Dark Horse Announces SDCC 2016 Panels & Signings

unnamed

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2016 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2016 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Huddleston and Mike Mignola for Hellboy; the other showcases the Xenoverse with art by Massimo Carnevale for Aliens: Defiance and Dave Palumbo for Prometheus: Life and Death and Predator: Life and Death. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage XV = Xenoverse Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV CREEPY: Dan Braun

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB TARZAN: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV GIRLFIEND: Arnold Pander, Jacob Pander

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: Jason Blundell, Craig Houston, Jonathan Wayshak

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage, Kel McDonald, Yishan Li

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, WONDERFALL: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES: David Walker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Chris Roberson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1, MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV BRIGGS LAND, REBELS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood
THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Katie West, Jen Aprahamian

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DEAR CREATURE, THE NEW DEAL, GREEN RIVER KILLER: Jonathan Case

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV BLACK DOG: THE DREAMS OF PAUL NASH, CAGES, PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, THE KILLJOYS: Gerard Way, Gabriel Bá
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB SLAYER: Tom Araya, Kerry King, Gary Holt, Paul Bostaph and special guests!
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV HALO: TALES FROM SLIPSPACE: Frank O’Connor, Tyler Jeffers, Dave Crosland, Jonathan Wayshak

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV RESIDENT ALIEN, KING’S ROAD: Peter Hogan

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN, DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko

5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Edgar Salazar

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV COLONUS: Ken Pisani

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV SERIES TBA: Kate Leth, Megan Levens, Marissa Louise

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV HOUSE OF PENANCE: Peter Tomasi

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV PROJECT TBA: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV ALIENS: DEFIANCE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV WORLD OF WARCRAFT CHRONICLE: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
SERENITY: Nathan Fillion, Alan Tudyk
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
*NO POSED PHOTOS
*LIMIT TWO ITEMS PER PERSON FOR NATHAN FILLION
*LIMIT ONE PRINT FOR ALAN TUDYK

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV OVERWATCH: Matt Burns

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Gene Luen Yang

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS: Kel McDonald, Yishan Li
MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CHIMICHANGA, THE GOON: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV MIRROR’S EDGE, THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1: Robert Sammelin

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators and guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. WELCOME TO THE WHEDONVERSE (Room 23ABC)

Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the end of Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 10 and what’s in store for Serenity from the series’ top talent. Join Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage, Buffy: The High School Years writer Kel McDonald, and surprise guests for some big news!

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. VIDEO GAME COMICS: LEVEL UP (Room 23ABC)

With Dark Horse, video game franchises found a foothold in comics. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling World of Warcraft Chronicle, the publisher now works with the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse editor Ian Tucker alongside DICE, 343 Studios, Microsoft, Blizzard, and BioWare for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. GEEK GIRLS & CATBIRDS (Room 25ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this star-studded panel, topics include creating engaging characters with Margaret Atwood (Angel Catbird), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from Kickstarter to book deal with Hope Nicholson (The Secret Loves of Geek Girls). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON MIKE MIGNOLA (Room 23ABC)

Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola returns after the finale of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike and Chris Roberson (Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: 1953, Witchfinder) your questions in this casual Q&A on what’s in store for the future of the Mignolaverse!

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS (Room 7AB)

Comics literature has become the voice and visual for a changing generation, and Dark Horse Originals has it all—from underwater mystery in Jonathan Case’s Dear Creature to the surrealist return of Dave McKean in Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash. Join panelists Dave McKean (Cages), Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Two Brothers), Peter Hogan (Resident Alien), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), and Jonathan Case (The New Deal) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

3:45 p.m.–4:45 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: CONVERSATIONS WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

SATURDAY, JULY 23

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF DARK HORSE (Room 7AB)

Thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!

SUNDAY, JULY 24

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER—SPOTLIGHT ON GENE YANG! (Room 24ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar: The Last Airbender with the brilliant mind of Eisner winner Gene Luen Yang and special guests! Anything from discussing past story lines to teasing the future will be on the table at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!

Supergirl Stars Soar Into Emerald City ComiCon 2016

000-eccc16-supergirl

Emerald City ComiCon announces MELISSA BENOIST and CHYLER LEIGH, the stars of SUPERGIRL, will be guests at the convention on Saturday April 9th and Sunday April 10th!

Melissa Benoist is an American actress and singer, known for her portrayal of “Marley Rose” on Glee and as Nicole from the acclaimed feature film Whiplash. She currently plays the title role on the breakout hit Supergirl.

Chyler Leigh is an actress best known for her role on the Seattle-based medical drama Grey’s Anatomy. Previously she appeared as a series regular on television shows including The Practice, Girls Club, That 80’s Show, and Reunion. Chyler made her feature film debut alongside Chris Evans in the 2001 spoof Not Another Teen Movie. She currently stars on Supergirl as Alex Danvers, a DEO agent and adopted sister of Supergirl.

Previously announced celebrity guests include:
Christy Carlson Romano (KIM POSSIBLE, EVEN STEVENS), Dameon Clarke (DRAGON BALL Z, BORDERLANDS 2), Danielle Panabaker (THE FLASH, JUSTIFIED), Dante Basco (HOOK, AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER), David Anders (IZOMBIE, ONCE UPON A TIME), Jenna Coleman (DOCTOR WHO, LEGO DIMENSIONS), Lana Parrilla (ONCE UPON A TIME, 24), Nathan Fillion (FIREFLY, CASTLE), Robbie Amell (THE FLASH, X-FILES), Rose McIver (IZOMBIE, ONCE UPON A TIME), Sean Maguire (ONCE UPON A TIME, SCOTT & BAILEY), Will Friedle (BATMAN BEYOND, GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, BOY MEETS WORLD)

Comic guests include:
Aaron Conley (SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN), Aaron Kuder (ACTION COMICS), Adam Gorham (DEAD DROP), Alé Garza (GET JIRO: BLOOD & SUSHI), Alex de Campi (NO MERCY), Amy Chu (POISON IVY), Babs Tarr (BATGIRL), Chad Hardin (HARLEY QUINN), Chris Burnham (BATMAN INC.), Chris Mooneyham (FIVE GHOSTS), Chris Moreno (ZOMBIE DICKHEADS ), Clay Mann (POISON IVY), Dan Parent (KEVIN KELLER), Daniel Warren Johnson (THE GHOST FLEET), Dice Tsutsumi (ICE AGE), Dustin Nguyen (DESCENDER), Ed Brisson (SHELTERED), Emi Lenox (PLUTONA), Evan ‘Doc’ Shaner (GREEN LANTERN), Faith Erin Hicks (THE NAMELESS CITY), Fiona Staples (SAGA), Jake Wyatt (MS. MARVEL), Jason Howard (TREES), Jim Mahfood (EVERYBODY LOVES TANK GIRL), Joe Keatinge (SHUTTER), Kevin Wada (CATWOMAN), Kris Anka (CAPTAIN MARVEL), Leila del Duca (SHUTTER), Liz Prince (WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME IF I WET THE BED?), Marguerite Bennett (A-FORCE), Matthew Southworth (STUMPTOWN), Mitch Gerads (THE SHERIFF OF BABYLON), Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS), Noelle Stevenson (NIMONA), Philip Tan (GREEN LANTERN), Raina Telgemeier (SISTERS), Sean Gordon Murphy (TOKYO GHOST), Shawn Crystal (ARKHAM MANOR), Terry Moore (RACHEL RISING) and many more!

RSVP on Facebook!

Emerald City Comicon (ECCC) is the premier comic book & pop culture convention in the Pacific Northwest. Join us April 7-10, 2016. For tickets and more information please go to the website: www.emeraldcitycomicon.com

 

Image Announces NYCC 2015 Schedule

image-comics

Press Release:

Creator-owned panels, con exclusive variants, signings, and after parties you won’t want to miss

Image Comics is pleased to be at New York Comic Con this year from Thursday, October 8 through Sunday, October 11.

Image Comics would like to welcome fans, retailers, and press to two official NYCC after parties this year. One on Thursday, October 8th at 8 p.m. at Village Pourhouse and a second bowling-themed party to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund on Friday, October 9th at 8 p.m. Full details below.

In celebration of NYCC, Image Comics is pleased to also announce an epic digital sale—get $0.99 digital issues and up to 50% off digital collections of WYTCHES, VOL. 1, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, OUTCAST BY KIRKMAN & AZACETA, VOL. 1, SAGA, VOL. 1-4, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, SEX CRIMINALS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, and more at imagecomics.com. The sale ends on Monday, October 12th at 11:59pm PST.

VARIANTS SOLD AT THE IMAGE BOOTH (#1544):

DESCENDER, VOL. 1 hardcover by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $35
CHRONONAUTS hardcover by Mark Millar and Sean Gordon Murphy, $35
TOKYO GHOST #1 by Rick Remender and Sean Gordon Murphy, $10
AXCEND #1 by Shane Davis and Michelle Delecki, $10
SPREAD #9 (art by Ben Templesmith) by Justin Jordan and Kyle Strahm, $20 (limited to 500)
LEGACY OF LUTHER STRODE #3 by Justin Jordan and Tradd Moore, $10 (limited to 500)
UNDERTOW 8.5 x 11 letterpress print, by Steve Orlando and Artyom Trakhanov, $10

PANELS HOSTED BY IMAGE COMICS:

Thursday, October 8
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Action

There’s nothing like the thrill of a well-executed action scene, and no other medium can do what comics can. Ivan Brandon’s DRIFTER, Alex de Campi & Carla Speed McNeil’s NO MERCY, Nick Dragotta’s EAST OF WEST, Matt Hawkins’ IXth GENERATION, and Steve Orlando’s VIRGIL all feature some impressive action. Where’s the line between perfect and gratuitous? Is there a line? More importantly, how do you make entertaining action? Ask the experts.

Friday, October 9
12:15-1:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Worlds

The beauty of comics is that they can transport you to another place, if you’ll let them. The comics of John Arcudi (RUMBLE), Bryan Edward Hill (POSTAL), Marjorie Liu (MONSTRESS), Declan Shalvey (INJECTION), and Jim Zub (WAYWARD) show us worlds as fantastic as any summer blockbuster, but executed so well that they burn themselves into your memory.

Saturday, October 10
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Reality

What makes a weird idea “real?” Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang (PAPER GIRLS), Jonathan Luna & Sarah Vaughn (ALEX + ADA), and Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca (SHUTTER) make the fantastic into an everyday affair while never losing sight of the fact that stunning readers is part of the magic of comics. Come see what’s so realistic about high-tech love, dark mysteries, and lion-gangsters.

Sunday, October 11
1:15-2:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Craft

Comics artists put in a lot of work to get your favorite funny books on your bookshelves. What does it take to be a comics artist? How hard is it to create an aesthetic or find your style? Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Shane Davis (AXCEND), Bob Fingerman (MINIMUM WAGE), Jason Latour (SOUTHERN BASTARDS), Riley Rossmo (RASPUTIN), and Matt Wilson (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE) create some of the best comics around, and have the answers you seek.

SIGNINGS HOSTED AT IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (#1544):

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8
10:00-10:45 AM JOE EISMA
11:00-11:45 AM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM WES CRAIG
12:00-12:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
1:00-1:45 PM FRANK BARBIERE & CHRIS MOONEYHAM
1:00-1:45 PM FABIO MOON & GABRIEL BA
2:00-2:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA
2:00-2:45 PM IVAN BRANDON
3:00-3:45 PM MATT HAWKINS, BRYAN HILL, AND ISAAC GOODHART (wristband required)
3:00-3:45 PM STEVE ORLANDO
4:00-4:45 PM TIM SEELEY
4:00-4:45 PM JASON SHAWN ALEXANDER
5:00-5:45 PM ED BRISSON
5:00-5:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
6:00-6:45 PM ALEX DE CAMPI & CARLA SPEED MCNEIL
6:00-6:45 PM BRANDON MONTCLARE & AMY REEDER

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9
10:00-10:45 AM BRIAN HABERLIN
10:00-10:45 AM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM JIM ZUB & EDWIN HUANG
11:00-11:45 AM MARJORIE LIU
12:00-12:45 PM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
2:00-2:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOHN ARCUDI & JAMES HARREN
3:00-3:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON
3:00-3:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM GREG RUCKA (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM JAY FAERBER, BRIAN JOINES, ILIAS KYRIAZIS
6:00-6:45 PM BRIAN BUCCELLATO
6:00-6:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10
10:00-10:45 AM ADAM MCGOVERN
10:00-10:45 AM SEAN GORDON MURPHY (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM KYLE HIGGINS & ROD REIS
12:00-12:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM SHAWN MARTINBROUGH
2:00-2:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
2:00-2:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
3:00-3:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON
5:00-5:45 PM SINA GRACE
5:00-5:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA & FRED VAN LENTE
6:00-6:45 PM JONATHAN LUNA & SARAH VAUGHN
6:00-6:45 PM JOE KEATINGE & LEILA DEL DUCA

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11
10:00-10:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM RILEY ROSSMO
12:00-12:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM SHANE DAVIS & MICHELLE DELECKI
1:00-1:45 PM JUSTIN JORDAN
1:00-1:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN
3:00-3:45 PM BOB FINGERMAN
3:00-3:45 PM JOE HARRIS & MARTIN MORAZZO
4:00-4:45 PM STUART MOORE

IMAGE CREATORS IN ARTIST ALLEY:

Alex De Campi, B4
Amy Reeder H10
Andrew MacLean, O6
Ben Templesmith, M1
Bill Sienkiewicz, I18
Brandon Montclare, H11
Brian Buccellato, CC18
Brian Level & Ed Brisson, Q15
Bryan J.L. Glass, Q7
Chris Mooneyham & Garry Brown, R2
Clayton Crain, N10
Dan Panosian, F2
Daniel Corey Z14
Dean Kotz, Q6
Declan Shalvey, K10
Dustin Nguyen, BB20
Eric Canete, F3
Erik Larsen, Q18
Frank Barbiere & Steve Orlando, Q14
Frank Cho, AA11
Fred Van Lente, W13
Gabriel Hardman, Q9
Gabriel Bá & Fábio Moon, Y1
Gerry Duggan, H1
Ilias Kyriazis, W11
Jamie McKelvie, X2
Janet Lee, K13
Jason Latour, Y9
Jason Shawn Alexander, O16
Jay Faerber & Brian Joines, W10
Jeremy Haun , Q1
Jim Zub + Edwin Huang, X3
Joe Harris, AA2
Joe Eisma, X4
Josh Howard, N4
Justin Jordan, R6
Khary Randolph & Emilio Lopez, I9
Kieron Gillen, X1
Kyle Higgins, CC19
Kyle Strahm, R5
Leila del Duca & Joe Keatinge, Q8
Marjorie Liu, K2
Mark Dos Santos, J4
Mark Sable & Paul Azaceta, Q2
Matt Hawkins, Q17
Matteo Scalera, F6
Michael Moreci, U17
Michelle Delecki, E2
Mitch Gerads , DD6
Nick Dragotta & James Harren, R1
Martin Morazzo, U13
Rafael Albuquerque, Y2
Ray Fawkes, N1
Riley Rossmo, R3
Rob Liefeld, A1
Rod Reis, P3
Ryan Browne, Q11
David Messina, J10
Sean Murphy, F9
Andy Belanger, O2
Shane Davis, E1
Terry Dodson & Rachel Dodson, D18
Tim Seeley, Q10
Tom Mandrake, C3
Valentine De Landro, BB12
Wes Craig, R7

YOU’RE INVITED:

Thursday Night Party: Welcome to NY Comic Con/Liberty Annual Release Party

6 p.m. — LIBERTY ANNUAL signing at Forbidden Planet (832 Broadway), featuring Fred Van Lente, Sina Grace, Bob Fingerman, and more.
8 p.m. — Party at Village Pourhouse (64 3rd Ave, mere blocks from the Planet)

$10 suggested donation at door, free to Comic Book Legal Defense Fund members
Attendees will enjoy drink specials, door prizes, and gift bags

Friday Night Party: Image Comics NYCC After Party
Come join some of your favorite Image creators for drink specials and free bowling all night long at Bowlmor Times Square (222 W. 44th Street). A portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund. (Must be 21+ to attend).

8 p.m. – 2 a.m. in the Art Deco room (4th floor)
12 lanes of free bowling (first come, first served)
Admission: $10 in advance (click the link), $15 at door—a portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the CBLDF
Giveaway swag from CBLDF, Midtown Comics, and more

Creators attending: Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang, Amy Reeder & Brandon Montclare, Nick Dragotta & Fred Van Lente, and more.

source

NYCC 2015 Hosts 5th Annual Charity Art Auction

00nycc-2015-auction

New York Comic Con hosts their Fifth Annual Charity Art Auction to benefit the St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital on Saturday, October 10th at 7:00 PM in Room 1A18! For more details and to see a preview of the art, click here…

Press Release:

St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital is internationally recognized for its pioneering research and treatment of children with cancer and other catastrophic diseases. Included in that vision is that no child is denied treatment based on race, religion or a family’s ability to pay.

The auctioneer for the charity event will be Steve Borock! Steve is the president of CBCS (Comic Book Certification Service), an expert, impartial third party grading service; He also serves on the board of the Hero Initiative, a charity helping comic book creators in financial need. He believes in charity for all in need and is proud to help St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital with our original art auction!

Your participation in this event will help support lifesaving research and treatment for the children of St. Jude. Come down and bid with other art enthusiasts for the chance to own a piece of original art from some of your favorite creators, all for a good cause!

Over 100 creators attending NYCC 2015 are generously donating original art for the auction including:  Rafael Albuquerque, Jason Shawn Alexander, Jay Anacleto, Mahmud Asrar, Robert Atkins, Raymund Bermudez, Scott Blair, Geraldo Borges, Russ Braun, Mark Brooks, Garry Brown, Jim Calafiore, Ben Caldwell, Eric Canete, Kate Carleton, Elena Casagrande, Jim Cheung, Olivier Coipel, Will Conrad, Ace Continuado, Katie Cook, Joe Corroney, Shawn Crystal, Geof Darrow, Shane Davis, Jeff Dekal, Michelle Delecki, Guy Dorian, Mark Dos Santos, Michael Locoduck Duron, Jan Duursema, Josh Dykstra, Gary Erskine, Elliot Fernandez, Tony Fleecs, Matthew Fletcher, Franco, Agnes Garbowska, Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez, Jerry TheFranchize Gaylord, Penelope Peng-Peng Gaylord, Juan Gedeon, Mitch Gerads, Daniel Govar, Adi Granov, Dijana Granov, Keron Grant, Sanford Greene, Andre Griffith, Karen Hallion, Chris Hamer, Cully Hamner, Gabriel Hardman, James Harren, Daniel HDR, Greg Horn, Adam Hughes, Rebekah Isaacs, Christopher Ivy, Klaus Janson, Arielle Jovellanos, Tyler Kirkham, Brian Kong, Tony KO! Kordos, Aaron Kuder, Peter Kuper, Ken Lashley, Stanley Artgerm Lau, Stacey Lee, John Paul Leon, David Lloyd, Ant Lucia, Jessica Lynn, Andy MacDonald, David Mack, Jim Mahfood, Alex Maleev, Clay Mann, Ed McGuinness, Mike McKone, Scoot McMahon, Amy Mebberson, David Messina, Jason Metcalf, Chris Mooneyham, Terry Moore, Mark Morales, Todd Nauck, NEN, Dustin Nguyen, Jerome Opena, David Petersen, Whitney Pollett, Whilce Portacio, Joe Prado, Andy Price, Livio Ramondelli, Khary Randolph, Tom Raney, Amy Reeder, Ivan Reis, Rod Reis, Sara Richard, Tom Richmond, Eduardo Risso, Robson Rocha, Robbi Rodriguez, Mike Rooth, Riley Rossmo, Fernando Ruiz, Tim Sale, Alex Saviuk, Matteo Scalera, Valerio Schiti, Tim Seeley, Sajad Shah, Declan Shalvey, Thony Silas, James Silvani, Walt Simonson, Cory Smith, Allison Sohn, Joe Staton, Janet Sung, Andre Szymanowicz, Breno Tamura, Des Taylor, Ben Templesmith, Jim Terry, Mark Texeira, Billy Tucci, Bryan Flash Turner, Christopher Uminga, Kevin Wada, Lee Weeks, Annie Wu, David Yardin, Sasha Yossilini, Thomas Zahler, Chrissie Zullo.

Image Comics Schedule at Emerald City Comicon 2015

Image-Logo

Press Release:

Image Comics is pleased to return to Seattle this year for Emerald City Comicon on Friday, March 27 through Sunday, March 29.

ECCC EXCLUSIVES SOLD AT THE IMAGE BOOTH (#312):

  • LOW, VOL. 1 hardcover by Rick Remender and Greg Tocchini, $35
  • THE WICKED + THE DIVINE #9 by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, $5 (also available at creator table #II-06)
  • DESCENDER #1 by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $5 (also available at creator table #Y-05)

ECCC EXCLUSIVES SOLD AT CREATORS’ TABLES:

  • SEX CRIMINALS, VOL. 2 hardcover by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky, $40 (Table #II-04)
  • WAYWARD, VOL. 1 hardcover by Jim Zub and Steven Cummings, $30 (Table #HH-11)
  • DESCENDER #1 by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $5 (#Y-05, also available at Image booth #312)
  • INVISIBLE REPUBLIC #1 by Gabriel Hardman and Corinna Bechko, $10 (#HH-05)
  • WAYWARD #6 variants by Jim Zub and Steven Cummings, starting at $5, blank sketch covers for $10 or $25 with sketch (Table #HH-11)
  • THE WICKED + THE DIVINE #9 by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, $5 (also available at Image booth #312)

PANELS HOSTED BY IMAGE COMICS:

Friday 3/27, Image Comics Presents: ART!
3:30 – 4:20 PM, Hall D (TCC 302)

Image Comics is proud to publish some of the best and brightest artists in comics. Join Benjamin Dewey (TOOTH & CLAW), Jamie McKelvie (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE), Leila Del Duca (SHUTTER), Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST), Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Dustin Nguyen (DESCENDER), and James Harren (RUMBLE) as they discuss creating, influences, learning, and finding your voice.

Saturday 3/28, Image Comics Presents: Your New Favorite Comics
11 – 11:50 AM, Hall C (TCC 301)

Creator-owned comics work because YOU support them. Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS), Matt Fraction (SEX CRIMINALS), Kieron Gillen (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE), Brandon Graham (PROPHET), Joshua Williamson (BIRTHRIGHT), Kurtis Wiebe (RAT QUEENS), Rick Remender (BLACK SCIENCE), and Greg Rucka (LAZARUS) create some of your favorite comics. How? Why? There’s only one way to find out.

Sunday 3/29, Image Comics Presents: Something For Everybody
2:30 – 3:20 PM, Hall D (TCC 302)

Whether you like crime, westerns, sci-fi, fantasy, or genre mash-ups, Ivan Brandon (DRIFTER), Kelly Sue DeConnick (BITCH PLANET), Jay Faerber (COPPERHEAD), Megan Levens (MADAME FRANKENSTEIN), Joe Keatinge (SHUTTER), Jeff Lemire (DESCENDER), Kurt Busiek (THE AUTUMNLANDS: TOOTH & CLAW), and Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB) know that genre is just a starting point for endless storytelling possibilities. Come pick their brains.

SIGNINGS HOSTED AT IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (#312):

FRIDAY, MARCH 27
12  – 12: 45 PM: Landry Walker

1 – 1:45 PM: Jeff Lemire & Dustin Nguyen
1 – 1:45 PM: Paul Maybury
1 – 1:45 PM: Matt Fraction

2 – 2:45 PM: Brian Joines
2 – 2:45 PM: Justin Jordan
2 – 2:45 PM: Ryan Ottley

3 – 3:45 PM: Steve Orlando
3 – 3:45 PM: Kyle Higgins
3 – 3:45 PM: Kelly Sue DeConnick

4 – 4:45 PM: Jacob Semahn
4 – 4:45 PM: Megan Levens
4 – 4:45 PM: Joshua Williamson

5 – 5:45 PM: Otis Frampton
5 – 5:45 PM: Ed Brisson & Johnnie Christmas
5 – 5:45 PM: Rick Remender & Matteo Scalera

SATURDAY, MARCH 28
11 – 11:45 AM: Michael Moreci
11 – 11:45 AM: Chris Burnham

12  – 12:45 PM: John Layman
12  – 12:45 PM: Greg Rucka
12  – 12:45 PM: Landry Walker

1 – 1:45 PM: Nick Dragotta & Tom Fowler
1 – 1:45 PM: Anthony Johnston & Justin Greenwood
1 – 1:45 PM: Ryan Ottley

2 – 2:45 PM: Frank Barbiere & Chris Mooneyham
2 – 2:45 PM: Matt Fraction
2 – 2:45 PM: Joe Eisma

3 – 3:45 PM: Joshua Williamson
3 – 3:45 PM: Rick Remender & Wes Craig

4 – 4:45 PM: Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca
4 – 4:45 PM: Jay Faerber & Brian Joines

5 – 5:45 PM: Jeff Lemire & Dustin Nguyen
5 – 5:45 PM: Corinna Bechko & Gabriel Hardman

6 – 6:45 PM: Ken Kristensen
6 – 6:45 PM: Riley Rossmo

SUNDAY, MARCH 29
11 – 11:45 AM: Kelly Sue DeConnick
11 – 11:45 AM: Landry Walker
11 – 11:45 AM: Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca

12  – 12:45 PM: Kurtis Wiebe & Tyler Jenkins
12  – 12:45 PM: Brandon Graham & Simon Roy

1 – 1:45 PM: Kurt Busiek & Benjamin Dewey
1 – 1:45 PM: Ivan Brandon
1 – 1:45 PM: Matt Fraction

2 – 2:45 PM: Tim Seeley
2 – 2:45 PM: Stuart Moore & Gus Storms

3 – 3:45 PM: Nick Pitarra

IMAGE CREATORS IN ARTIST ALLEY:
Barbiere, Frank O-09
Bechko, Corinna HH-05
Brandon, Ivan H-05
Brisson, Ed HH-07
Burnham, Chris T-01
Busiek, Kurt HH-02
Canete, Eric Q-12
Christmas, Johnnie P-06
Craig, Wes CC-06
DeConnick, Kelly Sue II-03
Del Duca, Leila DD-11
Dewey, Benjamin 1214
Dodson, Terry C-19
Dragotta, Nick O-06
Eisma, Joe HH-06
Faerber, Jay GG-02
Fawkes, Ray W-06
Fowler, Tom HH-04
Fraction, Matt II-04
Gillen, Kieron II-06
Glass, Bryan J.L. Z-01
Graham, Brandon DD-12
Greenwood, Justin G-14
Hardman, Gabriel HH-05
Harren, James O-07
Jenkins, Tyler P-07
Joines, Brian GG-02
Jordan, Justin Q-09
Keatinge, Joe DD-11
Layman, John GG-01
Lemire, Jeff Y-05
Lenox, Emi Y-06
Levens, Megan E-12
Maybury, Paul A-13
McKelvie, Jamie II-05
McNeil, Carla Speed F-14
Mooneyham, Chris O-08
Moore, Stuart P-11
Moreci, Michael HH-06
Nguyen, Dustin Y-04
Ottley, Ryan Q-08
Pitarra, Nick O-05
Remender, Rick CC-05
Robertson, Darick R-03
Rossmo, Riley O-05
Roy, Simon DD-12
Rucka, Greg F-09
Scalera, Matteo Q-10
Seifert, Brandon II-11
Stewart, Dave A-10
Templesmith, Ben W-07
Wiebe, Kurtis J. P-06
Williamson, Joshua U-09
Wilson, Matt II-07
Zub, Jim HH-11

Dark Horse Announces ECCC 2015 Schedule

DHC-con-exclusives

Press Release:

Visit Dark Horse Comics at Emerald City Comicon Booth #802 for free swag such as comics, buttons, posters, and more!  Check out our show exclusives, signings, and panels, too!  

EMERALD CITY COMICON EXCLUSIVES

A set quantity will be available at opening each day of the show. Limit of 5 per person per day while supplies last. Each comic is $5.00.

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola (1,000 copies)

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds (500 copies)

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joelle Jones (500 copies)

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins (500 copies)

Conan/Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian (1,000 copies) 

We’ll also have a variety of Dark Horse comics, graphic novels, art books, and collectibles for sale in our booth.

 

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary. Please note that some of the titles listed below have not been released for sale yet—in those cases, special prints will be available.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please ask the Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.        FRANKENSTEIN UNDERGROUND: Mike Mignola

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola available for sale

 

1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.            THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             MURDER BOOK: Ed Brisson, Simon Roy

TIGER LUNG: Simon Roy

HIGH CRIMES: Christopher Sebela, Ibrahim Moustafa

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.             THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara

GRINDHOUSE: Chris Peterson

 

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.            CONAN RED SONJA, LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

                                            LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore

                                            CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub

Conan Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian available for sale

 

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FINDER: Carla Speed McNeil

NEVERBOY: Tyler Jenkins, Kelly Fitzpatrick

 

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.           ALIEN VS. PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Sebela

ALIENS: FIRE AND STONE: Chris Roberson, Patric Reynolds

PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Mooneyham

PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE: Paul Tobin

   PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE—OMEGA: Kelly Sue DeConnick

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds available for sale

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.         THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.         SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Georges Jeanty

BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Megan Levens

GIRLFIEND: Pander Brothers

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joëlle Jones available for sale

BUZZKILL, THE GHOST FLEET, THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates

THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson

THE PAYBACKS: Eliot Rahal

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.         HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook

BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

THE WITCHER, COLDER, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE, PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:

                                          Paul Tobin

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack, Dave Stewart (Ticketed Event)*

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

Fight Club 2 artists Cameron Stewart, David Mack, and Dave Stewart will be present for part of the 3:00 p.m. signing, depending on their schedules.

*WRISTBAND REQUIRED: Wristbands will be distributed in the Dark Horse booth at show opening on Friday, March 27, and Saturday, March 28. One wristband per person. Separate wristbands will be assigned for each 50-minute signing and may only be used during that time period. Fight Club 2 #1 is on sale May 27. One free print and one sampler minicomic per wristband will be provided for the signing. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.         MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        PAST AWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins, Bill Crabtree

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins available for sale

BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.      ITTY BITTY COMICS, AW YEAH COMICS!: Art Baltazar, Franco

PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:  Paul Tobin, Ron Chan, Jeremy Vanhoozer

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.           HALO: Duffy Boudreau

THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.           DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko

POP: Curt Pires

APOCALYPTIGIRL: Andrew MacLean

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Cat Farris

 

 

PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visithttp://emeraldcitycomicon.com/programming/ for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.            Hall C                         Behind the Scenes: Making Comics 

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. Topics include creating engaging characters with Gail Simone (Leaving Megalopolis), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), business management with Christine Mignola (Hellboy), going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette), breaking into coloring with Kelly Fitzpatrick (Neverboy), and fostering a fan base with online content with Kel McDonald (Misfits of Avalon). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

 

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.            Hall D                         Dark Horse Comics Builds Characters! 

Join Dark Horse Comics and a panel of their incredibly talented artists, writers, and creators to discuss independent comics, creators’ rights, and brand-new projects and hear what’s coming up for the powerhouse publisher for the remainder of 2015. Moderated by Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver and featuring Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Harrow County), Curt Pires (POP), the Pander Brothers (Girlfiend), Tyler Jenkins (Neverboy), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Matt Kindt and Scott Kolins (Past Aways), and Donny Cates and Eliot Rahal (The Paybacks), this is a panel you won’t want to miss!

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.   Hall D                          Fight Club 2 

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, artist Cameron Stewart, and colorist Dave Stewart.

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.    Hall C                           The Mignolaverse: Hellboy and Beyond 

Hellboy creator Mike Mignola returns to Emerald City Comicon! With recent launches like Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. andFrankenstein Underground, there’s never been more ways to get into Mignola’s world. Join Mignola for news on Hellboy in Hell and a Q&A with some of the writers and artists who help him bring his characters to life—Max FiumaraScott AllieDave Stewart, and Tyler Crook.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

11:00 a.m.–11:50 p.m.                  Hall C        Dark Horse Presents Kids and Comics: Plants vs. Zombies, Itty Bitty Hellboy,

                                                                       Avatar: The Last Airbender, and More! 

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin and Ron Chan (Plants vs. Zombies), Jeremy Vanhoozer (Plants vs. Zombies creative director, PopCap), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), and Joan Hilty (comics editor, Nickelodeon) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics!

WA – Dark Horse ECCC Party

ecc-dhc

Dark Horse Comics hosts an Emerald City Comicon afterparty on Saturday March 28th at 9:00 PM!

Special Guests scheduled to appear include: Mike Mignola, Gail Simone, Greg Rucka, Adam Warren, Joelle Jones, Geof Darrow, Jason Latour, Jeff Lemire, Joshua Williamson, Colleen Coover, and many more (see flyer)!

FREE ENTRY TO EMERALD CITY 2015 BADGE HOLDERS (21+ w/ ID)

Finely crafted Northwest beers and Hellboy Right Hand of Doom Red Ale available!

Comics and Collectibles Raffles to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund

RSVP on Facebook!

Elysian Bar
1516 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98101

MD – Halloween ComicFest 2014

October 17, 2014 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Maryland, Signing and Appearance Profiles

Comments Off on MD – Halloween ComicFest 2014

3ec-logo

Frank J. Barbiere, Chris Mooneyham, Howie Noel, and Ryan Browne appear at Third Eye Comics on Saturday, October 25th for Halloween ComicFest 2014!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

Image Comics Schedule & Exclusives at NYCC 2014

Comments Off on Image Comics Schedule & Exclusives at NYCC 2014

Image-Logo

Press Release:

Image Comics is pleased to announce the schedule of exciting creator signings that will take place over the course of New York Comic Con, Thursday, October 9 through Sunday, October 12 at the Image Comics booth (#1544).

*TICKETED* denotes signings will be ticketed. Tickets will be given out at the booth as soon as the convention floor opens. Tickets will be available for attendee badges only.  There will be a maximum of 5 items per person allowed for ticketed signings. 

Grading services will not be permitted during any Image Comics signings. Only non-CGC graded books will be permitted during all Skybound signings. All CGC graded books must be taken to the CGC booth.

THURSDAY, 10/9
1-1:45 PM: Nick Spencer & Joe Eisma
1-1:45 PM: Brian K. Vaughan *TICKETED*

2-2:45 PM: Justin Jordan & Kyle Strahm
2-2:45 PM: Josh Fialkov

3-3:45 PM: Kyle Higgins
3-3:45 PM: Steve Orlando

4-4:45 PM: Daniel Corey
4-4:45 PM: Joshua Williamson

5-5:45 PM: Nick Pitarra
5-5:45 PM: Scott Snyder *TICKETED*

5:30-6:30 PM: Robert Kirkman (SKYBOUND) *TICKETED*

FRIDAY, 10/10
10:30-11 AM: Abhishek Singh

11-11:45 AM: Kyle Higgins
11-11:45 AM: Matt Fraction *TICKETED*
11-12 PM: Robert Kirkman (SKYBOUND) *TICKETED*

12-12:45 PM: Michael Moreci
12-12:45 PM: Brian K. Vaughan *TICKETED*

12:30-1:30 PM: Thrilling Adventure Hour group signing, Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Craig Cackowski, Hal Lublin & Autumn Reeser *TICKETED*

1-1:45 PM: Matt Hawkins
1-1:45 PM: Joe Harris

2-2:45 PM: Antony Johnston
2-3:30 PM: Todd McFarlane/New Spawn Creative Team *TICKETED*
2-3 PM: Joshua Williamson & Andrei Bressan (SKYBOUND)

3-3:45 PM: Tim Seeley

4-4:45 PM: Nick Pitarra
4-5 PM: Stefano Gaudiano (SKYBOUND)

5-5:45 PM: Nick Dragotta *TICKETED*
5-5:45 PM: Jason Latour

6-6:45 PM: Roc Upchurch
6-6:45 PM: Michael Moreci

SATURDAY, 10/11
10-10:45 AM: Megan Levens
10-10:45 AM: Sina Grace

11-11:45 AM: Matt Fraction & Howard Chaykin *TICKETED*
11-11:45 AM: Jason Latour
11-12 PM: Paul Azaceta (SKYBOUND) 

12-12:45 PM: Joshua Williamson
12-12:45 PM: Frank Quitely *TICKETED*

1-1:45 PM: Brian K. Vaughan
1-1:45 PM: Brandon Montclare & Amy Reeder

2-2:45 PM: Kieron Gillen, Jamie McKelvie & Matthew Wilson *TICKETED*
2-2:45 PM: Jim Zub
2-3 PM: Khary Randolph (SKYBOUND)

3-3:45 PM: Bob Fingerman
3-3:45 PM: Otis Frampton

3:30-4:30 PM: Joshua Williamson & Andrei Bressan (SKYBOUND)

4-4:45 PM: Kelly Sue DeConnick & Valentine De Landro *TICKETED*
4-4:45 PM: Scott Snyder *TICKETED*

5-5:45 PM: Wes Craig
5-5:45 PM: Gus Storms & Stuart Moore

SUNDAY, 10/12
10-10:45 AM: Ken Kristensen
10-10:45 AM: Ales Kot

11-11:45 AM: Matt Fraction *TICKETED*
11-11:45 AM: Kelly Sue DeConnick *TICKETED*
11-12 PM: Shawn Martinbrough (SKYBOUND)

12-12:45 PM: Frank J. Barbiere & Chris Mooneyham
12-12:45 PM: Nick Dragotta *TICKETED*

1-1:45 PM: Scott Snyder *TICKETED*
1-1:45 PM: Kieron Gillen, Jamie McKelvie & Matthew Wilson *TICKETED*

2-2:45 PM: Josh Fialkov
2-2:45 PM: Tim Seeley

2:30-3:30 PM: Robert Kirkman & Paul Azaceta (SKYBOUND) *TICKETED*

3-3:45 PM: Adam McGovern
3-3:45 PM: Ed Brisson

 

PANELS

Image Comics is pleased to announce a number of thrilling panels at New York Comic Con in October. The panels will be held on Thursday, Oct. 9 at 5 p.m., Friday, Oct. 10 at 12:15 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 11 at 2:15 p.m., and on Sunday, Oct. 12 at 2 p.m. Come join us as bestselling and award-winning writers and artists talk about their influences, creative processes, forthcoming work, and everything you’ve always wanted to know about the best creator-owned comics the industry has to offer. We hope to see you there!

Thursday, 4 – 5PM
Location: Empire Stage 1-E
SKYBOUND’S THE WALKING DEAD

Dive into the world of the Eisner award-winning graphic novel THE WALKING DEAD with creator Robert Kirkman and Skybound Editorial Director Sean Mackiewicz. Panel will be moderated by Entertainment Weekly’s Dalton Ross.

Thursday, 5 – 5:45PM
Location: 1A21
IMAGE COMICS: I IS FOR IMMERSIVE

Comics can contain entire universes between their covers, and panelists Kelly Sue DeConnick (PRETTY DEADLY), Jason Latour (SOUTHERN BASTARDS), Jamie McKelvie (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE), Brandon Montclare (ROCKET GIRL), Kyle Higgins (C.O.W.L.), Tim Seeley (REVIVAL), and Ben Blacker and Ben Acker (THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR PRESENTS… SPARKS NEVADA: MARSHAL ON MARS, THE THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR PRESENTS… BEYOND BELIEF) excel at creating worlds that you can simply fall into from page one. Anything goes in comics, and now’s your chance to pick the brains of some of the most creative minds around.

Friday, 12:15 – 1PM
Location: 1A14
IMAGE COMICS: I IS FOR INFINITE

Comics are much bigger than superheroes. Kieron Gillen (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE), Antony Johnston (THE FUSE), Megan Levens (MADAME FRANKENSTEIN), Amy Reeder (ROCKET GIRL), Scott Snyder (WYTCHES), and Joshua Williamson (NAILBITER) create comics that range from sci-fi/crime to historical romance to horror and far, far beyond. Whether you’re here to broaden your horizons or check out a new work by your favorite author, these creators demonstrate the potential of comics.

Saturday, 1:15PM – 2:00PM
Location: 1A05
MORNING GLORIES STUDY HALL LIVE!

From the hit annotation column on Multiversity Comics, MGA Study Hall Live returns to NYCC! Continuing from last year’s panel, join creators Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma once again as they discuss their hit Eisner-nominated and New York Times Bestselling Image Comics series MORNING GLORIES with MGA Study Hall host Matthew Meylikhov, including another in-depth fan favorite live Q&A segment. Questions will be asked, answers will be avoided and all will be well—for a better future.

Saturday, 2:15 – 3PM
Location: 1A06
IMAGE COMICS: I IS FOR IMPACT

No matter how weird of an idea you may have, if you can hook someone, they’ll be a reader for life. Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Matt Fraction (SEX CRIMINALS), Steve Orlando (UNDERTOW), James Robinson (THE SAVIORS), Roc Upchurch (RAT QUEENS), Frank Quitely (JUPITER’S LEGACY), and Brian K. Vaughan (SAGA) take strange ideas and turn them into intensely relatable and entertaining comics. Now, they’re going to share their secrets and talk about how fun it is to make the unreal real.

Sunday, 12:15 – 12:45 PM
Location: 1A14
THE WALKING DEAD: THE INSIDE SCOOP ON TELLTALE’S VIDEO GAME FRANCHISE

For two seasons, fans have delighted in the horrible choices surrounding a girl named Clementine. Join IGN’s Greg Miller as he sits down with the people who make this game to talk about where Clem’s been and where she’s going in a walker-infested world.

Sunday, 1 – 1:45 PM
Location: 1A10
ROBERT KIRKMAN’S SKYBOUND COMICS

Join Skybound’s Robert Kirkman (THE WALKING DEAD, OUTCAST) and other Skybound writers and artists including Paul Azaceta (OUTCAST) Joshua Williamson (BIRTHRIGHT, GHOSTED), and Andrei Bressan (BIRTHRIGHT) as they discuss not only their own works, but the ever-changing landscape of the modern comic book industry. Panel will be moderated by Skybound Editorial Director Sean Mackiewicz.

Sunday, 2 – 2:45PM
Location: 1A10
IMAGE COMICS: I IS FOR INVENTIVE

All-ages comics are crucial to the longevity of the comics industry, and can be an incredible tool in entertaining and education children. Bring your family and come listen to panelists Nick Dragotta (HOWTOONS), Otis Frampton (ODDLY NORMAL), Chris Giarrusso (G-MAN), Sina Grace (PENNY DORA), and Fred Van Lente (HOWTOONS) speak on creating kids’ comics and the importance of libraries in spreading awareness.

 

EXCLUSIVES

nycc14-image

A limited number of exclusives to be available at New York Comic Con

Image Comics is pleased to announce that a limited number of exclusive releases will be available to purchase over the course of New York Comic Con, Thursday, Oct.9 – Friday, Oct. 12.

EXCLUSIVE NYCC ISSUES:
– ROCHE LIMIT #1, Michael Moreci & Vic Malhotra, $10 (Artist Alley table #W15)
– BIRTHRIGHT #1, Joshua Williamson, Andrei Bressan, and Adriano Lucas, $10 (Image Comics booth #1544)
– SPREAD #1, Justin Jordan & Kyle Strahm, cover by Tradd Moore & Felipe Sobreiro (the Luther Strode art team), $20 (Artist Alley tables #R4 & R5), (limited to 250 copies)
– WYTCHES #1, Scott Snyder & Jock, $10 (Image Comics booth #1544)
– PUNKS: THE COMIC #1, Joshua Hale Fialkov & Kody Chamberlain, $10 (Dimension X booth #1774)
– EGOs #4.5 minicomic, Stuart Moore & Gus Storms, $1 (Artists Alley table #B3)  

EXCLUSIVE NYCC HARDCOVERS: 
– C.O.W.L., VOL. 1, Kyle Higgins, Alec Siegel, & Rod Reis, $35 (Image Comics booth #1544)

EXCLUSIVE NYCC PRINTS:
– NYCC SPREAD #1 cover, $10 (limited to 75 copies, available at Artist Alley tables #R4 & R5)

For more announcements and updates on Image Comics’ presence at New York Comic Con, visit us at imagecomics.com. We hope to see you in New York, and make sure to stop by the Image Comics booth (#1544)!

NYC – Image Creators Signing

October 5, 2014 by  
Filed under Comic Books, New York, Signing and Appearance Profiles

Comments Off on NYC – Image Creators Signing

Image-Comics-NightForbidden Planet hosts a signing with several Image creators on Wednesday October 8th at 6:00 pm!

Frank J. Barbiere (Five Ghosts)
Chris Mooneyham (Five Ghosts)
Joshua Williamson (Nailbiter, Birthright, Ghosted)
Josh Fialkov (Punks, Last of the Greats, Echoes)
Ed Brisson (The Field, Sheltered, Comeback)
Justin Jordan (Spread, Luther Strode)
Declan Shalvey (Injection)
Tim Seeley (Revival, Hack/Slash)
Brandon Montclare (Rocket Girl)
Bob Fingerman (Minimum Wage)
Antony Johnston (Umbral, The Fuse)

Forbidden Planet
832 Broadway, New York, NY 10003
212-473-1576

Next Page »