Frank Miller Appears at Baltimore Comic Con 2017

Press Release:

You won’t want to miss the 2017 Baltimore Comic-Con, taking place September 22-24 at the Inner Harbor’s Baltimore Convention Center. The Baltimore Comic-Con is pleased announce the addition of Frank Miller for a Friday-only appearance at our 2017 event.

Frank Miller is a comic book writer and artist, a screenwriter, a film director, and a movie producer. Originally from just down the street in Olney, MD, Frank was raised in Montpelier, VT, and eventually found his way to New York City and the comic book industry in the late 1970s.

Finding work in Gold Key Comics initially, he went on to work with DC and Marvel. At the latter, after recurring fill-in and cover artist gigs, he took over art and, eventually, writing duties on Daredevil. He co-plotted the Wolverine limited series with Chris Claremont, and would continue working on titles (his own and those of the companies for which he worked) including Sin City, Ronin, Daredevil: Born Again, Elektra Lives Again, The Dark Knight Returns, Sin City, and 300. In addition to his comic book work, Miller wrote the scripts for Robocop 2 and 3, directed the film version of The Spirit, shared directing duties with Robert Rodriguez on the Palme d’Or-nominated Sin City and Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, and produced the film 300. Eagle-eyed viewers can spot him in cameo roles in Robocop 2, Daredevil, Sin City, Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, and The Spirit. Miller is known for creating Elektra for Marvel Comics’ Daredevil series, and a female version of the Robin character, Carrie Kelley, for DC Comics.

Miller will be appearing on Friday only, and a limited number of tickets are available for fan interaction during his appearance. To purchase tickets to the Baltimore Comic-Con and the Frank Miller events specifically, please see our tickets webpage.

In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Joel Adams (Bucky O’Hare Graphic Novel Coloring Book), Neal Adams (Harley’s Little Black Book), Zeea Adams (Neal Adams Monsters), Scott Ethan Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), Marty Baumann (Toybox Time Machine: A Catalog of the Coolest Toys Never Made), Lee Bermejo (Batman: Noel), Reilly Brown (Slapstick), Mark Buckingham (Everafter: From the Pages of Fables), Dave Bullock (The Rocketeer at War), Buzz (Superman: The Coming of the Supermen), Jim Calafiore (Surviving Megalopolis), Chris Campana (The Rhode Warrior), Richard Case (King: Jungle Jim), Elias Chatzoudis (Peepland), Frank Cho (Skybourne), Amy Chu (KISS), Steve Conley (The Middle Age), Gerry Conway (Amazing Spider-Man: Renew Your Vows, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Amanda Conner (Harley Quinn), Kristina Deak-Linsner (Dawn/Vampirella), Todd Dezago (The Perhapanauts), Joshua Dysart (Imperium, courtesy of Hero Initiative), G. D. Falksen (The Ouroboros Cycle), David Finch (Batman), Meredith Finch (Catwoman: Election Night), Ramona Fradon (Convergence: Plastic Man and the Freedom Fighters), Bob Fujitani (Doktor Solar), John Gallagher (Underdog), Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Sensation Comics Featuring Wonder Woman), Mike Gold (The Pilgrim), Michael Golden (Doctor Strange), Daniel Govar (A Year of Marvels: The Uncanny); Scott Hanna (Wonder Woman), Dean Haspiel (Dark Horse Presents), Glenn Hauman (The Whisper Campaign), Marc Hempel (Sandman), Ken Hunt (Talon), Klaus Janson (Dark Knight III: The Master Race), Brian Joines (Bill & Ted Go to Hell), Arvell M. Jones (Marvel Premiere), JG Jones (Batwoman), Justin Jordan (Planet of the Apes/Green Lantern), Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance), Kazu Kibuishi (Harry Potter covers), Matt Kindt (Ninjak), Sharlene Kindt (Dept. H), Tom King (Batman), Barry Kitson (Avengers), Tony Kordos (Batman and Robin Eternal), Evelyn Kriete (Weird Tales), Alisa Kwitney (Convergence Batgirl), Greg LaRocque (Stargate Atlantis: Hearts and Minds), Hope Larson (Batgirl), Mike Lilly (Red Agent), Joe Linsner (Harley Quinn), Nate Lovett (Actionverse featuring Midnight Tiger), Andrew MacLean (Headlopper), Elliot S. Maggin (Superman, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Mike Manley (Judge Parker), David Marquez (Civil War II), Billy Martin (X-Men Gold), Alitha Martinez (Black Panther: World of Wakanda), Ron Marz (Dread Gods), Ed McGuinness (Spider-Man/Deadpool), Mike McKone (Old Man Logan), Carla Speed McNeil (Finder), Steve McNiven (Secret Empire), Mike Mignola (Hellboy), Frank Miller (Sin City), Mark Morales (Deathstroke), Tony Moy (The X-Files: Season 10), Melody Often (Amazing Forest), Denny O’Neil (Green Lantern/Green Arrow, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Greg Pak (The Totally Awesome Hulk), Tom Palmer (The Avengers), Tom Palmer (DC/Looney Tunes 100-Page Super Spectacular), Jimmy Palmiotti (Harley Quinn), Dan Parent (Your Pal Archie), Paul Pelletier (Cyborg), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Brandon Peterson (Revolution), Khoi Pham (Teen Titans, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Keith Pollard (Fantastic Four), Lyle Pollard (Scarlet Huntress), Tom Raney (Invincible Iron Man), Afua Richardson (Black Panther), Rafer Roberts (Rai: The History of the Valiant Universe), Don Rosa (Donald Duck), Craig Rousseau (The Perhapanauts), Andy Runton (Owly), Julie Fujii Sakai (Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz), Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo), Stuart Sayger (Krampus: Shadow of Saint Nicholas), Bart Sears (Dread Gods), Louise Simonson (Faith), Walter Simonson (Ragnarok), Matt Slay (Equilibrium), Megan Sloane (Lark’s Killer), Andy Smith (Earth 2), John K. Snyder III (Suicide Squad), Charles Soule (Astonishing X-Men), Brian Stelfreeze (Black Panther), Rob Stull (Executive Assistant: Orchid), Peter Tomasi (Superman), John Totleben (Convergence: Swamp Thing), Billy Tucci (Shi), James Tynion IV (Detective Comics), Ethan Van Sciver (Hal Jordan and the Green Lantern Corps), Gus Vazquez (Big Hero 6), Mark Waid (Avengers), Michael Watkins (Pantha), Mark Wheatley (Doctor Who), Freddie E. Williams II (Batman/TMNT), Bill Willingham (The Kamandi Challenge), Ron Wilson (The Thing), Renee Witterstaetter (Joe Jusko: Maelstrom), Marv Wolfman (Raven, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Rich Woodall (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl), David Yardin (Jean Grey), Kelly Yates (Torchwood), and Thom Zahler (Time & Vine).

Visit www.baltimorecomiccon.com/tickets for more information and to purchase your advanced tickets!

In the coming weeks, look for more announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con. We are looking forward to highlighting our guests, industry exclusives, and programming. The latest developments can always be found on our website, Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook pages.

RSVP on Facebook!

IL – Ladies of Sin City Screenings

Comments Off on IL – Ladies of Sin City Screenings

rd-il

Rosario Dawson, Patricia Vonne, and Crystal McCahill appear live in person at the Hollywood Palms Cinema for screenings of Sin City: A Dame to Kill For on August 22 – 24, 2014! Tickets available at the link!

Hollywood Palms Cinema
352 S Rt 59, Naperville, IL 60540

Dark Horse Comics Schedule for SDCC 2014

Comments Off on Dark Horse Comics Schedule for SDCC 2014

dhsdcc14

DARK HORSE COMICS SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2014 BOOTH #2615
SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.
Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.
We have two signing stages: one featuring the art of Mike Mignola’s Hellboy; the other, the art of Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:
HB = Hellboy Signing Stage  ST = The Strain Signing Stage
All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.
For a list of our SDCC 2014 exclusives click here! And to see all of Dark Horse’s SDCC 2014 announcements head here!
 
THURSDAY, JULY 24
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  HB ROBOCOP VS. THE TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST  MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich, Tony Parker
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  HB PICTURES THAT TICK 2: Dave McKean
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.  ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE WORLD OF THE WITCHER:  Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST CREEPY & EERIE: Dan Braun, Uncle Creepy, Cousin Eerie
2:30 p.m.–3:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB THE STAR WARS: Jonathan Rinzler
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY: James Andrew Clark
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB CRIMINAL MACABRE & BREATH OF BONES: Steve Niles
5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
 
FRIDAY, JULY 25
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.  HB USAGI YOJIMBO 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Stan Sakai
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST GROO VS. CONAN: Mark Evanier, Sergio Aragonés
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.  ST THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: Denis Kitchen, Trina Robbins
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB THE GOON: Eric Powell
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST PARIAH: Aron Warner, Brett Weldele
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Christos Gage, Nicholas Brendon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB HELLBOY 20TH ANNIVERSARY: Mike Mignola
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS, ACTION PHILOSOPHERS, THE COMPLETE SILENCERS, 
     CONAN THE AVENGER & PROJECT BLACK SKY: Fred Van Lente
3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. ST BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire
4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. ST THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown
5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF NAUGHTY DOG & A SECOND CHANCE AT SARAH: Neil Druckmann
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. ST STAR WARS: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Carlos D’Anda, Gabe Eltaeb, Dave Wilkins, Tim Siedell, Michael Heisler
6:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
 
SATURDAY, JULY 26
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz, Greg Smallwood, THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLDER: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS: Adam Hughes, Matt Kindt, Dan Parsons, Gabe Eltaeb, Wes Dzioba, Michael Heisler, Ariel Olivetti
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt, Sharlene Kindt
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST: DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Christopher Sebela, Dan Parsons (Ghost);
Tim Seeley (The Occultist); Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy, Project Black Sky);
Michael Broussard (Project Black Sky); Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight)
2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER & THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang, Gurihiru, Jessie Flower (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. In addition to  distribution by drawing on Friday and Saturday at show opening, there will be some wristbands given as prizes during the Avatar:  The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy panel on Saturday, July 26, 10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m. in Room 24ABC.)
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
4:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR: Frank Miller, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin, Rosario Dawson, Robert Rodriguez (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One poster per wristband will be provided. No other items allowed. No photos. Other restrictions may apply.)
5:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. ST GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. HB PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, PREDATOR & ALIENS VS. PREDATOR: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Ariel Olivetti, E. M. Gist, Christopher Sebela
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson
 
SUNDAY, JULY 27
 
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB 47 RONIN & THE ATOMIC LEGION: Stan Sakai, Mike Richardson
10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander
11:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m. HB STAR WARS: LEGACY, DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko
11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin
11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED.)
12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Mariah Huehner, Cat Farris
1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates
1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: Chuck Palahniuk, Cameron Stewart, David Mack (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One print per wristband will be provided. No other items
allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)
2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich
3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. HB FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass
4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST AXE COP: Ethan Nicolle
 
PANELS
Please join us at the panels below, brought to you by Dark Horse Comics and friends! Please visit http://www.comic-con.org/cci/programming-schedule for more panels featuring Dark Horse creators!
Thursday, July 24, 2014
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Witcher
Room 6A
A franchise spanning literature, comics, film and television, board games, and widely popular video games, The Witcher has touched millions with its engaging characters and exciting adventures. A diverse panel of experts discuss the many aspects of this renowned universe. Be the first to see new Dark Horse publications, view the first-ever live consumer demo of the upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt video game, and get a chance to meet the team behind Wild Hunt. Panelists include actors Doug Cockle (Geralt of Rivia, The Witcher franchise), Dark Horse Comics authorPaul Tobin (The Witcher: House of Glass), Nick McWhorter, CD Projekt RED’s game developers Damien Monnierand Lukasz Wnek (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt), and Rafal Jaki. Moderated by Spike TV’s Geoff Keighley.
1:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Drawing on Your Nightmares: Modern Horror in Comics 
Room 23ABC
Hot on the heels of the premiere of the Dark Horse comic turned television series The Strain, you are invited to explore the darker corners of comics. Horror has been one of the cornerstones of the Dark Horse publishing line for years, and 2014 will be no exception! Join panelists for an hour of all that is guaranteed to thrill and chill you, with resident horror junkies—editor in chief Scott Allie and PR director Jeremy Atkins—along with Eric Powell (The Goon), Mike Huddleston (The Strain), the first US appearance of Colder artist Juan Ferreyra, and more for sneak peeks, announcements, and other surprises along the way!
4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Breaking into Comics and Staying In
Room 30CDE
With the shifting landscape of comics today, this is your invaluable guide to breaking into the industry. Comics Experience founder Andy Schmidt (Marvel, IDW) is joined by writers Joshua Williamson (Ghosted, Nailbiter) andJoshua Hale Fialkov (The Ultimates, The Bunker), Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie (Hellboy), and IDW Publishing editor in chief Chris Ryall (Zombies vs. Robots) for what promises to be the best panel on breaking in ever!
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
A Universe of Terror Drawn to One Panel: Aliens, Predator, Prometheus, and Beyond
Room 9
Nearly thirty years ago, Dark Horse rewrote the rules of licensed comics with the release of Aliens, continuing the story lines of Ridley Scott’s iconic film franchise. Predator and the iconic crossover Aliens vs. Predator followed, with each series a hit. Now, the publisher partners with Scott again, to bring sci-fi epic Prometheus to comics. With just under two months away from the launch of the ambitious and highly anticipated crossover Fire and Stone, Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, writers Chris Roberson (Aliens), Joshua Williamson (Predator), Christopher Sebela (Aliens vs. Predator), and the Prometheus team of Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra reveal just what’s in store for this grand universe!
Friday, July 25, 2014
12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Mike Mignola
Room 24ABC
Comic-Con special guest Mike Mignola celebrates the twentieth anniversary of his iconic creation Hellboy, star of comics, movies, and animation. Ask Mike about the Mignolaverse in this casual Q&A.4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
The Art of Video Games
Room 7AB
A lot has changed since Dark Horse first released Mass Effect: Redemption #1 back in 2010. For the first time, video game franchises found a legitimacy in comics that had been practically unheard of. With a line of video game–related comics and deluxe art books, including the best-selling The Legend of Zelda: Hyrule Historia, the publisher now works with some of the biggest studios and brands in the business. Join Dark Horse PR director Jeremy Atkins and editorDave MarshallNeil Druckmann (Naughty Dog), Jeremy Vanhoozer (PopCap), Rafal Jaki (CD Projekt RED), Nick Thornborrow (Dragon Age), and writer Paul Tobin (Plants vs. Zombies, The Witcher) for news and announcements on all your favorite video game tie-ins!

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Comic Book Entrepreneurs: The Business of Comics
Room 9
A rare behind-the-scenes look as leading pop culture entrepreneurs share the secrets of building successful pop culture businesses! J. K. Parkin from Comic Book Resources and Robot 6 moderates an inspirational talk with comiXology co-founder and CEO David Steinberger, Harvey Award–nominated cartoonist Noelle Stevenson (Nimona, Lumberjanes), Dark Horse president and founder Mike Richardson, and Valiant CEO and chief creative officer Dinesh Shamdasani. It’s an inside look at the business side of pop culture no future comics entrepreneur can miss!
Saturday, July 26, 2014
10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.
Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy 
Room 24ABC
For over five years, the Avatar Legacy Fan Panel has proudly organized this gathering. Moderator Avatar_MomKevin Coppa (Puppetbenders), Elizabeth Furr (fan artist/Amira Ink!), Gene Luen Yang (writer/cartoonist), Angela Song Mueller (character designer), Josh Hamilton (writer), and Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph) share stories and answer questions. Cosplayers, practice your stance for the cosplay contest! Cosplay prizes include titles from Dark Horse Comics.
1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
The Whedonverse
Room 24ABC
Dark Horse’s continuations of Joss Whedon’s cult favorites (Serenity, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel & Faith) remain some of the most-talked-about comics in the industry. Dark Horse is giving you an exclusive chance to hear all there is to tell about the current series of both Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Serenity from the series’ top talent, with Dark Horse editor in chief Scott Allie, Buffy Season 10 writer Christos Gage and cowriter and actor Nicholas Brendon, Serenity artist Georges Jeanty, and TV and comics writer Jane Espenson.
2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Charting a Course: Developing the Next Mass Effect
Room 25ABC
Mass Effect developers from the Edmonton and Montreal studios discuss what it’s like to expand on a well-established and beloved video game franchise. Panelists Carl Boulay (lead animator), Fabrice Condominas (producer), Mike Gamble (producer), Noel Lukasewich (senior artist), and Jessica Merizan (community manager) share their experiences in shaping the next Mass Effect game with new possibilities while staying true to the critically acclaimed series. Moderated by Nerdist.com.
2:50 p.m.–3:50 p.m.
Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Hall H
Dimension Films, in association with Aldamisa Entertainment, present exclusive footage from the highly anticipated sequel Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For from acclaimed codirectors Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller. Fans will get to experience the Sin City universe and take part in a special discussion with Rodriguez, Miller, and members of the cast.
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
30 Years of Usagi Yojimbo!
Room 28DE
Comic-Con special guest Stan Sakai, creator of Usagi Yojimbo, is interviewed by Dark Horse editor Diana Schutzabout the upcoming Senso miniseries, The Sakai Project, and the return of the regular Usagi series after a two-year hiatus.
4:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Creepy & Eerie: 21st Century Horror
Room 24ABC
A ghoulish panel of horror freaks discuss the impact and influence of the classic Warren horror titles Creepy and Eerie on modern horror creators in film, TV, and of course, comics. Some special guests will add to your discomfort as Dark Horse announces plans for the fiftieth anniversary of Creepy. Moderated by Gemstone’s J. C. Vaughn (Overstreet Price Guide) and consulting editor and writer Dan Braun (Creepy). Panelists include sculptor Justin Mabry (Trick or Treat Studios), Chris Zephro (Trick or Treat Studios), and New Comic Company’s Josh Braun (Eerie). Throw in a couple of surprise Creepy artists and writers, and there’ll be quite a stew for you. Plus: awesome Creepy swag!
Sunday, July 27, 2014
 
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Fifth Beatle: The Beatles, the Big Screen, and Beyond
Room 24ABC
One of the hottest graphic novels of 2013, The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story is now one of the most highly anticipated films, having secured the approval of Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, Yoko Ono, and Olivia Harrison, along with unprecedented access to the entire Beatles music catalog. Fifth Beatle writer and producer Vivek J. Tiwary(Green Day’s American Idiot) introduces a series of very special guests for a discussion of The Fifth Beatle’s development and breaking news. Panel moderated by Patrick Reed (Depth of Field Magazine).
10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Emily the Strange Panel
Room 32AB
Join Emily the Strange creator Rob Reger and his cast of Strangers for their annual panel experience and get the insider scoop on the all-ages Dark Horse comic book series Emily and the Strangers, including sneak peeks at new artwork and story lines from upcoming issues. Hear some snippets of new tracks from Emily and the Strangers and see behind-the-scenes footage of the making of the “Calling All Guitars” animated music video. As always, audience participation will be encouraged and perhaps enforced with plenty of rewards for being strange . . . Oh yeah, and some Q&A with updates on the feature film development. Be there or get lost!
12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.
Dark Horse Builds Characters: Tomorrow’s Comics Today
Room 24ABC
Nearly thirty years ago, Dark Horse arrived with an agenda different from that of any other publisher in comics. The young company was founded on the belief that comics creators should have the option to retain the rights to their own work, and it continues to be a highly fertile breeding ground for new characters, concepts, and more! Now, the publisher is poised to make headlines again with some of the biggest news about new original work since Frank Miller brought Sin City to the pages of Dark Horse Presents! Join panelists for an exclusive look at upcoming and unannounced creator-owned work from some of the biggest names in and outside the industry! This will be the comics panel everyone will be talking about at this year’s show!
1:45 p.m.–3:45 p.m.
The Strain
Hall H
Get a sneak peek at the third episode of FX’s brand-new series, The Strain. In episode 3, “Gone Smooth,” Eph and Nora fight to save Captain Redfern’s life before coming face to face with the horrifying effects of the virus. A spike in rat attacks signals Fet that something inexplicable is happening deep below the city. Released from jail, Setrakian begins his own merciless plan to stop the spread of the disease. Written by Chuck Hogan; directed by David Semel. After the screening, join series creators Guillermo del Toro (Pacific Rim) and Chuck Hogan and show runner Carlton Cuse(Lost), along with the cast members Corey StollDavid BradleyMía MaestroSean AstinKevin Durand,Jonathan HydeRichard SammelMiguel GomezBen Hyland, and Jack Kesy.