CA – Hurricane Harvey Charity Fundraiser

Country Music Star, Writer, and Actress Kasey Lansdale is throwing a fundraising and donation event, with the help of the folks over at Dark Delicacies. The event is scheduled for Tuesday, September 5th at 7:00 PM, and will benefit those affected by Hurricane Harvey. The Tuesday event is headlined by special guests and celebrity talent who are available for autographs at $20 an item. The guests include:

Lance Henriksen (Aliens)

Cerina Vincent (Original Cabin Fever)

Paul Dini (Batman & Harley Quinn)

Misty Lee, Brea Grant (Halloween II)

Katie Featherston (Paranormal Activity)

Fred Dekker (Monster Squad)

Izzy Lee (Innsmouth)

Heather Langenkamp (Nightmare on Elm St)

David J. Schow (The Crow)

AJ Bowen (You’re Next)

Lew Temple (Walking Dead)

Jackson Stewart, Graham Skipper, Brea Grant & Chase Williamson (Beyond the Gates)

There will be many items up for sale and special items posted on a live FB auction at the link…

Dark Delicacies
3512 W. Magnolia, Burbank, CA 91505
(818) 556-6660

Motor City Comic Con Returns on May 19th-21st

Press Release:

Comic fans and pop culture enthusiasts from all over are gearing up for what is set to be one of the best Motor City Comic Con events yet with exciting panels and several recently added guests unveiled to the public today (follow this link to see the panel schedule). Stars from Weird Science, Guardians of the Galaxy, Arrow, Freaks and Geeks, American Pie, among others will be featured in panel discussions. Several media guests have also been added to this year’s lineup including Rob Schneider, Ron Perlman, Barbara Eden, Sean Astin, Herbert Jefferson Jr., Robin Lord Taylor, Ross Marquand, Kristy Swanson, James Remar, Marky Ramone, Ani-Mia and many more. For the first time at Motor City Comic Con, the Michigan premiere of a full-length feature film, The Space Between, by Amy Jo Johnson, who played the pink Power Ranger in the original Mighty Morphin Power Rangers, will be featured. This year’s Motor City Comic Con will take place Friday, May 19 (12:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.), Saturday, May 20 (10:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.) and Sunday, May 21 (10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.) at the Suburban Collection Showplace, located at 46100 Grand River Avenue in Novi. Complete information about the event, tickets, panels and VIP passes is available at www.motorcitycomiccon.com.

The weekend event features more than 300 creators, writers, illustrators and actors who will greet the fans, sign autographs, take pictures, and provide panels and Q & A discussions, while many super fans are dressed in their pop culture best. A popular event is Saturday’s cosplay contest where a mix of celebrity judges determine the best costume winners, presenting prizes and gift packages. Motor City Comic Con’s annual Saturday night bash celebrates comic con weekend with entertainment, refreshments, and light hors d’oeuvres for the public. Sunday is Kid’s Day featuring kid-friendly activities. In addition to the previously announced guests, newly added Motor City Comic Con guests feature:

Aly Michalka: Actor and musician known for her film appearances in Easy A, Bandslam, Sequoia, and Weepah Way for Now. Television appearances include: iZombie, Hellcats and Two and a Half Men.

Ani-Mia: An International Cosplayer who writes for Otaku USA Magazine – the premier anime and manga magazine in the U.S., makes appearances at conventions and judges costume contests.

Amy Dumas: An American professional wrestler and singer, better known as Lita, is currently a WWE analyst. She performed as a WWE wrestler from 2000 to 2006 and was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame in 2014.

Austin Amelio: An actor and writer best known as Dwight on The Walking Dead, Nesbit in Everybody Wants Some!!, Thomas in Putting the Dog to Sleep, and David in Over Again.

Billie Piper: The UK singer, dancer and television star is best known for her role as Rose Tyler in Doctor Who. Piper can also be seen on Penny Dreadful. Other television film roles include: The Ruby in the Smoke, The Shadow in the North and Secret Diary of a Call Girl.

Dennis Rodman: A retired NBA basketball star who played for the Detroit Pistons, San Antonio Spurs, Chicago Bulls, Los Angeles Lakers and Dallas Mavericks. Nicknamed “The Worm”, Rodman is recognized as a Detroit Pistons’ Bad Boy and as one of the best rebounding forwards in NBA history. Rodman was a New World Order wrestler in the 1990s and appeared in the television show The Rodman World Tour, and in the action films Double Team and Simon Sez.

Frank Cho: An American comic strip creator, writer and illustrator best known for his work on the professionally syndicated strip Liberty Meadows. Cho was also the writer and illustrator of the first story in the Marvel NOW! Savage Wolverine series.

Hannah Kasulak: Known as Casey Rance in FOX Network’s The Exorcist, Kasulak has appeared in Filthy Preppy Teens, The Fosters, How to Get Away with Murder, True Blood and Nashville.

James Remar: Known for his various film and television roles from over the last four decades, Remar has appeared in The Warriors, 48 Hours, The Cotton Club, Django Unchained, Dexter, Mortal Kombat Annihilation, Tales from the Darkside, Sex And the City, 2 Fast 2 Furious, among many others. He can also be seen in the upcoming second season of Hulu’s The Path.

Jason Douglas: Known for his role as Tobin in seasons five and six of The Walking Dead and for his recurring appearances on Breaking Bad, Nashville, and Revolution, among others. Douglas has voice lead nearly 200 characters like, Beerus in the Dragon Ball Z films as well as Krieg the Psycho in Borderlands 2.

John E.L. Tenney: A Michigan native, Tenney is an author and one of the most recognized investigators of UFO, paranormal and occult phenomena in the U.S. Tenney is co-host on the paranormal reality show Ghost Stalkers and has appeared in Unsolved Mysteries, Paranormal State: The New Class, Ghost Adventures and Paranormal Lockdown.

John Francis Daley: An actor, screenwriter, film director and musician best known for his role as Sam Weir on Freaks and Geeks and as Dr. Lance Sweets on Bones. Daley plays keyboards and sings for the band Dayplayer, and he co-wrote Horrible Bosses and will be a co-writer for the upcoming Spider Man: Homecoming film.

Jordan Trovillion: An actor, singer and Michigan native known as the host of the comic book and nerd culture TV show Comics Continuum. She has also appeared in Comedy Central’s Detroiters, Lifetime’s Secrets in the Walls, among others. Upcoming projects include The Life and Death of John Gotti and Mercy.

Joseph Gatt: A U.K. native known for his roles in Pulse, Chuck, Eagleheart, Game of Thrones, From Dusk Till Dawn, The 100, Banshee, Second Chance, Teen Wolf, True Detective, Star Trek Into Darkness and Thor. Gatt can currently be seen as The Man in Z Nation.

LeVar Burton: Best known as Geordi La Forge in Star Trek: The Next Generation and Star Trek: Nemesis; host for PBS’s Reading Rainbow, and as Kunta Kinte in Roots. Burton is also an accomplished director and has directed episodes for Star Trek: Voyager, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and Star Trek: Enterprise.

Martin Starr: Known for his role as Bill Haverchuck on Freaks and Geeks, Starr has appeared in Knocked Up, This is The End, King of The Hill, among others. He is currently reprising his roles as Gilfoyle on the third season of Silicon Valley.

Nicola Scott: An Australian comic book artist who has worked exclusively for DC Comics. Her work has appeared in titles such as Wonder Woman, Batman, Teen Titans, Superman, Birds of Prey and Secret Six, among others.

Ross Marquand: Known for his breakout roles as Aaron on The Walking Dead and as Paul Newman on Mad Men. He is also an accomplished voice over actor and has worked on productions such as Phineas & Ferb, Conan, among others.

Scott Wilson: An American actor known for his appearances in nearly 50 films such as Harvey Oberst in the 1967 film In the Heat of the Night, and Dick Hickok in the 1967 adaptation of Truman Capote’s In Cold Blood, among many others. Wilson is also known for his role as Dr. Hershel Greene on The Walking Dead.

Tim Bradstreet: Known as Marvel’s go-to cover artist, Bradstreet is an Inkpot Award-Winning artist and is known for his work in Vampire: The Masquerade, The Punisher, The Punisher MAX, John Constantine: Hellblazer, among many others.

Tom Payne: A U.K. native known for his roles as Paul “Jesus” Rovia on The Walking Dead, Leon Micheaux in Luck, and Rob Cole in The Physician. Payne has also appeared in several U.K. television series such as Skins, Casualty and Waterloo Road.

Tony Todd: A horror and sci-fi film icon best known for his roles in The Candyman, Sleepwalk and Platoon as well as roles in the Hatchet and Final Destination franchises. Todd can also be seen in Transformers: Revenge of The Fallen, The Rock, The Crow, Lean on Me, Bird, Night of The Living Dead, and Star Trek: The Next Generation, among many others.

Vic Mignogna: Best known for his prolific voice over work in the anime industry involving Japanese anime characters and video games. Mignogna’s most notable character is Edward Elric from the Fullmetal Alchemist series, and he was the voice role of Broly in the Dragon Ball Z films.

Wil Wheaton: An actor, writer and voice actor known for his roles in Star Trek: The Next Generation, Flubber, The Guild, Eureka, and The Big Bang Theory. He also appeared in Stand by Me, Toy Soldiers and Criminal Minds, among others.

Amy Jo Johnson: A film maker, musician and actor most known for her role as Kimberly Hart in the series Mighty Morphin Power Rangers, Julie Emrick on the series Felicity, and Jules Callaghan on the award-winning series Flashpoint. Johnson recently launched her debut feature film The Space Between.

Anthony Michael Hall: Known for his roles as Farmer Ted in Sixteen Candles and Brian Johnson in The Breakfast Club, Hall went on to become the youngest cast member in history on Saturday Night Live.

Barbara Eden: Named one of America’s 200 Greatest Pop Icons of the 20th Century, Eden is best known for her role as Jeannie on NBC’s I Dream of Jeannie television series which ran for five seasons. Eden’s memoir Jeannie Out of The Bottle was recently published and debuted as No. 14 on the New York Times Best Seller List.

Big Van Vader: Known for his early wrestling career in Japan, Big Van Vader went on to also beat competitors throughout Europe and Mexico and eventually, leading him to three World Heavyweight Championships. Following his WWE career, Big Van Vader returned to All Japan Pro Wrestling to form a tag team with Stan Hansen.

Dave Gibbons: A British comic book drawer and writer who has worked with comic publishers around the world. Some of his work includes: Doctor Who, Superman, Batman, Green Lantern, Captain America, Doctor Strange, Hulk, Predator and Aliens.

Herbert Jefferson Jr.: An American film, television and stage actor best known for his role as Lieutenant Boomer on the original Battlestar Galactica TV series. Jefferson also appeared as Roy Dwyer in Rich Man, Poor Man and its sequel Rich Man, Poor Man Book II, Maxwell Fall in Emmy Award winning series The Law, Muntzy in Knight Rider (1982), among others.

Ilan Mitchell Smith: An American academic and former actor best known as the co-star in Weird Science, Smith has also appeared in The Wild Life, The Chocolate War and Superboy. For the past 35 years, Smith has been a role-player/Dungeon Master, Miniatures gamer and Indie/Board gamer.

John Barrowman: Singer, dancer, host and actor best known for his role as Malcolm Merlyn in the series Arrow. Barrowman’s Malcolm Merlyn character has made guest appearances in The Flash as well as on the CW’s Reign. He has hosted ABC’s Sing Your Face Off, among other major events.

Josh McDermitt: Comedian and star of AMC’s The Walking Dead, McDermitt made his television debut on NBC’s Last Comic Standing in 2006. He was casted in TV movie Rehab for Rejects and as Brandon on Retired at 35. McDermitt can also be seen in Middle Man and Odious.

Karolyn Grimes: As a child actor, Grimes became best known for her role as Zuzu on the film It’s A Wonderful Life. Grimes currently serves as the unofficial ambassador for the film, traveling the world and speaking at screenings, benefits, conventions, etc.

Kelly Le Brock: An American actress and model known for her acting debut in The Woman in Red. She also appeared in Weird Science, Hard to Kill, Betrayal of the Dove, Tracks of a Killer and Hard Bounty.

Khary Payton: Known as King Ezekiel on AMC’s The Walking Dead and Aqualad in Young Justice. Payton has been a voice actor for characters such as DC comic book hero Cyborg, Specialist Wasabi from Big Hero 6: The Series, Grimlock from Transformers: Robots in Disguise, Azrael & Killer Croc in the Batman: Arkham franchise, among others.

Kristy Swanson: Known for her appearances in Pretty in Pink, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992), Big Daddy, Knots Landing (1987-1988), Nightingales (1989) and B.L. Stryker (1989), among others.

Lou Ferrigno: Ferrigno is most known as playing the “Hulk” in the CBS series The Incredible Hulk. He has also appeared in other television shows, such as the CBS series The King of Queens and the film I Love You, Man.

Marky Ramone: Best known as the drummer (and last living member) of the legendary punk rock band the Ramones. In 2002, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and since then has been featured in the comic book TV series Killogy and appears in Killogy: The Animated Series.

Mena Suvari: Dubbed by People Weekly as an “All-American Girl,” Suvari is known for her film debuts in Nowhere, the American Pie film series and American Beauty. She also appeared in Loser, Spun, Rumor Has It, Domino, American Horror Story (2011), among others.

Michael Rooker: Best known as the blue-skinned alien Yondu Udonta in Guardians of the Galaxy, a role he will reprise in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; and his role as Merle Dixon on The Walking Dead.

Rob Schneider: An American actor, comedian, screenwriter and director known for his sketch comedy series on Saturday Night Live as well as his starring comedy roles in Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo, The Hot Chick, The Benchwarmers and Grown Ups, among many others.

Robin Lord Taylor: Dubbed as “favorite breakout star of television,” Taylor is best known as Oswald Cobblepot or The Penguin on Gotham. Known for his role as Sam on The Walking Dead, and as Abernathy Darwin Dunlap in Accepted.

Ron Perlman: With a career spanning over three decades, Perlman has worked alongside diverse actors like Marlon Brando, Sean Connery, Dominique Pinon, Brad Dourif, Ed Harris, John Hurt, Jude Law, Christina Ricci, Federico Luppi, Sigourney Weaver, Michael Wincott and Elijah Wood. He is also known for his roles in Hellboy and Hellboy II: The Golden Army; biker chief Clarence Morrow on Sons of Anarchy, Norman Arbuthnot in The Last Supper and vampire leader Reinhardt in Blade II, among others.

Sean Astin: An actor and author known for his film debut as Mikey in The Goonies, Astin held the title role in the Rudy film and as Sam Gamgee in the Academy Award winning trilogy The Lord of the Rings.

Sean Gunn: Best known for his role on Gilmore Girls as Kirk Gleason, Gunn can also be found reprising his role as Kraglin (Yondu’s right hand man) in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2.

Shannon Elizabeth: An American actress and former fashion model who is known for her comedy roles in American Pie, Scary Movie and Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back. She appeared in the horror films such as Thirteen Ghosts, Cursed and Night of the Demons.

STING: An American retired professional wrestler, actor, author, former bodybuilder and WWE Hall of Famer, he is regarded as one of the greatest professional wrestlers of all time. Sting earned 25 championships during his 30+ year career, including 21 between WCE and TNA.

Thomas Ian Nicholas: An American film actor, singer, musician, producer, director and writer best known for playing Kevin Myers in the American Pie series, Henry Rowengartner in Rookie of the Year and Walt Disney in Walt Before Mickey.

Zack McGowan: Known for his role as Roan on the CW’s The 100 and as Captain Charles Vane in the Black Sails series. McGowan’s character is planned to recur on Agents of Shield and as Shkelgim in Universal’s Dracula Untold.

For more information regarding Motor City Comic Con guests and events, visit the website.

HeroesCon 2017 Adds More Guests

HeroesCon has announced more new guests for their 35th anniversary show including Ben Caldwell, Brenden Fletcher, Cameron Stewart, Craig Hamilton, Dave Dorman, Ivan Brandon, Paulina Ganucheau, Sean Galloway, Thomas Yeates, and more! HeroesCon 2017 takes place June 16-18, 2017 at the Charlotte Convention Center.

JOSH BLAYLOCKDevil’s Due, Mercy Sparx
IVAN BRANDON | Black Cloud, Drifter, Viking
CHUCK BROWN | Choosing Sides, BitterRoot, Femme Magnifique
BEN CALDWELL | Prez, A-Force, Wonder Woman, Harley Quinn, Dare Detectives
CHRIS CAMPANA | First World
ADELSO CORONA | Deadpool Corps, Hawk & Dove, Brigade
DAVE DORMAN | Star Wars, Aliens, The Wasted Lands
NICK FILARDI | Powers, Heartthrob, Cave Carson, Helheim
BRENDEN FLETCHER | Motor Crush, Batgirl, Gotham Academy, Power Rangers: Pink
NATHAN FOXVertigo SFX, Captain Victory, Dogs of War, Haunt, DMZ
SEAN GALLOWAY | Spectacular Spider-Man: Lead Character Designer, Teen Titans Go!, Superman
PAULINA GANUCHEAU | Zodiac Starforce, Another Castle, Gwenpool
KENDALL GOODE | The Doorman
CRAIG HAMILTON | Aquaman, Starman, Fables, The Spectre
SHERARD JACKSONGalaxies For Hire, Empty Zone, Minirauders
AUSTIN JANOWSKY | Iron Man: The End, Satellite Falling, Red Sonja, Divine Retribution
ARVELL JONESAll-Star Squadron, Iron Fist, Deathlok, Thor, Iron Man, Luke Cage
NATE LOVETT | Champions of Odd Lake, Kyraa: Alien Jungle Girl, Paw Patrol, Rusty Rivets
JAMES LYLE | Grimm Fairy Tales, Game of Horror, Abraham’s Journey
TOM LYLE | Spider-Man, Robin, Punisher, Batman
CHRISTOPHER MOELLER | Lucifer, Iron Empires, Magic: The Gathering
JAMES PATRICK | Batman, Harley Quinn, Green Arrow
JOHN ROSE | Snuffy Smith
NIKKI RYAN | The Family Trade
K LYNN SMITH | Plume
J. DAVID SPURLOCK | Vanguard Publishing
CAMERON STEWARTMotor Crush, Batgirl, Fight Club 2, Seaguy, The Other Side
JUSTIN STEWARTKentucky Kaiju, Grrl Scouts: Magic Socks, Howard the Human
KEVIN STOKES | Pathfinder, Deadman, Tiger Style, Jimmy Olsen, Splitsville
JOHN VAN FLEET | Batman, Typhoid, The X-Files
GUS VASQUEZ | Big Hero 6, Suicide Squad, The Flash
CHRIS WALKER | Publisher Arena Comics, Tiger Style, Splitsville, Raptor
MATT WEBB | Flesh and Blood, Next Men, Hawkman, Star Trek
MARCUS WILLIAMS | Tuskegee Heirs: Flames of Destiny
THOMAS YEATES | Tarzan, Prince Valiant, Zorro, Conan

RSVP on the Facebook event page!

For the most up-to-date information, check our blog, or sign up for the weekly Heroes Hotline newsletter. You can also follow us on Twitter and Facebook!

TICKETS AVAILABLE HERE

BUYING AN ADVANCE PASS MEANS YOU’LL GET ANY ADVANCE INCENTIVES WE OFFER, FREE!

ENTRY WILL BE $25: FRI $25: SAT $20: SUN / AT THE SHOW ITSELF, SO YOU SAVE AS MUCH AS $20 BY PURCHASING ADVANCE PASSES TODAY! TICKETS ARE NOT REFUNDABLE, UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES WE MAY CREDIT AN UNUSABLE TICKET TOWARD FUTURE TICKET PURCHASES.

HEROES CONVENTION was founded in 1982 by Shelton Drum, owner of Charlotte’s Heroes Aren’t Hard To Find comics shop. Since then the convention has become famous for its comics-first and family-friendly atmosphere, where fans can mingle directly with professionals and exhibitors. Boasting an incredible guest list built mainly on reputation and goodwill, HeroesCon is known nationwide as a “must” on the summer schedule, drawing fans, exhibitors, and creators from all over the world to the Charlotte Convention Center.

Dark Horse Announces SDCC 2016 Panels & Signings

unnamed

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2016 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2016 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Huddleston and Mike Mignola for Hellboy; the other showcases the Xenoverse with art by Massimo Carnevale for Aliens: Defiance and Dave Palumbo for Prometheus: Life and Death and Predator: Life and Death. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage XV = Xenoverse Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV CREEPY: Dan Braun

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB TARZAN: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV GIRLFIEND: Arnold Pander, Jacob Pander

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: Jason Blundell, Craig Houston, Jonathan Wayshak

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Christos Gage, Kel McDonald, Yishan Li

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, WONDERFALL: Gail Simone

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES: David Walker

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Chris Roberson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1, MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO, 47 RONIN: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV EI8HT: Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Johnson
CONAN THE SLAYER SDCC EXCLUSIVE COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV BRIGGS LAND, REBELS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood
THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB ANGEL CATBIRD: Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Katie West, Jen Aprahamian

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DEAR CREATURE, THE NEW DEAL, GREEN RIVER KILLER: Jonathan Case

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV BLACK DOG: THE DREAMS OF PAUL NASH, CAGES, PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY, THE KILLJOYS: Gerard Way, Gabriel Bá
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB SLAYER: Tom Araya, Kerry King, Gary Holt, Paul Bostaph and special guests!
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV HALO: TALES FROM SLIPSPACE: Frank O’Connor, Tyler Jeffers, Dave Crosland, Jonathan Wayshak

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV RESIDENT ALIEN, KING’S ROAD: Peter Hogan

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES, THE WITCHER, MYSTERY GIRL, COLDER: Paul Tobin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN, DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko

5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Edgar Salazar

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV COLONUS: Ken Pisani

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. XV SERIES TBA: Kate Leth, Megan Levens, Marissa Louise

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB SYFY’S DARK MATTER: Alex Mallari Jr. (Four), Anthony Lemke (Three), Jodelle Ferland (Five), Melissa O’Neil (Two), Melanie Liburd (Nyx)

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. XV HOUSE OF PENANCE: Peter Tomasi

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV THE ROOK: Paul Gulacy, Steven Grant, Ben DuBay, Luke Gonzalez

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. XV LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY IN HELL, HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D., BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. XV PROJECT TBA: Cecil Castellucci, Jose Pimienta

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB HARROW COUNTY, DEATH FOLLOWS, CONAN THE SLAYER: Cullen Bunn

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. XV ALIENS: DEFIANCE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. XV PREDATOR VS. JUDGE DREDD VS. ALIENS: John Layman, Chris Mooneyham

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. XV WORLD OF WARCRAFT CHRONICLE: Matt Burns, Robert Brooks

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
SERENITY: Nathan Fillion, Alan Tudyk
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
*NO POSED PHOTOS
*LIMIT TWO ITEMS PER PERSON FOR NATHAN FILLION
*LIMIT ONE PRINT FOR ALAN TUDYK

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. XV OVERWATCH: Matt Burns

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Gene Luen Yang

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS: Kel McDonald, Yishan Li
MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB CHIMICHANGA, THE GOON: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. XV MIRROR’S EDGE, THE ART OF BATTLEFIELD 1: Robert Sammelin

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

DARK HORSE PANEL SCHEDULE
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators and guidelines for attending panels.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. WELCOME TO THE WHEDONVERSE (Room 23ABC)

Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the end of Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 10 and what’s in store for Serenity from the series’ top talent. Join Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage, Buffy: The High School Years writer Kel McDonald, and surprise guests for some big news!

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. VIDEO GAME COMICS: LEVEL UP (Room 23ABC)

With Dark Horse, video game franchises found a foothold in comics. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling World of Warcraft Chronicle, the publisher now works with the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse editor Ian Tucker alongside DICE, 343 Studios, Microsoft, Blizzard, and BioWare for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. GEEK GIRLS & CATBIRDS (Room 25ABC)

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. In this star-studded panel, topics include creating engaging characters with Margaret Atwood (Angel Catbird), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), and going from Kickstarter to book deal with Hope Nicholson (The Secret Loves of Geek Girls). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. SPOTLIGHT ON MIKE MIGNOLA (Room 23ABC)

Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola returns after the finale of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike and Chris Roberson (Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: 1953, Witchfinder) your questions in this casual Q&A on what’s in store for the future of the Mignolaverse!

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. DARK HORSE ORIGINALS (Room 7AB)

Comics literature has become the voice and visual for a changing generation, and Dark Horse Originals has it all—from underwater mystery in Jonathan Case’s Dear Creature to the surrealist return of Dave McKean in Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash. Join panelists Dave McKean (Cages), Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Two Brothers), Peter Hogan (Resident Alien), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County), and Jonathan Case (The New Deal) as they discuss pushing the boundaries of what comics can accomplish in literature.

3:45 p.m.–4:45 p.m. DARK HORSE PRESENTS: CONVERSATIONS WITH JOSS WHEDON (Hall H)

Joss Whedon has rewarded fans the world over with some of the most compelling characters and plot lines in the history of comics, television, and movies. Here’s your chance to find out what he has in store for us next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity, and much, much more!

SATURDAY, JULY 23

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF DARK HORSE (Room 7AB)

Thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!

SUNDAY, JULY 24

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER—SPOTLIGHT ON GENE YANG! (Room 24ABC)

Please come celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar: The Last Airbender with the brilliant mind of Eisner winner Gene Luen Yang and special guests! Anything from discussing past story lines to teasing the future will be on the table at a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories!

IL – Star Wars Artist Signing

000000000000-hansolo-dorman

Star Wars artist extraordinaire Dave Dorman (Dark Forces, Crimson Empire, Tales of the Jedi) appears at Alleycat Comics on Wednesday June 15, 2016 at 5:00 PM to celebrate the release of Marvel’s HAN SOLO #1!

RSVP on Facebook!

Alleycat Comics
5304 N. Clark Street Rear, Chicago, IL 60640
(773) 907-3404

Inaugural Dallas Comic Show Debuts April 23-24

00000000_dallas-comic-show2

Press Release:

Dallas Comic Show is meant to be a nice throwback to the good old days of pop culture conventions, with affordable admission prices, a nice mix of guests from both the comic book and media realm, and carefully curated vendors offering high quality and licensed product.  There’s a strict “no fan art” policy for all artist alley tables, bringing back the purity of creator-owned product and original content for customers to check out.

Comic book guests include Bernie Wrightson (Swamp Thing), Brian Stelfreeze (Black Panther), Tony Harris (Star Wars: C-3PO), Brandon Peterson (Uncanny Inhumans), Cully Hamner (Red), Tony Bedard (Supergirl), Mark Verheiden (Netflix’s Daredevil writer/producer), Mark A. Nelson (Aliens), Michael Lark (Lazarus), James O’Barr (The Crow), Joe Eisma (Morning Glories) and more.

Media guests include Sam Jones (Flash Gordon), Jamie Kennedy (Scream 1-3), Sean Patrick Flanery (Boondock Saints), Billy West (Futurama and Ren & Stimpy), Samantha Newark (Jem), Judith Hoag (TMNT’s April O’Neil), Taimak (The Last Dragon) and Dragon Ball Z voices Chris Rager and Josh Martin.

Special events include:
  • World premiere signing of Dark Horse’s ALIENS 30th Anniversary hardcover with writer Mark Verheiden and artist Mark A. Nelson.
  • Brian Stelfreeze and Tony Harris make their first signing appearances since the release of Marvel’s super hot Black Panther #1 and Star Wars: C-3PO.
  • Special film screenings with guest Q&As on Friday, Saturday and Sunday night at the Alamo Drafthouse in Richardson, TX.

RSVP on Facebook!

This is a fun family event for all ages, Q&A panels all weekend, and costume contest Saturday night.  All the info can be found at www.dallascomicshow.com

New England Super Megafest Comic Con Announces Panel & Photo Op Schedule

00-2015nesmfcc2

New England Super Megafest Comic Con has announced their panel and photo op schedule for this weekend’s show on November 21-22, 2015 at the Sheraton in Framingham, MA.

***FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 20th***

5:00 PM – 9:00 PM – Optional Early Advance Ticket Holder Attendee Check-In ONLY.

8:00 PM – 11:30 PM – COSPLAY COMEDY KICKOFF PARTY (separate admission)

 

***SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 21st***

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM – Advance Ticket Holder Early Entry.

11:00 AM and 2:00 PM – HIGH ADVENTURE BAND PERFORMANCE

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM – Question and Answer Session – RICKY WHITTLE

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM – Question and Answer Session – MICHAEL BIEHN

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM – Question and Answer Session – NINJA TURTLES – MICHELAN SISTI and LEIF TILDEN with JUDITH HOAG

4:00 PM – 4:45 PM – RICHARD DEAN ANDERSON MEET & GREET (CANCELLED)

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM – Star Wars Trivia Contest

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM – Costume Contest

8:00 PM – Midnight – Saturday COME TOGETHER MUSIC FEST Concert – included with admission!

9:00 PM – MIDNIGHT – Saturday Night CosCLUB Party – included with admission!

 

***SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 22nd***

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM – Advance Ticket Holder Early Entry.

12:00 – 12:45 PM – Question and Answer Session – NICHELLE NICHOLS

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM – Question and Answer Session – KEVIN MCNALLY

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM – Question and Answer Session – TATUM O’NEAL

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM – Question and Answer Session – CAROLL SPINNEY

Please note: This schedule is subject to change. Please check back for updates

 

RKO ARMY SHADOWCAST PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

***SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 21st***

12:00 PM – 12:50 PM – Firefly: Out of Gas Shadowcast performance by RKO Army – included with Weekend or Saturday show admission!

1:00 PM – 1:50 PM – Firefly: Jaynestown Shadowcast performance by RKO Army – included with Weekend or Saturday show admission

2:00 PM – 2:50 PM – Buffy: Once More With Feeling Shadowcast performance by RKO Army – included with Weekend or Saturday show admission

3:00 PM – 3:50 PM – Dr. Horrible’s Sing-A-Long Blog Shadowcast performance by RKO Army – included with Weekend or Saturday show admission

5:00 PM – 6:45 PM – REPO! The Genetic Opera Shadowcast performance by RKO Army – included with Weekend or Saturday show admission

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM – Rocky Horror Picture Show Shadowcast performance by RKO Army – included with Weekend or Saturday show admission

 

PROFESSIONAL PANEL SCHEDULE

***SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 21st***

12:00 PM- 12:45 PM – WORLD BUILDING – Hosted by New England Horror Writers

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM – SUPER-STORY TELLING THROUGH VIOLENCE – Hosted by East Coast Combative Arts

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM – THE ART OF GENRE WRITING – Hosted by Stacey Longo and Matt Herring

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM – COMBAT: TAKING ON THE MOUNTAIN – Hosted by East Coast Combative Arts

4:00 PM – 4:45 PM – GETTING PUBLISHED 101 – Hosted by New England Horror Writers

 

***SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 22nd***

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM – GETTING PUBLISHED 101 – Hosted by New England Horror Writers

12:00  PM – 12:45 PM – DR WHO 101 – Hosted by Matt Herring

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM – INFO-TAINMENT – BALANCING HISTORY AND ENTERTAINMENT IN FIGHT SCENES – Hosted by East Coast Combative Arts

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM – THE ART OF GENRE WRITING – Hosted by Stacey Longo and Matt Herring

Please note: This schedule is subject to change. Please check back for updates

 

PROFESSIONAL PHOTO OP SCHEDULE

PLEASE ARRIVE 15 MINUTES BEFORE PHOTO-OP SESSION START TIME.

NOTE: Professional Photo ops are purchased directly with photography company at convention.

***SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 21st***

11:15 – Bobby Hart
11:30 – Bob Morley (CANCELLED)
11:45 – Caroll Spinney
12:00 – John Schneider/Catherine Bach (Singles/Doubles)
12:30 – Michael Biehn
12:45 – Kevin McNally
1:00 – Judith Hoag
1:15 – Michelan Sisti/Leif Tilden (Singles/Doubles)
1:30 – Dennis Rodman
1:50 – Trish Stratus/Lita-Amy Dumas (Singles/Doubles)
2:00 – Richard Dean Anderson (CANCELLED)
2:50 – Ricky Whittle
3:00 – John Schneider/Catherine Bach with General Lee Car(Singles/Doubles) – note: line up at car
3:25 – TBA
3:45 – Nichelle Nichols
4:05 – Addy Miller
4:20 – Michael Winslow
4:30 – Peter Tork
4:45 – Kristanna Loken

 

***SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 22nd***

11:00 – Bob Morley (CANCELLED)
11:10 – Caroll Spinney
11:20 – Bobby Hart
11:30 – Michael Winslow
11:40 – Tom Wopat/John Schneider/Catherine Bach (Singles/Doubles/Triples)
12:00 – Addy Miller
12:15 – Judith Hoag
12:30 – Michelan Sisti/Leif Tilden (Singles/Doubles)
12:45 – Michael Biehn
1:00 – Tom Wopat/John Schneider/Catherine Bach with General Lee (Singles/Doubles/Triples) – note: line up at car
1:35 – Nichelle Nichols
1:55 – Kristanna Loken
2:05 – Ricky Whittle
2:15 – Kevin McNally
2:30 – Peter Tork
2:45 – Richard Dean Anderson (CANCELLED)

Please note: This schedule is subject to change. Please check back for updates.

PLEASE ARRIVE 15 MINUTES BEFORE PHOTO-OP SESSION START TIME.

For information and tickets please visit the website: www.supermegafest.com

New England Super Megafest Comic Con on Nov. 21-22

00-2015nesmfcc

Press Release:

November 21 and 22, 2015 in Framingham, MA! Super Megafest is New England’s Most FUN Multimedia Fanfest Comic con Party! We feature incredible celebrity guest signings and photo ops with guests such as RICHARD DEAN ANDERSON and THE DUKES OF HAZZARD in a VERY RARE appearance! We feature scheduled Q & A Sessions throughout the weekend. Spend the day with all your favorite celebrities from Comics, TV, Movies, and Rock & Roll.

Kickoff Friday night with the Cosplay Comedy Show and advance ticket check-in from 5-9 PM. Saturday begins with advance SPEED PASS ticket holder admission at 9:30 am followed by all other advance ticket holders. General admission starts at 10:30. This is cash only (there are plenty ATMs on site).

Other attractions include an amazing Costume Contest (including a children’s category), stunning Movie Cars, mischievous Pirate mayhem, RKO Army Shadowcast performances and much more!

After hours, enjoy a multitude of shadowcast movie performances and parties, including the COME TOGETHER MUSIC FEST and the CosCLUB Dance Party, ensuring the event has something for all ages!

Sunday continues with guest celebrity and artist signing and photo-ops. The Super Megafest also features an incredible exhibitor room with one of the best selections of comics, toys, videos, non-sports cards and memorabilia from TV, Movies, and Rock & Roll that you will ever find on the East Coast.

For information and tickets please visit the website: www.supermegafest.com

Dark Horse Announces ECCC 2015 Schedule

Comments Off on Dark Horse Announces ECCC 2015 Schedule

DHC-con-exclusives

Press Release:

Visit Dark Horse Comics at Emerald City Comicon Booth #802 for free swag such as comics, buttons, posters, and more!  Check out our show exclusives, signings, and panels, too!  

EMERALD CITY COMICON EXCLUSIVES

A set quantity will be available at opening each day of the show. Limit of 5 per person per day while supplies last. Each comic is $5.00.

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola (1,000 copies)

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds (500 copies)

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joelle Jones (500 copies)

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins (500 copies)

Conan/Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian (1,000 copies) 

We’ll also have a variety of Dark Horse comics, graphic novels, art books, and collectibles for sale in our booth.

 

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary. Please note that some of the titles listed below have not been released for sale yet—in those cases, special prints will be available.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please ask the Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.        FRANKENSTEIN UNDERGROUND: Mike Mignola

Frankenstein Underground #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Mike Mignola available for sale

 

1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.            THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             MURDER BOOK: Ed Brisson, Simon Roy

TIGER LUNG: Simon Roy

HIGH CRIMES: Christopher Sebela, Ibrahim Moustafa

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.             THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

EMPOWERED: Adam Warren

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara

GRINDHOUSE: Chris Peterson

 

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.            CONAN RED SONJA, LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, TOMB RAIDER: Gail Simone

                                            LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore

                                            CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub

Conan Red Sonja #1 limited-edition black-and-white variant cover by Dan Panosian available for sale

 

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FINDER: Carla Speed McNeil

NEVERBOY: Tyler Jenkins, Kelly Fitzpatrick

 

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.           ALIEN VS. PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Sebela

ALIENS: FIRE AND STONE: Chris Roberson, Patric Reynolds

PREDATOR: FIRE AND STONE: Christopher Mooneyham

PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE: Paul Tobin

   PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE—OMEGA: Kelly Sue DeConnick

Prometheus: Fire and Stone—Omega ECCC exclusive variant cover by Patric Reynolds available for sale

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.         THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.         SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Georges Jeanty

BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Megan Levens

GIRLFIEND: Pander Brothers

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.             LADY KILLER: Joëlle Jones

Lady Killer #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Joëlle Jones available for sale

BUZZKILL, THE GHOST FLEET, THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates

THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson

THE PAYBACKS: Eliot Rahal

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.         HARROW COUNTY: Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook

BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

THE WITCHER, COLDER, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE, PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:

                                          Paul Tobin

 

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack, Dave Stewart (Ticketed Event)*

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m.          FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk (Ticketed Event)*

Fight Club 2 artists Cameron Stewart, David Mack, and Dave Stewart will be present for part of the 3:00 p.m. signing, depending on their schedules.

*WRISTBAND REQUIRED: Wristbands will be distributed in the Dark Horse booth at show opening on Friday, March 27, and Saturday, March 28. One wristband per person. Separate wristbands will be assigned for each 50-minute signing and may only be used during that time period. Fight Club 2 #1 is on sale May 27. One free print and one sampler minicomic per wristband will be provided for the signing. No other items allowed. Other restrictions may apply.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.         MIDNIGHT SOCIETY: Drew Edward Johnson

 

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.        PAST AWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins, Bill Crabtree

Past Aways #1 ECCC exclusive variant cover by Scott Kolins available for sale

BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire

 

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.      ITTY BITTY COMICS, AW YEAH COMICS!: Art Baltazar, Franco

PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES:  Paul Tobin, Ron Chan, Jeremy Vanhoozer

 

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.           HALO: Duffy Boudreau

THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

 

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.           DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko

POP: Curt Pires

APOCALYPTIGIRL: Andrew MacLean

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.           MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Cat Farris

 

 

PANEL SCHEDULE

Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visithttp://emeraldcitycomicon.com/programming/ for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators, as well as guidelines for attending panels.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m.            Hall C                         Behind the Scenes: Making Comics 

Comics professionals come together to discuss their unique contributions to this beloved medium. Topics include creating engaging characters with Gail Simone (Leaving Megalopolis), transitioning from artist to writer/artist with Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), business management with Christine Mignola (Hellboy), going from self-publishing to book deal with Colleen Coover (Bandette), breaking into coloring with Kelly Fitzpatrick (Neverboy), and fostering a fan base with online content with Kel McDonald (Misfits of Avalon). Sure to be a great panel for the budding cartoonist eager to explore the craft of making comics!

 

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.            Hall D                         Dark Horse Comics Builds Characters! 

Join Dark Horse Comics and a panel of their incredibly talented artists, writers, and creators to discuss independent comics, creators’ rights, and brand-new projects and hear what’s coming up for the powerhouse publisher for the remainder of 2015. Moderated by Dark Horse publicist Aub Driver and featuring Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Harrow County), Curt Pires (POP), the Pander Brothers (Girlfiend), Tyler Jenkins (Neverboy), Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Matt Kindt and Scott Kolins (Past Aways), and Donny Cates and Eliot Rahal (The Paybacks), this is a panel you won’t want to miss!

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.   Hall D                          Fight Club 2 

Acclaimed novelist Chuck Palahniuk continues one of his most beloved works with Fight Club 2! Join Dark Horse for a discussion of the creation of this story with Chuck Palahniuk, editor Scott Allie, artist David Mack, artist Cameron Stewart, and colorist Dave Stewart.

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.    Hall C                           The Mignolaverse: Hellboy and Beyond 

Hellboy creator Mike Mignola returns to Emerald City Comicon! With recent launches like Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. andFrankenstein Underground, there’s never been more ways to get into Mignola’s world. Join Mignola for news on Hellboy in Hell and a Q&A with some of the writers and artists who help him bring his characters to life—Max FiumaraScott AllieDave Stewart, and Tyler Crook.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

11:00 a.m.–11:50 p.m.                  Hall C        Dark Horse Presents Kids and Comics: Plants vs. Zombies, Itty Bitty Hellboy,

                                                                       Avatar: The Last Airbender, and More! 

Comics are a great way to get kids interested in art, reading, and storytelling—and, well, they’re fun! Join Steve Sunu (publicity coordinator, Dark Horse Comics), Paul Tobin and Ron Chan (Plants vs. Zombies), Jeremy Vanhoozer (Plants vs. Zombies creative director, PopCap), Art Baltazar and Franco (Itty Bitty Hellboy), and Joan Hilty (comics editor, Nickelodeon) to discover and discuss the ever-growing library of incredible all-ages comics!

WA – Dark Horse ECCC Party

ecc-dhc

Dark Horse Comics hosts an Emerald City Comicon afterparty on Saturday March 28th at 9:00 PM!

Special Guests scheduled to appear include: Mike Mignola, Gail Simone, Greg Rucka, Adam Warren, Joelle Jones, Geof Darrow, Jason Latour, Jeff Lemire, Joshua Williamson, Colleen Coover, and many more (see flyer)!

FREE ENTRY TO EMERALD CITY 2015 BADGE HOLDERS (21+ w/ ID)

Finely crafted Northwest beers and Hellboy Right Hand of Doom Red Ale available!

Comics and Collectibles Raffles to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund

RSVP on Facebook!

Elysian Bar
1516 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98101

Next Page »