Fantagraphics Schedule at SDCC 2011

 

Press Release:

Fantagraphics is puttin’ the “comics” back in Comic-Con as we head to San Diego this week with a slew of scintillating signings, almost two-dozen dynamite debuts, and a collection of comics sure to please any comics fan… and fill those enormous free tote bags they give away at the door.

First up, DEBUTS!
• Love & Rockets New Stories 4 by Los Bros Hernandez
• Mark Twain’s Autobiography by Michael Kupperman
• Prison Pit Vol. 3 by Johnny Ryan
• Mome 22, edited by Eric Reynolds
• The Raven by Lou Reed and Lorenzo Mattotti
•  The Art of Joe Kubert, edited by Bill Schelly
• Setting the Standard: Alex Toth, edited by Greg Sadowski
• Esperanza by Jaime Hernanadez
• Like A Sniper Lining Up His Shot by Jacques Tardi
• Gil Jordan, Private Detective: Murder by High Tide by M. Tillieux
• The Pin-Up Art of Humorama, edited by Alex Chun
• Drawing Power, edited by Rick Marschall and Warren Bernard
• Sibyl-Anne vs. Ratticus by R. Macherot
• Willie & Joe: Back Home hardcover and Willie & Joe: The WWII Years softcover by Bill Mauldin
• The Armed Garden by David B.
• Complete Peanuts 1981-1982 (Vol. 16) by Charles Schultz
• Even More Jewish Comedians by Drew Friedman
• The Hidden by Richard Sala
• The Man Who Grew His Beard by Olivier Schrauwen
• Nuts by Gahan Wilson

Next up, SIGNINGS!

Thursday, July 21st:
1:00 – 2:00 PM    Joyce Farmer / Esther Pearl Watson
2:00 – 3:00 PM    Bill Schelly / Robert Goodin
3:00 – 5:00 PM    Gilbert Hernandez / Jaime Hernandez / Mario Hernandez
5:00 – 6:00 PM    Frank Stack / Paul Hornschemeier

Friday, July 22nd:
11:00 – 12:00 PM    Joyce Farmer / Bill Schelly
12:00 – 1:00 PM    Floyd Norman / Wilfred Santiago / Frank Stack
1:00 – 3:00 PM    Gilbert Hernandez / Jaime Hernandez / Mario Hernandez
3:00 – 4:00 PM    Paul Hornschemeier / Anders Nilsen / Esther Pearl Watson
4:00 – 5:00 PM    Mark Kalesniko / John Pham / Malachi Ward
5:00 – 7:00 PM    Johnny Ryan
5:00 – 6:00 PM    Jon Vermilyea
6:00 – 7:00 PM    Robert Goodin
Saturday, July 23rd:
12:00 – 1:00 PM        Wilfred Santiago / Bill Schelly
1:00 – 2:00 PM        Joyce Farmer /  Frank Stack
2:00 – 4:00 PM        Paul Hornschemeier / Johnny Ryan
3:00 – 4:00 PM        Esther Pearl Watson
4:00 – 5:00 PM        Mark Kalesniko
4:00 – 6:00 PM        Gilbert Hernandez / Jaime Hernandez / Mario Hernandez
6:00 – 7:00 PM        Robert Goodin / Jon Vermilyea / Malachi Ward

Sunday, July 24th:
11:00 – 12:00 PM   Joyce Farmer / Jon Vermilyea / Esther Pearl Watson
12:00 – 1:00 PM    Mark Kalesniko / Frank Stack
1:00 – 3:00 PM    Gilbert Hernandez / Jaime Hernandez / Mario Hernandez

All the action awaits you at our usual spot, Booth #1718!

And don’t miss our amazing PANELS!  I won’t get into all the details, because Mike did so earlier here on the FLOG, so click on the date to see our previously posted full rundown on each panel!

Thursday, July 21st:
• 12:30-1:30     Spotlight on Bill Schelly [Room 8]
• 1:00-2:00     CBLDF Master Session 2: Shannon Wheeler [Room 30CDE]
• 2:00-3:00     Love and Rockets — Gilbert, Jaime, and Mario Hernandez [Room 9]
• 2:30-3:30     Joyce Farmer: Special Exits, A Memoir [Room 4]
• 3:30-4:30     Spotlight on Frank Stack  [Room 4]
• 6:00-7:00     Comics for Social Justice: The Making of Oil and Water [Room 9]

Friday, July 22nd:
• 10:30-11:30     Comics Arts Conference Session #5: Critical Approaches to Comics: An Introduction to Theories and Methods— Matthew J. Smith and Randy Duncan with panelist, Andrei Molotiu. [Room 26AB]
• 1:00-2:00     Comics Arts Conference Session #6: Wordless Comics with Andrei Molotiu. [Room 26AB]
• 12:00-1:00     CBLDF Master Session 3: Jaime Hernandez [Room 30CDE]
• 1:00-2:00     Publishing Queer: Producing LGBT Comics and Graphic Novels with moderator Justin Hall  [Room 9]
• 1:00-2:30     The Golden Age of the Fanzine moderated by Bill Schelly. [Room 24ABC]
• 10:30-11:30     Cartoon Network Comedy: Regular Show/The Problem Solverz and More! The Problem Solverz talent includes Ben Jones, John Pham, and Jon Vermilyea. [Room 6A]
Saturday, July 23rd:
• 10:00-11:30     50 Years of Comic Fandom: The Founders with Bill Schelly [Room 24ABC]
• 11:30-12:30     Bill Blackbeard: The Man Who Saved Comics with Trina Robbins [Room 24ABC]
• 12:30-1:30     Fantagraphics 35th Anniversary  [Room 24ABC]
• 1:00-2:00     Spotlight on Anders Nilsen [Room 4]
• 2:30-3:30     The Art of the Graphic Novel with Joyce Farmer (Special Exits, A Memoir) [Room 24ABC]   

Sunday, July 24th:
• Nothing. Come shop with us!

PHEW! And, can you believe it? This is only the beginning! Stay tuned to the Fantagraphics FLOG, Twitter and Facebook for important (we mean it!) Comic-Con announcements all week long!

NYC – Abstract Comics Panel

& more at MoCCA

Derik Badman, Richard Hahn & more at MoCCA

Please join the Museum of Comic and Cartoon Art – MoCCA for ABSTRACT COMICS: a panel discussion

Saturday, September 12th, 4 p.m. 2009
Admission: $5 | Free for MoCCA Members

featuring:

Derik Badman

Richard Hahn

Patrick McDonnell
 
Janusz Jaworski

Andrei Molotiu
 
Anders Pearson

Henrik Rehr

Alexey Sokolin

Join MoCCA for a discussion about Abstract Comics: what they are, who is making them and why. Abstract Comics explores what is essential to the medium of comics – panel rhythm, page layout, the sequential arrangement of formal elements – and tells us how comics function and where they can go. This talk is held in conjunction with the exhibition Silent Pictures at James Gallery, CUNY,  opening on Thursday, September 10th and the new book Abstract Comics, edited by Andrei Molotiu from Fantagraphics Books.

MoCCA Gallery, 594 Broadway, Suite 401, Between Houston & Prince, New York City, NY 10012
212-254-3511
http://www.moccany.org