NC – ROM Signing Tour

000000000000000-cgage-rom-tour

Writer Christos N. Gage (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Netflix’s Daredevil) tours several stores to sign the NC Comicon variant cover featuring art by Tommy Lee Edwards!

Saturday July 30th 10am-12pm

Ultimate Comics Cary
1301 Buck Jones Rd, Raleigh, NC 27606
(919) 377-8778

Saturday July 30th 1:30pm-3:30pm RSVP on Facebook!

Chapel Hill Comics
316 West Franklin Street, Chapel Hill, NC 27516
919-967-4439

Saturday July 30th 5pm-6pm

Ultimate Comics
6120-A Farrington Road, Durham, NC 27517
919-960-8107

Sunday July 31st 11am-1pm RSVP on Facebook!

Arkham Comix
3010 Sunset Ave, Rocky Mount, NC 27804
(252) 316-8046

Sunday July 31st 11am-1pm RSVP on Facebook!

Fight or Flight Comics
6675 Falls of Neuse Rd, Ste 015, Raleigh, NC 27615
(984) 242-0039

Dark Horse Announces SDCC 2016 Panels & Signings

unnamed

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2016 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2016 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Huddleston and Mike Mignola for Hellboy; the other showcases the Xenoverse with art by Massimo Carnevale for Aliens: Defiance and Dave Palumbo for Prometheus: Life and Death and Predator: Life and Death. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage XV = Xenoverse Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV CREEPY: Dan Braun

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB TARZAN: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV GIRLFIEND: Arnold Pander, Jacob Pander

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: Jason Blundell, Craig Houston, Jonathan Wayshak

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage, Kel McDonald, Yishan Li

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, WONDERFALL: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES: David Walker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Chris Roberson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1, MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV BRIGGS LAND, REBELS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood
THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Katie West, Jen Aprahamian

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DEAR CREATURE, THE NEW DEAL, GREEN RIVER KILLER: Jonathan Case

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV BLACK DOG: THE DREAMS OF PAUL NASH, CAGES, PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, THE KILLJOYS: Gerard Way, Gabriel Bá
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB SLAYER: Tom Araya, Kerry King, Gary Holt, Paul Bostaph and special guests!
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV HALO: TALES FROM SLIPSPACE: Frank O’Connor, Tyler Jeffers, Dave Crosland, Jonathan Wayshak

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV RESIDENT ALIEN, KING’S ROAD: Peter Hogan

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN, DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko

5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Edgar Salazar

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV COLONUS: Ken Pisani

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV SERIES TBA: Kate Leth, Megan Levens, Marissa Louise

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV HOUSE OF PENANCE: Peter Tomasi

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV PROJECT TBA: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV ALIENS: DEFIANCE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV WORLD OF WARCRAFT CHRONICLE: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
SERENITY: Nathan Fillion, Alan Tudyk
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
*NO POSED PHOTOS
*LIMIT TWO ITEMS PER PERSON FOR NATHAN FILLION
*LIMIT ONE PRINT FOR ALAN TUDYK

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV OVERWATCH: Matt Burns

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Gene Luen Yang

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS: Kel McDonald, Yishan Li
MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CHIMICHANGA, THE GOON: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV MIRROR’S EDGE, THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1: Robert Sammelin

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators and guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. WELCOME TO THE WHEDONVERSE (Room 23ABC)

Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the end of Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 10 and what’s in store for Serenity from the series’ top talent. Join Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage, Buffy: The High School Years writer Kel McDonald, and surprise guests for some big news!

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. VIDEO GAME COMICS: LEVEL UP (Room 23ABC)

With Dark Horse, video game franchises found a foothold in comics. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling World of Warcraft Chronicle, the publisher now works with the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse editor Ian Tucker alongside DICE, 343 Studios, Microsoft, Blizzard, and BioWare for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. GEEK GIRLS & CATBIRDS (Room 25ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this star-studded panel, topics include creating engaging characters with Margaret Atwood (Angel Catbird), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from Kickstarter to book deal with Hope Nicholson (The Secret Loves of Geek Girls). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON MIKE MIGNOLA (Room 23ABC)

Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola returns after the finale of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike and Chris Roberson (Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: 1953, Witchfinder) your questions in this casual Q&A on what’s in store for the future of the Mignolaverse!

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS (Room 7AB)

Comics literature has become the voice and visual for a changing generation, and Dark Horse Originals has it all—from underwater mystery in Jonathan Case’s Dear Creature to the surrealist return of Dave McKean in Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash. Join panelists Dave McKean (Cages), Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Two Brothers), Peter Hogan (Resident Alien), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), and Jonathan Case (The New Deal) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

3:45 p.m.–4:45 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: CONVERSATIONS WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

SATURDAY, JULY 23

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF DARK HORSE (Room 7AB)

Thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!

SUNDAY, JULY 24

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER—SPOTLIGHT ON GENE YANG! (Room 24ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar: The Last Airbender with the brilliant mind of Eisner winner Gene Luen Yang and special guests! Anything from discussing past story lines to teasing the future will be on the table at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!

CA – FCBD: Golden Apple Comics

FCBD-logoGolden Apple Comics celebrates Free Comic Book Day on Saturday May 7, 2016 with several creator signings.

9AM Signing
SHANNON LEE (Series Creator & Writer)
BERNARD CHANG (Cover Artist, Wonder Woman, etc.)
Signing copies of Bruce Lee: The Dragon Rises

10AM Signing
CHRISTOS GAGE (Daredevil TV, Buffy, Avengers, etc.)
Signing copies of ROM: Space Knight #0

2PM: Wonder Woman 77′ Crew:
MARC ANDREYKO
CAT STAGGS
JASON BADOWER
DAVID WOHL
*Free Batman/Superman Comic

Golden Apple Comics
7018 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038
323-658-6047

Dark Horse Announces Signing Schedule for NYCC 2015

Dark-Horse-Comics-Logo1

Press Release:

It’s here! New York Comic Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | NEW YORK COMIC CON 2015 | BOOTH #1636

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for all of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for your best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage

FC = Fight Club 2 Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.  

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8

11:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m. HB EI8HT NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE HARDCOVER: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

                                      FIGHT CLUB 2 #1 NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE VARIANT COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

12:00 p.m.–1:15 p.m. FC THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary

1:00 p.m.–2:15 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLEPLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DITERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. FC KINGSWAY WEST: Mirko Colak

2:30 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB JOE GOLEM, BALTIMORE: Christopher Golden

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. FC ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi

3:30 p.m.–4:15 p.m. HB THE NEW DEAL: Jonathan Case

4:00 p.m.–5:15 p.m. FC NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

4:30 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

5:30 p.m.–6:15 p.m. FC FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.       HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse Creators: Crafting the Original Story” Panel

(Thursday, October 8, 12:15 p.m.-1:15 p.m., Room 1A18)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9

10:00 a.m.–10:45 a.m. HB BARB WIRE: Adam Hughes

10:30 AM – 11:15 AM  FC LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, SURVIVING MEGALOPOLIS:  Jim Calafiore

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   HB DRAGON AGE: Greg Rucka

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   FC LARP!: Marlin Shoop

12:30 p.m.–1:15 p.m. HB HALO: Sparth

12:30 p.m.–1:15 p.m. FC THE MASSIVE, THE MASSIVE: NINTH WAVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS III: Larry Hama

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. FC DEPT. H, PAST AWAYS, NEW MGMT #1 (MIND MGMT #36) #1 EXCLUSIVE NYCC 2015 VARIANT COVER: Matt Kindt

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse: Classified” Panel 

(Friday, October 9, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 1A21)

4:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Scott Fischer

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m FC POWER CUBED: Aaron Lopresti

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. FC NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara, Sebastián Fiumara

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. FC GRINDHOUSE, CREEPY: Alex de Campi

                                       FINDER, BAD HOUSES: Carla Speed McNeil

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10

10:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. FC EI8HT NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE HARDCOVER: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

                                          FIGHT CLUB 2 NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE VARIANT COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. HB THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT, THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. HB DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Daniel Kading, Jacques Lebrun

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. FC THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB: Evan Dorkin

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. HB TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. FC REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. FC BOWERY BOYS: Cory Levine

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. HB COLDER, THE ORDER OF THE FORGE, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE
CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE SLIPCASE
: Juan Ferreyra 

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. FC EVE: VALKYRIE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m. HB SIN CITY: Frank Miller *Wristband-only event (Wristbands distributed from the Dark Horse Comics booth by drawing at show opening on Friday and Saturday. Signing limited to a free poster that will be provided and one other comic, book, or piece of memorabilia. Some restrictions may apply.)

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS: Art Baltazar, Franco

                                      THE GOONIES NYCC LIMITED EDITION PRINT: Art Baltazar

5:00 p.m.–6:30 p.m. FC ZODIAC STARFORCE: Kevin Panetta

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Rebekah Isaacs, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. HB THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.  FC  MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin         

12:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m. HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse: Classified” Panel

(Friday, October 9, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 1A21)

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. FC PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse All-Ages: Comics Are for Everyone!” Panel

(Saturday, October 10, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m., Room 1C02)

Dark Horse Comics Announces Schedule for SDCC 2015

Dark Horse ComicsPress Release:

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2015 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Dave Palumbo for our Prometheus/Aliens/AVP/Predator: Fire and Stone crossover comic event. The other features art by E. M. Gist for Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

FS = Fire and Stone Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. ST WEB COMICS: TARZAN, JOHN CARTER AND MORE: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS REXODUS: James Farr, Eric Lee, Paul Wizikowski, Mark Steele, Kevin Anderson

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST MAE: Gene Ha

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BARB WIRE: Chris Warner, Adam Hughes, Gabe Eltaeb, Michael Heisler

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS TBA!

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Jeremy Vanhoozer, Paul Tobin

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THIS DAMNED BAND: Paul Cornell, Tony Parker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE TOMORROWS: Curt Pires

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST BANDETTE, COLDER: Paul Tobin, BANDETTE: Colleen Coover

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS FIRE AND STONE (PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, ALIEN VS. PREDATOR, PREDATOR, PROMETHEUS: OMEGA): Paul Tobin, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Dave Palumbo

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF UNCHARTED TRILOGY: Neil Druckmann

FRIDAY, JULY 10

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. FS AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST THE COURAGEOUS PRINCESS: Rod Espinosa
AGE OF REPTILES: Ricardo Delgado

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS DARK MATTER CAST SIGNING: Melissa O’Neil (Two), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Roger Cross (Six)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi, Colleen Coover

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Erika Alexander, Tony Puryear

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner, Brennan Wagner

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS KING TIGER: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Michael Heisler

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST TOMB RAIDER: Corinna Bechko

SATURDAY, JULY 11

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN: Sergio Cariello, Steven E. Gordon, Diana Leto, Carlos Argüello-Süllow, Mark Wheatley, Daren Bader, Thomas Yeates

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLONUS: Ken Pisani

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS THE GOON, CHIMICHANGA: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST DEATH HEAD: Nick Keller, Zack Keller

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST TBA!

1:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST MIRROR’S EDGE: Christofer Emgård

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS GIRLFIEND: Jacob Pander, Arnold Pander

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS MULAN: REVELATIONS: Marc Andreyko, Robert Alter

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. ST MIND MGMT, PAST AWAYS, 2 SISTERS, PISTOLWHIP: Matt Kindt
SUNDAY, JULY 12

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. FS FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One minicomic per wristband will be provided, or you may bring a Fight Club 2 comic. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Buzz Parker

1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. FS LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS TWO BROTHERS, DE:TALES: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn, Ian Frazier, Reid Buckmaster

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and our partners! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Room 23ABC)

For years, Dark Horse has brought the creations of the most talented creators in the comics industry to stands—and now’s your chance to jump onboard! Join Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson as he heads up a panel of Dark Horse’s incredible creative talent, including Rafael Albuquerque (EI8HT), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Paul Tobin (Colder), Gene Ha (Mae), and more!
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS: THE NEW MAINSTREAM (Room 23ABC)

Comics literature is the new mainstream, and Dark Horse Originals covers it all—from post–Depression era America in The New Deal to the return of Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon with Two Brothers. Join panelistsGabriel Bá and Fábio Moon, Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), and Colleen Coover (Bandette) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. DARK HORSE MANGA! (Room 9)

Dark Horse’s history with Japanese comics can be traced back to the company’s earliest years, with a legacy that includes such legendary series as Oh My Goddess!, Lone Wolf & Cub, Blood Blockade Battlefront, and many more! Now Dark Horse continues to publish some of the industry’s best-selling titles, like Neon Genesis Evangelion, Oreimo: Kuroneko, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Satoshi Kon’s Opus, Unofficial Hatsune Mix(as seen on David Letterman), and the works of the creative powerhouse CLAMP. Join us for a look at the past, present, and future of manga at Dark Horse!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON ART BALTAZAR AND FRANCO AURELIANI (Room 4)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. MONKEYBRAIN COMICS (Room 28DE)

7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. DARK MATTER (Room 6BCF)

FRIDAY, JULY 10
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. NICKELODEON AND DARK HORSE COMICS PRESENT: AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER AND THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Room 25ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar universe with the brilliant minds who created it all: cocreators and executive producers Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko. Mike and Bryan will discuss past story lines and tease the future at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. BEHIND THE SCENES: MAKING COMICS (Room 23ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this panel moderated by Heidi MacDonald (Publishers Weekly), topics include creating engaging characters with Alex de Campi (Grindhouse), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. FROM CONSOLE TO COMICS: THE ART OF VIDEO GAMES (Room 7AB)

Your favorite video games have expanded beyond your screen and into comics! Join Dark Horse editor Dave Marshall and special guests Nick Thornborrow (BioWare’s Dragon Age), Rafa? Jaki (CD Projekt Red’s The Witcher), Paul Tobin (The Witcher, PopCap’s Plants vs. Zombies), Corinna Bechko (Tomb Raider),Christofer Emgård (DICE’s Mirror’s Edge), and others as they discuss bringing some of gaming’s most popular titles—including World of Warcraft, Call of Duty, Halo, and more—to comics and art books.

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS’ WORLDS OF ADVENTURE (Room 8)

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. THE REVENGE OF CLASSIC COMIC COLLECTIONS PANEL (Room 32AB)

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. BREAKING INTO COMICS AND STAYING IN (Room 30CDE)

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WHAT DOES AN EDITOR DO? (Room 32AB)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MANGA PUBLISHING INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE (Room 4)

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. THE POWER OF SUPERFANDOM (Room 14A)
SATURDAY, JULY 11

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE TAKES OVER THE WORLD (Room 7AB)

From Hellboy to Fight Club 2, there are a lot of reasons for Dark Horse fans to get excited for the coming year in comics. Dark Horse president and publisher Mike Richardson and Dark Horse creators Mike Mignola, Chuck Palahniuk, Jeff Lemire, Eric Powell, and Matt Kindt bring fans a sneak peek of what to pick up at Comic-Con and beyond.
4:45 p.m.–5:30 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: AN AFTERNOON WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. FIGHT CLUB 2 (Room 5AB)

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, and artist Cameron Stewart.
Dark Horse Partner Panels
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. AGE CATEGORIES (San Diego Central Library)

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN/EDUCATOR FALL 2015 KIDS GRAPHIC NOVEL BUZZ (San Diego Central Library)

4:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. CHILDHOOD DREAMS COME TRUE: WRITING LICENSED CHARACTERS (30CDE)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. LIBRARIAN TALKBACK (San Diego Central Library)

5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON CRAIG YOE (Room 4)

8:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. CREEPY AND EERIE UNLEASHED (Room 25ABC)
SUNDAY, JULY 12
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. KIDS & COMICS: DARK HORSE COMICS FOR ALL AGES (Room 24ABC)

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess), and Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap, Plants vs. Zombies) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics—including Avatar: The Last Airbender, Plants vs. Zombies, and more!

Dark Horse Partner Panels
10:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. EMILY THE STRANGE PANEL EXPERIENCE (Room 32AB)

 

NYC – Free Comic Book Day 2015

Royalad1-fcbd

Rebekah Isaacs, Khary Randolph, Jamal Igle, and Reilly Brown appear at Royal Collectibles on Saturday May 2nd for Free Comic Book Day!

Royal Collectibles
96-01 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375
718-793-0542

Dark Horse Comics Schedule for SDCC 2014

Comments Off on Dark Horse Comics Schedule for SDCC 2014

dhsdcc14

DARK HORSE COMICS SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2014 BOOTH #2615
SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.
Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
We have two signing stages: one featuring the art of Mike Mignola’s Hellboy; the other, the art of Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
HB = Hellboy Signing Stage  ST = The Strain Signing Stage
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.
For a list of our SDCC 2014 exclusives click here! And to see all of Dark Horse’s SDCC 2014 announcements head here!
 
THURSDAY, JULY 24
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  HB ROBOCOP VS. THE TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST  MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich, Tony Parker
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  HB PICTURES THAT TICK 2: Dave McKean
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE WORLD OF THE WITCHER:  Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST CREEPY & EERIE: Dan Braun, Uncle Creepy, Cousin Eerie
2:30 p.m.–3:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB THE STAR WARS: Jonathan Rinzler
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY: James Andrew Clark
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB CRIMINAL MACABRE & BREATH OF BONES: Steve Niles
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
 
FRIDAY, JULY 25
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB USAGI YOJIMBO 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Stan Sakai
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST GROO VS. CONAN: Mark Evanier, Sergio Aragonés
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: Denis Kitchen, Trina Robbins
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB THE GOON: Eric Powell
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST PARIAH: Aron Warner, Brett Weldele
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Christos Gage, Nicholas Brendon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB HELLBOY 20TH ANNIVERSARY: Mike Mignola
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS, ACTION PHILOSOPHERS, THE COMPLETE SILENCERS, 
     CONAN THE AVENGER & PROJECT BLACK SKY: Fred Van Lente
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. ST BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. ST THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown
5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF NAUGHTY DOG & A SECOND CHANCE AT SARAH: Neil Druckmann
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. ST STAR WARS: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Carlos D’Anda, Gabe Eltaeb, Dave Wilkins, Tim Siedell, Michael Heisler
6:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
 
SATURDAY, JULY 26
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz, Greg Smallwood, THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLDER: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS: Adam Hughes, Matt Kindt, Dan Parsons, Gabe Eltaeb, Wes Dzioba, Michael Heisler, Ariel Olivetti
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt, Sharlene Kindt
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST: DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Christopher Sebela, Dan Parsons (Ghost);
Tim Seeley (The Occultist); Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy, Project Black Sky);
Michael Broussard (Project Black Sky); Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight)
2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER & THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang, Gurihiru, Jessie Flower (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. In addition to  distribution by drawing on Friday and Saturday at show opening, there will be some wristbands given as prizes during the Avatar:  The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy panel on Saturday, July 26, 10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m. in Room 24ABC.)
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
4:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR: Frank Miller, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin, Rosario Dawson, Robert Rodriguez (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One poster per wristband will be provided. No other items allowed. No photos. Other restrictions may apply.)
5:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. ST GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. HB PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, PREDATOR & ALIENS VS. PREDATOR: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Ariel Olivetti, E. M. Gist, Christopher Sebela
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
 
SUNDAY, JULY 27
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB 47 RONIN & THE ATOMIC LEGION: Stan Sakai, Mike Richardson
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
11:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m. HB STAR WARS: LEGACY, DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED.)
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Mariah Huehner, Cat Farris
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One print per wristband will be provided. No other items
allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. HB FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST AXE COP: Ethan Nicolle
 
PANELS
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators!
Thursday, July 24, 2014
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Witcher
Room 6A
A franchise spanning literature, comics, film and television, board games, and widely popular video games, The Witcher has touched millions with its engaging characters and exciting adventures. A diverse panel of experts discuss the many aspects of this renowned universe. Be the first to see new Dark Horse publications, view the first-ever live consumer demo of the upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt video game, and get a chance to meet the team behind Wild Hunt. Panelists include actors Doug Cockle (Geralt of Rivia, The Witcher franchise), Dark Horse Comics authorPaul Tobin (The Witcher: House of Glass), Nick McWhorter, CD Projekt RED’s game developers Damien Monnierand Lukasz Wnek (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt), and Rafal Jaki. Moderated by Spike TV’s Geoff Keighley.
1:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Drawing on Your Nightmares: Modern Horror in Comics 
Room 23ABC
Hot on the heels of the premiere of the Dark Horse comic turned television series The Strain, you are invited to explore the darker corners of comics. Horror has been one of the cornerstones of the Dark Horse publishing line for years, and 2014 will be no exception! Join panelists for an hour of all that is guaranteed to thrill and chill you, with resident horror junkies—editor in chief Scott Allie and PR director Jeremy Atkins—along with Eric Powell (The Goon), Mike Huddleston (The Strain), the first US appearance of Colder artist Juan Ferreyra, and more for sneak peeks, announcements, and other surprises along the way!
4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Breaking into Comics and Staying In
Room 30CDE
With the shifting landscape of comics today, this is your invaluable guide to breaking into the industry. Comics Experience founder Andy Schmidt (Marvel, IDW) is joined by writers Joshua Williamson (Ghosted, Nailbiter) andJoshua Hale Fialkov (The Ultimates, The Bunker), Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie (Hellboy), and IDW Publishing editor in chief Chris Ryall (Zombies vs. Robots) for what promises to be the best panel on breaking in ever!
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
A Universe of Terror Drawn to One Panel: Aliens, Predator, Prometheus, and Beyond
Room 9
Nearly thirty years ago, Dark Horse rewrote the rules of licensed comics with the release of Aliens, continuing the story lines of Ridley Scott’s iconic film franchise. Predator and the iconic crossover Aliens vs. Predator followed, with each series a hit. Now, the publisher partners with Scott again, to bring sci-fi epic Prometheus to comics. With just under two months away from the launch of the ambitious and highly anticipated crossover Fire and Stone, Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, writers Chris Roberson (Aliens), Joshua Williamson (Predator), Christopher Sebela (Aliens vs. Predator), and the Prometheus team of Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra reveal just what’s in store for this grand universe!
Friday, July 25, 2014
12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Mike Mignola
Room 24ABC
Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola celebrates the twentieth anniversary of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike about the Mignolaverse in this casual Q&A.4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
The Art of Video Games
Room 7AB
A lot has changed since Dark Horse first released Mass Effect: Redemption #1 back in 2010. For the first time, video game franchises found a legitimacy in comics that had been practically unheard of. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling The Legend of Zelda: Hyrule Historia, the publisher now works with some of the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins and editorDave MarshallNeil Druckmann (Naughty Dog), Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap), Rafal Jaki (CD Projekt RED), Nick Thornborrow (Dragon Age), and writer Paul Tobin (Plants vs. Zombies, The Witcher) for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Comic Book Entrepreneurs: The Business of Comics
Room 9
A rare behind-the-scenes look as leading pop culture entrepreneurs share the secrets of building successful pop culture businesses! J. K. Parkin from Comic Book Resources and Robot 6 moderates an inspirational talk with comiXology co-founder and CEO David Steinberger, Harvey Award–nominated cartoonist Noelle Stevenson (Nimona, Lumberjanes), Dark Horse president and founder Mike Richardson, and Valiant CEO and chief creative officer Dinesh Shamdasani. It’s an inside look at the business side of pop culture no future comics entrepreneur can miss!
Saturday, July 26, 2014
10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.
Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy 
Room 24ABC
For over five years, the Avatar Legacy Fan Panel has proudly organized this gathering. Moderator Avatar_MomKevin Coppa (Puppetbenders), Elizabeth Furr (fan artist/Amira Ink!), Gene Luen Yang (writer/cartoonist), Angela Song Mueller (character designer), Josh Hamilton (writer), and Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph) share stories and answer questions. Cosplayers, practice your stance for the cosplay contest! Cosplay prizes include titles from Dark Horse Comics.
1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
The Whedonverse
Room 24ABC
Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the current series of both Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Serenity from the series’ top talent, with Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage and cowriter and actor Nicholas Brendon, Serenity artist Georges Jeanty, and TV and comics writer Jane Espenson.
2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Charting a Course: Developing the Next Mass Effect
Room 25ABC
Mass Effect developers from the Edmonton and Montreal studios discuss what it’s like to expand on a well-established and beloved video game franchise. Panelists Carl Boulay (lead animator), Fabrice Condominas (producer), Mike Gamble (producer), Noel Lukasewich (senior artist), and Jessica Merizan (community manager) share their experiences in shaping the next Mass Effect game with new possibilities while staying true to the critically acclaimed series. Moderated by Nerdist.com.
2:50 p.m.–3:50 p.m.
Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Hall H
Dimension Films, in association with Aldamisa Entertainment, present exclusive footage from the highly anticipated sequel Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For from acclaimed codirectors Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller. Fans will get to experience the Sin City universe and take part in a special discussion with Rodriguez, Miller, and members of the cast.
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
30 Years of Usagi Yojimbo!
Room 28DE
Comic-Con special guest Stan Sakai, creator of Usagi Yojimbo, is interviewed by Dark Horse editor Diana Schutzabout the upcoming Senso miniseries, The Sakai Project, and the return of the regular Usagi series after a two-year hiatus.
4:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Creepy & Eerie: 21st Century Horror
Room 24ABC
A ghoulish panel of horror freaks discuss the impact and influence of the classic Warren horror titles Creepy and Eerie on modern horror creators in film, TV, and of course, comics. Some special guests will add to your discomfort as Dark Horse announces plans for the fiftieth anniversary of Creepy. Moderated by Gemstone’s J. C. Vaughn (Overstreet Price Guide) and consulting editor and writer Dan Braun (Creepy). Panelists include sculptor Justin Mabry (Trick or Treat Studios), Chris Zephro (Trick or Treat Studios), and New Comic Company’s Josh Braun (Eerie). Throw in a couple of surprise Creepy artists and writers, and there’ll be quite a stew for you. Plus: awesome Creepy swag!
Sunday, July 27, 2014
 
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Fifth Beatle: The Beatles, the Big Screen, and Beyond
Room 24ABC
One of the hottest graphic novels of 2013, The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story is now one of the most highly anticipated films, having secured the approval of Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, Yoko Ono, and Olivia Harrison, along with unprecedented access to the entire Beatles music catalog. Fifth Beatle writer and producer Vivek J. Tiwary(Green Day’s American Idiot) introduces a series of very special guests for a discussion of The Fifth Beatle’s development and breaking news. Panel moderated by Patrick Reed (Depth of Field Magazine).
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Emily the Strange Panel
Room 32AB
Join Emily the Strange creator Rob Reger and his cast of Strangers for their annual panel experience and get the insider scoop on the all-ages Dark Horse comic book series Emily and the Strangers, including sneak peeks at new artwork and story lines from upcoming issues. Hear some snippets of new tracks from Emily and the Strangers and see behind-the-scenes footage of the making of the “Calling All Guitars” animated music video. As always, audience participation will be encouraged and perhaps enforced with plenty of rewards for being strange . . . Oh yeah, and some Q&A with updates on the feature film development. Be there or get lost!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
Dark Horse Builds Characters: Tomorrow’s Comics Today
Room 24ABC
Nearly thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!
1:45 p.m.–3:45 p.m.
The Strain
Hall H
Get a sneak peek at the third episode of FX’s brand-new series, The Strain. In episode 3, “Gone Smooth,” Eph and Nora fight to save Captain Redfern’s life before coming face to face with the horrifying effects of the virus. A spike in rat attacks signals Fet that something inexplicable is happening deep below the city. Released from jail, Setrakian begins his own merciless plan to stop the spread of the disease. Written by Chuck Hogan; directed by David Semel. After the screening, join series creators Guillermo del Toro (Pacific Rim) and Chuck Hogan and show runner Carlton Cuse(Lost), along with the cast members Corey StollDavid BradleyMía MaestroSean AstinKevin Durand,Jonathan HydeRichard SammelMiguel GomezBen Hyland, and Jack Kesy.

Dark Horse Schedule for WonderCon 2014

dark horse

Press Release:

Visit Dark Horse at booth #519 and come see our panels! Details are below!

Free comics, prints, or posters will be available at each signing. There will also be items available for sale. Certain restrictions may apply. Please note that signings will be ticketed or capped as needed. All events are subject to change.
FREE SIGNINGS Dark Horse Booth #519
Friday, April 18
1:00 p.m. Avatar: The Last Airbender: Gene Yang
3:00 p.m. Star Wars: Dawn of the Jedi: Dan Parsons
Saturday, April 19
11:00 a.m. Bad Houses: Sara Ryan
12:00 p.m. Avatar: The Last Airbender: Gene Yang
3:00 p.m. Tomb Raider: Gail Simone
4:00 p.m. Never Ending: D. J. Kirkbride, Robert Love
5:00 p.m. The Fifth Beatle: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
Sunday, April 20
11:30 a.m. Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 10: Christos Gage
1:00 p.m. The Star Wars: Mike Mayhew
3:00 p.m. Serenity: Leaves on the Wind: Zack Whedon, Georges Jeanty*
*Ticketed event. A set number of tickets will be distributed Friday, Saturday, and Sunday mornings by drawing.
PANELS
 
Friday, April 18
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. Room 203 The Making of Star Wars
WonderCon Anaheim special guest artist Mike Mayhew (Avengers) goes behind the scenes of the Diamond Gem Award–winning series The Star Wars, from Dark Horse Comics. Mike will take you on a tour of the universe that was never meant to be, from its mysterious origins to a sneak peek at the collected volumes coming this summer.
Saturday, April 19
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m., Room 213 Dark Horse Presents Avatar: The Last Airbender
Dark Horse’s growing line of books following up on the original Nickelodeon hit animated series Avatar: The Last Airbender have achieved bestseller status! Working directly with the show’s creators, Gene Yang (American Born Chinese, Boxers and Saints) penned the first three-book series, The Promise, to universal acclaim, and followed it with The Search. Now, Yang tackles the events directly following The Search in The Rift. Join Gene Yang for an exclusive look at what’s to come in what is sure to be one of the year’s most talked about series!
Sunday, April 20
1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m., Room 213 Dark Horse Presents Whedonversity
Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in today’s market. Dark Horse and WonderCon Anaheim are giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the upcoming arcs of both Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Serenity from the creative teams themselves! Join Dark Horse, along with Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage, Serenity writer Zack Whedon, and artist Georges Jeanty, for what is guaranteed to be one panel you don’t wanna miss!

NH – FCBD: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Reunion

tmnt-fcbd

Kevin Eastman and Peter Laird, co-creators of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, appear together for the first time in 20 years at the Knights of Columbus in Rochester, NH on Saturday May 3rd for Free Comic Book Day! Joining them is Steve Lavigne and more artists from Mirage Studios plus new Buffy the Vampire Slayer artist Rebekah Isaacs! Special Local Guests include writers Christopher Golden ad Tom Sniegoski, The Fatsquad, lovely and talented Rich Woodall, The Barrington Middle School Comic Book Club, Severed Head Comics Group and more. Full details at the link…

Hosted by Jetpack Comics.

Knights of Columbus
40 Columbus Ave, Rochester, NH 03867
(603) 335-6636

Dark Horse Comics Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2014

Comments Off on Dark Horse Comics Schedule for Emerald City Comicon 2014

BUFFYECCCPress Release:

Dark Horse Comics is headed to the Pacific Northwest’s foremost, fastest growing and sold out pop culture convention – Emerald City Comicon.

Join us for signings at booth #206! All signings are free. Free signing cards or comics with each signing while supplies last.

Comics featuring ECCC exclusive variant covers are $5.00 each and available in limited quantities. Ten per person each day. All proceeds from the ECCC variant of The Witcher will benefit Sharon and Stan Sakai.

 

SIGNING SCHEDULE

Friday, March 28

11:00—AM MIND MGMT, STAR WARS: REBEL HEIST Matt Kindt

12:00—PM SERENITY: LEAVES ON THE WIND #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Jenny Frison

1:00—PM COLDER Paul Tobin

2:00—PM DREAM THIEF Jai Nitz, NEVER ENDING Adam Knave and D. J. Kirkbride

3:30—PM PROJECT BLACK SKY Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), and Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy)

4:30—PM THE WHITE SUITS Frank Barbiere, BATTLEPUG Mike Norton

5:30—PM MASS EFFECT: FOUNDATION Tony Parker, DRAGON AGE Chad Hardin

 

Saturday, March 29

10:00 AM—BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10, ANGEL & FAITH SEASON 9, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10 #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Rebekah Isaacs

11:00 AM—USAGI YOJIMBO, THE WITCHER #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Stan Sakai, THE WITCHER Paul Tobin

12:00 PM—STAR WARS: DARK TIMES Randy Stradley and Doug Wheatley

1:00 PM—TOMB RAIDER Gail Simone

2:00 PM—VEIL, VEIL #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON VARIANT Greg Rucka

3:00 PM—EMPOWERED Adam Warren

3:00 PM—MIND MGMT, STAR WARS: REBEL HEIST Matt Kindt

4:00 PM—CITY OF ROSES Patric Reynolds, BAD HOUSES Sara Ryan, THE FIFTH BEATLE Andrew C. Robinson

5:00 PM—BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10, ANGEL & FAITH SEASON 9, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 10 #1 EMERALD CITY COMICON  VARIANT Rebekah Isaacs

6:00 PM—BANDETTE Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN Damon Gentry

 

WITCHERCVRVARSunday, March 30

11:00—AM PROJECT BLACK SKY Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy), and Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (The Occultist)

12:00—PM FURIOUS Bryan J. L. Glass, THE VICTORIES Michael Avon Oeming

1:00—PM ELFQUEST Richard and Wendy Pini

2:00—PM STAR WARS: LEGACY Corinna BechkoGabriel HardmanDave Wilkins, and Brian Thies

3:00—PM PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES Paul Tobin and Ron Chan

PANEL SCHEDULE
Friday, March 28

2:00 PM Dark Horse Builds Characters: Project Black Sky, Room TCC 301

Join Matthew Meylikhov of Multiversity Comics (MultiversityComics.com) to discuss Dark Horse superheroes with some of the industry’s top talent, including Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight), Christopher Sebela (Ghost), Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (The Occultist), Frank Barbiere (Blackout), and Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman).

Saturday, March 29

4:00 PM Exploring the Mythos of Prometheus/Aliens/Predator/AVP, Room TCC 301

Join Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie and writers Josh WilliamsonChris RobersonPaul Tobin, and Christopher Sebela as they delve into the interconnections of the upcoming PrometheusAliensPredator, and Alien vs. Predator comics.

Sunday, March 30
2:40 PM Dark Horse Builds Characters: Powered by Creators, Hall D (Room 602–603)
Nearly 30 years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins, along with Greg Rucka (Veil), Adam Warren (Empowered), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT),Michael Avon Oeming (The Victories), Jai Nitz (Dream Thief), Frank Barbiere (The White Suits), and Bryan J. L. Glass (Furious) for a look at some of this year’s most exciting original works!
4:00 PM ElfQuest: The Final Quest, Room TCC 301
Join Wendy and Richard Pini for this panel celebrating the beloved alternative comic series ElfQuest and its latest generation-spanning installment, The Final Quest. Go behind the scenes, with exciting hints of what’s to come!

Next Page »