Dark Horse Announces SDCC 2011 Panels and Signings Including Joss Whedon

Dark Horse SDCC Promo Art

Press Release:
DARK HORSE ANNOUNCES SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2011 SCHEDULE!

SIGNINGS, PANELS, AND GREEN SCREENS, OH MY!
July 13, MILWAUKIE, OR—It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2011 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is telling you all the goods ahead of time! Plan accordingly!

SIGNINGS

Wednesday, July 20
7:30 p.m.—Preview Night Reveal
Thursday, July 21
11 a.m.— Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá
11 a.m.—Tara McPherson (The Art of Tara McPherson)
12:30 p.m.—Eric Powell (The Goon)
2 p.m.—Bruce Campbell (My Name Is Bruce) *Ticketed by Lottery
3 p.m.—Morgan Spurlock (Supersized)
3:30 p.m.—Jerry Robinson (Jet Scott)
4:30 p.m.—Jill Thompson (Beasts of Burden)
Friday, July 22
10 a.m.—Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo)
10 a.m.—Rebecca Guay (The Last Dragon)
11 a.m.—Menton3 and Patric Reynolds (The Thing)
11:30 a.m.—Dark Horse Presents Signing: Jim Steranko (Red Tide) and Neal Adams (Blood) *Ticketed by Lottery
12 p.m.—Stephan Martiniere and Michael Heisler (Rage)
1 p.m.—Gerard Way (The Umbrella Academy) *Ticketed by Lottery
3:30 p.m.—Star Wars Signing: Mick Harrison (Dark Times); John Jackson Miller and Michael Heisler (Knight Errant); Scott Allie (Jedi: The Dark Side); Rob Chestney (The Old Republic: Threat of Peace); Alexander Freed (The Old Republic: The Lost Suns); Jeremy Barlow (The Clone Wars)
5 p.m.—Falling Skies Signing: Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Colin Cunningham, Sarah Carter, Mark Verheiden *Ticketed by Lottery
Saturday, July 23
10 a.m.—Mac Walters and John Jackson Miller, Michael Heisler (Mass Effect)
11 a.m.—Mike Mignola (Hellboy)
11 a.m.—Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo)
12 p.m.—Whedonverse Signing: Zack Whedon, Andrew Chambliss, Georges Jeanty, Jo Chen *Ticketed by Lottery
12 p.m.—Adam Warren (Empowered)
1 p.m.—Jon Schnepp, Eric Powell, Jeremy Barlow (Dethklok) *Ticketed by Lottery
1 p.m.—Robert E. Howard Signing: Stuart Moore, Paul Sammon, Tomás Giorello
2 p.m.—Conan the Barbarian Signing: Rose McGowan *Ticketed by Lottery
2 p.m.—Dark Horse Presents (Carla Speed McNeil, Sanford Greene, Ricardo Delgado)
3:30 p.m.—Tsuneo Goda (Domo) *Ticketed by Lottery
3:30 p.m.—Mink (Shinjuku)
5 p.m.—Joss Whedon (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) *Ticketed by Lottery
Sunday, July 24
10:30 a.m.—Rob Hughes and Thomas Yeates (The Outlaw Prince)
11 a.m.—Rob Reger and Buzz Parker (Emily the Strange)
12 p.m.—Bryan Konietzko and Michael Dante DiMartino (Avatar: The Last Airbender) *Ticketed by Lottery
12 p.m.—Ethan and Malachai Nicolle (Axe Cop)
1 p.m.—Larry Marder – Beanworld
2:30 p.m.—Doug Sneyd – The Art of Doug Sneyd
3 p.m.—Mike Mignola (Hellboy)
PANELS
Thursday, July 21
12 p.m.–1 p.m. Dark Horse: Fall Publishing Highlights! Room 32AB
Super-secret surprise guests!
5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. Creepy and Eerie: Comics That Can Still Scare You! Room 24ABC
Including: Jason Shawn Alexander (Abe Sapien), J. C. Vaughn (Doctor Solar), and Nathan Fox (Haunt)
Special Guests: Ken Kelly (Creepy/Eerie) and Bruce Jones (Checkmate)
Moderated by Dan Braun (Creepy) and Josh Braun (A History of Violence)
Friday, July 22
11 a.m.–12 p.m. Mike Mignola: Worlds at War Room 4
Special Guests: Mike Mignola (Hellboy), Tyler Crook (B.P.R.D.), and Scott Allie (editor)
1 p.m.–2 p.m. Dark Horse Comics: 20 Years of Star WarsRoom 7AB
Including: Randy Stradley (editor), Mick Harrison (Dark Times—first public appearance!), Dave Marshall (editor), Scott Allie and Stéphane Roux (Jedi: The Dark Side), John Jackson Miller (Knight Errant), Dave Filoni and the Fillbach brothers (The Clone Wars), Leland Y. Chee (Keeper of the Holocron’s Blog), Timothy Zahn (Choices of One), Shelly Shapiro (Del Rey editor), and more!
2 p.m.–3 p.m. Dark Horse Presents: The Panel Room 25ABC
Including: Mike Richardson (Dark Horse president), Eric Powell (The Goon), Carla Speed McNeil (Finder), Sanford Greene (Deadpool), and many more!
Saturday, July 23
3 p.m.–4 p.m. Dark Horse: Joss Whedon Room: Indigo
4 p.m.–5 p.m. Dark Horse and BioWare: A Comic and Video-Game Partnership
Room 23ABC
Including: Alexander Freed (Star Wars: The Old Republic), Mac Walters (Mass Effect 3), John Jackson Miller (Mass Effect), and Dave Marshall (editor)
GREEN SCREEN
Thursday, July 21
9 a.m.–11 a.m.: Hellboy
11 a.m.–2 p.m.: The Goon
2 p.m.–4 p.m.: Mass Effect
4 p.m.–7 p.m.: Buffy the Vampire Slayer / Angel & Faith
Friday, July 22
9 a.m.–12 p.m.: Star Wars
12 p.m.–3 p.m.: Falling Skies
3 p.m.–7 p.m.:  Mass Effect
Saturday, July 23
9 a.m.–11 a.m.: Hellboy
11 a.m.–2 p.m.: Dylan Dog
2 p.m.–5 p.m.: Conan
5 p.m.–7 p.m.: Buffy / Angel & Faith
Sunday, July 24
9 a.m.–11 a.m.: The Goon
11 a.m.–1 p.m.: Star Wars
1 p.m.–3 p.m.: Buffy the Vampire Slayer / Angel & Faith

3 p.m.–5 p.m.: Hellboy

Comments are closed.

More in California, Comic Books, Comic-Con International, Convention News, Horror, Movies, Science Fiction and Fantasy, Television, Top Stories
Spike TV SDCC 2011 Plans Include TNA Wrestlers Kurt Angle and Mickie James

Press Release: Spike TV Unveils 2011 Comic-Con Line Up Featuring a Panel and a Virtual Mobile Scavenger Hunt Based on...

Close