MD/DC – No Mercy Signings

00-no-mercy

Big Planet Comics is proud to welcome Alex de Campi and Carla Speed McNeil, for two signings for their new Image Comics series, No Mercy! They will sign at the Bethesda store from noon – 2:00 PM and at the DC store from 3:00 – 5:00 PM.

RSVP on Facebook!

Big Planet Comics
4849 Cordell Ave, Bethesda, MD 20814
(301) 654-6856

RSVP on Facebook!

Big Planet Comics of Washington DC
1520 U St. NW Washington, DC 20009
202-342-1961

Image Announces NYCC 2015 Schedule

image-comics

Press Release:

Creator-owned panels, con exclusive variants, signings, and after parties you won’t want to miss

Image Comics is pleased to be at New York Comic Con this year from Thursday, October 8 through Sunday, October 11.

Image Comics would like to welcome fans, retailers, and press to two official NYCC after parties this year. One on Thursday, October 8th at 8 p.m. at Village Pourhouse and a second bowling-themed party to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund on Friday, October 9th at 8 p.m. Full details below.

In celebration of NYCC, Image Comics is pleased to also announce an epic digital sale—get $0.99 digital issues and up to 50% off digital collections of WYTCHES, VOL. 1, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, OUTCAST BY KIRKMAN & AZACETA, VOL. 1, SAGA, VOL. 1-4, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, SEX CRIMINALS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, and more at imagecomics.com. The sale ends on Monday, October 12th at 11:59pm PST.

VARIANTS SOLD AT THE IMAGE BOOTH (#1544):

DESCENDER, VOL. 1 hardcover by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $35
CHRONONAUTS hardcover by Mark Millar and Sean Gordon Murphy, $35
TOKYO GHOST #1 by Rick Remender and Sean Gordon Murphy, $10
AXCEND #1 by Shane Davis and Michelle Delecki, $10
SPREAD #9 (art by Ben Templesmith) by Justin Jordan and Kyle Strahm, $20 (limited to 500)
LEGACY OF LUTHER STRODE #3 by Justin Jordan and Tradd Moore, $10 (limited to 500)
UNDERTOW 8.5 x 11 letterpress print, by Steve Orlando and Artyom Trakhanov, $10

PANELS HOSTED BY IMAGE COMICS:

Thursday, October 8
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Action

There’s nothing like the thrill of a well-executed action scene, and no other medium can do what comics can. Ivan Brandon’s DRIFTER, Alex de Campi & Carla Speed McNeil’s NO MERCY, Nick Dragotta’s EAST OF WEST, Matt Hawkins’ IXth GENERATION, and Steve Orlando’s VIRGIL all feature some impressive action. Where’s the line between perfect and gratuitous? Is there a line? More importantly, how do you make entertaining action? Ask the experts.

Friday, October 9
12:15-1:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Worlds

The beauty of comics is that they can transport you to another place, if you’ll let them. The comics of John Arcudi (RUMBLE), Bryan Edward Hill (POSTAL), Marjorie Liu (MONSTRESS), Declan Shalvey (INJECTION), and Jim Zub (WAYWARD) show us worlds as fantastic as any summer blockbuster, but executed so well that they burn themselves into your memory.

Saturday, October 10
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Reality

What makes a weird idea “real?” Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang (PAPER GIRLS), Jonathan Luna & Sarah Vaughn (ALEX + ADA), and Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca (SHUTTER) make the fantastic into an everyday affair while never losing sight of the fact that stunning readers is part of the magic of comics. Come see what’s so realistic about high-tech love, dark mysteries, and lion-gangsters.

Sunday, October 11
1:15-2:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Craft

Comics artists put in a lot of work to get your favorite funny books on your bookshelves. What does it take to be a comics artist? How hard is it to create an aesthetic or find your style? Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Shane Davis (AXCEND), Bob Fingerman (MINIMUM WAGE), Jason Latour (SOUTHERN BASTARDS), Riley Rossmo (RASPUTIN), and Matt Wilson (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE) create some of the best comics around, and have the answers you seek.

SIGNINGS HOSTED AT IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (#1544):

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8
10:00-10:45 AM JOE EISMA
11:00-11:45 AM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM WES CRAIG
12:00-12:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
1:00-1:45 PM FRANK BARBIERE & CHRIS MOONEYHAM
1:00-1:45 PM FABIO MOON & GABRIEL BA
2:00-2:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA
2:00-2:45 PM IVAN BRANDON
3:00-3:45 PM MATT HAWKINS, BRYAN HILL, AND ISAAC GOODHART (wristband required)
3:00-3:45 PM STEVE ORLANDO
4:00-4:45 PM TIM SEELEY
4:00-4:45 PM JASON SHAWN ALEXANDER
5:00-5:45 PM ED BRISSON
5:00-5:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
6:00-6:45 PM ALEX DE CAMPI & CARLA SPEED MCNEIL
6:00-6:45 PM BRANDON MONTCLARE & AMY REEDER

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9
10:00-10:45 AM BRIAN HABERLIN
10:00-10:45 AM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM JIM ZUB & EDWIN HUANG
11:00-11:45 AM MARJORIE LIU
12:00-12:45 PM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
2:00-2:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOHN ARCUDI & JAMES HARREN
3:00-3:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON
3:00-3:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM GREG RUCKA (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM JAY FAERBER, BRIAN JOINES, ILIAS KYRIAZIS
6:00-6:45 PM BRIAN BUCCELLATO
6:00-6:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10
10:00-10:45 AM ADAM MCGOVERN
10:00-10:45 AM SEAN GORDON MURPHY (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM KYLE HIGGINS & ROD REIS
12:00-12:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM SHAWN MARTINBROUGH
2:00-2:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
2:00-2:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
3:00-3:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON
5:00-5:45 PM SINA GRACE
5:00-5:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA & FRED VAN LENTE
6:00-6:45 PM JONATHAN LUNA & SARAH VAUGHN
6:00-6:45 PM JOE KEATINGE & LEILA DEL DUCA

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11
10:00-10:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM RILEY ROSSMO
12:00-12:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM SHANE DAVIS & MICHELLE DELECKI
1:00-1:45 PM JUSTIN JORDAN
1:00-1:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN
3:00-3:45 PM BOB FINGERMAN
3:00-3:45 PM JOE HARRIS & MARTIN MORAZZO
4:00-4:45 PM STUART MOORE

IMAGE CREATORS IN ARTIST ALLEY:

Alex De Campi, B4
Amy Reeder H10
Andrew MacLean, O6
Ben Templesmith, M1
Bill Sienkiewicz, I18
Brandon Montclare, H11
Brian Buccellato, CC18
Brian Level & Ed Brisson, Q15
Bryan J.L. Glass, Q7
Chris Mooneyham & Garry Brown, R2
Clayton Crain, N10
Dan Panosian, F2
Daniel Corey Z14
Dean Kotz, Q6
Declan Shalvey, K10
Dustin Nguyen, BB20
Eric Canete, F3
Erik Larsen, Q18
Frank Barbiere & Steve Orlando, Q14
Frank Cho, AA11
Fred Van Lente, W13
Gabriel Hardman, Q9
Gabriel Bá & Fábio Moon, Y1
Gerry Duggan, H1
Ilias Kyriazis, W11
Jamie McKelvie, X2
Janet Lee, K13
Jason Latour, Y9
Jason Shawn Alexander, O16
Jay Faerber & Brian Joines, W10
Jeremy Haun , Q1
Jim Zub + Edwin Huang, X3
Joe Harris, AA2
Joe Eisma, X4
Josh Howard, N4
Justin Jordan, R6
Khary Randolph & Emilio Lopez, I9
Kieron Gillen, X1
Kyle Higgins, CC19
Kyle Strahm, R5
Leila del Duca & Joe Keatinge, Q8
Marjorie Liu, K2
Mark Dos Santos, J4
Mark Sable & Paul Azaceta, Q2
Matt Hawkins, Q17
Matteo Scalera, F6
Michael Moreci, U17
Michelle Delecki, E2
Mitch Gerads , DD6
Nick Dragotta & James Harren, R1
Martin Morazzo, U13
Rafael Albuquerque, Y2
Ray Fawkes, N1
Riley Rossmo, R3
Rob Liefeld, A1
Rod Reis, P3
Ryan Browne, Q11
David Messina, J10
Sean Murphy, F9
Andy Belanger, O2
Shane Davis, E1
Terry Dodson & Rachel Dodson, D18
Tim Seeley, Q10
Tom Mandrake, C3
Valentine De Landro, BB12
Wes Craig, R7

YOU’RE INVITED:

Thursday Night Party: Welcome to NY Comic Con/Liberty Annual Release Party

6 p.m. — LIBERTY ANNUAL signing at Forbidden Planet (832 Broadway), featuring Fred Van Lente, Sina Grace, Bob Fingerman, and more.
8 p.m. — Party at Village Pourhouse (64 3rd Ave, mere blocks from the Planet)

$10 suggested donation at door, free to Comic Book Legal Defense Fund members
Attendees will enjoy drink specials, door prizes, and gift bags

Friday Night Party: Image Comics NYCC After Party
Come join some of your favorite Image creators for drink specials and free bowling all night long at Bowlmor Times Square (222 W. 44th Street). A portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund. (Must be 21+ to attend).

8 p.m. – 2 a.m. in the Art Deco room (4th floor)
12 lanes of free bowling (first come, first served)
Admission: $10 in advance (click the link), $15 at door—a portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the CBLDF
Giveaway swag from CBLDF, Midtown Comics, and more

Creators attending: Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang, Amy Reeder & Brandon Montclare, Nick Dragotta & Fred Van Lente, and more.

source

Dark Horse Announces Signing Schedule for NYCC 2015

Dark-Horse-Comics-Logo1

Press Release:

It’s here! New York Comic Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | NEW YORK COMIC CON 2015 | BOOTH #1636

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for all of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for your best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage

FC = Fight Club 2 Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.  

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8

11:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m. HB EI8HT NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE HARDCOVER: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

                                      FIGHT CLUB 2 #1 NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE VARIANT COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

12:00 p.m.–1:15 p.m. FC THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary

1:00 p.m.–2:15 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLEPLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DITERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. FC KINGSWAY WEST: Mirko Colak

2:30 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB JOE GOLEM, BALTIMORE: Christopher Golden

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. FC ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi

3:30 p.m.–4:15 p.m. HB THE NEW DEAL: Jonathan Case

4:00 p.m.–5:15 p.m. FC NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

4:30 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

5:30 p.m.–6:15 p.m. FC FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.       HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse Creators: Crafting the Original Story” Panel

(Thursday, October 8, 12:15 p.m.-1:15 p.m., Room 1A18)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9

10:00 a.m.–10:45 a.m. HB BARB WIRE: Adam Hughes

10:30 AM – 11:15 AM  FC LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, SURVIVING MEGALOPOLIS:  Jim Calafiore

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   HB DRAGON AGE: Greg Rucka

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   FC LARP!: Marlin Shoop

12:30 p.m.–1:15 p.m. HB HALO: Sparth

12:30 p.m.–1:15 p.m. FC THE MASSIVE, THE MASSIVE: NINTH WAVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS III: Larry Hama

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. FC DEPT. H, PAST AWAYS, NEW MGMT #1 (MIND MGMT #36) #1 EXCLUSIVE NYCC 2015 VARIANT COVER: Matt Kindt

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse: Classified” Panel 

(Friday, October 9, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 1A21)

4:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Scott Fischer

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m FC POWER CUBED: Aaron Lopresti

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. FC NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara, Sebastián Fiumara

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. FC GRINDHOUSE, CREEPY: Alex de Campi

                                       FINDER, BAD HOUSES: Carla Speed McNeil

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10

10:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. FC EI8HT NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE HARDCOVER: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

                                          FIGHT CLUB 2 NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE VARIANT COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. HB THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT, THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. HB DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Daniel Kading, Jacques Lebrun

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. FC THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB: Evan Dorkin

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. HB TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. FC REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. FC BOWERY BOYS: Cory Levine

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. HB COLDER, THE ORDER OF THE FORGE, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE
CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE SLIPCASE
: Juan Ferreyra 

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. FC EVE: VALKYRIE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m. HB SIN CITY: Frank Miller *Wristband-only event (Wristbands distributed from the Dark Horse Comics booth by drawing at show opening on Friday and Saturday. Signing limited to a free poster that will be provided and one other comic, book, or piece of memorabilia. Some restrictions may apply.)

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS: Art Baltazar, Franco

                                      THE GOONIES NYCC LIMITED EDITION PRINT: Art Baltazar

5:00 p.m.–6:30 p.m. FC ZODIAC STARFORCE: Kevin Panetta

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Rebekah Isaacs, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. HB THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.  FC  MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin         

12:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m. HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse: Classified” Panel

(Friday, October 9, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 1A21)

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. FC PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse All-Ages: Comics Are for Everyone!” Panel

(Saturday, October 10, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m., Room 1C02)

MD – No Mercy Launch Signing

nomercy

Writer Alex de Campi and artist Carla Speed McNeil appear at Third Eye Comics for a signing on Saturday April 18, 2015 from 11:00 AM till 1:00 PM to sign the first issue of NO MERCY from Image Comics!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

Dark Horse Unveils Programming for NYCC 2011

September 29, 2011 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, New York, Top Stories

Comments Off on Dark Horse Unveils Programming for NYCC 2011

Angel-and-Faith-3-Rebekah-Isaacs-Variant-Cover

Press Release:

DARK HORSE UNVEILS PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE FOR NEW YORK COMIC CON 2011! 

SEPTEMBER 28, MILWAUKIE, OR—As anticipation grows for what has become the fastest-growing comic show in the country, Dark Horse gives fans the first taste of what to expect at this year’s New York Comic Con!

The full schedule of Dark Horse programming can be found below:

Friday, October 14

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m.

Room 1A15

DARK HORSE PRESENTS: 25 YEARS OF PUBLISHING AND BEYOND

Join Dark Horse’s senior managing editor, Scott Allie, and director of public relations, Jeremy Atkins, for a look at all that the publisher has on tap for the coming year. In addition to news about all of the hot new fall titles, likeOrchidThe Strain, and House of Night, we look to 2012 for a sneak peek at what fans can expect in not only the company’s flagship anthology Dark Horse Presents, but also Star WarsAvatar: The Last Airbender, and more! Guests include Tom Morello (Rage Against the Machine, Orchid), Brian Wood (DMZ, Northlanders, The Massive), Carla Speed McNeil (Finder), Rick Remender (Fear Agent, Uncanny X-Force, The Punisher), Jerome Opeña (Fear Agent, The Punisher), Tony Moore (Fear AgentThe Walking Dead), and more!


Saturday, October 15

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Room 1A15

BUFFY AND ANGEL PRESENT: DARK HORSE DOES VAMPIRES RIGHT!

Dark Horse Comics invites you to attend a special panel highlighting the growing number of comics featuring vampires! In addition to the highly successful Buffy the Vampire Slayer comics, we introduce you to other titles, like Mike Mignola and Christopher Golden’s Baltimore, P. C. and Kristin Cast’s House of Night, and Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain! Join Dark Horse’s managing editor, Scott Allie, director of public relations,Jeremy Atkins, and Angel & Faith’s writer Christos Gage and artist Rebekah Isaacs, as well as a few surprise guests, for a panel you can really sink your teeth into. If that’s not enough, every attendee will receive a free copy of Angel & Faith #1!

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Room 1A24

DARK HORSE AND BIOWARE PRESENT:  MAPPING THE MASS EFFECT UNIVERSE

With comics, novels, movies, and a third game on the horizon, Mass Effect has become one of the largest science-fiction franchises in the world. Join Mass Effect lead writer Mac Walters, along with Dark Horse’s director of public relations, Jeremy Atkins, and director of custom programs, Nick McWhorter, for an exploration of what makes Mass Effect so special! Fans will get a firsthand look at the upcoming comics series Invasion and the art book The Art of the Mass Effect Universe, as well as a taste of Mass Effect 3! With announcements to be made, surprise guests, prizes, and giveaways, we couldn’t give you more reasons to attend!

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Room 1A03

DARK HORSE SPOTLIGHT: MIKE MIGNOLA

With Hellboy dead, and the B.P.R.D. and the world at large in shambles, what’s next for this elite team of paranormal investigators? Enter the mind of creator Mike Mignola for a spirited discussion of the future of Hellboy, the B.P.R.D., Lobster Johnson, Edward Grey, and a world that has spawned television, novels, video games, and more. Attendees will be rewarded with exclusive insight, announcements, and even a special giveaway!

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Room 1A24

CREEPY AND EERIE: ALL HALLOW’S EVE EDITION

Discuss the new Dark Horse Creepy series, the classic age of the Warren Creepy and Eerie magazines, and all the exciting things coming up in the Creepy universe with a bone-chilling panel including Louise SimonsonJoe Harris (“The Curse” from Creepy #1–#3), and a number of other special guests. Moderated by New Comic Company’s twin engines Dan Braun (Creepy) and Josh Braun (A History of Violence). Plus, there will be Creepy trivia questions with swag and prizes!

Watch the Dark Horse blog for further announcements on signings, in-booth events, green-screen photo ops, and so much more!

OR – April Comics Week

Comments Off on OR – April Comics Week


Jeffrey Brown, Benjamin Marra, and Carla Speed McNeil sign at Floating World Comics this week!

Press Release:

Wednesday, April 13th – Carla Speed McNeil will present original artwork and discuss her award winning series, FINDER. She self published this critically acclaimed series for over a decade and the book has acquired a cult status as “the best book you haven’t read”. She has found a new home at Dark Horse Comics who just released the massive FINDER LIBRARY VOL. 1, and FINDER: VOICE the newest chapter in the series.

Thursday, April 14th – Benjamin Marra is flying in from Brooklyn for a very special art exhibit and book signing. Marra is the creator of NIGHT BUSINESS, GANGSTA RAP POSSE, and INCREDIBLY FANTASTIC ADVENTURES OF MAUREEN DOWD #1 (a work of satire and fiction) which received media coverage from both Fox News and Huffington Post on the same day. Marra was recently published by Marvel Comics in their alt-comix anthology, STRANGE TALES II.

Friday, April 15th – Jeffrey Brown is one of the most popular alternative cartoonists working in comics. Well known for his autobio relationship comics, he has also branched out with hilarious superhero parody comics, and a series of super cute cat comics. Top Shelf will be publishing the second volume of his awesome Transformers parody, INCREDIBLE CHANGE BOTS, which will debut at this book signing.

LISTING INFORMATION:

WHO: Carla Speed McNeil
WHAT: FINDER art exhibit and book signing
WHEN: Thursday, April 13th, 6-8pm
WHERE: Floating World Comics, 20 NW 5th Ave #101
WHO: Benjamin Marra
WHAT: Art exhibit and book signing
WHEN: Thursday, April 14th, 6-8pm
WHERE: Floating World Comics, 20 NW 5th Ave #101
WHO: Jeffrey Brown
WHAT: Book release and signing
WHEN: Friday, April 15th, 6-8pm
WHERE: Floating World Comics, 20 NW 5th Ave #101
BIO INFORMATION:

Carla Speed McNeil – Since 1996, Finder has set the bar for science-fiction storytelling, with a lush, intricate world and compelling characters. Now, Carla Speed McNeil’s Eisner Award-winning series comes to Dark Horse with the original graphic novel Voice.

In a society defined by its intricate network of clans, Rachel Grosvenor has grown up an outcast, straddling worlds. Now, her quest for admission to a highly exclusive clan sends Rachel spiraling into the dark underbelly of Anvard and a paradox that holds the key to her future: How do you find a Finder?

* Rising star Carla Speed McNeil has been nominated for seventeen industry awards, winning five times, since 1998!

* Voice won the 2009 Eisner Award for Best Webcomic.

* “Completely fascinating.” -Warren Ellis

* “Finder is, bar none, the best SF comic being published today.” -Strange Horizons

Benjamin Marra – Benjamin Marra is the notorious creator of the comic books NIGHT BUSINESS, GANGSTA RAP POSSE and THE INCREDIBLY FANTASTIC ADVENTURES OF MAUREEN DOWD (A WORK OF SATIRE AND FICTION).

Marra’s comic book work has drawn comparison to mainstream masters Jim Steranko and Paul Gulacy as well as underground comix legends R. Crumb and Spain. His work exists beyond the cutting edge of independent comic books and operates within the cut itself.

Marra’s illustration work has been recognized by The Society of Illustrators, The Society of Publication Designers, American Illustration and the Art Directors Club. Some of  his clients include Playboy, Rolling Stone, The New York Times, Marvel Comics, Vice, Nylon, Widen+Kennedy and McCann-Erickson.

Jeffrey Brown – After growing up in Michigan, a 25-year-old Jeffrey Brown moved to Chicago in 2000 to pursue an MFA at the School of the Art Institute. He splashed onto the comics scene with the self-published relationship memoir Clumsy, which earned praise from cartoonists and readers alike, and was eventually picked up by Top Shelf. Many acclaimed graphic novels followed, establishing Brown as both a hyper-sensitive chronicler of bittersweet romance (Unlikely, Any Easy Intimacy) and a deadpan master of absurdist humor (Incredible Change-Bots, Sulk, I Am Going to Be Small).

Additional projects include: directing a music video for Death Cab for Cutie; the autobiographical collections Little Things, Funny Misshapen Body, and Undeleted Scenes; and the observational books Cat Getting Out of a Bag and Cats Are Weird. The prolific Mr. Brown lives and works in Chicago.

WonderCon 2011 Program Schedule Released

Comments Off on WonderCon 2011 Program Schedule Released

WonderCon 2011 Guests

Press Release:

WonderCon Schedule Released, Comics and Hollywood Stars Headline

Event’s 25th Anniversary Promises to Be Most Spectacular to Date

SAN FRANCISCO, March 21, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ — Comic-Con International (Comic-Con), the parent company of WonderCon, today released the much anticipated program schedule for the event, which will be held Friday through Sunday, April 1–3, at Moscone Center in San Francisco.

The popular convention features every major comic book publisher, as well as major Hollywood movie studios and stars of comics, movies, and television.

“This year’s lineup is pretty spectacular,” commented David Glanzer, WonderCon’s Director of Marketing and Public Relations. “Programming is always at the heart of our shows, and I think this year’s slate will prove to be among the most exciting yet.”

Originally considered a regional show for Northern California, in recent years WonderCon has followed her sister event, the San Diego Comic-Con, in becoming a full-fledged national show attracting attendees and media from all over the country.

WonderCon 2011 features some of the premier stars of the comics world including Jason Aaron, Sergio Aragones, Berkeley Breathed, Tony Daniel, Mark Evanier, Adam Hughes, Robert Kirkman, Hope Larson, Bob Layton, Paul Levitz, Jeremy Love, Francis Manapul, Carla Speed McNeil, Terry Moore, Ryan Ottley, Joe Quesada, Frank Quitely, Amy Reeder, James Robinson, Seth, Bill Sienkiewicz, Len Wein, F. Paul Wison, Judd Winick, and Marv Wolfman.

Hollywood has a major presence at WonderCon this year as well, joining the action with an exclusive peek at Green Lantern with stars Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively and Peter Sarsgaard; a Cowboys & Aliens discussion with director Jon Favreau; a special presentation on the movie Immortals featuring Henry Cavill (the new Superman) and Kellan Lutz; and appearances by V’s Elizabeth Mitchell, Priest’s Paul Bettany, Super’s Rainn Wilson, Human Target’s Mark Valley, and Breaking In’s Christian Slater.

The complete WonderCon programming schedule can be found at http://www.comic-con.org/wc/wc_prog.php. WonderCon ticketing details and additional information about the Comic-Con family of conventions can be found at www.comic-con.org.

About WonderCon:

WonderCon, one of the country’s best comics and popular arts conventions, is part of Comic-Con International (CCI), a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of, and appreciation for, comics and related popular art forms. The organization achieves its mission primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contribution of comics to art and culture. In addition to San Francisco–based WonderCon each spring, CCI organizes San Diego Comic-Con each summer (the world’s largest comics convention of its kind) and San Francisco’s Alternative Press Expo (APE) each fall. On the web: WonderCon.org, Facebook.com/wondercon, Twitter.com/wondercon.

WonderCon 2011 Registration Opening

December 1, 2010 by  
Filed under California, Comic Books, Convention News, Top Stories

Press Release:

25th WonderCon Opens for Registration On December 1

Impressive list of special guests includes Kirkman, Levitz, Quesada and Speed McNeil

San Francisco – WonderCon, one of the country’s best comics and popular arts conventions, will open its 2011 attendee registration at 9:00 AM PST on Wednesday, December 1 at www.comic-con.org/wc. Additionally, WonderCon has announced its first slate of special guests for its 25th anniversary show. Robert Kirkman (writer, The Walking Dead, Haunt), Paul Levitz (past president and publisher of DC Comics), Joe Quesada (editor-in-chief, Marvel Comics), Carla Speed McNeil (writer/artist, Finder), are among the 20-plus newly announced special guests from the worlds of comics, fantasy, and horror to appear at the 2011 show.

Part of the Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) family of conventions, WonderCon is a three-day event that has experienced yearly growth both in size and stature since moving to San Francisco in 2003, culminating in welcoming over 39,500 attendees to the 2010 show. The 2011 event will be held April 1–3 at the Moscone Center South in the heart of San Francisco.

“Because of the caliber of guests, exhibitors, and programming, WonderCon has been a ‘must attend’ show on the convention calendar,” said David Glanzer, director of marketing and public relations for WonderCon. “The level of guests announced for our 25th anniversary certainly reflects that continuing practice.”

WonderCon offers attendees, professionals, and exhibitors the complete convention experience, with a giant exhibit hall, exclusive programming from the top comics publishers in the country, movie and television panels, anime, autographs, games, the masquerade, and portfolio review all under one roof, it’s easy to see why WonderCon has become one of the best conventions in the country.

For a complete rundown of the growing list of special guests at WonderCon, as well as future announcements, please visit www.comic-con.org/wc. The guests confirmed thus far for the 2011 event include:

Jason Aaron (writer, Scalped, Wolverine)

Jason Aaron is an Eisner and Harvey nominated comic book writer whose work includes the critically acclaimed crime series Scalped for Vertigo and celebrated stints on Black Panther, Ghost Rider, and Wolverine: Weapon X for Marvel. He currently writes Wolverine, Astonishing Spider-Man & Wolverine, and Punisher Max, all for Marvel. Jason lives in Kansas with his wife and two sons.

Sergio Aragonés (cartoonist, Groo, MAD magazine)

One of MAD magazine’s longest-running cartoonists (Al Jaffee holds the record) and the creator of that popular dim-witted barbarian Groo, Sergio Aragonés recently ventured into the popular world of The Simpsons, becoming a featured writer/artist in Bart Simpson Comics. A new book, MAD’s Greatest Artists: Sergio Aragonés: Five Decades of His Finest Works, celebrates Sergio’s long history with the humor magazine.

Berkeley Breathed (syndicated cartoonist, Bloom County, Opus)

Berkeley Breathed began drawing Bloom County, a political satire, for college newspapers in the early 1980s. Nationwide recognition came to Breathed with his creation of Opus, an insecure penguin who reflected the political conscience of America. When Bloom County ended, Breathed created Outland, which had a successful four-year run, after which Breathed started Opus, which ran until 2008. Bloom County Complete Library is currently being published by IDW.

Mark Evanier (writer, comics historian, Kirby: King of Comics)

Mark Evanier has been writing professionally since 1969, when he apprenticed with the legendary Jack Kirby and also began writing comic book scripts for Disney. Over the years, he has worked on preexisting characters including Superman, Blackhawk, The New Gods, Tarzan, Mickey Mouse, Bugs Bunny, Yogi Bear, and dozens of others. He’s also handled his own co-creations, The DNAgents, Crossfire, Boogeyman, Hollywood Superstars, and The Mighty Magnor, along with collaborating since 1983 with cartoonist Sergio Aragonés on Groo the Wanderer, for which he won a couple of the industry’s coveted Eisner Awards. He is the author of several collections of columns as well as MAD Art, a history of MAD magazine and Kirby: King of Comics, a book about his mentor that won both two prestigious Harvey awards and one more Eisner. He has received three Emmy nominations and an award from the Writers Guild of America for lifetime achievement in animation writing. Mark is currently writing two screenplays for a major studio and writing, producing, and voice-directing the third season of The Garfield Show, which is seen in more than 150 countries.

Adam Hughes (artist, Wonder Woman, Catwoman)

Born on Cinco de Mayo during the Summer of Love, in Riverside, NJ, Adam escaped to Atlanta, Georgia in the early ’90s, when such things were possible. Starting his comics career in 1987, Adam has drawn for DC Comics, Marvel Comics, Dark Horse Comics, Sideshow Collectibles, and many other companies. He has also done work for Lucasfilm, Warner Bros. Pictures, and Joss Whedon’s Mutant Enemy Productions.

Robert Kirkman (writer, The Walking Dead, Haunt)

Robert Kirkman is a New York Times bestselling author who maintains one prerogative in every undertaking: quality. It is Kirkman’s belief that good people who produce good writing and good ideas make comics people love. Kirkman was recently made partner at Image Comics and continues to enliven the industry with refreshing new characters. His bestselling series The Walking Dead has been adapted into a hit TV series by AMC, and his books are among the most popular on the iPhone and iPad’s ”Comics” app. Kirkman recently launched Skybound, an all-new imprint of Image Comics that provides a new generation of comic book creators with the opportunity to publish their original works.

Hope Larson (writer/artist, Mercury, Chiggers)

Hope Larson is the author of four graphic novels, including Mercury and Chiggers. Her short comics have been featured on the op-ed page of the New York Times and in several anthologies, notably Flight and Comic Book Tattoo. She’s currently hard at work on a graphic novel adaptation of Madeline L’Engle’s A Wrinkle in Time, which will be published in fall 2012 by Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Larson has been nominated for cartooning awards in the U.S., Canada, and Europe and is the recipient of a 2006 Ignatz Award and a 2007 Eisner Award.

Paul Levitz (former president and publisher, DC Comics; writer, Legion of Super-Heroes)

Paul Levitz has been a comics fan (The Comic Reader, winner of two Best Fanzine Comic Art Fan Awards), editor (Batman), writer (Legion of Super-Heroes), and executive (38 years at DC, ending as president & publisher). He has received the Inkpot, Clampett Humanitarian, and ComicsPro Industry Appreciation Awards and serves on the board of the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund. His new book, 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, has just been published by Taschen, and his recent comics writing appears in Legion of Super-Heroes and Adventure Comics, as well as collected editions.

Jeremy Love (writer/artist, Bayou)

Jeremy Love is an award-winning writer, illustrator, and animator. His critically acclaimed serialized graphic novel Bayou, from DC/Zuda, was nominated for an Eisner Award for Best Digital Comic and won five Glyph Awards. Making his debut over a decade ago, Love has also worked on creator-owned projects for Dark Horse (Fierce, Shadow Rock), on established properties such as G.I. Joe, Batman, and Fraggle Rock, and on various animated projects.

Francis Manapul (artist, The Flash, Superboy)

Francis Manapul is the current artist on The Flash. His previous work for DC Comics included books such as Adventure Comics, Superman/Batman, and The Legion of Super-Heroes. His work has appeared in various publications from the likes of Aspen Comics, Editions Delcourt, Top Cow Productions, and Devils Due, just to name a few. Francis is also a TV presenter on SyFy’s Beast Legends, in which he and a team of scientists and adventurers travel the globe in search of scientific data to create mythical beasts. Francis was born in Manila, Philippines, and currently calls Toronto, Canada his home.

Carla Speed McNeil (writer/artist, Finder)

Writer/artist Carla Speed McNeil is best known for her award-winning science fiction series Finder. McNeil self-published Finder starting in 1996 and continues the series today on the web, where she moved it in 2005. In 2009, Finder won the Eisner Award for Best Webcomic. The series is currently being reissued by Dark Horse Comics in a series of graphic novels. McNeil’s other work includes illustrating a story arc for Greg Rucka’s Queen & Country. In addition to her Eisner Award, McNeil is also the recipient of the Friends of Lulu Kim Yale Award for Best New Talent in 1997 and the Ignatz Award for Promising New Talent in 1998.

Terry Moore (writer/artist, Echo, Strangers in Paradise)

Terry Moore has been writing and drawing critically acclaimed comic books since 1993, beginning with his award-winning classic series Strangers in Paradise. Garnering numerous industry awards and published in 14 languages, Strangers in Paradise remains a fan favorite. Moore’s current ongoing series, Echo, has been widely acclaimed by both fans and professionals. Echo won the Harvey Award for best new series of 2009. Terry has recently enjoyed successful runs writing for Marvel’s Spiderman Loves Mary Jane and Runaways.

Ryan Ottley (artist, Invincible)

Ryan Ottley currently draws Invincible for Image Comics and has done so for the past seven years. Staying completely busy on a monthly book for that length of time doesn’t often allow for other work, but he finds time here and there for the occasional side project. On his list are Superman/Batman Annual #1 for DC and such other Image books as Haunt 1–5 and the one-shots Death Grub and Sea Bear and Grizzly Shark, which doubtfully could ever be topped by another project, so he is considering quitting comics entirely and living off of Grizzly Shark money for the rest of his days. He currently lives in Bountiful, Utah with his wife and son, who would also love the idea of him quitting comics so they could see him once in a while.

Joe Quesada (editor-in-chief, chief creative officer, Marvel Comics; writer/artist, Amazing Spider-Man, Daredevil)

Joe Quesada wears many creative hats, as both an acclaimed writer/artist and the editor-in-chief of Marvel Comics. Joe also serves as chief creative officer for Marvel Entertainment. In this role, he is steward of such legendary characters as Spider-Man, X-Men, Incredible Hulk, and the Fantastic Four. Even with an entire publishing company to run, Quesada keeps his creative hand moving. During his tenure, he’s completed Daredevil: Father, a story dedicated to his father, and illustrated Spider-Man: One More Day, changing the popular web-slinging hero forever. He’s recently completed the bookend to One More Day, One Moment in Time.

Frank Quitely (artist, All Star Superman, Batman and Robin)

Frank Quitely spent the first three years of his career in the independently published anthology Electric Soup. He spent a further two years painting sci-fi strips for the popular UK anthology Judge Dredd Megazine. The next five years were mostly spent at DC, producing work for Paradox Press, Vertigo, DCU and WildStorm, including Flex Mentallo, Batman, JLA, and The Authority. After two years on New-X-Men at Marvel, he headed back to Vertigo for the creator-owned mini-series We3, followed by All Star Superman and Batman and Robin. He currently has several creator-owned projects in the pipeline.

Amy Reeder (artist, Madame Xanadu, Batwoman)

Amy Reeder is best known for her work on Vertigo’s Madame Xanadu, and she is currently drawing covers for Supergirl and interiors alongside J. H. Williams for DC Comics’ Batwoman series. Having gotten her start writing and drawing the graphic novel series Fool’s Gold for Tokyopop, Amy’s art is a fusion between Japanese and American comicking sensibilities. Amy was nominated for three Eisner Awards in 2009 for her work on Madame Xanadu: Best New Series, Best Artist, and Best Cover Artist.

Seth (cartoonist/designer, Palookaville, John Stanley Library)

Seth is the cartoonist behind the painfully infrequent comic book series Palookaville, which in 2010 ceased being a pamphlet and became an annual hardcover. His novels, which have been translated into eight languages, include It’s a Good Life If You Don’t Weaken, Wimbledon Green, and the serialized story George Sprott (1894-1975), which appeared in the New York Times Magazine in 25 installments and has been expanded as a standalone book. As a book designer, Seth has worked on a variety of projects, including The Complete Peanuts, The John Stanley Library, and the two-volume series on Canadian master cartoonist Doug Wright. As an illustrator, Seth has produced commercial works for virtually all of the major Canadian and American magazines. His work frequently appears inside and on the cover of the New Yorker. He lives in Guelph, Ontario with his wife and two cats and rarely leaves his basement.

Bill Sienkiewicz (artist, Elektra: Assassin, Stray Toasters)

Boleslav (William) Bill Felix Robert Sienkiewicz (pronounced sin-KEV-itch) is an Eisner-winning, Emmy-nominated artist best known for his innovative redefinition of comic and graphic novel illustration and storytelling from 1980 onward, most notably with Marvel Comic’s Elektra: Assassin and his acclaimed graphic novel Stray Toasters, earning him an international reputation and cult status across media industries. A classically trained painter, Sienkiewicz’s renderings incorporate abstract and expressionist influences and any combination of oil painting, acrylics, watercolor, mixed-media, collage, and even electrical wiring. His work has garnered numerous accolades, most notably a 2004 Eisner Award for DC Comics’ The Sandman: Endless Nights, and 1995 and 1996 Emmy Award nominations for production and character design on the PBS children’s TV series Where In the World Is Carmen Sandiego?

Kevin Smith (writer/director/actor, Chasing Amy; writer, Batman: Widening Gyre)

The popular writer/director of such films as Clerks, Mallrats, Chasing Amy, and Zack and Miri Make a Porno, Kevin Smith is back at WonderCon! In addition to his movie work, Smith has returned to comics with a pair of Batman miniseries: Batman: Cacophony, and Batman: Widening Gyre). Smith’s Q&A sessions always pack them in wherever he appears; look for another rollicking panel at WonderCon!

Len Wein (writer/editor, Fantastic Four, DC Universe Legacies; creator, Swamp Thing, Wolverine)

Best known as the co-creator of Swamp Thing, Human Target, Wolverine, and the New X-Men, Len Wein has been editor-in-chief of Marvel Comics, Disney Comics, and Top Cow Comics and was senior editor at DC Comics. He is noted for long runs writing almost every major character in the business. In TV, Len developed and story-edited the award-winning War Planets: Shadow Raiders, and has scripted more than 60 animated shows, including an Emmy Award for Batman: The Animated Series. In 2008, Len was inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame. Len currently writes DC Universe: Legacies, which celebrates DC’s 75th anniversary.

F. Paul Wilson (author, Repairman Jack series)

F. Paul Wilson is the award-winning, New York Times bestselling author of 40-plus books and over 100 short stories spanning horror, adventure, medical thrillers, science fiction, and virtually everything between. More than 9 million copies of his books are in print in the U.S., and his work has been translated into 24 languages. He also has written for the stage, screen, and interactive media. His most recent novels are Ground Zero, Jack: Secret Vengeance, and the latest Repairman Jack thriller, Fatal Error. He currently resides at the Jersey Shore; he can be found on the web at www.repairmanjack.com.

Marv Wolfman (writer/editor, Tomb of Dracula, New Teen Titans)

Marv Wolfman has created more characters that have gone on to television, animation, movies and toys than any other comics creator since Stan Lee. Marv is the writer-creator of Blade, the Vampire Hunter, Bullseye (the prime villain in the 2003 movie Daredevil), and the New Teen Titans, which was a runaway hit show on the Cartoon Network. Marv also writes novels; his adaptation of Superman Returns won the industry’s “Scribe” award. His nonfiction book Homeland, The Illustrated History of The State of Israel won the National Jewish Book Award among others.

About WonderCon:

WonderCon, one of the country’s best comics and popular arts conventions, is part of Comic-Con International (CCI), a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of, and appreciation for, comics and related popular art forms. The organization achieves its mission primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contribution of comics to art and culture. In addition to San Francisco-based WonderCon each spring, CCI organizes San Diego Comic-Con each summer (the world’s largest comics convention of its kind) and San Francisco’s Alternative Press Expo (APE) each fall. On the web: WonderCon.org, Facebook.com/comiccon, Twitter.com/wondercon.

Dark Horse Schedule at NYCC 2010

Frank Miller, David Lloyd, Jerry Robinson and more sign at the Dark Horse Booth #2023 at this weekend’s New York Comic Con, see you there!

Friday, October 8th:
2pm-3pm
Jerry Robinson (Jet Scott)

3pm-4pm
Omar Francia, Mac Walters, Joe Quinones (Mass Effect: Redemption)

4pm-5pm
Frank Miller (Sin City, 300)

5pm-6pm
John Schnepp (Dethklok)

Saturday, October 9th:

11am-12pm
Jim Shooter, Nate Piekos (Doctor Solar, Man of the Atom, Magnus, Robot Fighter)

12pm-1pm
Evan Dorkin (Beasts of Burden)
1pm-2pm
John Arcudi, Peter Snejbjerg (BPRD, Abe Sapien)

2pm-3pm
Carla Speed McNeil (Finder)

3pm-4pm
Morgan Spurlock (Supersized)

4pm-5pm
•Cast TBD, Andrew Dalhouse, Paul Tobin (Falling Skies)

5pm-6pm
Georges Jeanty (Buffy Season 8)

6pm-7pm
Jan Duursema, Dave Ross, Mark McKenna, Joe Quinones (Star Wars: Legacy, Star Wars: The Old Republic)

Sunday, October 10th:

10am-10:30am
Jason Little (Motel Art Improvement Service)

10:am-11am
Mike Hawthorne (Conan)

11am-11:30am
Steve Morris (Serenity, The Occultist)

11:30am-12pm
Larry Marder (Bean World)

12pm-12:30 pm
Rick Leonardi (Aliens Vs. Predator)

12:30pm-1pm
Andy MacDonald (Terminator 1984)

2pm-2:30pm
Chris Hastings (Dr. McNinja)

2:30pm-3pm
David Lloyd (Kickback)

Dark Horse Anounces C2E2 Signing Schedule

April 14, 2010 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Illinois, Top Stories

Comments Off on Dark Horse Anounces C2E2 Signing Schedule

Press Release:

Dark Horse C2E2 Signing Schedule Announced! 04/08/10

Dark Horse Comics — Booth #459 2010 Signing & Event Schedule!

FRIDAY, APRIL 16th:

12:00 – 1:00 Solomon Kane – Writer Scott Allie
2:00 – 3:00 Mass Effect / Star Wars – Writer John Jackson Miller
3:00 – 4:00 Beanworld – Writer/Artist/Creator Larry Marder

*Dark Horse Gold Key Comics Panel! 3:00 – 4:00 Room E353. Featuring Mike Richardson, Jim Shooter, Chris Warner, Dennis Calero & Bill Reinhold.

4:00 – 5:00 Beasts of Burden – Artist Jill Thompson
4:30 – 6:00 Gold Key Signing – Writer Jim Shooter (Doctor Solar / Magnus), Artist Bill Reinhold (Magnus), Artist Dennis Calero (Doctor Solar), Editor Chris Warner

SATURDAY, APRIL 17th:

*12:00 – 12:30 B.P.R.D. Members Only – B.P.R.D. Membership Kits! Come pick up your exclusive pack!

1:00 – 2:00 Shinjuku – Writer Mink
2:00 – 3:00 Finder – Writer/Artist/Creator Carla Speed McNeil
3:00 – 4:00 Mass Effect / Star Wars – Writer John Jackson Miller
4:00 – 4:30 B.P.R.D. Members Only – B.P.R.D. Meet and Greet with Mike Mignola, Guy Davis, and Scott Allie
4:30 – 5:30 B.P.R.D. – Writer/Artist/Creator Mike Mignola, Artist Guy Davis

*B.P.R.D. Panel! 5:45 – 6:45 Room E450. Featuring Mike Mignola, Guy Davis, and Scott Allie.

6:00 – 7:00 Kickback – Writer/Artist/Creator David Lloyd

SUNDAY, APRIL 18TH:

11:00 – 12:00 Shinjuku – Writer Mink
12:00 – 1:00 Wondermark – Writer/Artist/Creator David Malki
1:00 – 2:00 Serenity – Artist Chris Samnee

Next Page »