice, Sara Richard, Thom Zahler (*Check out the show exclusive!)

3:00 – 4:00 Tales From The Darkside – Gabriel Rodriguez, Michael Benedetto (*Check out the show exclusives!)

3:00 – 4:00 The Electric Sublime – W. Maxwell Prince (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)

The Top Shelf section of the booth will be filled all weekend with more great creators, too!

Panel Schedule

IDW Publishing, IDW Entertainment, and Top Shelf will be busy all week long with exciting panels that you simply can’t afford to miss! Before it all kicks off though, don’t miss the cast of Wynonna Earp (Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon,Dominique Provost-Chalkely) at the San Diego Comic Art Gallery in Liberty Station from 7 – 9 PM.

 

The Dynamic World of Disney Comics
Thursday, 7/21/16, 10:00a.m. – 11:00a.m., Room: 28DE
Disney Publishing Worldwide has long been turning Disney’s popular films and TV series into comic books, including notable series’ Uncle Scrooge, Mickey Mouse, Walt Disney’s Comics and Stories, and Donald Duck. Join Disney comics experts as they discuss the highly anticipated release of several new comic books series based on a variety of hit Disney movies and animated TV shows, including Finding Dory,Zootopia, Star Wars, Frozen, Mickey Mouse, and Disney XD’s Star vs the Forces of Evil. This panel will focus on the creative process behind taking Disney’s beloved stories and characters from the film and TV screen to the printed page, as well as Disney Publishing Worldwide’s history of creating comics that resonate with fans of all ages and demographics, setting Disney apart as a comics publisher.

Top Shelf Productions: Live!
Thursday, 7/21/16, 11:00a.m. – 12:00p.m., Room: 28DE
Now an imprint of IDW Publishing, the tastemakers at Top Shelf are busier than ever bringing you their trademark blend of gorgeous art, storytelling charm, and literary sophistication. Join marketing director Leigh Walton and design director Chris Ross for a tour of Top Shelf’s latest and greatest. Benjamin Frisch makes a head-spinning debut with The Fun Family, the Lost Mountain Mechanicals blend history with dieselpunk action-adventure in The Jekyll Island Chronicles, Koren Shadmi explores the dark side of digital dating in Love Addict, and much more! Plus: the latest on March, and great news for Alan Moore fans and Korgi lovers…

IDW & The Reuben H. Fleet Science Center Present Crossover: Where Comics & Science Meet
Thursday, 7/21/16, 12:00p.m. – 1:00p.m., Room: 9
Diehard fans know comics aren’t just picture books for children and geeky adults. Comics have a long history of addressing complex issues, from science lab accidents to ethics, moral issues and social justice. This panel will look at the art, science and technology featured in some of our favorite comics and answer questions like: How do writers develop the stories? Are they communicating realistic scientific concepts? Could comic writers be predicting in the future of science and technology? Join a distinguished panel of scientists, entrepreneurs and artists and writers from IDW Publishing to discuss the true science behind comics and science fiction.

IDW & Hasbro: The Revolution is Now!
Thursday, 7/21/16, 2:00p.m. – 3:00p.m., Room: 9
This fall, the Transformers, G.I. JOE, ROM, Micronauts and M.A.S.K. are drawn together and nothing at IDW will ever be the same again! Take a stand with universe-builders Cullen Bunn, Christos Gage, Mairghread Scott, Brandon EastonChris Ryall, John Barber, Aubrey SittersonDavid Hedgecock, and Hasbro’s Michael Kelly—and get a free REVOLUTION preview comic, just for showing up!

What Was Old is New — Again: IDW’s New Formats for Classic Comics
Thursday, 7/21/16, 3:30p.m. – 4:30p.m., Room: 4
Join President of IDW Publishing Greg Goldstein as he brings together the stalwarts (or culprits) of the boom in archival publishing for details and announcements about the latest classic comic book collections! Joining Greg will be renowned comic book historian and editor Craig Yoe, IDW Senior Books Editor Justin Eisinger and IDW Artist Edition Editor Scott Dunbier and one or two amazing surprise guests. IDW is home to some of the most beloved (and award-winning) collections in comics history — with more on the way — so if you love the classics, this a must see. Free book for every attendee — PLUS other giveaways and prizes.

God is Disappointed in You 2: Apocrypha Now
Friday, 7/22/16, 12:00p.m. – 1:00p.m., Room: 32AB
It’s the second coming! Their first book, God Is Disappointed in You, was an irreverent-yet-faithful adaptation of the Bible that got everyone talking. Now, Mark Russell (Prez, The Flintstones) & Shannon Wheeler (The New Yorker, Too Much Coffee Man) are back with a follow-up book, Apocrypha Now, about the stories that DIDN’T make it into the Bible. Some of these stories were forgotten, some suppressed, others were just too freaking weird for the Bible (and that’s saying something). Join these two holy heathens for a funny and fascinating tour of what the Bible DIDN’T tell you.

Pop Culture Shark Tank
Friday, 7/22/16, 1:00p.m. – 2:00p.m., Room: 32AB
Do you have what it takes to be the next pop culture startup success? Pitch your best 90-second business plan and you might spark the interest you need from investors, media and fans to take your idea to the next level – or come to watch aspiring entrepreneurs learn from the best. Judges Ted Adams (founder/CEO & Publisher, IDW Entertainment), Suzy Ryoo (Venture Partner/VP Technology, Atom Factory), David Steinberger (co-founder, comiXology) and Maureen Fan (founder/CEO, Baobob Studios VR) will offer feedback, coaching and special prizes. Rob Salkowitz (Forbes) moderates.
*All participants who pitch at this event will receive a free copy of the Raphael TMNT Sketchbook signed by Kevin Eastman!

Star Trek: Five Decades of Comics
Friday, 7/22/16, 1:30p.m. – 2:30p.m., Room: 8
A celebration of all the 4-color Star Trek worlds, featuring a look at all past iterations and a chat with many who’ve chronicled the Enterprise crews’ comic-book adventures, including Len WeinScott Tipton, Mike Johnson, John Van Citters, and JK Woodward. Moderated by Star Trek editor/supreme commander Sarah Gaydos!

Spotlight on Berkeley Breathed: Bloom County & Beyond
Friday, 7/22/16, 1:30p.m. – 2:30p.m., Room: 5AB
In 2015, Pulitzer Prize-winning cartoonist Berkeley Breathed began (without warning!) producing ALL-NEW Bloom County strips—for the first time in more than 25 years! Now, join Berkeley for one of his infamous presentations, focusing on what it’s like to be the last strip cartoonist standing! Presentation followed by Q & A!

IDW Publishing: The Main Event
Friday, 7/22/16, 4:00p.m. – 5:00p.m., Room: 4
Come experience the latest from IDW! Join artists Gabriel Rodriguez and David Messina, writers Christos Gage, Arvind Ethan David, and Paul Cornell, editor Sarah Gaydos and other surprise guests as they detail current plans, awesome futuristic plans, and much more. Co-moderated by the two-headed monster that is Dirk Wood & Chris Ryall! Prizes, announcements, and Q & A!

MARCH with Congressman John Lewis
Saturday, 7/23/16, 10:00a.m. – 11:00a.m., Room: 23ABC
At last… the final chapter is here. Meet the man they call “a real-life superhero” and witness history in the making, as the legendary civil rights icon, US congressman, and #1 bestselling graphic novel author John Lewis returns! Together with award-winning collaborators Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell, Congressman Lewis has brought his incredible story to new life with the graphic novel trilogy March. Now, join all three creators to celebrate the completion of the saga in March: Book Three — a must-read account of the Mississippi Freedom Summer and the Selma-Montgomery March, and so much more — available exclusively here at Comic-Con for a limited time. Learn how March is transforming our understanding of the civil rights movement, and the powerfully urgent lessons that it brings to new generations today… and get ready to move your feet!

Spotlight on William Gibson
Saturday, 7/23/16, 11:30a.m. – 12:30p.m., Room: 24ABC
William Gibson is the novelist and screenwriter credited with pioneering cyberpunk science fiction. His Blue Ant trilogy, Patterson Recognition, Spook Country and Zero History, were New York Times bestsellers, as was his most recent, The Peripheral. Archangel, co-written with his friend, Michael St. John Smith, is now being published by IDW. Please join Gibson, Smith, and some of their IDW collaborators for a discussion in Archangel!

The Ultimate TMNT Panel: Shell Games with the IDW Team!
Saturday, 7/23/16, 1:00p.m. – 2:00p.m., Room: 25ABC
As we blaze toward the longest-running TMNT comic ever, come chat with the creators about the ongoing comic, the new Universe ongoing, the first-ever TMNT boardgame, past and future(?) crossovers and more! Featuring the ongoing TMNT braintrust of Tom Waltz, Kevin EastmanBobby Curnow, and Mateus Santoluoco, plus Freddie Williams III, Nick Pitarra and more!

IDW & SyFy Present: Wynonna Earp
Saturday, 7/23/16, 2:30p.m. – 3:30p.m., Room: 24ABC
By now, the word is out, Wynonna Earp was the TV hit of the Spring! Now, get an exclusive look at the action packed series with the cast and crew! Who is Wynonna Earp? A smoking hot, bad ass demon killer, that’s who. Join stars Melanie Scrofano (Supernatural, Haven), Tim Rozon (Lost Girl, Being Human), Shamier Anderson(Constantine, Defiance), Dominique Provost-Chalkley (The Avengers: Age of Ultron), Katherine Barrell (Saving Hope) and Wynonna Earp comic creator Beau Smith as they share exclusive footage, behind the scenes peeks, and participate in a Q&A!

Spotlight on Jennifer Hayden
Saturday, 7/23/16, 3:00p.m. – 4:00p.m., Room: 9
From Underwire to the webcomics S’Crapbook and Rushes to her Eisner-nominated masterwork The Story of My Tits, Jennifer Hayden has embraced a comics narrative that goes beyond the personal to the visceral. An artist, a musician, a wife and mother, a goddess: Hayden synthesizes many roles into a single, distinctive style. Join her in a discussion of how these roles transmute into art. Moderated by Karen Green.

Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency Panel
Saturday, 7/23/16, 4:00p.m. – 5:00p.m., Room: 6BCF
Join stars Elijah Wood (Wilfred), Samuel Barnett (Penny Dreadful), Hannah Marks (The Amazing Spider-Man), Jade Eshete (Dead Beat), lead writer and executive producer Max Landis (Chronicle, American Ultra) and showrunner Robert Cooper (Stargate Atlantis, Stargate Universe) for a first look at BBC AMERICA’s Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency, a new original series from the producers of The Walking Dead, premiering October 22. An adaptation from famed author of Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas AdamsDirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency follows the bizarre adventures of eccentric detective Dirk Gently (Barnett) and his reluctant assistant Todd (Wood), as they wend their way through an insane mystery; crossing unlikely paths with a bevy of wild and dangerous characters, each episode landing them a few random steps closer to uncovering the truth. @DirkGently #DirkGently

Weird Love: Vintage Romance Comics Come Alive!
Saturday, 7/23/16, 4:30p.m. – 5:30p.m., Room: 26AB
Join Weird Comics Live! Set a date with the Golden Age’s romance genre, how it reflected the strange morals of its time and its relationship to today’s comics creators and audiences. Craig Yoe (editor of Weird Love comics) leads a juicy discussion with Ben Dickow (guest lecturer, Otis College of Art), Adriana Yugovich (LA Zine Fest) and Kristen Simon (former editor at Image Comics) looking at the role of women in these stories while LA performance group Captured Aural Phantasy Theater dramatically reads from prime examples of this crazy genre.

IDW: KIDS Rule!
Sunday, 7/24/16, 10:00a.m. – 11:00a.m., Room: 4
From My Little Pony to Strawberry Shortcake, Skylanders to TMNT Animated and X-Files: Origins to Disney, IDW loves kids’ comics and loves even more the kids who read them! Come hear from the writers and editors of our all-ages fare and then stay for the best Q&A at SDCC, since every question is only open to non-adults! Hosted by Editors Supreme Sarah Gaydos and Bobby Curnow, with Derek Charm,Jake Goldman, and Haley Mancini (Powerpuff Girls), Jodie Houser (X-Files: Origins), Caleb Goellner (TMNT: Animated), Sara Richard (MLP), Tony Fleece (MLP)! Plus prizes for all kids in attendance, too!

Plus, don’t miss the CBLDF auction, benefitting the non-profit organization dedicated to protecting the First Amendment rights of the comics medium on Saturday night at the Hilton Bayfront, Sapphire Room AB at 8PM. Featuring a Keynote speech from William Gibson, and live-sketching from Locke & Key artist Gabriel Rodriguez!

Dark Horse Announces SDCC 2016 Panels & Signings

unnamed

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2016 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2016 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Huddleston and Mike Mignola for Hellboy; the other showcases the Xenoverse with art by Massimo Carnevale for Aliens: Defiance and Dave Palumbo for Prometheus: Life and Death and Predator: Life and Death. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage XV = Xenoverse Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV CREEPY: Dan Braun

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB TARZAN: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV GIRLFIEND: Arnold Pander, Jacob Pander

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: Jason Blundell, Craig Houston, Jonathan Wayshak

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage, Kel McDonald, Yishan Li

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, WONDERFALL: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES: David Walker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Chris Roberson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1, MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV BRIGGS LAND, REBELS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood
THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Katie West, Jen Aprahamian

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DEAR CREATURE, THE NEW DEAL, GREEN RIVER KILLER: Jonathan Case

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV BLACK DOG: THE DREAMS OF PAUL NASH, CAGES, PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, THE KILLJOYS: Gerard Way, Gabriel Bá
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB SLAYER: Tom Araya, Kerry King, Gary Holt, Paul Bostaph and special guests!
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV HALO: TALES FROM SLIPSPACE: Frank O’Connor, Tyler Jeffers, Dave Crosland, Jonathan Wayshak

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV RESIDENT ALIEN, KING’S ROAD: Peter Hogan

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN, DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko

5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Edgar Salazar

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV COLONUS: Ken Pisani

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV SERIES TBA: Kate Leth, Megan Levens, Marissa Louise

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV HOUSE OF PENANCE: Peter Tomasi

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV PROJECT TBA: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV ALIENS: DEFIANCE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV WORLD OF WARCRAFT CHRONICLE: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
SERENITY: Nathan Fillion, Alan Tudyk
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
*NO POSED PHOTOS
*LIMIT TWO ITEMS PER PERSON FOR NATHAN FILLION
*LIMIT ONE PRINT FOR ALAN TUDYK

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV OVERWATCH: Matt Burns

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Gene Luen Yang

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS: Kel McDonald, Yishan Li
MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CHIMICHANGA, THE GOON: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV MIRROR’S EDGE, THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1: Robert Sammelin

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators and guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. WELCOME TO THE WHEDONVERSE (Room 23ABC)

Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the end of Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 10 and what’s in store for Serenity from the series’ top talent. Join Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage, Buffy: The High School Years writer Kel McDonald, and surprise guests for some big news!

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. VIDEO GAME COMICS: LEVEL UP (Room 23ABC)

With Dark Horse, video game franchises found a foothold in comics. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling World of Warcraft Chronicle, the publisher now works with the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse editor Ian Tucker alongside DICE, 343 Studios, Microsoft, Blizzard, and BioWare for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. GEEK GIRLS & CATBIRDS (Room 25ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this star-studded panel, topics include creating engaging characters with Margaret Atwood (Angel Catbird), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from Kickstarter to book deal with Hope Nicholson (The Secret Loves of Geek Girls). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON MIKE MIGNOLA (Room 23ABC)

Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola returns after the finale of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike and Chris Roberson (Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: 1953, Witchfinder) your questions in this casual Q&A on what’s in store for the future of the Mignolaverse!

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS (Room 7AB)

Comics literature has become the voice and visual for a changing generation, and Dark Horse Originals has it all—from underwater mystery in Jonathan Case’s Dear Creature to the surrealist return of Dave McKean in Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash. Join panelists Dave McKean (Cages), Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Two Brothers), Peter Hogan (Resident Alien), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), and Jonathan Case (The New Deal) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

3:45 p.m.–4:45 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: CONVERSATIONS WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

SATURDAY, JULY 23

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF DARK HORSE (Room 7AB)

Thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!

SUNDAY, JULY 24

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER—SPOTLIGHT ON GENE YANG! (Room 24ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar: The Last Airbender with the brilliant mind of Eisner winner Gene Luen Yang and special guests! Anything from discussing past story lines to teasing the future will be on the table at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!

CA – FCBD: Golden Apple Comics

FCBD-logoGolden Apple Comics celebrates Free Comic Book Day on Saturday May 7, 2016 with several creator signings.

9AM Signing
SHANNON LEE (Series Creator & Writer)
BERNARD CHANG (Cover Artist, Wonder Woman, etc.)
Signing copies of Bruce Lee: The Dragon Rises

10AM Signing
CHRISTOS GAGE (Daredevil TV, Buffy, Avengers, etc.)
Signing copies of ROM: Space Knight #0

2PM: Wonder Woman 77′ Crew:
MARC ANDREYKO
CAT STAGGS
JASON BADOWER
DAVID WOHL
*Free Batman/Superman Comic

Golden Apple Comics
7018 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038
323-658-6047

Walking Dead Artists Appear at NC Comicon 2015

002015Adlard
002015guadiano

Charlie Adlard and Stefano Gaudiano appear this weekend November 13-15th at the NC Comicon in a rare opportunity to see both artists from The Walking Dead! This is Charlie’s only US appearance this year! Splash Page Comic Art will be set up at booth A201 to sell Walking Dead original covers and pages!

Charlie will have his own ticketed signing area and special panel appearances. Details available at the link… Inker extraordinaire, Stefano Gaudiano, will signing and sketch at the Splash Page Art booth the entire weekend.

Other special guests include Gerard Way, Adam Hughes, Afua Richardson, Allison Sohn, Andy Smith, Bernard Chang, Brian Clevinger, Budd Root, Buzz, Christos Gage, Cliff Chiang, Daniel Way, Dave Dwonch, Dinesh Shamdasani, Dustin Harbin, Jeremy Bastian, Jeremy Whitley, John Paul Leon, John Van Fleet, Liz Prince, Mike Perkins, Mitch Gerads, Neal Adams, Richard Case, Rico Renzi, Scott Wegener, Stacey Lee, Tini Howard, Tony Harris, and Tommy Lee Edwards.

For more information, go to the convention’s website: nccomicon.com

CA – The Lion of Rora Signing

ca-gages

Christos Gage and Ruth Fletcher Gage, writers of Netflix’s hit DAREDEVIL series, appear at Golden Apple Comics on Sunday, August 16, 2015 from 3:00 till 6:00 PM to sign THE LION OF RORA!

RSVP on Facebook!

Golden Apple Comics
7018 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038
323-658-6047

Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

Dark Horse ComicsPress Release:

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2015 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Dave Palumbo for our Prometheus/Aliens/AVP/Predator: Fire and Stone crossover comic event. The other features art by E. M. Gist for Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

FS = Fire and Stone Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. ST WEB COMICS: TARZAN, JOHN CARTER AND MORE: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS REXODUS: James Farr, Eric Lee, Paul Wizikowski, Mark Steele, Kevin Anderson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST MAE: Gene Ha

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BARB WIRE: Chris Warner, Adam Hughes, Gabe Eltaeb, Michael Heisler

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS TBA!

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Jeremy Vanhoozer, Paul Tobin

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THIS DAMNED BAND: Paul Cornell, Tony Parker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE TOMORROWS: Curt Pires

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST BANDETTE, COLDER: Paul Tobin, BANDETTE: Colleen Coover

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS FIRE AND STONE (PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, ALIEN VS. PREDATOR, PREDATOR, PROMETHEUS: OMEGA): Paul Tobin, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Dave Palumbo

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF UNCHARTED TRILOGY: Neil Druckmann

FRIDAY, JULY 10

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. FS AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST THE COURAGEOUS PRINCESS: Rod Espinosa
AGE OF REPTILES: Ricardo Delgado

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi, Colleen Coover

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Erika Alexander, Tony Puryear

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner, Brennan Wagner

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS KING TIGER: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Michael Heisler

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST TOMB RAIDER: Corinna Bechko

SATURDAY, JULY 11

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN: Sergio Cariello, Steven E. Gordon, Diana Leto, Carlos Argüello-Süllow, Mark Wheatley, Daren Bader, Thomas Yeates

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLONUS: Ken Pisani

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE GOON, CHIMICHANGA: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST DEATH HEAD: Nick Keller, Zack Keller

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST TBA!

1:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST MIRROR’S EDGE: Christofer Emgård

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GIRLFIEND: Jacob Pander, Arnold Pander

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS MULAN: REVELATIONS: Marc Andreyko, Robert Alter

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, 2 SISTERS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
SUNDAY, JULY 12

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. FS FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One minicomic per wristband will be provided, or you may bring a Fight Club 2 comic. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker

1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. FS LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS TWO BROTHERS, DE:TALES: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and our partners! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Room 23ABC)

For years, Dark Horse has brought the creations of the most talented creators in the comics industry to stands—and now’s your chance to jump onboard! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson as he heads up a panel of Dark Horse’s incredible creative talent, including Rafael Albuquerque (EI8HT), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Paul Tobin (Colder), Gene Ha (Mae), and more!
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS: THE NEW MAINSTREAM (Room 23ABC)

Comics literature is the new mainstream, and Dark Horse Originals covers it all—from post–Depression era America in The New Deal to the return of Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon with Two Brothers. Join panelistsGabriel Bá and Fábio Moon, Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), and Colleen Coover (Bandette) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA! (Room 9)

Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf & Cub, Blood Blockade Battlefront, and many more! Now Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix(as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join us for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON ART BALTAZAR AND FRANCO AURELIANI (Room 4)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. MONKEYBRAIN COMICS (Room 28DE)

7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. DARK MATTER (Room 6BCF)

FRIDAY, JULY 10
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. NICKELODEON AND DARK HORSE COMICS PRESENT: AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER AND THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Room 25ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar universe with the brilliant minds who created it all: cocreators and executive producers Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko. Mike and Bryan will discuss past story lines and tease the future at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. BEHIND THE SCENES: MAKING COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this panel moderated by Heidi MacDonald (Publishers Weekly), topics include creating engaging characters with Alex de Campi (Grindhouse), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. FROM CONSOLE TO COMICS: THE ART OF VIDEO GAMES (Room 7AB)

Your favorite video games have expanded beyond your screen and into comics! Join Dark Horse editor Dave Marshall and special guests Nick Thornborrow (BioWare’s Dragon Age), Rafa? Jaki (CD Projekt Red’s The Witcher), Paul Tobin (The Witcher, PopCap’s Plants vs. Zombies), Corinna Bechko (Tomb Raider),Christofer Emgård (DICE’s Mirror’s Edge), and others as they discuss bringing some of gaming’s most popular titles—including World of Warcraft, Call of Duty, Halo, and more—to comics and art books.

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS’ WORLDS OF ADVENTURE (Room 8)

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. THE REVENGE OF CLASSIC COMIC COLLECTIONS PANEL (Room 32AB)

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. BREAKING INTO COMICS AND STAYING IN (Room 30CDE)

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WHAT DOES AN EDITOR DO? (Room 32AB)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MANGA PUBLISHING INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE (Room 4)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. THE POWER OF SUPERFANDOM (Room 14A)
SATURDAY, JULY 11

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE TAKES OVER THE WORLD (Room 7AB)

From Hellboy to Fight Club 2, there are a lot of reasons for Dark Horse fans to get excited for the coming year in comics. Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson and Dark Horse creators Mike Mignola, Chuck Palahniuk, Jeff Lemire, Eric Powell, and Matt Kindt bring fans a sneak peek of what to pick up at Comic-Con and beyond.
4:45 p.m.–5:30 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: AN AFTERNOON WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. FIGHT CLUB 2 (Room 5AB)

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, and artist Cameron Stewart.
Dark Horse Partner Panels
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. AGE CATEGORIES (San Diego Central Library)

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN/EDUCATOR FALL 2015 KIDS GRAPHIC NOVEL BUZZ (San Diego Central Library)

4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. CHILDHOOD DREAMS COME TRUE: WRITING LICENSED CHARACTERS (30CDE)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN TALKBACK (San Diego Central Library)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON CRAIG YOE (Room 4)

8:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. CREEPY AND EERIE UNLEASHED (Room 25ABC)
SUNDAY, JULY 12
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. KIDS & COMICS: DARK HORSE COMICS FOR ALL AGES (Room 24ABC)

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess), and Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap, Plants vs. Zombies) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics—including Avatar: The Last Airbender, Plants vs. Zombies, and more!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. EMILY THE STRANGE PANEL EXPERIENCE (Room 32AB)

 

Dark Horse Announces Wizard World Portland 2015 Schedule

Press Release:

DARK HORSE ANNOUNCES WIZARD WORLD PORTLAND 2015 SCHEDULE!

WIZARD WORLD COMIC CON 2015
DARK HORSE COMICS * BOOTH 109

Join Dark Horse Comics at Wizard World Comic Con! We’ll be at the booth handing out giveaways and offering free signings with comics creators! Come check out our comics, books, and products for sale!

Special appearance in the Dark Horse booth from our friends at Happymatic Photo Booth! Come by with your friends or in cosplay and get your picture taken as a souvenir – for FREE!

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Certain restrictions may apply. All events are subject to change.

SIGNINGS

Below are featured comics and the writers and artists who will be signing them. Free comics, prints, or posters will be available at each signing while supplies last. Comics will also be available for sale (availability pending).

Buffy 11FRIDAY, JANUARY 23

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH Christos Gage, Rebekah Isaacs

SATURDAY, JANUARY 24

10:30 a.m.–11:15 a.m. BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH Christos Gage, Rebekah Isaacs

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. MASS EFFECT Jeremy Barlow

2:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. LADY KILLER Joëlle Jones, Jamie S. Rich

3:45 p.m.–4:30 p.m. MISFITS OF AVALON Kel McDonald

SUNDAY, JANUARY 25

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES Jeremy Vanhoozer (franchise creative director at PopCap Games), Paul Tobin, Ron Chan

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH Christos Gage, Rebekah Isaacs

2:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. BANDETTE, COLDER, PROMETHEUS, THE WITCHER Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover (Bandette)

PANELS

FRIDAY, JANUARY 23

Getting Respect: Comics Go to College with Dark Horse’s Diana Schutz, Too Much Coffee Man’s Shannon Wheeler, PSU’s Susan Kirtley, and PSU’s Jon Holt

Room: C120
Time: 6:30 p.m.–7:15 p.m.
Comics and graphic novels have come into their own as subjects worthy of—indeed, demanding—attention from academia. Historians and cultural theorists teach courses, hold conferences, and publish books on various aspects of sequential art, and colleges and universities teach courses in comics as literature and social history as well as how to make them. Here to give an overview of various ideas about and approaches to comics studies are a cross section of comics scholars and teachers, including Diana Schutz (longtime Dark Horse executive editor and instructor at Portland Community College), Shannon Wheeler (creator of Too Much Coffee Man and instructor at Portland State College of the Arts), Susan Kirtley (director of rhetoric and composition at Portland State University; author of Lynda Barry: Girlhood through the Looking Glass), and Jon Holt (assistant professor of Japanese literature and manga at Portland State University). The panel is moderated by Danny Fingeroth (Superman on the Couch, Disguised as Clark Kent).

SATURDAY, JANUARY 24

Buffy Birthday Party!

Room: C120
Time: 1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m.
Dark Horse Comics is hosting a party celebrating Buffy Summers’s birthday (just a bit belatedly—her birthday is January 19)! At this special panel, there will be Buffy trivia, Buffy “Hush” Pictionary, and more—fun times with PRIZES! Plus, find out what it’s like to continue the Whedonverse in comics with Dark Horse editor Sierra Hahn, writer Christos Gage, and artist Rebekah Isaacs! Happy birthday, Buffy!

Dark Horse Manga: An Afternoon with Carl Horn
Room: C123
Time: 2:30 p.m.–3:15 p.m.
Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf and Cub, Berserk, and many more! Today the publisher continues to print some of the industry’s best-selling titles, including Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix (as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join Dark Horse’s resident manga guru and editor extraordinaire, Carl Horn, for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

Dark Horse Builds Characters
Room: C120
Time: 4:30 p.m.–5:15 p.m.
Dark Horse Comics kicks off 2015 at Wizard World, right here in Portland! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson, editor in chief Scott Allie, publicist Aub Driver, and special guests for a sneak peek at some of the year’s most newsworthy comics and programs, including Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Archie vs. Predator, The Strain, and more!

SUNDAY, JANUARY 25

Plants vs. Zombies!
Room: C120
Time: 1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m.

Ready your PEASHOOTERS! Dark Horse Comics brought you the official Plants vs. Zombies comic series as well as The Art of Plants vs. Zombies, released in a partnership with PopCap Games, creators of the smash-hit video game. Now meet some of the people behind these hilarious, all-ages, action-filled zombie romps—Jeremy Vanhoozer, creative director of Plants vs. Zombies at PopCap; Paul Tobin, PVZ writer; PVZ artist Ron Chan; and Dark Horse PVZ editor Philip Simon!

Marvel Panel Schedule for NYCC 2014

Comments Off on Marvel Panel Schedule for NYCC 2014

marvel

Face front, True Believers! Marvel has released their panel schedule for New York Comic Con 2014! They will also live blog the convention so fans can follow along at home. Details at the link!

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10

Marvel 75th Anniversary:
X-Men- The Shifting Face of Mutantkind
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. EDT
Room: 1A18
Join X-Editor Michael Marts as he sits down with the renowned X-Men creators who have shaped the mythos of mutantkind! This retrospective panel takes fans through the X-Men’s publication history and gives them an inside look into the creative process behind fan-favorite characters and books! A can’t-miss-panel for any mutant-lover! Panelists include Fabian Nicieza (CLASSIC X-MEN), Chris Claremont (UNCANNY X-MEN), Len Wein (WOLVERINE), and other special guests!


MARVEL: Breaking into Comics the Marvel Way
Time: 11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. EDT
Room: 1A06
Have a passion for the inner workings of the comics industry? Curious about breaking into the field as a writer or artist? Sit down with a group of Marvel professionals from every corner of the business, and get insider tips, advice, and first-hand accounts of what it takes to start a career in comics today! Panelists include Talent Scout Jeanine Schaefer, Russell Dauterman (THOR), Kelly Sue DeConnick (CAPTAIN MARVEL), Gerry Duggan (NOVA), Sam Humphries (LEGENDARY STAR-LORD), and Charles Soule (DEATH OF WOLVERINE)!

Marvel 75th Anniversary:
Crafting the Marvel Event
Time: 12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m. EDT
Room: 1A18
Sit down with Executive Editor Tom Brevoort for an inside look into how a major Marvel event is constructed, from the perspective of writers, artists, and editors. Hear first-hand accounts about the creative collaborations that brought you Marvel’s biggest stories! Panelists include Brian Michael Bendis (ALL-NEW X-MEN), Kurt Busiek (AVENGERS), Tom DeFalco (AMAZING SPIDER-MAN), J.M. DeMatteis (CAPTAIN AMERICA), Al Milgrom (WEST COAST AVENGERS), Fabian Nicieza (X-MEN), and Jim Starlin (INFINITY GAUNTLET).

Marvel 75th Anniversary:
World Outside Your Window – Diversity in Marvel Comics 
Time: 1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. EDT 
Room: 1A18
Take a look inside Marvel’s ground-breaking history, as we shine the spotlight on the creators who challenged, re-defined, and shaped Marvel’s perception as an innovative publisher of comics. Join Marvel’s Editor-in-Chief Axel Alonso and a mighty gathering of Marvel creators as they discuss the importance of diversity in comics and how Marvel upholds the tradition of presenting the world outside your window. Panelists will include Kurt Busiek (MARVELS), Kelly Sue DeConnick (CAPTAIN MARVEL), Kieron Gillen (YOUNG AVENGERS), Ann Nocenti (DAREDEVIL), and other Mighty Marvel Guests!

Marvel 75th Anniversary:
Guardians of the Galaxy- Then and Now
The Evolution of the Marvel Cosmic Universe
Time: 2:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. EDT
Room: 1A18
Following the smashing success of Guardians of the Galaxy, we decided to take fans through the history of one of Marvel’s quirkiest teams, as well as Marvel’s cosmic universe at large! This 75th Anniversary panel will feature current “cosmic” creators, as well as the writers and editors who shaped Marvel’s cosmic universe! Join us as we go back in time, and get an exclusive look inside the creation of some of your favorite space-facing characters! Panelists will include Gerry Duggan (NOVA), Al Milgrom (CAPTAIN MARVEL), Doug Moench (INHUMAN), and Jim Starlin (INFINITY GAUNTLET).

MARVEL: House of Ideas Digital Panel                                
Time: 2:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. EDT
Room: 1A06
Love having the best comics in the industry on your mobile devices? Want to know how Marvel stays on the cutting edge of technology while bringing you what you love? Want to learn more about Infinite Comics? Well, this panel is for you, True Believer! Get exciting news from Executive Editorial Director of Digital Ryan Penagos and other guests including Talent Scout C.B. Cebulski, VP CRM Daniele Campbell and others! Find out what’s happening with the Marvel Comics App, Marvel AR, new digital games, Marvel’s vast social media presence and more in this can’t-miss panel!

Marvel 75th Anniversary:
Friendly Neighborhood Marvel

Time: 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. EDT
Room: 1A18
Join Marvel’s Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada as he sits down with creators of past and present to shine the spotlight on Marvel’s street-level characters. This panel will include Spider-Man and Daredevil creators, as well as writers and artists who have contributed to the mythos of heroes like Spider-Man, Daredevil, Moon Knight, Luke Cage, and more! Panelists include Mark Bagley (ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN), Gerry Conway (AMAZING SPIDER-MAN), Tom DeFalco (AMAZING SPIDER-MAN), J.M. DeMatteis (SPECTACULAR SPIDER-MAN), Ralph Macchio (DAREDEVIL), Doug Moench (MOON KNIGHT), and Ann Nocenti (DAREDEVIL).

Marvel Animation Presents                                        
Time: 4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. EDT
Room: 1A06
Jeph Loeb (Marvel’s Head of Television) brings you the biggest animation panel in this universe – or any other. Get an exclusive first look at content from “Marvel’s Hulk and the Agents of S.M.A.S.H.” season two and the future of Marvel Animation.
 
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.        
Time: 5:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. EDT
Main Stage 1D
Jeph Loeb (Marvel’s Head of Television) returns with exciting news and the world premiere of an all new episode of Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. before it debuts on ABC!
                               
 
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11
 
MARVEL: Death of Wolverine – The Logan Legacy
Time: 4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. EDT
Room: 1A06
Get ready, X-Fans, for the biggest mutant on mutant showdown of the year in the pages of DEATH OF WOLVERINE! Join a star-studded lineup of X-writers as they discuss the future of Logan and the impact his death will have on the rest of the X-Men titles! Plus, get the scoop on other titles starring Marvel’s merry mutants! This panel will be jam-packed with X-Men creators, so no fan should miss out! Panelists will include Executive Editor Mike Marts, Brian Michael Bendis (ALL-NEW X-MEN), Peter David (ALL-NEW X-FACTOR), Gerry Duggan (DEADPOOL), Greg Pak (STORM), Charles Soule (DEATH OF WOLVERINE), Len Wein (INCREDIBLE HULK) and other Mighty Marvel Guests!
 
MARVEL: Cup O’Joe
Time: 12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. EDT
Empire Stage 1-E
Join us for this Convention favorite! Here is your chance to Q&A with Marvel’s Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada, for this no-holds-barred exposéon everything Marvel. Got a question about a favorite hero? Want to hear groundbreaking news straight from the source? Need a rundown on breaking developments in Marvel comics, film, and T.V? This panel is for you! With special announcements galore! Featuring Executive Editor Tom Brevoort, writers Brian Michael Bendis (ALL-NEW X-MEN), Kelly Sue DeConnick (CAPTAIN MARVEL), Gerry Duggan (DEADPOOL), Sam Humphries (LEGENDARY STAR-LORD), Dan Slott (AMAZING SPIDER-MAN), and other Mighty Marvel guests!
 
Disney Infinity 2.0: Marvel Super Heroes Behind the Scenes
Time: 3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. EDT
Room:1A06
Join the Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes team for a first-hand, behind-the-scenes look at the story behind what it was like to bring the Marvel Super Heroes to Disney’s expanding video game platform! The development team from Marvel, Avalanche Studios and Disney Interactive will dive into how the game has evolved, how the stories developed, and various other aspects of the creative process. This unprecedented all-access look at this momentous game release is not to be missed!
 
Marvel’s Daredevil, Exclusively on Netflix
Time: 5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. EDT
Main Stage 1D
Join the cast of “Marvel’s Daredevil” in their first-ever appearance with show-runner Steve DeKnight and moderator Jeph Loeb (Marvel’s Head of Television) to answer questions and reveal secrets from the hotly-anticipated show debuting on Netflix in 2015.


SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12
 
Marvel Unlimited Plus Members Only Panel
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. EDT
Room:1A21

This exclusive panel is just for Marvel Unlimited Plus members! Join Executive Editorial Director of Digital Ryan Penagos and top Marvel creators for a private panel discussion of what’s happening inside the Marvel Universe. Get FREE merchandise*, sneak peeks of upcoming Marvel comics, a Q&A session to answer all your burning questions, and more surprises to be announced. Not to be missed! Panelists will include Brian Bendis (ALL-NEW X-MEN), Gerry Duggan (NOVA), Dan Slott (AMAZING SPIDER-MAN), Nick Spencer (AVENGERS WORLD), and Ryan Stegman (INHUMAN)! Marvel Unlimited Plus Members ONLY – show your Member Card or confirmation email at the door for access to the event!
*Merchandise available while supplies last.

MARVEL: Axel-In-Charge
12:15 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. EDT
Room: 1A06
Axel Alonso, Marvel’s Editor-in-Chief, is taking the stage! Don’t miss inside looks at Marvel’s most creatively diverse titles, plus some major announcements including the future of everyone’s favorite avenging archer! And of course, you the fans will get to ask Axel the hard-hitting questions! Other panelists will include Gerry Duggan (NOVA), Kieron Gillen (ANGELA: ASGARD’S ASSASSIN), Ales Kot (BUCKY BARNES: THE WINTER SOLDIER), Phil Noto (BLACK WIDOW), James Robinson (FANTASTIC FOUR), Charles Soule (DEATH OF WOLVERINE), Nick Spencer (AVENGERS WORLD), G. Willow Wilson (MS. MARVEL), and other Mighty Marvel guests!

 
Women of Marvel
Time: 1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. EDT
Room:1A06
From Ms. Marvel to Black Widow, from Twitter to tumblr, women in comics has been one of the most talked-about topics in the industry recently. Join the conversation as women from every discipline in the creative process at Marvel discuss what it’s like working as a woman in comics today and what it means for the future of the industry! Plus, plenty of special announcements! Panelists will include Talent Scout Jeanine Schaefer, Editors Sana Amanat, Katie Kubert, Ellie Pyle, and Emily Shaw, Associate Producer Judy Stephens, writers Kelly Sue DeConnick (CAPTAIN MARVEL), Erica Henderson, Margi Stohl, and G. Willow Wilson (MS. MARVEL), and artists Marguerite Bennett (ANGELA: ASGARD’S ASSASSIN), Sara Pichelli (GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY), and Stephanie Hans (ANGELA: ASGARD’S ASSASSIN)!
 
MARVEL: Spider-Verse
Time: 4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. EDT
Room:1A10
This is your panel for all things Spider-Man! Join us as we discuss the most epic Spidey event of all time as every Spider-Man EVER comes together to face a world-ending threat! Plus, get the low-down on Silk, the mysterious new character who has everybody talking! Panelists will include Senior Editor Nick Lowe, writers Peter David (SPIDER-MAN 2099), Christos Gage (SUPERIOR SPIDER-MAN), Jason Latour (WOLVERINE AND THE X-MEN), Dan Slott (AMAZING SPIDER-MAN), and Robbie Thompson (SPIDER-VERSE), and artists Stacey Lee (NEW WARRIORS), Humberto Ramos (AMAZING SPIDER-MAN), Robbi Rodriguez (EDGE OF SPIDER-VERSE)and more special guests!

More on Marvel.com: http://marvel.com/news/comics/23387/nycc_2014_panel_and_liveblog_schedule#ixzz3FZviIixo

Dark Horse Panel & Signing Schedule for NYCC 2014

Comments Off on Dark Horse Panel & Signing Schedule for NYCC 2014

dhc2014

Press Release:

Come and check out the Dark Horse booth, #1636, at NYCC 2014! A list of the Dark Horse exclusives at NYCC can be found at the link…

Signing Schedule


All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
HB = Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. Signing Stage FS = Fire and Stone (Prometheus, Predator, Aliens, Alien vs. Predator comic crossover series) Signing Stage
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Alex Maleev
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS ROBOCOP VS. TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. HB THE BLACK BEETLE:  Francesco Francavilla
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS BAD BLOOD: Jonathan Maberry
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10
11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. Wristbands will be distributed by drawing in the Dark Horse booth on Thursday and Friday at show opening.
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore, Gail Simone, HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub, Gail Simone
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS ACTION PHILOSOPHERS: Fred Van Lente, Ryan Dunlavey
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Shaun Simon, Becky Cloonan, NEVERBOY: Shaun Simon, Tyler Jenkins
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. FS THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL WENT UNDERGROUND: Denis Kitchen, John Lind
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB    HALO: Frank O’Connor
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS NIGHTMARE CARNIVAL: Ellen Datlow, Laird Barron

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB CREEPY 50TH ANNIVERSARY: Dustin Nguyen, Dan Braun
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS POP: Curt Pires
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLE-PLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DiTERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS: Fred Van Lente, Maurizio Rosenzweig, Moreno Dinisio, Juan Doe
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN: Aaron Conley, AMALA’S BLADE: Michael Dialynas
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB AW YEAH COMICS!™, ITTY BITTY MASK, ITTY BITTY HELLBOY:Art Baltazar, Franco
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover COLDER: Paul Tobin
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB PASTAWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins EI8HT: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Joshua Williamson
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB ALABASTER: Caitlín R. Kiernan
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB, BEASTS OF BURDEN, MILK AND CHEESE: Evan Dorkin
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS READS DAY! Mike Richardson (Star Wars: Crimson Empire, 47 Ronin, The Atomic Legion, Deep Gravity), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman (Star Wars: Legacy, Deep Gravity), Randy Stradley (Star Wars: Dark Times)
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS PROMETHEUS: FIRE & STONE: Paul Tobin, PREDATOR: FIRE & STONE: Josh Williamson, Chris Mooneyham
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB EVE ONLINE: Börkur Eiriksson, Torfi Frans Olafsson
6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido, Tom Orzechowski
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS WITCHFINDER: Maura McHugh
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: David Mack, Cameron Stewart, Nate Piekos
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Christos Gage, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer
3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph Beifong)

 

PANEL SCHEDULE
Title: Dark Horse Builds Characters
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Location: 1A14
Original creator-owned work has been a cornerstone of Dark Horse’s success since its earliest days. Join publicist Aub Driver—along with Gail Simone and Jim Calafiore (Leaving Megalopolis), Brian Wood (Rebels), Rafael Albuquerque (Ei8ht), Fred Van Lente and the team behind his new ongoing series Resurrectionists, Donny Cates (The Ghost Fleet), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), David Mack (Fight Club 2), and more—to discuss some of the most exciting comics of 2014 and beyond!

 

Title: Banned Horror Comics Walking Back from the Dead!
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 4:15 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Location: 1A05
A fearful look at the 1950s horror comics criticized by Dr. Fredric Wertham, reviled in Senate investigations, and destroyed in public book burnings! These pre-Code comics, like zombies, are again walking to get you! Craig “Haunted Horror/IDW/Yoe Books” Yoe, Mike “Dark Horse” Richardson, Mike “The ‘Worst’ of Eerie Publications” Howlett, and Carol “Wertham Debunker” Tilley explore EC and other publishers, the censoring Comics Code, the Golden Age of horror reprints, and the TV shows and movies inspired by these scary comics!

 

Title: Editors on Editing
Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.
Location: 1B03
Talk to actual working editors from Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, and more as they discuss the comics business. Learn about submissions, professionalism, and what it takes to make it as an editor. Support by Nicole Scalera. Hosted by Buddy Scalera of Comic Book School.

 

Title: Dark Horse and Sega Present: 35 Years of Alien
Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 6:15 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
Location: 1A24
Dark Horse achieved one of its earliest successes with the 1987 publication of Aliens. Now, following the release of the highly anticipated Fire and Stone and Sega’s Alien: Isolation, we take a look back at a wild publishing history based on the frightening thirty-five-year-old franchise! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Mike Richardson (president and publisher, Dark Horse Comics), Randy Stradley (vice president of publishing, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin (Prometheus), Joshua Williamson and Chris Mooneyham (Predator), and a few surprise guests!
Title: Celebrating 15 Years of The Goon: Modern Horror, Humor, and More!
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 12:15 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
Location: 1A05
What started as a self-published sensation quickly grew into one of the most exciting books in the marketplace, with multiple Eisner wins, critical accolades, and a movie in development! Now, we get together some of the top writers working in horror comics to pay tribute to the one and only Eric Powell! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with Tim Seeley (Sundowners), Paul Tobin (Colder), Evan Dorkin (The Eltingville Club, Milk and Cheese), and Alex de Campi (Smoke/Ashes, Grindhouse) for a look at the past, present, and future of comics’ most lovable brute and more!
Title: Powered by Creators: Dark Horse Video Game Comics Level Up!
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.
Location: 1A10
Dark Horse established itself in its early years as the premier publisher of licensed comics by continuing story lines from the big screen to the page. Now, this tradition is carried on through the most exciting video game tie-ins in the comics medium! Join Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver, along with the cast of top writers working on these titles, including Gail Simone (Tomb Raider), Paul Tobin (The Witcher), and former Star Wars writer Brian Wood, for an exciting announcement!
Title: Discussing The Essential Kurtzman: Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book
Date: Saturday, October 11
Time: 5:15 p.m.–6:00 p.m.
Location: 1A01
One of the most influential graphic novels of all time (no. 26 on The Comics Journal’s Top 100 of the 20th Century) returns! Harvey Kurtzman’s Jungle Book inspired cartoonists such as R. Crumb, Jay Lynch, Art Spiegelman, and Denis Kitchen. Discussing the upcoming Kitchen Sink Books edition and Kurtzman’s life will be: Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Books), David Hajdu (The Ten-Cent Plague), Jay Lynch (Bijou Funnies), John Holmstrom (Punk Magazine), and Harvey’s daughter Nellie Kurtzman. Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos.
Title: Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy
Date: Sunday, October 12
Time: 2:15 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Location: 1A06
Join Avatar Mom (moderator), Monica McClain (illustrator/art instructor), Alison Wilgus (artist/writer), Kevin Coppa (Puppetbenders creator), Sifu Manuel Rodriguez (martial arts choreographer for Toph Beifong), and Jessie Flower (voice of Toph Beifong) for Avatar: The Last Airbender art, history, demonstrations, and stories—plus a live comic reading from Dark Horse Comics’ The Rift. Attending cosplayers may win books and signed original Legend of Korra animation drawings donated by Studio Mir!

Next Page »