Dark Horse Comics Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2014

BUFFYECCCPress Release:

Dark Horse Comics is headed to the Pacific Northwest’s foremost, fastest growing and sold out pop culture convention – Emerald City Comicon.

Join us for signings at booth #206! All signings are free. Free signing cards or comics with each signing while supplies last.

Comics featuring ECCC exclusive variant covers are $5.00 each and available in limited quantities. Ten per person each day. All proceeds from the ECCC variant of The Witcher will benefit Sharon and Stan Sakai.

 

SIGNING SCHEDULE

Friday, March 28

11:00—AM MIND MGMT, STAR WARS: REBEL HEIST Matt Kindt

12:00—PM SERENITY: LEAVES ON THE WIND #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Jenny Frison

1:00—PM COLDER Paul Tobin

2:00—PM DREAM THIEF Jai Nitz, NEVER ENDING Adam Knave and D. J. Kirkbride

3:30—PM PROJECT BLACK SKY Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), and Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy)

4:30—PM THE WHITE SUITS Frank Barbiere, BATTLEPUG Mike Norton

5:30—PM MASS EFFECT: FOUNDATION Tony Parker, DRAGON AGE Chad Hardin

 

Saturday, March 29

10:00 AM—BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10, ANGEL & FAITH SEASON 9, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10 #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Rebekah Isaacs

11:00 AM—USAGI YOJIMBO, THE WITCHER #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Stan Sakai, THE WITCHER Paul Tobin

12:00 PM—STAR WARS: DARK TIMES Randy Stradley and Doug Wheatley

1:00 PM—TOMB RAIDER Gail Simone

2:00 PM—VEIL, VEIL #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Greg Rucka

3:00 PM—EMPOWERED Adam Warren

3:00 PM—MIND MGMT, STAR WARS: REBEL HEIST Matt Kindt

4:00 PM—CITY OF ROSES Patric Reynolds, BAD HOUSES Sara Ryan, THE FIFTH BEATLE Andrew C. Robinson

5:00 PM—BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10, ANGEL & FAITH SEASON 9, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10 #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON  VARIANT Rebekah Isaacs

6:00 PM—BANDETTE Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN Damon Gentry

 

WITCHERCVRVARSunday, March 30

11:00—AM PROJECT BLACK SKY Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy), and Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (The Occultist)

12:00—PM FURIOUS Bryan J. L. Glass, THE VICTORIES Michael Avon Oeming

1:00—PM ELFQUEST Richard and Wendy Pini

2:00—PM STAR WARS: LEGACY Corinna BechkoGabriel HardmanDave Wilkins, and Brian Thies

3:00—PM PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES Paul Tobin and Ron Chan

PANEL SCHEDULE
Friday, March 28

2:00 PM Dark Horse Builds Characters: Project Black Sky, Room TCC 301

Join Matthew Meylikhov of Multiversity Comics (MultiversityComics.com) to discuss Dark Horse superheroes with some of the industry’s top talent, including Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (The Occultist), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), and Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman).

Saturday, March 29

4:00 PM Exploring the Mythos of Prometheus/Aliens/Predator/AVP, Room TCC 301

Join Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie and writers Josh WilliamsonChris RobersonPaul Tobin, and Christopher Sebela as they delve into the interconnections of the upcoming PrometheusAliensPredator, and Alien vs. Predator comics.

Sunday, March 30
2:40 PM Dark Horse Builds Characters: Powered by Creators, Hall D (Room 602–603)
Nearly 30 years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, along with Greg Rucka (Veil), Adam Warren (Empowered), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT),Michael Avon Oeming (The Victories), Jai Nitz (Dream Thief), Frank Barbiere (The White Suits), and Bryan J. L. Glass (Furious) for a look at some of this year’s most exciting original works!
4:00 PM ElfQuest: The Final Quest, Room TCC 301
Join Wendy and Richard Pini for this panel celebrating the beloved alternative comic series ElfQuest and its latest generation-spanning installment, The Final Quest. Go behind the scenes, with exciting hints of what’s to come!

UK – Five Ghosts Signing

5g_uk

Writer/creator Frank Barbiere (Blackout, The White Suits) signs at Orbital Comics on Wednesday, November 27, 2013 from 4:00pm!

RSVP on Facebook!

Orbital Comics
8 Great Newport Street, London WC2H 7JA, United Kingdom
020 7240 0591

NYC – Five Ghosts in the Club

5g040913

Frank Barbiere, author of Image Comics’ Five Ghosts and Dark Horse Comics’ Blackout, appears on the Comic Book Club podcast with hosts Pete LePage, Justin Tyler, and Alex Zalben on Tuesday, April 9, 2012 at 7:00pm! Admission is free! Free comics, prizes, and the week in geek!

Fontana’s
105 Eldridge Street, New York, NY 10002

Dark Horse Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2013

dark-horse-comics-20101011-122910

Dark Horse Comics is headed to the Pacific Northwest’s foremost and fastest growing pop culture convention – Emerald City Comicon.

Join us for signings at booth #1102! Free comics and/or prints with each signing while supplies last. Please note that lines may be capped or tickets issued as needed; ask early about your favorite signings!

Comics, books, and collectibles will be available for purchase from Dark Horse or your favorite retailer.

DARK HORSE SIGNINGS & PANELS

Friday, March 1

2:30 p.m.                        Tyler Crook (B.P.R.D.)

3:30 p.m.                        Doug Sneyd (The Art of Doug Sneyd)

4:30 p.m.                        Superhero Signing: Frank Barbieri (Blackout), Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle), Michael Avon Oeming (The Victories), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight)

6:00 p.m.                        Steve Lieber (Alabaster)

7:00 p.m.                        Camilla d’Errico (HelmetgirlsFemina & Fauna)

*Free limited-edition 11″ x 17″ print of The Forge Machine for first 50 people in line.

 

Panel:

DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES, Hall B (608-610),?3:10 p.m.–4:05 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 2

10:00 a.m.                       Alexander Freed (Dragon AgeStar Wars: Purge, Star Wars: The Old Republic)

11:00 a.m.                       Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT, 3 Story)

11:00 a.m.                       Howard Chaykin (Marked Man, Custer)

12:00 p.m.                       Eric Powell (The GoonBilly the KidChimichanga)

1:00 p.m.                        Brian Wood and Garry Brown (The Massive)

*Free limited-edition 11″ x 17″ print of The Massive 3-in-1 cover and The Massive #7 for first 50 people in line.

2:00 p.m.                        Paul Tobin (Colder)

3:00 p.m.                        Rob Reger and Emily Ivie (Emily and the Strangers)

4:00 p.m.                        Jeremy Barlow and Tony Parker (R.I.P.D.)

5:30 p.m.                        Mike Mignola (Hellboy, Hellboy in Hell, B.P.R.D., Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Sledgehammer 44, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder)

 

Panels:

FROM VICTIM TO HERO, Hall C (602-603), 3:20 p.m.–4:15 p.m.

FROM THE PAGES OF HELLBOY: A CONVERSATION WITH MIKE MIGNOLA,

Hall B (608-610), 4:10 p.m.–5:05 p.m.

 

Sunday, March 3

10:00 a.m.                        Brian Wood and Garry Brown (The Massive)

*Free limited-edition 11″ x 17″ print of The Massive 3-in-1 cover and The Massive #7 for first 50 people in line.

11:00 a.m.                        Tyler Crook (B.P.R.D.)

12:00 p.m.                        Christos Gage (Angel & Faith)

12:00 p.m.                        David Walker (Number 13)

1:30 p.m.                         Brian Wood (Star Wars)

1:30 p.m.                         Gabriel Hardman and Corinna Bechko (Star Wars: Legacy)

2:00 p.m.                         Randy Stradley (Star Wars: Dark Times)

3:00 p.m.                         Jeff Parker and Erika Moen (Bucko)

 

Panel:

STAR WARS IN COMICS!, Hall B (608-610), 12:10 p.m.–1:05 p.m.