DC Announces NYCC 2015 Panel Schedule

00dc-nycc15

Press Release:

DC Entertainment (DCE) returns to New York Comic Con with an expansive booth featuring must-see costumes, props and collectibles alongside signings with leading writers and artists, special reveals and exclusive giveaways every day of the Con. In addition, DCE will also feature a robust schedule of fan-favorite panel programming. spanning every day of New York Comic from Thursday, October 8th to Sunday, October 11th at the Javits Convention Center.

Decades in the making, pop culture fans will have a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to honor one of the comic industry’s most influential works:
“DC Comics – The Dark Knight 30th Anniversary.” Get an inside look at the legacy of the series that defined a generation with DCE Co-Publisher and Batman artist Jim Lee and the talent behind the forthcoming series THE DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, writer Brian Azzarello, and artists Klaus Janson and Andy Kubert. A must-attend for all Batman fans, the panel will also feature surprise guests, exclusive reveals and revelations. Friday, 11:00 am, Room 1D

As the first collection of groundbreaking new titles from DCE’s creator-driven imprint Vertigo begin to debut next month, get a behind-the-scenes look at some of these thrilling new series at “VERTIGO: The New #1s.” Join Vertigo Executive Editor Shelly Bond and the minds behind some of these groundbreaking stories including Lauren Beukes and Dale Halvorsen (SURVIVORS’ CLUB), Holly Black (LUCIFER), Tom King (SHERIFF OF BABYLON), and Shaun Simon (ART OPS). Thursday, 4:00 pm, Room 1A21

DCE boasts the most iconic collection of Super Heroes in the world, and “DC Comics – Heroes To The Core” will enable fans to get closer to some of their favorite heroes with the minds that bring them all to life. Get a first look at all the explosive adventures that await these icons on the page with
DC Entertainment Co-Publisher Dan DiDio, Amanda Conner and Jimmy Palmiotti (HARLEY QUINN), Jeff King (CONVERGENCE), Trevor McCarthy (AQUAMAN), Greg Pak (ACTION COMICS), John Romita Jr. (SUPERMAN), Riley Rossmo (CONSTANTINE: THE HELLBLAZER), Pete Tomasi (SUPERMAN/WONDER WOMAN), Van Jensen (THE FLASH), and David Walker (CYBORG). Saturday, 12:15 pm, Room 1A06

A veritable who’s who of Bat-talent will gather together in Gotham for “DC Comics – Batman: The Bat-Universe.” Explore the latest adventures of the World’s Greatest Detective with Scott Snyder and Greg Capullo (BATMAN), Amy Chu (POISON IVY: CYCLE OF LIFE AND DEATH), Khary Randolph (WE ARE ROBIN), Tom King and Tim Seeley (GRAYSON), Peter Tomasi (BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT), and James Tynion IV (BATMAN ETERNAL), and be the first to witness never-before-seen art and breaking Batman news. Saturday, 1:30 pm, Empire Stage 1E

Dive into the most exciting and diverse stories ever told with a comic for every fan and every genre. “DC Comics – All Access” will include panelists Jimmy Palmiotti (HARLEY QUINN), Heath Corson and Gustavo Duarte (BIZARRO), Brenden Fletcher (BLACK CANARY, GOTHAM ACADEMY), Karl Kerschl (GOTHAM ACADEMY), Steve Orlando (MIDNIGHTER), Babs Tarr (BATGIRL), and Annie Wu (BLACK CANARY), who will all serve as guides to the expansive DC Universe. Sunday, 12:15 pm, Room 1A06

“Mad About MAD” – The country’s #1-selling humor magazine (in a field of 1), MAD Magazine is dumber than ever! Join Editor John Ficarra, Art Director Sam Viviano, Peter Kuper, Tom Richmond and Jonathan Bresman for a ridiculous peek at what’s happening at the magazine, and an epically, moronic Q&A. Sunday 2:30pm Room 1A21

FULL PANEL SCHEDULE

Thursday, October 8th

1:30-2:30pm DC Entertainment – Master Class: Art History
Panelists: Gustavo Duarte, Ivan Reis, Riley Rossmo, Babs Tarr
Location: Room 1A21

4:00-5:00pm VERTIGO: The New #1s
Panelists: Shelly Bond, Lauren Beukes, Holly Black, Dale Halvorsen, Tom King, Shaun Simon
Location: Room 1A21

Friday, October 9th

11:00am-12:00pm DC Comics – The Dark Knight 30th Anniversary
Panelists: Jim Lee, Brian Azzarello, Klaus Janson, Andy Kubert
Location: Room 1D

2:45-3:45pm DC Entertainment Spotlight on Scott Snyder
Panelist: Scott Snyder
Location: Room 1A21

Saturday, October 10th

12:15-1:15pm DC Comics – Heroes to the Core
Panelists: Dan DiDio, Jeff King, Trevor McCarthy, Greg Pak, John Romita Jr, Riley Rossmo, Pete Tomasi, Van Jensen, David Walker, Jimmy Palmiotti
Location: Room 1A06

1:30-2:30pm DC Comics – Batman: The Bat-Universe
Panelists: Greg Capullo, Amy Chu, Tom King, Khary Randolph, Tim Seeley, Scott Snyder, Peter Tomasi, James Tynion IV
Location: Empire Stage 1E

Sunday, October 11th

12:15-1:15pm DC Comics – All Access
Panelists: Heath Corson, Gustavo Duarte, Brenden Fletcher, Karl Kerschl, Steve Orlando, Jimmy Palmiotti, Babs Tarr, Annie Wu
Location: Room 1A06

2:30-3:30pm Mad about MAD
Panelists: John Ficarra, Ryan Flanders, Sam Viviano, Jonathan Bresman, Peter Kuper, Tom Richmond
Location: Room 1A21

source

Masters of Fantasy Gallery Opening

00masters-fantasy

Press Release:

Metropolis Gallery is pleased to present for viewing and purchase the Masters of Fantasy Gallery Show.  Featuring the amazing art of Frank Frazetta, Jeff Jones, Greg Hildebrandt, Ken Kelly, Michael Golden, Phil Hale, Bernie Wrightson and many more famous pop culture / comic artists.

Metropolis Gallery is located at 36 West 37th Street, 6th Floor, only a 10 minute walk from New York Comic Con.

Join us  Friday, October 9th, 6:00 – 10:00pm for our opening reception.
​Hors d’oeuvres and beverages will be provided for your enjoyment.

Gallery Opening continues through the weekend:

Saturday, October 10th       12:00-8:00pm
Sunday, October 11th            12:00-5:00pm

After NYCC, the gallery will be open to the public
​Tuesday – Friday, 11:00am-5:00pm.

All items for view and purchase.  Click here to view items for sale.

To view by appointment, call Robert Pistella or Vincent Zurzolo at 212-260-4147 or 1-800-229-6387.

Hero Initiative Announces Special Guests for NYCC 2015

Hero-Initiative-logo-2

Press Release:

Hero Initiative, the charitable organization dedicated to helping veteran comic creators in medical or financial need, is heading to New York Comic Con, the four-day long show at the Javits Center located at 655 West 34thSt. on October 8-11!

And EXCLUSIVE special guests are the order of the day at Hero’s booth, #N104! Punisher and Uncanny X-Men artist Whilce Portacio will be at Hero’s booth ALL weekend, along with fellow X-Men alum Chris Ivy!

Mike Perkins, artist on Captain America and X-Men will be at the Hero booth on Friday and Saturday afternoons, Oct. 9 and 10, and he’ll be joined by Preacher and Punisher artist Steve Dillon, who’s making the trek all the way from England. Dillon will be at Hero booth and only Hero’s booth Saturday and Sunday afternoon, Oct. 10 and 11. And Hellboy artists Max and Sebastian Fiumara come in from Argentina to make an appearance at Hero’s booth on Saturday from 3:00 to 4:00 p.m.

Speaking of which, The Hellboy 100 Project book will be on sale at the booth at $12.99 for softcover and $24.99 for hardcover! The con is a GREAT autograph opportunity. Participating artists Gabriel Ba, Arthur Baltazar, Jim Calafiore, Victor Castro, Clayton Crain, Mark dos Santos, Tony Fleecs, Autumn Fredrickson, Agnes Garbowska, Gabriel Hardman, Edwin Huang, Ken Lashley, Fabio Moon, Todd Nauck, Whilce Portacio, Tom Raney, Alex Saviuk, Tim Seeley, Bill Sienkiewicz, Ben Templesmith, Jim Zub, and Chrissie Zullo will all be in attendance!

Hero’s Sandman: Overture #6 variant makes its convention debut at New York! Only 1000 copies of this special variant were made, and copies are available at $5 per.

And Hero Initiative ambassadors are all over the con floor collecting for our worthy cause! Please check out Arthur Adams, Gabriel Ba, Marguerite Bennett, Joyce Chin, Amanda Conner, Darwyn Cooke, Bryan Glass, Richard Isanove, Ken Lashley, Jason Latour, Tom Lyle, Fabio Moon, Greg Pak, Jimmy Palmiotti, Brandon Peterson, Brian Pulido, Sara Richard, Tim Sale, Valerio Schiti, Louise Simonson, Walt Simonson, Joe Staton, James Tynion, and Jim Zub. They’ll all be flying the Hero flag, so stop by their booths and do the right thing!

About The Hero Initiative

The Hero Initiative is the first-ever federally chartered not-for-profit corporation dedicated strictly to helping comic book artists and craftsmen in need. Hero Initiative creates a financial safety net for yesterday’s creators who may need emergency medical aid, financial support for essentials of life, and an avenue back into paying work. It’s a chance for all of us to give back something to the people who have given us so much enjoyment.

Since its inception, The Hero Initiative has had the good fortune to grant over $700,000 to the comics veterans who have paved the way for those in the industry today. For more information, visit www.HeroInitiative.org or call 626-676-6354.

Image Announces NYCC 2015 Schedule

image-comics

Press Release:

Creator-owned panels, con exclusive variants, signings, and after parties you won’t want to miss

Image Comics is pleased to be at New York Comic Con this year from Thursday, October 8 through Sunday, October 11.

Image Comics would like to welcome fans, retailers, and press to two official NYCC after parties this year. One on Thursday, October 8th at 8 p.m. at Village Pourhouse and a second bowling-themed party to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund on Friday, October 9th at 8 p.m. Full details below.

In celebration of NYCC, Image Comics is pleased to also announce an epic digital sale—get $0.99 digital issues and up to 50% off digital collections of WYTCHES, VOL. 1, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, OUTCAST BY KIRKMAN & AZACETA, VOL. 1, SAGA, VOL. 1-4, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, SEX CRIMINALS, VOL. 1 and VOL. 2, and more at imagecomics.com. The sale ends on Monday, October 12th at 11:59pm PST.

VARIANTS SOLD AT THE IMAGE BOOTH (#1544):

DESCENDER, VOL. 1 hardcover by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen, $35
CHRONONAUTS hardcover by Mark Millar and Sean Gordon Murphy, $35
TOKYO GHOST #1 by Rick Remender and Sean Gordon Murphy, $10
AXCEND #1 by Shane Davis and Michelle Delecki, $10
SPREAD #9 (art by Ben Templesmith) by Justin Jordan and Kyle Strahm, $20 (limited to 500)
LEGACY OF LUTHER STRODE #3 by Justin Jordan and Tradd Moore, $10 (limited to 500)
UNDERTOW 8.5 x 11 letterpress print, by Steve Orlando and Artyom Trakhanov, $10

PANELS HOSTED BY IMAGE COMICS:

Thursday, October 8
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Action

There’s nothing like the thrill of a well-executed action scene, and no other medium can do what comics can. Ivan Brandon’s DRIFTER, Alex de Campi & Carla Speed McNeil’s NO MERCY, Nick Dragotta’s EAST OF WEST, Matt Hawkins’ IXth GENERATION, and Steve Orlando’s VIRGIL all feature some impressive action. Where’s the line between perfect and gratuitous? Is there a line? More importantly, how do you make entertaining action? Ask the experts.

Friday, October 9
12:15-1:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Worlds

The beauty of comics is that they can transport you to another place, if you’ll let them. The comics of John Arcudi (RUMBLE), Bryan Edward Hill (POSTAL), Marjorie Liu (MONSTRESS), Declan Shalvey (INJECTION), and Jim Zub (WAYWARD) show us worlds as fantastic as any summer blockbuster, but executed so well that they burn themselves into your memory.

Saturday, October 10
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A24

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Reality

What makes a weird idea “real?” Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang (PAPER GIRLS), Jonathan Luna & Sarah Vaughn (ALEX + ADA), and Joe Keatinge & Leila del Duca (SHUTTER) make the fantastic into an everyday affair while never losing sight of the fact that stunning readers is part of the magic of comics. Come see what’s so realistic about high-tech love, dark mysteries, and lion-gangsters.

Sunday, October 11
1:15-2:15 p.m.
Location: Room 1A21

Image Comics: Where Creators Own Craft

Comics artists put in a lot of work to get your favorite funny books on your bookshelves. What does it take to be a comics artist? How hard is it to create an aesthetic or find your style? Wes Craig (DEADLY CLASS), Shane Davis (AXCEND), Bob Fingerman (MINIMUM WAGE), Jason Latour (SOUTHERN BASTARDS), Riley Rossmo (RASPUTIN), and Matt Wilson (THE WICKED + THE DIVINE) create some of the best comics around, and have the answers you seek.

SIGNINGS HOSTED AT IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (#1544):

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8
10:00-10:45 AM JOE EISMA
11:00-11:45 AM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM WES CRAIG
12:00-12:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
1:00-1:45 PM FRANK BARBIERE & CHRIS MOONEYHAM
1:00-1:45 PM FABIO MOON & GABRIEL BA
2:00-2:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA
2:00-2:45 PM IVAN BRANDON
3:00-3:45 PM MATT HAWKINS, BRYAN HILL, AND ISAAC GOODHART (wristband required)
3:00-3:45 PM STEVE ORLANDO
4:00-4:45 PM TIM SEELEY
4:00-4:45 PM JASON SHAWN ALEXANDER
5:00-5:45 PM ED BRISSON
5:00-5:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
6:00-6:45 PM ALEX DE CAMPI & CARLA SPEED MCNEIL
6:00-6:45 PM BRANDON MONTCLARE & AMY REEDER

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9
10:00-10:45 AM BRIAN HABERLIN
10:00-10:45 AM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM JIM ZUB & EDWIN HUANG
11:00-11:45 AM MARJORIE LIU
12:00-12:45 PM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
2:00-2:45 PM DECLAN SHALVEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOHN ARCUDI & JAMES HARREN
3:00-3:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON
3:00-3:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM GREG RUCKA (wristband required)
5:00-5:45 PM JAY FAERBER, BRIAN JOINES, ILIAS KYRIAZIS
6:00-6:45 PM BRIAN BUCCELLATO
6:00-6:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10
10:00-10:45 AM ADAM MCGOVERN
10:00-10:45 AM SEAN GORDON MURPHY (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM SCOTT SNYDER (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM KYLE HIGGINS & ROD REIS
12:00-12:45 PM ROBERT KIRKMAN (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM PAUL AZACETA (wristband required)
1:00-1:45 PM SHAWN MARTINBROUGH
2:00-2:45 PM ANTONY JOHNSTON
2:00-2:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
3:00-3:45 PM BRIAN K VAUGHAN, CLIFF CHIANG, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM KIERON GILLEN, JAMIE MCKELVIE, AND MATT WILSON (wristband required)
4:00-4:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON
5:00-5:45 PM SINA GRACE
5:00-5:45 PM NICK DRAGOTTA & FRED VAN LENTE
6:00-6:45 PM JONATHAN LUNA & SARAH VAUGHN
6:00-6:45 PM JOE KEATINGE & LEILA DEL DUCA

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11
10:00-10:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM TODD MCFARLANE AND CLAYTON CRAIN (wristband required)
11:00-11:45 AM RILEY ROSSMO
12:00-12:45 PM JASON LATOUR (wristband required)
12:00-12:45 PM SHANE DAVIS & MICHELLE DELECKI
1:00-1:45 PM JUSTIN JORDAN
1:00-1:45 PM SEAN LEWIS AND BEN MACKEY
2:00-2:45 PM JOSHUA WILLIAMSON & ANDREI BRESSAN
3:00-3:45 PM BOB FINGERMAN
3:00-3:45 PM JOE HARRIS & MARTIN MORAZZO
4:00-4:45 PM STUART MOORE

IMAGE CREATORS IN ARTIST ALLEY:

Alex De Campi, B4
Amy Reeder H10
Andrew MacLean, O6
Ben Templesmith, M1
Bill Sienkiewicz, I18
Brandon Montclare, H11
Brian Buccellato, CC18
Brian Level & Ed Brisson, Q15
Bryan J.L. Glass, Q7
Chris Mooneyham & Garry Brown, R2
Clayton Crain, N10
Dan Panosian, F2
Daniel Corey Z14
Dean Kotz, Q6
Declan Shalvey, K10
Dustin Nguyen, BB20
Eric Canete, F3
Erik Larsen, Q18
Frank Barbiere & Steve Orlando, Q14
Frank Cho, AA11
Fred Van Lente, W13
Gabriel Hardman, Q9
Gabriel Bá & Fábio Moon, Y1
Gerry Duggan, H1
Ilias Kyriazis, W11
Jamie McKelvie, X2
Janet Lee, K13
Jason Latour, Y9
Jason Shawn Alexander, O16
Jay Faerber & Brian Joines, W10
Jeremy Haun , Q1
Jim Zub + Edwin Huang, X3
Joe Harris, AA2
Joe Eisma, X4
Josh Howard, N4
Justin Jordan, R6
Khary Randolph & Emilio Lopez, I9
Kieron Gillen, X1
Kyle Higgins, CC19
Kyle Strahm, R5
Leila del Duca & Joe Keatinge, Q8
Marjorie Liu, K2
Mark Dos Santos, J4
Mark Sable & Paul Azaceta, Q2
Matt Hawkins, Q17
Matteo Scalera, F6
Michael Moreci, U17
Michelle Delecki, E2
Mitch Gerads , DD6
Nick Dragotta & James Harren, R1
Martin Morazzo, U13
Rafael Albuquerque, Y2
Ray Fawkes, N1
Riley Rossmo, R3
Rob Liefeld, A1
Rod Reis, P3
Ryan Browne, Q11
David Messina, J10
Sean Murphy, F9
Andy Belanger, O2
Shane Davis, E1
Terry Dodson & Rachel Dodson, D18
Tim Seeley, Q10
Tom Mandrake, C3
Valentine De Landro, BB12
Wes Craig, R7

YOU’RE INVITED:

Thursday Night Party: Welcome to NY Comic Con/Liberty Annual Release Party

6 p.m. — LIBERTY ANNUAL signing at Forbidden Planet (832 Broadway), featuring Fred Van Lente, Sina Grace, Bob Fingerman, and more.
8 p.m. — Party at Village Pourhouse (64 3rd Ave, mere blocks from the Planet)

$10 suggested donation at door, free to Comic Book Legal Defense Fund members
Attendees will enjoy drink specials, door prizes, and gift bags

Friday Night Party: Image Comics NYCC After Party
Come join some of your favorite Image creators for drink specials and free bowling all night long at Bowlmor Times Square (222 W. 44th Street). A portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund. (Must be 21+ to attend).

8 p.m. – 2 a.m. in the Art Deco room (4th floor)
12 lanes of free bowling (first come, first served)
Admission: $10 in advance (click the link), $15 at door—a portion of the proceeds will go to benefit the CBLDF
Giveaway swag from CBLDF, Midtown Comics, and more

Creators attending: Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang, Amy Reeder & Brandon Montclare, Nick Dragotta & Fred Van Lente, and more.

source

NYCC 2015 Hosts 5th Annual Charity Art Auction

00nycc-2015-auction

New York Comic Con hosts their Fifth Annual Charity Art Auction to benefit the St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital on Saturday, October 10th at 7:00 PM in Room 1A18! For more details and to see a preview of the art, click here…

Press Release:

St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital is internationally recognized for its pioneering research and treatment of children with cancer and other catastrophic diseases. Included in that vision is that no child is denied treatment based on race, religion or a family’s ability to pay.

The auctioneer for the charity event will be Steve Borock! Steve is the president of CBCS (Comic Book Certification Service), an expert, impartial third party grading service; He also serves on the board of the Hero Initiative, a charity helping comic book creators in financial need. He believes in charity for all in need and is proud to help St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital with our original art auction!

Your participation in this event will help support lifesaving research and treatment for the children of St. Jude. Come down and bid with other art enthusiasts for the chance to own a piece of original art from some of your favorite creators, all for a good cause!

Over 100 creators attending NYCC 2015 are generously donating original art for the auction including:  Rafael Albuquerque, Jason Shawn Alexander, Jay Anacleto, Mahmud Asrar, Robert Atkins, Raymund Bermudez, Scott Blair, Geraldo Borges, Russ Braun, Mark Brooks, Garry Brown, Jim Calafiore, Ben Caldwell, Eric Canete, Kate Carleton, Elena Casagrande, Jim Cheung, Olivier Coipel, Will Conrad, Ace Continuado, Katie Cook, Joe Corroney, Shawn Crystal, Geof Darrow, Shane Davis, Jeff Dekal, Michelle Delecki, Guy Dorian, Mark Dos Santos, Michael Locoduck Duron, Jan Duursema, Josh Dykstra, Gary Erskine, Elliot Fernandez, Tony Fleecs, Matthew Fletcher, Franco, Agnes Garbowska, Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez, Jerry TheFranchize Gaylord, Penelope Peng-Peng Gaylord, Juan Gedeon, Mitch Gerads, Daniel Govar, Adi Granov, Dijana Granov, Keron Grant, Sanford Greene, Andre Griffith, Karen Hallion, Chris Hamer, Cully Hamner, Gabriel Hardman, James Harren, Daniel HDR, Greg Horn, Adam Hughes, Rebekah Isaacs, Christopher Ivy, Klaus Janson, Arielle Jovellanos, Tyler Kirkham, Brian Kong, Tony KO! Kordos, Aaron Kuder, Peter Kuper, Ken Lashley, Stanley Artgerm Lau, Stacey Lee, John Paul Leon, David Lloyd, Ant Lucia, Jessica Lynn, Andy MacDonald, David Mack, Jim Mahfood, Alex Maleev, Clay Mann, Ed McGuinness, Mike McKone, Scoot McMahon, Amy Mebberson, David Messina, Jason Metcalf, Chris Mooneyham, Terry Moore, Mark Morales, Todd Nauck, NEN, Dustin Nguyen, Jerome Opena, David Petersen, Whitney Pollett, Whilce Portacio, Joe Prado, Andy Price, Livio Ramondelli, Khary Randolph, Tom Raney, Amy Reeder, Ivan Reis, Rod Reis, Sara Richard, Tom Richmond, Eduardo Risso, Robson Rocha, Robbi Rodriguez, Mike Rooth, Riley Rossmo, Fernando Ruiz, Tim Sale, Alex Saviuk, Matteo Scalera, Valerio Schiti, Tim Seeley, Sajad Shah, Declan Shalvey, Thony Silas, James Silvani, Walt Simonson, Cory Smith, Allison Sohn, Joe Staton, Janet Sung, Andre Szymanowicz, Breno Tamura, Des Taylor, Ben Templesmith, Jim Terry, Mark Texeira, Billy Tucci, Bryan Flash Turner, Christopher Uminga, Kevin Wada, Lee Weeks, Annie Wu, David Yardin, Sasha Yossilini, Thomas Zahler, Chrissie Zullo.

Boom! Studios Announces NYCC 2015 Events

boom_bnr

Press Release:

Award-winning comic book publisher BOOM! Studios is pleased to announce a pre-show event, panels, exclusives, and list of talent for the 2015 New York Comic Con, which will take place at the Javits Center on Manhattan’s West Side during the weekend of October 8-11.

Anchoring the publisher’s presence at New York Comic-Con, BOOM! has partnered with several comics retailers for New York Comic Con exclusives and a pre-show signing event.

Midtown Comics will offer for purchase at its booth (#2036) a New York Comic Con exclusive cover by Jamie McKelvie (The Wicked + The Divine) to Simon Spurrier and Jeff Stokely’s The Spire #1, while Newbury Comics will offer for purchase at its booth (#2945) a New York Comic Con exclusive cover by Katy Farina (The Amazing World of Gumball) to The Amazing World of Gumball 2015 Grab Bag Special.

BOOM! has partnered with Forbidden Planet in Manhattan’s East Village for a pre-New York Comic Con signing event on Thursday, October 7 from 7-9pm (NYCC badge NOT required), featuring the following creators (additional creators may be announced):

Brooke Allen (Lumberjanes)
Frank Barbiere (Broken World, Black Market)
Matthew Daley (Lantern City)
Michael Dialynas (The Woods)
Eryk Donovan (Cognetic, Memetic)
Brian Joines (Imagine Agents)
Simon Spurrier (The Spire, Six-Gun Gorilla)
S.M. Vidaurri (Iscariot, Iron: Or, the War After)
Shannon Watters (Lumberjanes)

Forbidden Planet (212-473-1576, fpnyc.com) is located at 832 Broadway, between 12th and 13th St.

BOOM! will host the following panels at New York Comic Con:

BOOM! Studios Celebrates 10 Years and Push Comics Forward

Thursday, October 8, 2:45 – 3:45 p.m., Room 1A06

2015 marks the 10th year of publishing for BOOM! Studios, a multiple Eisner award-winning top 10 comic publisher. Rather than look back at what we achieved the past 10 years, join us as we look ahead to the next 10 years and how we can all push comics forward. Moderated by BOOM! President of Publishing & Marketing Filip Sablik, join Shannon Watters, Brooke Allen, Si Spurrier, James Tynion IV, Matthew Daley, and Kyle Higgins as they highlight the changes in the industry and what they want to see in comics.

Push Boundaries Forward: Gender, Diversity, and Representation in Comic Books

Friday, October 9, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m., Room 1A24

The face of comics is changing. Join a diverse Panel examining what indie/web publishing have been doing right, how mainstream comics can catch up, and what Creators and Fans can do to be heard. Join Moderator David Brothers and Panelists Marjorie Liu, Shannon Watters, Jeremy Whitley, Amber Garza, Joey Stern and Darryl Ayo in a sincere, thoughtful discussion on the topic of gender, diversity and representation in mainstream comics.

Camp Out with Lumberjanes!

Friday, October 9, 6:30 – 7:30 p.m., Room 1A24

Pack your bags, bring your s’mores kit and get your badges ready! Join the brilliant minds and collaborators behind the breakout hit Lumberjanes, from the BOOM! Studios imprint, BOOM! Box! Shannon Watters, Brooke Allen, and Special Guests discuss what’s down the pipeline for Mal, Molly, April, Jo, and Ripley and the importance of hardcore lady types! Moderated by Raina Telgemeier (Drama).

The following BOOM! creators can be found in Artist Alley at New York Comic Con:

Brooke Allen (Lumberjanes) – AA9
Frank Barbiere (Broken World, Black Market) – Q14
Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl) – J2
Marguerite Bennett (Butterfly, Sleepy Hollow) – G3
Elena Casagrande (Suicide Risk) – J12
Jorge Coelho (John Flood, Sleepy Hollow) – K15
Tim Daniel (Burning Fields, Curse) – U16
Camilla d’Errico (Tanpopo) – 215
Vanesa R. Del Rey (Hit, The Empty Man) – K12
Eryk Donovan (Cognetic, Memetic) – H3
Joe Eisma (Big Trouble in Little China) – X4
Jerry Gaylord (Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return) – N14
Penelope Gaylord (Adventure Time) – N15
Gabriel Hardman (Planet of the Apes) – Q9
Kyle Higgins (Mighty Morphin Power Rangers) – CC19
Brian Joines (Imagine Agents) – W10
Justin Jordan (John Flood) – R6
Janet Lee (The Wonderland Alphabet) – K13
Michael Moreci (Burning Fields, Curse) – U17
Jimmy Palmiotti (Palmiotti & Brady’s The Con Job)
Missy Pena (The Amazing World of Gumball) – U8
David Petersen (Mouse Guard) – J1
Joe Quinones (Big Trouble in Little China, Sleepy Hollow) – G4
Humberto Ramos (Crimson) – L9
Stephane Roux (Protocol: Orphans) – B10
Felipe Smith (Bill & Ted’s Most Triumphant Return, Freelancers) – R4
Simon Spurrier (The Spire, Six-Gun Gorilla)
Dominike “Domo” Stanton (Palmiotti & Brady’s The Con Job) – Z9
Durwin Talon & Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars) – V12
James Tynion IV (Cognetic, The Woods, UFOlogy, Memetic) – H3
Charles Soule (Strange Attractors) – W15
Allison Strejlau (Regular Show) – AA15
Fred Van Lente (Big Trouble in Little China) – W13
Shannon Watters (Lumberjanes) – AA9
Jim Zub (Munchkin) – X3

For more information on New York Comic Con, visit their site at newyorkcomiccon.com.

ABOUT BOOM! STUDIOS

Founded by Ross Richie in 2005, Diamond Gem Award-winning “Best Publisher” BOOM! Studios (boom-studios.com) generates a constellation of best-selling Eisner and Harvey Award-winning original and licensed comic books and graphic novels with the industry’s top talent. BOOM! Studios is comprised of four distinct imprints. The original Studios imprint is home to titles like Suicide Risk, The Woods, Irredeemable, Sons of Anarchy, and Big Trouble in Little China. Steven Grant’s graphic novel 2 Guns was released as a feature film from Universal Pictures, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg. BOOM!’s all-ages imprint KaBOOM! publishes Charles Schulz’ Peanuts; Jim Davis’ Garfield; Cartoon Network’s Adventure Time, Regular Show, The Amazing World of Gumball, and Steven Universe; Mike Kunkel’s Herobear and the Kid; and Natasha Allegri’s Bee and PuppyCat. BOOM!’s experimental imprint BOOM! Box publishes The Midas Flesh and Lumberjanes. In June 2013, BOOM! acquired Archaia Entertainment. Archaia is the Eisner and Harvey Award-winning graphic novel publisher of Mouse Guard, Cow Boy, Gunnerkrigg Court, Rust, and Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand. In October 2013, BOOM! Studios entered into a unique first-look relationship with 20th Century Fox, giving the studio access to its library of titles and giving the publisher access to Fox’s vast catalog of films. In August 2014, BOOM! Studios began a similar first-look relationship with 20th Century Fox TV to develop properties for the small screen.

IDW Announces Signing Schedule & Exclusives for NYCC 2015

00nycc-2015-excl-banner

Press Release: 

This week, IDW Publishing is headed back to New York Comic Con and bringing a host of captivating panels, talented signings, and essential exclusives with it! Located at booth #1844, IDW and Top Shelf will be your destination throughout the weekend!

Thursday October 8th

11:00 – 12:00 Fear and Loathing in Las VegasTroy Little
12:00 – 1:00 G.I. Joe: A Real American HeroLarry Hama
(*Check out the show exclusive variant!)
12:00 – 1:00 RagnarökWalter Simonson*
1:00 – 2:00 Dirk Gently, OnyxChris Ryall, Ilias Kyriazis
2:00 – 3:00 Jem and the HologramsAmy MebbersonSara Richard, Agnes GarbowskaArielle Jovellanos, Rebekah Isaacs*
3:00 – 4:00 The X-FilesJoe Harris
3:00 – 4:00 Long DistanceThom Zahler
4:00 – 5:30 King of the Comics: 100 Years of King Features Book Debut! – Ray Billingsley (Curtis,) Jeff Keane (The Family Circus,) Patrick McDonnell (Mutts,) Hilary Price (Rhymes With Orange,) Brian Walker (Hi and Lois)
5:30 – 7:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Animated SeriesBrandon AumanEric BauzaGreg Cipes, Ciro Nieli, Rob Paulsen (Ticketed signing, see employee for details)

Friday October 9th

11:00 – 12:00 My Little PonyAgnes Garbowska, Sara Richard, Jeremy Whitley, Tony Fleecs, Thom Zahler
12:00 – 1:00 The Rocketeer At WarDave Bullock
1:00 – 2:00 Ragnarök Walter Simonson*
1:00 – 2:00 Junction TrueRay Fawkes
2:00 ­– 3:00 Fear and Loathing in Las VegasTroy Little
2:00 – 3:00 The Story of My TitsJennifer Hayden
3:00 – 4:00 The Infinite LoopElsa Charretier, Pierrick Colinet
3:00 – 4:00 Boy-1H.S. Tak, Amancay Nahuelpan
4:00 – 5:00 Star Trek: Starfleet AcademyMike Johnson, Derek Charm
5:00 – 6:00 G.I. Joe: A Real American HeroLarry Hama (*Check out the show exclusive variant!)
6:00 – 7:00 TransformersAndrew Griffith, Corin Howell, John Barber

Saturday October 10th

11:00 – 12:00 KillogyAlan Robert
11:00 – 12:00 TetPaul Allor, Paul Tucker
1:00 – 3:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja TurtlesKevin Eastman, Robert Rodriguez (Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 SkylandersRon Marz, David A. Rodriguez
5:00 – 6:00 Fear and Loathing in Las VegasTroy Little
5:00 – 6:00 The Story of My TitsJennifer Hayden
6:00 – 7:00 Star Trek/ Green LanternMike Johnson, Elsa Charretier
6:00 – 7:00 Judas: The Last Days W. Maxwell Prince

Sunday October 11th

11:00 – 12:00 Star Trek: Starfleet AcademyMike Johnson, Derek Charm
11:00 – 12:00 The Infinite LoopElsa Charretier, Pierrick Colinet
12:00 – 1:00 My Little PonyJay Fosgitt, Amy Mebberson, Jeremy Whitley,Tony Fleecs, Andy Price
1:00 – 2:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja TurtlesCaleb Goellner, Billy MartinPaul Allor, Cory Smith
2:00 – 3:00 TransformersLivio Ramondelli, Corin Howell, John Barber

CON EXCLUSIVES:

PORTFOLIOS

MICHAEL GOLDEN’S G.I. JOE: ARTIST’S EDITION PORTFOLIO
The legendary G.I. JOE Year Book #2 by Michael Golden, cover and all 22 interior pages, are presented here on individual plates that mimic Golden’s gorgeous original art. As an added bonus, each page is printed twice, one with the original lettering in place, the second version without. As with all Artists’ Edition portfolios, this comes in a handsome hardcover case.
$40, Limited to 200 copies, 3 per person

WALTER SIMONSON’S RAGNARöK: ARTIST’S EDITION PORTFOLIO
Walter Simonson’s Ragnarök Artist’s Edition Portfolio features all 12 covers—main and variants—from the acclaimed writer/artist’s first six-issue story arc. Simonson, an Eisner Award-winning creator of such classics as Thor, Alien: The Illustrated Story, Manhunter and Star Slammers, has returned to his love of Norse mythology in the pages of Ragnarök. Like all our AE books and portfolios, each image has been meticulously scanned and reproduced to the same exacting standards that have made Artist’s Editions the most imitated line in comics.
$40, Limited to 250 copies, 3 per person

LITHOGRAPHS

ROCKEETER AT WAR! LITHOGRAPH
The upcoming Rocketeer At War series is celebrated with a classic World War II style propaganda poster of one Dave Bullock’s stylish covers! Measuring 13 x 20 inches, this gorgeous print is suitable for framing!
$10, Limited to 1,000 copies

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES LITHOGRAPH
This convention exclusive lithograph measuring 24 x 24 inches features the stunning interconnecting covers of TMNT #45 through to the landmark 50th issue by Mateus Santolouco.
$10, Limited to 1,000 copies

COMICS

Jem and the Holograms Outrageous Annual #1
(Convention Debut!)
Sophie Campbell (Convention Exclusive Cover)
Kelly Thompson (writer) • Jen Bartel, Amy Mebberson, Agnes Garbowska, Arielle Jovellianos (artists)
MOVIE NIGHT! JEM and her sisters relax with some popcorn and on-demand… but their subconscious minds have other ideas, as their favorite films… shine a spotlight on each HOLOGRAM’s fears!
$10, Limited to 300 copies, 3 per person

DANGER GIRL: RENEGADE #1
J. Scott Campbell (Convention Exclusive Cover)
Andy Hartnell (writer) • Stephen Molnar (artist)
Abbey Chase is renowned across the globe as a brilliant young archeologist and (a bit less renowned) as a member of the super-secret spy organization known as Danger. But what set of circumstances lead Abbey to become who she is—who trained and shaped her into the remarkable person she is? Now, for the first time ever, Danger Girl readers will find out the answer to these questions and more… in Danger Girl: Renegade!
$5, Limited to 400 copies, 3 per person

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES #50
Kevin Eastman (Convention Exclusive Cover)
Tom Waltz, Kevin Eastman (writers) • Mateus Santolouco (artist)
The epic conclusion to over four-years worth of storylines! The Turtles stand against Shredder for one final battle that will determine the fate of NYC, and the world, for years to come!
$10, Limited to 500 copies, 3 per person

G.I. JOE: A REAL AMERICAN HERO: COBRA WORLD ORDER PRELUDE
Paolo Villanelli (Convention Exclusive Cover)
Larry Hama (writer) • S L Gallant (artist)
It’s zero hour for Real American Hero! This table-setter leads into a mammoth 6-part bi-weekly event kicking off with next month’s RAH #219 and #220! G.I. JOE has been fighting the evil forces of COBRA for decades, but now COBRA is ready to unleash its master plan on an unsuspecting G.I. JOE!
$5, Limited to 300 copies, 3 per person

NY – Shutter Signing

shutter

Writer Joe Keatinge and artist Leila del Duca appear at Escape Pod Comics for a signing on Wednesday, October 7th from 6:00 till 9:00 PM!

Leila will be sketching on special edition Shutters and bringing original art to marvel at while sketching and signing in whatever you bring. Joe Keatinge, author of Glory, Tech Jacket, Morbius and (of course) Shutter, will be signing and sharing anecdotes.

RSVP on Facebook!

Escape Pod Comics
302 Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743
(631) 923-1044

Dark Horse Announces Signing Schedule for NYCC 2015

Dark-Horse-Comics-Logo1

Press Release:

It’s here! New York Comic Con 2015 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | NEW YORK COMIC CON 2015 | BOOTH #1636

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for all of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for your best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage

FC = Fight Club 2 Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.  

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8

11:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m. HB EI8HT NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE HARDCOVER: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

                                      FIGHT CLUB 2 #1 NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE VARIANT COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

12:00 p.m.–1:15 p.m. FC THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary

1:00 p.m.–2:15 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLEPLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DITERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. FC KINGSWAY WEST: Mirko Colak

2:30 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB JOE GOLEM, BALTIMORE: Christopher Golden

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. FC ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR: Alex de Campi

3:30 p.m.–4:15 p.m. HB THE NEW DEAL: Jonathan Case

4:00 p.m.–5:15 p.m. FC NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

4:30 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

5:30 p.m.–6:15 p.m. FC FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.       HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse Creators: Crafting the Original Story” Panel

(Thursday, October 8, 12:15 p.m.-1:15 p.m., Room 1A18)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9

10:00 a.m.–10:45 a.m. HB BARB WIRE: Adam Hughes

10:30 AM – 11:15 AM  FC LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS, SURVIVING MEGALOPOLIS:  Jim Calafiore

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   HB DRAGON AGE: Greg Rucka

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   FC LARP!: Marlin Shoop

12:30 p.m.–1:15 p.m. HB HALO: Sparth

12:30 p.m.–1:15 p.m. FC THE MASSIVE, THE MASSIVE: NINTH WAVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. HB CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS III: Larry Hama

1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. FC DEPT. H, PAST AWAYS, NEW MGMT #1 (MIND MGMT #36) #1 EXCLUSIVE NYCC 2015 VARIANT COVER: Matt Kindt

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse: Classified” Panel 

(Friday, October 9, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 1A21)

4:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Scott Fischer

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m FC POWER CUBED: Aaron Lopresti

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. FC NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara, Sebastián Fiumara

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. FC GRINDHOUSE, CREEPY: Alex de Campi

                                       FINDER, BAD HOUSES: Carla Speed McNeil

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10

10:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. FC EI8HT NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE HARDCOVER: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

                                          FIGHT CLUB 2 NYCC 2015 EXCLUSIVE VARIANT COVER: Rafael Albuquerque

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. HB THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT, THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. HB DRAGON AGE: Mike Laidlaw, Daniel Kading, Jacques Lebrun

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m. FC THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB: Evan Dorkin

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. HB TWO BROTHERS: Gabriel Bá, Fábio Moon

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. FC REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. FC BOWERY BOYS: Cory Levine

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m. HB COLDER, THE ORDER OF THE FORGE, PROMETHEUS: FIRE AND STONE
CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE SLIPCASE
: Juan Ferreyra 

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Chris Wynn

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. FC EVE: VALKYRIE: Brian Wood

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m. HB SIN CITY: Frank Miller *Wristband-only event (Wristbands distributed from the Dark Horse Comics booth by drawing at show opening on Friday and Saturday. Signing limited to a free poster that will be provided and one other comic, book, or piece of memorabilia. Some restrictions may apply.)

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m. HB ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS: Art Baltazar, Franco

                                      THE GOONIES NYCC LIMITED EDITION PRINT: Art Baltazar

5:00 p.m.–6:30 p.m. FC ZODIAC STARFORCE: Kevin Panetta

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Rebekah Isaacs, Will Conrad, Scott Fischer

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. HB THE PAYBACKS: Donny Cates, Eliot Rahal

11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.  FC  MIRROR’S EDGE: Robert Sammelin         

12:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m. HB PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse: Classified” Panel

(Friday, October 9, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 1A21)

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m. FC PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED at the “Dark Horse All-Ages: Comics Are for Everyone!” Panel

(Saturday, October 10, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m., Room 1C02)

NYC – Robot Chicken Bowling Party

00rc28

Join Robot Chicken co-creators Seth Green and Matthew Senreich on Thursday, October 8, 2015 for an early look at Season 8 and the world premiere of Robot Chicken DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship. Presented as part of New York Super Week.

You’ll also be treated to an evening of free bowling, prizes, a DJ set by The Rub, and good company.

6PM Doors | 8PM Screening
Must be 21+
Must RSVP to gain entry

RSVP on Facebook!

Brooklyn Bowl
61 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn, New York 11249
(718) 963-3369

« Previous PageNext Page »