Signing Schedules for the Image Comics, Skybound, and Top Cow Booths at SDCC 2012 Released

Walking Dead Image SDCC

Via Image Comics:

Signing schedule for Comic-Con International features top comics talent

The Image Comics, Skybound, and Top Cow booths at Comic-Con International in San Diego will be host to some of the best and brightest creators in comics today. Many artists will have permanent tables at the Image Booth and special signings will occur throughout the convention, often with exclusives and variants to purchase. The special appearances by creators will culminate in a group signing by Image Comics founders Erik Larsen, Marc Silvestri, Jim Valentino, Rob Liefeld, and Whilce Portacio.

Some high-demand signing sessions will be ticketed. Free tickets will be available at the Image Comics booth (#2729) on the day of the signing. Tickets will be distributed for each ticketed signing beginning at the start of the show each day and only while supplies last. No purchase is necessary to receive a ticket.

Comic-Con International takes place on July 12-15 in the San Diego Convention Center. The Image Comics booth (#2729) will be the destination for Skybound, Shadowline, and Image central titles, while the Top Cow booth (#2629) will have all the latest in the WITCHBLADE- and THE DARKNESS-helmed universe.

Here is a complete list of signings taking place at the Image, Skybound and Top Cow booths:

Image Comics (#2729)

In addition to the creators with scheduled signings, many Image creators will be at the Image Comics booth throughout the convention:

Nate Bellegarde (Brit, Invincible)
Kody Chamberlain (Sweets)
Daniel Corey and Anthony Diecidue (Moriarty)
Tim Daniel (Enormous)
Nathan Edmondson* (The Activity, Dancer, Who Is Jake Ellis?)
Ken Garing (Planetoid)
Shane Houghton and Chris Houghton (Reed Gunther)
Joe Keatinge (Glory, Hell Yeah)
John Layman and Rob Guillory (Chew)
David Mack (Kabuki)
Dirk Manning (Nightmare World)
Derek McCulloch (Pug)
Sean Megaw (Sky Pirates of Neo Terra)
Ryan Ottley (Invincible)
Mark Sable (Graveyard of Empires)
Rob Schrab (S.C.U.D. the Disposable Assassin)
Steve Seeley and Michael Moreci (Hoax Hunters)
Charles Soule (27)
S. Steven Struble and Sina Grace (The Li’l Depressed Boy)
Andy Suriano (Doc Bizarre, M.D.)
Jim Valentino (Shadow Hawk, Shadowline Publisher)
Cory Walker (Invincible)
Landry Q. Walker and Eric Jones (Danger Club)
Kurtis Wiebe (Green Wake, Peter Panzerfaust, Debris)
Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (Skullkickers)

*Eisner Award Nominee

THURSDAY

10:00-11:00
Nightmare World creators: Dirk Manning (writer) and Kristen Perry (artist)

11:00-12:00
Avengelyne creators: Mark Poulton (writer) and Dexter Weeks (colorist)

3:00-4:00
Heart creator/writer Blair Butler
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

4:00-5:00
Wild Children creator/writer Ales Kot

5:00-6:00
Mind The Gap creators: Jim McCann (writer), Rodin Esquejo (artist), and Sonia Oback (colorist)

6:00-7:00
Infinite Horizon creators: Gerry Duggan (writer) and Phil Noto (artist)

FRIDAY

10:00-11:00
Alpha Girl creators: Jean-Paul Bonjour (writer) and Jeff Roenning (writer)

11:00-12:00
Bryan JL Glass (Mice Templar)

12:00-1:00
Severed creators: Scott Snyder (co-writer) and Scott Tuft (co-writer)
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

1:00-2:00
Fatale creator/writer Ed Brubaker
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

3:00-4:00
Meta4 and Mondo creator Ted McKeever

4:00-5:00
Saga of Rex creator Michel Gagne

5:00-6:00
Infinite Horizon creators: Gerry Duggan (writer) and Phil Noto (artist)

6:00-7:00
Creator-Owned Heroes, The Monolith, and Queen Crab creator/writer Jimmy Palmiotti

SATURDAY

10:00-11:00
Fatale creator/writer Ed Brubaker
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

11:00-12:00
Mind The Gap creators: Jim McCann (writer), Rodin Esquejo (artist), and Sonia Oback (colorist)

12:00-1:00
Wild Children creator/writer Ales Kot

1:00-2:00
Madman and It Girl and The Atomics creators: Michael Allred* (creator), Laura Allred* (colorist), and Mike Norton(It Girl and The Atomics artist)
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.
*Eisner Award Nominees

2:00-3:00
Choker creators: Ben McCool (writer) and Ben Templesmith (artist)

3:00-4:00
Severed creators: Scott Snyder (co-writer) and Scott Tuft (co-writer)
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

5:00-6:00
Alpha Girl creators: Jean-Paul Bonjour (writer) and Jeff Roenning (writer)

SUNDAY

9:00-10:00
Saga of Rex creator Michel Gagne

10:00-11:00
Wild Children creator/writer Ales Kot

11:00-12:00
Alpha Girl creators: Jean-Paul Bonjour (writer) and Jeff Roenning (writer)

12:00-1:00
Creator-Owned Heroes, The Monolith, and Queen Crab creator/writer Jimmy Palmiotti

1:00-2:00
Choker creators: Ben McCool (writer) and Ben Templesmith (artist)

2:15-3:15
Image Partners and Founders: Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon), Marc Silvestri (Witchblade, The Darkness, Cyber Force), Jim Valentino (Shadowhawk, Shadowline Publisher), Rob Liefeld (Bloodstrike, Glory, Prophet), andWhilce Portacio (Wetworks)
This signing will be limited to 50 ticketed attendees.

Skybound

WEDNESDAY (Preview Night)

7:00-9:00
Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)

THURSDAY

1:30-3:30
The Walking Dead creator Robert Kirkman and artist Charlie Adlard

3:45-4:45
Witch Doctor creator/writer Brandon Seifert

FRIDAY

2:15-3:00
Witch Doctor creator/writer Brandon Seifert

3:00-4:00
Skybound Artist Group Signing: Charlie Adlard (The Walking Dead), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), Shawn Martinbrough (Thief of Thieves), and Todd Nauck (Guarding the Globe)

SATURDAY

11:00-12:00
Skybound Artist Group Signing: Charlie Adlard (The Walking Dead), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), Shawn Martinbrough (Thief of Thieves), and Todd Nauck (Guarding the Globe)

12:15-1:00
Witch Doctor creator/writer Brandon Seifert

4:30-6:30
Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)

SUNDAY

3:00-5:00
Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)

Top Cow (#2629)

In addition to the creators with scheduled signings, Jeremy Haun (The Darkness), Rahsan Ekedal (Echoes), Rick Basaldua (The Darkness, Artifacts, Epoch), and Katherine French (The Darkness) will be at the Top Cow booth throughout the convention.

THURSDAY

10:00-12:00
Ron Marz (Artifacts, Witchblade)

11:00-12:00
Dennis Calero (Netherworld, Witchblade)

12:00-2:00
Marc Silvestri (Witchblade, The Darkness, Cyber Force)

FRIDAY

12:00-2:00
Marc Silvestri (Witchblade, The Darkness, Cyber Force) and Ron Marz (Artifacts, Witchblade)

2:00-3:00
Teen Wolf signing with cast

4:00-5:00
Joshua Fialkov and Rahsan Ekedal (Echoes)

SATURDAY

10:00-11:00
Christos Gage (Sunset)

1:30-3:30
Marc Silvestri (Witchblade, The Darkness, Cyber Force)

4:00-6:00
Ron Marz (Artifacts, Witchblade)

SUNDAY

11:00-12:00
Tyler Kirkham (Mysterious Ways, Witchblade)

12:00-1:00
Dennis Calero (Netherworld, Witchblade)

Comments

One Response to “Signing Schedules for the Image Comics, Skybound, and Top Cow Booths at SDCC 2012 Released”

Comments

Have a question or a comment? Share it below.
Also, add a pic to your profile by gettting a gravatar.

More in California, Collectibles, Comic Books, Comic-Con International, Convention News, Top Stories
TwoMorrows Publishing Returns for SDCC 2012 with Lou Scheimer, Eric Powell, and LEGO Superheroes

Press Release: TwoMorrows Publishing Booth #1301 at Comic-Con 2012, with Lou Scheimer, Eric Powell, and LEGO Superheroes TwoMorrows Publishing returns...

Close