2014 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced

July 17, 2014 by  
Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Maryland

Press Release:

2014 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced!

Visit www.harveyawards.org for Ballots & Submission Details!

Harvey AwardsBALTIMORE, MD (July 16, 2014) — The 2014 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented September 6, 2014 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit, or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Monday, August 18, 2014. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot. Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org. Those who prefer paper ballots may e-mail harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com.

This will be the ninth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD. Look for more details soon as to how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 5-7, 2014. The ceremony and banquet for the 2014 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 6th.

Without further delay, the 2014 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST LETTERER

____ Deron Bennett, CYBORG 009, Archaia
____ Dave Lanphear, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
____ Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio
____ Steve Wands, ADVENTURE TIME, kaBOOM!
____ Britt Wilson, ADVENTURE TIME WITH FIONNA AND CAKE, kaBOOM!

BEST COLORIST

____ Jordan Bellaire, PRETTY DEADLY, Image Comics
____ Marte Gracia, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics
____ Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ Brian Reber, UNITY, Valiant Entertainment
____ Dave Stewart, HELLBOY: THE MIDNIGHT CIRCUS, Dark Horse Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

____ DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
____ FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
____ GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
____ THE PHANTOM, Tony DePaul and Paul Ryan, King Features Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____ BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
____ THE DREAMER, Lora Innes, thedreamercomic.com
____ GUNNERKRIGG COURT, Tom Siddell, gunnerkrigg.com
____ JL8, Yale Stewart, jl8comic.tumblr.com
____ TABLE TITANS, Scott Kurtz, Steve Hamaker, and Brian Hurtt, tabletitans.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

____ ATTACK ON TITAN, Kodansha
____ THE KILLER, VOLUME 4, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
____ SHOWA: A HISTORY OF JAPAN 1926-1939, Drawn and Quarterly
____ SUNNY, Viz Signature
____ TODAY IS THE LAST DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE, Fantagraphics

BEST INKER

____ Vanesa R. Del Rey, HIT, BOOM! Studios
____ Stefano Gaudiano, THE WALKING DEAD, Image Comics
____ Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
____ Brian Stelfreeze, DAY MEN, BOOM! Studios
____ Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

____ AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics
____ QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
____ SEX CRIMINALS, Image
____ SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios
____ SUICIDE RISK, BOOM! Studios

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

____ James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
____ Pere Perez, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, HARBINGER WARS, Valiant Entertainment
____ Victor Santos, POLAR: CAME FROM THE COLD, DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
____ Jeff Stokely, SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios
____ Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____ James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
____ Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM!
____ Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
____ Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
____ Jim Zub, SKULLKICKERS, Image Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

____ ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM!
____ BATTLING BOY, First Second
____ G-MAN: COMING HOME, Image Comics
____ MONSTER ON THE HILL, Top Shelf Productions
____ ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____ HARBINGER VOLUME 1: OMEGA RISING, Valiant Entertainment
____ THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOLUME 1, Archaia
____ MOUSE GUARD VOL. 3: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
____ POLARITY, BOOM! Studios
____ RAINBOW IN THE DARK: THE COMPLETE SAGA, Comfort Love and Adam Withers

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____ DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
____ MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOLUME 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
____ OUTLAW TERRITORY 3, Image Comics
____ SPERA, VOLUME 3, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
____ THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____ BARNABY VOLUME 1, Fantagraphics
____ BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse
____ FRAGGLE ROCK CLASSICS VOLUME 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
____ VALIANT MASTERS: NINJAK VOLUME 1 – BLACK WATER, Valiant Entertainment
____ VALIANT MASTERS: SHADOWMAN VOLUME 1 – SPIRITS WITHIN, Valiant Entertainment

BEST COVER ARTIST

____ Goni Montes, CLIVE BARKER’S NEXT TESTAMENT,
____ Andrew Robinson, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
____ Brian Stelfreeze, DAY MEN, BOOM! Studios

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____ AL CAPP: A LIFE TO THE CONTRARY, Denis Kitchen, Bloomsbury
____ AMERICAN COMIC BOOK CHRONICLES: THE 1950S, TwoMorrows Publishing
____ ART OF RUBE GOLDBERG, Jennifer George, Abrams ComicArts
____ CO-MIX: A RETROSPECTIVE OF COMICS, GRAPHICS, AND SCRAPS, Art Spiegelman, Drawn and Quarterly
____ THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker, Dark Horse
____ MARCH: BOOK ONE, John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell, Top Shelf Productions

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

____ BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, John Lind, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Comics
____ CYBORG 009, Stephen Christy, Archaia
____ HARBINGER WARS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
____ THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, Joe LeFavi, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
____ UNITY, Alejandro Arbona, Josh Johns, and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

____ BATTLING BOY, First Second
____ CYBORG 009, Archaia
____ THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, Dark Horse Comics
____ MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Productions
____ THE REASON FOR DRAGONS, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____ ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
____ DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____ HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ HIT, BOOM! Studios
____ MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOL. 2, Archaia
____ SAGA, Image Comics

BEST WRITER

____ James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
____ Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT, Dark Horse Comics
____ Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
____ Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

____ David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
____ Nate Powell, MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Productions
____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
____ Jeff Stokely, SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios

BEST CARTOONIST

____ Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT, Dark Horse Comics
____ Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com
____ Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
____ Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
____ David Petersen, MOUSE GUARD: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
____ Paul Pope, BATTLING BOY, First Second

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

____ ADVENTURE TIME ANNUAL #1, kaBOOM!
____ DEMETER, self-published, Becky Cloonan
____ “A Kiss ISN’T Just A Kiss!”, KEVIN KELLER #10, Archie Comics
____ “Now and Then”, DARK HORSE PRESENTS #30, Dark Horse Comics
____ “Pizza is My Business’, HAWKEYE #11, Marvel Comics
____ SUICIDE RISK #5, BOOM! Studios
____ UNITY #1, Valiant Entertainment

Congratulations to all of the nominees! If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news using email, Facebook, and Twitter.

Please submit any corrections to harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com. We try our best to list nominees correctly, and want to know if there is an error.

The Harvey Committee and the Baltimore Comic-Con will make every effort to contact all nominees. If you are a nominee and you do not hear from us by July 25, please contact us at harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com. We would love to discuss your involvement in the ceremony and the Baltimore Comic-Con.

For additional information about Harvey Kurtzman and the Harvey Awards, visit www.harveyawards.org or http://www.facebook.com/theharveyawards.

The Baltimore Comic-Con is celebrating its 15th year of bringing the comic book industry to the Baltimore and Washington D.C. area. With a guest list unequaled in the industry, the Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 5-7, 2014. For more information, please visit the website, Twitter, or Facebook pages.

MD – Adventure Time Signing

asat071914

Press Release:

Cards, Comics & Collectibles, the official retailer and news source for the Baltimore Comic-Con, is happy to announce that accomplished artist Andy Smith, who is inking over Jim Starlin on Marvel’s Thanos: The Infinity Revelation, penciling DC’s Future’s End, and who has provided art on many titles in the past, including DC Comics’ Batman and Marvel Comics’ X-Men Forever, will be signing in-store on Saturday, July 19, 2014 from 12pm to 3pm.

In addition to Smith’s signing, Cards, Comics & Collectibles is also proud to present a store variant Andy Smith cover to Adventure Time from BOOM! Studios, which will be available at the store on Saturday.

But wait, there’s more! In addition to his Saturday signing in-store at Cards, Comics & Collectibles in Reisterstown, MD, we’re bringing Andy with us to Leesburg, VA on Sunday, July 20th for the SuperNoVa Comicon at the Leesburg Volunteer Firehouse (215 Loudoun Street SW, Leesburg, VA 20175), where he will be joined by fellow Adventure Time exclusive artists Carolyn Belefski (Curls) and Steve Conley (Bloop). Pick up your copies of all variant covers at the Cards, Comics & Collectibles booth!

Stop by to meet Andy at the store, and all three creators at the show, and check the show’s website for details on other guests too!

Cards Comics and Collectibles
100 A Chartley Drive, Reisterstown, MD 21136
410-526-7410

MD – Letter 44 #1 Signing

3ec08022014

Writer Charles Soule appears at Third Eye Comics on Saturday, August 2nd from 11:00 am – 1:00 pm to celebrate the launch of Letter 44!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

MD – Deadpool vs X-Force #1 Signing

3ec

Writer Duane Swierczynski (Cable, Moon Knight) appears at Third Eye Comics on Saturday, July 19th from 11:00 am – 1:00 pm to celebrate the launch of Deadpool vs X-Force #1!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

MD – Spread #1 Signing

3ecB

Justin Jordan and Kyle Strahm appear at Third Eye Comics on Saturday, July 12th from 11:00am – 1:00pm to celebrate the launch of Spread#1!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

MD – Grayson #1 Signing

grayson

THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED AND WILL BE RESCHEDULED

Writer Tom King (Nightwing, A Once Crowded Sky) appear at Third Eye Comics on Saturday, July 5th from 11:00am – 1:00pm to celebrate the launch of Grayson #1!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

MD – Escapo Signing

3ec

Paul Pope (BATTLING BOY, BATMAN: YEAR 100, THB, 100%) appears at Third Eye Comics on Saturday June 28th from 11:00 am – 1:00 pm for the official launch party of ESCAPO!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

MD – The Field #3 Signing

field

Ed Brisson and Simon Roy appear at Third Eye Comics on Saturday June 21st from 11:00 am – 1:00 pm for the official launch party of THE FIELD #3!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

MD – Nailbiter #2 Signing

nb2

Writer Joshua Williamson appears at Third Eye Comics on Saturday June 7th from 11:00 am – 1:00 pm for the official launch party of NAILBITER #2!

RSVP on Facebook!

Third Eye Comics 
2027-A West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 897-0322

MD – Wild Ocean Signing

wc-md

Matt Dembicki appears at Beyond Comics to sign his new graphic novel Wild Ocean on  Wednesday, June 4th at 4:00 pm!

RSVP on Facebook!

Beyond Comics
5632 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick, Maryland 2170
(301) 216-0007

« Previous PageNext Page »