BOOM/Archaia Schedule for SDCC 2013

Boom_Archaia_SDCC_Banner

Press Release:

BOOM! Studios and Archaia Entertainment are pleased to jointly unveil signing schedules for Comic-Con International in San Diego. Both BOOM! and Archaia will be exhibiting for the first time together in single space at booth number 2229.

BOOM! Studios is pleased to host guests including a special signing with The League‘s Paul Scheer and co-writer Nick Giovannetti for Aliens vs. Parker on Saturday. Additionally, comic book luminaries Paul Jenkins (Deathmatch, Fairy Quest) and Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men,Wednesday Comics) will be on hand at their new comic book home throughout the show. And Steven Grant will be at the booth throughout the show, signing copies of his graphic novel 2 Guns, now a major motion picture from Universal Pictures, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg.

KaBOOM! Studios is pleased to host a bevy of guests and sketch artists including a special signing on Friday with Regular Show creator J.G. Quintel. Please note that this signing is limited and ticketed. Tickets will be made available at the BOOM! booth on Friday morning when the show opens and will be given out one per person, first come, first served. Herobear and The Kid‘s Mike Kunkel will also be at the booth throughout the day sharing the magic of his touching original series with fans.

Archaia is pleased to host guests including a special signing with Charmed‘s Alyssa Milano, Marcus To, Ian Herring, Jackson Lanzing, and Collin Kelly for the upcoming graphic novel Hacktivist on Saturday. Plus, a massive all-star signing for The Thrilling Adventure Hour on Friday featuring Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Autumn Reeser, Hal Lublin, Craig Cackowski, and Annie Savage. Several hardcovers debuting at Comic-Con that will feature signings include Cyborg 009 (F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, To, and Herring); The Reason for Dragons (Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokely); Mouse Guard Vol. 3: The Black Axe (David Petersen); The Killer Vol. 4 (Matz); Classic Space: 1999 – To Everything That Was (Andrew E. C. Gaska); and the Rubicon Slipcase Edition (Mark Long).

Please note: All signings and appearances are subject to cancellation or change.

BOOM! Studios

Signing Schedule

 
All Day Signing: 
Thursday-Sunday 
Mike Kunkel (Herobear & The Kid), Paul Jenkins (Deathmatch, Fairy Quest), Steven Grant (2 Guns), Michael Alan Nelson (Supergirl, Dingo, 28 Days Later), Eric Esquivel (Freelancers), and Caleb Monroe (Steed and Mrs. Peel, Ice Age)

All Day Sketching: 
Thursday-Sunday 
Shelli Paroline (Adventure Time), Braden Lamb (Adventure Time), Natasha Allegri (Adventure Time: Fionna & Cake), Jen Bennett (Adventure Time), Jerry Gaylord (Fanboys vs. Zombies), Pennie Gaylord (Adventure Time), Travis Hill (Adventure Time), Noelle Stevenson (Adventure Time), Allison Strejlau (Regular Show), Ian McGinty (Regular Show), and Kassandra Heller (Adventure Time).

Saturday-Sunday 
Jen Bennett (Adventure Time), Stephanie Gonzaga (Adventure Time), and Hannah Nance Partlow (Adventure Time).

Wednesday, July 17, 2013 – 6pm – 9pm 

7:00pm – 8:00pm – Mike Kunkel (Herobear and The Kid)

7:30pm – 8:30pm – Brandon Seifert (Hellraiser: The Dark Watch, Witch Doctor)

Thursday, July 18, 2013 – 10am – 7pm 

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Sina Grace (L’il Depressed Boy, Regular Show)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natasha Allegri (Adventure Time)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

Friday, July 19, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  

9:30am – 10:30am – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Mark Miller, Brandon Seifert (Clive Barker’s Next Testament, Hellraiser: The Dark Watch)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Brain Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – J.G. Quintel (Regular Show) - TICKETED (FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED FRIDAY MORNING)

5:30pm – 6:30pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

Saturday, July 20, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  

10:00am – 11:00am – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

2:45pm – 3:45pm – Max Bemis (Polarity)

4:00pm – 4:45pm – Paul Scheer, Nick Giovannetti (Aliens vs Parker)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

Sunday, July 21, 2013 - 10am – 5pm  

11:00am – 12:00pm – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, Wednesday Comics)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

ARCHAIA 

 Signing Schedule
Wednesday, July 17, 2013 – 6pm – 9pm 

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999Critical MillenniumConspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God MachineFraggle Rock Vol. 2), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!The Reason for Dragons)

7:00pm – 8:00pm – Mike Kennedy (Bleedout), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Royden Lepp (Rust)

Thursday, July 18, 2013 – 10am – 7pm 

10:00am – 11:00am – Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock), Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

10:00am – 11:30am – Nichol Ashworth (Fraggle Rock), Royden Lepp (Rust)

11:00am – 12:00pm – Joshua Dysart (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Creation Myths Vol. 2), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX)

11:30am – 12:30pm – Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

11:30am – 1:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential)

12:00pm – 1:30pm – F.J. DeSanto, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

12:30pm – 1:30pm – Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeon Story: Will O’ the Wisp), Blake Leibel (Syndrome)

1:30pm – 3:00pm – Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!The Reason for Dragons)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons)

2:30pm – 4:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999Critical MillenniumConspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God MachineFraggle Rock Vol. 2)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Michael McMillian (Lucid)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), Royden Lepp (Rust), Charles Soule (Strange Attractors)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour), Blake Leibel (Syndrome), Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

Friday, July 19, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  
10:00am – 11:00am – Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Shane-Michael Vidurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

11:00am – 12:00pm – F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, Marcus To, and Ian Herring (Cyborg 009), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Royden Lepp (Rust)

12:00pm – 1:30pm – Matz (The Killer), Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Khang Le (HAWKEN: GENESIS), Mark Long (Rubicon)

1:30pm – 3:30pm – Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Autumn Reeser, Hal Lublin, Craig Cackowski, Annie Savage (The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Karen Prell, Nichol Ashworth, Heather Nuhfer, Paul Morrissey (Fraggle Rock), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), David Petersen (Mouse Guard)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Dan Fogler (Moon Lake), Blake Leibel (Syndrome), Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2), John Chandler (The Skrumps)

Saturday, July 20, 2013 - 10am – 7pm  

10:00am – 11:00am – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

10:00am – 11:30pm – John Chandler (The Skrumps), Royden Lepp (Rust)

11:00am – 12:00pm – Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Charles Soule (Strange Attractors)

11:30am – 1:00pm – Dan Fogler (Moon Lake), Matz (The Killer)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX)

1:00pm – 3:00pm – Alyssa Milano, Marcus To, Ian Herring, Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly (Hacktivist) TICKETED (FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED FRIDAY MORNING)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Heather Nuhfer, Paul Morrissey (Fraggle Rock), Durwin Talon, Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Khang Le (HAWKEN: GENESIS), Mark Long (Rubicon)

3:30pm – 4:30pm – F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl)

4:30pm – 5:30pm – Jake Myler, Nichol Ashworth, Bryce Coleman, Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons)

5:30pm – 7:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeson Story: Will O’ The Wisp), Mike Kennedy (Bleedout)

Sunday, July 21, 2013 - 10am – 5pm  

10:00am – 11:30am – Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeon Story: Will O’ The Wisp), Jake Myler (Fraggle Rock)

11:30am – 12:30pm – Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Joshua Dysart (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Creation Myths Vol. 2)

11:30am – 1:00pm – F. J. DeSanto, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

12:30pm – 2:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly (Hacktivist), Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokley (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons), Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Durwin Talon, Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

 

About BOOM! Studios

Founded by Ross Richie in 2005, Diamond Gem Award-winning “Best Publisher” BOOM! Studios (boom-studios.com) generates a constellation of best-selling Eisner and Harvey Award-winning original and licensed comic books and graphic novels with the industry’s top talent. BOOM! Studios is the home of Mike Carey’s SUICIDE RISK, Clive Barker’s NEXT TESTAMENT and HELLRAISER, Paul Jenkins and Humberto Ramos’ FAIRY QUEST, PLANET OF THE APES, Max Bemis’ POLARITY and Mark Waid’s IRREDEEMABLE. Steven Grant’s graphic novel 2 GUNS will be released as a feature film from Universal Pictures August 2nd, starring Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg. BOOM!’s all-ages imprint KaBOOM! publishes Charles Schulz’ PEANUTS, Jim Davis’ GARFIELD, Cartoon Network’s ADVENTURE TIME and REGULAR SHOW, Mike Kunkel’s HEROBEAR AND THE KID and Roger Langridge’s Eisner Award-winning SNARKED.

About Archaia

Founded as a niche publisher in 2002, Archaia Entertainment, LLC has become the world renowned Eisner and Harvey Award-winning graphic novel publisher of Mouse Guard, Cowboy, Gunnerkrigg Court, Rust, Spera, Mr. Murder is Dead, Lucid, Artesia, and An Elegy for Amelia Johnson. At the core, Archaia is known for its great content. From its unparalleled reputation for publishing innovative, imaginative, and indelible stories, to its numerous industry awards and nominations, Archaia has proven time-and-time again that it has built one of the industry’s most visually stunning and eclectic slates of graphic novels. This sentiment has also been shared by countless industry news sources, including Ain’t it Cool News, Graphic Policy, and Comic Related, which all honored Archaia as “Best Publisher” of 2010. Additionally, Archaia has built unmatched co-development relationships with some of the most recognizable brands in

Hollywood, including The Jim Henson Company where Archaia has built an entire graphic novel product line, including the multiple award-winning Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand and such beloved tales as The Dark Crystal, The Storyteller, and Fraggle Rock. (archaia.com).

Comments

Have a question or a comment? Share it below.
Also, add a pic to your profile by gettting a gravatar.